2020 5 Counties
Jan 10-11
Fountain Valley, CA

2020 5 Counties Championship Results. For full results go to FloArena.

Final Placement:

106 LBS

1st Cisco Cabrera Clovis, CA (Buchanan) F Allan Hendricks Corona, CA (Centennial Corona), 2:23

3rd Clarence Moore San Jose, CA (Gilroy) DEC Steven Zaragoza Spokane, WA (North Central), 5-0

5th Nikko Beato San Diego, CA (Rancho Bernardo) MD Dylan Mcdonald Lemoore, CA (Lemoore), 15-2

7th Robert Baylon Clovis, CA (Buchanan) M FOR Mario Sandoval Covina, CA (Northview)

113 LBS

1st Zeth Romney CA (Chaminade) DEC Maxximus Martinez Norwalk, CA (St John Bosco), 8-6

3rd Sabastian Bustamante Clovis, CA (Buchanan) TF Dylan Atherton Azusa, CA (Arroyo), 15-0 2:10

5th Thomas Le Laguna Hills, CA (Laguna Hills) F Caden Thiel Aliso Viejo, CA (Aliso Niguel), 4:01

7th Brandon Eusebio San Diego, CA (Rancho Bernardo) F Nate Mcdonald Villa Park, CA (Villa Park), 1:34

120 LBS

1st Adrian Limon Covina, CA (Northview) F Anthony Aniciete Henderson, NV (Slam Academy), 4:58

3rd Regino Raiz Clovis, CA (Buchanan) DEC Kenndyl Mobley Spokane, WA (North Central), 4-2

5th Zack Stone Orange, CA (Orange Lutheran) M FOR Brian Benevidez Porterville, CA (Porterville)

7th Luke Van orden Henderson, NV (Slam Academy) DEC Jesse Gaytan Lemoore, CA (Lemoore), 5-1

126 LBS

1st Timothy Levine Costa Mesa, CA (St John Bosco) DEC Kimo Leia Selma, CA (Selma), 7-0

3rd Mahrad Reyhani Aliso Viejo, CA (Aliso Niguel) F Hector Ramirez Norwalk, CA (John Glenn), 1:30

5th Roman Carrillo Menifee, CA (Paloma Valley) M FOR Julian Leon Covina, CA (Northview)

7th Christopher Betancourt El Monte, CA (Arroyo) DEC Devin Alexander Clovis, CA (Buchanan), 9-5

132 LBS

1st Devin Murphy Clovis, CA (Selma) DEC Will Zernich Henderson, NV (Green Valley), 9-4

3rd Marcus Medina Anaheim, CA (Servite) DEC Nathan Aguilar Gilroy, CA (Gilroy), 9-5

5th Wayne Joint Lemoore, CA (Lemoore) DEC Gabriel Reyes Hanford, CA (Hanford), 5-2

7th Cameron Owen Menifee, CA (Paloma Valley) DEF Devin Martinez El Monte, CA (Arroyo), 0-0 0:00

138 LBS

1st Isaac Salas La Mirada, CA (St John Bosco) DEC Henery Porter Gilroy, CA (Gilroy), 3-2 TB2

3rd Nikolas Slatoff Henderson, NV (Green Valley) DEC Matthew Reyes West Covina, CA (South Hills), 7-4

5th Dario Hernandez CA (Victor Valley) M FOR Luis Ramirez Fountain Valley, CA (Fountain Valley)

7th Matthew Arias Selma, CA (Selma) DEC Joey Mclaughlin Santa Ana, CA (Mater Dei), 5-3

145 LBS

1st Jaden Le San Diego, CA (Rancho Bernardo) MD Jonathon Viveros Kingsburg, CA (Kingsburg), 11-2

3rd Oscar Aranda Huntington Beach, CA (St John Bosco) DEC Victor Jacinto Gilroy, CA (Gilroy), 5-3 SV

5th Gavin Thammavongsa Henderson, NV (Slam Academy) DEC Abheybir Sekhon Fresno, CA (Central), 10-6

7th Gabriel Hawthorne Buckley, WA (White River) DEC Antonio Segura Aurora, CO (Regis Jesuit), 7-4

152 LBS

1st Chase Saldate Gilroy, CA (Gilroy) MD Sonny Santiago Downey, CA (St John Bosco), 9-1

3rd Tyler Badgett San Diego, CA (Rancho Bernardo) F Nicco Ruiz Ontario, CA (St John Bosco), 2:14

5th Trent Houle Mission Viejo, CA (Capistrano Valley) DEC Kannon Campbell Clovis, CA (Buchanan), 7-4

7th Caleb Uhlenhopp NV (Green Valley) F Jesus Gutierrez CA (Victor Valley), 2:34

160 LBS

1st Marcos Jimenez San Jose, CA (Evergreen Valley) DEC William Kloster Lemoore, CA (Lemoore), 6-2

3rd Derek Recktenwald Henderson, NV (Green Valley) DEC Weston Lyver Buckley, WA (White River), 4-0

5th Tyler Sepulveda Selma, CA (Selma) M FOR Angelo Ganac Rancho Cucamonga, CA (Los Osos)

7th Trent Munoz Santa Clarita, CA (Valencia) DEC Neil Carter Anaheim, CA (Servite), 5-1

170 LBS

1st Cael Valencia Pico Rivera, CA (St John Bosco) DEC Max Wilner Fountain Valley, CA (Fountain Valley), 3-0

3rd Justus Scott Henderson, NV (Green Valley) DEC Valor Buck Anaheim, CA (Servite), 1-0

5th Braden Smelser Santa Clarita, CA (Valencia) DEC Baron Gaunt Torrance, CA (West Torrance), 5-3

7th Zane Hake Palo Alto, CA (Bellarmine Prep) DEC Abraham Galicia Downey, CA (St John Bosco), 9-3

182 LBS

1st Nathan Haas Norwalk, CA (St John Bosco) DEC Javen Jovero San Diego, CA (Rancho Bernardo), 8-2

3rd Joaquin Garcia Villa Park, CA (Villa Park) DEC Karter Kares Henderson, NV (Green Valley), 5-1

5th Travis Wuerth Hemet, CA (Hemet) DEC Conner Le Laguna Hills, CA (Laguna Hills), 8-1

7th Derian Perez Fresno, CA (Central) F Hector Haro (Cathedral City), 1:31

195 LBS

1st Tristen Wilson Anaheim, CA (Servite) DEC Felipe Rodriguez Fresno, CA (Clovis West), 9-4

3rd Trevor Tinker La Verne, CA (Northview) DEC Rudy Garcia Selma, CA (Selma), 8-6

5th Nick Blanchard San Diego, CA (Rancho Bernardo) F Sean Encarnado Chino Hills, CA (Ayala), 0:42

7th Jeremiah Satberry El Cajon, CA (Granite Hills) F Justin Gardner Henderson, NV (Green Valley), 2:25

220 LBS

1st Jacob Christensen Durham, CA (Durham) DEC Gabriel Carranza CA (Victor Valley), 2-1

3rd Malachi Lyles Bellflower, CA (Mayfair) DEC Rigo Estrada Covina, CA (Northview), 9-7

5th Jalen Peralta Clovis, CA (Buchanan) M FOR Mateo Morales Fresno, CA (Clovis West)

7th Joshua Cortez San Jose, CA (Gilroy) DEC Emilio Franco Newport Beach, CA (Corona Del Mar), 2-1

285 LBS

1st Nicholas Villarreal Gilroy, CA (Gilroy) F Kade Campbell Clovis, CA (Buchanan), 0:36

3rd Travone Houston Hanford, CA (Hanford) DEC Allan Flores Mission Viejo, CA (Mission Viejo Diablos), 3-2

5th John Coleman Laguna Hills, CA (Laguna Hills) F Luke Meyer Mission Viejo, CA (Capistrano Valley), 3:30

7th Isaac Lopez Corona, CA (Centennial Corona) DEC Nick Hill Glendora, CA (Glendora), 2-0



Championship Semifinals:


Championship Quarterfinals:

106Cisco Cabrera Clovis, CA (Buchanan) F Nikko Beato San Diego, CA (Rancho Bernardo), 2:47
106Clarence Moore San Jose, CA (Gilroy) F Joseangel Reyes Lakewood, CA (Mayfair), 1:26
113Maxximus Martinez Norwalk, CA (St John Bosco) F Thomas Le Laguna Hills, CA (Laguna Hills), 5:43
113Sabastian Bustamante Clovis, CA (Buchanan) F Calvin Antonio San Jose, CA (Evergreen Valley), 3:55
120Brian Benevidez Porterville, CA (Porterville) F Kenndyl Mobley Spokane, WA (North Central), 3:24
126Timothy Levine Costa Mesa, CA (St John Bosco) F Devin Alexander Clovis, CA (Buchanan), 0:52
126Mahrad Reyhani Aliso Viejo, CA (Aliso Niguel) DEC Roman Carrillo Menifee, CA (Paloma Valley), 8-6 SV
132Wayne Joint Lemoore, CA (Lemoore) DEC Angel Camacho Villa Park, CA (Villa Park), 6-4
132Nathan Aguilar Gilroy, CA (Gilroy) DEC Cameron Owen Menifee, CA (Paloma Valley), 11-5
138Isaac Salas La Mirada, CA (St John Bosco) F Matthew Ruacho Fresno, CA (Central), 0:26
138Luis Ramirez Fountain Valley, CA (Fountain Valley) DEC Joey Mclaughlin Santa Ana, CA (Mater Dei), 3-1
145Gavin Thammavongsa Henderson, NV (Slam Academy) FOR Gavin Walker Dana Point, CA (Dana Hills)
145Victor Jacinto Gilroy, CA (Gilroy) DEC Gabriel Hawthorne Buckley, WA (White River), 4-2
152Chase Saldate Gilroy, CA (Gilroy) F Gabriel Carrillo Simi Valley, CA (Royal), 3:16
152Tyler Badgett San Diego, CA (Rancho Bernardo) MD Kannon Campbell Clovis, CA (Buchanan), 9-0
160Tyler Sepulveda Selma, CA (Selma) DEC Neil Carter Anaheim, CA (Servite), 5-4
160Weston Lyver Buckley, WA (White River) DEC Trent Munoz Santa Clarita, CA (Valencia), 5-2


Championship Round of 16:

106Steven Zaragoza Spokane, WA (North Central) FOR Benjamin Daluz Chula Vista, CA (Olympian), 12-1

106Mario Sandoval Covina, CA (Northview) F Jake Mclaughlin Santa Ana, CA (Mater Dei), 3:38

106Cisco Cabrera Clovis, CA (Buchanan) F Elijah Benavidez Menifee, CA (Paloma Valley), 1:53

106Nikko Beato San Diego, CA (Rancho Bernardo) MD Daniel Glenn San Jose, CA (Gilroy), 11-2

106Clarence Moore San Jose, CA (Gilroy) DEC Nate Gonzalez Selma, CA (Selma), 5-4

106Joseangel Reyes Lakewood, CA (Mayfair) F Michalopoulos Nicholas Glendora, CA (Glendora), 2:54

106Allan Hendricks Corona, CA (Centennial Corona) MD Jacob Jones San Diego, CA (Rancho Bernardo), 10-0

106Jaden Felipe San Jose, CA (Bellarmine Prep) DEC Ben Milligan Buckley, WA (White River), 6-5

113Zeth Romney CA (Chaminade) F Vincent Iadarola Santa Ana, CA (Mater Dei), 1:16

113Brandon Eusebio San Diego, CA (Rancho Bernardo) F Nate Mcdonald Villa Park, CA (Villa Park), 2:42

113Dylan Atherton Azusa, CA (Arroyo) F Elijah Michinock Mission Viejo, CA (Capistrano Valley), 1:42

113Bryan Mann Lakewood, CA (Mayfair) F Conor Uyekawa Los Alamitos, CA (Los Alamitos), 1:15

113Maxximus Martinez Norwalk, CA (St John Bosco) F Caden Thiel Aliso Viejo, CA (Aliso Niguel), 0:43

113Thomas Le Laguna Hills, CA (Laguna Hills) F Andrew Boniecki Spokane, WA (North Central), 3:21

113Sabastian Bustamante Clovis, CA (Buchanan) F Zachary Ramos Chula Vista, CA (Olympian), 3:07

113Calvin Antonio San Jose, CA (Evergreen Valley) MD Alexis Vazquez Orange, CA (Villa Park), 12-0

120Manuel Corea Hesperia, CA (Hesperia) M FOR Tristan Lujan Selma, CA (Selma)

120Zack Stone Orange, CA (Orange Lutheran) F Erik Hernandez Villa Park, CA (Villa Park), 3:27

120Yoshiya Funakoshi Torrance, CA (West Torrance) DEC Abel Bernal Garden Grove, CA (Garden Grove), 8-3

120Anthony Aniciete Henderson, NV (Slam Academy) F Victor Salceda Mission Viejo, CA (Capistrano Valley), 3:30

120Adrian Limon Covina, CA (Northview) TF Dylan Navarro Hemet, CA (West Valley), 21-5 4:25

120Luke Van orden Henderson, NV (Slam Academy) DEC Regino Raiz Clovis, CA (Buchanan), 5-2

120Brian Benevidez Porterville, CA (Porterville) F Darien Banuelos Carson, CA (Carson), 2:00

120Kenndyl Mobley Spokane, WA (North Central) F Sebastian Macedo Lemoore, CA (Lemoore), 2:56

126Timothy Levine Costa Mesa, CA (St John Bosco) F Blake Estrada Selma, CA (Selma), 5:41

126Devin Alexander Clovis, CA (Buchanan) MD Emit Gomez CA (Victor Valley), 8-0

126Hector Ramirez Norwalk, CA (John Glenn) DEC Christopher Betancourt El Monte, CA (Arroyo), 8-3

126David Vasquez Rancho Cucamonga, CA (Los Osos) F Caoilte Drury Westminster, CA (Westminster), 2:01

126Kimo Leia Selma, CA (Selma) MD Manuel Bermudez Clovis, CA (Buchanan), 14-6

126Harrison Nguyen San Jose, CA (Evergreen Valley) DEC Dylan Gundersen Corona, CA (Centennial Corona), 5-2

126Roman Carrillo Menifee, CA (Paloma Valley) F Daniel Rosales Santa Ana, CA (Santa Ana), 0:46

126Mahrad Reyhani Aliso Viejo, CA (Aliso Niguel) F Eric Fisher San Jose, CA (Bellarmine Prep), 1:48

132Wayne Joint Lemoore, CA (Lemoore) MD Kasius Graham Henderson, NV (Slam Academy), 12-2

132Angel Camacho Villa Park, CA (Villa Park) DEC Ryan Badgett San Diego, CA (Rancho Bernardo), 9-6 SV

132Donte Lopez Gilroy, CA (Gilroy) DEC Richy Herrera La Habra, CA (Sonora), 6-5

132Devin Murphy Clovis, CA (Selma) TF Nic Dehart Clovis, CA (Buchanan), 18-1 4:47

132Cameron Owen Menifee, CA (Paloma Valley) F Isaac Morales Covina, CA (Northview), 1:53

132Nathan Aguilar Gilroy, CA (Gilroy) DEC Devin Martinez El Monte, CA (Arroyo), 6-4

132Marcus Medina Anaheim, CA (Servite) DEC Sam Matles Anaheim, CA (Servite), 11-5

132Will Zernich Henderson, NV (Green Valley) DEC Gabriel Reyes Hanford, CA (Hanford), 7-3

138Isaac Salas La Mirada, CA (St John Bosco) DEC Jason Sakuda La Habra, CA (Sonora), 5-1

138Matthew Ruacho Fresno, CA (Central) DEC Dominic Mejia Chino Hills, CA (Ayala), 4-2

138Joey Mclaughlin Santa Ana, CA (Mater Dei) TF Titan Gutierrez Los Angeles, CA (Sylmar Charter), 20-4 3:10

138Luis Ramirez Fountain Valley, CA (Fountain Valley) DEC Nikolas Slatoff Henderson, NV (Green Valley), 9-5

138Mason Espinoza Clovis, CA (Buchanan) DEC Donovan Sanin San Gabriel, CA (Gabrielino), 6-4

138Matthew Reyes West Covina, CA (South Hills) F Evan Azurdia San Fernando, CA (Northview), 3:41

138Matthew Arias Selma, CA (Selma) DEC Jackson Riley Clovis, CA (Buchanan), 5-2

138Henery Porter Gilroy, CA (Gilroy) F Jeremy Hernandez Aliso Viejo, CA (Aliso Niguel), 0:27

145Jonathon Viveros Kingsburg, CA (Kingsburg) DEC Tyler Okada Anaheim, CA (Servite), 5-2

145Gavin Thammavongsa Henderson, NV (Slam Academy) F Zayn Patel Tustin, CA (Tustin), 3:42

145Gavin Walker Dana Point, CA (Dana Hills) F Jeremy Hoffman Henderson, NV (Green Valley), 3:34

145Gabriel Hawthorne Buckley, WA (White River) F Andres Carrillo Santa Ana, CA (Santa Ana), 2:01

145Victor Jacinto Gilroy, CA (Gilroy) MD Abheybir Sekhon Fresno, CA (Central), 14-5

145Oscar Aranda Huntington Beach, CA (St John Bosco) DEC Felix Osorio Santa Fe Springs, CA (Santa Fe), 5-2

145Jaden Le San Diego, CA (Rancho Bernardo) F Brian Dryer West Covina, CA (South Hills), 3:13

145Antonio Segura Aurora, CO (Regis Jesuit) DEC Isaac Barragan Santa Fe Springs, CA (Santa Fe), 8-2

152Chase Saldate Gilroy, CA (Gilroy) F Jacob Iida Huntington Beach, CA (Edison (HB)), 1:35

152Trent Houle Mission Viejo, CA (Capistrano Valley) DEC Isaac Carrillo Mission Viejo, CA (Trabuco Hills), 1-0

152Nicco Ruiz Ontario, CA (St John Bosco) F Deegan Montalbano Newport Beach, CA (Corona Del Mar), 1:57

152Tyler Badgett San Diego, CA (Rancho Bernardo) F Tj Mcdonnell (Fountain Valley), 3:52

152Kannon Campbell Clovis, CA (Buchanan) F Robert Brooks Lemoore, CA (Lemoore), 4:52

152Caleb Uhlenhopp NV (Green Valley) MD Gennaro Fiorillo Santa Clara, CA (Bellarmine Prep), 14-0

152Sonny Santiago Downey, CA (St John Bosco) F Ricardo Trevino Fresno, CA (Central), 0:30

152Gabriel Carrillo Simi Valley, CA (Royal) DEC Lorenzo Villegas Tacoma, WA (Arroyo), 3-2

160William Kloster Lemoore, CA (Lemoore) F Rafael Guerra Downey, CA (Downey), 3:06

160Raymond Clark Covina, CA (Northview) DEC Jay Juarez Rancho Santa Margarita, CA (Tesoro), 6-5

160Tyler Sepulveda Selma, CA (Selma) DEC Jacob Wunderling San Jose, CA (Bellarmine Prep), 8-2

160Neil Carter Anaheim, CA (Servite) TF Robert Heyer Tustin, CA (Tustin), 19-3 5:25

160Weston Lyver Buckley, WA (White River) F Tyler Riggs Menifee, CA (Paloma Valley), 0:23

160Trent Munoz Santa Clarita, CA (Valencia) F Kobe Dobbs Mission Viejo, CA (Trabuco Hills), 3:21

160Derek Recktenwald Henderson, NV (Green Valley) DEC Angelo Ganac Rancho Cucamonga, CA (Los Osos), 6-4

160Marcos Jimenez San Jose, CA (Evergreen Valley) F Oscar Albillo Lakewood, CA (Mayfair), 0:40

170Max Wilner Fountain Valley, CA (Fountain Valley) MD Isaiah Morale (Cathedral City), 15-5

170Abraham Galicia Downey, CA (St John Bosco) DEC Joshua Ballesteros San Jose, CA (Evergreen Valley), 12-9

170Braden Smelser Santa Clarita, CA (Valencia) DEC Zac Samano Clovis, CA (Buchanan), 10-3

170Valor Buck Anaheim, CA (Servite) F Lewis Madrigal Covina, CA (Northview), 5:44

170Justus Scott Henderson, NV (Green Valley) MD Sergio Gutierrez Tustin, CA (Tustin), 13-3

170Zane Hake Palo Alto, CA (Bellarmine Prep) DEC Chad Sakamoto Gilroy, CA (Gilroy), 15-9

170Baron Gaunt Torrance, CA (West Torrance) F Jacob Solkamans Orange, CA (Orange Lutheran), 1:54

170Cael Valencia Pico Rivera, CA (St John Bosco) F Dj Redding Orange, CA (Villa Park), 1:14

182Nathan Haas Norwalk, CA (St John Bosco) F Adrian Olivares Los Angeles, CA (Sylmar Charter), 0:38

182Devean Ramos campos Aliso Viejo, CA (Aliso Niguel) DEC David Reimer Kingsburg, CA (Kingsburg), 9-4

182Karter Kares Henderson, NV (Green Valley) F Victor Villasenor Anaheim, CA (Servite), 0:42

182Conner Le Laguna Hills, CA (Laguna Hills) DEC Isaac Rodriguez Corona, CA (Centennial Corona), 4-2

182Joaquin Garcia Villa Park, CA (Villa Park) TF Daniel Parker Chino Hills, CA (Ayala), 18-2 2:28

182Nick Burwell San Diego, CA (Mt. Carmel) F Trace Jackson Kingsburg, CA (Kingsburg), 0:23

182Travis Wuerth Hemet, CA (Hemet) F Kage Urban Rancho Cucamonga, CA (Los Osos), 1:06

182Javen Jovero San Diego, CA (Rancho Bernardo) TF Brian Reyes Chula Vista, CA (Olympian), 18-3 2:50

195Tristen Wilson Anaheim, CA (Servite) F Joey Gennuso Henderson, NV (Green Valley), 2:28

195Misael Flores Orange, CA (Villa Park) DEF Aiden Bryan Lemoore, CA (Lemoore), 4-0 0:16

195Rudy Garcia Selma, CA (Selma) F Nguyen Khuat West Covina, CA (South Hills), 0:15

195Jack Richards Simi Valley, CA (Royal) F Justin Ceballos (Cathedral City), 3:03

195Felipe Rodriguez Fresno, CA (Clovis West) DEC Mitchell Nuesca Los Angeles, CA (Crespi Carmelite), 12-6

195Nick Blanchard San Diego, CA (Rancho Bernardo) F Justin Gardner Henderson, NV (Green Valley), 4:59

195Jeremiah Satberry El Cajon, CA (Granite Hills) F Preston Jenkins Hanford, CA (Hanford), 3:13

195Trevor Tinker La Verne, CA (Northview) F Sean Encarnado Chino Hills, CA (Ayala), 0:13

220Jacob Christensen Durham, CA (Durham) F Hayden Pulis Hanford, CA (Hanford), 1:33

220Emilio Franco Newport Beach, CA (Corona Del Mar) F Mathew Fee Fountain Valley, CA (Fountain Valley), 3:02

220Jalen Peralta Clovis, CA (Buchanan) F Ivan He San Gabriel, CA (Gabrielino), 0:57

220Rigo Estrada Covina, CA (Northview) F Sebastian Rubio Tustin, CA (Tustin), 1:20

220Gabriel Carranza CA (Victor Valley) F Andrew Archuleta Anaheim, CA (Servite), 2:56

220Malachi Lyles Bellflower, CA (Mayfair) TF Roman Damas Chino, CA (Chino), 20-4 5:37

220Joshua Cortez San Jose, CA (Gilroy) F Marcus Nguyen San Diego, CA (Rancho Bernardo), 1:10

220Mateo Morales Fresno, CA (Clovis West) F Gabe Gutierrez Corona, CA (Centennial Corona), 1:15

285Nicholas Villarreal Gilroy, CA (Gilroy) F Hunter Windshitl Costa Mesa, CA (Costa Mesa), 1:06

285John Coleman Laguna Hills, CA (Laguna Hills) F Anthony Vasquez Santa Ana, CA (Santa Ana), 3:00

285Jorden Benton Villa Park, CA (Villa Park) F Ricky Perla Rancho Cucamonga, CA (Los Osos), 5:51

285Allan Flores Mission Viejo, CA (Mission Viejo Diablos) MD Luke Meyer Mission Viejo, CA (Capistrano Valley), 10-2

285Travone Houston Hanford, CA (Hanford) DEC Isaac Lopez Corona, CA (Centennial Corona), 3-1

285Henry Sturn Mission Viejo, CA (Trabuco Hills) F Julian Roque Selma, CA (Selma), 3:56

285Nathan Ramos Norwalk, CA (Norwalk) DEC Joesph Alvarado Covina, CA (Northview), 4-2

285Kade Campbell Clovis, CA (Buchanan) DEC Isa Watson Fresno, CA (Central), 4-3