D1 Box Scores February 18-24, 2019 Results
Feb 20-24
Austin, TX

Check out NCAA D1 box scores from February 18-24, 2019.

Wednesday, February 20

The Citadel 20, Davidson 18    

133: Kyle Gorant (Davidson) over Charles Kearney (The Citadel) (Dec 8-2)

141: Caleb Ziebell (Davidson) over Keegan Connolly (The Citadel) (Dec 8-3)

149: Selwyn Porter (The Citadel) over Will Baldwin (Davidson) (MD 8-0)

157: Rian Burris (The Citadel) over Tony Palumbo (Davidson) (Fall 2:59)

165: Dazjon Casto (The Citadel) over Hunter Costa (Davidson) (MD 11-1)

174: Noah Satterfield (Davidson) over Cooper Youngblood (The Citadel) (Dec 6-2)

184: Conor Fenn (Davidson) over Martin Duane (The Citadel) (Fall 1:07)

197: Sawyer Root (The Citadel) over Finlay Holston (Davidson) (Fall 6:00)

285: Mitchell Trigg (Davidson) over Michael McAleavey (The Citadel) (Dec 7-4)

125: Double Forfeit


Thursday, February 21

Northern Iowa 22, Iowa State 13

125: Jay Schwarm (UNI) dec. Alex Mackall (Iowa State), 6-3

133: Austin Gomez (Iowa State) tech fall Jack Skudlarczyk (UNI), 21-4

141: Josh Alber (UNI) dec. Ian Parker (Iowa State), 3-1

149: Max Thomsen (UNI) dec. Jarrett Degen (Iowa State), 7-5

157: Chase Straw (Iowa State) dec. Paden Moore (UNI), 9-4

165: Bryce Steiert (UNI) tech fall Logan Schumacher (Iowa State), 16-1

174: Taylor Lujan (UNI) FALL Marcus Coleman (Iowa State), 6:39

184: Sam Colbray (Iowa State) dec. Drew Foster (UNI), 8-5

197: Willie Miklus (Iowa State) dec. Tyrell Gordon (UNI), 5-0

285: Carter Isley (UNI) dec. Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State), 2-0 SV-1

Each team was deducted a team point


Brown 25, Harvard 12     

133: Lukus Stricker (Harvard) over Charlie Faber (Brown) (Dec 10-4)

141: Ryan Friedman (Harvard) over Hunter Kosco (Brown) (Dec 7-5)

149: Brock Wilson (Harvard) over Jack Bokina (Brown) (Dec 5-2)

157: Christian Labrie (Brown) over Robert Groves (Harvard) (TF 16-0 2:55)

165: Jonathan Viruet (Brown) over Tyler Tarsi (Harvard) (Dec 4-2)

174: Josh Kim (Harvard) over Anthony Pedro (Brown) (Dec 8-5)

184: Christian LaFragola (Brown) over Leonardo Tarantino (Harvard) (Dec 3-1)

197: Tucker Ziegler (Brown) over Cole Bateman (Harvard) (Injury Defaul)

285: Ian Buttertbrodt (Brown) over Evan Callahan (Harvard) (MD 12-0)

125: Trey Keeley (Brown) over Connor Sakmar (Harvard) (MD 14-6)


Rider at Minnesota - Cancelled due to weather

Friday, February 22

Ohio State 25, Cornell 9    

149: Micah Jordan (Ohio State) over William Koll (Cornell) (TF 23-8 7:00)

157: Ke-Shawn Hayes (Ohio State) over Adam Santoro (Cornell) (MD 14-5)

165: Te`Shan Campbell (Ohio State) over Andrew Berreyesa (Cornell) (Dec 8-2)

174: Ethan Smith (Ohio State) over Brandon Womack (Cornell) (Dec 5-4)

184: Myles Martin (Ohio State) over Maxwell Dean (Cornell) (Dec 13-6)

197: Kollin Moore (Ohio State) over Benjamin Honis (Cornell) (MD 14-4)

285: Chase Singletary (Ohio State) over Jeramy Sweany (Cornell) (Dec 6-5)

125: Vitali Arujau (Cornell) over Malik Heinselman (Ohio State) (Dec 6-0)

133: Chas Tucker (Cornell) over Luke Pletcher (Ohio State) (TB-1 2-1)

141: Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell) over Joey McKenna (Ohio State) (Dec 7-5)


NC State 17, Virginia Tech 16

184: Zack Zavatsky (Virginia Tech) dec. Nick Reenan (NC State), 6-2

197: Tom Sleigh (Virginia Tech) dec. Malik McDonald (NC State), 3-2

285: Billy Miller (Virginia Tech) major dec. Colin Lawler (NC State), 10-2

125: Sean Fausz (NC State) major dec. Joey Prata (Virginia Tech), 11-0 

133: Tariq Wilson (NC State) dec. Korbin Myers (Virginia Tech), 6-1

141: Jamel Morris (NC State) dec. Mitch Moore (Virginia Tech), 4-0 

149: Justin Oliver (NC State) dec. Ryan Blees (Virginia Tech), 6-3

157: Hayden Hidlay (NC State) dec. B.C. LaPrade (Virginia Tech), 6-4 

165: Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech) dec. Thomas Bullard (NC State), 11-5 

174: David McFadden (Virginia Tech) dec. Daniel Bullard (NC State), 9-8 

NC State wins on criteria, most team points, 53-46


North Carolina 23, Duke 16    

174: Matt Finesilver (Duke) over Devin Kane (North Carolina) (Dec 5-0)

184: Chip Ness (North Carolina) over Kaden Russell (Duke) (MD 15-7)

197: Alec Schenk (Duke) over Brandon Whitman (North Carolina) (Dec 3-2)

285: Cory Gilliland-Daniel (North Carolina) over Araad Fisher (Duke) (TF 22-7 6:37)

125: Joseph Heilmann (North Carolina) over Harrison Campbell (Duke) (TF 22-6 5:58)

133: Gary Wayne Harding (North Carolina) over Arien Leigh (Duke) (Fall 4:24)

141: Josh Finesilver (Duke) over Austin Headlee (North Carolina) (Dec 12-10)

149: Mitch Finesilver (Duke) over Austin O`Connor (North Carolina) (Dec 6-4)

157: Joshua McClure (North Carolina) over Ben Anderson (Duke) (Dec 10-5)

165: Zach Finesilver (Duke) over Sawyer Davidson (North Carolina) (MD 13-3)


Pittsburgh 20, Virginia 15

184: Nino Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh) over Will Schany (Virginia) (MD 12-3)

197: Jay Aiello (Virginia) over Kellan Stout (Pittsburgh) (Dec 3-1)

285: Demetrius Thomas (Pittsburgh) over Tyler Love (Virginia) (MD 21-10)

125: Jack Mueller (Virginia) over Brendon Fenton (Pittsburgh) (TF 19-2 3:50)

133: Mickey Phillipi (Pittsburgh) over Louie Hayes (Virginia) (Dec 6-1)

141: Lorenzo Bentley (Pittsburgh) over Scott Kiyono (Virginia) (Dec 7-4)

149: Michael Murphy (Virginia) over Dallas Bulsak (Pittsburgh) (Dec 7-2)

157: Taleb Rahmani (Pittsburgh) over Jake Keating (Virginia) (Dec 14-9)

165: Cam Coy (Virginia) over Thomas O`Brien (Pittsburgh) (MD 12-4)

174: Gregg Harvey (Pittsburgh) over Robert Patrick (Virginia) (TB-2 3-2)


Rutgers 24, Maryland 12

125: Brandon Cray (Maryland) over Shane Metzler (Rutgers) (Dec 4-3)

133: Nick Suriano (Rutgers) over Orion Anderson (Maryland) (Fall 1:11)

141: Pete Lipari (Rutgers) over Danny Bertoni (Maryland) (Dec 12-6)

149: Anthony Ashnault (Rutgers) over Alfred Bannister (Maryland) (MD 12-3)

157: John Van Brill (Rutgers) over Adam Whitesell (Maryland) (TF 20-2 7:00)

165: Phillip Spadafora (Maryland) over Stephan Glasgow (Rutgers) (Dec 6-4)

174: Joe Grello (Rutgers) over Josh Ugalde (Maryland) (Dec 3-2)

184: Nick Gravina (Rutgers) over Kyle Jasenski (Maryland) (Dec 7-0)

197: Niko Cappello (Maryland) over Matt Correntti (Rutgers) (Dec 4-2)

285: Youssif Hemida (Maryland) over Christian Colucci (Rutgers) (Dec 8-2)


Oklahoma 30, South Dakota State 6    

125: Christian Moody (Oklahoma) over Greg Coapstick (South Dakota State) (Fall 3:26)

133: Anthony Madrigal (Oklahoma) over Rylee Molitor (South Dakota State) (MD 11-0)

141: Dom Demas (Oklahoma) over Aric Williams (South Dakota State) (TF 17-1 3:22)

149: Davion Jeffries (Oklahoma) over Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State) (Dec 7-5)

157: Justin Thomas (Oklahoma) over Colten Carlson (South Dakota State) (Dec 11-5)

165: Jeremy Thomas (Oklahoma) over Logan Peterson (South Dakota State) (Dec 6-2)

174: Anthony Mantanona (Oklahoma) over Samuel Grove (South Dakota State) (Dec 5-2)

184: Zach Carlson (South Dakota State) over Kayne MacCallum (Oklahoma) (Dec 7-0)

197: Jake Woodley (Oklahoma) over Martin Mueller (South Dakota State) (Dec 11-5)

285: Blake Wolters (South Dakota State) over Jake Boyd (Oklahoma) (Dec 5-2)


Princeton 27, Drexel 13    

125: Pat Glory (Princeton) over Antonio Mininno (Drexel) (Fall 1:11)

133: Jonathan Gomez (Princeton) over Alexander Salas (Drexel) (Fall 1:43)

141: Marshall Keller (Princeton) over Nicholas Widmann (Drexel) (Dec 4-1)

149: Parker Kropman (Drexel) over Matthew Kolodzik (Princeton) (Dec 3-1)

157: Quincy Monday (Princeton) over Evan Barczak (Drexel) (Fall 1:56)

165: Ebed Jarrell (Drexel) over Leonard Merkin (Princeton) (Dec 11-7)

174: Travis Stefanik (Princeton) over Bryan McLaughlin (Drexel) (Dec 5-3)

184: Anthony Walters (Drexel) over Chase Piperato (Princeton) (Dec 8-5)

197: Patrick Brucki (Princeton) over Stephen Loiseau (Drexel) (Dec 13-6)

285: Joseph Goodhart (Drexel) over Kendall Elfstrum (Princeton) (MD 12-2)


Arizona State 32, Cal Poly 7

125: Ryan Millhof (Arizona State) over Benny Martinez (Cal Poly) (MD 15-2)

133: Josiah Kline (Arizona State) over Yoshi Funakoshi (Cal Poly) (Dec 11-6)

141: Cory Crooks (Arizona State) over Wyatt Cornelison (Cal Poly) (Dec 8-4)

149: Joshua Maruca (Arizona State) wins by forfeit

157: Christian Pagdilao (Arizona State) over Brawley Lamer (Cal Poly) (Dec 5-4)

165: Joshua Shields (Arizona State) over Joe La Rosa (Cal Poly) (MD 18-6)

174: Zahid Valencia (Arizona State) over Nathan Tausch (Cal Poly) (Fall 1:26)

184: Jacen Petersen (Arizona State) over Willem DeBoer (Cal Poly) (Dec 4-1)

197: Thomas Lane (Cal Poly) over Austyn Harris (Arizona State) (Dec 9-2)

285: Sam Aguilar (Cal Poly) over Brady Gilliland-Daniel (Arizona State) (MD 10-0)


Michigan State 24, Central Michigan 15

125: Drew Hildebrandt (Central Michigan) over Rayvon Foley (Michigan State), SV-1, 7-5

133: Anthony Tutolo (Michigan State) over Deven Perez (Central Michigan), 7-2

141: Austin Eicher (Michigan State) over Drew Marten (Central Michigan), 4-1

149: Dresden Simon (Central Michigan) over Jaden Enriquez (Michigan State), 12-5

157: Jake Tucker (Michigan State) over Logan Parks (Central Michigan), 5-3

165: Logan Ritchie (Michigan State) over Bret Fedewa (Central Michigan), 4-1

174: Drew Hughes (Michigan State) over Collin Lieber (Central Michigan), Fall (1:07)

184: Jordan Atienza (Central Michigan) over Cameron Caffey (Michigan State), 8-5

197: Brad Wilton (Michigan State) over Landon Pelham (Central Michigan), Fall (0:15)

285: Matt Stencel (Central Michigan) over Chase Beard (Michigan State), Fall (1:34)


American 24, Old Dominion 14

184: Tanner Harvey (American) over Antonio Agee (Old Dominion) (Fall 3:24)

197: Timothy Young (Old Dominion) over Prince Hyeamang (American) (MD 11-2)

285: Niko Camacho (American) over William Hilliard (Old Dominion) (Fall 5:32)

125: Michael McGee (Old Dominion) over Gage Curry (American) (Dec 7-1)

133: Josh Terao (American) over Trevon Majette (Old Dominion) (Fall 3:18)

141: Sa`Derian Perry (Old Dominion) over Jack Mutchnik (American) (Dec 7-2)

149: Michael Sprague (American) over Kenan Carter (Old Dominion) (Dec 2-0)

157: Larry Early (Old Dominion) over Kizhan Clarke (American) (Dec 6-2)

165: Shane Jones (Old Dominion) over Anthony Wokasch (American) (Dec 7-4)

174: Connor Allshouse (American) over Luke Drugac (Old Dominion) (Dec 3-1)

Old Dominion deducted two team points


Buffalo 23, Northern Illinois 14    

125: Kyle Akins (Buffalo) over Bryce West (Northern Illinois) (Fall 4:30)

133: Derek Spann (Buffalo) over Alijah Jeffery (Northern Illinois) (MD 10-0)

141: Bryan Lantry (Buffalo) over Drew West (Northern Illinois) (Dec 8-2)

149: McCoy Kent (Northern Illinois) over Jason Estevez (Buffalo) (Dec 8-4)

157: Alex Smythe (Buffalo) over Mason Kauffman (Northern Illinois) (Dec 3-2)

165: Caden McWhirter (Northern Illinois) over Noah Grover (Buffalo) (MD 11-0)

174: Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois) over Jake Lanning (Buffalo) (Dec 8-6)

184: Will Feldkamp (Northern Illinois) over Logan Rill (Buffalo) (MD 13-2)

197: Brett Perry (Buffalo) over Max Ihry (Northern Illinois) (MD 14-5)

285: Jake Gunning (Buffalo) over Caleb Gossett (Northern Illinois) (Dec 7-2)


Oregon State 33, Cal Baptist 7

125: Ronnie Bresser (Oregon State) dec. Antonio Saldate (Cal Baptist), 9-7

133: Devan Turner (Oregon State) maj. dec. Vincent Zavala (Cal Baptist), 14-2

141: Kegan Calkins (Oregon State) dec. Adam Velasquez (Cal Baptist), 8-6

149: Daxton Gordon (Cal Baptist ) maj. dec. Conner Noonan (Oregon State), 19-7

157: Zech Bresser (Oregon State) maj. dec. Jaron Pagaduan (Cal Baptist), 10-2

165: Aaron Olmos (Oregon State) dec. Jacob Cooper (Cal Baptist), 5-3

174: Colt Doyle (Oregon State) maj. dec. Bryce Buckley (Cal Baptist), 12-2

184: Garret Strant (Cal Baptist ) dec. Bob Coleman (Oregon State), 5-3 SV-1

197: Jamarcus Grant (Oregon State) FALL Ali'i Loyola (Cal Baptist), 6:56

285: Amar Dhesi (Oregon State) FALL Zach Schrader (Cal Baptist), 2:13


Clarion 18, Edinboro 15    

125: Lucas Rodriguez (Edinboro) over Gavin Park (Clarion) (Dec 8-2)

133: Seth Koleno (Clarion) over Richie Gomez (Edinboro) (Fall 5:24)

141: Carmine Ciotti (Edinboro) over Andrew Gapas (Clarion) (Dec 8-2)

149: Avery Shay (Clarion) over Tyler Vath (Edinboro) (Dec 5-1)

157: Mike Bartolo (Clarion) over Matt Dowler (Edinboro) (Dec 9-4)

165: Evan Delong (Clarion) over Fritz Hoehn (Edinboro) (Dec 5-4)

174: Jacob Oliver (Edinboro) over Max Wohlabaugh (Clarion) (Dec 8-4)

184: Zach Ancewicz (Edinboro) over Tyler Bagoly (Clarion) (Dec 5-2)

197:Greg Bulsak (Clarion) over Dylan Reynolds (Edinboro) (Dec 4-0)

285: Jon Spaulding (Edinboro) over Toby Cahill (Clarion) (Dec 10-6)


George Mason 28, Hofstra 9    

125: Spencer Reed (George Mason) wins by forfeit

133: Talha Farooq (George Mason) over Jacob Martin (Hofstra) (Fall 6:21)

141: Garrett Lambert (Hofstra) over Julio Alegria (George Mason) (Dec 10-5)

149: Tejon Anthony (George Mason) over Holden Heller (Hofstra) (Dec 10-4)

157: Kolby Ho (George Mason) over Ryan Burkert (Hofstra) (Dec 8-2)

165: Colston DiBlasi (George Mason) over Chris Mauriello (Hofstra) (SV-1 8-6)

174: Ricky Stamm (Hofstra) over Neil Schuster (George Mason) (Dec 6-3)

184: Trey Rogers (Hofstra) over Paul Pierce (George Mason) (Dec 3-1)

197: Eli Spencer (George Mason) over Nezar Haddad (Hofstra) (SV-1 3-1)

285: Matt Voss (George Mason) over Omar Haddad (Hofstra) (MD 10-1)


Gardner-Webb 22, Davidson 18

285: Mitchell Trigg (Davidson) over Jeffrey Linker (Gardner-Webb) (Fall 2:18)

125: Artur Hofer (Gardner-Webb) wins by forfeit

133: Kyle Gorant (Davidson) over Brandon Bright (Gardner-Webb) (Dec 11-6)

141: Blake Mulkey (Gardner-Webb) over Caleb Ziebell (Davidson) (MD 14-6)

149: Will Baldwin (Davidson) over Austin Reames (Gardner-Webb) (Dec 5-0)

157: Evan Schenk (Gardner-Webb) over Tony Palumbo (Davidson) (Dec 7-3)

165: Tyler Marinelli (Gardner-Webb) over Hunter Costa (Davidson) (Dec 8-3)

174: Kyle Homet (Gardner-Webb) over Noah Satterfield (Davidson) (Dec 8-6)

184: Conor Fenn (Davidson) wins by forfeit

197: Anthony Perrine (Gardner-Webb) over Finlay Holston (Davidson) (Dec 6-3)


Saturday, February 23

Nebraska 31, Stanford 9    

174: Mikey Labriola (Nebraska) over Rico Stormer (Stanford) (MD 18-5)

184: Taylor Venz (Nebraska) over Edward `Nainoa` Calvo (Stanford) (Fall 1:01)

197: Nathan Traxler (Stanford) over Eric Schultz (Nebraska) (TB-3 (RT) 7-6)

285: Haydn Maley (Stanford) over Christian Lance (Nebraska) (Dec 7-4)

125: Zeke Moisey (Nebraska) over Gabe Townsell (Stanford) (Dec 4-1)

133: Mason Pengilly (Stanford) over Jevon Parrish (Nebraska) (Dec 5-2)

141: Chad Red (Nebraska) over Anthony Le (Stanford) (Fall 1:30)

149: Jordan Shearer (Nebraska) over Steven Abbate (Stanford) (MD 15-3)

157: Tyler Berger (Nebraska) over Dominick Mandarino (Stanford) (Dec 2-1)

165: Isaiah White (Nebraska) over Jared Hill (Stanford) (TF 21-4 5:00)


Northwestern 36, SIUE 7    

197: Zachary Chakonis (Northwestern) over Christian Dulaney (SIU Edwardsville) (Fall 4:00)

285: Conan Jennings (Northwestern) over Jake McKiernan (SIU Edwardsville) (MD 11-0)

125: Sebastian Rivera (Northwestern) over Gage Datlovsky (SIU Edwardsville) (TF 19-4 5:50)

133: Colin Valdiviez (Northwestern) over Austin Macias (SIU Edwardsville) (TF 16-0 2:08)

141: Alexander McKenna (Northwestern) over Lucas Bernal (SIU Edwardsville) (MD 8-0)

149: Shayne Oster (Northwestern) over Tyshawn Williams (SIU Edwardsville) (TF 19-4 6:10)

157: Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) over Justin Ruffin (SIU Edwardsville) (MD 11-3)

165: Tyler Morland (Northwestern) over Nate Higgins (SIU Edwardsville) (Dec 3-2)

174: Kevin Gschwendtner (SIU Edwardsville) over Braxton Cody (Northwestern) (MD 16-5)

184: Sergio Villalobos (SIU Edwardsville) over Brendan Devine (Northwestern) (Dec 4-2)


Lock Haven 31, Appalachian State 7

149: Matt Zovistoski (App State) dec. Brock Port (Lock Haven), 3-2 

157: Alex Klucker (Lock Haven) dec. Angel Elliot (App State), 13-8 

165: Chance Marsteller (Lock Haven) FALL Michael Elliot (App State), 0:53

174: Jared Siegrist (Lock Haven) dec. Thomas Flitz (App State), 7-3

184: Corey Hazel (Lock Haven) dec. Alan Clothier (App State), 8-2 

197: Randall Diable (App State) major dec. Parker McClellan (Lock Haven), 12-4 

285: Thomas Haines (Lock Haven) FALL Cary Miller (App State), 2:16 

125: Luke Werner (Lock Haven) dec. De'Andrew Swinson-Barr (App State), 7-1 

133: DJ Fehlman (Lock Haven) dec. Codi Russell (App State), 11-7 

141: Kyle Shoop (Lock Haven) major dec. Irvin Enriquez (App State), 12-0


Army 22, Navy 10

125: Trey Chalifoux (Army West Point) over Jacob Allen (Navy) (Dec 12-6)

133: Lane Peters (Army West Point) over Casey Cobb (Navy) (Dec 7-4)

141: Nicholas Gil (Navy) over Corey Shie (Army West Point) (Dec 10-5)

149: Jared Prince (Navy) over Noah Hanau (Army West Point) (MD 10-2)

157: Luke Weiland (Army West Point) over Quentin Hovis (Navy) (Dec 6-0)

165: Tanner Skidgel (Navy) over Cael McCormick (Army West Point) (Dec 4-0)

174: Ben Harvey (Army West Point) over Spencer Carey (Navy) (Dec 7-3)

184: Noah Stewart (Army West Point) over Anthony Cable (Navy) (Dec 6-0)

197: Rocco Caywood (Army West Point) over Joshua Roetman (Navy) (Dec 8-1)

285: Robert Heald (Army West Point) over Thomas Ott (Navy) (MD 18-6)


Ohio 31, Gardner-Webb 15

125: Trevor Giallombardo (Ohio) wins by forfeit

133: Brandon Bright (Gardner-Webb) wins by forfeit

141: Cameron Kelly (Ohio) over Blake Mulkey (Gardner-Webb) (MD 20-6)

149: Alec Hagan (Ohio) over Chase McKinney (Gardner-Webb) (Fall 4:37)

157: Kade Kowalski (Ohio) over Evan Schenk (Gardner-Webb) (SV-1 4-2)

165: Tyler Marinelli (Gardner-Webb) over Colt Yinger (Ohio) (Dec 3-2)

174: Kyle Homet (Gardner-Webb) over Logan Stanley (Ohio) (Dec 10-7)

184: Hunter Yeargan (Ohio) over Christian Salter (Gardner-Webb) (Fall 1:59)

197: Anthony Perrine (Gardner-Webb) over Derek Hillman (Ohio) (Dec 3-2)

285: Aaron Naples (Ohio) over Gabriel Picket (Gardner-Webb) (Fall 1:27


Columbia 20, Bucknell 16

 125: Joe Manchio (Columbia) dec. Jakob Campbell (Bucknell), 12-10

133: Matt Kazimir (Columbia) maj. dec. Geo Barzona (Bucknell), 10-1

141: Danny Fongaro (Columbia) dec. Noah Levett (Bucknell), 5-4

149: Cole Corrigan (Columbia) maj. dec. over Matthew Kolonia (BU) 13-4                                                                 157: Dan Reed (Columbia) dec. Zach Hartman (Bucknell), 4-2

165: Laurence Kosoy (Columbia) dec. D.J. Hollingshead (Bucknell), 3-0

174: Frankie Guida, Jr. (Bucknell) dec. Max Elling (Columbia), 5-1

184: Kyle Inlander (Bucknell) dec. Brian Bonino (Columbia), 3-2

197: Drew Phipps (Bucknell) maj. dec. Sam Wustefeld (Columbia), 15-4

285: Brandon Stokes (Bucknell) FALL Danny Conley (Columbia), 4:59


CSU Bakersfied 38, Cal Baptist 6

149: Daxton Gordon (Cal Baptist) dec. Kalani Tonge (CSUB), 7-2

157: Wyatt Gerl (CSUB) FALL Jaron Pagaduan (Cal Baptist), 1:30

165: Jacob Thalin (CSUB) dec. Jacob Cooper (Cal Baptist), 5-0

174: Bryan Battisto (CSUB) dec. Bryce Buckley (Cal Baptist), 6-5 

184: Dom Ducharme (CSUB) FALL Garrett Strang (Cal Baptist), 0:49

197: Mark Penyacsek (CSUB) dec. Ali’i Loyola (Cal Baptist), 9-4

285: Zach Schrader (Cal Baptist) dec. Jarrod Snyder (CSUB), 8-4

125: Eddie Flores (CSUB) wins by forfeit

133: Sean Nickell (CSUB) tech fall Vincent Zavala (Cal Baptist), 18-1

141: Carlos Herrera (CSUB) wins by forfeit


Binghamton 23, Cleveland State 13

125: Audey Ashkar (Binghamton) over Cameron Lathem (Cleveland State) (Dec 5-2) 

133: Zack Trampe (Binghamton) over Armando Torres (Cleveland State) (Dec 11-8) 

141: Anthony Sparacio (Binghamton) over Sam Matzek (Cleveland State) (Dec 8-5) 

149: Grant Turnmire (Cleveland State) over kevin kelly (Binghamton) (Dec 6-1) 

157: Nico O`Dor (Cleveland State) over Chris Barker (Binghamton) (Dec 6-4) 

165: Ryan Ford (Cleveland State) over Matt Swanson (Binghamton) (Dec 3-2) 

174: Vincent Deprez (Binghamton) over Dimitri Williams (Cleveland State) (TF 18-3 7:00) 

184: Lou Deprez (Binghamton) over Chris Morrow (Cleveland State) (Dec 9-5) 

197: Benjamin Smith (Cleveland State) over Alexander Melikian (Binghamton) (MD 12-4) 

285: Joe Doyle (Binghamton) over Collin Kelly (Cleveland State) (Fall 4:11)


Appalachian State 32, Bloomsburg 6    

125: Willy Girard (Bloomsburg) over DeAndre Swinson-Barr (Appalachian State) (Dec 11-8)

133: Codi Russell (Appalachian State) over Shawn Orem (Bloomsburg) (MD 15-6)

141: Irvin Enriquez (Appalachian State) over Lewis Williams (Bloomsburg) (TF 16-0 3:00)

149: Matthew Zovistoski (Appalachian State) over Aaron Coleman (Bloomsburg) (Fall 4:50)

157: Angel Najar (Appalachian State) over Nate Newberry (Bloomsburg) (Dec 14-8)

165: Micheal Elliott (Appalachian State) over Alex Carida (Bloomsburg) (Dec 5-4)

174: Thomas Flitz (Appalachian State) over Gavin Hale (Bloomsburg) (TF 19-2 6:23)

184: Trevor Allard (Bloomsburg) over Alan Clothier (Appalachian State) (Dec 5-3)

197: Randall Diabe (Appalachian State) over Kyle Murphy (Bloomsburg) (Dec 3-1)

285: Cary Miller (Appalachian State) over Bruce Graeber (Bloomsburg) (Dec 7-1)


Brown 38, Sacred Heart 3    

125: Trey Keeley (Brown) over Ryan Burns (Sacred Heart) (Fall 2:29)

133: Hunter Kosco (Brown) over William Bianchi (Sacred Heart) (TF 16-0)

141: Theodore Powers (Brown) over Gerard Daly (Sacred Heart) (Dec 12-7)

149: Zachary Krause (Brown) over Chris Cornell (Sacred Heart) (TF 16-0)

157: Christian Labrie (Brown) over Tristen Calas (Sacred Heart) (Dec 9-2)

165: Jonathan Viruet (Brown) over Brandon Levesque (Sacred Heart) (MD 16-4)

174: Anthony Falbo (Sacred Heart) over Cade Wilson (Brown) (Dec 7-4)

184: Christian LaFragola (Brown) over Kyle Davis (Sacred Heart) (Dec 11-5)

197: Tucker Ziegler (Brown) over Connor Fredericks (Sacred Heart) (TF 15-0)

285: Ian Buttertbrodt (Brown) over Kyle Davis (Sacred Heart) (MD 11-0)


Columbia 30, Bloomsburg 9

125: Willy Girard (Bloomsburg) over Joe Manchio (Columbia) (Dec 10-5)

133: Matt Kazimir (Columbia) over Shawn Orem (Bloomsburg) (MD 15-2)

141: Dan Fongaro (Columbia) over Lewis Williams (Bloomsburg) (Dec 5-3)

149: Cole Corrigan (Columbia) over Aaron Coleman (Bloomsburg) (Fall 2:53)

157: Dan Reed (Columbia) over Nate Newberry (Bloomsburg) (Dec 9-4)

165: Laurence Kosoy (Columbia) over Alex Carida (Bloomsburg) (Dec 4-2)

174: Max Elling (Columbia) over Gavin Hale (Bloomsburg) (TF 20-3 5:00)

184: Trevor Allard (Bloomsburg) over Brian Bonino (Columbia) (Dec 6-0)

197: Kyle Murphy (Bloomsburg) over Sam Wustefeld (Columbia) (Dec 6-1)

285: Daniel Herman (Columbia) wins by forfeit


VMI 23, The Citadel 22    

157: Darren Ostrander (Vmi) over Rian Burris (The Citadel) (Dec 12-8)

165: Dazjon Casto (The Citadel) over Luke Niksic (Vmi) (TF 16-1 2:51)

174: Neal Richards (Vmi) over Cooper Youngblood (The Citadel) (Fall 0:26)

184: Max Gallahan (Vmi) over Martin Duane (The Citadel) (Dec 8-2)

197: Sawyer Root (The Citadel) over Chris Beck (Vmi) (Dec 1-0)

285: Michael McAleavey (The Citadel) over Trey Momon (Vmi) (MD 14-4)

125: Derek Shockey (Vmi) wins by forfeit

133: Charles Kearney (The Citadel) over Cliff Conway (Vmi) (Fall 2:50)

141: Dom Gallo (Vmi) over Keegan Connolly (The Citadel) (TF 17-2 6:35)

149: Selwyn Porter (The Citadel) over Zach Schmitt (Vmi) (MD 16-5)


Binghamton 22 Kent State 15

149: Kody Komara (Kent State) maj dec Kevin Kelly (Binghamton), 10-2

157: Christopher Barker (Binghamton) def. Richard Jackson (Kent State), 4-3

165: Isaac Bast (Kent State) maj dec. Matt Swanson (Binghamton), 14-6

174: Vincent DePrez (Binghamton) maj dec. Kade Byland (Kent State), 10-2

184: Lou DePrez (Binghamton) dec. Andrew McNally (Kent State), 10-3

197: Anthony DePrez (Binghamton) dec. Lane Hinkle (Kent State), 3-2

285: Joe Doyle (Binghamton) FALL Spencer Berthold (Kent State), 3:36

125: Jake Ferri (Kent State) dec. Audey Ashkar (Binghamton), 5-2

133: Tim Rooney (Kent State) maj dec. Zack Trampe (Binghamton), 17-6

141: Anthony Sparacio (Binghamton) dec. Cory Simpson (Kent State), 7-5


Sunday, February 24

Mat Town II - Brackets on Arena

Finals Results

125 Gage Curry (American) MD Eric Damian (Unatt-Unattached), 13-1
133 Brandon Loperfido (Lock Haven University) DEC Brody Teske (Unatt-Penn State), 8-6
149 Jonathan Millner (Appalachian State University) DEC Alex Hornfeck (Unatt-Wvu), 8-7
157 Kizhan Clarke (American) DEC Colin Glorioso (Lock Haven University), 8-4
165 Kaleb Romero (Ohio State) DEC Joe Lee (Unatt-Unattached), 6-1
174 Joe Accousti (Appalachian State University) DEC Connor Allshouse (American), 3-0
184 Antonio Agee (Old Dominion) M FOR Tanner Harvey (American)
197 Michael Beard (Unatt-Unrostered) MD Chris Weiler (Lehigh University), 20-8
285 Seth Nevills (Unatt-Unrostered) NC Jeramy Sweany (Cornell University)

Bucknell 35, Bloomsburg 7
125: Willy Girard (BLOOM) dec. over Jakob Campbell (BU) 7-6
133: Geo Barzona (BU) dec. over Shawn Orem (BLOOM) 9-2
141: Noah Levett (BU) maj. dec. over Lewis Williams (BLOOM) 15-1
149: Matthew Kolonia (BU) fall over Aaron Coleman (BLOOM) 1:55
157: Zach Hartman (BU) dec. over Nate Newberry (BLOOM) 5-1
165: D.J. Hollingshead (BU) dec. over Alex Carida (BLOOM) 4-0  
174: Frankie Guida, Jr. (BU) fall over Gavin Hale (BLOOM) 1:49
184: Trevor Allard (BLOOM) maj. dec. over Kyle Inlander (BU) 8-0
197: Drew Phipps (BU) maj. dec. over Kyle Murphy (BLOOM) 8-0
285: Brandon Stokes (BU) fall over Michael Porreca (BLOOM) 1:31

Campbell 42, Davidson -1*
125: Korbin Meink (Campbell) Forfeit (6-0)
133: Noah Gonser (Campbell) def. Kyle Gorant (Davidson) Dec. 8-1
141: Nathan Boston (Campbell) def. Caleb Ziebell (Davidson) Major Dec. 15-5
149: Josh Heil (Campbell) def. Will Baldwin (Davidson) Major Dec. 13-4
157: Benjamin Barton (Campbell) def. Tony Palumbo (Davidson) Fall (2:46)
165: Cameron Pine (Campbell) def. Hunter Costa (Davidson) Dec. 5-0
174: John Weiss (Campbell) def. Noah Satterfield (Davidson) Dec. 4-3
184: Chris Kober (Campbell) def. Conor Fenn (Davidson) Dec. 7-2
197: Austin McNeill (Campbell) def. Finlay Holston (Davidson) Fall (2:04)
285: Odgerel Batkhishig (Campbell) def. Mitchell Trigg (Davidson) Major Dec. 12-2 

Old Dominion 23, Drexel 12

165 Ebed Jarrell (Drexel) def. Shane Jones (ODU) / D, 6-1 / Drexel, 3-0

174 Luke Drugac (ODU) def. Bryan McLaughlin (Drexel) / D, 7-6 / Tied, 3-3

184 Anthony Walters (Drexel) def. Dean Drugac (ODU) / D, 5-3 / Drexel, 6-3

197 Tim Young (ODU) def. #14 Stephen Loiseau (Drexel) / D, 5-4 / Tied, 6-6

HWT Joey Goodhart (Drexel) def. Ali Wahab (ODU) / D, 2-1 / Drexel 9-6

125 Michael McGee (ODU) def. Antonio Mininno (Drexel) / MD, 16-4 / Old Dominion, 10-9

133 Trevon Majette (ODU) def. Alex Salas (Drexel) / MD, 14-4 / Old Dominion, 14-9

141  Sa'Derian Perry (ODU) def. Nick Widmann (Drexel) / F, 2:18 / Old Dominion, 20-9

149  Parker Kropman (Drexel) def. Kevin Budock (ODU) / D, 10-4 / Old Dominion, 20-12

157 Larry Early (ODU) def. Evan Barczak (Drexel) / D, 9-4 / Old Dominion, 23-12


Maryland 22, Rider 16
125 – Brandon Cray (Maryland) dec. Jonathan Tropea (Rider), 11-10
133 – Anthony Cefolo (Rider) dec. Orion Anderson (Maryland), 10-4 SV-1
141 – Danny Bertoni (Maryland) WBF Travis Layton (Rider), 2:59
149 – Alfred Bannister (Maryland) dec. Gary Dinomore, 4-2 OT-2
157 – Gino Fluri (Rider) dec. Adam Whitesell (Maryland), 7-3
165 – Jesse Dellavecchia (Rider) maj. dec. Phil Spadafora (Maryland), 10-1
174 – Josh Ugalde (Maryland) maj. dec. Dean Sherry (Rider), 11-2
184 – Michale Fagg-Daves (Rider) dec. Kyle Jasenski (Maryland), 14-7
197 – Ethan Laird (Rider) dec. Niko Cappello (Maryland), 5-1
285 – Youssif Hemida (Maryland) WBF Jim Brady (Rider), 3:58


Wisconsin 30, SIUE 15
125 – Ethan Rotondo (UW) over Gage Datlovsky (SIUE) by maj. dec. 13-5
133 – Jens Lantz (UW) over Austin Macias (SIUE) by tech. fall 19-4
141 – Michael Cullen (UW) over Lucas Bernal (SIUE) by maj. dec. 12-3
149 – Cole Martin (UW) over Tyshawn Williams (SIUE) by maj. dec. 19-8
157 – Justin Ruffin (SIUE) over Garrett Model (UW) by dec. 17-14
165 – Evan Wick (UW) over Nate Higgins (SIUE) by maj. dec. 15-2
174 – Ryan Christensen (UW) over Cameron Kelly (SIUE) by maj. dec. 13-0
184 – Mason Reinhardt (UW) over Sergio Villalobos (SIUE) by tech. fall 25-10
197 – Christian Dulaney (SIUE) wins by forfeit
HWT – Colton McKiernan (SIUE) over Andrew Salemme (UW) by fall 2:20

Central Michigan 20, Purdue 15

125 Drew Hildebrandt (Central Michigan) def. Marshall Craig V (Purdue) / TF, 16-1 (7:00)

133 Ben Thornton (Purdue) def. Deven Perez (Central Michigan) / D, 9-3

141 Nate Limmex (Purdue) def. Drew Marten (Central Michigan) / D, 12-5

149 Dresden Simon (Central Michigan) def. Parker Filius (Purdue) / D, 8-3

157 Logan Parks (Central Michigan) def. Griffin Parriott (Purdue) / F, 6:11

165 Cole Wysocki (Purdue) def. Bret Fedewa (Central Michigan) / D, 8-4

174 Dylan Lydy (Purdue) def. Collin Lieber (Central Michigan) / D, 7-3

184 Jordan Atienza (Central Michigan) def. Max Lyon (Purdue) / D, 5-4

197 Christian Brunner (Purdue) def. Landon Pelham (Central Michigan) / D, 4-3

285 Matt Stencel (Central Michigan) def. Jacob Aven (Purdue) / D, 4-1


Indiana 32, Chattanooga 0
125: Elijah Oliver (IU) dec. Alonzo Allen (UTC) 8-5
133: Paul Konrath (IU) dec. Jake Huffine (UTC) 3-2
141: Kyle Luigs (IU) dec. Chris Debien (UTC) 12-8
149: Fernie Silva (IU) dec. Mason Wallace (UTC)
157: Jake Danishek (IU) dec. Ryan Resnick (UTC) 6-0
165: Bryce Martin (IU) maj. dec. Drew Nicholson (UTC) 16-6
174: Jake Covaciu (IU) dec. Hunter Fortner (UTC) 8-3
184: Norman Conley (IU) maj. dec. Ben Stacey (UTC) 13-5
197: Jake Kleimola (IU) dec. Rod Jones (UTC) 4-0
285: Fletcher Miller (IU) dec. Connor Tolley (UTC) 6-3


Lehigh 34, Penn 6

125 – Carmen Ferrante (Penn) dec. Luke Resnick (Lehigh) 4-3

133 – Brandon Paetzell (Lehigh) dec. Doug Zapf (Penn) 3-0

141 – Ryan Pomrinca (Lehigh) dec. A.J. Vindici (Penn) 5-4

149 – Anthony Artalona (Penn) dec. Cortlandt Schuyler (Lehigh) 5-4, tb

157 – Josh Humphreys (Lehigh) dec. Joe Oliva (Penn) 5-3

165 – Kent Lane (Lehigh) dec. Neil Antrassian (Penn) 4-3

174 – Jordan Kutler (Lehigh) major dec. Jake Hendricks (Penn) 14-4

184 – Ryan Preisch (Lehigh) Fall Ryan Farber (Penn) 4:37

197 – Jake Jakobsen (Lehigh) Fall Greg Bensley (Penn) 1:19

285 – Jordan Wood (Lehigh) Fall Ben Goldin (Penn) 1:38


Michigan 37, Clarion 6

149 -- Malik Amine (U-M) dec. Avery Shay, 10-3  [U-M, 3-0]
157 -- Alec Pantaleo (U-M) major dec. Mike Bartolo, 23-9  [U-M, 7-0]
165 -- Logan Massa (U-M) major dec. Evan Delong, 12-4 [U-M, 11-0]
174 -- Myles Amine (U-M) pinned Max Wohlabaugh, 6:40  [U-M, 17-0]
184 -- Jelani Embree (U-M) dec. Tyler Bagoly, 9-2  [U-M, 20-0]
197 -- Greg Bulsak (CU) dec. Jackson Striggow, 8-4  [U-M, 20-3]
Hwt -- Mason Parris (U-M) pinned Toby Cahill, 4:43  [U-M, 26-3]
125 -- Drew Mattin (U-M) tech. fall Gavin Park, 18-2 (2:57)  [U-M, 31-3]
133 -- Seth Koleno (CU) dec. Jack Medley, 11-9  [U-M, 31-6]
141 -- Kanen Storr (U-M) pinned Andrew Gapas, 6:49


Penn State 47, Buffalo 3

125: Kyle Akins UB dec. Justin Lopez PSU, 5-0 

133: #11 Roman Bravo-Young PSU maj. dec. Derek Spann UB, 14-5

141: #2 Nick Lee PSU win by forfeit  

149: #11 Brady Berge PSU dec. Jason Estevez UB, 11-4 

157: #1 Jason Nolf PSU pinned Kyle Todrank UB, WBF (5:41)

165: #1 Vincenzo Joseph PSU pinned Noah Grover UB, WBF (1:03) 

174: #1 Mark Hall PSU pinned Jake Lanning UB, WBF (2:13) 

184: #2 Shakur Rasheed PSU pinned Logan Rill UB, WBF (1:16)

197: Bo Nickal PSU pinned Brett Perry UB, WBF (1:19)  

285: Anthony Cassar PSU maj. dec. Sam Schuyler UB, 16-5  


Oklahoma 20, North Dakota St. 18

125 Brent Fleetwood (NDSU)    SV-1 3-1    Christian Moody (OU)

133 Anthony Madrigal (OU)    Dec 5-2    Cam Sykora (NDSU)

141 Dom Demas (OU)    TF 20-5     Sawyer Degen (NDSU)

149 Davion Jeffries (OU)     Dec 9-2    Jaden Van Maanen (NDSU)

157 Justin Thomas (OU)     Dec 7-6    Luke Weber (NDSU) 

165  Andrew Fogarty (NDSU)     Fall 4:24    Jeremy Thomas (OU)

174 Lorenzo De La Riva (NDSU)     Fall 3:25    Anthony Mantanona (OU)

184 Kayne MacCallum (OU)    Dec 7-0    Michael Otomo (NDSU)

197 Jake Woodley (OU)    Dec 5-2    Cordell Eaton (NDSU)

HWT Brandon Metz (NDSU)    Dec 8-6    Jake Boyd (OU)


Oklahoma State 27, Iowa 12

125: Nick Piccininni (OSU) over Spencer Lee (IA) by fall, 4:55

133: Daton Fix (OSU) dec. Austin DeSanto (IA), 2-0

141: Kaid Brock (OSU) dec. Max Murin (IA), 8-6

149: Pat Lugo (IA) dec. Kaden Gfeller (OSU), 7-4

157: Kaleb Young (IA) dec. Wyatt Sheets (OSU), 9-5

165: Alex Marinelli (IA) over Jonce Blaylock (OSU) by fall, 2:45

174: Chandler Rogers (OSU) over Mitch Bowman (IA) by fall, 5:30

184: Jacobe Smith (OSU) dec. Cash Wilcke (IA), 6-3

197: Preston Weigel (OSU) dec. Jacob Warner (IA), 5-3

285: Derek White (OSU) dec. Sam Stoll (IA), 3-1


Air Force 31, Northern Colorado 6
184: Dalton Robertson (N. Colorado) over Jake Thompson (Air Force) (Dec 2-0)
197: Anthony McLaughlin (Air Force) over Jacob Seely (N. Colorado) (Dec 3-2)
HWT: Kayne Hutchison (Air Force) over Robert Winters (N. Colorado) (Dec 8-2)
125: Rico Montoya (N. Colorado) over Sidney Flores (Air Force) (Dec 7-1)
133: John Twomey (Air Force) over Sean Cannon (N. Colorado) (Dec 4-0)
141: Lenny Petersen (Air Force) over Chris Sandoval (N. Colorado) (Dec 12-10)
149: Alec Opsal (Air Force) over Dante Rodriguez (N. Colorado) (Dec 12-8)
157: Alex Mossing (Air Force) over Jordan Robison (N. Colorado) (Pin 0:46)
165: Jacoby Ward (Air Force) over Macoy Flanagan (N. Colorado) (MD 8-0)
174: Randy Meneweather (Air Force) over Trenton Schultz (N. Colorado) (Pin 2:20)


Missouri 23, Iowa State 15

285: Gannon Gremmel (ISU) dec. Zach Elam (MU), 5-3 SV-2
125: Alex Mackall (ISU) dec. Dack Punke (MU), 4-2
133: John Erneste (MU) tech. fall Austin Gomez (ISU), 22-6 (6:20)
141: Jaydin Eierman (MU) pinned Ian Parker (ISU), 4:53
149: Jarrett Degen (ISU) dec. Brock Mauller (MU), 11-4
157: Jarrett Jacques (MU) dec. Chase Straw (ISU), 5-2
165: Connor Flynn (MU) dec. Logan Schumacher (ISU), 4-2
174: Daniel Lewis (MU pinned Marcus Coleman (ISU), 2:03
184: Sam Colbray (ISU) dec. Dylan Wisman (MU), 3-2
197: Willie Miklus (ISU) dec. Wyatt Koelling (MU), 4-0


South Dakota State 22, West Virginia 19
133: Matthew Schmitt (WVU) major dec. Rylee Molitor (SDSU), 11-1
141: Aric Williams (SDSU) dec. Luke Martin (WVU), 7-4
149: Christian Monserrat (WVU) dec. Henry Pohlmeyer (SDSU), 5-1
157: Colten Carlson (SDSU) dec. Kyler Rea (WVU), 8-2
165: Logan Peterson (SDSU) major dec. Nick Kiussis (WVU), 15-6
174: Samuel Grove (SDSU) wins by fall James Wujek (WVU), F 4:38
184: Zach Carlson (SDSU) wins by fall Jackson Moomau (WVU), F 2:49
197: Noah Adams (WVU) major dec. Martin Mueller (SDSU), 10-1
HWT: Brandon Ngati (WVU) dec. Blake Wolters (SDSU), 5-3 [SV-2]
125: Devin Brown (WVU) tech. fall Greg Coapstick (SDSU), 18-3 [TF – 4:39]