picture of 2021 World Team Trials Last Chance Qualifier

Completed, Jul 16
 

Watch 2021 World Team Trials Last Chance Qualifier live on FloWrestling!!

Complete scores, results and more can be found inside FloArena

Men's Freestyle

Round robin brackets were 57, 61, 65, 74, 86, 92 & 97kg

Qualified: Codi Russell

57 Jakason Burks NE (MWC Wrestling Academy) VPO1 Dalton Henderson VA (Virginia), 12-10

57 Codi Russell NC (Blue Ridge RTC) VPO1 Peter Del gallo ME (Maine Trappers), 12-8

57 Dalton Henderson VA (Virginia) VFA Codi Russell NC (Blue Ridge RTC), 9-4 3:48

57 Jakason Burks NE (MWC Wrestling Academy) VPO1 Peter Del gallo ME (Maine Trappers), 11-2

57 Peter Del gallo ME (Maine Trappers) VPO1 Dalton Henderson VA (Virginia), 9-5

57 Codi Russell NC (Blue Ridge RTC) VPO1 Jakason Burks NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 9-4


Qualified: Carter Young

61 Jospeh Pins IA (Burg Training Center) VIN Steven Resnick PA (Pennsylvania), 6-0 0:20

61 Carter Young OK (Cowboy Wrestling Club) VSU Ryan Ripplinger ND (Bison Wrestling Club), 10-0 1:21

61 Ryan Ripplinger ND (Bison Wrestling Club) VFA Jospeh Pins IA (Burg Training Center), 8-2 1:16

61 Carter Young OK (Cowboy Wrestling Club) VSU Ryan Henningson MN (Bison Wrestling Club), 10-0 0:44

61 Ryan Henningson MN (Bison Wrestling Club) VFA Jospeh Pins IA (Burg Training Center), 14-9 4:26

61 Ryan Ripplinger ND (Bison Wrestling Club) VFA Steven Resnick PA (Pennsylvania), 2-0 0:18

61 Carter Young OK (Cowboy Wrestling Club) VSU Jospeh Pins IA (Burg Training Center), 10-0 1:33

61 Ryan Henningson MN (Bison Wrestling Club) VSU1 Steven Resnick PA (Pennsylvania), 13-2 1:15

61 Carter Young OK (Cowboy Wrestling Club) VSU Steven Resnick PA (Pennsylvania), 10-0 0:50

61 Ryan Ripplinger ND (Bison Wrestling Club) VSU1 Ryan Henningson MN (Bison Wrestling Club), 14-1 2:27


Qualified: Dean Heil

65 Dean Heil MD (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club) VSU Dylan Droegemueller MN (Bison Wrestling Club), 10-0 0:37

65 Dean Heil MD (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club) VSU Kyler Rodriguez NJ (New Jersey), 10-0 0:38

65 Dylan Droegemueller MN (Bison Wrestling Club) VSU Kyler Rodriguez NJ (New Jersey), 10-0 1:22


70 F Ryan Deakin CO (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)) VSU Christian Monserrat MA (New England Regional Training Center), 10-0 1:14

70 SF Ryan Deakin CO (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)) VSU Zach Watts CA (Bison Wrestling Club), 10-0 0:59

70 SF Christian Monserrat MA (New England Regional Training Center) VPO1 Collin Purinton NE (Nebraska Wrestling Training Center), 7-3

70 QF Ryan Deakin CO (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)) VSU Seonghun Chung OR (Oregon), 10-0 0:20

70 QF Collin Purinton NE (Nebraska Wrestling Training Center) VSU Austin Headlee NC (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 10-0 0:52


Qualified: Jarrett Jacques

74 Jarrett Jacques MO (Tiger Style Wrestling Club) VSU Austin Braun MN (Minnesota), 10-0 4:36

74 Jarrett Jacques MO (Tiger Style Wrestling Club) VSU Tony Raupp ND (Minot MatWrats Wrestling Club), 11-0 2:02

74 Austin Braun MN (Minnesota) VSU1 Tony Raupp ND (Minot MatWrats Wrestling Club), 18-8 4:03


79 F Quentin Perez MD (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club) VSU1 Austin Brenner MN (Bison Wrestling Club), 18-7 2:59

79 SF Austin Brenner MN (Bison Wrestling Club) VFA Jaison White MA (New England Regional Training Center), 12-8 2:39

79 SF Quentin Perez MD (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club) VSU1 Jesse Shearer ND (North Dakota), 12-2 2:58

79 QF Austin Brenner MN (Bison Wrestling Club) VSU Cory Graham IN (Legends of Gold), 10-0 1:19

79 QF Jesse Shearer ND (North Dakota) VSU Achilleas Sands NY (New York), 10-0 0:30


Qualified: Andrew Morgan

86 Kyle Summers MO (Missouri) VPO1 Kyle Ryan OK (Oklahoma), 8-2

86 Andrew Morgan NY (Wrestling Prep) VSU1 Michael Nelson MN (Minnesota), 14-4 4:00

86 Michael Nelson MN (Minnesota) VSU Kyle Summers MO (Missouri), 10-0 0:41

86 Andrew Morgan NY (Wrestling Prep) VSU Riley Habisch MN (Bison Wrestling Club), 10-0 0:18

86 Riley Habisch MN (Bison Wrestling Club) VPO1 Kyle Summers MO (Missouri), 6-3

86 Michael Nelson MN (Minnesota) VFA Kyle Ryan OK (Oklahoma), 4-2 1:04

86 Andrew Morgan NY (Wrestling Prep) VFA Kyle Summers MO (Missouri), 10-0 3:49

86 Riley Habisch MN (Bison Wrestling Club) VSU Kyle Ryan OK (Oklahoma), 10-0 0:55

86 Andrew Morgan NY (Wrestling Prep) VSU Kyle Ryan OK (Oklahoma), 10-0 1:13

86 Michael Nelson MN (Minnesota) VPO1 Riley Habisch MN (Bison Wrestling Club), 10-4


Qualified: Miguel Baray

92 Miguel Baray TX (River Valley Wrestling Club) VSU1 Michael Morgan IN (Legends of Gold), 16-5 1:52

92 Miguel Baray TX (River Valley Wrestling Club) VSU1 Michael Morgan IN (Legends of Gold), 14-3 3:40


Qualified: Morgan Smith

97 Morgan Smith WA (Ohio Regional Training Center) VSU Erik Hinckley KS (Kansas), 10-0 1:03

97 Duncan Lee IA (Iowa) VPO1 Katrell Moss IN (Legends of Gold), 12-7

97 Morgan Smith WA (Ohio Regional Training Center) VPO1 Katrell Moss IN (Legends of Gold), 4-2

97 Duncan Lee IA (Iowa) VIN Erik Hinckley KS (Kansas), 0-0 0:00

97 Morgan Smith WA (Ohio Regional Training Center) VSU Duncan Lee IA (Iowa), 11-0 4:55

97 Katrell Moss IN (Legends of Gold) VFA Erik Hinckley KS (Kansas), 6-0 0:43


125 F Demertius Thomas MO (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club) VFA Lucas Davison IL (Wildcat Wrestling Club), 6-0 1:01

125 SF Demertius Thomas MO (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club) VFA Mauro Correnti NJ (New York Athletic Club), 12-0 0:57

125 SF Lucas Davison IL (Wildcat Wrestling Club) VSU1 Shawn Streck IN (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)), 15-4 4:42

125 QF Mauro Correnti NJ (New York Athletic Club) VPO1 Brandon Metz ND (Bison Wrestling Club), 5-3

125 QF Shawn Streck IN (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)) VSU Jordan Miron CT (South Side Wrestling Club), 10-0 1:27


Women's Freestyle

76kg was the only contested weight class

Qualified: Hunter Robinson


76 Hunter Robinson TX (Grand View Wrestling Club) VPO1 Taryn Martin OH (Ohio), 5-1


Greco-Roman

All weights were round robins except 67kg

Qualified: Billy Sullivan

55 Billy Sullivan OK (Legends of Gold Las Vegas) VSU Cole Smith CO (Army (WCAP)), 8-0 1:11

55 Billy Sullivan OK (Legends of Gold Las Vegas) VSU1 Cole Smith CO (Army (WCAP)), 10-2 2:18


Qualified: Thomas Hicks

60 Thomas Hicks TN (Tennessee) VPO1 Johnny Masopust CO (Betterman Elite Wrestling), 9-6

60 Camden Russell NE (MWC Wrestling Academy) VSU Johnny Masopust CO (Betterman Elite Wrestling), 8-0 1:05

60 Thomas Hicks TN (Tennessee) VSU1 Camden Russell NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 10-1 2:07


Qualified: Aidan Nutter

63 Logan James IA (Iowa) VSU Steven Resnick PA (Pennsylvania), 9-0 1:37

63 Farrokh Safaeinejad FL (SWAT (Sheldon Wrestling Academy Training)) VSU Van Schmidt NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 8-0 1:40

63 Aidan Nutter WI (Wisconsin) VSU1 Logan James IA (Iowa), 9-1 4:23

63 Van Schmidt NE (MWC Wrestling Academy) VSU Steven Resnick PA (Pennsylvania), 8-0 0:28

63 Aidan Nutter WI (Wisconsin) VSU Van Schmidt NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 8-0 1:33

63 Farrokh Safaeinejad FL (SWAT (Sheldon Wrestling Academy Training)) VFO Steven Resnick PA (Pennsylvania), 0-0

63 Aidan Nutter WI (Wisconsin) VPO Farrokh Safaeinejad FL (SWAT (Sheldon Wrestling Academy Training)), 5-0

63 Logan James IA (Iowa) VSU Van Schmidt NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 9-0 2:02

63 Aidan Nutter WI (Wisconsin) VFO Steven Resnick PA (Pennsylvania), 0-0

63 Farrokh Safaeinejad FL (SWAT (Sheldon Wrestling Academy Training)) VFA Logan James IA (Iowa), 4-0 0:53

67 SF Robert Perez 111 CA (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VSU Justin Kopet MN (Minnesota), 11-0 3:51

67 QF Ty Lydic PA (Westmoreland County Wrestling Club) VSU Geoff Martin ND (Minnkota Wrestling Club), 9-0 0:47

67 QF Robert Perez 111 CA (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VSU Justin Feldman WA (Betterman Elite Wrestling), 10-0 1:00


Qualified: Justus Scott

72 Zachary Revier MN (Minnesota) VSU Eric Goodman WI (Wisconsin), 8-0 0:52

72 Justus Scott NV (Legends of Gold Las Vegas) VPO1 Gabriel Lewis IA (Viking Wrestling Club (IA)), 10-7

72 Justus Scott NV (Legends of Gold Las Vegas) VSU Eric Goodman WI (Wisconsin), 8-0 0:36

72 Gabriel Lewis IA (Viking Wrestling Club (IA)) VSU Zachary Revier MN (Minnesota), 10-0 1:35

72 Gabriel Lewis IA (Viking Wrestling Club (IA)) VSU Eric Goodman WI (Wisconsin), 8-0 1:20

72 Justus Scott NV (Legends of Gold Las Vegas) VPO Zachary Revier MN (Minnesota), 6-0


Qualified: Quentin Perez

77 Rashad Kennedy MN (Minnesota) VPO Jared Fekete NC (North Carolina), 5-0

77 Quentin Perez MD (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club) VFA Tony Raupp ND (Minot MatWrats Wrestling Club), 2-2 1:28

77 Jared Fekete NC (North Carolina) VSU Austin Farabaugh PA (Army (WCAP)), 8-0 3:37

77 Quentin Perez MD (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club) VSU Rashad Kennedy MN (Minnesota), 8-0 4:02

77 Quentin Perez MD (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club) VSU Austin Farabaugh PA (Army (WCAP)), 9-0 1:47

77 Rashad Kennedy MN (Minnesota) VPO Tony Raupp ND (Minot MatWrats Wrestling Club), 7-0

77 Rashad Kennedy MN (Minnesota) VSU Austin Farabaugh PA (Army (WCAP)), 9-0 4:30

77 Jared Fekete NC (North Carolina) VSU1 Tony Raupp ND (Minot MatWrats Wrestling Club), 16-6 2:34

77 Austin Farabaugh PA (Army (WCAP)) VSU1 Tony Raupp ND (Minot MatWrats Wrestling Club), 10-1 4:47

77 Quentin Perez MD (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club) VSU1 Jared Fekete NC (North Carolina), 9-1 4:02


Qualified: Tyler Cunningham

82 Jordan Lara NM (505 Wrestling Club) VFA James Burks NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 3-0 1:06

82 Tyler Cunningham NE (MWC Wrestling Academy) VSU Jordan Lara NM (505 Wrestling Club), 11-0 2:02

82 Tyler Cunningham NE (MWC Wrestling Academy) VFO James Burks NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 0-0


Qualified: Tyler Hannah

87 Tyler Hannah WI (Combat W.C. School of Wrestling) VPO1 Lukas Poloncic MN (Minnesota Storm), 12-5

87 Tyler Hannah WI (Combat W.C. School of Wrestling) VSU Lukas Poloncic MN (Minnesota Storm), 8-0 1:30


Qualified: MacAron Kukowski

97 Christian Rouleau MN (Minnesota Storm) VFA Duncan Lee IA (Iowa), 2-2 0:33

97 Macaron Kukowski MN (Minnesota Storm) VSU1 Miguel Baray TX (River Valley Wrestling Club), 10-2 4:44

97 Miguel Baray TX (River Valley Wrestling Club) VPO1 Christian Rouleau MN (Minnesota Storm), 8-7

97 Macaron Kukowski MN (Minnesota Storm) VSU Duncan Lee IA (Iowa), 9-0 2:12

97 Macaron Kukowski MN (Minnesota Storm) VFA Christian Rouleau MN (Minnesota Storm), 5-3 3:35

97 Miguel Baray TX (River Valley Wrestling Club) VFA Duncan Lee IA (Iowa), 4-0 0:43


Qualified: Keaton Fanning

130 Keaton Fanning MI (NMU-National Training Center) VPO1 Tom Foote MA (South Side Wrestling Club), 4-1

130 Michael Rogers PA (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) VSU1 Jordan Miron CT (South Side Wrestling Club), 11-1 3:24

130 Courtney Freeman GA (Marines) VFA Tom Foote MA (South Side Wrestling Club), 4-4 1:29

130 Keaton Fanning MI (NMU-National Training Center) VPO1 Jordan Miron CT (South Side Wrestling Club), 4-1

130 Courtney Freeman GA (Marines) VSU Jordan Miron CT (South Side Wrestling Club), 8-0 2:49

130 Keaton Fanning MI (NMU-National Training Center) VIN Michael Rogers PA (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club), 1-0 0:11

130 Keaton Fanning MI (NMU-National Training Center) VPO1 Courtney Freeman GA (Marines), 6-5

130 Tom Foote MA (South Side Wrestling Club) VFO Michael Rogers PA (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club)

130 Courtney Freeman GA (Marines) VFO Michael Rogers PA (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club)

130 Tom Foote MA (South Side Wrestling Club) VIN Jordan Miron CT (South Side Wrestling Club), 0-0 0:00