picture of 2021 Michigan State Open

Completed, Nov 6

Here's how to watch the 2021 Michigan State Open broadcast on FloWrestling. The 2021 Michigan State Open broadcast starts on Nov 6, 2021 and runs until Nov 7, 2021. Stream or cast from your desktop, mobile or TV. Now available on Roku, Fire TV, Chromecast and Apple TV. Don’t forget to download the FloSports app on iOS or Android! If you can’t watch live, catch up with the replays! Video footage from the event will be archived and stored in a video library for FloWrestling subscribers to watch for the duration of their subscription.

Show Results

Full results, brackets and more can be found on Trackwrestling

Finals

125 Joey Prata (Oklahoma) won by decision over Brock Bergelin (Central Michigan) Dec 4-3

133 Tony Madrigal (Oklahoma) won by decision over Rayvon Foley (Michigan State) Dec 4-3

141 Chance Lamer (Michigan) won by decision over Lawrence Saenz (Cal Poly) Dec 10-4

149 Alec Hagan (Ohio University) won by medical forfeit over Mitch Moore (Oklahoma) MFF

157 Chase Saldate (Michigan State) won by fall over Munkhtulga Zuunbayan (Northern Illinois) Fall 0:37

165 Evan Wick (Cal Poly) won by major decision over Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois) Maj 11-0

174 Troy Fisher (Northwestern) won by major decision over Anthony Mantanona (Oklahoma) Maj 16-7

184 Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois) won by medical forfeit over Bernie Truax (Cal Poly) MFF

197 Jakob Woodley (Oklahoma) won in sudden victory - 1 over Patrick Brucki (Michigan) SV-1 4-2

285 Lucas Davison (Northwestern) won by decision over Josh Heindselman (Oklahoma) Dec 2-0


Semifinals

125 Brock Bergelin (Central Michigan) won by decision over Bryce West (Northern Illinois) Dec 6-3

125 Joey Prata (Oklahoma) won in tie breaker - 1 over Justin Cardani (Illinois) TB-1 3-2


133 Tony Madrigal (Oklahoma) won in sudden victory - 1 over Lucas Byrd (Illinois) SV-1 3-1

133 Rayvon Foley (Michigan State) won by decision over Drew Mattin (Michigan) Dec 5-1


141 Chance Lamer (Michigan) won by medical forfeit over Anthony Echemendia (Ohio State) MFF

141  Lawrence Saenz (Cal Poly) won by decision over Jaivon Jones (Northern Illinois) Dec 9-5


149 Mitch Moore (Oklahoma) won by fall over Christian Kanzler (Illinois) Fall 2:13

149 Alec Hagan (Ohio University) won by medical forfeit over Legend Lamer (Cal Poly) MFF


157 Chase Saldate (Michigan State) won by fall over Jordan Slivka (Ohio University) Fall 3:52

157 Munkhtulga Zuunbayan (Northern Illinois) won in sudden victory - 1 over Trevor Chumbley (Northwestern) SV-1 10-8


165 Evan Wick (Cal Poly) won by major decision over Danny Braunagel (Illinois) Maj 10-0

165 Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois) won by decision over David Ferrante (Northwestern) Dec 3-2


174 Anthony Mantanona (Oklahoma) won by medical forfeit over Nate Jimenez (Michigan State) MFF

174 Troy Fisher (Northwestern) won by disqualification over Dj Shannon (Illinois) DQ


184 Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois) won by decision over Darrion Roberts (Oklahoma) Dec 8-1

184 Bernie Truax (Cal Poly) won by decision over Layne Malczewski (Michigan State) Dec 6-4


197 Patrick Brucki (Michigan) won by decision over Ryan Vasbinder (Michigan State) Dec 9-3

197Jakob Woodley (Oklahoma) won by decision over Cam Caffey (Michigan State) Dec 5-2


285 Josh Heindselman (Oklahoma) won by medical forfeit over Matt Stencel (Central Michigan) MFF

285 Lucas Davison (Northwestern) won by decision over Luke Luffman (Illinois) Dec 10-4


Quarterfinals

125 Bryce West (Northern Illinois) won by decision over Dane Durlacher (Illinois) Dec 3-1

125 Brock Bergelin (Central Michigan) won by decision over Tristan Lujan (Michigan State) Dec 4-3

125 Justin Cardani (Illinois) won by major decision over Drew West (Northern Illinois) Maj 14-4

125 Joey Prata (Oklahoma) won by decision over Brady Koontz (Ohio State) Dec 4-1


133 Lucas Byrd (Illinois) won by major decision over Vince Perez (Central Michigan) Maj 19-8

133 Tony Madrigal (Oklahoma) won by decision over Dylan Ragusin (Michigan) Dec 4-3

133 Drew Mattin (Michigan) won by decision over Jordan Hamdan (Michigan State) Dec 6-3

133 Rayvon Foley (Michigan State) won by decision over Kyle Burwick (Wisconsin) Dec 7-2


141 Chance Lamer (Michigan) won by medical forfeit over Dresden Simon (Central Michigan) MFF

141 Anthony Echemendia (Ohio State) won by decision over Nicholas Bolivar (Indiana) Dec 8-3

141 Jaivon Jones (Northern Illinois) won by decision over Pat Nolan (Michigan) Dec 4-0

141 Lawrence Saenz (Cal Poly) won by decision over Jacob Butler (Oklahoma) Dec 9-5


149 Mitch Moore (Oklahoma) won by fall over Jacob Pail (Edinboro) Fall 0:21

149 Christian Kanzler (Illinois) won by major decision over Anthony Cheloni (Northern Illinois) Maj 11-3

149 Legend Lamer (Cal Poly) won by decision over Corbyn Munson (Central Michigan) Dec 4-2

149 Alec Hagan (Ohio University) won in sudden victory - 1 over Ryan Burgos (Edinboro) SV-1 5-3


157 Chase Saldate (Michigan State) won by decision over Bryce Hepner (Ohio State) Dec 4-2

157 Jordan Slivka (Ohio University) won by decision over Joe Roberts (Illinois) Dec 2-1

157 Trevor Chumbley (Northwestern) won by major decision over Drew Scharenbrock (Wisconsin) Maj 12-0

157 Munkhtulga Zuunbayan (Northern Illinois) won by decision over Johnny Lovett (Central Michigan) Dec 4-3


165 Evan Wick (Cal Poly) won by tech fall over Miles Hoey (Michigan State) TF 18-2

165 Danny Braunagel (Illinois) won by fall over Colt Yinger (Ohio University) Fall 2:09

165 David Ferrante (Northwestern) won by major decision over Kamal Adewumi (Ohio University) Maj 9-1

165 Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois) won by decision over Tracy Hubbard (Central Michigan) Dec 6-0


174 Anthony Mantanona (Oklahoma) won by tech fall over Trey Sizemore (Illinois) TF 18-3

174 Nate Jimenez (Michigan State) won by decision over Fritz Schierl (Ohio State) Dec 3-1

174 Dj Shannon (Illinois) won by decision over Logan Stanley (Ohio University) Dec 6-5

174 Troy Fisher (Northwestern) won by decision over Jaden Bullock (Michigan) Dec 6-4


184 Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois) won by fall over Mark Trifelos (Findlay) Fall 2:11

184 Darrion Roberts (Oklahoma) won by decision over Jack Jessen (Northwestern) Dec 7-2

184 Layne Malczewski (Michigan State) won by decision over Ben Cushman (Central Michigan) Dec 8-2

184 Bernie Truax (Cal Poly) won by tech fall over Tyler Dow (Wisconsin) TF 16-1


197 Patrick Brucki (Michigan) won by major decision over Tyler Stein (Ohio State) Maj 13-3

197 Ryan Vasbinder (Michigan State) won in sudden victory - 2 over Matt Wroblewski (Illinois) SV-2 3-2

197 Cam Caffey (Michigan State) won by decision over Cody Mulligan (Edinboro) Dec 5-2

197 Jakob Woodley (Oklahoma) won by decision over Andrew Davison (Northwestern) Dec 5-2


285 Matt Stencel (Central Michigan) won by fall over River Fox (Davenport) Fall 1:31

285 Josh Heindselman (Oklahoma) won in sudden victory - 1 over Jonathan Spaulding (Edinboro) SV-1 3-1

285 Lucas Davison (Northwestern) won by major decision over Terrese Aaron (Northern Illinois) Maj 13-3

285 Luke Luffman (Illinois) won by medical forfeit over Christian Rebottaro (Michigan State) MFF