picture of 2018 UWW World Championships

This could very well be the most thrilling world championship in wrestling history. 

Show Results

55 KG Gold - Eldaniz Azizli (Azerbaijan) won by tech fall over Zholaman Sharshenbekov (Kyrgyzstan) (TF 10-0)

55 KG Bronze - Ekrem Ozturk (Turkey) won by decision over Norayr Hakhoyan (Armenia) (Dec 4-0)

55 KG Bronze - Nugzari Tsurtsumia (Georgia) won by tech fall over Liguo Cao (China) (TF 11-0)

US Result: Sam Hazewinkel - DNP


60 KG Gold - Sergey Emelin (Russia) won by tech fall over Victor Ciobanu (Moldova) (TF 10-1)

60 KG Bronze - Sailike Walihan (China) won by tech fall over Kristian Fris (Serbia) (TF 9-0)

60 KG Bronze - Aidos Sultangali (Kazakhstan) won by decision over Se Ung Ri (North Korea) (Dec 1-1)

US Result: Dalton Roberts - DNP


63 KG Gold- Stepan Maryanyan (Russia) won by decision over Elmurat Tasmuradov (Uzbekistan) (Dec 6-3)

63 KG Bronze - Lenur Temirov (Ukraine) won by decision over Erbatu Tuo (China) (Dec 3-1)

63 KG Bronze - Rahman Bilici (Turkey) won by decision over Hassan Mohamed (Egypt) (Dec 6-1)

US Result: Jesse Thielke - DNP


67 KG Gold - Artem Surkov (Russia) won by decision over Davor Stefanek (Serbia) (Dec 7-0)

67 KG Bronze 0 Meiirzhan Shermakhanbet (Kazakhstan) won by tech fall over Mamadassa Sylla (France) (TF 9-0)

67 KG Bronze - Gevorg Sahakyan (Poland) won by decision over Danijel Janecic (Croatia) (Dec 7-0)

US Result: Ellis Coleman - DNP


72 KG Gold - Frank Staebler (Germany) won by decision over Balint Korpasi (Hungary) (Dec 2-1)

72 KG Bronze - Aik Mnatsakanian (Bulgaria) won by tech fall over Tarek Aziz Benaissa (Algeria) (TF 9-0)

72 KG Bronze - Rasul Chunayev (Azerbaijan) won by decision over Abuiazid Mantsigov (Russia) (Dec 4-3)

US Result: RaVaughn Perkins - DNP


77 KG Gold - Aleksandr Chekhirkin (Russia) won by decision over Tamas Lorincz (Hungary) (Dec 3-1)

77 KG Bronze - Hyeonwoo Kim (South Korea) won by decision over Bilan Nalgiev (Uzbekistan) (Dec 3-1)

77 KG Bronze - Viktor Nemes (Serbia) won by decision over Alex Kessidis (Sweden) (Dec 6-2)

US Result: Kamal Bey - DNP


82 KG Gold - Peter Bacsi (Hungary) won by decision over Emrah Kus (Turkey) (Dec 4-3)

82 KG Bronze - Maksim Manukyan (Armenia) won by decision over Saeid Morad Abdvali (Iran) (Dec 4-1)

82 KG Bronze - Viktar Sasunouski (Belarus) won by decision over Atabek Azisbekov (Kyrgyzstan) (Dec 5-1)

US Result: Geordan Speiller - DNP


87 KG Gold - Metehan Basar (Turkey) won by decision over Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine) (Dec 2-1)

87 KG Bronze - Artur Shahinyan (Armenia) won by decision over Islam Abbasov (Azerbaijan) (Dec 6-1)

87 KG Bronze - Roberti Kobliashvili (Georgia) won by decision over Bekkhan Ozdoev (Russia) (Dec 4-2)

US Result: Patrick Martinez - DNP


97 KG Gold - Musa Evloev (Russia) won by decision over Kiril Milenov Milov (Bulgaria) (Dec 7-2)

97 KG Bronze - Mihail Kajala (Serbia) won by decision over Balazs Kiss (Hungary) (Dec 4-4)

97 KG Bronze - Mahdi Abbas Aliyarifeizabadi (Iran) won by forfeit over Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia) (FF)

US Result: G'Angelo Hancock - DNP


130 KG Gold - Sergey Semenov (Russia) won by tech fall over Adam Coon (United States) (TF 9-0)

130 KG Bronze - Oscar Pino Hinds (Cuba) won by decision over Heiki Nabi (Estonia) (Dec 3-1)

130 KG Bronze - Minseok Kim (Korea) won by decision over Eduard Popp (Germany) (Dec 2-1)

US Result: Adam Coon - Silver