picture of 2021 U23 World Championship

Nov 1-7, 2021

The 2021 UWW U23 World Championships will take place in Belgrade, Serbia and feature the best 23-and-under wrestlers on the planet in men's freestyle, women's freestyle and Greco Roman wrestling.

Results


Greco-Roman

-

Back to Top

Full brackets and more can be found in FloArena.

Team USA

55kg: Taylor Lamont (Mapleton, Utah/Sunkist Kids WC) - 5th

WIN Aritom Deleanu (Moldova), 2-1

WIN Giorgi Tokhadze (Georgia), 6-3

LOSS Poya Dad Marz (Iran), 5-1

LOSS Nihad Guluzade (Azerbaijan) 9-0


60kg: Dylan Gregerson (Bluffdale, Utah/Brunson UVRTC) - eliminated

LOSS Mehdi Mohsen Nejad (Iran), 8-0

LOSS Mukhammadkodir Yusupov (Uzbekistan), fall


63kg: David Stepanian (Macomb, Mich./New York AC) - eliminated

WIN Zolt Zonai (Serbia), forfeit

LOSS Corneliu Resu (Moldova), 2-0


67kg: Alston Nutter (Fennimore, Wisc./Sunkist Kids WC) - eliminated

LOSS Joni Khetsuriani (Georgia), 9-0


72kg: Nate Moore (Buckley, Wash./Northern Colorado WC) - eliminated

WIN Sheku Kassegbama (Sierra Leone), forfeit

LOSS Idris Ibaev (Germany), 12-2

LOSS Erik Arthur Persson (Sweden), 11-1


77kg: Britton Holmes (Peyton, Colo./Army WCAP) - eliminated

LOSS Dilshod Omongeldiyev (Uzbekistan), 5-1


87kg: Spencer Woods (Shungnak, Alaska/Army WCAP) - eliminated

LOSS Szymon Szymonowicz (Poland), fall 0:46


97kg: Nicholas Boykin (Murrfreesboro, Tenn./Sunkist Kids) - eliminated

WIN Gerard Kurniczak (Poland), 8-3

LOSS Artur Sargsian (Russia), 11-0

LOSS Ondrej Dadak (Czech Republic), 4-3


130kg: Brandon Metz (West Fargo, N.D./Bison WC) - eliminated

LOSS Vladyslav Kovalenko (Ukraine), 2-1


Team Scores

1. Russia, 87

2. Iran, 74

3. Georgia, 50

4. Turkey, 47

5. Hungary, 42

14. USA, 10


Finals









97: Artur Sargsian (Rus) VSU Pavel Hlinchuk (Blr), 9-0 2:07


Bronze Medal Mathces








Semifinals








97: Artur Sargsian (Rus) VPO1 Markus Ragginger (Aut), 3-1

130: Amin Mirzazadeh (Iri) VPO1 Fatih Bozkurt (Tur), 5-1

Team USA

50 kg: Emily Shilson (Maple Grove, Minn./Titan Mercury WC/Twin Cities RTC) - semis vs vs Sarra Hamdi (Tunisia)
WIN Lisa Ersel (Germany), 10-0
WIN Stefania Priceputu (Romania), fall 0:49

55 kg: Alex Hedrick (Fair Oaks, Calif./Titan Mercury WC) - repechage eligible
WIN Zainab Barrie (Sierra Leone), forfeit
LOSS Anju (India), 11-8

59 kg: Michaela Beck (New York, N.Y./Wisconsin RTC/Sunkist Kids WC) - eliminated
LOSS Krystsina Sazykina (Belarus), 6-1

68 kg: Alyvia Fiske (Napa, Calif./Titan Mercury WC)- repechage eligible
WIN Nesrin Bas (Turkey), fall 5:58
LOSS Koumba Larroque (France), 12-0

76 kg: Kylie Welker (Franksville, Wisc./Titan Mercury WC) - semis vs Aiperi Medet Kyzy (Kyrgystan)
WIN Evgeniia Zakharchenko (Russia), 6-5
WIN Kamile Gaucite (Lithuania), fall 1:33


Semifinals






Quarterfinals










Women's Freestyle

-

Back to Top

Full brackets and more can be found in FloArena.

Team USA

50 kg: Emily Shilson (Maple Grove, Minn./Titan Mercury WC/Twin Cities RTC) - GOLD
WIN Lisa Ersel (Germany), 10-0
WIN Stefania Priceputu (Romania), fall 0:49
WIN Sarra Hamdi (Tunisia), forfeit
WIN Shivani Pawar (India), fall, 1:38

53 kg: Ronna Heaton (Brookings, S.Dak./Wisconsin RTC/Sunkist Kids WC) -eliminated
WIN Ellada Makhyaddinova (Kazakhstan), fall 4:20
LOSS Mariia Vynnyk (Ukraine), 6-1

55 kg: Alex Hedrick (Fair Oaks, Calif./Titan Mercury WC) - eliminated
WIN Zainab Barrie (Sierra Leone), forfeit
LOSS Anju (India), 11-8

57 kg: Amanda Martinez (Riverside, Ill./Cardinal WC) - eliminated
WIN Zeinep Bayanova (Kazakhstan), 10-0
LOSS Esther Kolawole (Nigeria), 11-0

59 kg: Michaela Beck (New York, N.Y./Wisconsin RTC/Sunkist Kids WC) - eliminated
LOSS Krystsina Sazykina (Belarus), 6-1

62 kg: Emma Bruntil (Acme, Wash./Titan Mercury WC/McKendree Bearcat WC) - eliminated
WIN Yagmur Cakmak (Turkey), 8-3
LOSS Aurora Campagna (Italy), 11-0

65 kg: Ashlynn Ortega (Pueblo, Colo./New York AC) -eliminated
WIN Winrose Alivisa (Kenya), forfeit
WIN Khadija Jlassi (Tunisia), 4-2
LOSS Nisha (India), fall

68 kg: Alyvia Fiske (Napa, Calif./Titan Mercury WC) - 5th
WIN Nesrin Bas (Turkey), fall 5:58
LOSS Koumba Larroque (France), 12-0
WIN Monika (India), 5-4
LOSS Oksana Chudyk (Ukraine), 3-3

72 kg: Kayla Marano (Jefferson, Ga./McKendree Bearcat WC) - 5th
WIN Maria Nitu (Romania), 11-0
LOSS Anastasiya Alpyeyeva (Ukraine), fall 1:08
LOSS Divya Kakran (India), fall 3:18

76 kg: Kylie Welker (Franksville, Wisc./Titan Mercury WC) - BRONZE
WIN Evgeniia Zakharchenko (Russia), 6-5
WIN Kamile Gaucite (Lithuania), fall 1:33
LOSS Aiperi Medet Kyzy (Kyrgystan), 8-0
WIN Genesis Reasco Valdez (Ecuador), fall 2:14


Team Scores

1. Ukraine, 162

2. Russia, 102

3. USA, 102

4. India, 100

5. Turkey, 59


Finals



57: Alina Akobiia (Ukr) VPO1 Kristina Mikhneva (Rus), 5-1







Bronze Medal Matches


53: Zeynep Yetgil (Tur) VPO1 Munkhgerel Munkhbat (Mgl), 8-3







72: Divya Kakran (Ind) VFA Kayla marie Marano (Usa), 6-2 3:18


Semifinals











Quarterfinals






65: Dinara Kudaeva salikhova (Rus) VFA Aina Temirtassova (Kaz)
65: Nisha Nisha (Ind) VFA Ashlynn justine Ortega (Usa)




Men's Freestyle

-

Back to Top

Team USA

57 kg: Pat Glory (Randolph, N.J./New Jersey RTC) - eliminated
LOSS Ahmad Mohammadnezhadjavan (Iran), 11-11

61 kg: Chris Cannon (Oceanport, N.J./Wildcat WC) - 5th place
WIN Suraj Kokate (India), 10-0
WIN Taiyrbek Zhumashbek Uulu (Kyrgyzstan), 9-5
LOSS Artur Chebodaev (Russia), 7-0
WIN Nino Leutert (Switzerland), 11-8
LOSS Narankhuu Narmandakh (Mongolia), 10-0

65 kg: Dom Demas (Columbus, Ohio/Oklahoma RTC) - eliminated
WIN Abdelwahad Badri (Morocco), forfeit
LOSS Ziraddin Bayramov (Azerbaijan), 6-3

70 kg: Brock Mauller (Columbia, Mo./Tiger Style WC) - eliminated
LOSS Cuneyt Budak (Turkey), 10-4

74 kg: Peyton Robb (Owatonna, Minn./Nebraska Wrestling Training Center) - eliminated
WIN Hassan Alharthi (Saudi Arabia), 10-0
LOSS Vasile Diacon (MDA), 6-4

79 kg: Jake Marsh (New Jersey RTC) - eliminated
LOSS Ramazan Sari (Turkey), 10-0
LOSS Goga Mamiauri (Georgia), 8-4

86 kg: Myles Wilson (Junction, Colo./Hawkeye WC) - eliminated
WIN Cezary Sadowski (Poland), 7-0
LOSS Mher Markosyan (Armenia), 7-4

92 kg: Nino Bonaccorsi (Bethel Park, Pa./Pittsburgh WC)
LOSS Erhan Yaylaci (Turkey), 12-6

97 kg: Jay Aiello (Chantilly, Va./Cavalier WC), bronze medal
WIN Feyzullah Akturk (Turkey), 5-3
WIN Shamil Ghadzhialiev (Russia), 3-3
LOSS Amirali Azarpira (Iran), 9-0
WIN Vasil Pauliuchenka (Belarus), 13-2

125 kg: Anthony Cassioppi (Roscoe, Ill./Hawkeye WC) - GOLD
WIN Martin Simonyan (Armenia), fall 5:55
WIN Paris Karepri (Albania), 7-0
WIN Saipudin Magomedov (Russia), 5-0
WIN Azamat Khosonov (Greece), fall 2:44


Team Scores

1. Russia, 145

2. Iran, 140

3. Armenia, 114

4. Azerbaijan, 93

5. Turkey, 72

6. Ukraine, 56

7. United States, 54


Finals


61: Arsen Harutyunyan (Arm) VPO1 Artur sergeevitch Chebodaev (Rus), 11-7



74: Chermen Valiev (Rus) VPO1 Mohmmadsadegh biglar Firouzpourbandpei (Iri), 7-6

79: Magomed Magomaev (Rus) VPO1 Ramazan ishak Sari (Tur), 4-4


92: Osman Nurmagomedov (Aze) VPO1 Azamat Zakuev (Rus), 4-2



Bronze Medal Matches

57: Ahmad masoud Mohammadnezhadjavan (Iri) VPO1 Dzmitry Shamela (Blr), 3-2


65: Cavit Acar (Tur) VPO1 Hrachya Margaryan (Arm), 4-2








Semifinals

57: Bekbolot Myrzanazar uulu (Kgz) VSU Dzmitry Shamela (Blr), 10-0 2:50

61: Arsen Harutyunyan (Arm) VPO Assyl Aitakyn (Kaz), 5-0





86: Mukhammed Aliiev (Ukr) VPO1 Zagid Karimov (Rus), 6-5
86: Sajjad saberali Gholami (Iri) VPO Ivars Samusonoks (Lat), 9-0




Quarterfinals

57: Dzmitry Shamela (Blr) VPO1 Petru Craciun (Mda), 11-3


65: Georgios Pilidis (Gre) VPO1 Hrachya Margaryan (Arm), 2-2

70: Ernazar Akmataliev (Kgz) VPO1 Aliakbar aliasghar Fazlikhalili (Iri), 10-6
70: Vazgen Tevanyan (Arm) VPO1 Cuneyt Budak (Tur), 5-4

74: Chermen Valiev (Rus) VPO Vasile Diacon (Mda), 9-0

79: Magomed Magomaev (Rus) VPO1 Ali bakhtiar Savadkouhi (Iri), 7-3
79: Ramazan ishak Sari (Tur) VPO Goga Mamiauri (Geo), 6-0


92: Azamat Zakuev (Rus) VSU Rustam Shodiev (Uzb), 10-0 0:54

97: Amirali hamid Azarpira (Iri) VPO1 Zuriko Urtashvili (Geo), 5-3