picture of 2021 World Team Trials

Completed, Sep 11-12
 

Don't miss a second of the action as we find out who Team USA will send to the 2021 World Championships in Oslo, Norway.

Show Results

More scores, results and full brackets can be found inside FloArena.

2021 World Team

55: Max Nowry

60: Dalton Roberts

63: Sam Jones

67: Peyton Omania

72: Patrick Smith

77: Jesse Porter

82: Ben Provisor

87: Alan Vera

97: G'Angelo Hancok

130: Cohlton Schultz


Finals

55 Max Nowry CO (Army (WCAP)) VPO1 Brady Koontz WI (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club), 2-1

55 Max Nowry CO (Army (WCAP)) VPO1 Brady Koontz WI (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club), 3-1


60 Ildar Hafizov CO (Army (WCAP)) VPO1 Dalton Roberts MI (Army (WCAP)), 3-3

60 Dalton Roberts MI (Army (WCAP)) VPO1 Ildar Hafizov CO (Army (WCAP)), 5-3

60 Dalton Roberts MI (Army (WCAP)) VSU Ildar Hafizov CO (Army (WCAP)), 9-0 4:53


63 Sam Jones MI (New York Athletic Club) VSU David Stepanian MI (New York Athletic Club), 9-0 2:01

63 Sam Jones MI (New York Athletic Club) VPO1 David Stepanian MI (New York Athletic Club), 10-6


67 Peyton Omania CA (New York Athletic Club) VPO1 Alejandro Sancho CO (Army (WCAP)), 6-3

67 Peyton Omania CA (New York Athletic Club) VPO1 Alejandro Sancho CO (Army (WCAP)), 3-2


72 Patrick Smith MN (Minnesota Storm) VPO1 Benjamin Peak WI (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 3-3

72 Patrick Smith MN (Minnesota Storm) VPO1 Benjamin Peak WI (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 6-4


77 Jesse Porter NY (New York Athletic Club) VSU Fritz Schierl WI (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club), 9-0 1:46

77 Jesse Porter NY (New York Athletic Club) VPO1 Fritz Schierl WI (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club), 9-7


82 Ben Provisor PA (New York Athletic Club) VPO1 Spencer Woods AK (Army (WCAP)), 7-1

82 Ben Provisor PA (New York Athletic Club) VPO1 Spencer Woods AK (Army (WCAP)), 4-2


87 Alan Vera NJ (New York Athletic Club) VSU Ryan Epps MN (Minnesota Storm), 9-0 2:38

87 Alan Vera NJ (New York Athletic Club) VSU Ryan Epps MN (Minnesota Storm), 8-0 1:40


97 G'angelo Hancock CO (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VPO1 Nicholas Boykin TN (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 8-2

97 G'angelo Hancock CO (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VPO Nicholas Boykin TN (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 5-0


130 Jacob Mitchell CO (Army (WCAP)) VPO1 Cohlton Schultz CO (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 4-2

130 Cohlton Schultz CO (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VSU Jacob Mitchell CO (Army (WCAP)), 8-0 1:00


Semifinals

55 Max Nowry CO (Army (WCAP)) VSU Dalton Duffield OK (Army (WCAP)), 8-0 1:15

55 Brady Koontz WI (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) VSU Billy Sullivan NV (Legends of Gold Las Vegas), 8-0 2:21


60 Ildar Hafizov CO (Army (WCAP)) VSU King Sandoval DC (Bandits Wrestling Club), 10-0 1:15

60 Dalton Roberts MI (Army (WCAP)) VPO1 Randon Miranda CA (Rise RTC), 9-5


63 Sam Jones MI (New York Athletic Club) VSU We Rachal IL (Illinois Regional Training Center/Illini WC), 9-0 1:58

63 David Stepanian MI (New York Athletic Club) VPO1 Dylan Gregerson UT (Brunson UVRTC), 4-4


67 Alejandro Sancho CO (Army (WCAP)) VPO1 Alston Nutter WI (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 6-5

67 Peyton Omania CA (New York Athletic Club) VSU Jesse Thielke CO (Army (WCAP)), 9-0 4:52


72 Patrick Smith MN (Minnesota Storm) VPO Michael Hooker CO (Army (WCAP)), 4-0

72 Benjamin Peak WI (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VSU Jamel Johnson NC (Marines), 8-0 0:41


77 Jesse Porter NY (New York Athletic Club) VPO1 Alec Ortiz MN (Minnesota Storm), 6-5

77 Fritz Schierl WI (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) VPO Zachary Grimes CO (New York Athletic Club), 4-0


82 Ben Provisor PA (New York Athletic Club) VSU Richard Carlson MN (Minnesota Storm), 9-0 5:58

82 Spencer Woods AK (Army (WCAP)) VSU Tommy Brackett TN (Gator Wrestling Club), 9-0 5:43


87 Alan Vera NJ (New York Athletic Club) VPO1 Dan Olsen WI (Combat W.C. School of Wrestling), 7-3

87 Ryan Epps MN (Minnesota Storm) VPO1 George Sikes FL (New York Athletic Club), 5-3


97 Tracy Hancock CO (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VPO1 Khymba Johnson MI (New York Athletic Club), 7-2

97 Nicholas Boykin TN (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VPO1 Lucas Sheridan CO (Army (WCAP)), 3-1


130 Cohlton Schultz CO (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VPO Tanner Farmer IL (New York Athletic Club), 5-0

130 Jacob Mitchell CO (Army (WCAP)) VPO1 Donny Longendyke MN (Minnesota), 4-1


Quarterfinals

55 Dalton Duffield OK (Army (WCAP)) VSU1 Jacob Cochran FL (Florida), 14-5 4:15

55 Billy Sullivan NV (Legends of Gold Las Vegas) VSU Gabriel Gray TX (Texas Panhandle Wrestling Club), 10-0 0:34


60 King Sandoval DC (Bandits Wrestling Club) VFA Dylan Koontz WI (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club), 3-2 2:10

60 Randon Miranda CA (Rise RTC) VSU Aidan Nutter WI (NMU-National Training Center), 9-0 1:50


63 We Rachal IL (Illinois Regional Training Center/Illini WC) VPO1 Corbin Nirschl NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 5-1

63 Dylan Gregerson UT (Brunson UVRTC) VSU Mason Lewis PA (Pennsylvania), 8-0 2:08


67 Alejandro Sancho CO (Army (WCAP)) VPO1 Morgan Flaharty CO (New York Athletic Club), 8-2

67 Alston Nutter WI (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VSU1 Calvin Germinaro MN (Minnesota Storm), 12-1 2:03

67 Peyton Omania CA (New York Athletic Club) VSU Hayden Tuma ID (Suples Wrestling Club), 9-0 2:39

67 Jesse Thielke CO (Army (WCAP)) VSU Jessy Williams NY (TMWC / Spartan Combat RTC), 9-0 2:00


72 Patrick Smith MN (Minnesota Storm) VFA Griffin Parriott MN (Minnesota), 9-0 4:25

72 Michael Hooker CO (Army (WCAP)) VSU Payton Jacobson WI (Wisconsin), 9-0 1:50

72 Jamel Johnson NC (Marines) VSU Justus Scott NV (Legends of Gold Las Vegas), 8-0 0:37

72 Benjamin Peak WI (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VSU Brandon Mueller CO (505 Wrestling Club), 9-0 0:49


77 Jesse Porter NY (New York Athletic Club) VSU Quentin Perez MD (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club), 11-0 2:21

77 Alec Ortiz MN (Minnesota Storm) VPO1 Britton Holmes CO (Army (WCAP)), 9-4

77 Fritz Schierl WI (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) VFA Austin Morrow WA (New York Athletic Club), 4-4 1:18

77 Zachary Grimes CO (New York Athletic Club) VSU1 Peyton Walsh NC (Marines), 10-1 4:37


82 Richard Carlson MN (Minnesota Storm) VFA Tyler Cunningham NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 5-1 4:58

82 Tommy Brackett TN (Gator Wrestling Club) VSU John Hagey NM (505 Wrestling Club), 8-0 0:52

87 Ryan Epps MN (Minnesota Storm) VPO1 Tyler Hannah WI (Combat W.C. School of Wrestling), 9-4


97 Khymba Johnson MI (New York Athletic Club) VPO1 James Souza WA (Army (WCAP)), 3-1

97 Nicholas Boykin TN (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VSU Chad Porter AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 8-0 4:39

97 Lucas Sheridan CO (Army (WCAP)) VSU1 Macaron Kukowski MN (Minnesota Storm), 13-2 3:00


130 Cohlton Schultz CO (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VPO1 Brandon Metz ND (Bison Wrestling Club), 6-1

130 Tanner Farmer IL (New York Athletic Club) VCA Malcolm Allen SD (Legends of Gold), 8-0

130 Donny Longendyke MN (Minnesota) VSU Lee Herrington NE (Nebraska Golden Eagles Wrestling Club), 9-0 2:25

130 Jacob Mitchell CO (Army (WCAP)) VSU Keaton Fanning MI (NMU-National Training Center), 8-0 1:08


Round of 16

77 Quentin Perez MD (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club) VPO1 Justin Mccunn IA (Viking Wrestling Club (IA)), 5-4

130 Brandon Metz ND (Bison Wrestling Club) VFA Kaleb Reeves IA (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club), 6-0 1:05