Big Ten Wrestling Championship | 2018 NCAA Wrestling
East Lansing, MI
Mar 3-4, 2018
Show Results

Complete brackets, archived matches and team scores can be found on FloArena.

Finals Results

125 Nathan Tomasello (Ohio State) DEC Ethan Lizak (Minnesota), 10-7

133 Stevan Micic (Michigan) DEC Luke Pletcher (Ohio State), 7-4

141 Joey Mckenna (Ohio State) MD Michael Carr (Illinois), 13-0

149 Zain Retherford (Penn State) DEC Brandon Sorenson (Iowa), 2-0

157 Alec Pantaleo (Michigan) DEC Micah Jordan (Ohio State), 3-1

165 Isaiah Martinez (Illinois) DEC Vincenzo Joseph (Penn State), 4-1

174 Mark Hall (Penn State) DEC Myles Amine (Michigan), 4-3

184 Bo Nickal (Penn State) DEC Myles Martin (Ohio State), 7-5

197 Kollin Moore (Ohio State) DEC Shakur Rasheed (Penn State), 8-4

285 Kyle Snyder (Ohio State) DEC Adam Coon (Michigan), 4-2


Final Team Scores

1
Ohio State
164.5
2
Penn State
148
3
Michigan
118
4
Iowa
90.5
5
Nebraska
72.5
6
Wisconsin
67
7
Minnesota
66.5
8
Illinois
62.5
9
Purdue
59.5
10
Northwestern
55.5
11
Rutgers
42.5
12
Maryland
30.5
13
Indiana
10
14
Michigan State
9.5

Final Placements

*Indicates an NCAA Automatic Qualifier 

125 Pounds

1st: Nathan Tomasello (Ohio State)*

2nd: Ethan Lizak (Minnesota)*

3rd: Spencer Lee (Iowa)*

4th: Luke Welch (Purdue)*

5th: Sebastian Rivera (Northwestern)*

6th: Nick Suriano (Rutgers)*

7th: Rayvon Foley (Michigan State)*

8th: Elijah Oliver (Indiana)*

Travis Piotrowski (Illinois) and Drew Mattin (Michigan) also qualified for the NCAAs


133 Pounds

1st: Stevan Micic (Michigan)*

2nd: Luke Pletcher (Ohio State)*

3rd: Dylan Duncan (Illinois)*

4th: Mitch Mckee (Minnesota)*

5th: Jason Renteria (Nebraska)*

6th: Scott Delvecchio (Rutgers)*

7th: Corey Keener (Penn State)*

8th: Ben Thornton (Purdue)


141 Pounds

1st: Joey Mckenna (Ohio State)*

2nd: Michael Carr (Illinois)*

3rd: Nick Lee (Penn State)*

4th: Nate Limmex (Purdue)*

5th: Vincent Turk (Iowa)*

6th: Eli Stickley (Wisconsin)*

7th: Chad Red (Nebraska)*

8th: Ryan Diehl (Maryland)*


149 Pounds

1st: Zain Retherford (Penn State)*

2nd: Brandon Sorenson (Iowa)*

3rd: Ke-Shawn Hayes (Ohio State)*

4th: Colton McCrystal (Nebraska)*

5th: Alfred Bannister (Maryland)*

6th: Ryan Deakin (Northwestern)*

7th: Steve Bleise (Minnesota)*

8th: Eleazar Deluca (Rutgers)*

Cole Martin (Wisconsin) also qualified for the NCAAs


157 Pounds

1st: Alec Pantaleo (Michigan)*

2nd: Micah Jordan (Ohio State)*

3rd: Andrew Crone (Wisconsin)*

4th: Tyler Berger (Nebraska)*

6th: Jason Nolf (Penn State)*

6th: Michael Kemerer (Iowa)*

7th: Jake Short (Minnesota)*

8th: John Van brill (Rutgers)*


165 Pounds

1st: Isaiah Martinez (Illinois)*

2nd: Vincenzo Joseph (Penn State)*

3rd: Richie Lewis (Rutgers)*

4th: Evan Wick (Wisconsin)*

5th: Logan Massa (Michigan)*

6th: Alex Marinelli (Iowa)*

7th: Isaiah White (Nebraska)*

8th: Nick Wanzek (Minnesota)*

Te’Shan Campbell (Ohio State) and Bryce Martin (Indiana) also qualified for the NCAAs


174 Pounds

1st: Mark Hall (Penn State)*

2nd: Myles Amine (Michigan)*

3rd: Bo Jordan (Ohio State)*

4th: Johnny Sebastian (Northwestern)*

5th: Dylan Lydy (Purdue)*

6th: Joey Gunther (Iowa)*

7th: Ryan Christensen (Wisconsin)*

8th: Devin Skatzka (Indiana)


184 Pounds

1st: Bo Nickal (Penn State)*

2nd: Myles Martin (Ohio State)*

3rd: Dom Abounader (Michigan)*

4th: Taylor Venz (Nebraska)*

5th: Emery Parker (Illinois)*

6th: Brandon Krone (Minnesota)*

7th: Ricky Robertson (Wisconsin)*

8th: Mitch Bowman (Iowa)*


197 Pounds

1st: Kollin Moore (Ohio State)*

2nd: Shakur Rasheed (Penn State)*

3rd: Hunter Ritter (Wisconsin)*

4th: Kevin Beazley (Michigan)*

5th: Christian Brunner (Purdue)*

6th: Cash Wilcke (Iowa)*

7th: Eric Schultz (Nebraska) 

8th: Zack Chakonis (Northwestern)


285 Pounds

1st: Kyle Snyder (Ohio State)*

2nd: Adam Coon (Michigan)*

3rd: Nick Nevills (Penn State)*

4th: Sam Stoll (Iowa)*

5th: Conan Jennings (Northwestern)*

6th: Youssif Hemida (Maryland)*

7th: Shawn Streck (Purdue)*

8th: Rylee Streifel (Minnesota)*


Semifnal Results

125 Nathan Tomasello (Ohio State) DEC Spencer Lee (Iowa), 2-1

125 Ethan Lizak (Minnesota) M FOR Nick Suriano (Rutgers)


133 Stevan Micic (Michigan) TF Jason Renteria (Nebraska), 19-3 7:00

133 Luke Pletcher (Ohio State) DEC Mitch Mckee (Minnesota), 6-4 SV


141 Joey Mckenna (Ohio State) DEC Nate Limmex (Purdue), 6-0

141 Michael Carr (Illinois) DEC Nick Lee (Penn State), 10-6


149 Zain Retherford (Penn State) MD Ke-shawn Hayes (Ohio State), 10-0

149 Brandon Sorenson (Iowa) DEC Ryan Deakin (Northwestern), 7-2


157 Micah Jordan (Ohio State) F Michael Kemerer (Iowa), 5:43

157 Alec Pantaleo (Michigan) M FOR Jason Nolf (Penn State), 0-0 0:00


165 Isaiah Martinez (Illinois) DEC Richie Lewis (Rutgers), 8-5

165 Vincenzo Joseph (Penn State) DEC Logan Massa (Michigan), 5-4


174 Mark Hall (Penn State) DEC Johnny Sebastian (Northwestern), 4-1

174 Myles Amine (Michigan) F Bo Jordan (Ohio State), 5:28


184 Bo Nickal (Penn State) DEC Emery Parker (Illinois), 5-2

184 Myles Martin (Ohio State) DEC Dom Abounader (Michigan), 7-3


197 Kollin Moore (Ohio State) DEC Kevin Beazley (Michigan), 5-3

197 Shakur Rasheed (Penn State) MD Christian Brunner (Purdue), 10-2


285 Adam Coon (Michigan) F Sam Stoll (Iowa), 2:12

285 Kyle Snyder (Ohio State) MD Nick Nevills (Penn State), 14-5


Quarterfinal Results

125 Nick Suriano (Rutgers) DEC Travis Piotrowski (Illinois), 9-2

125 Ethan Lizak (Minnesota) DEC Sebastian Rivera (Northwestern), 3-2

125 Nathan Tomasello (Ohio State) MD Luke Welch (Purdue), 14-3

125 Spencer Lee (Iowa) F Rayvon Foley (Michigan State), 2:42


133 Stevan Micic (Michigan) MD Ben Thornton (Purdue), 10-2

133 Jason Renteria (Nebraska) DEC Scott Delvecchio (Rutgers), 3-1 SV

133 Mitch Mckee (Minnesota) DEC Corey Keener (Penn State), 9-4

133 Luke Pletcher (Ohio State) DEC Dylan Duncan (Illinois), 4-3


141 Joey Mckenna (Ohio State) DEC Vincent Turk (Iowa), 4-0

141 Nate Limmex (Purdue) DEC Chad Red (Nebraska), 6-4

141 Michael Carr (Illinois) DEC Tommy Thorn (Minnesota), 8-6

141 Nick Lee (Penn State) MD Cole Weaver (Indiana), 13-3


149 Zain Retherford (Penn State) MD Steve Bleise (Minnesota), 14-1

149 Ke-shawn Hayes (Ohio State) DEC Colton Mccrystal (Nebraska), 7-6

149 Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) MD Eleazar Deluca (Rutgers), 11-1

149 Brandon Sorenson (Iowa) DEC Alfred Bannister (Maryland), 4-3


157 Michael Kemerer (Iowa) MD John Van brill (Rutgers), 15-5

157 Micah Jordan (Ohio State) DEC Tyler Berger (Nebraska), 4-3

157 Alec Pantaleo (Michigan) DEC Andrew Crone (Wisconsin), 7-3

157 Jason Nolf (Penn State) MD Jake Short (Minnesota), 15-2


165 Isaiah Martinez (Illinois) DEC Isaiah White (Nebraska), 7-4

165 Richie Lewis (Rutgers) DEC Evan Wick (Wisconsin), 6-4

165 Vincenzo Joseph (Penn State) MD Nick Wanzek (Minnesota), 18-10

165 Logan Massa (Michigan) DEC Alex Marinelli (Iowa), 8-6 SV


174 Mark Hall (Penn State) F Ryan Christensen (Wisconsin), 0:51

174 Johnny Sebastian (Northwestern) DEC Dylan Lydy (Purdue), 2-1

174 Myles Amine (Michigan) DEC Devin Skatzka (Indiana), 9-5

174 Bo Jordan (Ohio State) DEC Joey Gunther (Iowa), 8-3


184 Bo Nickal (Penn State) F Brandon Krone (Minnesota), 1:27

184 Emery Parker (Illinois) DEC Nick Gravina (Rutgers), 5-2

184 Dom Abounader (Michigan) DEC Taylor Venz (Nebraska), 6-4

184 Myles Martin (Ohio State) TF Ricky Robertson (Wisconsin), 23-8 7:00


197 Kollin Moore (Ohio State) DEC Eric Schultz (Nebraska), 10-4

197 Kevin Beazley (Michigan) F Hunter Ritter (Wisconsin), 6:31

197 Christian Brunner (Purdue) DEC Cash Wilcke (Iowa), 8-2

197 Shakur Rasheed (Penn State) DEC Zack Chakonis (Northwestern), 11-8


285 Adam Coon (Michigan) MD Rylee Streifel (Minnesota), 12-2

285 Sam Stoll (Iowa) DEC Youssif Hemida (Maryland), 8-1

285 Nick Nevills (Penn State) DEC Conan Jennings (Northwestern), 5-0

285 Kyle Snyder (Ohio State) MD Shawn Streck (Purdue), 17-6


Round of 16 Results

125 Travis Piotrowski (Illinois) DEC Drew Mattin (Michigan), 7-1 SV

125 Ethan Lizak (Minnesota) DEC Johnny Jimenez (Wisconsin), 3-1

125 Sebastian Rivera (Northwestern) DEC Brandon Cray (Maryland), 9-2

125 Nathan Tomasello (Ohio State) TF Carson Kuhn (Penn State), 21-6 5:52

125 Luke Welch (Purdue) DEC Mitch Maginnis (Nebraska), 6-2

125 Rayvon Foley (Michigan State) MD Elijah Oliver (Indiana), 15-3


133 Stevan Micic (Michigan) TF Jhared Simmons (Maryland), 18-2 3:43

133 Scott Delvecchio (Rutgers) DEC Jens Lantz (Wisconsin), 4-1

133 Jason Renteria (Nebraska) F Logan Griffin (Michigan State), 3:57

133 Mitch Mckee (Minnesota) F Colin Valdiviez (Northwestern), 1:54

133 Dylan Duncan (Illinois) MD Paul Glynn (Iowa), 9-1

133 Luke Pletcher (Ohio State) DEC Garrett Pepple (Indiana), 5-4


141 Joey Mckenna (Ohio State) F Javier Gasca iii (Michigan State), 2:09

141 Vincent Turk (Iowa) DEC Eli Stickley (Wisconsin), 6-0

141 Chad Red (Nebraska) DEC Ryan Diehl (Maryland), 6-0

141 Michael Carr (Illinois) MD Alexander Mckenna (Northwestern), 10-2

141 Cole Weaver (Indiana) DEC Salvatore Profaci (Michigan), 7-3

141 Nick Lee (Penn State) MD Mike Van brill (Rutgers), 12-2


149 Steve Bleise (Minnesota) DEC Malik Amine (Michigan), 6-2

149 Ke-shawn Hayes (Ohio State) MD Eric Barone (Illinois), 12-1

149 Colton Mccrystal (Nebraska) MD Jwan Britton (Michigan State), 17-5

149 Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) F Aj Raya (Indiana), 1:40

149 Eleazar Deluca (Rutgers) MD Austin Nash (Purdue), 14-5

149 Alfred Bannister (Maryland) MD Cole Martin (Wisconsin), 14-6


157 Michael Kemerer (Iowa) F Jake Danishek (Indiana), 3:51

157 John Van brill (Rutgers) DEC Griffin Parriott (Purdue), 4-2

157 Tyler Berger (Nebraska) DEC Shayne Oster (Northwestern), 8-3

157 Andrew Crone (Wisconsin) MD Justin Alexander (Maryland), 10-1

157 Jake Short (Minnesota) DEC Kyle Langenderfer (Illinois), 4-0

157 Jason Nolf (Penn State) F Jake Tucker (Michigan State), 2:37


165 Isaiah White (Nebraska) DEC Te'shan Campbell (Ohio State), 6-1

165 Evan Wick (Wisconsin) F Austin Hiles (Michigan State), 0:33

165 Richie Lewis (Rutgers) MD Brendan Burnham (Maryland), 20-7

165 Vincenzo Joseph (Penn State) F Mike Sepke (Northwestern), 3:41

165 Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) DEC Bryce Martin (Indiana), 5-2

165 Logan Massa (Michigan) TF Jacob Morrissey (Purdue), 17-2 3:38


174 Mark Hall (Penn State) F Logan Ritchie (Michigan State), 5:30

174 Ryan Christensen (Wisconsin) DEC Chris Pfarr (Minnesota), 4-0

174 Johnny Sebastian (Northwestern) F David Riojas (Illinois), 4:01

174 Myles Amine (Michigan) DEC Joe Grello (Rutgers), 6-0

174 Joey Gunther (Iowa) DEC Beau Breske (Nebraska), 4-3

174 Bo Jordan (Ohio State) F Josh Ugalde (Maryland), 1:34


184 Brandon Krone (Minnesota) DEC Mitch Sliga (Northwestern), 6-5

184 Nick Gravina (Rutgers) DEC Buddy Conley (Indiana), 3-0

184 Emery Parker (Illinois) DEC Shwan Shadaia (Michigan State), 5-1

184 Dom Abounader (Michigan) MD Mitch Bowman (Iowa), 13-2

184 Ricky Robertson (Wisconsin) TF Niko Cappello (Maryland), 16-1 7:00

184 Myles Martin (Ohio State) F Max Lyon (Purdue), 2:46


197 Eric Schultz (Nebraska) DEC Nick May (Michigan State), 3-2

197 Hunter Ritter (Wisconsin) DEC David-brian Whisler (Maryland), 5-2

197 Kevin Beazley (Michigan) DEC Dylan Anderson (Minnesota), 9-4

197 Cash Wilcke (Iowa) DEC Andre Lee (Illinois), 4-3

197 Christian Brunner (Purdue) F Anthony Messner (Rutgers), 4:57

197 Shakur Rasheed (Penn State) DEC Jake Kleimola (Indiana), 8-4


285 Rylee Streifel (Minnesota) DEC Christian Rebottaro (Michigan State), 3-0

285 Youssif Hemida (Maryland) DEC Ben Stone (Wisconsin), 8-3

285 Sam Stoll (Iowa) DEC Razohnn Gross (Rutgers), 4-1

285 Nick Nevills (Penn State) MD Duece Rachal (Illinois), 11-3

285 Conan Jennings (Northwestern) DEC David Jensen (Nebraska), 2-0

285 Kyle Snyder (Ohio State) TF Fletcher Miller (Indiana), 24-9 7:00