2021 MAC Championships Results
Feb 26-27
Lawrence Township, New Jersey

Stay up to date with results from the 2021 MAC Championships.

Final Team Scores

1Missouri188.5
2Central Michigan129
3Rider120.5
4Northern Illinois90
5Edinboro80
6Cleveland State68
7Clarion57.5
8Kent State54
9Buffalo44
10SIU Edwardsville43.5
11George Mason35
12Ohio34
13Bloomsburg28.5
14Lock Haven15

Placement Matches

NCAA 125

  • 1st Place Match - Drew Hildebrandt (Central Michigan) won by decision over Noah Surtin (Missouri) Dec 6-1
  • 3rd Place Match - Jake Ferri (Kent State) won by decision over Jonathan Tropea (Rider) Dec 14-9
  • 5th Place Match - Luke Werner (Lock Haven) won by decision over Josh Jones (George Mason) Dec 6-1
  • 7th Place Match - Lucas Rodriguez (Edinboro) won by decision over Tristan Daugherty (Buffalo) Dec 2-1

NCAA 133

  • 1st Place Match - Matt Schmitt (Missouri) won by decision over Richie Koehler (Rider) Dec 9-6
  • 3rd Place Match - Mario Guillen (Ohio) won by fall over Cole Rhone (Bloomsburg) Fall 2:23
  • 5th Place Match - Bryce West (Northern Illinois) won by injury default over Aaron Schulist (SIU Edwardsville) Inj. 0:00
  • 7th Place Match - Andrew Marten (Central Michigan) won by decision over Brendon Fenton (Kent State) Dec 7-2

NCAA 141

  • 1st Place Match - Dresden Simon (Central Michigan) won by decision over McKenzie Bell (Rider) Dec 12-5
  • 3rd Place Match - Allan Hart (Missouri) won by major decision over Saul Ervin (SIU Edwardsville) Maj 8-0
  • 5th Place Match - Gabe Willochell (Edinboro) won by fall over Derek Spann (Buffalo) Fall 5:27
  • 7th Place Match - Josh Mason (Bloomsburg) won by fall over Kyle Schickel (Clarion) Fall 4:04

NCAA 149

  • 1st Place Match - Brock Mauller (Missouri) won by decision over Marcus Robinson (Cleveland State) Dec 6-0
  • 3rd Place Match - Anthony Cheloni (Northern Illinois) won by decision over Kody Komara (Kent State) Dec 1-0
  • 5th Place Match - Tyler Vath (Edinboro) won by decision over Wyatt McCarthy (Rider) Dec 8-7
  • 7th Place Match - Corbyn Munson (Central Michigan) won by forfeit over Cardeionte Wilson (SIU Edwardsville) FF

NCAA 157

  • 1st Place Match - Jesse Dellavecchia (Rider) won by decision over Jarrett Jacques (Missouri) Dec 3-2
  • 3rd Place Match - Johnny Lovett (Central Michigan) won by major decision over Peter Pappas (Edinboro) Maj 10-2
  • 5th Place Match - Michael Petite (Buffalo) won by fall over Daniel Patten (Cleveland State) Fall 1:58
  • 7th Place Match - Daniel Segura (George Mason) won by decision over Alex Carida (Bloomsburg) Dec 5-2

NCAA 165

  • 1st Place Match - Keegan O`Toole (Missouri) won by decision over Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois) Dec 6-2
  • 3rd Place Match - Alex Cramer (Central Michigan) won by decision over Riley Smucker (Cleveland State) Dec 4-3
  • 5th Place Match - Jake Silverstein (Rider) won by decision over Kolby Ho (Clarion) Dec 6-2
  • 7th Place Match - Colt Yinger (Ohio) won by decision over Neil Schuster (George Mason) Dec 4-2

NCAA 174

  • 1st Place Match - Andrew McNally (Kent State) won by decision over Peyton Mocco (Missouri) Dec 8-7
  • 3rd Place Match - Jacob Oliver (Edinboro) won in sudden victory - 1 over Mason Kauffman (Northern Illinois) SV-1 5-4
  • 5th Place Match - John Worthing (Clarion) won by decision over Paul Pierce (George Mason) Dec 5-4
  • 7th Place Match - Jake Lowell (Central Michigan) won by tech fall over Anthony Rice (Cleveland State) TF 15-0

NCAA 184

  • 1st Place Match - Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois) won by fall over Jeremiah Kent (Missouri) Fall 4:33
  • 3rd Place Match - DeAndre Nassar (Cleveland State) won in sudden victory - 3 over Max Wohlabaugh (Clarion) SV-3 5-3
  • 5th Place Match - Ethan Ducca (Edinboro) won by decision over George Walton (Rider) Dec 5-2
  • 7th Place Match - Ben Cushman (Central Michigan) won by decision over Ryan Yarnell (SIU Edwardsville) Dec 13-6

NCAA 197

  • 1st Place Match - Rocky Elam (Missouri) won by decision over Ben Smith (Cleveland State) Dec 10-4
  • 3rd Place Match - Greg Bulsak (Clarion) won by major decision over Matt Correnti (Rider) Maj 10-2
  • 5th Place Match - Gage Braun (Northern Illinois) won by decision over Jake Walker (Ohio) Dec 8-2
  • 7th Place Match - Landon Pelham (Central Michigan) won by decision over Austin Stith (George Mason) Dec 10-3

NCAA 285

  • 1st Place Match - Matt Stencel (Central Michigan) won by decision over Ethan Laird (Rider) Dec 8-2
  • 3rd Place Match - Zach Elam (Missouri) won by decision over Jon Spaulding (Edinboro) Dec 3-0
  • 5th Place Match - Sam Schuyler (Buffalo) won by decision over Colton McKiernan (SIU Edwardsville) Dec 7-5
  • 7th Place Match - Max Ihry (Northern Illinois) won by decision over Tyler Bagoly (Clarion) Dec 5-2

Semifinal Results

NCAA 125

Drew Hildebrandt (Central Michigan) won by decision over Jonathan Tropea (Rider) Dec 3-2

Noah Surtin (Missouri) won by decision over Jake Ferri (Kent State) Dec 7-0

NCAA 133

Matt Schmitt (Missouri) won by decision over Mario Guillen (Ohio) Dec 6-0

Richie Koehler (Rider) won by fall over Cole Rhone (Bloomsburg) Fall 6:05

NCAA 141

McKenzie Bell (Rider) won by decision over Allan Hart (Missouri) Dec 8-6

Dresden Simon (Central Michigan) won by decision over Saul Ervin (SIU Edwardsville) Dec 8-4

NCAA 149

Brock Mauller (Missouri) won by fall over Kody Komara (Kent State) Fall 6:23

Marcus Robinson (Cleveland State) won by decision over Anthony Cheloni (Northern Illinois) Dec 5-1

NCAA 157

Jesse Dellavecchia (Rider) won by fall over Peter Pappas (Edinboro) Fall 4:44

Jarrett Jacques (Missouri) won by major decision over Johnny Lovett (Central Michigan) Maj 14-4

NCAA 165

Keegan O`Toole (Missouri) won by major decision over Alex Cramer (Central Michigan) Maj 13-2

Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois) won by decision over Riley Smucker (Cleveland State) Dec 9-3

NCAA 174

Andrew McNally (Kent State) won by major decision over Paul Pierce (George Mason) Maj 12-2

Peyton Mocco (Missouri) won by major decision over Jacob Oliver (Edinboro) Maj 15-5

NCAA 184

Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois) won by major decision over DeAndre Nassar (Cleveland State) Maj 12-3

Jeremiah Kent (Missouri) won by decision over George Walton (Rider) Dec 6-5

NCAA 197

Ben Smith (Cleveland State) won by decision over Greg Bulsak (Clarion) Dec 12-5

Rocky Elam (Missouri) won by major decision over Jake Walker (Ohio) Maj 12-2

NCAA 285

Matt Stencel (Central Michigan) won by decision over Jon Spaulding (Edinboro) Dec 2-0

Ethan Laird (Rider) won by decision over Zach Elam (Missouri) Dec 3-2

Semifinal Matchups

NCAA 125

Drew Hildebrandt (Central Michigan) vs Jonathan Tropea (Rider)

Noah Surtin (Missouri) vs Jake Ferri (Kent State)

NCAA 133

Matt Schmitt (Missouri) vs Mario Guillen (Ohio)

Richie Koehler (Rider) vs Cole Rhone (Bloomsburg)

NCAA 141

Allan Hart (Missouri) vs McKenzie Bell (Rider)

Saul Ervin (SIU Edwardsville) vs Dresden Simon (Central Michigan)

NCAA 149

Brock Mauller (Missouri) vs Kody Komara (Kent State)

Marcus Robinson (Cleveland State) vs Anthony Cheloni (Northern Illinois)

NCAA 157

Jesse Dellavecchia (Rider) vs Peter Pappas (Edinboro)

Johnny Lovett (Central Michigan) vs Jarrett Jacques (Missouri)

NCAA 165

Keegan O`Toole (Missouri) vs Alex Cramer (Central Michigan)

Riley Smucker (Cleveland State) vs Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois)

NCAA 174

Andrew McNally (Kent State) vs Paul Pierce (George Mason)

Jacob Oliver (Edinboro) vs Peyton Mocco (Missouri)

NCAA 184

Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois) vs DeAndre Nassar (Cleveland State)

George Walton (Rider) vs Jeremiah Kent (Missouri)

NCAA 197

Greg Bulsak (Clarion) vs Ben Smith (Cleveland State)

Jake Walker (Ohio) vs Rocky Elam (Missouri)

NCAA 285

Matt Stencel (Central Michigan) vs Jon Spaulding (Edinboro)

Zach Elam (Missouri) vs Ethan Laird (Rider)

Quarterfinal Results

NCAA 125

Drew Hildebrandt (Central Michigan) won by major decision over Tristan Daugherty (Buffalo) Maj 12-0

Jonathan Tropea (Rider) won by decision over Josh Jones (George Mason) Dec 6-2

Noah Surtin (Missouri) won by fall over Luke Werner (Lock Haven) Fall 1:01

Jake Ferri (Kent State) won by decision over Lucas Rodriguez (Edinboro) Dec 11-5

NCAA 133

Matt Schmitt (Missouri) won by tech fall over Aaron Schulist (SIU Edwardsville) TF 22-5

Mario Guillen (Ohio) won by decision over Tye Varndell (Edinboro) Dec 7-2

Richie Koehler (Rider) won by decision over Bryce West (Northern Illinois) Dec 3-2

Cole Rhone (Bloomsburg) won by decision over Brendon Fenton (Kent State) Dec 9-6

NCAA 141

Allan Hart (Missouri) won by major decision over Josh Mason (Bloomsburg) Maj 17-5

McKenzie Bell (Rider) won by decision over Gabe Willochell (Edinboro) Dec 10-5

Saul Ervin (SIU Edwardsville) won by decision over Caleb Brooks (Northern Illinois) Dec 10-3

Dresden Simon (Central Michigan) won by major decision over Kyle Schickel (Clarion) Maj 14-3

NCAA 149

Brock Mauller (Missouri) won by decision over Seth Koleno (Clarion) Dec 10-3

Kody Komara (Kent State) won by decision over Ben Freeman (Buffalo) Dec 6-5

Marcus Robinson (Cleveland State) won by decision over Tyler Vath (Edinboro) Dec 9-5

Anthony Cheloni (Northern Illinois) won by decision over Cardeionte Wilson (SIU Edwardsville) Dec 4-1

NCAA 157

Jesse Dellavecchia (Rider) won by decision over Michael Petite (Buffalo) Dec 10-3

Peter Pappas (Edinboro) won by decision over Jordan Slivka (Ohio) Dec 7-4

Johnny Lovett (Central Michigan) won by injury default over Justin Ruffin (SIU Edwardsville) Inj. 2:46

Jarrett Jacques (Missouri) won by fall over Daniel Patten (Cleveland State) Fall 2:02

NCAA 165

Keegan O`Toole (Missouri) won by fall over Neil Schuster (George Mason) Fall 3:00

Alex Cramer (Central Michigan) won by decision over Jake Silverstein (Rider) Dec 4-2

Riley Smucker (Cleveland State) won by decision over Colt Yinger (Ohio) Dec 6-4

Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois) won by decision over Kolby Ho (Clarion) Dec 8-2

NCAA 174

Andrew McNally (Kent State) won by fall over Austin Bell (Lock Haven) Fall 4:22

Paul Pierce (George Mason) won by decision over Logan Stanley (Ohio) Dec 4-2

Jacob Oliver (Edinboro) won in sudden victory - 1 over Mason Kauffman (Northern Illinois) SV-1 3-1

Peyton Mocco (Missouri) won by decision over Jake Lowell (Central Michigan) Dec 9-4

NCAA 184

Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois) won by major decision over Ryan Yarnell (SIU Edwardsville) Maj 10-2

DeAndre Nassar (Cleveland State) won by decision over Max Wohlabaugh (Clarion) Dec 3-2

George Walton (Rider) won by decision over Ethan Ducca (Edinboro) Dec 16-11

Jeremiah Kent (Missouri) won by decision over Ben Cushman (Central Michigan) Dec 8-5

NCAA 197

Greg Bulsak (Clarion) won by fall over Matt Correnti (Rider) Fall 5:34

Ben Smith (Cleveland State) won by decision over Landon Pelham (Central Michigan) Dec 3-2

Jake Walker (Ohio) won by decision over Austin Stith (George Mason) Dec 3-2

Rocky Elam (Missouri) won by decision over Cody Mulligan (Edinboro) Dec 4-1

NCAA 285

Matt Stencel (Central Michigan) won by fall over Tyler Bagoly (Clarion) Fall 1:32

Jon Spaulding (Edinboro) won by decision over Sam Schuyler (Buffalo) Dec 4-3

Zach Elam (Missouri) won by decision over Colton McKiernan (SIU Edwardsville) Dec 5-1

Ethan Laird (Rider) won by decision over Max Ihry (Northern Illinois) Dec 3-2

Round of 16

NCAA 125

Tristan Daugherty (Buffalo) won by decision over Oscar Sanchez (Ohio) Dec 5-3

Josh Jones (George Mason) won by fall over Cody Moosman (Cleveland State) Fall 0:43

Luke Werner (Lock Haven) won by major decision over Cameron Butler (Clarion) Maj 18-4

Noah Surtin (Missouri) won by major decision over Bronson Garber (Bloomsburg) Maj 12-0

Lucas Rodriguez (Edinboro) won by decision over Austin Macias (SIU Edwardsville) Dec 5-3

NCAA 133

Matt Schmitt (Missouri) won by tech fall over Hunter Verge (Clarion) TF 18-2

Matthew Maloney (Lock Haven) won by fall over Aaron Schulist (SIU Edwardsville) Fall 5:00

Mario Guillen (Ohio) won by decision over Anthony Glasl (George Mason) Dec 9-2

Richie Koehler (Rider) won by decision over Andrew Marten (Central Michigan) Dec 7-1

Cole Rhone (Bloomsburg) won by decision over Justin Patrick (Cleveland State) Dec 4-3

NCAA 141

Allan Hart (Missouri) won by fall over Conor McCrone (Ohio) Fall 4:25

McKenzie Bell (Rider) won by major decision over Avry Mutschler (Kent State) Maj 13-2

Gabe Willochell (Edinboro) won by major decision over Derek Spann (Buffalo) Maj 11-3

Saul Ervin (SIU Edwardsville) won by major decision over Shawn Nonaka (George Mason) Maj 12-0

Caleb Brooks (Northern Illinois) won by decision over Cole Manley (Lock Haven) Dec 5-4

Dresden Simon (Central Michigan) won by fall over Jack Gorman (Cleveland State) Fall 6:18

NCAA 149

Brock Mauller (Missouri) won by tech fall over Christian Gannone (Bloomsburg) TF 22-7

Ben Freeman (Buffalo) won by decision over Aj Poindexter (George Mason) Dec 3-1

Kody Komara (Kent State) won by major decision over Kollin Myers (Lock Haven) Maj 13-5

Marcus Robinson (Cleveland State) won by decision over Wyatt McCarthy (Rider) Dec 3-1

Cardeionte Wilson (SIU Edwardsville) won by decision over Corbyn Munson (Central Michigan) Dec 11-6

Anthony Cheloni (Northern Illinois) won by decision over Alex Mosconi (Ohio) Dec 2-0

NCAA 157

Michael Petite (Buffalo) won by tech fall over Taylor Ortz (Clarion) TF 23-6

Jordan Slivka (Ohio) won by decision over Ian Senz (Kent State) Dec 5-2

Peter Pappas (Edinboro) won by decision over Alex Carida (Bloomsburg) Dec 7-3

Justin Ruffin (SIU Edwardsville) won by decision over Daniel Segura (George Mason) Dec 6-1

Johnny Lovett (Central Michigan) won by decision over Jonathan Ross (Lock Haven) Dec 10-4

Daniel Patten (Cleveland State) won by decision over Anthony Gibson (Northern Illinois) Dec 7-1

NCAA 165

Keegan O`Toole (Missouri) won by fall over James Limongi (Kent State) Fall 4:46

Neil Schuster (George Mason) won by decision over Pj Gohn (Edinboro) Dec 3-2

Jake Silverstein (Rider) won by decision over Tanner Updegraff (Lock Haven) Dec 4-1

Riley Smucker (Cleveland State) won by decision over Chase Diehl (SIU Edwardsville) Dec 4-2

Kolby Ho (Clarion) won by tech fall over Matt Benedetti (Bloomsburg) TF 18-3

Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois) won by decision over Noah Grover (Buffalo) Dec 7-0

NCAA 174

Andrew McNally (Kent State) won by major decision over Tanner Culver (Bloomsburg) Maj 11-0

Austin Bell (Lock Haven) won by decision over Jake Lanning (Buffalo) Dec 12-10

Logan Stanley (Ohio) won by fall over Angel Garcia (Rider) Fall 5:15

Mason Kauffman (Northern Illinois) won by decision over John Worthing (Clarion) Dec 7-3

Jacob Oliver (Edinboro) won by decision over Kevin Gschwendtner (SIU Edwardsville) Dec 10-8

Jake Lowell (Central Michigan) won by decision over Anthony Rice (Cleveland State) Dec 8-5

NCAA 184

Ryan Yarnell (SIU Edwardsville) won by major decision over Giuseppe Hoose (Buffalo) Maj 12-0

Max Wohlabaugh (Clarion) won by major decision over Bruno Stolfi (Bloomsburg) Maj 9-1

DeAndre Nassar (Cleveland State) won by decision over Colin Fegley (Lock Haven) Dec 8-3

George Walton (Rider) won by decision over Mason Kroening (Ohio) Dec 9-3

Ethan Ducca (Edinboro) won by decision over Kyle Davis (George Mason) Dec 8-5

Ben Cushman (Central Michigan) won by decision over Tyler Bates (Kent State) Dec 5-2

NCAA 197

Greg Bulsak (Clarion) won by fall over Sergio Villalobos (SIU Edwardsville) Fall 4:42

Matt Correnti (Rider) won by decision over Gage Braun (Northern Illinois) Dec 5-3

Landon Pelham (Central Michigan) won by fall over Parker McClellan (Lock Haven) Fall 1:01

Jake Walker (Ohio) won by decision over Colin McCracken (Kent State) Dec 7-1

Rocky Elam (Missouri) won by major decision over Samuael Mitchell (Buffalo) Maj 15-2

NCAA 285

Tyler Bagoly (Clarion) won by decision over Jacob Cover (Kent State) Dec 4-2

Jon Spaulding (Edinboro) won by tech fall over Ali Salem (George Mason) TF 19-4

Sam Schuyler (Buffalo) won by major decision over John Kelbly (Cleveland State) Maj 13-5

Zach Elam (Missouri) won by fall over Jordan Earnest (Ohio) Fall 0:31

Max Ihry (Northern Illinois) won by decision over Jarrett Walters (Bloomsburg) Dec 6-3

Automatic Qualifier Allocations

125 - 4

133 - 5

141 - 4

149 - 4

157 - 4

165 - 2

174 - 3

184 - 3

197 - 3

285 - 3