2020 PIAA Team Wrestling State Championships
Feb 6-8
Hershey, PA
Show Results

Full AAA results from the 2020 PIAA Team State Championships. Brackets can be found on FloArena.

Finals

Nazareth 38, Waynesburg Central 21


Semifinals

Nazareth Area 59, Dallastown Area 6

106: Charlie Bunting (Nazareth Area Hs) DEC Caden Dobbins (Dallastown Area Hs), 3-2

113: Jake Doone (Nazareth Area Hs) DEC Zach Luckenbaugh (Dallastown Area Hs), 12-5

120: Andreo Ferraina (Nazareth Area Hs) DEC Adam Karlie (Dallastown Area Hs), 6-2

126: Andrew Smith (Nazareth Area Hs) MD Ashton Deller (Dallastown Area Hs), 14-3

132: Vinny Hebel (Nazareth Area Hs) F Clay Strausbaugh (Dallastown Area Hs), 1:44

138: Dashawn Farber (Nazareth Area Hs) F Blake Keim (Dallastown Area Hs), 1:02

145: Jake Dressler (Nazareth Area Hs) DEC Sam Druck (Dallastown Area Hs), 5-1

152: Nate Stefanik (Nazareth Area Hs) MD Brooks Gable (Dallastown Area Hs), 11-3

160: Conner Herceg (Nazareth Area Hs) TF Hunter Sweitzer (Dallastown Area Hs), 18-1 2:27

170: Joseph Capobianco (Nazareth Area Hs) F Robert Hedglin (Dallastown Area Hs), 1:01

182: Sonny Sasso (Nazareth Area Hs) F Jordan Brabham (Dallastown Area Hs), 3:43

195: Drew Clearie (Nazareth Area Hs) F Blake Feeney (Dallastown Area Hs), 2:33

220: Stephen Schott (Nazareth Area Hs) MD Andrew Smith (Dallastown Area Hs), 10-0

285: Hunter Bisking (Dallastown Area Hs) F Matthew Burton Nazareth Area Hs), 2:46


Waynesburg 33, Bethlehem Catholic 31

106: Tyler Kasak (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) DEC Mac Church (Waynesburg Central Hs), 4-3

113: Nate Jones (Waynesburg Central Hs) DEF Dante Frinzi (Bethlehem Catholic Hs), 1-0 0:59

120: Andrew Harmon (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) DEC Hunter Shriver (Waynesburg Central Hs), 1-0

126: Rocco Welsh (Waynesburg Central Hs) DEC Matt Mayer (Bethlehem Catholic Hs), 8-2

132: Kenny Herrmann (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) MD Cole Homet (Waynesburg Central Hs), 11-3

138: Wyatt Henson (Waynesburg Central Hs) MD Evan Gleason (Bethlehem Catholic Hs), 22-11

145: Cole Handlovic (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) MD Colton Stoneking HS (Waynesburg Central Hs), 20-10

152: forfeit

160: forfeit

170: Luca Augustine (Waynesburg Central Hs) TF Luke Thomas (Bethlehem Catholic Hs), 24-8 4:15

182: Darnell Johnson (Waynesburg Central Hs) DEC Justus Bozzi (Bethlehem Catholic Hs), 2-0

195: Noah Tustin (Waynesburg Central Hs) F Bryant Finney (Bethlehem Catholic Hs), 1:41

220: forfeit

285: Ryan Howard (Waynesburg Central Hs) F Mike Maldonado (Bethlehem Catholic Hs), 0:55


Quarterfinals

Dallastown Area 38, Spring Ford 28

106: Caden Dobbins (Dallastown Area Hs) DEC Cole Smith (Spring Ford Hs), 6-1

113: Zach Luckenbaugh (Dallastown Area Hs) DEC Quinn Smith (Spring Ford Hs), 4-3

120: Adam Karlie (Dallastown Area Hs) DEC Gus Carfagno (Spring Ford Hs), 9-7 SV

126: Ashton Deller (Dallastown Area Hs) F Aidan Phelan (Spring Ford Hs), 0:32

132: Quinn Tobin (Spring Ford Hs) TF Clay Strausbaugh (Dallastown Area Hs), 15-0 4:37

138: Zach Needles (Spring Ford Hs) F Blake Keim (Dallastown Area Hs), 1:35

145: Sam Druck (Dallastown Area Hs) DEC Alex Johns (Spring Ford Hs), 7-2

152: Jack Mcgill (Spring Ford Hs) F Andreas Adams (Dallastown Area Hs), 0:53

160: Brooks Gable (Dallastown Area Hs) MD Aaron Judge (Spring Ford Hs), 10-0

170: Hunter Sweitzer (Dallastown Area Hs) F Xavier Cushman (Spring Ford Hs), 1:10

182: Jason Lepore (Spring Ford Hs) F Jordan Brabham (Dallastown Area Hs), 5:28

195: Joey Milano (Spring Ford Hs) TF Andrew Smith (Dallastown Area Hs), 16-1 3:47

220: Blake Feeney (Dallastown Area Hs) DEC Louis Carbajal (Spring Ford Hs), 5-0

285: Hunter Bisking (Dallastown Area Hs) F Sean Brogan (Spring Ford Hs), 2:26


Nazareth Area 50, Seneca Valley 10

106: Charlie Bunting (Nazareth Area Hs) DEC Tyler Chappell (Seneca Valley Hs), 3-2

113: Jake Doone (Nazareth Area Hs) DEC Hunter Swedish (Seneca Valley Hs), 12-6

120: Dylan Chappell (Seneca Valley Hs) DEC Andreo Ferraina (Nazareth Area Hs), 6-0

126: Andrew Smith (Nazareth Area Hs) F Timothy Johnson (Seneca Valley Hs), 0:28

132: Alejandro Herrera-rondon (Seneca Valley Hs) MD Blaine Wilson (Nazareth Area Hs), 12-0

138: Chanz Shearer (Seneca Valley Hs) DEC Foster Nicholas (Nazareth Area Hs), 7-3

145: Dashawn Farber (Nazareth Area Hs) DEC Antonio Amelio (Seneca Valley Hs), 6-3

152: Jake Dressler (Nazareth Area Hs) F Aidan Hayes (Seneca Valley Hs), 1:31

160: Nate Stefanik (Nazareth Area Hs) F Michael Adamson (Seneca Valley Hs), 3:28

170: Conner Herceg (Nazareth Area Hs) F Marshall Adamson (Seneca Valley Hs), 2:17

182: Drew Clearie (Nazareth Area Hs) MD Tyler Yurich (Seneca Valley Hs), 16-5

195: Sonny Sasso (Nazareth Area Hs) F Conor Hayes (Seneca Valley Hs), 3:45

220: Stephen Schott (Nazareth Area Hs) MD Nick Funovits (Seneca Valley Hs), 15-4

285: Matthew Burton (Nazareth Area Hs) DEC Davin Beahm (Seneca Valley Hs), 9-7 SV


Waynesburg Central 44, Cathedral Prep 24

106: Mac Church (Waynesburg Central Hs) DEC Jacob Van dee (Cathedral Preparatory Sch), 2-1 TB2

113: Nate Jones (Waynesburg Central Hs) DEC Philip Stark (Cathedral Preparatory Sch), 4-2 SV

120: Hunter Shriver (Waynesburg Central Hs) DEC Elijah Hunt (Cathedral Preparatory Sch), 4-2

126: Rocco Welsh (Waynesburg Central Hs) TF Kaemen Smith (Cathedral Preparatory Sch), 20-5 4:13

132: Cole Homet (Waynesburg Central Hs) F Steffan Lynch (Cathedral Preparatory Sch), 3:04

152: Marques Mcclorin (Cathedral Preparatory Sch) F Nate Stephenson (Waynesburg Central Hs), 3:21

170: Kelyn Blossey (Cathedral Preparatory Sch) DEC Eli Makel (Waynesburg Central Hs), 5-1

182: Darnell Johnson (Waynesburg Central Hs) F Luke Sittinger (Cathedral Preparatory Sch), 5:09

195: Noah Tustin (Waynesburg Central Hs) F Hunter Tirpak  (Cathedral Preparatory Sch), 2:15

220: Dorian Crosby (Cathedral Preparatory Sch) MD Ryan Howard (Waynesburg Central Hs), 16-5

285: John Campbell (Cathedral Preparatory Sch) F Luke Maley (Waynesburg Central Hs), 1:50


Bethlehem Catholic 39, Canon McMillan 22

106: Cael Mcintyre (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) MD Jacob Houpt (Canon Mcmillan Hs), 12-0

113: Dante Frinzi (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) TF Brandon Dami (Canon Mcmillan Hs), 18-2 5:59

120: Matt Mayer (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) DEC Costa Moore (Canon Mcmillan Hs), 12-5

126: Jacob Gardner (Canon Mcmillan Hs) DEC Trey Miletics (Bethlehem Catholic Hs), 5-3

138: Jimmy Baxter (Canon Mcmillan Hs) MD Giovanni Bozzi (Bethlehem Catholic Hs), 14-3

145: Evan Gleason (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) DEC Gabriel Stafford (Canon Mcmillan Hs), 10-6

152: Cole Handlovic (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) F Austin Slavick (Canon Mcmillan Hs), 1:34

160: Matt Lackman (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) DEC Tanner Rohaley (Canon Mcmillan Hs), 4-2

170: Jamir Jiminez (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) F Blake Joseph (Canon Mcmillan Hs), 2:49

182: Matthew Furman (Canon Mcmillan Hs) DEC Justus Bozzi (Bethlehem Catholic Hs), 3-1

195: Tavion Banks (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) DEC Tyler Rohaley (Canon Mcmillan Hs), 7-1

285: Evan Miller (Canon Mcmillan Hs) F Mike Maldonado (Bethlehem Catholic Hs), 1:29


Round of 16

Spring Ford 36, Delaware Valley 26

106: Zachary Jacaruso (Delaware Valley Hs) MD Cole Smith (Spring Ford Hs), 10-2

113: Quinn Smith (Spring Ford Hs) DEC Connor Crescimanno (Delaware Valley Hs), 6-0

120: Travis Norman (Delaware Valley Hs) F Aidan Phelan (Spring Ford Hs), 0:58

126: Cj Ross (Delaware Valley Hs) MD Gus Carfagno (Spring Ford Hs), 15-4

132: Quinn Tobin (Spring Ford Hs) DEC Preston Machado (Delaware Valley Hs), 3-1

138: Zach Needles (Spring Ford Hs) TF Dan Privatt (Delaware Valley Hs), 15-0 5:12

145: Alex Johns (Spring Ford Hs) DEC Joe Casella (Delaware Valley Hs), 5-2

152: Jack Mcgill (Spring Ford Hs) F Jay Shauger (Delaware Valley Hs), 1:08

160: Cooper Kidd (Delaware Valley Hs) DEC Xavier Cushman (Spring Ford Hs), 6-1

170: Machias Magill (Delaware Valley Hs) DEC Jason Lepore (Spring Ford Hs), 9-7

182: Joey Milano (Spring Ford Hs) TF Gavin Brazanskas  (Delaware Valley Hs), 15-0 4:33

195: Louis Carbajal (Spring Ford Hs) F Matt Daub (Delaware Valley Hs), 1:30

220: Jason Henderson (Delaware Valley Hs) F Ian Harvie (Spring Ford Hs), 0:52

285: Sean Brogan (Spring Ford Hs) F Todd Smirmari (Delaware Valley Hs), 4:00


Dallastown Area 49, Father Judge 23

106: Sean Logue (Father Judge) DEC Caden Dobbins (Dallastown Area Hs), 2-0

113: Zach Luckenbaugh (Dallastown Area Hs) DEC Matthew Edwards (Father Judge), 8-2

120: Adam Karlie (Dallastown Area Hs) F Liam Licsauer (Father Judge), 1:13

126: Eammon Logue (Father Judge) F Ashton Deller (Dallastown Area Hs), 1:24

132: Clay Strausbaugh (Dallastown Area Hs) F Robert Baker (Father Judge), 1:10

138: Blake Keim (Dallastown Area Hs) MD Mike Palinkas (Father Judge), 14-6

145: Sam Druck (Dallastown Area Hs) F Thomas Palinkas (Father Judge), 0:31

152: Brooks Gable (Dallastown Area Hs) F Dan Wildonger (Father Judge), 3:27

160: Matthew Kidwell (Father Judge) TF Robert Hedglin (Dallastown Area Hs), 16-0 2:41

170: Brendan Spicer (Father Judge) F Hunter Sweitzer (Dallastown Area Hs), 0:27

182: Blake Feeney (Dallastown Area Hs) F Peyton Cranston (Father Judge), 1:34

195: Andrew Smith (Dallastown Area Hs) F Zachary Bayer (Father Judge), 0:38

220: Jose Lage (Father Judge) DEC Michael Pierce(Dallastown Area Hs), 7-4

285: Hunter Bisking (Dallastown Area Hs) F Bob Maier (Father Judge), 0:31


Seneca Valley 34, State College Area 29

106: Hayden Cunningham (State College Area Hs) FOR Tyler Chappell (Seneca Valley Hs), 0-0

113: Hunter Swedish (Seneca Valley Hs) MD Bailey Weaverling (State College Area Hs), 16-4

120: Dylan Chappell (Seneca Valley Hs) DEC Eric Weaver (State College Area Hs), 8-2

126: Carter Weaverling (State College Area Hs) DEC Evan Vetter (Seneca Valley Hs), 5-1

132: Alejandro Herrera-rondon (Seneca Valley Hs) DEC Owen Woolcott (State College Area Hs), 5-0

138: Chanz Shearer (Seneca Valley Hs) F Clayton Leidy (State College Area Hs), 2:55

145: Antonio Amelio (Seneca Valley Hs) F Kyle Martin (State College Area Hs), 5:09

152: Harrison Hoopes (State College Area Hs) DEC Aidan Hayes (Seneca Valley Hs), 8-1

160: Noah Prewitt (State College Area Hs) DEC Caden Leighty (Seneca Valley Hs), 8-5

170: Lance Urbas (State College Area Hs) TF Marshall Adamson (Seneca Valley Hs), 16-1 4:56

182: Liam Volk-klos (Seneca Valley Hs) F Ty Price (State College Area Hs), 3:49

195: Josiah Lose (State College Area Hs) DEC Patrick Johnson (Seneca Valley Hs), 2-0 SV

220: Nick Funovits (Seneca Valley Hs) F Nick Beebe (State College Area Hs), 5:05

285: Harrison Schoen (State College Area Hs) FOR Davin Beahm (Seneca Valley Hs), 0-0


Nazareth Area 69, Garnet Valley 3

106: Charlie Bunting (Nazareth Area Hs) F Francis Reagan (Garnet Valley Hs), 0:48

113: Jake Doone (Nazareth Area Hs) MD Matthew Ricci (Garnet Valley Hs), 15-3

120: Andrew Smith (Nazareth Area Hs) MD Kevin Puliti (Garnet Valley Hs), 17-5

126: Griffin Hollingsworth (Garnet Valley Hs) DEC Vinny Hebel (Nazareth Area Hs), 9-6 SV

132: Blaine Wilson (Nazareth Area Hs) MD Daniel Husain (Garnet Valley Hs), 12-2

138: Dashawn Farber (Nazareth Area Hs) TF Christopher Wood (Garnet Valley Hs), 17-2 2:44

145: Foster Nicholas (Nazareth Area Hs) F Matt Flicker (Garnet Valley Hs), 3:36

152: Jake Dressler (Nazareth Area Hs) F Jared Park (Garnet Valley Hs), 1:08

160: Nate Stefanik (Nazareth Area Hs) TF Desmon Perry (Garnet Valley Hs), 20-5 4:11

170: Conner Herceg (Nazareth Area Hs) F Dillon Conlon (Garnet Valley Hs), 3:40

182: Sonny Sasso (Nazareth Area Hs) F David Dorf (Garnet Valley Hs), 1:30

195: Drew Clearie (Nazareth Area Hs) TF Sam Ditrolio (Garnet Valley Hs), 18-1 4:34

220: Jake Wilson (Nazareth Area Hs) F Austin Sorokanych (Garnet Valley Hs), 1:38

285: Stephen Schott (Nazareth Area Hs) F Nicholas Mahoney (Garnet Valley Hs), 1:28


Waynesburg Central 40, Central Dauphin 21

106: Mac Church (Waynesburg Central Hs) F Alliyar Nassyrov (Central Dauphin Hs), 0:00

113: Matt Repos (Central Dauphin Hs) DEC Nate Jones (Waynesburg Central Hs), 3-2

120: Hunter Shriver (Waynesburg Central Hs) F Liam Kennedy (Central Dauphin Hs), 3:57

132: Cole Homet (Waynesburg Central Hs) DEC Josh Miller (Central Dauphin Hs), 7-1

138: Colton Stoneking (Waynesburg Central Hs) DEC Bryce Buckman (Central Dauphin Hs), 7-5

145: Wyatt Henson (Waynesburg Central Hs) MD Wade Mcclune (Central Dauphin Hs), 12-4

152: Tye Weathersby (Central Dauphin Hs) DEC Nate Stephenson (Waynesburg Central Hs), 6-0

160: Luca Augustine (Waynesburg Central Hs) F Ethan Pae (Central Dauphin Hs), 2:44

170: Eli Makel (Waynesburg Central Hs) DEC Behruz Anvarov (Central Dauphin Hs), 4-3

182: Timmy Smith (Central Dauphin Hs) DEC Darnell Johnson (Waynesburg Central Hs), 2-0

195: Jackson Talbott (Central Dauphin Hs) F Noah Tustin (Waynesburg Central Hs), 4:52

285: 285Ryan Howard (Waynesburg Central Hs) DEC Nathaniel Mosey (Central Dauphin Hs), 7-2


Cathedral Prep 41, Quakertown 28

106: Jacob Van dee (Cathedral Preparatory Sch) TF Zach Borzio (Quakertown Hs), 16-1 4:47

113: Philip Stark (Cathedral Preparatory Sch) F Todd Mcgann (Quakertown Hs), 5:52

120: Kyle Miller (Quakertown Hs) F Jamale Crockett (Cathedral Preparatory Sch), 1:56

126: Kaemen Smith (Cathedral Preparatory Sch) DEC Vinny Despirito (Quakertown Hs), 7-5 SV

132: Zach Lewis (Quakertown Hs) F Steffan Lynch (Cathedral Preparatory Sch), 5:30

138: Domenic Defalco (Quakertown Hs) DEC Ben Tirpak (Cathedral Preparatory Sch), 9-5

145: Paniro Johnson (Cathedral Preparatory Sch) F Patrick Mccoy (Quakertown Hs), 1:44

152: Marques Mcclorin (Cathedral Preparatory Sch) F Aaron Sanchez (Quakertown Hs), 0:59

160: Kelyn Blossey (Cathedral Preparatory Sch) DEC Kyle Goodwin (Quakertown Hs), 2-1

170: Dusten Pompei (Quakertown Hs) DEC Owen Shetler (Cathedral Preparatory Sch), 2-1

182: Luke Sittinger (Cathedral Preparatory Sch) F Micah Kunkle (Quakertown Hs), 1:21

195: Freddie Retter (Quakertown Hs) MD Hunter Tirpak (Cathedral Preparatory Sch), 9-1

220: Dorian Crosby (Cathedral Preparatory Sch) F Ralph Martin (Quakertown Hs), 1:27


Bethlehem Catholic 62, Williamsport Area 6

106: Cael Mcintyre (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) MD Cael Nasdeo (Williamsport Area Hs), 9-0

113: Tyler Kasak (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) F Luke Segraves (Williamsport Area Hs), 1:33

120: Carter Weaver (Williamsport Area Hs) DEC Andrew Harmon (Bethlehem Catholic Hs), 7-4

126: Trey Miletics (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) TF Austin Stugart (Williamsport Area Hs), 16-1 3:08

132: Kenny Herrmann (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) TF Isaiah Harer (Williamsport Area Hs), 19-4 2:32

138: Evan Gleason (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) DEC Riley Bower (Williamsport Area Hs), 4-2

145: Cole Handlovic (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) F Roman Morrone (Williamsport Area Hs), 2:51

152: Matt Lackman (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) TF Owen Mahon (Williamsport Area Hs), 16-0 4:31

160: Jamir Jiminez (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) MD Sebastian Robinson (Williamsport Area Hs), 10-0

170: Luke Thomas (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) F Cale Cooklin (Williamsport Area Hs), 1:27

182: Bryant Finney (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) F Ryley Holcomb (Williamsport Area Hs), 3:11

195: Justus Bozzi (Bethlehem Catholic Hs) F Charlie Lundy (Williamsport Area Hs), 2:32

285: Charles Crews (Williamsport Area Hs) DEC Mike Maldonado (Bethlehem Catholic Hs), 9-3


Canon Mcmillan 45, Gettysburg Area 18

106: Conlan O`donoghue (Canon Mcmillan Hs) MD Reed Miller (Gettysburg Area Hs), 13-4

113: Brandon Dami (Canon Mcmillan Hs) MD Montana Delawder (Gettysburg Area Hs), 11-1

120: Costa Moore (Canon Mcmillan Hs) MD Tyler Withers (Gettysburg Area Hs), 12-1

126: Jacob Gardner (Canon Mcmillan Hs) TF Dalton Redden (Gettysburg Area Hs), 16-0 4:00

132: Jimmy Baxter (Canon Mcmillan Hs) F Ethan Dalton (Gettysburg Area Hs), 1:41

138: Jacob Cherry (Gettysburg Area Hs) DEC Tyler Soule (Canon Mcmillan Hs), 8-1

145: Gabriel Stafford (Canon Mcmillan Hs) DEC Jared Townsend (Gettysburg Area Hs), 11-7

152: Tanner Rohaley (Canon Mcmillan Hs) MD Luke Sainato (Gettysburg Area Hs), 9-0

160: Compton Devin (Gettysburg Area Hs) DEC Blake Joseph (Canon Mcmillan Hs), 8-3

170: Matthew Furman (Canon Mcmillan Hs) MD Nathan Ridgley (Gettysburg Area Hs), 8-0

182: Dylan Reinert (Gettysburg Area Hs) F Tyler Rohaley (Canon Mcmillan Hs), 0:33

195: Gerrit Nijenhuis (Canon Mcmillan Hs) TF Max Gourley (Gettysburg Area Hs), 16-1 3:46

220: Evan Miller (Canon Mcmillan Hs) F Christian Conner (Gettysburg Area Hs), 2:51

285: Trevor Gallagher (Gettysburg Area Hs) F Austin Smith (Canon Mcmillan Hs), 3:07