DI Box Scores: Jan. 24-28 Results
Austin, TX
Jan 24-28, 2018
Show Results

Check out complete D1 box scores from January 24-28, 2018.

Wednesday, January 24:

Arizona State 24, Cal State Bakersfield 14
165: Anthony Valencia (Arizona State) maj dec. Jacob Thalin (CSUB), 12-4
174: Zahid Valencia (Arizona State) tech fall Bryan Battisto (CSUB), 25-9
184: Kordell Norfleet (Arizona State) dec. Dom Ducharme (CSUB), 9-7
197: Matt Williams (CSUB) maj dec. Cade Belshay (Arizona State), 13-4
285: Tanner Hall (Arizona State) tech fall Dominic Balmer (CSUB), 23-8
125: Sergio Mendez (CSUB) dec. Josh Kramer (Arizona State), 14-10
133: Sean Nickell (CSUB) dec. Ali Naser (Arizona State), 3-0
141: Russell Rohlfing (CSUB) maj dec. Nikko Villarreal (Arizona State), 8-0
149: Jason Tsirtsis (Arizona State) dec. Kalani Tonge (CSUB), 6-1
157: Josh Shields (Arizona State) maj dec. Coleman Hammond (CSUB), 16-8

Thursday, January 25:

Appalachian State 18, Campbell 12
157: Angel Najar (Appalachian State) over Austin Kraisser (Campbell) (Dec 5-3)
165: Quentin Perez (Campbell) over Thomas Flitz (Appalachian State) (Dec 7-6)
174: Forrest Przybysz (Appalachian State) over Andrew Morgan (Campbell) (Dec 13-11)
184: Alan Clothier (Appalachian State) over Luke Funck (Campbell) (Dec 8-2)
197: Randall Diabe (Appalachian State) over Chris Kober (Campbell) (Dec 2-0)
285: Jere Heino (Campbell) over Cary Miller (Appalachian State) (Dec 3-2)
125: Korbin Meink (Campbell) over DeAndre Swinson-Barr (Appalachian State) (Dec 8-6)
133: Codi Russell (Appalachian State) over Nathan Boston (Campbell) (SV-1 10-8)
141: Jonathan Ryan (Campbell) over Irvin Enriquez (Appalachian State) (Dec 10-5)
149: Gavin Londoff (Appalachian State) over Zachary Barnes (Campbell) (Dec 5-4)

VMI 24, The Citadel 21
125: Clifton Conway (VMI) over William Jacobs (The Citadel) (TF 18-2 6:58)
133: Hunter Starner (VMI) over Nicholas Long (The Citadel) (MD 14-4)
141: Douglas Gudenburr (The Citadel) over Dominic Gallo (VMI) (Dec 4-1)
149: Tyler Buckiso (The Citadel) over Michael Hulcher (VMI) (Fall 5:30)
157: Rian Burris (The Citadel) over Robert DuPont (VMI) (Dec 7-2)
165: Blake Hohman (VMI) over Michael Mewhorter (The Citadel) (Fall 5:54)
174: Gage Levine (VMI) over William Curtis (The Citadel) (Fall 6:06)
184: Christopher Beck (VMI) over Michael Lopouchanski (The Citadel) (Dec 6-1)
197: Sawyer Root (The Citadel) over Max Gallahan (VMI) (Dec 8-1)
285: Michael McAleavey (The Citadel) over Jake Tomlinson (VMI) (Fall 5:31)

Friday, January 26:

Penn State 35, Minnesota 8
157: Jason Nolf (Penn State) over Jake Short (Minnesota) (MD 19-5)
165: Vincenzo Joseph (Penn State) over Nicholas Wanzek (Minnesota) (Dec 3-1)
174: Mark Hall (Penn State) over Christopher Pfarr (Minnesota) (Dec 10-3)
184: Bo Nickal (Penn State) over Dylan Anderson (Minnesota) (Fall 5:31)
197: Shakur Rasheed (Penn State) over Brandon Krone (Minnesota) (Fall 1:00)
285: Nick Nevills (Penn State) over Rylee Streifel (Minnesota) (Dec 2-0)
125: Ethan Lizak (Minnesota) over Devin Schnupp (Penn State) (TF 15-0 6:23)
133: Mitch McKee (Minnesota) over Corey Keener (Penn State) (Dec 15-8)
141: Nick Lee (Penn State) over Thomas Thorn (Minnesota) (MD 13-3)
149: Zain Retherford (Penn State) wins by forfeit

Virginia Tech 20, Lehigh 17
125: Darian Cruz (Lehigh) wins by forfeit
133: Dennis Gustafson (VT) dec. Nick Farro (Lehigh), 3-2
141: Luke Karam (Lehigh) dec. Brent Moore (VT), 4-0
149: Ryan Blees (VT) major dec. Jonathan Mele (Lehigh), 14-6
157: BC LaPrade (VT) dec. Ian Brown (Lehigh), 3-2 TB
165: David McFadden (VT) dec. Gordon Wolf (Lehigh), 9-2
174: Jordan Kutler (Lehigh) tech fall Cody Hughes (VT), 24-9
184: Zack Zavatsky (VT) major dec. Dylan Ammerman (Lehigh), 10-1
197: Jared Haught (VT) dec. Chris Weiler (Lehigh), 7-6
285: Jordan Wood (Lehigh) dec. Andrew Dunn (VT), 4-0

Ohio State 35, Michigan State 12
133: Luke Pletcher (OSU) FALL Nathan Ellis (MSU), 4:35
141: Joey McKenna (OSU) FALL Kole Krauss (MSU), 1:23
149: Ke-Shawn Hayes (OSU) tech fall Jwan Britton (MSU), 16-1
157: Micah Jordan (OSU) FALL Jake Tucker (MSU), 3:36
165: Austin Hiles (MSU) over Te'Shan Campbell (OSU), Disqualification
174: Logan Ritchie (MSU) dec. Fritz Schierl (OSU), 9-6
184: Myles Martin (OSU) tech fall Shawn Shadaia (MSU), 16-1
197: Kollin Moore (OSU) tech fall Nick May (MSU), 20-2
285: Christian Rebotarro (MSU) dec. Kevin Snyder (OSU), 4-2
125: Nathan Tomasello (OSU) dec. Rayvon Foley (MSU), 7-3
*Ohio State deducted a team point

SIUE 21, Gardner-Webb 20
125: Zachary Gentzler (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) wins by forfeit
133: John Muldoon (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) over Philip Anderson (Gardner-Webb) (Dec 10-4)
141: Angelo Silvestro (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) wins by forfeit
149: Joby Armenta (Gardner-Webb) over Tyshawn Williams (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) (Dec 11-6)
157: Tyler Marinelli (Gardner-Webb) over Karsten Van Velsor (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) (TF 17-0 6:49)
165: Nate Higgins (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) over Brett Stein (Gardner-Webb) (Dec 6-4)
174: Christian Maroni (Gardner-Webb) wins by forfeit
184: Cole Graves (Gardner-Webb) over Bryce Shewan (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) (Dec 8-6)
197: Christian Dulaney (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) over Anthony Perrine (Gardner-Webb) (Dec 9-6)
285: Lathan Bumgarner (Gardner-Webb) over Tommy Helton (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) (Dec 4-3)

Campbell 48, Davidson 0
125: Korbin Meink (Campbell) over Michael McClelland (Davidson) (Fall 4:38)
133: Aaron Burton (Campbell) over Zamir Ode (Davidson) (Dec 6-1)
141: Jonathan Ryan (Campbell) over Dustin Runzo (Davidson) (MD 12-4)
149: Zachary Barnes (Campbell) over Aidan Conroy (Davidson) (Fall 4:14)
157: Austin Kraisser (Campbell) over Tony Palumbo (Davidson) (Fall 4:23)
165: John Weiss (Campbell) over Hunter Costa (Davidson) (MD 12-4)
174: Charlie Andrews (Campbell) over Noah Satterfield (Davidson) (Fall 2:39)
184: Luke Funck (Campbell) over Conor Fenn (Davidson) (Dec 9-6)
197: Chris Kober (Campbell) over Konner Pritchard (Davidson) (MD 9-0)
285: Jere Heino (Campbell) over Will Cooley (Davidson) (Fall 1:11)

North Carolina 26, Pitt 10
125: Lorenzo Bentley (Pittsburgh) over James Szymanski (North Carolina) (Dec 8-2)
133: Dom Forys (Pittsburgh) over Zachary Sherman (North Carolina) (MD 9-1)
141: AC Headlee (North Carolina) over Nick Zanetta (Pittsburgh) (SV-1 4-2)
149: Troy Heilmann (North Carolina) over Robert Lee (Pittsburgh) (MD 17-3)
157: Kennedy Monday (North Carolina) over Taleb Rahmani (Pittsburgh) (SV-1 3-1)
165: Jake Wentzel (Pittsburgh) over Clay Lautt (North Carolina) (Dec 7-3)
174: Ethan Ramos (North Carolina) over Austin Bell (Pittsburgh) (Fall 5:54)
184: Chip Ness (North Carolina) over Gregg Harvey (Pittsburgh) (Dec 8-5)
197: Daniel Chaid (North Carolina) over Zach Bruce (Pittsburgh) (MD 13-5)
285: Cory Gilliland-Daniel (North Carolina) over Ryan Solomon (Pittsburgh) (SV-1 3-1)

Purdue 26, North Dakota State 6
125: Luke Welch (Purdue) over Paul Bianchi (North Dakota State University) (Dec 6-4)
133: Ben Thornton (Purdue) over Cam Sykora (North Dakota State University) (Dec 5-4)
141: Nate Limmex (Purdue) over McGwire Midkiff (North Dakota State University) (MD 11-3)
149: Kyle Gliva (North Dakota State University) over Austin Nash (Purdue) (Dec 6-4)
157: Clayton Ream (North Dakota State University) over Cole Wysocki (Purdue) (Dec 7-5)
165: Jacob Morrissey (Purdue) over Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State University) (Dec 11-5)
174: Dylan Lydy (Purdue) over Dylan Urbach (North Dakota State University) (Dec 4-1)
184: Max Lyon (Purdue) over Cole Witzig (North Dakota State University) (MD 15-5)
197: Christian Brunner (Purdue) over Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State University) (Dec 2-0)
285: Shawn Streck (Purdue) over Daniel Stibral (North Dakota State University) (Dec 7-5)

North Carolina State 32, Virginia 7
149: Beau Donahue (North Carolina State) over Sam Krivus (Virginia) (Dec 11-6)
157: Hayden Hidlay (North Carolina State) over Fred Green (Virginia) (MD 26-12)
165: Andrew Atkinson (Virginia) over Brian Hamann (North Carolina State) (Dec 4-0)
174: Daniel Bullard (North Carolina State) over Will Schany (Virginia) (Dec 8-2)
184: Pete Renda (North Carolina State) over Drew Peck (Virginia) (TF 19-3 4:55)
197: Michael Macchiavello (North Carolina State) over Jay Aiello (Virginia) (TF 23-7 5:07)
285: Malik McDonald (North Carolina State) over Tyler Love (Virginia) (Dec 8-1)
125: Louie Hayes (Virginia) over Thomas Cox (North Carolina State) (MD 19-6)
133: Tariq Wilson (North Carolina State) over Jack Mueller (Virginia) (Dec 9-4)
141: Kevin Jack (North Carolina State) over Sam Martino (Virginia) (Fall 4:49)

Edinboro 30, Clarion 6
125: Sean Russell (Edinboro) tech fall Gavin Park (Clarion), 24-9
133: Korbin Myers (Edinboro) maj dec. Roshaun Cooley (Clarion), 16-4
141: Nate Hagan (Edinboro) dec. Evan Myers (Clarion), 5-1
149: Taylor Ortz (Clarion) dec. Jensen Lorea (Edinboro), 7-1
157: Andrew Shomers (Edinboro) dec. Avery Shay (Clarion), 4-2 TB-1
165: Fritz Hoehn (Edinboro) tech fall Mac Tanner (Clarion), 18-3
174: Ty Schoffstall (Edinboro) dec. Dom Rigous (Clarion), 6-4
184: Greg Bulsak (Clarion) dec. Zach Ancewicz (Edinboro), 5-0
197: Aaron Paddock (Edinboro) maj dec. Edgar Ruano (Clarion), 15-4
285: William Miller (Edinboro) dec. Toby Cahill (Clarion), 8-2

Wisconsin 24, Indiana 19
125: Elijah Oliver (Indiana) over Ethan Rotondo (Wisconsin) (Fall 2:31)
133: Jens Lantz (Wisconsin) over Garrett Pepple (Indiana) (Dec 3-0)
141: Cole Weaver (Indiana) over Eli Stickley (Wisconsin) (Fall 0:34)
149: Cole Martin (Wisconsin) over Alajandro Raya (Indiana) (TF 15-0 5:49)
157: Andrew Crone (Wisconsin) over Austin Holmes (Indiana) (MD 14-2)
165: Evan Wick (Wisconsin) over Dillion Hoey (Indiana) (TF 23-8 6:42)
174: Devin Skatzka (Indiana) over Ryan Christensen (Wisconsin) (MD 9-1)
184: Ricky Robertson (Wisconsin) over Norman Conley (Indiana) (MD 8-0)
197: Hunter Ritter (Wisconsin) over Jake Kleimola (Indiana) (Dec 6-5)
285: Fletcher Miller (Indiana) over Ben Stone (Wisconsin) (Dec 3-1)

Oklahoma 21, Iowa State 16
125: Christian Moody (Oklahoma) over Sinjin Briggs (Iowa State) (Fall 0:37)
133: Jacob Rubio (Oklahoma) over Markus Simmons (Iowa State) (Dec 3-2)
141: Ian Parker (Iowa State) over Mike Longo (Oklahoma) (Dec 4-2)
149: Davion Jeffries (Oklahoma) over Jarrett Degen (Iowa State) (Dec 8-5)
157: Chase Straw (Iowa State) over Justin Thomas (Oklahoma) (Dec 4-3)
165: Dawaylon Barnes (Oklahoma) over Brady Jennings (Iowa State) (Fall 6:17)
174: Yoanse Mejias (Oklahoma) over Daniel Bush (Iowa State) (Dec 2-1)
184: Dane Pestano (Iowa State) over Matt Waddell (Oklahoma) (MD 11-3)
197: Samuel Colbray (Iowa State) over Andrew Dixon (Oklahoma) (SV-1 2-1)
285: Marcus Harrington (Iowa State) over Connor Webb (Oklahoma) (Dec 7-4)

Fresno State 20, Northern Colorado 19
285: AJ Nevills (Fresno State ) over Robert Winters (Northern Colorado) (Fall 6:37)
125: Sean Williams (Fresno State ) over Michael Johnson (Northern Colorado) (SV-1 10-8)
133: Rico Montoya (Northern Colorado) over Trevor Williams (Fresno State ) (MD 13-3)
141: Benjamin Polkowske (Northern Colorado) over Chris Deloza (Fresno State ) (Dec 8-7)
149: Khristian Olivas (Fresno State ) over Jimmy Fate (Northern Colorado) (MD 17-5)
157: Tyler Kinn (Northern Colorado) over Greg Gaxiola (Fresno State ) (Dec 10-5)
165: Keilan Torres (Northern Colorado) over Isaiah Hokit (Fresno State ) (Dec 5-4)
174: Dominic Kincaid (Fresno State ) over Seth Bogulski (Northern Colorado) (Dec 10-5)
184: Dylan Gabel (Northern Colorado) over Angel Solis (Fresno State ) (Fall 4:05)
197: Richie Brandt (Fresno State ) over Tanner Davis (Northern Colorado) (Dec 4-3)
*Fresno State wins on criteria

Stanford 23, Cal Poly 14
174: Keaton Subjeck (Stanford) tech fall Killian Vendler (Cal Poly), 26-10
184: Matt Wilhelm (Cal Poly) dec. Austin Flores (Stanford), 6-3
197: Lane (Cal Poly) dec. David Showunmi (Stanford), 6-0
285: Nathan Butler (Stanford) maj dec. Specner Empey (Cal Poly), 8-0
125: Gabe Townsell (Stanford) dec. Yoshito Funakoshi (Cal Poly), 2-1
133: Anthony Le (Stanford) dec. Ty Schilling (Cal Poly), 4-2 SV
141: Colton Schilling (Cal Poly) tech fall Brandon Kier (Stanford), 16-0
149: Joshy Cortez (Cal Poly) dec. Jake Barry (Stanford), 6-1
157: Paul Fox (Stanford) tech fall Ryan Farina (Cal Poly), 22-7
165: Brandon Dallavia (Stanford) dec. Jett Moy (Cal Poly), 7-0


Saturday, January 27:

Missouri 21, Oklahoma State 19
125: Nicholas Piccininni (Oklahoma State) over Barlow McGhee (Missouri) (Inj. 2:20)
133: Kaid Brock (Oklahoma State) over John Erneste (Missouri) (Dec 8-7)
141: Jaydin Eierman (Missouri) over Dean Heil (Oklahoma State) (Fall 4:49)
149: Grant Leeth (Missouri) over Boo Lewallen (Oklahoma State) (Dec 8-4)
157: Joseph Lavallee (Missouri) over Jonce Blaylock (Oklahoma State) (Dec 9-5)
165: Chandler Rogers (Oklahoma State) over Connor Flynn (Missouri) (Fall 3:17)
174: Daniel Lewis (Missouri) over Jacobe Smith (Oklahoma State) (Dec 7-3)
184: Canten Marriott (Missouri) over Keegan Moore (Oklahoma State):(Dec 2-1)
197: William Miklus (Missouri) over Preston Weigel (Oklahoma State) (Dec 10-4)
285: Derek White (Oklahoma State) over Wyatt Koelling (Missouri) (MD 17-4)

Michigan 19, Iowa 17
125: Spencer Lee (Iowa) over Drew Mattin (Michigan) (TF 15-0 3:21)
133: Stevan Micic (Michigan) over Paul Glynn (Iowa) (MD 19-5)
141: Vincent Turk (Iowa) over Salvatore Profaci (Michigan) (SV-1 13-11)
149: Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) over Ben Lamantia (Michigan) (Fall 4:54)
157: Alec Pantaleo (Michigan) over Jerren Glosser (Iowa) (Dec 5-2)
165: Alex Marinelli (Iowa) over Logan Massa (Michigan) (Dec 3-2)
174: Myles Amine (Michigan) over Kaleb Young (Iowa) (Dec 3-1)
184: Domenic Abounader (Michigan) over Mitchell Bowman (Iowa) (Dec 4-1)
197: Kevin Beazley (Michigan) over Cash Wilcke (Iowa) (Dec 6-5)
285: Adam Coon (Michigan) over Samuel Stoll (Iowa) (Dec 3-2)

Cleveland State 29, George Mason 18
125: Ibrahim Bunduka (George Mason) over John Martin (Cleveland State) (MD 15-5)
133: Andrew Coghill (Cleveland State) over Talha Farooq (George Mason) (Fall 5:04)
141: Evan Cheek (Cleveland State) over Trevor Mello (George Mason) (TF 15-0 3:15)
149: Tejon Anthony (George Mason) over Ryan Ford (Cleveland State) (MD 17-7)
157: John Vaughn (Cleveland State) over Bryce Reddington (George Mason) (Dec 6-4)
165: Georgio Poullas (Cleveland State) over Ryan Yorkdale (George Mason) (Fall 2:47)
174: Gabe Stark (Cleveland State) over Levko Higgins (George Mason) (MD 14-3)
184: Nick Corba (Cleveland State) over Austin Harrison (George Mason) (Fall 2:32)
197: Eli Spencer (George Mason) over John Kelby (Cleveland State) (Fall 2:12)
285: Matt Voss (George Mason) over Collin Kelly (Cleveland State) (MD 13-4)
*Cleveland State deducted a team point

Hofstra 22, Buffalo 17
125: Kyle Akins (Buffalo) over Jacob Martin (Hofstra) (Dec 6-4)
133: Bryan Lantry (Buffalo) over Garrett Lambert (Hofstra) (Fall 5:36)
141: Jason Estevez (Buffalo) over Charlie Kane (Hofstra) (TF 25-10 7:00)
149: Ryan Burkert (Hofstra) over Nicholas Palumbo (Buffalo) (Dec 7-3)
157: Chris Mauriello (Hofstra) over Kobe Garrehy (Buffalo) (Dec 7-6)
165: Ricky Stamm (Hofstra) over Noah Grover (Buffalo) (Dec 5-3)
174: Sage Heller (Hofstra) over Ryan Kromer (Buffalo) (Fall 6:00)
184: Brett Perry (Buffalo) over Cory Damiana (Hofstra) (Dec 6-5)
197: Nezar Haddad (Hofstra) over Joe Ariola (Buffalo) (Dec 10-5)
285: Mike Hughes (Hofstra) over Nolan Terrance (Buffalo) (MD 8-0)

Penn 24, Bucknell 14
165: May Bethea (Pennsylvania) over DJ Hollingshead (Bucknell) (TF 20-5 6:44)
174: Nick Stephani (Bucknell) over Quinton Hiles (Pennsylvania) (Dec 11-4)
184: Joe Heyob (Pennsylvania) over Drew Phipps (Bucknell) (Dec 8-7)
197: Frank Mattiace (Pennsylvania) over Chad Reese (Bucknell) (MD 17-5)
285: Tyler Hall (Pennsylvania) over Brandon Stokes (Bucknell) (Dec 5-1)
125: Geo Barzona (Bucknell) wins by forfeit
133: Giovanni Ghione (Pennsylvania) over David Campbell (Bucknell) (Dec 4-2)
141: Tyler Smith (Bucknell) over Jacob Lizak (Pennsylvania) (TF 26-11 6:21)
149: Joe Oliva (Pennsylvania) over Seth Hogue (Bucknell) (Dec 6-4)
157: Joseph Velliquette (Pennsylvania) over Andrew Millsap (Bucknell) (Dec 9-2)

Cornell 27, Brown 9
125: Noah Baughman (Cornell) over Donald Keeley (Brown) (MD 14-3)
133: Charles Tucker (Cornell) over Hunter Kosco (Brown) (Dec 3-2)
141: Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell) over Ezekiel Salvo (Brown) (Fall 2:47)
149: William Koll (Cornell) over Zach Krause (Brown) (Dec 4-1)
157: Justin Staudenmayer (Brown) over Fredy Stroker (Cornell) (Dec 11-4)
165: Christian LaBrie (Brown) over Adam Santoro (Cornell) (Dec 20-13)
174: Brandon Womack (Cornell) over Bryce Rogers (Brown) (Dec 8-2)
184: Maxwell Dean (Cornell) over Christian LaFragola (Brown) (Dec 5-0)
197: Ben Darmstadt (Cornell) over Tucker Ziegler (Brown) (TF 18-0 3:39)
285: Ian Butterbrodt (Brown) over Benjamin Honis (Cornell) (Dec 4-3)

Virginia Tech 24, Duke 19
125: Thayer Atkins (Duke) fall Ryan More (VT), 3:18
133: Dennis Gustafson (VT) dec. Josh Finesilver (Duke), 10-4
141: Brent Moore (VT) major dec. Jeremiah Reitz (Duke), 13-5
149: Ryan Blees (VT) tech fall Brandon Leynaud (Duke), 20-2
157: Mitch Finesilver (Duke) medical forfeit B.C. LaPrade (VT)
165: David McFadden (VT) dec. Zach Finesilver (VT), 6-4
174: Matt Finesilver (Duke) dec. Cody Hughes (VT), 6-0
184: Zack Zavatsky (VT) FALL Kaden Russell (Duke), 2:04
197: Jared Haught (VT) dec. Alec Schenk (Duke), 12-7
285: Jacob Kasper (Duke) major dec. Andrew Dunn (VT), 10-0

Cornell 35, Harvard 3
125: Noah Baughman (Cornell) over Nolan Hellickson (Harvard) (Dec 6-1)
133: Charles Tucker (Cornell) over Ryan Friedman (Harvard) (Dec 3-2)
141: Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell) over Trevor Tarsi (Harvard) (TF 24-8 7:00)
149: William Koll (Cornell) over Hunter Ladnier (Harvard) (SV-1 8-6)
157: Fredy Stroker (Cornell) over Brock Wilson (Harvard) (Dec 6-2)
165: Adam Santoro (Cornell) over Tyler Tarsi (Harvard) (Fall 4:06)
174: Josef Johnson (Harvard) over Brandon Womack (Cornell) (Dec 6-3)
184: Maxwell Dean (Cornell) over Kanon Dean (Harvard) (Dec 3-0)
197: Ben Darmstadt (Cornell) over Logan Kirby (Harvard) (Fall 0:56)
285: Benjamin Honis (Cornell) over Angus Cowell (Harvard) (Dec 7-3)

Binghamton 19, Penn 18
165: May Bethea (Pennsylvania) over Vincent Deprez (Binghamton University) (Dec 8-4)
174: Anthony Lombardo (Binghamton University) over Quinton Hiles (Pennsylvania) (MD 14-2)
184: Steven Schneider (Binghamton University) over Joe Heyob (Pennsylvania) (Dec 3-1)
197: Frank Mattiace (Pennsylvania) over Alexander Melikian (Binghamton University) (Fall 6:59)
285: Tyler Hall (Pennsylvania) over Sean Dee (Binghamton University) (Dec 7-3)
125: Joe Nelson (Binghamton University) wins by forfeit
133: Giovanni Ghione (Pennsylvania) over Jacob Nicholson (Binghamton University) (Dec 7-2)
141: Joseph Russ (Binghamton University) over Jacob Lizak (Pennsylvania) (Dec 11-7)
149: Joe Oliva (Pennsylvania) over Frank Garcia (Binghamton University) (Dec 8-4)
157: Tristan Rifanburg (Binghamton University) over Joseph Velliquette (Pennsylvania) (Dec 8-4)

Edinboro 41, George Mason 0
125: Sean Russell (Edinboro) over Talha Farooq (George Mason) (Fall 3:12)
133: Korbin Myers (Edinboro) over Ibrahim Bunduka (George Mason) (TF 22-7 5:57)
141: Nate Hagan (Edinboro) over Trevor Mello (George Mason) (MD 10-2)
149: Jensen Lorea (Edinboro) over Tejon Anthony (George Mason) (Dec 9-4)
157: Andrew Shomers (Edinboro) over Justin Yorkdale (George Mason) (TF 18-0 4:18)
165: Fritz Hoehn (Edinboro) over Bryce Reddington (George Mason) (TF 15-0 2:18)
174: Ty Schoffstall (Edinboro) over Levko Higgins (George Mason) (MD 16-8)
184: Zach Ancewicz (Edinboro) over Austin Harrison (George Mason) (Dec 8-2)
197: Dylan Reynolds (Edinboro) over Eli Spencer (George Mason) (SV-1 3-1)
285: William Miller (Edinboro) over Matt Voss (George Mason) (Dec 6-1)

Penn 31, Franklin & Marshall 16
165: May Bethea (Pennsylvania) over Jacob Conners (Franklin & Marshall) (MD 17-5)
174: Joshua Young (Franklin & Marshall) over Quinton Hiles (Pennsylvania) (Dec 6-0)
184: Joe Heyob (Pennsylvania) over Steven Mercadante (Franklin & Marshall) (Fall 4:23)
197: Frank Mattiace (Pennsylvania) wins by forfeit
285: Antonio Pelusi (Franklin & Marshall) over Tyler Hall (Pennsylvania) (Dec 6-2)
125: Edgar Garcia (Franklin & Marshall) over Unknown (For.)
133: Giovanni Ghione (Pennsylvania) over Dan Martoccio (Franklin & Marshall) (Dec 6-0)
141: Brett Kulp (Franklin & Marshall) over Tristin DeVincenzo (Pennsylvania) (MD 14-4)
149: Joe Oliva (Pennsylvania) over Sam Butler (Franklin & Marshall) (Fall 5:28)
157: Joseph Velliquette (Pennsylvania) over Emmett LiCastri (Franklin & Marshall) (Fall 2:59)

SIUE 34, Davidson 6
125: Zachary Gentzler (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) over Michael McClelland (Davidson) (Fall 1:49)
133: John Muldoon (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) over Zamir Ode (Davidson) (Fall 6:49)
141: Angelo Silvestro (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) over Dustin Runzo (Davidson) (Dec 7-6)
149: Tyshawn Williams (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) over Aidan Conroy (Davidson) (Dec 5-2)
157: Karsten Van Velsor (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) over Tony Palumbo (Davidson) (SV-1 3-1)
165: Nate Higgins (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) over Hunter Costa (Davidson) (MD 11-3)
174: Noah Satterfield (Davidson) wins by forfeit
184: Bryce Shewan (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) over Conor Fenn (Davidson) (Dec 13-11)
197: Christian Dulaney (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) over Konner Pritchard (Davidson) (Dec 10-3)
285: Tommy Helton (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) over Will Cooley (Davidson) (Dec 3-1)

Binghamton 21, Drexel 12
125: Zachary Fuentes (Drexel) over joe nelson (Binghamton University) (Dec 5-3)
133: Jacob Nicholson (Binghamton University) over Chandler Olson (Drexel) (Dec 4-2)
141: Joseph Russ (Binghamton University) over Julian Flores (Drexel) (Dec 6-3)
149: Frank Garcia (Binghamton University) over Trevor Elfvin (Drexel) (Dec 7-3)
157: Garett Hammond (Drexel) over Tristan Rifanburg (Binghamton University) (MD 11-3)
165: Vincent Deprez (Binghamton University) over Ebed Jarrell (Drexel) (Dec 7-5)
174: Anthony Lombardo (Binghamton University) over Austin Rose (Drexel) (Dec 6-1)
184: Steven Schneider (Binghamton University) over Alexander DeCiantis (Drexel) (Dec 4-0)
197: Stephen Loiseau (Drexel) over Alexander Melikian (Binghamton University) (TF 15-0 4:44)
285: Sean Dee (Binghamton University) over Vincenzo Pelusi (Drexel) (TB-1 5-4)

Wyoming 40, Fresno State 6
125: Drake Foster (Wyoming) over Sean Williams (Fresno State ) (Fall 6:19)
133: Montorie Bridges (Wyoming) over Trevor Williams (Fresno State ) (Fall 1:39)
141: Bryce Meredith (Wyoming) over Chris Deloza (Fresno State ) (Fall 2:29)
149: Khristian Olivas (Fresno State ) over Sam Turner (Wyoming) (Dec 9-6)
157: Archie Colgan (Wyoming) over Greg Gaxiola (Fresno State ) (TF 16-1 7:00)
165: Branson Ashworth (Wyoming) over Isaiah Hokit (Fresno State ) (MD 19-5)
174: Kyle Pope (Wyoming) over Dominic Kincaid (Fresno State ) (Fall 1:45)
184: Dewey Krueger (Wyoming) over Richie Brandt (Fresno State ) (Dec 12-5)
197: Luke Paine (Wyoming) over Angel Solis (Fresno State ) (MD 13-5)
285: AJ Nevills (Fresno State ) over Sam Eagan (Wyoming) (Dec 3-2)

Rider 22, Lock Haven 12
125: J.R. Wert (Rider) dec. Luke Werner (Lock Haven), 6-5
133: Anthony Cefolo (Rider) dec. D.J. Fehlman (Lock Haven), 4-2
141: Tyson Dippery (Rider) dec. Kyle Shoop (Lock Haven), 7-1
149: Ronald Perry (Lock Haven) dec. Gary Dinmore (Rider), 8-2
157: B.J. Clagon (Rider) FALL Alex Klucker (Lock Haven), 3:55
165: Chance Marsteller (Lock Haven) dec. Chad Walsh (Rider), 8-4
174: Dean Sherry (Rider) dec. Jared Siegrist (Lock Haven), 10-5
184: Corey Hazel (Lock Haven) DQ Wayne Stinson (Rider), 6:59
197: Ethan Laird (Rider) dec. Trey Hartsock (Lock Haven), 9-2
285: Mauro Correnti (Rider) maj. dec. Derek Dragon (Lock Haven), 18-6
*Rider deducted 3 team points

Columbia 22, Bucknell 17
125: Geo Barzona (BU) dec. over Spencer Good (CU) 6-2.
133: Alec Kelly (CU) dec. over David Campbell (BU) 7-3
141: Tyler Smith (BU) tech fall over J.P. Ascolese (CU) 25-7
149: Jacob Macalolooy (CU) maj. dec. over Seth Hogue (BU) 10-2
157: Markus Scheidel (CU) tech fall over Christian Bassolino (BU) 23-7
165: D.J. Hollingshead (BU) maj. dec. over Max Elling (CU) 10-2
174: Tyrel White (CU) dec. over Nick Stephani (BU) 4-2
184: Drew Phipps (BU) tech fall over Andrew Psomas (CU) 15-0
197: Michael Bulkin (CU) dec. over Chad Reese (BU) 6-1
285: Garrett Ryan (CU) maj. dec. over Brandon Stokes (BU) 8-0

Sunday, January 28:

Lock Haven 21, Columbia 9

165: Chance Marsteller (Lock Haven) tech fall Max Elling (Columbia) 20-4
174: Tyrell White (Columbia) dec. Jared Siegrist (Lock Haven) 7-6 (SV-2)
184: Andrew Psomas (Columbia) dec. Corey Hazel (Lock Haven) 6-5 (SV-1)
197: Michael Bulkin (Columbia) dec. Trey Hartsock (Lock Haven) 4-3
285: Garret Ryan (Columbia) pinned Derek Dragon (Lock Haven) 3:50
125: Luke Werner (Lock Haven) major dec. Spencer Good (Columbia) 19-11
133: DJ Fehlman (Lock Haven) major dec. Alec Kelly (Columbia) 18-6
141: Kyle Shoop (Lock Haven) tech fall Val Miele (Columbia) 17-0
149: Ronnie Perry (Lock Haven) dec. Jacob Macalolooy (Columbia) 6-3
157: Markus Scheidal (Columbia) major dec. Alex Klucker (Lock Haven) 14-4


Virginia 25, Old Dominion 10

157: Larry Early (ODU) dec. Fred Green (UVA), 8-7

165: Andrew Atkinson (UVA) major dec. Luke Drugac (ODU), 10-0

174: Will Schany (UVA) dec. Seldon Wright (ODU), 7-6 

184: Antonio Agee (ODU) dec. Drew Peck (UVA), 6-0

197: Jay Aiello (UVA) major dec. Noah Bushman (ODU), 14-4

285: Tyler Love (UVA) dec. Ali Wahab (ODU), 5-3

125: Louie Hayes (UVA) dec. Michael McGee (ODU), 9-6 

133: Jack Mueller (UVA) major dec. Caleb Richardson (ODU), 11-1

141: Alex Madrigal (ODU) major dec. Sam Martino (UVA), 10-1

149: Sam Krivus (UVA) major dec. Kenan Carter (ODU), 12-1


Ohio State 35, Purdue 7

125: Nathan Tomasello (OSU) def. Luke Welche (PU) MD, 18-5

133: Ben Thornton (PU) def. Brakan Mead (OSU) MD, 10-2

141: Joey McKenna (OSU) def. Nate Limmex (PU) D, 7-0

149: Ke-Shawn Hayes (OSU) def. Austin Nash (PU) TF, 24-6

157: Micah Jordan (OSU) def. Cole Wysocki (PU) MD, 21-9

165: Cody Burcher (OSU) def. Jacob Morrissey (PU) PIN, 0:34

174: Bo Jordan (OSU) def. No. 12 Dylan Lydy (PU) D, 9-4

184: Myles Martin (OSU) def. Jonathan Morales (PU) TF, 20-4

197: Kollin Moore (OSU) def. Christian Brunner (PU) TF, 18-3

285: Shawn Streck (PU) def. Kevin Snyder (OSU) D, 5-2


Clarion 20, Cleveland State 12

125: Gavin Park (Clarion) over John Martin (Cleveland State) (Dec 9-6)

133: Roshaun Cooley (Clarion) over andrew Coghill (Cleveland State) (MD 9-1)

141: Evan Cheek (Cleveland State) over Evan Myers (Clarion) (Dec 7-3)

149: Ryan Ford (Cleveland State) over Taylor Ortz (Clarion) (Dec 5-2)

157: Avery Shay (Clarion) over John Vaughn (Cleveland State) (Dec 1-0)

165: Georgio Poullas (Cleveland State) over Max Wohlabaugh (Clarion) (Dec 8-3)

174: Dominic Rigous (Clarion) over Gabe Stark (Cleveland State) (Dec 7-3)

184: Nick Corba (Cleveland State) over Greg Bulsak (Clarion) (Dec 0-0)

197: Dustin Conti (Clarion) over John Kelby (Cleveland State) (Dec 6-2)

285: Toby Cahill (Clarion) over Collin Kelly (Cleveland State) (MD 11-3)


Illinois 25, Maryland 18

125: Travis Piotrowski (Illinois) over Brandon Cray (Maryland) (MD 14-0)

133: Dylan Duncan (Illinois) over Jhared Simmons (Maryland) (TF 16-0 4:16)

141: Ryan Diehl (Maryland) over Dylan Thurston (Illinois) (Fall 2:11)

149: Alfred Bannister (Maryland) over Eric Barone (Illinois) (SV-1 5-3)

157: Kyle Langenderfer (Illinois) over Kyle Cochran (Maryland) (Fall 3:15)

165: Isaiah Martinez (Illinois) over Brendan Burnham (Maryland) (TF 22-7 5:32)

174: Josh Ugalde (Maryland) over David Riojas (Illinois) (Dec 9-6)

184: Emory Parker (Illinois) over Niko Cappello (Maryland) (TF 23-8 6:07)

197: David-Brian Whisler (Maryland) over Andre Lee (Illinois) (SV-1 3-1)

285: Youssif Hemida (Maryland) over Duece Rachal (Illinois) (Dec 5-2)


Northwestern 20, Minnesota 18

157: Jake Short (Minnesota) over Shayne Oster (Northwestern) (MD 18-6)

165: Nicholas Wanzek (Minnesota) over Michael Sepkle (Northwestern) (MD 14-3)

174: Johnny Sebastian (Northwestern) over Christopher Pfarr (Minnesota) (Dec 3-1)

184: Mitch Sliga (Northwestern) over Dylan Anderson (Minnesota) (Dec 7-2)

197: Brandon Krone (Minnesota) over Zachary Chakonis (Northwestern) (Dec 8-4)

285: Conan Jennings (Northwestern) over Rylee Streifel (Minnesota) (MD 11-0)

125: Sebastian Rivera (Northwestern) over Steven Polakowski (Minnesota) (MD 11-3)

133: Mitch McKee (Minnesota) over Colin Valdivez (Northwestern) (Dec 10-7)

141: Thomas Thorn (Minnesota) over Alexander McKenna (Northwestern) (MD 13-3)

149: Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) over Benjamin Brancale (Minnesota) (Fall 2:45)


Rider 36, Bloomsburg 6

125: J.R. Wert (Rider) wins by forfeit;

133: Anthony Cefolo (Rider) dec. Andy Schutz (Bloomsburg), 3-2;

141: Tyson Dippery (Rider) tech Shawn Orem (Bloomsburg), 17-0 1:19

149: Gino Fluri (Rider) dec. Evan Campbell (Bloomsburg), 10-3

157: B.J. Clagon (Rider) maj. dec. Kevin Laubach (Bloomsburg), 15-5

165: Chad Walsh (Rider) WBF Nate Newberry (Bloomsburg), 6:12

174: Dean Sherry (Rider) dec. Kyle Murphy (Bloomsburg), 9-5

184: Trevor Allard (Bloomsburg) wins by forfeit

197: Ethan Laird (Rider) dec. Logan Womelsdorf (Bloomsburg), 10-4

285: Ryan Cloud (Rider) dec. Bruce Graeber (Bloomsburg), 2-1


Penn State 25, Rutgers 15

125: Nick Suriano (RU) Pinfall (5:41) over Devin Schnupp (PSU)

133: Scott DelVecchio (RU) Dec over Corey Keener (PSU), 6-2

141: No. 7/8/7 Nick Lee (PSU) Dec over Michael Van Brill (RU), 5-2

149: Zain Retherford (PSU) MD over Eleazar DeLuca (RU), 14-2

157: John Van Brill (RU) Inj Def over Jason Nolf (PSU)

165: Vincenzo Joseph (PSU) Dec over Richie Lewis (RU), 5-4

174: Mark Hall (PSU) Tech over Joseph Grello (RU), 24-9

184: Bo Nickal (PSU) Dec over Nicholas Gravina (RU) 6-5

197: Anthony Cassar (PSU) MD over Anthony Messner (RU), 16-5

285: Nick Nevills (PSU) MD over Ralph Normandia (RU) 21-7

Penn State deducted one team point for unsportsmanlike conduct.


Nebraska 23, Indiana 18

125: Elijah Oliver (Indiana) over Mitch Maginnis (Nebraska) (SV-1 3-1)

133: Garrett Pepple (Indiana) over Brian Peska (Nebraska) (Fall 1:56)

141: Cole Weaver (Indiana) over Chad Red (Nebraska) (TB-1 6-5)

149: Colton McCrystal (Nebraska) over Alajandro Raya (Indiana) (MD 15-3)

157: Tyler Berger (Nebraska) over Austin Holmes (Indiana) (Fall 2:16)

165: Isaiah White (Nebraska) over Dillion Hoey (Indiana) (Fall 0:40)

174: Devin Skatzka (Indiana) over Beau Breske (Nebraska) (Dec 8-3)

184: Taylor Venz (Nebraska) over Norman Conley (Indiana) (MD 12-2)

197: Eric Schultz (Nebraska) over Jake Kleimola (Indiana) (Dec 6-4)

285: Fletcher Miller (Indiana) over Patrick Grayson (Nebraska) (Dec 5-2)


North Dakota State 34, Northern Illinois 3

125: Paul Bianchi (NDSU) over Brock Hudkins (NIU) (Dec 4-3)

133: Cam Sykora (NDSU) over Alijah Jeffery (NIU) (TF 18-3 5:26)

141: Nicolas Colunga (NDSU) over Anthony Rubino (NIU) (Dec 6-0)

149: Kyle Gliva (NDSU) over Nolan Baker (NIU) (MD 16-3)

157: Clayton Ream (NDSU) over Caden McWhirter (NIU) (Dec 6-4)

165: Andrew Fogarty (NDSU) over Andrew Scott (NIU) (Fall 3:59)

174: Dylan Urbach (NDSU) over Quinton Rosser (NIU) (Dec 9-3)

184: Bryce Gorman (NIU) over Cole Witzig (NDSU) (Dec 8-4)

197: Cordell Eaton (NDSU) over Max Ihry (NIU) (MD 10-2)

285: Daniel Stibral (NDSU) over Caleb Gossett (NIU) (Dec 10-4)


South Dakota State 22, Oklahoma 13

125: Christian Moody (Oklahoma) over Connor Brown (South Dakota State) (Dec 5-3)

133: Seth Gross (South Dakota State) over Jacob Rubio (Oklahoma) (Fall 1:47)

141: Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State) over Mike Longo (Oklahoma) (Dec 7-0)

149: Davion Jeffries (Oklahoma) over Colten Carlson (South Dakota State) (MD 9-1)

157: Luke Zilverberg (South Dakota State) over Justin Thomas (Oklahoma) (TB-1 5-4)

165: Dawaylon Barnes (Oklahoma) over Logan Peterson (South Dakota State) (Dec 9-2)

174: Yoanse Mejias (Oklahoma) over David Kocer (South Dakota State) (Dec 7-5)

184: Martin Mueller (South Dakota State) over Matt Waddell (Oklahoma) (MD 14-1)

197: Nate Rotert (South Dakota State) over Andrew Dixon (Oklahoma) (Dec 3-1)

285: Alex Macki (South Dakota State) over Connor Webb (Oklahoma) (Dec 5-3)


Oklahoma State 31, Iowa State 3

125: Nick Piccininni, OKST tf. Sinjin Briggs, ISU, 15-0, 3:45

133: Kaid Brock, OKST dec. Pupp Simmons, ISU, 6-2

141: Ian Parker, ISU dec, Dean Heil, OKST, 3-1

149: Boo Leewallen, OKST dec. Jarrett Degen, ISU, 11-9 OT

157: Jonce Blaylock, OKST dec. Chase Straw, ISU, 5-3*

165: Chandler Rogers, OKST fall. Brady Jennings, ISU

174: Hestin Lamons, OKST dec. Hank Swalla, ISU, 4-2

184: Andrew Marsden, OKST dec. Dane Pestano, ISU, 11-8

197: Preston Weigel, OKST dec. Sammy Colbray, ISU, 4-1

285: Derek White, OKST vs. Marcus Harrington, ISU

*Oklahoma State deducted a team point


Oregon State 34, Northern Colorado 10

125: Ronnie Rios (Oregon State) over Michael Johnson (Northern Colorado) (TF 20-5 4:51)

133: Devan Turner (Oregon State) over Rico Montoya (Northern Colorado) (MD 12-4)

141: Jack Hathaway (Oregon State) over Benjamin Polkowske (Northern Colorado) (Fall 2:21)

149: Josh Reyes (Oregon State) over Jimmy Fate (Northern Colorado) (MD 12-4)

157: Hunter Willits (Oregon State) over Tyler Kinn (Northern Colorado) (Dec 3-2)

165: Keilan Torres (Northern Colorado) over Rodney Williams (Oregon State) (TF 15-0 4:29)

174: Myles Terry (Oregon State) over Seth Bogulski (Northern Colorado) (MD 15-7)

184: Dylan Gabel (Northern Colorado) over Bob Coleman (Oregon State) (TF 17-1 3:37)

197: Corey Griego (Oregon State) over Tanner Davis (Northern Colorado) (MD 12-0)

285: Amar Dhesi (Oregon State) over Robert Winters (Northern Colorado) (MD 21-9)