2018 Southern Scuffle
Chattanooga, TN
Jan 1-2, 2018

null

Results from the 2018 Southern Scuffle. [Full result on FloArena]

Finals will start at 7pm ET with 184-pounds.

Final Team Scores

1. PSU - 197
2. UNI - 127
3. Lehigh - 102
4. Navy - 87
5. Duke - 80
6. Drexel - 77.5
7. Virginia - 71
8. CSU-Bakersfield - 69
8. Stanford - 68
10. Lock Haven - 64.5

Finals Results

184: No. 1 Bo Nickal, PSU, md. No. 9 Drew Foster, UNI, 10-2.

197: Shakur Rasheed, PSU. pin. No. 17 Jacob Holschlag, UNI, 0:46.

285: No. 5 Jacob Kasper, Duke, dec. Michael Boykin, NC State, 5-1 OT.

125: No. 5 Darian Cruz, Lehigh, dec. No. 12 Jay Schwarm, UNI, 11-4.

133: No. 5 Jack Mueller, Virginia, md. Gary Wayne Harding, OK. State, 10-0.

141: Kaden Gfeller, OK. State, pin. Nick Lee, PSU, 4:50.

149: No. 1 Zain Retherford, PSU, pin. Josh Heil, Campbell, 4:39.

157: No. 1 Jason Nolf, PSU pin. No. 10 Mitch Finesilver, Duke, 0:51.

165: No. 1 Vincenzo Joseph, PSU md. Bryce Steiert, UNI, 8-0.

174: No. 2 Mark Hall, PSU dec. No. 4 Jordan Kutler, Lehigh, 4-0.

Semifinal Results

125 Darian Cruz (Lehigh) MD Louie Hayes (Virginia), 11-0

125 Jay Schwarm (Northern Iowa) F Sergio Mendez (CSU-Bake), 0:50


133 Gary wayne Harding (Oklahoma State) DEC Colby Smith (Unattached), 3-2

133 Jack Mueller (Virginia) DEF Austin Desanto (Drexel)


141 Nick Lee (Penn State) F Josh Alber (Northern Iowa), 6:51

141 Kaden Gfeller (Oklahoma State) DEC Luke Karam (Lehigh), 2-1


149 Zain Retherford (Penn State) F Sam Krivus (Virginia), 1:53

149 Josh Heil (Campbell) DEC Jared Prince (Navy), 4-3


157 Jason Nolf (Penn State) F Paul Fox (Stanford), 3:42

157 Mitch Finesilver (Duke) MD Garrett Hammond (Drexel), 9-1


165 Vincenzo Joseph (Penn State) TF Gordon Wolf (Lehigh), 19-3 5:53

165 Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa) DEC Chance Marsteller (Lock Haven), 3-2


174 Mark Hall (Penn State) DEC Jadaen Bernstein (Navy), 4-0

174 Jordan Kutler (Lehigh) DEC Taylor Lujan (Northern Iowa), 8-4


184 Bo Nickal (Penn State) MD Nick Reenan (NC State), 12-4

184 Drew Foster (Northern Iowa) DEC Bryce Carr (Chattanooga), 2-0


197 Jacob Holschlag (Northern Iowa) DEC Anthony Cassar (Penn State), 6-4 SV

197 Shakur Rasheed (Penn State) F Matt Williams (CSU-Bake), 0:41


285 Mike Boykin (NC State) DEC Nathan Butler (Stanford), 3-1

285 Jacob Kasper (Duke) DEC Mike Hughes (Hofstra), 2-0

Quarterfinal Results

125 Darian Cruz (Lehigh) MD Thayer Atkins (Duke), 17-8

125 Louie Hayes (Virginia) DEC Gabe Townsell (Stanford), 6-4 SV

125 Sergio Mendez (CSU-Bake) DEC Luke Resnick (Lehigh), 11-7

125 Jay Schwarm (Northern Iowa) F Alonzo Allen (Chattanooga), 0:41


133 Colby Smith (Unattached) DEC Isaac Jimenez (Air Force), 9-4

133 Gary wayne Harding (Oklahoma State) DEC Rico Montoya (N. Colorado), 6-2

133 Austin Desanto (Drexel) DEC Nathan Boston (Campbell), 8-5

133 Jack Mueller (Virginia) MD Sean Nickell (CSU-Bake), 10-0


141 Josh Alber (Northern Iowa) MD Kyle Shoop (Lock Haven), 16-3

141 Nick Lee (Penn State) MD Russell Rohlfing (CSU-Bake), 15-5

141 Kaden Gfeller (Oklahoma State) M FOR Jered Cortez (Penn State)

141 Luke Karam (Lehigh) DEC Nic Gil (Navy), 5-0


149 Zain Retherford (Penn State) TF Jamal Morris (NC State), 15-0 5:43

149 Sam Krivus (Virginia) DEC Ty Buckiso (Citadel), 3-1

149 Jared Prince (Navy) DEC Jarod Verkleeren (Penn State), 8-5

149 Josh Heil (Campbell) DEC Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa), 3-2


157 Jason Nolf (Penn State) F Tyler Marinelli (Gardner Webb), 1:43

157 Paul Fox (Stanford) DEC Alexander Mossing (Air Force), 6-1

157 Garrett Hammond (Drexel) DEC Ian Brown (Lehigh), 9-3

157 Mitch Finesilver (Duke) MD Zack Davis (Navy), 15-3


165 Vincenzo Joseph (Penn State) DEC Ebed Jarrell (Drexel), 10-7

165 Gordon Wolf (Lehigh) DEC Drew Daniels (Navy), 9-6

165 Chance Marsteller (Lock Haven) DEC Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech), 3-1

165 Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa) DEC Keilan Torres (N. Colorado), 6-1


174 Mark Hall (Penn State) MD Matt Finesilver (Duke), 12-3

174 Jadaen Bernstein (Navy) DEC Keaton Subjeck (Stanford), 10-5

174 Taylor Lujan (Northern Iowa) TF Spencer Carey (Navy), 18-2 4:32

174 Jordan Kutler (Lehigh) DEC Forest Przybysz (Appalachian State), 4-0


184 Bo Nickal (Penn State) F Stan Smeltzer (Virginia Tech), 1:09

184 Nick Reenan (NC State) DEC Michael Coleman (Navy), 6-4

184 Bryce Carr (Chattanooga) TF Dylan Gabel (N. Colorado), 16-1 7:00

184 Drew Foster (Northern Iowa) TF Gary Jantzer (Unat. Utah Valley), 17-1 3:37


197 Anthony Cassar (Penn State) DEC Stephen Loiseau (Drexel), 4-1

197 Jacob Holschlag (Northern Iowa) MD Jay Aiello (Virginia), 11-1

197 Shakur Rasheed (Penn State) F Scottie Boykin (Chattanooga), 0:27

197 Matt Williams (CSU-Bake) DEC Anthony Mclaughlin (Air Force), 7-4


285 Mike Boykin (NC State) DEC Nick Nevills (Penn State), 4-3

285 Nathan Butler (Stanford) DEC Jordan Wood (Lehigh), 4-2

285 Mike Hughes (Hofstra) DEC Thomas Haines (Lock Haven), 4-2

285 Jacob Kasper (Duke) MD Joey Goodhart (Drexel), 10-2


Round of 16 Results

125 Darian Cruz (Lehigh) MD John Martin (Cleveland State), 22-10

125 Thayer Atkins (Duke) DEC Luke Werner (Lock Haven), 12-5

125 Gabe Townsell (Stanford) DEC Ibrahim Bunduka (George Mason), 2-1 TB2

125 Louie Hayes (Virginia) TF Michael Johnson (N. Colorado), 23-8 6:36

125 Luke Resnick (Lehigh) M FOR Daton Fix (Oklahoma State)

125 Sergio Mendez (CSU-Bake) DEC Korbin Meink (Campbell), 6-5

125 Alonzo Allen (Chattanooga) DEC Devin Schnupp (Penn State), 14-8

125 Jay Schwarm (Northern Iowa) F Aslan Kilic (Navy), 3:55


133 Isaac Jimenez (Air Force) F Scott Kiyono (Virginia), 6:50

133 Colby Smith (Unattached) TF Jamel Morris (NC State), 16-0 6:21

133 Rico Montoya (N. Colorado) DEC Dj Fehlman (Lock Haven), 12-9

133 Gary wayne Harding (Oklahoma State) DEC Corey Keener (Penn State), 7-0

133 Austin Desanto (Drexel) TF Durbin Lloren (Unat. Utah Valley), 26-10 5:21

133 Nathan Boston (Campbell) MD Cole Manley (Virginia Tech), 10-2

133 Sean Nickell (CSU-Bake) TF Josh Finesilver (Duke), 16-0 3:20

133 Jack Mueller (Virginia) DEC Cody Trybus (Navy), 6-0


141 Josh Alber (Northern Iowa) DEC Brian Courtney (Virginia), 7-4

141 Kyle Shoop (Lock Haven) DEC Mike Pongracz (Chattanooga), 7-0

141 Nick Lee (Penn State) F Evan Cheek (Cleveland State), 2:58

141 Russell Rohlfing (CSU-Bake) MD Chris Debien (Chattanooga), 10-1

141 Jered Cortez (Penn State) DEC Owen Lamb (N. Colorado), 6-3

141 Kaden Gfeller (Oklahoma State) F Carlos Herrera (CSU-Bake), 4:25

141 Nic Gil (Navy) DEC Irvin Enriquez (Appalachian State), 6-3

141 Luke Karam (Lehigh) TF Jake Hodges (Northern Iowa), 18-1 3:38


149 Zain Retherford (Penn State) F Jon Mele (Lehigh), 4:21

149 Jamal Morris (NC State) DEC Corey Wilding (Navy), 7-6

149 Sam Krivus (Virginia) M FOR Walker Dempsey (Stanford)

149 Ty Buckiso (Citadel) F Dane Robbins (Air Force), 3:36

149 Jared Prince (Navy) MD Jimmy Fate (N. Colorado), 10-2

149 Jarod Verkleeren (Penn State) DEC Kalani Tonge (CSU-Bake), 11-4

149 Josh Heil (Campbell) DEC Tristan Moran (Oklahoma State), 8-2

149 Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa) DEC Cortlandt Schuyler (Lehigh), 10-6


157 Jason Nolf (Penn State) F Cam Coy (Virginia), 4:35

157 Tyler Marinelli (Gardner Webb) MD Josh Mcclure (North Carolina), 10-2

157 Paul Fox (Stanford) DEC Logan Ryan (Northern Iowa), 8-3

157 Alexander Mossing (Air Force) DEC Danny Reed (Unattached), 9-3

157 Ian Brown (Lehigh) MD Fred Green (Virginia), 13-4

157 Garrett Hammond (Drexel) DEC Coleman Hammond (CSU-Bake), 3-2

157 Zack Davis (Navy) MD Austin Kraisser (Campbell), 11-3

157 Mitch Finesilver (Duke) DEC Laken Cook (Appalachian State), 4-0


165 Vincenzo Joseph (Penn State) TF Zach Finesilver (Duke), 19-4 5:11

165 Ebed Jarrell (Drexel) MD Chad Pyke (Chattanooga), 12-1

165 Gordon Wolf (Lehigh) MD Andrew Atkinson (Virginia), 11-3

165 Drew Daniels (Navy) DEC Quentin Perez (Campbell), 4-2 SV

165 Chance Marsteller (Lock Haven) F Neal Richards (Unattached), 3:52

165 Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech) MD Lorenzo De la riva (CSU-Bake), 13-5

165 Keilan Torres (N. Colorado) F Drew Longo (Lehigh), 1:15

165 Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa) MD Jared Hill (Stanford), 13-4


174 Mark Hall (Penn State) F Hunter Bolen (Virginia Tech), 0:35

174 Matt Finesilver (Duke) DEC Austin Rose (Drexel), 4-3

174 Keaton Subjeck (Stanford) DEC Andrew Morgan (Campbell), 7-4

174 Jadaen Bernstein (Navy) MD Caleb Stockmaster (Cleveland State), 16-5

174 Taylor Lujan (Northern Iowa) DEC Cody Hughes (Virginia Tech), 4-0

174 Spencer Carey (Navy) DEC Will Schany (Virginia), 7-5 SV

174 Forest Przybysz (Appalachian State) DEC Aj Alford (Navy), 4-3

174 Jordan Kutler (Lehigh) DEC Kimball Bastian (Unat. Utah Valley), 8-5


184 Bo Nickal (Penn State) F Austin Flores (Stanford), 1:34

184 Stan Smeltzer (Virginia Tech) DEC Alan Clothier (Appalachian State), 6-5 TB2

184 Nick Reenan (NC State) MD Taylor Jackson (Appalachian State), 14-5

184 Michael Coleman (Navy) DEC Rodney Jones (Chattanooga), 4-2

184 Bryce Carr (Chattanooga) F Judah Duhm (Stanford), 1:21

184 Dylan Gabel (N. Colorado) DEC Corey Hazel (Lock Haven), 9-2

184 Gary Jantzer (Unat. Utah Valley) DEC Nick Corba (Cleveland State), 7-2

184 Drew Foster (Northern Iowa) F Kaden Russell (Duke), 2:41


197 Anthony Cassar (Penn State) DEC Tristan Sponseller (Lock Haven), 13-10

197 Stephen Loiseau (Drexel) F Tanner Orndorff (Unat. Utah Valley), 1:24

197 Jacob Holschlag (Northern Iowa) DEC Jake Jakobsen (Lehigh), 5-3

197 Jay Aiello (Virginia) DEC Nathan Traxler (Stanford), 7-6

197 Scottie Boykin (Chattanooga) F John Borst (Virginia Tech), 2:48

197 Shakur Rasheed (Penn State) MD Jacob Seely (N. Colorado), 12-2

197 Anthony Mclaughlin (Air Force) F Matt Mccutcheon (Penn State), 6:17

197 Matt Williams (CSU-Bake) F Chris Kober (Campbell), 5:37


285 Nick Nevills (Penn State) DEC Tyler Love (Virginia), 3-0

285 Mike Boykin (NC State) DEC Demetrius Thomas (Unattached), 11-5

285 Nathan Butler (Stanford) F Austin Faunce (Navy), 1:00

285 Jordan Wood (Lehigh) DEC Dustin Dennison (Unat. Utah Valley), 5-3 SV

285 Mike Hughes (Hofstra) F Tate Orndorff (Unat. Utah Valley), 3:49

285 Thomas Haines (Lock Haven) DEC Andrew Gunning (North Carolina), 4-0

285 Joey Goodhart (Drexel) DEC Carter Isley (Northern Iowa), 5-3 SV

285 Jacob Kasper (Duke) MD Christian Colucci (Lehigh), 10-1