NCAA D1 Box Scores 2021-22

NCAA D1 Box Scores November 8-14, 2021

NCAA D1 Box Scores November 8-14, 2021

Check out complete NCAA D1 wrestling box scores from the second week of the 2021-22 season.

Nov 12, 2021 by Andrew Spey
NCAA D1 Box Scores November 8-14, 2021
Franklin & Marshall 33, Elizabethtown 9

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Wednesday, November 10

Franklin & Marshall 33, Elizabethtown 9

125: Ethan Liptzin (ETOWN) dec. Eli Wallace (F&M), 10-8

133: Pat Phillips (F&M) TF Dominic Rodriguez (ETOWN), 17-2 (6:10)

141: Nick Tewell (F&M) dec. Zach Rupp (ETOWN), 8-2 

149: Wil Gil (F&M) TF Shane Strausser (ETOWN) 18-3 (7:00) 

157: Chase McCollum (F&M) maj. Luke Moynihan (ETOWN), 10-0

165: Crew Fullerton (F&M) dec. Brian Schneider (ETOWN), 8-4

174: Noah Fox (F&M) maj. Traisach Rolland (ETOWN), 16-2

184: James Conway (F&M) fall Hunter Beaudet (ETOWN), 1:37 

197: Mike Waszen (F&M) dec. Tyler Phenegar (ETOWN), 8-3 

285: Dylan Waller (ETOWN) wins by forfeit


Thursday, November 11

Nebraska 31, Chadron State 9 

125: Quade Smith (CSC) over Jerimiah Reno (NEB) (Fall 7:45) 

133: Edwin Thomsen (NEB) over Kobe Lepe (CSC) (MD 9-0) 

141: Daniel Monahan (NEB) over Joseph Ritzen (CSC) (SV-1 7-5) 

149: Ridge Lovett (NEB) over Chance Bockenstedt (CSC) (TF 18-0 2:12) 

157: Jevon Parrish (NEB) over Dean Neff (CSC) (MD 10-1) 

165: Clayton Wilson (NEB) over Preston Renner (CSC) (Dec 6-4)

174: Tahjae Jenkins-Taylor (NEB) over Darwin Hull (CSC) (Dec 5-4) 

184: Taylor Venz (NEB) over Rowdy Pfeil (CSC) (Fall 2:44) 

197: Eli Hinojosa (CSC) over Anthony Gaona (NEB) (Dec 6-2) 

285: Austin Emerson (NEB) over Mason Watt (CSC) (Dec 6-4)


Missouri 37, North Dakota State 3

125: Noah Surtin (MIZZ) over Colby Evens (NDSU) (Fall 4:05) 

133: Trey Crawford (MIZZ) over Kellyn March (NDSU) (Dec 4-3) 

141: Allan Hart (MIZZ) over Dylan Droegemueller (NDSU) (Dec 8-3) 

149: Josh Edmond (MIZZ) over Gaven Sax (NDSU) (MD 12-4) 

157: Jared Franek (NDSU) over Jarrett Jacques (MIZZ) (Dec 6-4) 

165: Keegan O`Toole (MIZZ) over Luke Weber (NDSU) (Fall 4:46) 

174: Peyton Mocco (MIZZ) over Austin Brenner (NDSU) (MD 13-5) 

184: Jeremiah Kent (MIZZ) over Michael Nelson (NDSU) (MD 14-1) 

197: Rocky Elam (MIZZ) over Owen Pentz (NDSU) (MD 14-6) 

285: Zach Elam (MIZZ) over Brandon Metz (NDSU) (Dec 3-1)


Nebraska 45, Nebraska-Kearney 6

125: Jerimiah Reno (NEB) over Jackson Nielsen (UNK) (Inj. 1:57) 

133: Jordan Kelber (NEB) over (UNK) (For.) 

141: Chad Red (NEB) over Nick James (UNK) (Fall 6:51) 

149: Ridge Lovett (NEB) over Ryan Johnson (UNK) (Fall 1:39) 

157: Peyton Robb (NEB) over Teontae Wilson (UNK) (Fall 2:25) 

165: Matt Malcom (UNK) over Clayton Wilson (NEB) (Dec 10-5) 

174: Billy Higgins (UNK) over Tahjae Jenkins-Taylor (NEB) (Dec 6-3) 

184: Taylor Venz (NEB) over Austin Eldredge (UNK) (Fall 5:26) 

197: Eric Schultz (NEB) over Hayden Prince (UNK) (Fall 7:08) 

285: Christian Lance (NEB) over Lee Herrington (UNK) (MD 13-4) 

Nebraska deducted 1 point for unsportsmanlike conduct -1.0


Friday, November 12

Pittsburgh 21, Buffalo 12

125: Colton Camacho (PITT) over Tristan Daugherty (BUFF) (Dec 6-1) 

133: Micky Phillippi (PITT) over Derek Spann (BUFF) (Dec 4-2) 

141: Ben Freeman (BUFF) over Ryan Michaels (PITT) (SV-1 6-4) 

149: John Arceri (BUFF) over Dan Mancini (PITT) (Dec 4-1) 

157: Elijah Cleary (PITT) over Michael Petite (BUFF) (SV-1 8-6) 

165: Jake Wentzel (PITT) over Noah Grover (BUFF) (Dec 3-0) 

174: Hunter Kernan (PITT) over Giuseppe Hoose (BUFF) (Dec 7-5) 

184: Peter Acciardi (BUFF) over James Lledo (PITT) (SV-3 3-2) 

197: Sam Mitchell (BUFF) over Geoff Magin (PITT) (Dec 4-2) 

285: Jake Slinger (PITT) over Tobin Cahill (BUFF) (Fall 3:32)


Virginia 24, Maryland 9

125: Patrick McCormick (UVA) over zach Spence (MD) (Dec 6-3) 

133: Brian Courtney (UVA) over King Sandoval (MD) (Dec 4-2) 

141: Dylan Cedeno (UVA) over Danny Bertoni (MD) (SV-1 4-2) 

149: Jarod Verkleeren (UVA) over William Berkowitz (MD) (TF 16-0 4:02) 

157: Jon Errico (UVA) over Lucas Cordio (MD) (MD 15-6) 

165: Justin McCoy (UVA) over John Best (MD) (Dec 9-4) 

174: Dominic Solis (MD) over Justin Phillips (UVA) (Dec 5-2) 

184: Kyle Cochran (MD) over Michael Battista (UVA) (Dec 7-4) 

197: Jaron Smith (MD) over Ethan Weatherspoon (UVA) (Dec 16-14) 

285: Quinn Miller (UVA) over Zach Schrader (MD) (Dec 8-2)


Wisconsin 32, Little Rock 13

125: Jayden Carson (LR) over (WIS) (For.) 

133: Jaylen Carson (LR) over Ethan Rotondo (WIS) (Dec 5-4) 

141: Joseph Zargo (WIS) over Conner Ward (LR) (Dec 10-4) 

149: Austin Gomez (WIS) over Joseph Bianchi (LR) (Fall 6:42) 

157: Garrett Model (WIS) over Chase Tebbets (LR) (MD 16-4) 

165: Dean Hamiti (WIS) over Tyler Brennan (LR) (Dec 4-3) 

174: Triston Wills (LR) over Kevin Meicher (WIS) (MD 10-0) 

184: Christopher Weiler (WIS) over Tanner Mendoza (LR) (TF 18-0 2:38) 

197: Braxton Amos (WIS) over Brooks Sacharczyk (LR) (TF 18-2 3:00) 

285: Trent Hillger (WIS) over Josiah Hill (LR) (Fall 2:42)


Saturday, November 13

Luther Open (Brackets

Participants: Iowa

Finals

125: Jesse Ybarra (Iowa) won by decision over Nathan Rankin (University of the Ozarks) (Dec 7-5)

133: Austin DeSanto (Iowa) won by decision over Cullan Schriever (Iowa) (Dec 8-4)

141: Jaydin Eierman (Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Leif Schroeder (Iowa) (MFF)

149: Cobe Siebrecht (Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Bretli Reyna (Iowa) (MFF0

157: Kaleb Young (Iowa) won by tech fall over Chance Throndson (Upper Iowa) (TF 20-4)

165: Alex Marinelli (Iowa) won by decision over Patrick Kennedy (Iowa) (Dec 3-2)

174: Zane Mulder (Wartburg) won by decision over Brennan Swafford (Iowa) (Dec 5-2)

184: Clayton Whiting (Unattached) won by decision over Abe Assad (Iowa) (Dec 4-3)

197: Zach Glazier (Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Jacob Warner (Iowa) (MFF)

285: Kaleb Reeves (Coe ) won by fall over Logan Kennedy (Luther) (Fall 0:13)


Bison Open (Brackets)

Participants: Minnesota, North Dakota State, South Dakota State

Finals

125:  Pat McKee (Minnesota) won by major decision over Tanner Jordan (South Dakota State) Maj 11-3

133: Jake Gliva (Minnesota) won by decision over Kellyn March (North Dakota State) Dec 6-1

141: Clay Carlson (South Dakota State) won by decision over Dylan Droegemueller (North Dakota State) Dec 3-1

149: Michael Blockhus (Minnesota) won by fall over Blaine Brenner (Minnesota) Fall 3:07

157: Brayton Lee (Minnesota) won by decision Jared Franek (North Dakota State) SV-1 6-4

165: Luke Weber (North Dakota State) won by fall over Andrew Sparks (Minnesota) Fall 4:54

174: Jared Krattiger (Minnesota) won by medical forfeit over Cade DeVos (South Dakota State) MFF

184: Isaiah Salazar (Minnesota) won by decision over Deanthony Parker Jr (North Dakota State) Dec 4-3

197: Owen Pentz (North Dakota State) won by fall over Michial Foy (Minnesota) Fall 4:07

285: Brandon Metz (North Dakota State) won by fall over Aj Nevills (South Dakota State) Fall 1:52


Chattanooga 18, Davidson 16

125: Fabian Gutierrez (CHAT) over Hale Robinson (DAV) (Fall 1:41) 

133: Kyle Gorant (DAV) over Brayden Palmer (CHAT) (Dec 9-5) 

141: Gavin Damasco (DAV) over Colton Landers (CHAT) (SV-1 4-2) 

149: Noah Castillo (CHAT) over Garrett Stewart (DAV) (Dec 5-3) 

157: Bryce Sanderlin (DAV) over Weston Wichman (CHAT) (SV-1 6-4) 

165: Caleb Waddell (CHAT) over Jaden Hardrick (DAV) (Dec 9-4) 

174: Carial Tarter (CHAT) over Steven Newell (DAV) (Dec 9-4) 

184: Gavin Henry (DAV) over Matthew Waddell (CHAT) (Dec 9-6) 

197: Thomas Sell (CHAT) over Owen Vietmeier (DAV) (Dec 10-7) 

285: Mitchell Trigg (DAV) over Matthias Ervin (CHAT) (MD 16-2)


Rutgers 27, Clarion 10

125: Dylan Shawver (RU) def. Joey Fischer (CLAR) Dec. 5-3

133: Sammy Alvarez (RU) def. Alex Blake (CLAR) MD 9-0

141: Sebastian Rivera (RU) def. Seth Koleno (CLAR) TF 21-5

149: Michael VanBrill (RU) def. Brent Moore (CLAR) Dec. 6-1

157: Trevor Elfvin (CLAR) def. Robert Kanniard (RU) Dec. 7-3

165: Cam Pine (CLAR) def. Andrew Clark (RU) MD 8-0

174: John Worthing (CLAR) def. Jackson Turley (RU) Dec. 12-6

184: ohn Poznaski (RU) def. Ryan Weinzen (CLAR) Dec. 5-2

197: Greg Bulsak (RU) def. Will Feldkamp (CLAR) MD 8-0

285: Boone McDermott (RU) def. Austin Chapman (CLAR) Dec. 6-0


George Mason 36, Bellarmine 3

125: Ben Monn (GMU) over Jack Parker (BU) (Dec 7-3) 

133: Anthony Glasl (GMU) over Max Dansereau (BU) (Fall 5:35) 

141: Kaden Cassidy (GMU) over Logan Hoskins (BU) (MD 12-3) 

149: Alex Madrigal (GMU) over Mitch Collica (BU) (TF 16-0 4:46) 

157: Cole Nance (BU) over Avery Bassett (GMU) (Dec 6-4) 

165: Tyler Kocak (GMU) over Devan Hendricks (BU) (Dec 4-2) 

174: Logan Messer (GMU) over Eric Beck (BU) (Dec 11-5) 

184: Kyle Davis (GMU) over Sam Schroeder (BU) (TF 16-1 6:20) 

197: Jon List (GMU) over Charlie Cadell (BU) (MD 10-0) 

285: Ramses Montalvo (GMU) over Bryant Wilkinson (BU) (Dec 7-1)


Bucknell 40, Averett 3

125: Samuel Braswell (AVE) over Brandon Seidman (BUCK) (Dec 7-5) 

133: Kurtis Phipps (BUCK) over Joseph Jones (AVE) (MD 11-3) 

141: Darren Miller (BUCK) over Brandon Woody (AVE) (MD 10-0) 

149: Noah Levett (BUCK) over Hunter Campbell (AVE) (MD 14-2) 

157: Nick Delp (BUCK) over Thomas Baldwin (AVE) (MD 11-0) 

165: Zach Hartman (BUCK) over Alex Turley (AVE) (TF 20-4 4:49) 

174: Jaden Fisher (BUCK) over George Moseley (AVE) (TF 17-2 6:32) 

184: Logan Deacetis (BUCK) over Jamar Christian (AVE) (TF 16-0 6:15) 

197: Mason McCready (BUCK) over William Baldwin (AVE) (Fall 4:29) 

285: Luke Niemeyer (BUCK) over Trent Ragland (AVE) (Dec 4-2)


Clarion 22, Chattanooga 16

125: Fabian Gutierrez (CHAT) over Joey Fischer (CLAR) (Dec 3-2) 

133: Brayden Palmer (CHAT) over Alex Blake (CLAR) (MD 8-0) 

141: Franco Valdes (CHAT) over Seth Koleno (CLAR) (Dec 5-2) 

149: Grant Lundy (CHAT) over Brent Moore (CLAR) (Dec 3-1) 

157: Trevor Elfvin (CLAR) over Weston Wichman (CHAT) (Fall 6:50) 

165: Cameron Pine (CLAR) over Caleb Waddell (CHAT) (Fall 5:30) 

174: John Worthing (CLAR) over Carial Tarter (CHAT) (Dec 4-2) 

184: Matthew Waddell (CHAT) over Ryan Weinzen (CLAR) (Dec 3-1) 

197: Will Feldkamp (CLAR) over Thomas Sell (CHAT) (MD 11-1) 

285: Austin Chapman (CLAR) over Grayson Walthall (CHAT) (Dec 3-2)


Rutgers 35, Davidson 6

125: Dylan Shawver (RU) over Hale Robinson (DC) by TF, 16-0

133: Sammy Alvarez (RU) over Kyle Gorant (DC) by MD, 13-5

141: Michael Cetta (RU) over Joshua Viarengo (DC) by TF, 17-2

149: Michael VanBrill (RU) over Noah Frack (DC) by MD, 10-0

157: Robert Kanniard (RU) over Bryce Sanderlin (DC) by MD, 15-4

165: Jaden Hardrick (DC) over Andrew Clark (RU) by decision, 3-1

174: Steven Newell (DC) over Connor O'Neill (DC) by decision, 6-5

184: John Poznanski (RU) over Gavin Henry (DC) by MD, 19-5

197: Kyle Epperly (RU) over Owen Vietmeier (DC) by fall (1:27)

HWT: Alex Esposito (RU) over Jake Fernicola (DC) by decision, 9-2


Averett 22, Bellarmine 16

125: Samuel Braswell (AVE) over Jack Parker (BU) (MD 15-5) 

133: Joseph Jones (AVE) over Max Dansereau (BU) (Dec 11-5) 

141: Brandon Woody (AVE) over Logan Hoskins (BU) (SV-1 3-1) 

149: Gabe LaVey (AVE) over Mitch Collica (BU) (Dec 3-0) 

157: Cole Nance (BU) over Luke Masterton (AVE) (MD 15-6) 

165: Devan Hendricks (BU) over Alex Turley (AVE) (Inj. 1:03) 

174: Eric Beck (BU) over George Moseley (AVE) (Dec 12-7) 

184: Sam Schroeder (BU) over Zion Carpenter (AVE) (Dec 4-2) 

197: William Baldwin (AVE) over Charlie Cadell (BU) (Dec 4-2) 

285: Trent Ragland (AVE) over Bryant Wilkinson (BU) (Fall 6:45)


Bucknell 26, George Mason 6

125: Brandon Seidman (BUCK) over Ben Monn (GMU) (Dec 4-3) 

133: Kurtis Phipps (BUCK) over Anthony Glasl (GMU) (Dec 6-1) 

141: Darren Miller (BUCK) over Kaden Cassidy (GMU) (Dec 6-0) 

149: Alex Madrigal (GMU) over Noah Levett (BUCK) (Dec 11-4) 

157: Nick Delp (BUCK) over Avery Bassett (GMU) (Dec 7-5) 

165: Zach Hartman (BUCK) over Tyler Kocak (GMU) (Dec 6-1) 

174: Jaden Fisher (BUCK) over Logan Messer (GMU) (Dec 5-1) 

184: Logan Deacetis (BUCK) over Kyle Davis (GMU) (MD 8-0) 

197: Jon List (GMU) over Mason McCready (BUCK) (Dec 10-4) 

285: Luke Niemeyer (BUCK) over Ramses Montalvo (GMU) (MD 10-0)


Rutgers 39, Chattanooga 3

125: Dylan Sawver (RU) winner by forfeit

133: Sammy Alvarez (RU) over Brayden Palmer (UTC), dec. 12-5

141: Sebastian Rivera (RU) over Franco Valdos (UTC), tech. fall 16-1

149: Michael VanBrill (RU) dec. over Noah Castillo (UTC), 4-1

157: Robert Kanniard (RU) over Grant Lundy (UTC), maj. dec. 17-5

165: Weston Wichman (UTC) dec. over Andrew Clark (RU), 5-4

174: Connor O'Neill (RU) dec. over Carial Tarter (UTC), 2-0

184: John Poznanski (RU) dec. over Matthew Waddell (UTC), 8-4

197: Greg Bulsak (RU) winner by forfeit

285: Boone McDermott (RU) fall over Grant Walthall (UTC)


Clarion 29, Davidson 12

125: Joey Fischer (CLAR) over Hale Robinson (DAV) (Fall 3:50) 

133: Kyle Gorant (DAV) over Alex Blake (CLAR) (Dec 6-0) 

141: Seth Koleno (CLAR) over Gavin Damasco (DAV) (Dec 6-5) 

149: Brent Moore (CLAR) over David Loniewski (DAV) (Fall 0:59) 

157: Bryce Sanderlin (DAV) over Trevor Elfvin (CLAR) (Dec 3-1) 

165: Cameron Pine (CLAR) over Jaden Hardrick (DAV) (Dec 6-1) 

174: John Worthing (CLAR) over Steven Newell (DAV) (Fall 2:43) 

184: Gavin Henry (DAV) over Ryan Weinzen (CLAR) (Dec 5-3) 

197: Will Feldkamp (CLAR) over Owen Vietmeier (DAV) (TF 21-6 5:55) 

285: Mitchell Trigg (DAV) over Austin Chapman (CLAR) (TB-3 4-1)


Bucknell 39, Bellarmine 2

125: Brandon Seidman (BUCK) over Jack Parker (BU) (MD 15-5) 

133: Kurtis Phipps (BUCK) over Max Dansereau (BU) (Fall 1:33) 

141: Darren Miller (BUCK) over Logan Hoskins (BU) (MD 17-6) 

149: Kolby DePron (BUCK) over Chase Yost (BU) (MD 13-3) 

157: Nick Delp (BUCK) over Cole Nance (BU) (SV-1 5-3) 

165: Zach Hartman (BUCK) over Alex Rivera (BU) (Fall 2:34)

174: Eric Beck (BU) over Nolan Springer (BUCK) (Dec 5-4) 

184: Logan Deacetis (BUCK) over Sam Schroeder (BU) (Fall 3:20) 

197: Mason McCready (BUCK) over Bryant Wilkinson (BU) (Dec 7-0) 

285: Max Harar (BUCK) over Charlie Cadell (BU) (Dec 8-2) (BU bench -1.0)

Bellarmine deducted 1 team point -1.0


George Mason 31, Averett 6

125: Samuel Braswell (AVE) over Ben Monn (GMU) (Dec 11-5) 

133: Anthony Glasl (GMU) over Joseph Jones (AVE) (Dec 4-2) 

141: Shawn Nonaka (GMU) over Brandon Woody (AVE) (Dec 6-0) 

149: Alex Madrigal (GMU) over Gabe LaVey (AVE) (TF 16-1 2:49) 

157: Loranzo Rajaonarivelo (GMU) over Luke Masterton (AVE) (MD 12-4) 

165: Drew Dickson (GMU) over Thomas Baldwin (AVE) (MD 11-2) 

174: Logan Messer (GMU) over George Moseley (AVE) (TF 17-1 4:53) 

184: Jeremy Seymour (GMU) over Zion Carpenter (AVE) (Dec 5-4) 

197: Jon List (GMU) over William Baldwin (AVE) (MD 11-3) 

285: Trent Ragland (AVE) over Ramses Montalvo (GMU) (Dec 3-1)


The Citadel 42, Presbyterian 3

125: Jordi White (CIT) Forfeit

133: Jake Rotunda (CIT) DEC Dominic Chavez (PRES), 6-4

141: Jack Whitmire (CIT) FALL Khalid Brinkley (PRES) (3:22)

149: Logan Spell (PRES) DEC Ethan Willis (CIT), 3-1

157: Dazjon Casto (CIT) FALL Michael Ramirez (PRES) (3:18)

165: Selwyn Porter (CIT) TF Sean Getty (PRES), 16-1

174: Cole Burke (CIT) MD Mason Watkins (PRES), 9-1

184: Ben Haubert (CIT) DEC David Bertrand (PRES), 3-1

197: Ben Stemmet (CIT) FALL Aiden Jean (PRES), 5:49

285: Michael McAleavey (CIT) DEC Will Pontoon (PRES), 7-3


Oklahoma 28, West Virginia 10

125: Joey Prata (OU) over Colton Drousias (WVU) (Dec 3-0) 

133: Anthony Madrigal (OU) over Garett Lautzenheiser (WVU) (MD 8-0) 

141: Jacob Butler (OU) over Lucas Seibert (WVU) (MD 17-6) 

149: Mitch Moore (OU) over Jeff Boyd (WVU) (Fall 0:58) 

157: Justin Thomas (OU) over Alex Hornfeck (WVU) (Dec 5-3) 

165: Peyton Hall (WVU) over Troy Mantanona (OU) (MD 10-1) 

174: Anthony Mantanona (OU) over Dennis Robin (WVU) (Dec 6-5) 

184: Anthony Carman (WVU) over Carson Berryhill (OU) (Dec 5-0) 

197: Jake Woodley (OU) over Jackson Moomau (WVU) (TF 19-4 4:19) 

285: Michael Wolfgram (WVU) over Josh Heindselman (OU) (Dec 3-2)


Oklahoma State 29, Stanford 7

125: Trevor Mastrogiovanni (OKST) over Logan Ashton (STAN) (Dec 5-2) 

133: Daton Fix (OKST) over Jackson DiSario (STAN) (Dec 7-3) 

141: Dusty Hone (OKST) over Jason Miranda (STAN) (MD 9-0) 

149: Jaden Abas (STAN) over Kaden Gfeller (OKST) (MD 15-6) 

157: Wyatt Sheets (OKST) over Charlie Darracott (STAN) (Dec 6-3) 

165: Shane Griffith (STAN) over Travis Wittlake (OKST) (Dec 4-0) 

174: Dustin Plott (OKST) over Tyler Eischens (STAN) (Dec 7-6) 

184: Dakota Geer (OKST) over Ethan Woods (STAN) (TF 22-7 6:21) 

197: AJ Ferrari (OKST) over Nick Stemmet (STAN) (MD 16-3)

285: Luke Surber (OKST) over Peter Ming (STAN) (MD 14-3) 


Penn State 47, Sacred Heart 3

125: Baylor Shunk (PSU) tech fall Kyle Randall (SHU), 18-0 (TF; 4:15)

133: #1 Roman Bravo-Young (PSU) pinned Anthony Petrillo (SHU), WBF (3:40)

141: #2 Nick Lee (PSU) pinned Jordan Carlucci (SHU), WBF (0:54) 

149: Beau Bartlett (PSU)  maj. Dec. Shaun Williams (SHU), 12-3

157: Nick Palumbo (SHU) dec. Joey Blumer (PSU), 8-3 

165: Creighton Edsell (PSU)  maj. Dec. Scotty Jarosz (SHU), 11-3

174: #1 Carter Starocci (PSU)  pinned Alex Marciniak (SHU), WBF (2:12)

184: #1 Aaron Brooks (PSU) tech fall Joe Accousti (SHU), 23-8 (TF; 7:00)

197: #4 Max Dean (PSU)  tech fall Dante Del Bonis (SHU), 18-0 (TF; 3:00)

285: #5 Greg Kerkvliet (PSU) pinned Mark Blokh (SHU), WBF (3:57) 


Pittsburgh 28, Edinboro 20

125: Gage Curry (Pitt) dec. Logan Jaquay (Edin), 3-1 

133: Micky Phillippi (Pitt) tech. fall Clayton Basher (Edin), 17-2 

141: Gabe Willochell(Edin) pins Ryan Michaels (Pitt) 

149: Ryan Burgos(Edin) pins Dan Mancini (Pitt) 

157: Elijah Cleary (Pitt) pins Peter Pappas (Edin)

165: Jake Wentzel (Pitt) dec. Dylan Kohn (Edin), 3-1 

174: Hunter Kernan (Pitt) tech. fall Joey Arnold (Edin), 22-7 

184: Ethan Ducca (Edin) dec. James Lledo (Pitt), 6-3 

197: Cody Mulligan (Edin) tech. fall Geoff Magin (Pitt), 20-5 

285: Jake Slinger (Pitt) pins Max Millin (Edin)


Penn State 37, Oregon State 7

125: Brandon Kaylor (ORST) dec. Baylor Shunk(PSU), 16-9

133: Roman Bravo-Young (PSU) dec. Jason Shaner (ORST), 8-3

141: Nick Lee (PSU) dec. Grant Willits (ORST), 11-4

149: Beau Bartlett (PSU) dec. Cory Crooks (ORST), 1-0

157: Hunter Willits (ORST) maj. Dec. Joey Blumer (PSU), 19-6

165: Creighton Edsell (PSU) dec. Matthew Olguin (ORST), 7-3

174: Carter Starocci (PSU) 17-2 tech fall Mateo Olmos (ORST), 17-2 (TF; 4:49)

184: Aaron Brooks (PSU) pinned Jackson McKinney (ORST), WBF (1:03)

197: Max Dean (PSU) maj. Dec. J.J. Dixon (ORST), 16-3 

285: Greg Kerkvliet (PSU) tech fall Gary Traub (ORST), 16-0 (TF; 5:58)


Rider 20, Northern Illinois 14

125: Tyler Klinsky (RID) maj. dec. Drew West (NIU), 15-4

133: Richie Koehler (RID) dec. Bryce West (NIU), 5-1

141: Quinn Kinner (RID) maj. dec. Javion Jones (NIU), 11-1

149: Cole McComas (RID) dec. Anthony Cheloni (NIU), 8-6

157: Anthony Gibson (NIU) dec. Jake Silverstein (RID), 7-6

165: Izzak Olejnik (NIU) maj. dec. Joe Casey (RID), 11-4

174: Mason Kauffman (NIU) dec. Shane Reitsma (RID), 5-4

184: Brit Wilson (NIU) maj. dec. George Walton (RID), 12-4

197: Matt Correnti (RID) dec. Tristin Guaman (NIU), 5-4

285: David Szuba (RID) dec. Terrese Aaron (NIU), 7-6


Sunday, November 14

Mountaineer Invitational

Participants: Air Force, Appalachian State, Arizona State, Duke, Gardner-Webb, Indiana, Kent State

Finals

125: Brandon Courtney (Arizona State) DEC Caleb Smith (Appalachian State), 6-5

133: Michael Mcgee (Arizona State) M FOR Brock Hudkins (Indiana University)

141: Jesse Vasquez (Arizona State) MD Anthony Brito (Appalachian State), 10-1

149: Kyle Parco (Arizona State) F Jonathan Millner (Appalachian State), 5:16

157: Jacori Teemer (Arizona State) MD Cody Bond (Appalachian State), 13-4

165: Anthony Valencia (Arizona State) MD William Formato (Appalachian State), 16-8

174: Matt Finesilver (Duke) F Michael Ferre (Kent State), 0:43

184: Donnell Washington (Indiana University) F Jacob Thompson (Air Force), 2:07

197: Kordell Norfleet (Arizona State) MD Mason Fiscella (Appalachian State), 14-1

285: Cohlton Schultz (Arizona State) F Jonah Nisenbaum (Duke), 0:56


Ohio Intercollegiate Open (Brackets)

Participants: Ohio State, Ohio, Kent State

Finals

125: Malik Heinselman (Ohio State) won by decision over Brady Koontz (Ohio State) Dec 3-2

133: Gio Disabato (Ohio University) won by decision over Dylan Koontz (Ohio State) Dec 3-1

141: Dylan D`Emilio (Ohio State) won by decision over Kyran Hagan (Ohio University) Dec 5-2

149: Sammy Sasso (Ohio State) won by major decision over Alec Hagan (Ohio University) Maj 12-3

157: Bryce Hepner (Ohio State/Unattached) won by decision over Isaac Wilcox (Ohio State/Unattached) Dec 4-2

165: Carson Kharchla (Ohio State) won by decision over Colt Yinger (Ohio University) Dec 3-1

174: Ethan Smith (Ohio State) won by medical forfeit over James Limongi (Kent State) MFF

184: Zayne Lehman (Ohio University) won by major decision over Cole Houser (Glenville State College) Maj 11-2

197: Gavin Hoffman (Ohio State) won by major decision over Jordan Williams (Glenville State College) Maj 19-8

285: Tate Orndorff (Ohio State) won by decision over Jacob Robb (Mercyhurst) Dec 10-3


Jon Kaloust Bearcat Open (Brackets)

Participants: American, Binghamton, Brown, Franklin & Marshall, Navy

Finals

125: Jacob Allen Annapolis, MD (Navy) DEC Greg Diakomihalis Rochester, NY (Cornell), 7-5 SV

133: Angelo Rini New York, NY (Columbia) DEC Vincent Santaniello (Navy Prep), 5-3

141: Wilfredo Gil Lancaster, PA (Franklin & Marshall) DEC Cole Handlovic Ithaca, NY (Cornell), 7-2

149: Anthony White (Rutgers) DEC Nick Lombard Monroe Township, NJ (Binghamton), 4-1

157: Andrew Cerniglia Annapolis, MD (Navy) DEC Colton Yapoujian Ithaca, NY (Cornell), 7-5

165: Brevin Cassella Clinton, MA (Binghamton) MD Matt Lee (Penn State), 10-2

174: Christopher Foca Ithaca, NY (Cornell) MD Cael Crebs Annapolis, MD (Navy), 14-5

184: Jonathan Loew Wantagh, NY (Cornell) MD Hunter Johns Annapolis, MD (Navy), 10-1

197: Lou Deprez Hilton, NY (Binghamton) DEC Jacob Cardenas Ithaca, NY (Cornell), 3-2

285: Ethan Laird Waterford, PA (Rider) DEC Isaac Righter Derwood, MD (American), 3-1


Journeymen Collegiate Classic

Entrants and pool composition (link)

Participants: Army West Point, Bloomsburg, Buffalo, Central Michigan, Harvard, Hofstra, Lehigh, Lock Haven, Long Island, Oregon State, Penn, Sacred Heart, VMI

Pool A Finals

125: Jaret Lane (Leh) F Diego Sotelo (Hvd), 5:35

133: Michael Colaiocco (Penn) DEF Jason Shaner (ORST), 12-3 6:47

141: Dresden Simon (CMU) DEC Grant Willits (ORST), 12-7

149: PJ Ogunsanya (Army) DEC Corbyn Munson (CMU), 6-3

157: Johnny Lovett (CMU) DEC Hunter Willits (ORST), 4-2

165: Brian Meyer (Leh) DEC Lucas Revano (Penn), 2-1 TB2

174: Josh Kim (Hvd) DEC Reece Heller (Hof), 2-1

184: Brad Laughlin (Army) DEC Charles Small (Hof), 3-2

197: Michael Beard (PSU) MD Jt Brown (Army), 14-6

285: Jordan Wood (Leh) DEC Matt Stencel (CMU), 3-1


Wolfpack WC Open

Participants: Campbell, NC State, Virginia Tech

Finals

125 : Cooper Flynn (VT-Unattached) DEC Korbin Meink (Campbell), 6-5 TB2

133: Kai Orine (NC State) DEC Jarrett Trombley (NC State), 2-0

141: Lachlan Mcneil (UNC-Unattached) DEC Ryan Jack (NC State), 3-1

149: Mason Phillips (UNC-Unattached) DEC Justin Rivera (CU-Unattached), 6-2

157: Ed Scott (NC State) F AJ Kovacs (NC State), 2:18

165: Thomas Bullard (NC State) TF Donald Cates Raleigh, NC (NC State), 15-0 5:18

174: Jake Null (NCSU-Unattached) DEC Gavin Kane (North Carolina), 8-5

184: Nick Reenan (NC State) DEC Caleb Hopkins (Campbell), 10-3

197: Isaac Trumble (NC State) NC Jacob Ferreira (NC State)

285: Taye Ghadiali (Campbell) DEC Hunter Catka (VT-Unattached), 3-2


Michigan 39, CSU Bakersfield 3

125: Jack Medley (MICH) over Eddie Flores (CSUB) (Dec 15-9) 

133: Dylan Ragusin (MICH) over (CSUB) (For.) 

141: Angelo Martinoni (CSUB) over Patrick Nolan (MICH) (Dec 10-8) 

149: Kanen Storr (MICH) over Josh Brown (CSUB) (MD 17-6) 

157: Fidel Mayora (MICH) over Brock Rogers (CSUB) (MD 12-4) 

165: Cameron Amine (MICH) over Augustine Garcia (CSUB) (Dec 5-2) 

174: Max Maylor (MICH) over Albert Urias (CSUB) (Fall 1:29) 

184: Jelani Embree (MICH) over Jacob Hansen (CSUB) (MD 13-3) 

197: Patrick Brucki (MICH) over Josh Loomer (CSUB) (Fall 2:21) 

285: Blake Querio (MICH) over Jake Andrews (CSUB) (SV-1 5-3)


Purdue 39, Cleveland State 7

125: Devin Schroder (PUR) over Logan Heil (CSU) (TF 15-0 0:00) 

133: Matt Ramos (PUR) over (CSU) (For.) 

141: Parker Filius (PUR) over Calen Graber (CSU) (MD 21-8) 

149: Marcus Robinson (CSU) over Trey Kruse (PUR) (MD 18-6) 

157: Brennan Doyle (PUR) over Caleb Cass (CSU) (Dec 7-3) 

165: Emil Soehnlen (PUR) over (CSU) (For.) 

174: Gerrit Nijenhuis (PUR) over Anthony Rice (CSU) (MD 10-2) 

184: DeAndre Nassar (CSU) over Max Lyon (PUR) (Dec 2-1) 

197: Thomas Penola (PUR) over Benjamin Smith (CSU) (TF 22-7 7:00) 

285: Michael Woulfe (PUR) over John Kelbly (CSU) (Fall 5:00)


Missouri 38, Northern Colorado 3

125: Noah Surtin (MIZZ) over Jace Koelzer (UNCO) (Dec 9-6) 

133: Trey Crawford (MIZZ) over Dyson Kunz (UNCO) (Dec 5-0) 

141: Andrew Alirez (UNCO) over Allan Hart (MIZZ) (SV-1 3-1) 

149: Josh Edmond (MIZZ) over Christopher Sandoval (UNCO) (Dec 8-6) 

157: Jarrett Jacques (MIZZ) over Nathan Moore (UNCO) (MD 20-7) 

165: Keegan O`Toole (MIZZ) over Nick Knutson (UNCO) (Fall 4:42) 

174: Peyton Mocco (MIZZ) over Cody Eaton (UNCO) (MD 19-7) 

184: Jeremiah Kent (MIZZ) over Xavier Vasquez (UNCO) (TF 15-0 4:10) 

197: Rocky Elam (MIZZ) over Alan Clothier (UNCO) (Fall 1:37) 

285: Zach Elam (MIZZ) over Robert Winters (UNCO) (MD 10-1)