2021 Big 12 Championship Results
Mar 6-7
Tulsa, Oklahoma

Check out the results from the 2021 Big 12 Championships.

Final Team Scores 

1Oklahoma State124
1Oklahoma124
3Iowa State117.5
4Wyoming105.5
5Northern Iowa79
6North Dakota State78
7Northern Colorado70.5
8South Dakota State67.5
9West Virginia57
10Utah Valley55
11Air Force32.5
12Fresno State31

Finals Results

125 - Brody Teske (N. Iowa) 4-0 won by decision over Taylor LaMont (Utah Valley) 3-1 (Dec 9-7)

133 - Daton Fix (Ok State) 4-0 won by decision over Tony Madrigal (Oklahoma) 3-1 (Dec 6-1)

141 - Dom Demas (Oklahoma) 3-0 won in tie breaker - 2 over Ian Parker (Iowa State) 2-1 (TB-2 4-3)

149 - Boo Lewallen (Ok State) 4-0 won by decision over Mitch Moore (Oklahoma) 2-1 (Dec 7-6)

157 - David Carr (Iowa State) 3-0 won by decision over Jared Franek (North Dakota State) 2-1 (Dec 8-2)

165 - Luke Weber (North Dakota State) 3-0 won by decision over Cole Moody (Wyoming) 2-1 (Dec 11-7)

174 - Demetrius Romero (Utah Valley) 4-0 won by decision over Jackson Hemauer (N. Colorado) 2-1 (Dec 6-2)

184 - Parker Keckeisen (N. Iowa) 4-0 won by decision over Tate Samuelson (Wyoming) 3-1 (Dec 5-3)

197 - AJ Ferrari (Ok State) 3-0 won by decision over Stephen Buchanan (Wyoming) 3-1 (Dec 13-8)

285 - Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State) 4-0 won by decision over Brian Andrews (Wyoming) 2-1 (Dec 2-0)

Semifinal Results

125

Brody Teske (N. Iowa) 3-0 won by decision over Danny Vega (South Dakota State) 1-1 (Dec 8-6)

Taylor LaMont (Utah Valley) 3-0 won by decision over Trevor Mastrogiovanni (Ok State) 2-1 (Dec 5-3)

133

Daton Fix (Ok State) 3-0 won by tech fall over Mosha Schwartz (N. Colorado) 2-1 (TF-1.5 6:53 (21-5))

Tony Madrigal (Oklahoma) 3-0 won by decision over Zach Redding (Iowa State) 1-1 (Dec 8-3)

141

Ian Parker (Iowa State) 2-0 won by decision over DJ Lloren (Fresno State) 1-1 (Dec 6-2)

Dom Demas (Oklahoma) 2-0 won by decision over Clay Carlson (South Dakota State) 2-1 (Dec 3-2)

149

Boo Lewallen (Ok State) 3-0 won by decision over Triston Lara (N. Iowa) 1-1 (Dec 7-4)

Mitch Moore (Oklahoma) 2-0 won by decision over Jaron Jensen (Wyoming) 2-1 (Dec 4-2)

157

David Carr (Iowa State) 2-0 won by decision over Cade DeVos (South Dakota State) 1-1 (Dec 8-2)

Jared Franek (North Dakota State) 2-0 won in sudden victory - 1 over Justin Thomas (Oklahoma) 1-1 (SV-1 3-1)

165

Luke Weber (North Dakota State) 2-0 won in sudden victory - 1 over Travis Wittlake (Ok State) 2-1 (SV-1 5-3)

Cole Moody (Wyoming) 2-0 won by decision over Peyton Hall (West Virginia) 2-1 (Dec 5-4)

174

Demetrius Romero (Utah Valley) 3-0 won by major decision over Cody Surratt (Air Force) 2-1 (MD 12-3)

Jackson Hemauer (N. Colorado) 2-0 won by decision over Hayden Hastings (Wyoming) 2-1 (Dec 4-3)

184

Parker Keckeisen (N. Iowa) 3-0 won by decision over Alan Clothier (N. Colorado) 1-1 (Dec 7-2)

Tate Samuelson (Wyoming) 3-0 won by decision over Dakota Geer (Ok State) 2-1 (Dec 6-2)

197

AJ Ferrari (Ok State) 2-0 won by decision over Tanner Sloan (South Dakota State) 1-1 (Dec 7-1)

Stephen Buchanan (Wyoming) 3-0 won by decision over Noah Adams (West Virginia) 1-1 (Dec 3-2)

285

Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State) 3-0 won in sudden victory - 1 over Josh Heindselman (Oklahoma) 1-1 (SV-1 3-1)

Brian Andrews (Wyoming) 2-0 won by decision over Brandon Metz (North Dakota State) 1-1 (Dec 4-3)

Quarterfinal Results

125

Brody Teske (N. Iowa) 2-0 won by major decision over Mason Naifeh (Oklahoma) 0-1 (MD 8-0)

Danny Vega (South Dakota State) 1-0 won by fall over Killian Cardinale (West Virginia) 1-1 (Fall 5:25)

Trevor Mastrogiovanni (Ok State) 2-0 won in sudden victory - 1 over Cody Phippen (Air Force) 0-1 (SV-1 6-4)

Taylor LaMont (Utah Valley) 2-0 won in sudden victory - 1 over Kysen Terukina (Iowa State) 0-1 (SV-1 7-5)

133

Daton Fix (Ok State) 2-0 won by major decision over Ty Smith (Utah Valley) 0-1 (MD 16-4)

Mosha Schwartz (N. Colorado) 2-0 won by decision over Jared Van Vleet (Air Force) 0-1 (Dec 14-7)

Tony Madrigal (Oklahoma) 2-0 won by decision over Job Greenwood (Wyoming) 0-1 (Dec 6-0)

Zach Redding (Iowa State) 1-0 won by major decision over Jack Skudlarzyk (N. Iowa) 1-1 (MD 13-0)

141

Ian Parker (Iowa State) 1-0 won by major decision over Chase Zollman (Wyoming) 1-1 (MD 12-1)

DJ Lloren (Fresno State) 1-0 won by decision over Jeffery Boyd (West Virginia) 1-1 (Dec 4-0)

Clay Carlson (South Dakota State) 2-0 won by decision over Chris Sandoval (N. Colorado) 0-1 (Dec 5-3)

Dom Demas (Oklahoma) 1-0 won by decision over Dylan Droegemueller (North Dakota State) 1-1 (Dec 3-2)

149

Boo Lewallen (Ok State) 2-0 won by decision over Jaden Van Maanen (North Dakota State) 0-1 (Dec 10-3)

Triston Lara (N. Iowa) 1-0 won by decision over Kyle Parco (Fresno State) 1-1 (Dec 9-4)

Mitch Moore (Oklahoma) 1-0 won by major decision over Dylan Martinez (Air Force) 0-1 (MD 11-3)

Jaron Jensen (Wyoming) 2-0 won by decision over Cameron Hunsaker (Utah Valley) 0-1 (Dec 3-2)

157

David Carr (Iowa State) 1-0 won by fall over Parker Simington (Air Force) 1-1 (Fall 0:46)

Cade DeVos (South Dakota State) 1-0 won by decision over Jacob Wright (Wyoming) 1-1 (Dec 9-4)

Jared Franek (North Dakota State) 1-0 won by decision over Wyatt Sheets (Ok State) 1-1 (Dec 7-5)

Justin Thomas (Oklahoma) 1-0 won by decision over Danny Snediker (Utah Valley) 1-1 (Dec 5-1)

165

Travis Wittlake (Ok State) 2-0 won by major decision over Colten Carlson (South Dakota State) 0-1 (MD 12-4)

Luke Weber (North Dakota State) 1-0 won by major decision over Troy Mantanona (Oklahoma) 1-1 (MD 16-2)

Cole Moody (Wyoming) 1-0 won by decision over Jordan Robison (N. Colorado) 1-1 (Dec 17-10)

Peyton Hall (West Virginia) 2-0 won by decision over Austin Yant (N. Iowa) 0-1 (Dec 5-4)

174

Demetrius Romero (Utah Valley) 2-0 won by decision over Anthony Mantanona (Oklahoma) 0-1 (Dec 11-6)

Cody Surratt (Air Force) 2-0 won by injury default over Lance Runyon (N. Iowa) 0-1 (Inj. 5:12)

Jackson Hemauer (N. Colorado) 1-0 won by decision over Dustin Plott (Ok State) 1-1 (Dec 5-2)

Hayden Hastings (Wyoming) 2-0 won by decision over Cade King (South Dakota State) 0-1 (Dec 3-1)

184

Parker Keckeisen (N. Iowa) 2-0 won by medical forfeit over Hunter Cruz (Fresno State) 0-1 (M. For.)

Alan Clothier (N. Colorado) 1-0 won by decision over Sam Colbray (Iowa State) 1-1 (Dec 3-2)

Dakota Geer (Ok State) 2-0 won by major decision over Anthony Carman (West Virginia) 0-1 (MD 12-4)

Tate Samuelson (Wyoming) 2-0 won in sudden victory - 1 over Darrien Roberts (Oklahoma) 0-1 (SV-1 9-3)

197

Tanner Sloan (South Dakota State) 1-0 won by tech fall over Kayne Hutchinson (Air Force) 1-1 (TF-1.5 3:30 (17-0))

AJ Ferrari (Ok State) 1-0 won by decision over Jake Woodley (Oklahoma) 1-1 (Dec 8-4)

Noah Adams (West Virginia) 1-0 won by decision over Marcus Coleman (Iowa State) 1-1 (Dec 3-2)

Stephen Buchanan (Wyoming) 2-0 won by decision over Owen Pentz (North Dakota State) 0-1 (Dec 3-1)

285

Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State) 2-0 won by decision over Blake Wolters (South Dakota State) 0-1 (Dec 6-2)

Josh Heindselman (Oklahoma) 1-0 won by decision over Austin Harris (Ok State) 1-1 (Dec 2-1)

Brian Andrews (Wyoming) 1-0 won by major decision over Dalton Robertson (N. Colorado) 1-1 (MD 12-1)

Brandon Metz (North Dakota State) 1-0 won in tie breaker - 3 over Carter Isley (N. Iowa) 1-1 (TB-3 4-3)

Round of 16 Results

125

Brody Teske (N. Iowa) 2-0 won by tech fall over Derrick Stacey (Wyoming) 0-1 (TF-1.5 6:56 (19-2))

Killian Cardinale (West Virginia) 1-1 won by decision over McGwire Midkiff (North Dakota State) 0-1 (Dec 6-2)

Trevor Mastrogiovanni (Ok State) 2-0 won by major decision over Anthony Molton (Fresno State) 0-1 (MD 15-4)

Taylor LaMont (Utah Valley) 2-0 won by decision over Jace Koelzer (N. Colorado) 0-1 (Dec 11-5)

133

Daton Fix (Ok State) 2-0 won by major decision over Kellyn March (North Dakota State) 0-1 (MD 19-7)

Mosha Schwartz (N. Colorado) 1-0 won by decision over Haiden Drury (Fresno State) 0-1 (Dec 7-2)

Tony Madrigal (Oklahoma) 2-0 won by decision over Zach Price (South Dakota State) 0-1 (Dec 4-3)

Jack Skudlarzyk (N. Iowa) 1-0 won by injury default over Ryan Sullivan (West Virginia) 0-1 (Inj. 4:09)

141

Chase Zollman (Wyoming) 1-0 won by decision over Ethan Basile (N. Iowa) 0-1 (Dec 5-3)

Jeffery Boyd (West Virginia) 1-0 won by decision over Lenny Petersen (Air Force) 0-1 (Dec 5-4)

Clay Carlson (South Dakota State) 1-0 won by decision over Kaden Gfeller (Ok State) 0-1 (Dec 8-4)

Dylan Droegemueller (North Dakota State) 1-0 won by major decision over Stockton O`Brien (Utah Valley) 0-1 (MD 15-2)

149

Boo Lewallen (Ok State) 1-0 won by major decision over Hunter Marko (South Dakota State) 0-1 (MD 13-5)

Kyle Parco (Fresno State) 1-0 won by decision over Jarett Degen (Iowa State) 0-1 (Dec 4-3)

Mitch Moore (Oklahoma) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)

Jaron Jensen (Wyoming) 1-0 won by injury default over Andrew Alirez (N. Colorado) 0-1 (Inj. 0:01)

157

Parker Simington (Air Force) 1-0 won by decision over Christopher Gaxiola (Fresno State) 0-1 (Dec 4-0)

Jacob Wright (Wyoming) 1-0 won by decision over Alex Hornfeck (West Virginia) 0-1 (Dec 7-1)

Wyatt Sheets (Ok State) 1-0 won by major decision over Nick Knutson (N. Colorado) 0-1 (MD 12-4)

Danny Snediker (Utah Valley) 1-0 won by decision over Cayd Lara (N. Iowa) 0-1 (Dec 12-7)

165

Travis Wittlake (Ok State) 1-0 won by fall over Vincent Dolce (Air Force) 0-1 (Fall 2:10)

Troy Mantanona (Oklahoma) 1-0 won by fall over Isaac Judge (Iowa State) 0-1 (Fall 4:20)

Jordan Robison (N. Colorado) 1-0 won by tech fall over Beau Colombini (Fresno State) 0-1 (TF-1.5 4:17 (17-0))

Peyton Hall (West Virginia) 1-0 won by decision over Koy Wilkinson (Utah Valley) 0-1 (Dec 7-6)

174

Demetrius Romero (Utah Valley) 1-0 won by major decision over Zack Gonzalez (Fresno State) 0-1 (MD 12-2)

Cody Surratt (Air Force) 1-0 won by decision over Scott Joll (West Virginia) 0-1 (Dec 3-1)

Dustin Plott (Ok State) 1-0 won by decision over Austin Brenner (North Dakota State) 0-1 (Dec 14-9)

Hayden Hastings (Wyoming) 1-0 won by decision over Julien Broderson (Iowa State) 0-1 (Dec 6-1)

184

Parker Keckeisen (N. Iowa) 1-0 won by decision over Jacob Armstrong (Utah Valley) 0-1 (Dec 5-3)

Sam Colbray (Iowa State) 1-0 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jake Thompson (Air Force) 0-1 (SV-1 3-1)

Dakota Geer (Ok State) 1-0 won by major decision over Michael Nelson (North Dakota State) 0-1 (MD 20-7)

Tate Samuelson (Wyoming) 1-0 won by major decision over Jacob Schoon (South Dakota State) 0-1 (MD 10-2)

197

Kayne Hutchinson (Air Force) 1-0 won by tech fall over Hunter Morse (Utah Valley) 0-1 (TF-1.5 3:35 (16-1))

Jake Woodley (Oklahoma) 1-0 won by decision over Keegan Moore (N. Iowa) 0-1 (Dec 8-5)

Marcus Coleman (Iowa State) 1-0 won by fall over Nick Villarreal (Fresno State) 0-1 (Fall 3:59)

Stephen Buchanan (Wyoming) 1-0 won by decision over Jacob Seely (N. Colorado) 0-1 (Dec 11-5)

285

Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State) 1-0 won by decision over Chase Trussell (Utah Valley) 0-1 (Dec 6-2)

Austin Harris (Ok State) 1-0 won by fall over Randy Gonzalez (Fresno State) 0-1 (Fall 0:51)

Dalton Robertson (N. Colorado) 1-0 won by major decision over Wyatt Hendrickson (Air Force) 0-1 (MD 11-2)

Carter Isley (N. Iowa) 1-0 won by fall over Michael Wolfgram (West Virginia) 0-1 (Fall 6:59)