2018 Walsh Jesuit Ironman
Dec 7-8
Cuyahoga Falls, OH

Blair scored the third most team points in Walsh Ironman history and beat second place Wyoming Seminary by a record 100 points.

Final Team Scores

1Blair Academy 276.5
2Wyoming Seminary, PA 176.5
3Bethlehem Catholic 90
3La Salle, OH  90
5Lake Highland Prep School  82.5
6St. Edward, OH  81
7Parkersburg South, WV   73.5
8Montini Catholic  73
8St John Bosco, CA  73
10Elyria  71
10Gilroy HS (CA) 71
10Selma, CA  71

Finals Match Ups

Semifinal Results

106 #4-Braxton Brown, Allen (TX) dec. Evan Holloway, New Kent (VA), 10-3
106 #14-Kyle Rowan, Perry (OH) dec. Gary Steen Reynolds (PA), 8-4

113 #1-Richie Figueroa, Selma (CA) md. #5-Troy Spratley, Seminary (PA), 13-2
113 #17-Alejandro Rivera, Seneca Valley (PA) dec. #15-Ryan Miller, Blair (NJ), 2-1 OT

120 #1-Trevor Mastrogiovanni, Blair (NJ) dec. #7-Nick Bouzakis, Lake Highland (FL), 3-2 OT
120 #3-Lucas Byrd, La Salle (OH) dec. #6-Ryan Crookham, Notre Dame (PA), 4-3

126 #2-Michael Colaiocco, Blair (NJ) dec. #11-Kai Orine, Seckman (MO), 7-1
126 #7-Reece Witcraft, Broken Arrow (OK) dec. #9-Travis Ford-Melton, Marian Catholic (IL), 8-3

132 #8-Shayne Van Ness, Blair (NJ) dec. #1-Jordan Decatur, CVCA (OH), 11-5
132 Frankie Tal-Shahar, American Heritage (FL) dec. #2-Dylan D'Emilio, Genoa (OH), 5-4

138 #3-Josh Saunders, Christian Bros. (MO) fall. Matt Lackman, Bethlehem Catholic (PA), 3:14
138 Chris Rivera, Lake Highland (FL) dec. Jackson Dean, Caesar Rodney (DE), 5-3 


145 #1-Ryan Anderson, Bethlehem Catholic (PA) dec. #9-Travis Mastrogiovanni, Blair (NJ), 6-2
145 #5-Jaden Abas, Rancho Bernardo (CA) dec. #4-Bryce Andonian, St. Edward (OH), 7-3

152 #4-Brevin Balmeceda, South Dade (FL) tf. #14-Aaron Gandara, Poway (CA), 16-0
152 #9-Sam Dover, St. Edward (OH) dec. Benny Baker, Seminary (PA), 6-0

160 #3-Connor Brady, Olentangy Libery (OH) dec. #20-Kyle Mosher, South Side (NY), 9-2
160 #2-Jace Luchau, Selma (CA) dec. #4-Dom Mata, Blair (NJ), 6-3

170 #1-Carson Kharchla, Olentangy Liberty (OH) md. #20-Christian Rodriguez, Selma (CA), 12-3
170 #3-Julian Ramirez, Blair (NJ) dec. #14-Nevan Snodgrass, Kettering Fairmont (OH), 6-2

182 #11-Jackson Turley, St. Christopher's (VA) fall. #1-Devin Winston, Park Hill (MO), 6:36
182 #8-Darrien Roberts, Seminary (PA) dec. #16-Sam Fisher, Faquier (VA), 8-6 OT


195 #1-AJ Ferrari, Blair (NJ) dec. Nathan Dugan, Lake Norman (NC), 9-6
195 #3-Pete Christensen, Montini (IL) dec. #8-Ryan Reyes, Gilroy (CA), 4-2

220 #1-Braxton Amos, Parkersburg S. (WV) tf. #14-Andy Smith, Christiansburg (VA), 25-10
220 #5-Owen Trephan, Blair (NJ) dec. #8-Jake Kaminski, Seminary (PA), 13-8 OT


Quarterfinal Results

106 #4-Braxton Brown, Allen (TX) md. Sean Seefeldt, St. Edward (OH), 10-1
106 Evan Holloway, New Kent (VA) fall. #16-Dylan Chappell, Seneca Valley (PA), 5:48
106 Gary Steen Reynolds (PA) fall. #9-Diego Sotelo, Marmion (IL), 0:20
106 #14-Kyle Rowan, Perry (OH) dec. Danny Wask, Blair (NJ), 12-6 

113 #1-Richie Figueroa, Selma (CA) fall. #9-Colton Drousias, Mt. Carmel (IL), 3:10
113 #5-Troy Spratley, Seminary (PA) dec. Tim Levine, St. John Bosco (CA), 2-1
113 #15-Ryan Miller, Blair (NJ) dec. #11-Cooper Flynn, McDonogh (ND), 3-1 OT
113 #17-Alejandro Rivera, Seneca Valley (PA) dec. #2-Jacob Decatur, CVCA (OH), 3-0

120 #1-Trevor Mastrogiovanni, Blair (NJ) md. Beau Bayless, Reynolds (PA), 13-5
120 #7-Nick Bouzakis, Lake Highland (FL) fall. #5-Matt Ramos, Lockport (IL), 5:32
120 #6-Ryan Crookham, Notre Dame (PA) md. Chris Barnabae, Mt. St. Joe's (MD), 12-1
120 #3-Lucas Byrd, La Salle (OH) dec. #18-Dominic Chavez, Martin (TX), 8-5 

126 #2-Michael Colaiocco, Blair (NJ) md. #19-Devin Murphy, Clovis North (CA), 12-2
126 #11-Kai Orine, Seckman (MO) tf. Jason Miranda, Poway (CA), 15-0
126 #9-Travis Ford-Melton, Marian Catholic (IL) dec.. Dylan Shawver, Elyria (OH), 5-2
126 #7-Reece Witcraft, Broken Arrow (OK) dec. #20-Dylan Ragusin, Montini (IL), 16-9

132 #1-Jordan Decatur, CVCA (OH) dec. #19-Kenny Herrmann, Bethlehem Catholic (PA), 10-4
132 #8-Shayne Van Ness, Blair (NJ) dec. #14-Justin Rivera, Lake Highland (FL), 5-2
132 Frankie Tal-Shahar, American Heritage (FL) dec. Nick Moore, Graham (OH), 7-2
132 #2-Dylan D'Emilio, Genoa (OH) md. #12-Cleveland Belton, St. John Bosco (CA), 18-4

138 #3-Josh Saunders, Christian Bros. (MO) dec. Mike Madara, Blair (NJ), 8-4
138 Matt Lackman, Bethlehem Catholic (PA) dec. #8-Peyton Hall, Oak Glen (WV), 7-0
138 Chris Rivera, Lake Highland (FL) dec. #7-Chase Saldate, Gilroy (CA), 3-2 UTB
138 Jackson Dean, Caesar Rodney (DE) dec. #9-Luke Baughman, Wadsworth (OH), 11-5


145 #1-Ryan Anderson, Bethlehem Catholic (PA) dec. #18-Trevor Chumbley, Marmion (IL), 4-2
145 #9-Travis Mastrogiovanni, Blair (NJ) dec. Cael Valencia, St. John Bosco (CA), 4-3
145 #5-Jaden Abas, Rancho Bernardo (CA) dec. #15-Chris Donathan, Mason (OH), 4-1
145 #4-Bryce Andonian, St. Edward (OH) dec. #10-Fidel Mayora, Montini (IL), 8-1

152 #4-Brevin Balmeceda, South Dade (FL) dec. #17-Cole Handlovic, Bethlehem Catholic (PA), 4-2
152 #14-Aaron Gandara, Poway (CA) md. Enrique Minguia, Elyria (OH), 9-1
152 #9-Sam Dover, St. Edward (OH) md. Reece Heller, Marian Catholic (IL), 12-4
152 Benny Baker, Seminary (PA) vs. Kevin Contos, Genoa (OH), 4-3

160 #3-Connor Brady, Olentangy Libery (OH) dec.. Todd Perry, South Dade (FL), 6-2
160 #20-Kyle Mosher, South Side (NY) dec. #6-Thayne Lawrence, Frazier (PA), 10-9
160 #2-Jace Luchau, Selma (CA) dec. Kai Bele, Lake Highland (FL), 4-2
160 #4-Dom Mata, Blair (NJ) tf. Tyler Stoltzfus, St. Joe's (PA), 15-0

170 #1-Carson Kharchla, Olentangy Liberty (OH) tf. David Cumberledge, St. John (OH), 17-2
170 #20-Christian Rodriguez, Selma (CA) dec. #16-Jake Stefanowicz, Seminary (PA), 5-3
170 #14-Nevan Snodgrass, Kettering Fairmont (OH) dec. Ashton Habeil, Lake Gibson (FL), 105
170 #3-Julian Ramirez, Blair (NJ) md. Jake Evans, Elyria (OH), 14-3 

182 #1-Devin Winston, Park Hill (MO) dec. Anthony D'Alesio, Canfield (OH), 10-3
182 #11-Jackson Turley, St. Christopher's (VA) dec. Peyton Craft, Blair (NJ), 7-3
182 #16-Sam Fisher, Faquier (VA) md. Nathan Haas, St. John Bosco (CA), 13-5
182 #8-Darrien Roberts, Seminary (PA) dec. #19-Trey Sizemore, La Salle (OH), 10-4


195 #1-AJ Ferrari, Blair (NJ) fall. Ethan Hatcher, Brecksville (OH), 4:41
195 Nathan Dugan, Lake Norman (NC) dec. Michael Baker, La Salle (OH), 7-2
195 #3-Pete Christensen, Montini (IL) fall. Jack Wimmer, McDonogh (MD), 0:46
195 #8-Ryan Reyes, Gilroy (CA) dec. Mike Doggett, Seminary (PA), 3-1

220 #1-Braxton Amos, Parkersburg S. (WV) fall Wyatt Owen, Reynolds (PA), 2:33
220 #14-Andy Smith, Christiansburg (VA) dec. #11-Tyler Stein, Canfield (OH), 8-1 
220 #8-Jake Kaminski, Seminary (PA) fall. Jarin Curtis (Perry), 3:29
220 #5-Owen Trephan, Blair (NJ) dec. Matthias Ervin, Union (KY), 5-1

285 #1-Cohlton Schultz, Ponderosa (CO) fall. Max Millin, Perry (OH), 0:41
285 Louden Haga, Parkersburg S. (WV) md. Elijah Anthony, Blair (NJ), 9-1
285 #13-Nicholas Villareal, Gilroy (CA) dec. Johnny Shafer, Graham (OH), 3-2 OT
285 #5-John Birchmeier, Broad Run (VA) dec. Andrew Johnson, Poway (CA), 12-5


Team Scores after Day 1

1. Blair Academy (NJ) - 162.5

2. Wyoming Seminary (PA) - 101.5

3. Lake Highland (FL) - 68.5

4. St. Edward (OH) - 67

5. LaSalle (OH) - 64.5

6. Bethlehem Catholic (PA) - 62

7. Montini (IL) - 57

8. Mt. Carmel (IL) - 53

9. Parkersburg South (WV) - 52

10. Elyria (OH) - 50