D1 Box Scores February 20-23, 2020 Results
Feb 20-23
Austin, TX

Thursday, February 20

Northern Iowa 20, Wisconsin 18

125: Jacob Schwarm (Northern Iowa) over Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) (Fall 2:19)

133: Seth Gross (Wisconsin) over Jack Skudlarczyk (Northern Iowa) (TF 16-0 5:00)

141: Michael Blockhus (Northern Iowa) over Tristan Moran (Wisconsin) (Dec 9-4)

149: Cole Martin (Wisconsin) over Tristan Lara (Northern Iowa) (Dec 10-8)

157: Drew Scharenbrock (Wisconsin) over derek Holschlag (Northern Iowa) (Dec 7-2)

165: Evan Wick (Wisconsin) over austin yant (Northern Iowa) (MD 16-4)

174: Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa) over Jared Krattiger (Wisconsin) (MD 9-1)

184: Taylor Lujan (Northern Iowa) over Tyler Dow (Wisconsin) (MD 12-2)

197: Isaiah Patton (Northern Iowa) over Taylor Watkins (Wisconsin) (TB-3 3-2)

285: Trent Hillger (Wisconsin) over Carter Isley (Northern Iowa) (Dec 3-0)


Lehigh 35, Penn 9

141: Doug Zapf (Pennsylvania) over Dan Moran (Lehigh) (Dec 3-1)

149: Jimmy Hoffman (Lehigh) over Lucas Revano (Pennsylvania) (Dec 2-1)

157: Josh Humphreys (Lehigh) over Jon Errico (Pennsylvania) (MD 9-1)

165: Brian Meyer (Lehigh) over Jack Conway (Pennsylvania) (MD 10-2)

174: Jordan Kutler (Lehigh) over Neil Antrassian (Pennsylvania) (Dec 10-4)

184: Chris Weiler (Lehigh) over John Stout (Pennsylvania) (TF 16-0 4:16)

197: Cole Urbas (Pennsylvania) over Jake Jakobsen (Lehigh) (Inj. 4:25)

285: Jordan Wood (Lehigh) over Nate Hoaglund (Pennsylvania) (MD 14-3)

125: Brandon Paetzell (Lehigh) wins by forfeit

133: Nick Farro (Lehigh) wins by forfeit


American 18, George Mason 14

141: Salvatore Profaci (American) over Alex Madrigal (George Mason) (MD 10-0)

149: Colston DiBlasi (George Mason) over Kizhan Clarke (American) (Dec 4-1)

157: Kolby Ho (George Mason) over Ethan Karsten (American) (Dec 11-5)

165: Neil Schuster (George Mason) over Timothy Fitzpatrick (American) (Dec 7-4)

174: Anthony Lombardo (George Mason) over Anthony Wokasch (American) (MD 15-1)

184: Tanner Harvey (American) over Paul Pierce (George Mason) (TF 20-5 5:40)

197: William Jarrell (American) over Ali Salem (George Mason) (Dec 4-2)

285: Niko Camacho (American) over Jake Slinger (George Mason) (Dec 4-2)

125: Gage Curry (American) over Talha Farooq (George Mason) (Dec 3-1)

133: Josh Jones (George Mason) over Joshua Vega (American) (Dec 9-3)

George Mason deducted two team points for control of mat


Friday, February 21

Lehigh 19, Arizona State 14

125: Brandon Paetzell (Lehigh) over Brandon Courtney (Arizona State) (Dec 6-1)

133: Jaret Lane (Lehigh) over Joshua Kramer (Arizona State) (Dec 4-1)

141: Ryan Pomrinca (Lehigh) over Cory Crooks (Arizona State) (SV-1 3-1)

149: Jimmy Hoffman (Lehigh) over Joshua Maruca (Arizona State) (Dec 5-4)

157: Jacori Teemer (Arizona State) over Josh Humphreys (Lehigh) (Dec 8-6)

165: Joshua Shields (Arizona State) over Brian Meyer (Lehigh) (TF 19-4 6:50)

174: Jordan Kutler (Lehigh) over Anthony Valencia (Arizona State) (Dec 9-4)

184: Chris Weiler (Lehigh) over Cade Belshay (Arizona State) (MD 9-0)

197: Kordell Norfleet (Arizona State) over Chase Gallik (Lehigh) (Dec 12-6)

285: Tanner Hall (Arizona State) over Jordan Wood (Lehigh) (Dec 5-2)


Nebraska 29, Minnesota 12

125: Alex Thomsen (Nebraska) over Jake Gliva (Minnesota) (MD 9-1)

133: Ridge Lovett (Nebraska) wins by forfeit

141: Chad Red (Nebraska) over Mitch McKee (Minnesota) (Fall 3:53)

149: Brayton Lee (Minnesota) over Christian Miller (Nebraska) (TF 23-8)

157: Caleb Licking (Nebraska) over Ryan Thomas (Minnesota) (Dec 6-0)

165: Isaiah White (Nebraska) over Bailee O`Reilly (Minnesota) (Dec 4-2)

174: Devin Skatzka (Minnesota) over Mikey Labriola (Nebraska) (Dec 7-2)

184: Taylor Venz (Nebraska) over Owen Webster (Minnesota) (Dec 5-2)

197: Eric Schultz (Nebraska) over Garrett Joles (Minnesota) (MD 17-5)

285: Gable Steveson (Minnesota) over Christian Lance (Nebraska) (MD 19-7)


North Carolina 19, Virginia 18

125: Jack Mueller (Virginia) over Joseph Melendez (North Carolina) (TF 19-1 4:30)

133: Jaime Hernandez (North Carolina) over Louie Hayes (Virginia) (Dec 8-5)

141: Zachary Sherman (North Carolina) over Brian Courtney (Virginia) (MD 11-3)

149: Austin O`Connor (North Carolina) over Denton Spencer (Virginia) (Fall 3:41)

157: Justin McCoy (Virginia) over Austin Headlee (North Carolina) (Dec 3-2)

165: Cam Coy (Virginia) over Sawyer Davidson (North Carolina) (Dec 6-3)

174: Clay Lautt (North Carolina) over Victor Marcelli (Virginia) (Dec 3-1)

184: Michael Battista (Virginia) over Joseph Mazzarra (North Carolina) (MD 12-4)

197: Jay Aiello (Virginia) over Brandon Whitman (North Carolina) (Dec 9-3)

285: Andrew Gunning (North Carolina) over Robert Scherer (Virginia) (Dec 6-2)


NC State 34, Duke 9

125: Jakob Camacho (NC State) wins by forfeit

133: Jarrett Trombley (NC State) over Harrison Campbell (Duke) (MD 17-4)

141: Tariq Wilson (NC State) wins by forfeit

149: AJ Leitten (NC State) over Wade Unger (Duke) (MD 14-0)

157: Hayden Hidlay (NC State) over Eric Carter (Duke) (Fall 1:32)

165: Ben Anderson (Duke) over Matt Fields (NC State) (Dec 7-1)

174: Mason Eaglin (Duke) over Tyler Barnes (NC State) (Dec 6-2)

184: Trent Hidlay (NC State) over Kai Blake (Duke) (TF 17-2 4:08)

197: Vincent Baker (Duke) over Tyrie Houghton (NC State) (Dec 7-6)

285: Deonte Wilson (NC State) over Jonah Niesenbaum (Duke) (Dec 8-1)


Illinois 23, Fresno State 9

125: Justin Cardani (Illinois) over Jeremy Trinh (Fresno State) (MD 11-0)

133: Travis Piotrowski (Illinois) over Lawrence Saenz (Fresno State) (Dec 6-4)

141: DJ Lloren (Fresno State) over Dylan Duncan (Illinois) (Dec 3-2)

149: Greg Gaxiola (Fresno State) over Mousa Jodeh (Illinois) (Dec 4-3)

157: Eric Barone (Illinois) over Jacob Wright (Fresno State) (Dec 6-2)

165: Dan Braunagel (Illinois) over Adam Kemp (Fresno State) (Dec 8-3)

174: Joey Gunther (Illinois) over Jackson Hemauer (Fresno State) (Dec 5-3)

184: Zach Braunagel (Illinois) over Hunter Cruz (Fresno State) (MD 18-5)

197: Matt Wroblewski (Illinois) over Dominic Kincaid (Fresno State) (Dec 10-6)

285: Josh Hokit (Fresno State) over Luke Luffman (Illinois) (Dec 8-2)

FULL DUAL REPLAY


Michigan 33, Edinboro 6

125: Jack Medley (Michigan) over Lucas Rodriguez (Edinboro) (TF 23-5 6:01)

133: Austin Assad (Michigan) wins by forfeit

141: Cole Mattin (Michigan) over Nate Hagan (Edinboro) (Dec 6-0)

149: Kanen Storr (Michigan) over Tyler Vath (Edinboro) (Dec 6-2)

157: Will Lewan (Michigan) over Peter Pappas (Edinboro) (Dec 8-1)

165: Tyler Meisinger (Michigan) over Derek Ciavarro (Edinboro) (Fall 1:44)

174: Jacob Oliver (Edinboro) over Max Maylor (Michigan) (SV-1 4-2)

184: Cody Mulligan (Edinboro) over JT Correll (Michigan) (Dec 8-7)

197: Jackson Striggow (Michigan) over Dylan Reynolds (Edinboro) (Dec 8-6)

285: Mason Parris (Michigan) over Jon Spaulding (Edinboro) (MD 10-1)

FULL DUAL REPLAY


North Dakota State 19, South Dakota State 18

125: McGwire Midkiff (North Dakota State) over Daniel Vega (South Dakota State) (Dec 8-7)

133: Cameron Sykora (North Dakota State) over Zach Price (South Dakota State) (TF 19-4 4:31)

141: Clay Carlson (South Dakota State) over Dylan Droegemueller (North Dakota State) (Dec 7-3)

149: Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State) over Jaden VanMaanen (North Dakota State) (Dec 3-0)

157: Jared Franek (North Dakota State) over Garrett Jordan (South Dakota State) (TF 18-3 7:00)

165: Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State) over Kenny O`Neil (South Dakota State) (Dec 9-3)

174: Tanner Cook (South Dakota State) over Luke Weber (North Dakota State) (MD 17-8)

184: Zach Carlson (South Dakota State) over Noah Cressell (North Dakota State) (TF 16-1 7:00)

197: Tanner Sloan (South Dakota State) over Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State) (Dec 3-2)

285: Brandon Metz (North Dakota State) over Blake Wolters (South Dakota State) (Dec 3-2)

WATCH FULL REPLAY


Central Michigan 21, Michigan State 15

125: Drew Hildebrandt (CMU) FALL Logan Griffin (Michigan State), 5:30

133: Drew Marten (CMU) dec Garrett Pepple (Michigan State), 7-2

141: Dresden Simon (CMU) dec Matt Santos (Michigan State), 8-2

149: Alex Hrisopoulos (Michigan State) dec Corbyn Munson (CMU), 6-5

157: Logan Parks (CMU) dec Jake Tucker (Michigan State), 4-2

165: Drew Hughes (Michigan State) dec Tracy Hubbard (CMU), 4-2

174: Layne Malczewski (Michigan State) dec Jake Lowell (CMU), 9-4

184: Cam Caffey (Michigan State) FALL Ben Cushman (CMU), 2:01

197: Landon Pelham (CMU) dec Nick May (Michigan State), 3-1

285: Matt Stencel (CMU) dec Christian Rebottaro (Michigan State), 4-1


Northern Illinois 35, Drexel 3

125: Bryce West (Northern Illinois) over Antonio Mininno (Drexel) (Dec 7-4)

133: Chase Shields (Drexel) over Drew West (Northern Illinois) (Dec 6-5)

141: Anthony Gibson (Northern Illinois) over Tyler Williams (Drexel) (Fall 2:39)

149: Kenny Moore (Northern Illinois) over Vincent Foggia (Drexel) (MD 11-3)

157: Mason Kauffman (Northern Illinois) over Parker Kropman (Drexel) (Dec 5-3)

165: Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois) over Michael Manley (Drexel) (MD 12-2)

174: Kenny Moore (Northern Illinois) over Michael O`Malley (Drexel) (TB-1 4-3)

184: Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois) over Owen Brooks (Drexel) (Fall 2:54)

197: Gage Braun (Northern Illinois) over Bryan McLaughlin (Drexel) (Dec 6-4)

285: Max Ihry (Northern Illinois) over Sean O`Malley (Drexel) (SV-1 3-1)


Ohio 18, Utah Valley 17

125: Will Edelblute (Utah Valley) dec. Trevor Giallombardo (Ohio), 6-0 

133: Taylor LaMont (Utah Valley) maj dec. Giovanni DiSabato (Ohio), 10-1 

141: Shakur Laney (Ohio) tech fall Kainalu Estrella (Utah Valley), 16-1 

149: Alec Hagan (Ohio) dec. Cameron Hunsaker (Utah Valley), 8-2 

157: Zac Carson (Ohio) maj dec Jed Loveless (Utah Valley), 13-5 

165: Joe Terry (Ohio) dec Koy Wilkinson (Utah Valley), 7-4 

174: Kimball Bastian (Utah Valley) dec. Logan Stanley (Ohio), 8-2 

184: Hunter Yeargan (Ohio) dec. Ashton Seely (Utah Valley), 6-3 

197: Tanner Orndorff (Utah Valley) dec. Jake Walker (Ohio), 5-4 

285: Tate Orndorff (Utah Valley) dec Jordan Earnest (Ohio), 11-1 


Chattanooga 26, Indiana 10

125: Liam Cronin (Indiana) over Fabian Gutierrez (Chattanooga) (Dec 9-7)

133: Cayden Rooks (Indiana) over Wade Cummings (Chattanooga) (MD 12-2)

141: Mason Wallace (Chattanooga) over Eddie Bolivar (Indiana) (Dec 8-2)

149: Tanner Smith (Chattanooga) over Graham Rooks (Indiana) (Dec 12-8)

157: Tyler Shilson (Chattanooga) over Fernie Silva (Indiana) (Dec 11-5)

165: Andrew Nicholson (Chattanooga) over Dillon Hoey (Indiana) (MD 11-3)

174: Hunter Fortner (Chattanooga) over Diego Lemley (Indiana) (Fall 4:16)

184: Jake Hinz (Indiana) over Matthew Waddell (Chattanooga) (Dec 12-7)

197: Rodney Jones (Chattanooga) over Nick Willham (Indiana) (MD 14-4)

285: Grayson Walthall (Chattanooga) over Rudy Streck (Indiana) (Dec 6-3)


Buffalo 20, Binghamton 15

125: Tommaso Frezza (Binghamton) over Jordan Reyes (Buffalo) (Dec 9-8)

133: Derek Spann (Buffalo) over Zack Trampe (Binghamton) (Dec 9-8)

141: Anthony Sparacio (Binghamton) over Marcus Robinson (Buffalo) (Dec 3-2)

149: John Arceri (Buffalo) over Michael Zarif (Binghamton) (Dec 6-2)

157: Michael Petite (Buffalo) wins by forfeit

165: Troy Keller (Buffalo) over Dylan Wood (Binghamton) (TF 16-0 4:13)

174: Aidan Monteverdi (Binghamton) over Bryson Alsteen (Buffalo) (Dec 5-2)

184: Lou Deprez (Binghamton) over Lars Schaefle (Buffalo) (Dec 12-6)

197: Sam Schuyler (Buffalo) over Sam DePrez (Binghamton) (SV-1 3-1)

285: Joe Doyle (Binghamton) over Nolan Terrance (Buffalo) (Dec 4-0)


George Mason 18, Maryland 16

125: Brandon Cray (Maryland) FALL Talha Farooq (George Mason), 0:56

133: Josh Jones (George Mason) dec King Sandoval (Maryland), 2-0

141: Alex Madrigal (George Mason) major decision Hunter Baxter (Maryland), 9-0

149: Colston DiBlasi (George Mason) dec Ryan Garlitz (Maryland), 5-0

157: Kolby Ho (George Mason) dec. Lucas Cordio (Maryland), 11-7

165: Neil Schuster (George Mason) dec Kyle Cochran (Maryland), 2-1

174: Josh Ugalde (Maryland) over Tony Lombardo (George Mason), 8-3

184: Philip Spadafora (Maryland) dec Paul Pierce (George Mason), 4-2

197: Jaron Smith (Maryland) tech fall Ramses Montalvo (George Mason), 23-7

285: Jake Slinger (George Mason) dec Parker Robinson (Maryland), 6-1

George Mason deducted a team point for unsportsmanlike conduct

WATCH FULL REPLAY


Cal State Bakersfield 31, Cal Baptist 9

149: Russell Rohlfing (CSU Bakersfield) over A J Raya (California Baptist) (Dec 4-0)

157: Wyatt Gerl (CSU Bakersfield) over Zachary Rowe (California Baptist) (Dec 8-2)

165: Jacob Thalin (CSU Bakersfield) wins by forfeit

174: Albert Urias (CSU Bakersfield) over Jacob Cooper (California Baptist) (MD 12-2)

184: Garrett Strang (California Baptist) over Josh Loomer (CSU Bakersfield) (Dec 6-5)

197: Arick Lopez (California Baptist) over Josh Annis (CSU Bakersfield) (Dec 5-1)

285: Zach Schrader (California Baptist) over Jarrod Snyder (CSU Bakersfield) (Dec 8-3)

125: Alejandro Hernandez-Figueroa (CSU Bakersfield) wins by forfeit

133: Chance Rich (CSU Bakersfield) over Christian Nunez (California Baptist) (Fall 4:00)

141: Noah Blakely-Beanes (CSU Bakersfield) over Adam Velasquez (California Baptist) (Dec 7-4)


Saturday, February 22

Pitt 18, Virginia Tech 13

125: Joey Prata (Virginia Tech) over Louis Newell (Pittsburgh) (Dec 6-2)

133: Mickey Phillipi (Pittsburgh) over Collin Gerardi (Virginia Tech) (Dec 4-1)

141: Mitch Moore (Virginia Tech) over Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh) (Dec 4-2)

149: Bryce Andonian (Virginia Tech) over Luke Kemerer (Pittsburgh) (MD 10-1)

157: Taleb Rahmani (Pittsburgh) over BC LaPrade (Virginia Tech) (Dec 4-3)

165: David McFadden (Virginia Tech) over Jake Wentzel (Pittsburgh) (Dec 2-1)

174: Gregg Harvey (Pittsburgh) over Cody Hughes (Virginia Tech) (Dec 5-1)

184: Nino Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh) over Hunter Bolen (Virginia Tech) (TB-1 10-8)

197: Kellan Stout (Pittsburgh) over Stanley Smeltzer (Virginia Tech) (Dec 6-2)

285: Demetrius Thomas (Pittsburgh) over John Borst (Virginia Tech) (MD 13-2)

Pitt deducted a team point for control of mat


Missouri 27, Iowa State 6

125: Alex Mackall (Iowa State) over Cameron Valdiviez (Missouri) (Dec 9-5)

133: Allan Hart (Missouri) over Todd Small (Iowa State) (Dec 9-5)

141: Alex Butler (Missouri) over Noah Nemer (Iowa State) (Dec 4-3)

149: Brock Mauller (Missouri) over Ryan Leisure (Iowa State) (Dec 4-2)

157: Jarrett Jacques (Missouri) over Isaac Judge (Iowa State) (Dec 7-3)

165: Peyton Mocco (Missouri) over Chase Straw (Iowa State) (Dec 5-3)

174: Connor Flynn (Missouri) over Maxwell Southard (Iowa State) (Dec 3-0)

184: Dylan Wisman (Missouri) over Hank Swalla (Iowa State) (Fall 3:44)

197: Canten Marriott (Missouri) over Joel Shapiro (Iowa State) (Dec 3-2)

285: Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State) over Jacob Bohlken (Missouri) (Dec 6-2)


Cornell 23, Lock Haven 13

125: Luke Werner (Lock Haven) dec Dom LaJoie (Cornell), 9-6 

133: Chas Tucker (Cornell) dec DJ Fehlman (Lock Haven), 5-3

141: Kyle Shoop (Lock Haven) dec Noah Baughman (Cornell), 4-2 

149: Hunter Richard (Cornell) major dec Collin Glorioso (Lock Haven), 14-5

157: Alex Klucker (Lock Haven) maj dec Adam Santoro (Cornell), 14-1

165: Milik Dawkins (Cornell) dec Austin Bell (Lock Haven), 13-6

174: Jared Siegrist (Lock Haven) dec Andrew Berreyesa (Cornell), 3-1

184: Jonathan Loew (Cornell) maj dec Corey Hazel (Lock Haven), 14-6

197: Ben Darmstadt (Cornell) tech fall Parker McClellan (Lock Haven), 16-0

285: Brendan Furman (Cornell) maj dec Trey Hartsock (Lock Haven), 10-1


Army 16, Navy 15

125: Trey Chalifoux (Army West Point) over Logan Treaster (Navy) (Dec 5-2)

133: Lane Peters (Army West Point) over Casey Cobb (Navy) (Dec 3-1)

141: Cody Trybus (Navy) over Corey Shie (Army West Point) (SV-1 3-1)

149: Jared Prince (Navy) over PJ Ogunsanya (Army West Point) (Dec 7-2)

157: Luke Weiland (Army West Point) over Jon Park (Navy) (Dec 4-0)

165: Tanner Skidgel (Navy) over Cael McCormick (Army West Point) (Dec 1-0)

174: Spencer Carey (Navy) over Ben Harvey (Army West Point) (Dec 3-1)

184: Noah Stewart (Army West Point) over Dean Caravela (Navy) (MD 11-3)

197: Jacob Koser (Navy) over JT Brown (Army West Point) (Dec 6-1)

285: Ben Sullivan (Army West Point) over Riley Smith (Navy) (Dec 1-0)

Army wins on criteria (most match points, 29-26)

Army deducted a team point for unsportsmanlike conduct


West Virginia 17, Wyoming 16

125: Joey Thomas (West Virginia) over Jacob Svihel (Wyoming) (Dec 3-2)

133: Montorie Bridges (Wyoming) over Lucas Seibert (West Virginia) (MD 16-3)

141: Caleb Rea (West Virginia) over Trevor Jeffries (Wyoming) (MD 11-1)

149: Jaron Jensen (Wyoming) over Liam Lusher (West Virginia) (Dec 7-4)

157: Alex Hornfeck (West Virginia) over Dewey Krueger (Wyoming) (MD 9-1)

165: Cole Moody (Wyoming) over Nick Kiussis (West Virginia) (Dec 7-5)

174: Scott Joll (West Virginia) over Hayden Hastings (Wyoming) (Dec 9-7)

184: Tate Samuelson (Wyoming) over Jackson Moomau (West Virginia) (Dec 8-4)

197: Noah Adams (West Virginia) over Stephen Buchanan (Wyoming) (Dec 9-8)

285: Brian Andrews (Wyoming) over Brandon Ngati (West Virginia) (Dec 3-2)


Rider 22, Maryland 16

125: Jonathon Tropea (Rider) over Brandon Cray (Maryland) (Dec 5-1)

133: Richie Koehler (Rider) over King Sandoval (Maryland) (Dec 6-3)

141: Peter Lipari (Rider) over Hunter Baxter (Maryland) (Dec 4-3)

149: Gino Fluri (Rider) over Peter Tedesco (Maryland) (Dec 7-2)

157: Lucas Cordio (Maryland) over Travis Layton (Rider) (Fall 5:53)

165: Kyle Cochran (Maryland) over Joe Casey (Rider) (MD 10-2)

174: Dean Sherry (Rider) over Josh Ugalde (Maryland) (Dec 7-4)

184: George Walton (Rider) over Phillip Spadafora (Maryland) (Dec 12-5)

197: Jaron Smith (Maryland) wins by forfeit

285: Ryan Cloud (Rider) over Parker Robinson (Maryland) (MD 12-4)

WATCH FULL REPLAY


Oregon State 24, Cal Poly 15

125: Brandon Kaylor (Oregon State) over Benny Martinez (Cal Poly) (Fall 1:26)

133: Devan Turner (Oregon State) over Cole Reyes (Cal Poly) (Dec 10-4)

141: Grant Willits (Oregon State) over Jake Ryan (Cal Poly) (Fall 3:56)

149: Joshua Cortez (Cal Poly) over Lane Stigall (Oregon State) (Dec 3-2)

157: Brawley Lamer (Cal Poly) over Logan Meek (Oregon State) (Fall 4:05)

165: Bernie Truax (Cal Poly) over Aaron Olmos (Oregon State) (Dec 8-7)

174: Jackson Mckinney (Oregon State) over Dylan Miracle (Cal Poly) (Dec 6-0)

184: Colt Doyle (Oregon State) over Trent Tracy (Cal Poly) (Dec 9-3)

197: Thomas Lane (Cal Poly) over J.J Dixon (Oregon State) (Dec 9-7)

285: Jamarcus Grant (Oregon State) over Sam Aguilar (Cal Poly) (Dec 6-5)


Hofstra 38, Sacred Heart 3

125: Dylan Ryder (Hofstra) over Sean Faraon (Sacred Heart) (Fall 2:38)

133: Justin Hoyle (Hofstra) wins by forfeit 

141: Vinny Vespa (Hofstra) over Gerard Daly (Sacred Heart) (Dec 8-6)

149: Nicholas Palumbo (Sacred Heart) over Reece Heller (Hofstra) (Dec 6-2)

157: Holden Heller (Hofstra) over Shaun Williams (Sacred Heart) (Fall 2:01)

165: Ricky Stamm (Hofstra) over Brandon Levesque (Sacred Heart) (Dec 6-5)

174: Sage Heller (Hofstra) over Joe Accousti (Sacred Heart) (Dec 3-2)

184: Charles Small (Hofstra) over Kyle Davis (Sacred Heart) (SV-1 9-5)

197: Trey Rogers (Hofstra) over Nicholas Fierro (Sacred Heart) (MD 22-11)

285: Zachary Knighton-Ward (Hofstra) over Dante DelBonis (Sacred Heart) (MD 11-3)


Bucknell 18, Columbia 14

125: Joe Manchio (Columbia) dec. Geo Barzona (Bucknell), 3-1 SV-1

133: Angelo Rini (Columbia) dec. Darren Miller (Bucknell), 4-1

141: Matt Kazimir (Columbia) dec. David Campbell (Bucknell), 6-2

149: Matthew Kolonia (Bucknell) dec. Andrew Garr (Columbia), 8-7

157: Jaden Fisher (Bucknell) dec. David Berkovich (Columbia), 8-2

165: Zach Hartman (Bucknell) dec. Riley Jacops (Columbia), 4-2

174: Mitch Hartman (Bucknell) dec. Lennox Wolak (Columbia), 5-3

184: Joe Franzese (Columbia) tech fall Kyle Inlander (Bucknell), 16-0

197: Drew Phipps (Bucknell) dec. Sam Wustefeld (Columbia), 5-1

285: Brandon Stokes (Bucknell) dec. over Danny Conley (Columbia), 2-0


Brown 19, Harvard 18

125: Trey Keeley (Brown) over Beau Bayless (Harvard) (Dec 4-1)

133: Michael Jaffe (Harvard) over Charlie Faber (Brown) (SV-1 14-12)

141: James Pawelski (Brown) over Lukus Stricker (Harvard) (Dec 4-0)

149: Ricky Cabanillas (Brown) over Zeth Dean (Harvard) (Dec 8-4)

157: Hunter Ladnier (Harvard) over Jack Bokina (Brown) (MD 12-0)

165: Philip Conigliaro (Harvard) over Matthew Lattanze (Brown) (MD 12-3)

174: Cade Wilson (Brown) over Peter Ferraro (Harvard) (Dec 4-2)

184: Michael Doggett (Harvard) over Brandon Kui (Brown) (Dec 3-1)

197: Nino Bastianelli (Brown) over Evan Callahan (Harvard) (Fall 0:56)

285: Yaraslau Slavikouski (Harvard) over Thomas Mukai (Brown) (MD 18-6)

Brown wins on criteria (Greater number of falls, forfeits, defaults, and disqualifications)


VMI 20, The Citadel 19

125: Jordie White (Citadel) FALL John McGarry (VMI), 1:20

133: Clifton Conway (VMI) dec Nathan Orosco (Citadel), 9-6

141: Jake Rotunda (Citadel) dec Noah Roulo (VMI), 19-13

149: Selwyn Porter(Citadel) maj dec Seth Fillers (VMI), 13-2)

157: William Lawrence (VMI) dec Douglas Gudenburr (Citadel), 6-3

165: Dazjon Casto (Citadel) dec Jon Hoover (VMI), 8-3

174: Neal Richards (VMI) FALL Jared Zenie (Citadel), 1:06

184: Max Gallahan (VMI) dec Kyle Kretzer (Citadel), 7-3

197: Zachary Brown (VMI) tech fall Houston Tywater (Citadel), 18-0

285: Michael McAleavey (Citadel) dec Chris Beck (VMI), 3-2


Sacred Heart 36, Long Island 6

125: Sean Faraon (Sacred Heart) wins by forfeit

133: Kyle Randall (Sacred Heart) wins by forfeit

141: Rafael Lievano (Sacred Heart) over Jacob Zuller (LIU) (MD 11-3)

149: Nicholas Palumbo (Sacred Heart) over Rhise Royster (LIU) (Fall 4:01)

157: William Schmidt (Sacred Heart) over Dominick Demarco (LIU) (Dec 4-2)

165: Brandon Levesque (Sacred Heart) over Michael Parrish (LIU) (TF 16-0 3:36)

174: Joe Accousti (Sacred Heart) over James Langan (LIU) (Dec 3-2)

184: Kyle Davis (Sacred Heart) over Dan McClure (LIU) (SV-1 8-6)

197: Mark Malico (LIU) over Nicholas Fierro (Sacred Heart) (Dec 7-3)

285: Lawrence Horl (LIU) over Dante DelBonis (Sacred Heart) (Dec 4-2)


VMI 34, Presbyterian 10

125: Jacob Brasseur (Presbyterian) over John McGarry (VMI) (MD 17-5)

133: Cliff Conway (VMI) over Khalid Brinkley (Presbyterian) (Dec 5-3)

141: Noah Roulo (VMI) over Justin Nobles (Presbyterian) (Fall 2:13)

149: Seth Fillers (VMI) over Bryton Goering (Presbyterian) (MD 15-7)

157: Zachary Phillips (Presbyterian) over Will Lawrence (VMI) (TB-1 3-2)

165: Jon Hoover (VMI) over Parker Corwin (Presbyterian) (Dec 3-1)

174: Neal Richards (VMI) wins by forfeit

184: Austin Stith (Presbyterian) over Max Gallahan (VMI) (Dec 3-2)

197: Zach Brown (VMI) wins by forfeit

285: Chris Beck (VMI) over Imani Heslop (Presbyterian) (Fall 3:34)


Sunday, February 23

Iowa 34, Oklahoma State 6

125: Spencer Lee (Iowa) over Nicholas Piccininni (Oklahoma State) (MD 12-3)

133: Austin DeSanto (Iowa) over Reece Witcraft (Oklahoma State) (Fall 2:38)

141: Max Murin (Iowa) over Dusty Hone (Oklahoma State) (MD 15-4)

149: Pat Lugo (Iowa) over Boo Lewallen (Oklahoma State) (Fall 2:22)

157: Wyatt Sheets (Oklahoma State) over Kaleb Young (Iowa) (Dec 9-4)

165: Alex Marinelli (Iowa) over Travis Wittlake (Oklahoma State) (Dec 3-2)

174: Michael Kemerer (Iowa) over Joseph Smith (Oklahoma State) (MD 12-2)

184: Anthony Montalvo (Oklahoma State) over Nelson Brands (Iowa) (Dec 8-2)

197: Jacob Warner (Iowa) over Dakota Geer (Oklahoma State) (Dec 8-3)

285: Tony Cassioppi (Iowa) over Auston Harris (Oklahoma State) (MD 11-1)

READ MATCH NOTES


Arizona State 22, North Carolina 9

125: Brandon Courtney (Arizona State) dec Joey Melendez (North Carolina), 6-3

133: Jaime Hernandez (North Carolina) dec Josh Kramer (Arizona State), 7-6

141: Zach Sherman (North Carolina) dec Cory Crooks (Arizona State), 4-2

149: Austin O'Connor (North Carolina) dec Josh Maruca (Arizona State), 4-2

157: Jacori Teemer (Arizona State) dec AC Headlee (North Carolina), 3-2

165: Josh Shields (Arizona State) dec Kennedy Monday (North Carolina), 6-2

174: Anthony Valencia (Arizona State) maj dec Clay Lautt (North Carolina), 10-2

184: Cade Belshay (Arizona State) dec Joey Mazzara (North Carolina), 8-6

197: Kordell Norflett (Arizona State) dec Brandon Whitman (North Carolina), 10-5

285: Tanner Hall (Arizona State) dec Andrew Gunning (North Carolina), 2-1


Princeton 18, Rutgers 15

125: Pat Glory (Princeton) over Nic Aguilar (Rutgers) (Dec 10-5)

133: Sammy Alvarez (Rutgers) over Sean Pierson (Princeton) (Dec 7-5)

141: Zach Firestone (Rutgers) over Marshall Keller (Princeton) (Dec 5-2)

149: Matthew Kolodzik (Princeton) over Gerard Angelo (Rutgers) (Fall 2:06)

157: Quincy Monday (Princeton) over Mike Vanschenkbrill (Rutgers) (Dec 8-5)

165: Grant Cuomo (Princeton) over Brett Donner (Rutgers) (Dec 8-7)

174: Willie Scott (Rutgers) over Nathaniel Dugan (Princeton) (Dec 6-1)

184: Travis Stefanik (Princeton) over Billy Janzer (Rutgers) (Dec 5-2)

197: Jordan Pagano (Rutgers) over Patrick Brucki (Princeton) (Dec 10-9)

285: Matt Correnti (Rutgers) over Aidan Conner (Princeton) (Dec 6-3)


Penn State 40, American 3

141: Nick Lee (Penn State) over Salvatore Profaci (American) (Dec 7-3)

149: Jarod Verkleeren (Penn State) over Kizhan Clarke (American) (Dec 3-1)

157: Luke Gardner (Penn State) over Ethan Karsten (American) (Dec 7-5)

165: Vincenzo Joseph (Penn State) over Timothy Fitzpatrick (American) (Fall 4:00)

174: Mark Hall (Penn State) over Anthony Wokasch (American) (Fall 2:33)

184: Aaron Brooks (Penn State) over Tanner Harvey (American) (Dec 8-5)

197: Shakur Rasheed (Penn State) over William Jarrell (American) (Fall 1:04)

285: Seth Nevills (Penn State) over Niko Camacho (American) (MD 10-2)

125: Gage Curry (American) over Brandon Meredith (Penn State) (SV-1 4-2)

133: Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State) over Joshua Vega (American) (Fall 2:10)

WATCH FULL REPLAY


Iowa State 22, North Dakota State 16

157: Jared Franek (North Dakota State) over Isaac Judge (Iowa State) (MD 11-2)

165: Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State) over Chase Straw (Iowa State) (Dec 8-1)

174: Samuel Colbray (Iowa State) over Luke Weber (North Dakota State) (Dec 7-3)

184: Marcus Coleman (Iowa State) over TJ Pottinger (North Dakota State) (MD 15-4)

197: Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State) over Joel Shapiro (Iowa State) (Dec 3-2)

285: Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State) over Brandon Metz (North Dakota State) (Dec 4-0)

125: Alex Mackall (Iowa State) over McGwire Midkiff (North Dakota State) (Dec 6-3)

133: Cameron Sykora (North Dakota State) over Todd Small (Iowa State) (Inj. 1:28)

141: Ian Parker (Iowa State) over Sawyer Degen (North Dakota State) (Fall 6:18)

149: Jarrett Degen (Iowa State) over Jaden VanMaanen (North Dakota State) (Dec 4-3)

WATCH FULL REPLAY


Oklahoma 25, Fresno State 5

157: Justin Thomas (Oklahoma) over Jacob Wright (Fresno State) (TB-1 4-3)

165: Adam Kemp (Fresno State) over Elijah Joseph (Oklahoma) (Dec 9-2)

174: Anthony Mantanona (Oklahoma) over Jackson Hemauer (Fresno State) (Dec 7-4)

184: Darrien Roberts (Oklahoma) over Hunter Cruz (Fresno State) (Dec 5-3)

197: Jake Woodley (Oklahoma) over Isaiah Perez (Fresno State) (MD 20-7)

285: Josh Hokit (Fresno State) over Josiah Jones (Oklahoma) (Dec 5-4)

125: Christian Moody (Oklahoma) over Jeremy Trinh (Fresno State) (Dec 6-1)

133: Anthony Madrigal (Oklahoma) over Lawrence Saenz (Fresno State) (SV-1 6-4)

141: Dom Demas (Oklahoma) over DJ (Durbin) Lloren (Fresno State) (SV-1 3-1)

149: Jacob Butler (Oklahoma) over Greg Gaxiola (Fresno State) (Dec 4-2)

Fresno State deducted a team point for unsportsmanlike conduct


Utah Valley 20, West Virginia 19

125: Joey Thomas (West Virginia) over William Edelblute (Utah Valley) (Dec 5-3)

133: Taylor LaMont (Utah Valley) over Lucas Seibert (West Virginia) (TF 26-11 6:51)

141: Caleb Rea (West Virginia) over Kainalu Estrella (Utah Valley) (Fall 6:10)

149: Cameron Hunsaker (Utah Valley) over Liam Lusher (West Virginia) (Fall 2:32)

157: Alex Hornfeck (West Virginia) over Jed Loveless (Utah Valley) (Dec 4-1)

165: Nick Kiussis (West Virginia) over Koy Wilkinson (Utah Valley) (MD 20-10)

174: Kimball Bastian (Utah Valley) over Scott Joll (West Virginia) (Dec 14-7)

184: Ashton Seely (Utah Valley) over Jackson Moomau (West Virginia) (Dec 4-3)

197: Noah Adams (West Virginia) over Tanner Orndorff (Utah Valley) (Dec 10-4)

285: Chase Trussell (Utah Valley) over Brandon Ngati (West Virginia) (TB-3 4-3)

WATCH FULL REPLAY


Campbell 35, Davidson 14

125: Korbin Meink (Campbell) over Cian Fischer (Davidson) (Dec 9-3)

133: Kyle Gorant (Davidson) over Paxton Rosen (Campbell) (Dec 4-0)

141: David Loniewski (Davidson) over Kyle Sams (Campbell) (Fall 1:58)

149: Jason Kraisser (Campbell) over Will Baldwin (Davidson) (MD 12-0)

157: Matt Dallara (Campbell) over Hunter Costa (Davidson) (MD 9-1)

165: Quentin Perez (Campbell) over Noah Satterfield (Davidson) (Fall 4:08)

174: Austin Kraisser (Campbell) over Steven Newell (Davidson) (Fall 2:24)

184: Andrew Morgan (Campbell) over Gavin Henry (Davidson) (Fall 1:19)

197: Chris Kober (Campbell) wins by forfeit

285: Mitchell Trigg (Davidson) over Calvin Hayford (Campbell) (MD 8-0)


Northwestern 38, SIUE 9

174: Kevin Gschwendtner (SIU Edwardsville) over Tyler Morland (Northwestern) (Dec 7-6)

184: Jack Jessen (Northwestern) over Austin Andres (SIU Edwardsville) (Dec 6-1)

197: Lucas Davison (Northwestern) over Aric Bohn (SIU Edwardsville) (Fall 2:19)

285: Colton McKiernan (SIU Edwardsville) over Jack Heyob (Northwestern) (Fall 2:32)

125: Michael DeAugustino (Northwestern) over Gage Datlovsky (SIU Edwardsville) (TF 18-3 7:00)

133: Sebastian Rivera (Northwestern) over Jake Blaha (SIU Edwardsville) (Inj. 1:19)

141: Alexander McKenna (Northwestern) over Saul Ervin (SIU Edwardsville) (Dec 3-1)

149: Yahya Thomas (Northwestern) wins by forfeit

157: Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) over Justin Ruffin (SIU Edwardsville) (Dec 3-2)

165: Shayne Oster (Northwestern) wins by forfeit


Appalachian State 43, VMI 0

125: Sean Carter (Appalachian State) over John McGarry (VMI) (TF 17-2 5:44)

133: Codi Russell (Appalachian State) over Cliff Conway (VMI) (TF 17-1 5:23)

141: Bradley Irwin (Appalachian State) over Noah Roulo (VMI) (TF 17-2 7:00)

149: Jonathan Millner (Appalachian State) over Seth Fillers (VMI) (TF 16-0 5:20)

157: Matt Zovistoski (Appalachian State) over Will Lawrence (VMI) (MD 15-3)

165: William Formato (Appalachian State) over Jon Hoover (VMI) (Dec 5-0)

174: Thomas Flitz (Appalachian State) over Neal Richards (VMI) (Dec 12-11)

184: Julian Gorring (Appalachian State) over Max Gallahan (VMI) (Fall 1:04)

197: Demazio Samuel (Appalachian State) over Zach Brown (VMI) (Dec 5-1)

285: Cary Miller (Appalachian State) over Chris Beck (VMI) (MD 13-1)


Old Dominion 33, Bloomsburg 3

125: Kilian Cardinale (Old Dominion) over Christian Gannone (Bloomsburg) (MD 13-5)

133: Steven Simpson (Old Dominion) over Josh Mason (Bloomsburg) (Dec 12-7)

141: Sa`Derian Perry (Old Dominion) over Marcanthony Macrino (Bloomsburg) (MD 11-2)

149: Kenan Carter (Old Dominion) over Aaron Coleman (Bloomsburg) (Dec 9-4)

157: Larry Early (Old Dominion) over Alex Carida (Bloomsburg) (MD 12-4)

165: Kellen Ekern (Old Dominion) over Nate Newberry (Bloomsburg) (Dec 6-2)

174: Alex Cramer (Old Dominion) over Anthony Vetrano (Bloomsburg) (Dec 6-0)

184: Trevor Allard (Bloomsburg) over Antonio Agee (Old Dominion) (Dec 5-4)

197: Timothy Young (Old Dominion) over Kyle Murphy (Bloomsburg) (Dec 4-1)

285: William Hilliard (Old Dominion) over Michael Porreca (Bloomsburg) (Fall 2:18)


Ohio 40, Gardner-Webb 6 

125: Michael Pappaconstantinou (Gardner-Webb) def. Trevor Giallombardo (Ohio), 8-6

133: Giovanni DiSabato (Ohio) wins by forfeit

141: Shakur Laney (Ohio) dec. Brandon Bright (Gardner-Webb), 10-3 

149: Alec Hagan (Ohio) FALL Anthony Schiess (Gardner-Webb), 2:06 

157: Zac Carson (Ohio) wins by forfeit

165: Nick Vestal (Ohio) FALL RJ Mosley (Gardner-Webb), 2:46

174: Evan Schenk (Gardner-Webb) dec. Logan Stanley (Ohio), 7-5 

184: Hunter Yeargan (Ohio) dec. Samuel Mora (Gardner-Webb), 8-2 

197: Jake Walker (Ohio) maj dec. Roderick Davis (Gardner-Webb), 12-1 

285: Jordan Earnest (Ohio) FALL Gabriel Pickett (Gardner-Webb), 2:06 


Northern Colorado 25, Air Force 12

125: Jace Koelzer (Northern Colorado) over Graham Shore (Air Force) (Dec 4-1) 

133: Mosha Schwartz (Northern Colorado) over Jared Van Vleet (Air Force) (Dec 9-6) 

141: Christopher Sandoval (Northern Colorado) over Lenny Petersen (Air Force) (Dec 6-5) 

149: Andrew Alirez (Northern Colorado) over Dylan Martinez (Air Force) (MD 15-4) 

157: Jimmy Fate (Northern Colorado) over Trey Brisker (Air Force) (MD 14-1) 

165: Randy Meneweather (Air Force) over Austin Matthews (Northern Colorado) (Fall 0:10) 

174: Cody Surratt (Air Force) over Billy Higgins (Northern Colorado) (Dec 4-2) 

184: Alan Clothier (Northern Colorado) over Jacob Thompson (Air Force) (MD 11-0) 

197: Jacob Seely (Northern Colorado) over Casey Jumps (Air Force) (MD 10-0) 

285: Matt Wagner (Air Force) over Robert Winters (Northern Colorado) (Dec 5-4) 


Clarion 18, Edinboro 16

125: Jake Gromacki (Clarion) over Lucas Rodriguez (Edinboro) (Dec 3-0)

133: Cameron Butler (Clarion) wins by forfeit

141: Nate Hagan (Edinboro) over Seth Koleno (Clarion) (Dec 8-2)

149: Brock Zacherl (Clarion) over Tyler Vath (Edinboro) (Dec 3-1)

157: Peter Pappas (Edinboro) over Joe Sliwoski (Clarion) (Dec 10-6)

165: Mike Bartolo (Clarion) over Derek Ciavarro (Edinboro) (Dec 9-6)

174: Jacob Oliver (Edinboro) over Jack Peura (Clarion) (MD 15-6)

184: Cody Mulligan (Edinboro) over Mike Vernagallo (Clarion) (Dec 4-2)

197: Greg Bulsak (Clarion) over Dylan Reynolds (Edinboro) (Dec 8-4)

285: Jon Spaulding (Edinboro) over Tyler Bagoly (Clarion) (Dec 3-1)

WATCH FULL REPLAY


Ohio 27, Buffalo 10

125: Trevor Giallombardo (Ohio) maj dec. Jordan Reyes (Buffalo), 13-2 

133: Derek Spann (Buffalo) maj dec. Giovanni DiSabato (Ohio), 14-4 

141: Shakur Laney (Ohio) maj dec. Marcus Robinson (Buffalo), 10-1 

149: Alec Hagan (Ohio) dec. John Arceri (Buffalo), 2-0

157: Zac Carson (Ohio) FALL Michael Petite (Buffalo), 3:40

165: Troy Keller (Buffalo) dec. Joe Terry (Ohio), 8-6 SV-1

174: Logan Stanley (Ohio) maj dec. Bryson Alsteen (Buffalo), 11-3 

184: Hunter Yeargan (Ohio) dec. Pete Acciardi (Buffalo), 4-1

197: Sam Schuyler (Buffalo) dec. Jake Walker (Ohio), 2-1

285: Jordan Earnest (Ohio) dec. Logan Rill (Buffalo), 3-1

 

Brown 18, Sacred Heart 15 

165: Brandon Levesque (Sacred Heart) de. Matt Lattanze (Brown), 5-1 

174: Joe Accousti (Sacred Heart) dec. Cade Wilson (Brown), 7-2 

184: Kyle Davis (Sacred Heart) dec. Aaron Wolk (Brown), 6-3 

197: Nino Bastianelli (Brown) dec. Rob Hetherman (Sacred Heart), 7-2 

285: Connor Fredericks (Sacred Heart) dec. Thomas Mukai (Brown), 4-0 

125: Trey Keeley (Brown) maj dec. Sean Faraon (Sacred Heart), 11-0 

133: Charlie Faber (Brown) maj dec. Kyle Randall (Sacred Heart), 15-4 

141: Gerard Daly (Sacred Heart) dec Hunter Kosco (Brown), 5-1 

149: Ricky Cabanillas (Brown) dec. Nick Palumbo (Sacred Heart), 3-1 

157: Jack Bokina (Brown) maj dec Will Schmidt (Sacred Heart), 13-0 


Buffalo 34, Gardner-Webb 12

125: Michael Pappaconstantinou (Gardner-Webb) dec. Jordan Reyes (Buffalo), 4-0

133: Derek Spann (Buffalo) wins by forfeit

141: Marcus Robinson (Buffalo) dec. Brandon Bright (Gardner-Webb), 10-5 

149: John Arceri (Buffalo) FALL Anthony Schiess (Gardner-Webb), 1:12

157: Michael Petite (Buffalo) wins by forfeit

165: RJ Mosley (Gardner-Webb) wins by forfeit

174: Evan Schenk (Gardner-Webb) dec. Bryson Alsteen (Buffalo), 3-2 

184: Pete Acciardi (Buffalo) FALL Samuel Mora (Gardner-Webb), 6:43

197: Sam Schuyler (Buffalo) dec. Roderick Davis (Gardner-Webb), 4-3 

285: Nolan Terrance (Buffalo) maj dec. Gabriel Pickett (Gardner-Webb), 9-1