picture of 2021 USA Wrestling Olympic Team Trials Watch Party

Completed, Apr 2-3
 

Watch 2021 USA Wrestling Olympic Team Trials Watch Party live on FloWrestling!

Show Results

Results from the 2021 USA Wrestling Olympic Team Trials in Fort Worth, Texas.

2021 Olympic Trials Champions

57: Thomas Gilman (TMWC/ NLWC)

65: Jordan Oliver (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)

74: Kyle Dake (TMWC/ Spartan Combat)

86: David Taylor (TMWC/ NLWC)

97: Kyle Snyder (TMWC/ NLWC)

125: Gable Steveson (Gopher Wrestling Club)

Best-of-Three Finals Resutls

57: Round 1 - Thomas Gilman (TMWC/ NLWC) won by fall over Vitali Arujau (TMWC/ Spartan Combat) Fall 5:42

57: Round 2 - Thomas Gilman (TMWC/ NLWC) won by decision over Vitali Arujau (TMWC/ Spartan Combat) Dec 2-2

65: Round 1 - Jordan Oliver (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Joseph McKenna (TMWC/ PENN RTC) Dec 3-0

65: Round 2 - Jordan Oliver (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Joseph McKenna (TMWC/ PENN RTC) Dec 5-2

74: Round 1 - Kyle Dake (TMWC/ Spartan Combat) won by decision over Jordan Burroughs (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) Dec 3-0

74: Round 2 - Kyle Dake (TMWC/ Spartan Combat) won by decision over Jordan Burroughs (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) Dec 3-2

86: Round 1 - David Taylor (TMWC/ NLWC) won by decision over Bo Nickal (TMWC/ NLWC) Dec 4-0

86: Round 2 - David Taylor (TMWC/ NLWC) won by decision over Bo Nickal (TMWC/ NLWC) Dec 6-0

97: Round 1 - Kyle Snyder (TMWC/ NLWC) won by tech fall over Kollin Moore (TMWC/ Ohio RTC) TF 10-0

97: Round 2 - Kyle Snyder (TMWC/ NLWC) won by decision over Kollin Moore (TMWC/ Ohio RTC) Dec 5-1

125: Round 1 - Gable Steveson (Gopher Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Nick Gwiazdowski (TMWC/ Wolfpack WC) TF 10-0

125: Round 2 - Gable Steveson (Gopher Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nick Gwiazdowski (TMWC/ Wolfpack WC) Dec 10-4


Challenge Tourney Finals

74: Kyle Dake (TMWC/ Spartan Combat) won by tech fall over Jason Nolf (TMWC/ NLWC) TF 11-0

97: Kollin Moore (TMWC/ Ohio RTC) won by tech fall over Michael Macchiavello (TMWC/ Wolfpack WC) TF 10-0


Semifinal Results

57: Thomas Gilman (TMWC/ NLWC) won by tech fall over Joe Colon (TMWC/ Cyclone RTC) TF 10-0

57: Vitali Arujau (TMWC/ Spartan Combat) won by decision over Daton Fix (TMWC/ Cowboy RTC) Dec 7-5


65: Joseph McKenna (TMWC/ PENN RTC) won by decision over Zain Retherford (TMWC/ NLWC) Dec 8-5

65: Jordan Oliver (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Yianni Diakomihalis (TMWC/ Spartan Combat) Dec 4-4


74: Jason Nolf (TMWC/ NLWC) won by tech fall over David Carr (Cyclone Regional Training Center) TF 10-0

74: Kyle Dake (TMWC/ Spartan Combat) won by tech fall over Evan Wick (TMWC) TF 10-0


86: David Taylor (TMWC/ NLWC) won by decision over Gabe Dean (TMWC/ Spartan Combat) Dec 4-0

86: Bo Nickal (TMWC/ NLWC) won by decision over Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) Dec 12-5


97: Kollin Moore (TMWC/ Ohio RTC) won by decision over Ty Walz (TMWC/ SERTC) Dec 6-2

97: Michael Macchiavello (TMWC/ Wolfpack WC) won by decision over Hayden Zillmer (Gopher Wrestling Club) Dec 2-2


125: Nick Gwiazdowski (TMWC/ Wolfpack WC) won by decision over Dominique Bradley (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) Dec 6-0

125: Gable Steveson (Gopher Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Daniel Kerkvliet (TMWC/ NLWC) TF 11-0


Quarterfinals

57: Thomas Gilman (TMWC/ NLWC) won by tech fall over Zane Richards (TMWC/ Illinois RTC) TF 11-0

57: Joe Colon (TMWC/ Cyclone RTC) won by decision over Seth Gross (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) Dec 9-8

57: Vitali Arujau (TMWC/ Spartan Combat) won by decision over Nathan Tomasello (TMWC) Dec 3-2

57: Daton Fix (TMWC/ Cowboy RTC) won by tech fall over Sean Russell (Gopher Wrestling Club) TF 11-0


65: Zain Retherford (TMWC/ NLWC) won by decision over Anthony Ashnault (SKWC/NYAC) Dec 5-1

65: Joseph McKenna (TMWC/ PENN RTC) won by tech fall over James Green (TMWC/ SERTC) TF 12-1

65: Jordan Oliver (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nick Lee (TMWC/ NLWC) Dec 8-3

65: Yianni Diakomihalis (TMWC/ Spartan Combat) won by tech fall over Frank Molinaro (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) TF 10-0


74: David Carr (Cyclone Regional Training Center) won by decision over Logan Massa (Cliff Keen Athletics) Dec 8-0

74: Evan Wick (TMWC) won by fall over Chance Marsteller (TMWC) Fall 1:13


86: David Taylor (TMWC/ NLWC) won by tech fall over Brett Pfarr (Gopher Wrestling Club) TF 11-0

86: Gabe Dean (TMWC/ Spartan Combat) won by decision over Myles Martin (TMWC/ Ohio RTC) Dec 2-1

86: Bo Nickal (TMWC/ NLWC) won by tech fall over Pat Downey (Sanford MMA) TF 13-3

86: Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Aaron Brooks (TMWC/ NLWC) Dec 6-3


97: Kollin Moore (TMWC/ Ohio RTC) won by tech fall over Braxton Amos (Wisconsin RTC) TF 10-0

97: Michael Macchiavello (TMWC/ Wolfpack WC) won by decision over Albert Ferrari (TMWC/ Cowboy RTC) Dec 3-1

97: Ty Walz (TMWC/ SERTC) won by decision over Kyven Gadson (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) Dec 2-1

97: Hayden Zillmer (Gopher Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ben Honis (TMWC/ PENN RTC) Dec 9-0


125: Nick Gwiazdowski (TMWC/ Wolfpack WC) won by tech fall over Garrett Ryan (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) TF 11-0

125: Dominique Bradley (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Anthony Nelson (Gopher Wrestling Club) Dec 4-3

125: Daniel Kerkvliet (TMWC/ NLWC) won by decision over Mason Parris (Cliff Keen Athletics) Dec 4-4

125: Gable Steveson (Gopher Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Tanner Hall (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) TF 11-0


Round of 16

57: Zane Richards (TMWC/ Illinois RTC) won by tech fall over Zach Sanders (Gopher Wrestling Club) TF 10-0


65: Nick Lee (TMWC/ NLWC) won by tech fall over Mitchell McKee (Gopher Wrestling Club) TF 14-2

65: Anthony Ashnault (SKWC/NYAC) won by decision over Nahshon Garrett (TMWC/ SERTC) Dec 8-2

65: Frank Molinaro (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Evan Henderson (TMWC/ Spartan Combat) Dec 10-1


86: Brett Pfarr (Gopher Wrestling Club) won by decision over Samuel Brooks (HWC/NYAC) Dec 9-3

86: Bo Nickal (TMWC/ NLWC) won by decision over Carter Starocci (TMWC/ NLWC) Dec 6-1

86: Aaron Brooks (TMWC/ NLWC) won by decision over Nathan Jackson (NJRTC) Dec 3-0


125: Garrett Ryan (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jordan Wood (Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club) Dec 8-3