Mar 23-Dec 31 · Resumes Today at 1:30 PM UTC
FloWrestling Radio Live
Apr 24-28 · Resumes Today at 5:00 PM UTC
US Open Wrestling Championships
Apr 27-28, 12:00 PM UTC
Ohio Tournament of Champions
Apr 27-28, 12:00 PM UTC
North Region MAWA Championships
Apr 27-28, 12:00 PM UTC
Poseidon
Apr 27, 2:00 PM UTC
2024 Jet Ironman
May 2-3, 4:00 PM UTC
2024 Alaska USAW State Folkstyle Champio
May 4, TBD
ISWA Freestyle State
May 4, TBD
2024 Missouri USA Girls Greco State
May 4-5, 12:00 PM UTC
ISWA FS/Greco State
May 4-5, 12:00 PM UTC
Eastern National MAWA Championships
May 4-5, 12:30 PM UTC
Ultimate Club Girls Freestyle Duals
May 4-5, 1:00 PM UTC
MN/USA 6U-16U, Junior, Girls State FS/GR
May 4-5, 1:00 PM UTC
VAWA FS/Greco State Champs
May 4-5, 1:00 PM UTC
2024 Missouri USA FS/GR State
Schedule
Schedule
FloWrestling Logo
FloWrestling Logo
Watch
Search
Log In
SIGN UP
Schedule
Search
SIGN UP
Watch
News
Schedule
Brackets
Rankings
Athletes
Results
Favorite
Steven Vournazos
Results
High School Results
Season
2019-2020
2018-2019
2017-2018
Team Name
Newtown
Newtown HS
2019-2020
DATE
W/L
REPLAY
RESULT
OPPONENT
OPP. TEAM
EVENT
RND.
WT.
02/29
L
DEC 7-1
C. Grant
New Haven
2020 CIAC State Open and Girls Invitational [CT]
Consi of 8 #2
160 lbs
02/29
W
FOR
K. Voisine
Plainville
2020 CIAC State Open and Girls Invitational [CT]
Consi of 8 #1
160 lbs
02/28
W
FOR
C. Rivera
---
2020 CIAC State Open and Girls Invitational [CT]
Consi of 16 #2
160 lbs
02/28
L
DEC 4-3
K. Talento
Maloney
2020 CIAC State Open and Girls Invitational [CT]
Round of 32
160 lbs
02/22
L
FOR
M. Monaco
---
2020 CIAC Divisional Class LL [CT]
5th Place
160 lbs
02/22
L
F 5-1 3:55
Y. Grant
New Haven
2020 CIAC Divisional Class LL [CT]
Consi-Semis
160 lbs
02/22
W
DEC 5-3
L. Molina
Staples
2020 CIAC Divisional Class LL [CT]
Consi of 4
160 lbs
02/22
W
DEC 10-5
D. Camacho
---
2020 CIAC Divisional Class LL [CT]
Consi of 8 #2
160 lbs
02/22
L
DEC 3-1 SV
T. Nieves
Manchester
2020 CIAC Divisional Class LL [CT]
Quarter-Finals
160 lbs
02/22
W
DEC 4-3
A. Nunez
Westhill
2020 CIAC Divisional Class LL [CT]
Round of 16
160 lbs
02/01
L
DEC 6-5
O. Wood
Conard
Newtown @ Conard
Dual
170 lbs
02/01
W
DEC 5-2
F. Tamay
New Fairfield
New Fairfield vs Newtown
Dual
160 lbs
01/30
W
F :36
A. Qendro
Bunnell
Bunnell @ Newtown
Dual
170 lbs
01/24
W
DEC 13-9
R. Barry
Foran
Newtown vs Foran
Dual
160 lbs
01/24
W
DEC 7-2
C. Murphy
Enfield
Newtown vs Enfield
Dual
170 lbs
01/24
W
DEC 7-4
E. Sanchez
---
Newtown @ Fairfield Warde
Dual
160 lbs
01/22
W
F 1:12
G. Girdvainis
Masuk
Newtown @ Masuk
Dual
170 lbs
01/15
W
TF 16-0
A. Gonez
Notre Dame-Fairfield
Notre Dame-Fairfield @ Newtown
Dual
170 lbs
01/11
W
F :51
C. Havee
Shelton
Shelton @ Newtown
Dual
170 lbs
01/11
W
DEC 10-3
L. Condon
Mahopac
Mahopac @ Newtown
Dual
170 lbs
01/11
W
F 3:47
J. Jeune
Brien McMahon
Brien McMahon @ Newtown
Dual
170 lbs
01/11
W
DEC 7-2
C. Blum
Staples
Newtown @ Staples
Dual
170 lbs
01/05
W
DEC
S. Hurley
Farmington
Bristol Central Invitational
5th Place
170 lbs
01/05
W
DEC
A. Rosado
Jonathan Law
Bristol Central Invitational
Consi of 4
170 lbs
01/05
W
TF
C. Pascerelli
Avon
Bristol Central Invitational
Consi of 8 #2
170 lbs
01/05
L
F
X. Powell
Watertown*
Bristol Central Invitational
Quarter-Finals
170 lbs
01/05
W
MD
J. Kulesa
Terryville
Bristol Central Invitational
Round of 16
170 lbs
12/28
L
Replay
F 5-0 3:44
T. Saeturn
---
2019 George Bossi Lowell Holiday [MA]
Consi of 16 #1
170 lbs
12/27
W
Replay
F 7-0 1:01
M. L'Ecuyer
Algonquin
2019 George Bossi Lowell Holiday [MA]
Consi of 32 #2
170 lbs
12/27
L
Replay
F 6-2 4:19
G. Pinti
Needham
2019 George Bossi Lowell Holiday [MA]
Round of 64
170 lbs
12/23
W
F :24
N. Velme
Bethel
Bethel @ Newtown
Dual
170 lbs
12/21
L
DEF
L. Hajrizi
West Springfield
Guilford Invitational
3rd Place
170 lbs
12/21
W
DEC 4-2
C. Murphy
Guilford
Guilford Invitational
Consi-Semis
170 lbs
12/21
W
DEC 3-1
S. Rodriguez
Fairfield Warde
Guilford Invitational
Consi of 4
170 lbs
12/21
W
DEC 9-3
S. Burns
Greenwich
Guilford Invitational
Consi of 8 #2
170 lbs
12/21
L
DEC 11-10
N. Matthews
---
Guilford Invitational
Quarter-Finals
170 lbs
12/21
W
F 1:58
M. Pires
Agawam
Guilford Invitational
Round of 16
170 lbs
12/20
L
F 5:50
Z. Mclean-felix
---
Brookfield@ Newtown
Dual
170 lbs
2018-2019
DATE
W/L
REPLAY
RESULT
OPPONENT
OPP. TEAM
EVENT
RND.
WT.
12/22
L
FOR
E. Eckert
Simsbury
Frank Chaves Invitational
Consi of 4
170 lbs
12/22
L
FOR
B. Macomber
Ponagansett
Frank Chaves Invitational
Quarter-Finals
170 lbs
12/22
W
DEC 3-2
B. Burrell
Joel Barlow
Frank Chaves Invitational
Round of 16
170 lbs
12/19
W
F 1:01
M. Tavares
Bethel
Newtown @ Bethel
Dual
170 lbs
12/15
W
F 1:30
J. Isgro
Ledyard
Guilford Invitational
---
160 lbs
12/15
W
F :42
J. Conover
Guilford
Guilford Invitational
---
160 lbs
12/13
W
F 4:00
J. Fiscella
New Fairfield
New Fairfield @ Newtown
Dual
160 lbs
2017-2018
DATE
W/L
REPLAY
RESULT
OPPONENT
OPP. TEAM
EVENT
RND.
WT.
02/17
L
F 1:53
G. LaGuardia
Trumbull
2018 CIAC Divisional Class LL
Consi of 8 #1
160 lbs
02/16
L
F 0:43
M. Charles
Norwich Free Academy
2018 CIAC Divisional Class LL
Round of 16
160 lbs
01/20
L
DEC 3-2
C. Oliwa
Derby HS
Eagle Classic
Consi of 4
160 lbs
01/20
W
DEC 10-3
S. Nichols
RHAM
Eagle Classic
Consi of 8 #2
160 lbs
01/20
L
F 3:59
J. Suschana
Somers HS
Eagle Classic
Quarter-Finals
160 lbs
01/20
W
F 1:29
M. Carson
Enfield
Eagle Classic
Round of 16
160 lbs
Related Content
2023-24 Ohio State Wrestling
Dec 13, 2023
FloWrestling Radio Live
May 12, 2021
Class Of 2025 Recruiting News
Jun 30, 2023
FloWrestling Radio Live Clips
Jun 18, 2020
2023-2024 Season Defense Soap Highlights
Jan 22, 2024