2017 Reno Tournament of Champions
Reno, NV
Dec 14-17, 2017

2017 Reno Tournament of Champions college division results. Full brackets and more are on FloArena.

Finals Results

125 Daton Fix Stillwater, OK (UN-Oklahoma State) DEC Sean Fausz (NC State), 2-1

133 Montorie Bridges (Wyoming) DEC Tariq Wilson (NC State), 10-4

141 Bryce Meredith (Wyoming) DEC Kevin Jack (NC State), 4-3

149 Jason Tsirtsis (Arizona State) DEC Beau Donahue (NC State), 3-2

157 Hayden Hidlay (NC State) DEC Joey Lavallee (Missouri), 3-1 SV

165 Branson Ashowrth (Wyoming) DEC Connor Flynn (Missouri), 6-1

174 Daniel Lewis (Missouri) F Kimball Bastian Orem, UT (UN-Utah Valley), 1:40

184 Peter Renda (NC State) F Canten Marriott (Missouri), 2:07

197 Michael Macchiavello (NC State) MD Tom Lane (Cal Poly), 16-4

285 Amar Dhesi (Oregon State) DEC Jere Heino (Campbell), 5-3


125

  1. Daton Fix (OKST)
  2. Sean Fausz (NCS)
  3. Eli Hale (OKST)
  4. Ronnie Bresser (ORST)
  5. Robert Garcia (FS)
  6. Brandon Courtney (ASU)

133

  1. Montorie Bridges (WYO)
  2. Tariq Wilson (NCS)
  3. Jamel Morris (NCS)
  4. Nathan Boston (CU)
  5. Gary Harding (OSU) No contest for fifth
  6. Cam Sykora (NDSU) No contest for fifth

141

  1. Bryce Meredith (WYO)
  2. Kevin Jack (NCS)
  3. Jaydin Eierman (MIZZ)
  4. Kaden Gfeller (OKST)
  5. Zach Barnes (CU)
  6. Jack Hathaway (ORST)

149

  1. Jason Tsirtsis (ASU)
  2. Beau Donahue (NCS)
  3. Boo Lewallen (OKST)
  4. Josh Heil (CU)
  5. Khristian Olivas (FS)

157

  1. Hayden Hidlay (NCS)
  2. Joey Lavallee (MIZZ)
  3. Archie Colgan (WYO)
  4. Dayton Racer (CLA)
  5. Alex Mossing (AF)
  6. Paul Fox (STAN)

165

  1. Branson Ashowrth (WYO)
  2. Connor Flynn (MIZZ)
  3. Quentin Perez (CU)
  4. Tyler McLean (SF)
  5. Brian Hamann (NCS)
  6. Hayden Hastings (WYO)

174

  1. Daniel Lewis (MIZZ)
  2. Kimball Bastian (UV)
  3. Daniel Bullard (NCS)
  4. Kyle Pope (WYO)
  5. Andrew Morgan (CU)
  6. Matt Wilhelm (CP)

184

  1. Peter Renda (NCS)
  2. Canten Marriott (MIZZ)
  3. Chaz Polson (WYO)
  4. Bob Coleman (ORST)
  5. Dominic Ducharme (CSUB)
  6. Tanner Harvey (SWO)

197

  1. Michael Macchiavello (NCS)
  2. Tom Lane (CP)
  3. Corey Griego (ORST)
  4. Cordell Eaton (NDSU)
  5. Andrew Marsden (OKST)
  6. Dalton Robertson (NC)

285

  1. Amar Dhesi (ORST)
  2. Jere Heino (CU)
  3. Michael Boykin (NCS)
  4. Tate Orndorff (UV)
  5. Malik McDonald (NCS)
  6. Spencer Empey (CP)


Semifinal Matchups

125 Sean Fausz (NC State) F Eli Hale Stillwater, OK (UN-Oklahoma State), 6:52

125 Daton Fix Stillwater, OK (UN-Oklahoma State) DEC Ronnie Bresser (Oregon State), 2-1

133 Tariq Wilson (NC State) DEC Nathan Boston (Campbell), 2-0

133 Montorie Bridges (Wyoming) DEC Jamel Morris (NC State), 12-5

141 Kevin Jack (NC State) DEC Kaden Gfeller Edmond, OK (UN-Oklahoma State), 7-2

141 Bryce Meredith (Wyoming) DEC Jaydin Eierman (Missouri), 3-2

149 Beau Donahue (NC State) DEC Josh Heil (UN-Campbell), 3-2

149 Jason Tsirtsis (Arizona State) DEC Boo Lewallen Stillwater, OK (UN-Oklahoma State), 3-2

157 Joey Lavallee (Missouri) DEC Archie Colgan (Wyoming), 4-2

157 Hayden Hidlay (NC State) DEC Dayton Racer (Clackamas), 7-3

165 Branson Ashowrth (Wyoming) DEC Quentin Perez (Campbell), 8-1

165 Connor Flynn (Missouri) DEC Tyler Mclean (Simon Fraser), 3-1

174 Daniel Lewis (Missouri) F Daniel Bullard (NC State), 1:35

174 Kimball Bastian Orem, UT (UN-Utah Valley) DEC Kyle Pope (Wyoming), 6-5

184 Peter Renda (NC State) F Chaz Polson (Wyoming), 0:48

184 Canten Marriott (Missouri) DEC Bob Coleman (UN-Oregon State), 6-2

197 Michael Macchiavello (NC State) DEC Corey Griego (Oregon State), 8-3

197 Tom Lane (Cal Poly) DEC Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State), 10-6

285 Amar Dhesi (Oregon State) DEC Michael Boykin (NC State), 2-1

285 Jere Heino (Campbell) DEC Tate Orndorff Orem, UT (UN-Utah Valley), 13-6


Quarterfinal Results

125 Sean Fausz (NC State) TF Aaron Burton (Campbell), 16-0 2:57

125 Eli Hale Stillwater, OK (UN-Oklahoma State) TF Aaron Assad (Missouri), 15-0 7:00

125 Daton Fix Stillwater, OK (UN-Oklahoma State) MD Drake Foster (Wyoming), 19-5

125 Ronnie Bresser (Oregon State) F Dack Punke (UN-Missouri), 1:48

133 Nathan Boston (Campbell) F Paul Garcia (CSU-Pueblo), 3:38

133 Tariq Wilson (NC State) F Austin Lister (Highline), 3:36

133 Jamel Morris (NC State) F Kegan Calkins (Oregon State), 1:51

133 Montorie Bridges (Wyoming) MD Mcgwire Midkiff (North Dakota State), 13-5

141 Kevin Jack (NC State) DEC Isaiah Locsin (Stanford), 9-2

141 Kaden Gfeller Edmond, OK (UN-Oklahoma State) MD Jon Ryan (Campbell), 10-2

141 Jaydin Eierman (Missouri) MD Matt Findlay Orem, UT (UN-Utah Valley), 12-1

141 Bryce Meredith (Wyoming) F Zach Barnes (UN-Campbell), 1:48

149 Beau Donahue (NC State) DEC Requir Van der merwe (Stanford), 3-2

149 Josh Heil (UN-Campbell) F Ty Buckiso (Citadel), 4:42

149 Boo Lewallen Stillwater, OK (UN-Oklahoma State) TF Sam Turner (Wyoming), 19-4 5:44

149 Jason Tsirtsis (Arizona State) MD Kyle Gliva (North Dakota State), 14-1

157 Joey Lavallee (Missouri) DEC Sam Mclikian (NC State), 10-3

157 Archie Colgan (Wyoming) DEC Alex Mossing (Air Force), 3-2

157 Dayton Racer (Clackamas) DEC Paul Fox (Stanford), 5-4

157 Hayden Hidlay (NC State) TF Luke Fortuna (Missouri), 20-5 7:00

165 Branson Ashowrth (Wyoming) TF Hayden Hastings Sheridan, WY (UN-Wyoming), 19-3 5:27

165 Quentin Perez (Campbell) DEC Jared Hill (Stanford), 10-7

165 Connor Flynn (Missouri) DEC Brian Hamann (NC State), 8-1

165 Tyler Mclean (Simon Fraser) TF Joe Dematteo (Oregon State), 18-0 4:42

174 Daniel Lewis (Missouri) MD Bruno Nicoletti (Colorao Mesa), 9-1

174 Daniel Bullard (NC State) F Andrew Morgan (Campbell), 4:56

174 Kyle Pope (Wyoming) MD Brandon Martino (UN-Fresno State), 11-3

174 Kimball Bastian Orem, UT (UN-Utah Valley) DEC Colt Doyle (Oregon State), 3-2

184 Peter Renda (NC State) F Dominic Ducharme (UN-Cal State Bakersfield), 0:56

184 Chaz Polson (Wyoming) TF Trevor Senn (UN-Clackamas), 16-0 2:07

184 Bob Coleman (UN-Oregon State) DEC Tanner Harvey (Southwestern Oregon), 6-5

184 Canten Marriott (Missouri) DEC Sohrab Movahedi (Cal Poly), 2-1

197 Michael Macchiavello (NC State) MD Emmanuel Daigbe (Highline), 13-2

197 Corey Griego (Oregon State) F Andrew Marsden Stillwater, OK (UN-Oklahoma State), 6:48

197 Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State) DEC Cody Vigoren (Wyoming), 9-4

197 Tom Lane (Cal Poly) DEC Isaac Bartel (MSU-Northern), 7-3

285 Amar Dhesi (Oregon State) MD Spencer Empey (Cal Poly), 21-9

285 Michael Boykin (NC State) DEC Austin Myers (Missouri), 3-1 SV

285 Tate Orndorff Orem, UT (UN-Utah Valley) DEC Malik Mcdonald (NC State), 6-3

285 Jere Heino (Campbell) DEC Blake Andrews Stillwater, OK (UN-Oklahoma State), 5-2