picture of 2020 PIAA Team Wrestling State Championships

Completed, Feb 6 - 8, 2020
 

The best high school teams in the toughest high school wrestling state in the country do battle looking to bring home dual state championships.


Show Results

Full AAA results from the 2020 PIAA Team State Championships. Brackets can be found on FloArena.

Finals

Nazareth 38, Waynesburg Central 21


Semifinals

Nazareth Area 59, Dallastown Area 6

106: Charlie Bunting (Nazareth Area Hs) DEC Caden Dobbins (Dallastown Area Hs), 3-2

113: Jake Doone (Nazareth Area Hs) DEC Zach Luckenbaugh (Dallastown Area Hs), 12-5

120: Andreo Ferraina (Nazareth Area Hs) DEC Adam Karlie (Dallastown Area Hs), 6-2

126: Andrew Smith (Nazareth Area Hs) MD Ashton Deller (Dallastown Area Hs), 14-3

132: Vinny Hebel (Nazareth Area Hs) F Clay Strausbaugh (Dallastown Area Hs), 1:44

138: Dashawn Farber (Nazareth Area Hs) F Blake Keim (Dallastown Area Hs), 1:02

145: Jake Dressler (Nazareth Area Hs) DEC Sam Druck (Dallastown Area Hs), 5-1

152: Nate Stefanik (Nazareth Area Hs) MD Brooks Gable (Dallastown Area Hs), 11-3

160: Conner Herceg (Nazareth Area Hs) TF Hunter Sweitzer (Dallastown Area Hs), 18-1 2:27

170: Joseph Capobianco (Nazareth Area Hs) F Robert Hedglin (Dallastown Area Hs), 1:01

182: Sonny Sasso (Nazareth Area Hs) F Jordan Brabham (Dallastown Area Hs), 3:43

195: Drew Clearie (Nazareth Area Hs) F Blake Feeney (Dallastown Area Hs), 2:33

220: Stephen Schott (Nazareth Area Hs) MD Andrew Smith (Dallastown Area Hs), 10-0

285: Hunter Bisking (Dallastown Area Hs) F Matthew Burton Nazareth Area Hs), 2:46


Waynesburg 33, Bethlehem Catholic 31

106: Tyler Kasak (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) DEC Mac Church (Waynesburg Central Hs), 4-3

113: Nate Jones (Waynesburg Central Hs) DEF Dante Frinzi (Bethlehem Catholic Hs), 1-0 0:59

120: Andrew Harmon (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) DEC Hunter Shriver (Waynesburg Central Hs), 1-0

126: Rocco Welsh (Waynesburg Central Hs) DEC Matt Mayer (Bethlehem Catholic Hs), 8-2

132: Kenny Herrmann (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) MD Cole Homet (Waynesburg Central Hs), 11-3

138: Wyatt Henson (Waynesburg Central Hs) MD Evan Gleason (Bethlehem Catholic Hs), 22-11

145: Cole Handlovic (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) MD Colton Stoneking HS (Waynesburg Central Hs), 20-10

152: forfeit

160: forfeit

170: Luca Augustine (Waynesburg Central Hs) TF Luke Thomas (Bethlehem Catholic Hs), 24-8 4:15

182: Darnell Johnson (Waynesburg Central Hs) DEC Justus Bozzi (Bethlehem Catholic Hs), 2-0

195: Noah Tustin (Waynesburg Central Hs) F Bryant Finney (Bethlehem Catholic Hs), 1:41

220: forfeit

285: Ryan Howard (Waynesburg Central Hs) F Mike Maldonado (Bethlehem Catholic Hs), 0:55


Quarterfinals

Dallastown Area 38, Spring Ford 28

106: Caden Dobbins (Dallastown Area Hs) DEC Cole Smith (Spring Ford Hs), 6-1

113: Zach Luckenbaugh (Dallastown Area Hs) DEC Quinn Smith (Spring Ford Hs), 4-3

120: Adam Karlie (Dallastown Area Hs) DEC Gus Carfagno (Spring Ford Hs), 9-7 SV

126: Ashton Deller (Dallastown Area Hs) F Aidan Phelan (Spring Ford Hs), 0:32

132: Quinn Tobin (Spring Ford Hs) TF Clay Strausbaugh (Dallastown Area Hs), 15-0 4:37

138: Zach Needles (Spring Ford Hs) F Blake Keim (Dallastown Area Hs), 1:35

145: Sam Druck (Dallastown Area Hs) DEC Alex Johns (Spring Ford Hs), 7-2

152: Jack Mcgill (Spring Ford Hs) F Andreas Adams (Dallastown Area Hs), 0:53

160: Brooks Gable (Dallastown Area Hs) MD Aaron Judge (Spring Ford Hs), 10-0

170: Hunter Sweitzer (Dallastown Area Hs) F Xavier Cushman (Spring Ford Hs), 1:10

182: Jason Lepore (Spring Ford Hs) F Jordan Brabham (Dallastown Area Hs), 5:28

195: Joey Milano (Spring Ford Hs) TF Andrew Smith (Dallastown Area Hs), 16-1 3:47

220: Blake Feeney (Dallastown Area Hs) DEC Louis Carbajal (Spring Ford Hs), 5-0

285: Hunter Bisking (Dallastown Area Hs) F Sean Brogan (Spring Ford Hs), 2:26


Nazareth Area 50, Seneca Valley 10

106: Charlie Bunting (Nazareth Area Hs) DEC Tyler Chappell (Seneca Valley Hs), 3-2

113: Jake Doone (Nazareth Area Hs) DEC Hunter Swedish (Seneca Valley Hs), 12-6

120: Dylan Chappell (Seneca Valley Hs) DEC Andreo Ferraina (Nazareth Area Hs), 6-0

126: Andrew Smith (Nazareth Area Hs) F Timothy Johnson (Seneca Valley Hs), 0:28

132: Alejandro Herrera-rondon (Seneca Valley Hs) MD Blaine Wilson (Nazareth Area Hs), 12-0

138: Chanz Shearer (Seneca Valley Hs) DEC Foster Nicholas (Nazareth Area Hs), 7-3

145: Dashawn Farber (Nazareth Area Hs) DEC Antonio Amelio (Seneca Valley Hs), 6-3

152: Jake Dressler (Nazareth Area Hs) F Aidan Hayes (Seneca Valley Hs), 1:31

160: Nate Stefanik (Nazareth Area Hs) F Michael Adamson (Seneca Valley Hs), 3:28

170: Conner Herceg (Nazareth Area Hs) F Marshall Adamson (Seneca Valley Hs), 2:17

182: Drew Clearie (Nazareth Area Hs) MD Tyler Yurich (Seneca Valley Hs), 16-5

195: Sonny Sasso (Nazareth Area Hs) F Conor Hayes (Seneca Valley Hs), 3:45

220: Stephen Schott (Nazareth Area Hs) MD Nick Funovits (Seneca Valley Hs), 15-4

285: Matthew Burton (Nazareth Area Hs) DEC Davin Beahm (Seneca Valley Hs), 9-7 SV


Waynesburg Central 44, Cathedral Prep 24

106: Mac Church (Waynesburg Central Hs) DEC Jacob Van dee (Cathedral Preparatory Sch), 2-1 TB2

113: Nate Jones (Waynesburg Central Hs) DEC Philip Stark (Cathedral Preparatory Sch), 4-2 SV

120: Hunter Shriver (Waynesburg Central Hs) DEC Elijah Hunt (Cathedral Preparatory Sch), 4-2

126: Rocco Welsh (Waynesburg Central Hs) TF Kaemen Smith (Cathedral Preparatory Sch), 20-5 4:13

132: Cole Homet (Waynesburg Central Hs) F Steffan Lynch (Cathedral Preparatory Sch), 3:04

152: Marques Mcclorin (Cathedral Preparatory Sch) F Nate Stephenson (Waynesburg Central Hs), 3:21

170: Kelyn Blossey (Cathedral Preparatory Sch) DEC Eli Makel (Waynesburg Central Hs), 5-1

182: Darnell Johnson (Waynesburg Central Hs) F Luke Sittinger (Cathedral Preparatory Sch), 5:09

195: Noah Tustin (Waynesburg Central Hs) F Hunter Tirpak  (Cathedral Preparatory Sch), 2:15

220: Dorian Crosby (Cathedral Preparatory Sch) MD Ryan Howard (Waynesburg Central Hs), 16-5

285: John Campbell (Cathedral Preparatory Sch) F Luke Maley (Waynesburg Central Hs), 1:50


Bethlehem Catholic 39, Canon McMillan 22

106: Cael Mcintyre (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) MD Jacob Houpt (Canon Mcmillan Hs), 12-0

113: Dante Frinzi (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) TF Brandon Dami (Canon Mcmillan Hs), 18-2 5:59

120: Matt Mayer (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) DEC Costa Moore (Canon Mcmillan Hs), 12-5

126: Jacob Gardner (Canon Mcmillan Hs) DEC Trey Miletics (Bethlehem Catholic Hs), 5-3

138: Jimmy Baxter (Canon Mcmillan Hs) MD Giovanni Bozzi (Bethlehem Catholic Hs), 14-3

145: Evan Gleason (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) DEC Gabriel Stafford (Canon Mcmillan Hs), 10-6

152: Cole Handlovic (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) F Austin Slavick (Canon Mcmillan Hs), 1:34

160: Matt Lackman (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) DEC Tanner Rohaley (Canon Mcmillan Hs), 4-2

170: Jamir Jiminez (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) F Blake Joseph (Canon Mcmillan Hs), 2:49

182: Matthew Furman (Canon Mcmillan Hs) DEC Justus Bozzi (Bethlehem Catholic Hs), 3-1

195: Tavion Banks (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) DEC Tyler Rohaley (Canon Mcmillan Hs), 7-1

285: Evan Miller (Canon Mcmillan Hs) F Mike Maldonado (Bethlehem Catholic Hs), 1:29


Round of 16

Spring Ford 36, Delaware Valley 26

106: Zachary Jacaruso (Delaware Valley Hs) MD Cole Smith (Spring Ford Hs), 10-2

113: Quinn Smith (Spring Ford Hs) DEC Connor Crescimanno (Delaware Valley Hs), 6-0

120: Travis Norman (Delaware Valley Hs) F Aidan Phelan (Spring Ford Hs), 0:58

126: Cj Ross (Delaware Valley Hs) MD Gus Carfagno (Spring Ford Hs), 15-4

132: Quinn Tobin (Spring Ford Hs) DEC Preston Machado (Delaware Valley Hs), 3-1

138: Zach Needles (Spring Ford Hs) TF Dan Privatt (Delaware Valley Hs), 15-0 5:12

145: Alex Johns (Spring Ford Hs) DEC Joe Casella (Delaware Valley Hs), 5-2

152: Jack Mcgill (Spring Ford Hs) F Jay Shauger (Delaware Valley Hs), 1:08

160: Cooper Kidd (Delaware Valley Hs) DEC Xavier Cushman (Spring Ford Hs), 6-1

170: Machias Magill (Delaware Valley Hs) DEC Jason Lepore (Spring Ford Hs), 9-7

182: Joey Milano (Spring Ford Hs) TF Gavin Brazanskas  (Delaware Valley Hs), 15-0 4:33

195: Louis Carbajal (Spring Ford Hs) F Matt Daub (Delaware Valley Hs), 1:30

220: Jason Henderson (Delaware Valley Hs) F Ian Harvie (Spring Ford Hs), 0:52

285: Sean Brogan (Spring Ford Hs) F Todd Smirmari (Delaware Valley Hs), 4:00


Dallastown Area 49, Father Judge 23

106: Sean Logue (Father Judge) DEC Caden Dobbins (Dallastown Area Hs), 2-0

113: Zach Luckenbaugh (Dallastown Area Hs) DEC Matthew Edwards (Father Judge), 8-2

120: Adam Karlie (Dallastown Area Hs) F Liam Licsauer (Father Judge), 1:13

126: Eammon Logue (Father Judge) F Ashton Deller (Dallastown Area Hs), 1:24

132: Clay Strausbaugh (Dallastown Area Hs) F Robert Baker (Father Judge), 1:10

138: Blake Keim (Dallastown Area Hs) MD Mike Palinkas (Father Judge), 14-6

145: Sam Druck (Dallastown Area Hs) F Thomas Palinkas (Father Judge), 0:31

152: Brooks Gable (Dallastown Area Hs) F Dan Wildonger (Father Judge), 3:27

160: Matthew Kidwell (Father Judge) TF Robert Hedglin (Dallastown Area Hs), 16-0 2:41

170: Brendan Spicer (Father Judge) F Hunter Sweitzer (Dallastown Area Hs), 0:27

182: Blake Feeney (Dallastown Area Hs) F Peyton Cranston (Father Judge), 1:34

195: Andrew Smith (Dallastown Area Hs) F Zachary Bayer (Father Judge), 0:38

220: Jose Lage (Father Judge) DEC Michael Pierce(Dallastown Area Hs), 7-4

285: Hunter Bisking (Dallastown Area Hs) F Bob Maier (Father Judge), 0:31


Seneca Valley 34, State College Area 29

106: Hayden Cunningham (State College Area Hs) FOR Tyler Chappell (Seneca Valley Hs), 0-0

113: Hunter Swedish (Seneca Valley Hs) MD Bailey Weaverling (State College Area Hs), 16-4

120: Dylan Chappell (Seneca Valley Hs) DEC Eric Weaver (State College Area Hs), 8-2

126: Carter Weaverling (State College Area Hs) DEC Evan Vetter (Seneca Valley Hs), 5-1

132: Alejandro Herrera-rondon (Seneca Valley Hs) DEC Owen Woolcott (State College Area Hs), 5-0

138: Chanz Shearer (Seneca Valley Hs) F Clayton Leidy (State College Area Hs), 2:55

145: Antonio Amelio (Seneca Valley Hs) F Kyle Martin (State College Area Hs), 5:09

152: Harrison Hoopes (State College Area Hs) DEC Aidan Hayes (Seneca Valley Hs), 8-1

160: Noah Prewitt (State College Area Hs) DEC Caden Leighty (Seneca Valley Hs), 8-5

170: Lance Urbas (State College Area Hs) TF Marshall Adamson (Seneca Valley Hs), 16-1 4:56

182: Liam Volk-klos (Seneca Valley Hs) F Ty Price (State College Area Hs), 3:49

195: Josiah Lose (State College Area Hs) DEC Patrick Johnson (Seneca Valley Hs), 2-0 SV

220: Nick Funovits (Seneca Valley Hs) F Nick Beebe (State College Area Hs), 5:05

285: Harrison Schoen (State College Area Hs) FOR Davin Beahm (Seneca Valley Hs), 0-0


Nazareth Area 69, Garnet Valley 3

106: Charlie Bunting (Nazareth Area Hs) F Francis Reagan (Garnet Valley Hs), 0:48

113: Jake Doone (Nazareth Area Hs) MD Matthew Ricci (Garnet Valley Hs), 15-3

120: Andrew Smith (Nazareth Area Hs) MD Kevin Puliti (Garnet Valley Hs), 17-5

126: Griffin Hollingsworth (Garnet Valley Hs) DEC Vinny Hebel (Nazareth Area Hs), 9-6 SV

132: Blaine Wilson (Nazareth Area Hs) MD Daniel Husain (Garnet Valley Hs), 12-2

138: Dashawn Farber (Nazareth Area Hs) TF Christopher Wood (Garnet Valley Hs), 17-2 2:44

145: Foster Nicholas (Nazareth Area Hs) F Matt Flicker (Garnet Valley Hs), 3:36

152: Jake Dressler (Nazareth Area Hs) F Jared Park (Garnet Valley Hs), 1:08

160: Nate Stefanik (Nazareth Area Hs) TF Desmon Perry (Garnet Valley Hs), 20-5 4:11

170: Conner Herceg (Nazareth Area Hs) F Dillon Conlon (Garnet Valley Hs), 3:40

182: Sonny Sasso (Nazareth Area Hs) F David Dorf (Garnet Valley Hs), 1:30

195: Drew Clearie (Nazareth Area Hs) TF Sam Ditrolio (Garnet Valley Hs), 18-1 4:34

220: Jake Wilson (Nazareth Area Hs) F Austin Sorokanych (Garnet Valley Hs), 1:38

285: Stephen Schott (Nazareth Area Hs) F Nicholas Mahoney (Garnet Valley Hs), 1:28


Waynesburg Central 40, Central Dauphin 21

106: Mac Church (Waynesburg Central Hs) F Alliyar Nassyrov (Central Dauphin Hs), 0:00

113: Matt Repos (Central Dauphin Hs) DEC Nate Jones (Waynesburg Central Hs), 3-2

120: Hunter Shriver (Waynesburg Central Hs) F Liam Kennedy (Central Dauphin Hs), 3:57

132: Cole Homet (Waynesburg Central Hs) DEC Josh Miller (Central Dauphin Hs), 7-1

138: Colton Stoneking (Waynesburg Central Hs) DEC Bryce Buckman (Central Dauphin Hs), 7-5

145: Wyatt Henson (Waynesburg Central Hs) MD Wade Mcclune (Central Dauphin Hs), 12-4

152: Tye Weathersby (Central Dauphin Hs) DEC Nate Stephenson (Waynesburg Central Hs), 6-0

160: Luca Augustine (Waynesburg Central Hs) F Ethan Pae (Central Dauphin Hs), 2:44

170: Eli Makel (Waynesburg Central Hs) DEC Behruz Anvarov (Central Dauphin Hs), 4-3

182: Timmy Smith (Central Dauphin Hs) DEC Darnell Johnson (Waynesburg Central Hs), 2-0

195: Jackson Talbott (Central Dauphin Hs) F Noah Tustin (Waynesburg Central Hs), 4:52

285: 285Ryan Howard (Waynesburg Central Hs) DEC Nathaniel Mosey (Central Dauphin Hs), 7-2


Cathedral Prep 41, Quakertown 28

106: Jacob Van dee (Cathedral Preparatory Sch) TF Zach Borzio (Quakertown Hs), 16-1 4:47

113: Philip Stark (Cathedral Preparatory Sch) F Todd Mcgann (Quakertown Hs), 5:52

120: Kyle Miller (Quakertown Hs) F Jamale Crockett (Cathedral Preparatory Sch), 1:56

126: Kaemen Smith (Cathedral Preparatory Sch) DEC Vinny Despirito (Quakertown Hs), 7-5 SV

132: Zach Lewis (Quakertown Hs) F Steffan Lynch (Cathedral Preparatory Sch), 5:30

138: Domenic Defalco (Quakertown Hs) DEC Ben Tirpak (Cathedral Preparatory Sch), 9-5

145: Paniro Johnson (Cathedral Preparatory Sch) F Patrick Mccoy (Quakertown Hs), 1:44

152: Marques Mcclorin (Cathedral Preparatory Sch) F Aaron Sanchez (Quakertown Hs), 0:59

160: Kelyn Blossey (Cathedral Preparatory Sch) DEC Kyle Goodwin (Quakertown Hs), 2-1

170: Dusten Pompei (Quakertown Hs) DEC Owen Shetler (Cathedral Preparatory Sch), 2-1

182: Luke Sittinger (Cathedral Preparatory Sch) F Micah Kunkle (Quakertown Hs), 1:21

195: Freddie Retter (Quakertown Hs) MD Hunter Tirpak (Cathedral Preparatory Sch), 9-1

220: Dorian Crosby (Cathedral Preparatory Sch) F Ralph Martin (Quakertown Hs), 1:27


Bethlehem Catholic 62, Williamsport Area 6

106: Cael Mcintyre (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) MD Cael Nasdeo (Williamsport Area Hs), 9-0

113: Tyler Kasak (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) F Luke Segraves (Williamsport Area Hs), 1:33

120: Carter Weaver (Williamsport Area Hs) DEC Andrew Harmon (Bethlehem Catholic Hs), 7-4

126: Trey Miletics (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) TF Austin Stugart (Williamsport Area Hs), 16-1 3:08

132: Kenny Herrmann (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) TF Isaiah Harer (Williamsport Area Hs), 19-4 2:32

138: Evan Gleason (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) DEC Riley Bower (Williamsport Area Hs), 4-2

145: Cole Handlovic (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) F Roman Morrone (Williamsport Area Hs), 2:51

152: Matt Lackman (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) TF Owen Mahon (Williamsport Area Hs), 16-0 4:31

160: Jamir Jiminez (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) MD Sebastian Robinson (Williamsport Area Hs), 10-0

170: Luke Thomas (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) F Cale Cooklin (Williamsport Area Hs), 1:27

182: Bryant Finney (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) F Ryley Holcomb (Williamsport Area Hs), 3:11

195: Justus Bozzi (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) F Charlie Lundy (Williamsport Area Hs), 2:32

285: Charles Crews (Williamsport Area Hs) DEC Mike Maldonado (Bethlehem Catholic Hs), 9-3


Canon Mcmillan 45, Gettysburg Area 18

106: Conlan O`donoghue (Canon Mcmillan Hs) MD Reed Miller (Gettysburg Area Hs), 13-4

113: Brandon Dami (Canon Mcmillan Hs) MD Montana Delawder (Gettysburg Area Hs), 11-1

120: Costa Moore (Canon Mcmillan Hs) MD Tyler Withers (Gettysburg Area Hs), 12-1

126: Jacob Gardner (Canon Mcmillan Hs) TF Dalton Redden (Gettysburg Area Hs), 16-0 4:00

132: Jimmy Baxter (Canon Mcmillan Hs) F Ethan Dalton (Gettysburg Area Hs), 1:41

138: Jacob Cherry (Gettysburg Area Hs) DEC Tyler Soule (Canon Mcmillan Hs), 8-1

145: Gabriel Stafford (Canon Mcmillan Hs) DEC Jared Townsend (Gettysburg Area Hs), 11-7

152: Tanner Rohaley (Canon Mcmillan Hs) MD Luke Sainato (Gettysburg Area Hs), 9-0

160: Compton Devin (Gettysburg Area Hs) DEC Blake Joseph (Canon Mcmillan Hs), 8-3

170: Matthew Furman (Canon Mcmillan Hs) MD Nathan Ridgley (Gettysburg Area Hs), 8-0

182: Dylan Reinert (Gettysburg Area Hs) F Tyler Rohaley (Canon Mcmillan Hs), 0:33

195: Gerrit Nijenhuis (Canon Mcmillan Hs) TF Max Gourley (Gettysburg Area Hs), 16-1 3:46

220: Evan Miller (Canon Mcmillan Hs) F Christian Conner (Gettysburg Area Hs), 2:51

285: Trevor Gallagher (Gettysburg Area Hs) F Austin Smith (Canon Mcmillan Hs), 3:07