2022 High School State Championship Hub

170+ Ranked Wrestlers In State Championship Action

170+ Ranked Wrestlers In State Championship Action

Over 170 top 20 or Honorable Mention wrestlers are in action at state tournaments around the nation this weekend.

Feb 17, 2022 by David Bray
null

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

This weekend is the pinnacle of the high school season in nearly half the states in the Union. All that wrestling action means over 170 nationally ranked or Honorable Mention wrestlers are in action. Check out the full list of ranked competitors here in alphabetical order by state.

Alabama


5A-6A 138 - #4 Cory Land, Moody

 

7A 145 - #18 James Latona, Thompson

Colorado


2A 138 - HM Lain Yapoujian, Byers

2A 220 - HM Xavier Freeman, Pueblo East

 

3A 138 - HM Dmitri Alarcon, Fort Lupton

3A 138 - HM Brady Hankin, Woodland Park

3A 285 - HM Aidan Trujillo, Valley

 

4A 120 - HM Kobi Johnson, Loveland

4A 145 - HM Weston Dalton, Pueblo East

4A 170 - HM Bryce Garcia, Pueblo County

4A 285 - #6 Matthew Moore, Mesa Ridge

 

5A 120 - HM Tony Garcia Lopez, Poudre

5A 120 - HM Jacob Myers, Ponderosa

5A 126 - #12 Brandon Cannon, Ponderosa

5A 126 - HM Billy Greenwood, Poudre

5A 126 - HM Jakob Romero, Pomona

5A 138 - HM Jacob Bostelman, Ponderosa

5A 138 - HM Dillon Roman, Monarch

5A 152 - #4 Daniel Cardenas, Pomona

5A 152 - HM Murphy Menke, Ponderosa

5A 220 - HM Dirk Morley, Regis Jesuit

5A 220 - HM Haegun Hoffsneider, Ponderosa

Iowa


1A 132 - HM Gable Porter, Underwood

1A 132 - HM Garrett Funk, Don Bosco

1A 145 - HM Hagen Heistand, Underwood

1A 160 - HM Max Magayna, Columbus Catholic

1A 285 - #17 Chet Buss, North Butler-Clarksville

 

2A 120 - HM Camron Phetxoumphone, Webster City

2A 120 - HM Kale Petersen, Greene County

2A 132 - HM McKinley Robbins, Greene County

2A 138 - HM Carter Fousek, Crestwood

2A 160 - HM Nicholas Fox, Osage

2A 182 - HM CJ Walrath, Notre Dame

2A 195 - #9 Wyatt Voelker, W. Delaware

2A 285 - HM Easton Fleshman, 

 

3A 106 - HM Dru Ayala, Fort Dodge

3A 113 - HM Connor Fiser, Bondurant-Farrar

3A 113 - HM Koufax Christensen, Waukee Northwest

3A 120 - HM Trever Anderson, Ankeny

3A 126 - #1 Nathanael Jesuroga, Southeast Polk

3A 132 - HM Evan Frost, Dowling Catholic

3A 132 - HM Jace Rhodes, Mason City

3A 138 - HM Jacob Frost, Dowling Catholic

3A 138 - HM Jacob Helgeson, Johnston

3A 138 - #15 Ryder Block, Waverly-Shell Rock

3A 145 - HM Bas Diaz, Waverly-Shell Rock

3A 145 - HM Joel Jesuroga, South East Polk

3A 145 - HM Robert Avila, Iowa City West

3A 152 - #3 Hunter Garvin, Iowa City West

3A 160 - #3 Aiden Riggins, Waverly Shell Rock

3A 170 - #14 Tate Naaktgeboren, Linn-Mar Marion

3A 182 - #14 Griffin Gammell, Waukee

3A 195 - HM Bradley Hill, Bettendorf

3A 195 - HM McCrae Hagarty, Waverly-Shell Rock

3A 220 - #2 Ben Kueter, Iowa City

3A 285 - #14 Jacob Walker, Waverly-Shell Rock

3A 285 - HM Maddux Borcherding-Johnson, Norwalk

3A120 - HM Carter Freeman, Clive

Illinois


2A 113 - HM Gylon Sims, Joliet Catholic

2A 120 - HM Colby Crouch, Saint Jacob

2A 126 - HM Joey Fernau, Montini Catholic

2A 132 - #6 Kannon Webster, Washington

2A 152 - #20 Braden Stauffenberg, Aurora Christian

2A 195 - HM Donnie Hidden, Washington

 

3A 106 - #7 Seth Mendoza, Mt. Carmel

3A 106 - #13 Deion Johnson, Homewood-Flossmoor

3A 113 - HM Jameson Garcia, Marmion

3A 120 - #6 Benjamin Davino, St. Charles

3A 126 - #5 Vincent Robinson, Homewood Flossmoor

3A 126 - #6 Sergio Lemley, Mount Carmel

3A 132 - #2 Nasir Bailey, Rich Township

3A 132 - HM William Baysinger, Prospect

3A 138 - HM Kole Brower, Moline

3A 145 - HM Tommy Curran, Dekalb

3A 145 - HM Jaydon Robinson, Homewood Flossmoor

3A 152 - #20 Ethan Stiles, Conant

3A 160 - HM Chris Moore, McHenry

3A 170 - #2 Brayden Thompson, Lockport

3A 182 - #13 Bradley Gillum, DeKalb

3A 182 - HM Dominic Thebeau, Belleville

3A 220 - #13 Andrew Blackburn-Forst, Lockport

3A 220 - HM Justin Thomas, Homewood Flossmoor

3A 285 - #9 Ryan Boersma, Mr. Carmel

Indiana


106 - #12 Jake Hockaday, Brownsburg

106 - HM Nate Smith, Southport

106 - HM Jeffrey Bailey, River Forest

113 - HM Ashton Jackson, LaPorte

120 - HM Kyrel Leavell, Warren Central

126 - HM Logan Frazier, Crown Point

132 - #5 Zeke Seltzer, Cathedral

132 - HM Cheaney Scheoff, Avon

138 - #1 Jesse Mendez, Crown Point

145 - HM Hayden Watson, Center Grove

145 - HM Matthew Koontz, Perry Meridian

145 - HM Aiden Torres, Chesterton

152 - HM Sammy Goin, Crown Point

170 - #18 Brody Baumann, Mater Dei

170 - #19 Codei Khawaja, Floyd Central

182 - HM De'Alcapon Veazy, Fort Wayne

182 - HM Drake Buchanan, Center Grove

182 - HM Gunner Henry, Brownsburg

195 - #17 Gabe Sollars, Mater Dei

195 - HM William Clark, Crown Point

220 - #1 Christian Carroll, New Prairie

285 - #16 Leighton Jones, Brownsburg

Missouri


Class 1 138 - HM Collin Arch, Palmyra

 

Class 2 120 - #15 Brady Roark, Seneca

Class 2 138 - HM Owen Uhls, Fulton

 

Class 3 120 - HM Porter Matecki, Whitfield

Class 3 145 - HM Eli Ashcroft, Kearney

Class 3 220 - HM Samuel Murphy, McDonald County

Class 3 285 - #15 Keith Miley, Whitfield

 

Class 4 113 - #19 Hunter Taylor, Liberty

Class 4 120 - #4 Draegen Orine, Seckman

Class 4 120 - #7 Zan Fugitt, Nixa

Class 4 126 - HM Kolby Warren, Christian Brothers

Class 4 132 - HM Cael Keck, Park Hill

Class 4 132 - HM Cael Keck, Park Hill

Class 4 132 - HM Chris Coates, Liberty

Class 4 138 - HM Carter McCallister, Rock Bridge

Class 4 138 - HM David Cross, O'Fallon

Class 4 145 - #6 Kyle Dutton, Liberty

Class 4 145 - #8 Kal Miller, Park Hill

Class 4 152 - HM Braxton Strick, Ozark

Class 4 160 - HM Peyton Westpfahl, Liberty

Class 4 195 - HM Wentric Williams, Liberty

North Carolina


2A 220 - HM Chase Crayton, Mount Pleasant

 

3A 120 - HM Jackson Baglio, Central Cabarrus

3A 126 - HM Kyle Montaperto, Central Academy of Technology

3A 285 - HM Jamier Ferere, Southern Guilford

 

4A 220 - HM Sakarri Morrison, Lake Norman

Nebraska


A 113 - HM Miles Anderson, Millard South

A 132 - HM Keith Smith, Lincoln East

A 138 - #10 Garrett Grice, Bellevue East

A 145 - #9 Joel Adams, Millard South

A 152 - HM Tyler Antoniak, Millard South

A 160 - HM Nick Hamilton, Papillion La Vista

A 170 - #12 Antrell Taylor, Millard South

 

B 113 - #9 Kael Lauridsen, Bennington

B 195 - HM Luke MacDonald, Bennington

Nevada


5A 120 - HM Manuel Saldate, SLAM Academy

5A 138 - HM Anthony Aniciete, Slam Academy

5A 152 - HM Kasius Graham, SLAM Academy

5A 182 - HM Ryan Rutherford, Bishop Monague

Tennessee


Division II 106 - HM Jacob Bond, Baylor School

Division II 113 - HM Nick Corday, Baylor

Division II 126 - HM Jackson Bond, Baylor

Division II 132 - HM Keyveon Roller, Lakeway Christian

Division II 132 - HM Keyveon Roller, Lakeway Christian

Division II 138 - HM Garrison Dendy, Baylor

Division II 195 - #15 David Harper, Baylor

Division II 220 - HM Gunnar Garriques, Baylor

Division II 285 - #13 James Howard, McCallie

Texas


6A 138 - HM Kade Moore, Allen

Virginia


1 - 220 - #19 Eli Fortuner, Rural Retreat

1 - 220 - HM Levid Rodriguez, Grundy


3 - 145 - HM Evan Holloway, New Kent

3 - 160 - #20 Nick Vafiadis, New Kent

3 - 170 - #16 Domonic Baker, New Kent

3 - 182 - HM Toby Schoffstall, Liberty Christian

3 - 220 - #17 Parker Ferrell, Christiansburg

3 - 285 - #20 Aiden Lacoma, Christiansburg


4 - 160 - HM Ty Chittum, Great Bridge

4 - 182 - #18 Kingsley Menifee, Fauquier


5 - 106 - HM Cadell Lee, Brooke Point

Washington


1A 138 - HM Smokey McClure, South Whidbey

 

1B/2B 285 - HM Gage Cook, Granger

 

2A 145 - HM Francisco Ayala, Ellensburg

2A 160 - HM Thor Michaelson, Bremerton

2A 170 - HM Lars Michaelson, Bremerton

 

3A 145 - HM Q'Veli Quintanilla, Gonzaga Prep

3A 170 - HM CJ Hamblin, Seton Catholic

 

4A 126 - HM Mitchell Neiner, South Kitsap

4A 160 - HM Mateo De La Pena, Kennedy Catholic

4A 195 - HM Isaiah Anderson, Chiawana


Feb 17-19