picture of 2020 Matteo Pellicone | UWW Ranking Series

Completed, Jan 15-18, 2020

The first ranking series of 2020 will be a doozy. Kyle Snyder, Kyle Dake, Thomas Gilman, James Green, Bo Nickal and so many more hammers headline the U.S squad. Add in international hammers like Frank Chamizo, Bajrang, Soner Demirtas, Deepak Punia, Stevan Micic, Myles Amine, and plenty more and you have an absolute fire tournament.

Show Results

Full Team USA results from the 2020 Matteo Pellicone Ranking Series Event

57 Kilograms

Thomas Gilman (Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC) - GOLD
WIN Gabit Tolepbay (Kazakhstan), 11-0
WIN Minghu Liu (China), 12-4
WIN Daton Fix (USA), 2-1
WIN Joe Colon (USA), 4-3

Joe Colon (Titan Mercury WC/Valley RTC) - SILVER
WIN Stevan Micic (Serbia), 10-4
WIN Andrii Yatsenko (Ukraine), 10-6
LOSS Thomas Gilman (USA), 4-3

Daton Fix (Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC) - FIFTH
WIN Wanhao Zou (China), 7-1
WIN Pedro Mejias Rodriguez (Venezuela), 11-0
LOSS Thomas Gilman (USA), 2-1
LOSS Minghu Liu (China), 3-2


65 Kilograms

Jordan Oliver (Sunkist Kids WC/TarHeel WC) - SILVER
WIN Syrbaz Talgat (Kazakhstan), 10-0
WIN Selahattin Kilicsallayan (Turkey), 4-0
WIN Erik Arushanian (Ukraine), 7-0
LOSS Bajrang Punia (India), 4-3

Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion WC) - BRONZE
LOSS Bajrang Punia (India), 5-4
WIN Joey McKenna (USA), 10-5
WIN Vasyl Shuptar (Ukraine), fall 4:41

Joey McKenna (Titan Mercury WC/Pennsylvania RTC) – SEVENTH
WIN Abdellatif Mansour (Italy), 12-2
LOSS Bajrang Bajrang (India), 4-2
LOSS Zain Retherford (USA), 10-5


74 Kilograms

Kyle Dake (Titan Mercury WC/Finger Lakes WC) - GOLD
WIN Azamat Nurykau (Belarus), 5-1
WIN Murad Kurmagomedov (Hungary), 10-0
WIN Fazil Eryilmaz (Turkey), 3-1
WIN Soner Demirtas (Turkey), 11-0

James Green (Sunkist Kids/Nebraska WTC) – 12TH
LOSS Yones Emamichoghaei (Iran), 15-5

Logan Massa (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC) – 15TH
LOSS Murad Kurmagomedov (Hungary), 10-0


86 Kilograms

Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids) - GOLD
WIN William Raffi (Italy), 11-1
WIN Fatih Erdin (Turkey), 10-0
WIN Alex Dieringer (USA), 7-5

Alex Dieringer (Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC) - SILVER
WIN Illia Archaia (Ukraine), 9-0
WIN Rashid Kurbanov (Uzbekistan), 8-4
WIN Pat Downey (USA), 3-2
LOSS Zahid Valencia (USA), 7-5

Pat Downey (Titan Mercury WC/NJ RTC) - BRONZE
WIN Osman Gocen (Turkey), 12-5
WIN Ethan Ramos (Puerto Rico), 9-5
LOSS Alex Dieringer (USA), 3-2
WIN Illia Archaia (Ukraine), 13-7


97 Kilograms

Kyle Snyder (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC) - BRONZE
WIN Iliskhan Chilayev (Kazakhstan), 10-0
WIN Ibrahim Bolukbasi (Turkey), 12-4
LOSS Mohammadhossein Mohammadian (Iran), fall 4:33
WIN Bo Nickal (USA), forfeit
WIN Abraham Conyedo Ruano (Italy), 12-1

Bo Nickal (Nittany Lion WC) – eliminated
WIN Georg Stark Seregelyi (Germany), 11-1
LOSS Mohammadhossein Mohammadian (Iran), 10-0
WIN Alisher Yergali (Kazakhstan), 13-12
LOSS Kyle Snyder (USA), forfeit

Hayden Zillmer (Gopher WC RTC) - eliminated
WIN Valerr Andriitsevv (Ukraine), 2-2
LOSS Abraham Conyedo Ruano (Italy), 6-5


125 Kilograms

Tony Nelson (Gopher WC RTC) - eliminated
LOSS Nick Mathuin (Germany), 5-4