2018 UWW Cadet and U23 World Team Trial Qualifier
Jun 1-3
Akron, OH
Show Results

Results from the UWW cadet and U23 world team trials in men's freestyle and Greco-Roman. For complete brackets, match archives and more, head over to the reliable and resplendent FloArena.

Finals (Best 2 of 3)

41-45 Chance Lamer Corvallis, OR (Orange Crush Wrestling Club) VPO Maxximus Martinez Norwalk, CA (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage), 2-0
48 Richard Figueroa ll Sanger, CA (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage) VPO Kyle Rowan Madison, OH (The Wrestling Factory of Cleveland), 2-0
51 Matthew Ramos Lockport, IL (Colt Wrestling) VPO Anthony Ferrari Allen, TX (Best Trained Texas (M)), 2-0
55 Robert Howard Cranford, NJ (Titan Mercury/Bitetto Trained) VPO Julian Tagg Broadview Heights, OH (USA-Ohio Wrestling), 2-0
60 Joshua Saunders St. Louis, MO (TMWC) VPO Frankie Tal-shahar (SWAT), 2-0
65 Carson Manville Chanute, KS (Banditos) VPO1 Fidel Mayora Melrose Park, IL (Izzy Style), 2-1
71 Alex Facundo Davison, MI (Team Donahoe) VPO Joshua Otto Brookfield, WI (Askren Wrestling Academy), 2-1
80 Abe Assad Carol Stream, IL (Izzy Style) VPO1 Julian Ramirez Blairstown, NJ (Blairstown Wrestling Club), 2-1
92 Albert Ferrari Allen, TX (Best Trained Texas (M)) VPO Konner Doucet (Oklahoma), 2-0
110 Daniel Kerkvliet Inver Grove Heights, MN (TMWC/Pinnacle) VPO Hunter Catka Brookhaven, PA (LAB Trained), 2-0


41-45 Chance Lamer Corvallis, OR (Orange Crush Wrestling Club) VPO1 Maxximus Martinez Norwalk, CA (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage), 5-1

48 Richard Figueroa ll Sanger, CA (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage) VSU Kyle Rowan Madison, OH (The Wrestling Factory of Cleveland), 10-0 2:48
48 Richard Figueroa ll Sanger, CA (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage) VFA Kyle Rowan Madison, OH (The Wrestling Factory of Cleveland), 8-2 3:19

51 Matthew Ramos Lockport, IL (Colt Wrestling) VPO1 Anthony Ferrari Allen, TX (Best Trained Texas (M)), 6-1


55 Robert Howard Cranford, NJ (Titan Mercury/Bitetto Trained) VPO1 Julian Tagg Broadview Heights, OH (USA-Ohio Wrestling), 10-1
55 Robert Howard Cranford, NJ (Titan Mercury/Bitetto Trained) VPO1 Julian Tagg Broadview Heights, OH (USA-Ohio Wrestling), 4-1

60 Joshua Saunders St. Louis, MO (TMWC) VPO1 Frankie Tal-shahar (SWAT), 8-3

65 Fidel Mayora Melrose Park, IL (Izzy Style) VFA Carson Manville Chanute, KS (Banditos), 8-2 1:35
65 Carson Manville Chanute, KS (Banditos) VPO1 Fidel Mayora Melrose Park, IL (Izzy Style), 4-2
65 Carson Manville Chanute, KS (Banditos) VFA Fidel Mayora Melrose Park, IL (Izzy Style), 10-0 1:22

71 Alex Facundo Davison, MI (Team Donahoe) VPO Joshua Otto Brookfield, WI (Askren Wrestling Academy), 9-0
71 Joshua Otto Brookfield, WI (Askren Wrestling Academy) VPO1 Alex Facundo Davison, MI (Team Donahoe), 3-3
71 Alex Facundo Davison, MI (Team Donahoe) VPO Joshua Otto Brookfield, WI (Askren Wrestling Academy), 6-0

80 Abe Assad Carol Stream, IL (Izzy Style) VPO1 Julian Ramirez Blairstown, NJ (Blairstown Wrestling Club), 7-7
80 Abe Assad Carol Stream, IL (Izzy Style) VSU Julian Ramirez Blairstown, NJ (Blairstown Wrestling Club), 10-0 1:56

92 Albert Ferrari Allen, TX (Best Trained Texas (M)) VSU Konner Doucet (Oklahoma), 10-0 2:26
92 Albert Ferrari Allen, TX (Best Trained Texas (M)) VPO1 Konner Doucet (Oklahoma), 10-1


110 Daniel Kerkvliet Inver Grove Heights, MN (TMWC/Pinnacle) VSU Hunter Catka Brookhaven, PA (LAB Trained), 10-0 0:32
110 Daniel Kerkvliet Inver Grove Heights, MN (TMWC/Pinnacle) VSU Hunter Catka Brookhaven, PA (LAB Trained), 10-0 1:04


Semifinal 

41-45 Maxximus Martinez Norwalk, CA (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage) VSU Casey Swiderski Dundee, MI (BTWC), 11-0 2:37

48 Richard Figueroa ll Sanger, CA (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage) VPO1 Cole Skinner Middletown, OH (USA-Ohio Wrestling), 9-1

51 Anthony Ferrari Allen, TX (Best Trained Texas (M)) VPO1 Carter Young Bixby, OK (Team BIG), 13-12

55 Julian Tagg Broadview Heights, OH (USA-Ohio Wrestling) VPO1 Dominick Serrano Greeley, CO (Northern Colorado Wrestling Club), 6-4


65 Carson Manville Chanute, KS (Banditos) VFA Bryce Andonian Willoughby, OH (The Wrestling Factory of Cleveland), 6-3 1:20

71 Alex Facundo Davison, MI (Team Donahoe) VPO1 Jace Luchau Selma, CA (Sons Of Thunder Academy), 7-5
71 Joshua Otto Brookfield, WI (Askren Wrestling Academy) VPO1 Sonny Santiago Downey, CA (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage), 3-1


92 Konner Doucet (Oklahoma) VSU Niccolo Colucci Summit, NJ (St. Peter's Prep), 10-0 2:18

110 Hunter Catka Brookhaven, PA (LAB Trained) VPO1 Luke Luffman Urbana, IL (IRTC), 3-3


Quarterfinals





60 Frankie Tal-shahar (SWAT) VSU Wyatt Henson Morgantown, WV (Sunkist Kids), 10-0 2:36






Round of 16









92 Konner Doucet (Oklahoma) VPO1 Peter Christensen Harwood Heights, IL (Izzy Style), 6-2

110 Daniel Kerkvliet Inver Grove Heights, MN (TMWC/Pinnacle) VSU Wade Humphrey Springboro, OH (Prodigy), 10-0 0:15