2017 Cliff Keen Las Vegas Collegiate Wrestling Invitational
Las Vegas, NV
Dec 1-2, 2017

The 2017 Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational 

Full results and clickable brackets can be found in FLOARENA

Finals Results 

125 Taylor Lamont (Utah Valley Univ) DEC Sean Russell (Edinboro), 4-3

133 Luke Pletcher (Ohio State University) DEC Josh Terao (American), 9-2

141 Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell University) DEC Josh Alber (University of Northern Iowa), 8-2

149 Justin Oliver (Central Michigan) DEC Troy Heilmann (North Carolina), 9-7

157 Alec Pantaleo (University of Michigan) DEC Micah Jordan (Ohio State University), 10-3

165 David Mcfadden (Virginia Tech) F Evan Wick (Wisconsin), 2:58

174 Zahid Valencia (Arizona State) DEC Bo Jordan (Ohio State University), 9-6

184 Myles Martin (Ohio State University) DEC Domenic Abounader (University of Michigan), 8-5

197 Kollin Moore (Ohio State University) F Jared Haught (Virginia Tech), 1:52

285 Adam Coon (University of Michigan) DEC Tanner Hall (Arizona State), 4-2 SV

3RD Place Results

125 Ethan Lizak (Minnesota) MD Drew Mattin (University of Michigan), 9-0

133 Jack Mueller (Virginia) DEC Austin Desanto (Drexel), 7-0

141 Bryce Meredith (Wyoming) DEC Chad Red jr. (Nebraska), 5-3

149 Ke-shawn Hayes (Ohio State University) DEC Max Thomsen (University of Northern Iowa), 4-3

157 Josh Shields (Arizona State) DEC Tyler Berger (Nebraska), 6-4

165 Isaiah White (Nebraska) DEC Te'shan Campbell (Ohio State University), 4-1

174 Myles Amine (University of Michigan) DEC Taylor Lujan (University of Northern Iowa), 11-9

184 Taylor Venz (Nebraska) DEC Zack Zavatsky (Virginia Tech), 9-3

197 Jeric Kasunic (American) DEC Jacob Holschlag (University of Northern Iowa), 5-2

285 Jacob Kasper (Duke) DEC Nathan Butler (Stanford), 3-1 SV

5TH Place Results

125 Jacob Schwarm (University of Northern Iowa) DEF Connor Schram (Stanford)

133 Stevan Micic (University of Michigan) DEC Korbin Myers (Edinboro), 8-2

141 Mason Smith (Central Michigan) M FOR Nick Zanetta (Pitt)

149 Josh Maruca (Arizona State) M FOR Colton Mccrystal (Nebraska)

157 Archie Colgan (Wyoming) DEC Coleman Hammond (CSU-Bakersfield), 6-4 SV

165 Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State) M FOR Nick Wanzek (Minnesota)

174 Jadaen Bernstein (Navy) DEC Keaton Subjeck (Stanford), 7-5

184 Ricky Robertson (Wisconsin) DEC Steven Schneider (Binghamton University), 5-2

197 Matt Williams (CSU-Bakersfield) DEC Stephen Loiseau (Drexel), 7-0

285 Shawn Streck (Purdue) F Ryan Solomon (Pitt), 0:33

7TH Place Results

125 Louie Hayes (Virginia) DEC Christian Moody (Oklahoma), 6-5

133 Dom Forys (Pitt) MD Zach Sherman (North Carolina), 15-3

141 Thomas Thorn (Minnesota) F Kanen Storr (Iowa State University), 2:36

149 Zander Wick (Wisconsin) DEC Michael Sprague (American), 7-5

157 Taleb Rahmani (Pitt) F Tristan Rifanburg (Binghamton University), 2:04

165 Anthony Valencia (Arizona State) MD Jonathon Chavez (Cornell University), 16-7

174 Yoanse Mejias (Oklahoma) DEC Dylan Lydy (Purdue), 6-5

184 Drew Foster (University of Northern Iowa) DEC Jordan Ellingwood (Central Michigan), 3-1

197 Nathan Traxler (Stanford) M FOR Jacob Seely (Northern Colorado)

285 Andrew Dunn (Virginia Tech) MD Jeramy Sweany (Cornell University), 14-6

Semifinal Results

125 Taylor Lamont (Utah Valley Univ) DEC Connor Schram (Stanford), 4-1 TB2

125 Sean Russell (Edinboro) DEC Jacob Schwarm (University of Northern Iowa), 8-7

133 Luke Pletcher (Ohio State University) DEC Stevan Micic (University of Michigan), 7-5

133 Josh Terao (American) DEC Jack Mueller (Virginia), 6-0

141 Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell University) DEC Bryce Meredith (Wyoming), 4-2 SV

141 Josh Alber (University of Northern Iowa) DEC Chad Red jr. (Nebraska), 3-2

149 Troy Heilmann (North Carolina) DEC Max Thomsen (University of Northern Iowa), 3-2

149 Justin Oliver (Central Michigan) MD Colton McCrystal (Nebraska), 12-0

157 Alec Pantaleo (University of Michigan) DEC Tyler Berger (Nebraska), 9-3

157 Micah Jordan (Ohio State University) DEC Josh Shields (Arizona State), 8-6 SV

165 Evan Wick (Wisconsin) DEC Nick Wanzek (Minnesota), 10-4

165 David Mcfadden (Virginia Tech) DEC Te'shan Campbell (Ohio State University), 4-0

174 Zahid Valencia (Arizona State) DEC Taylor Lujan (University of Northern Iowa), 9-6

174 Bo Jordan (Ohio State University) DEC Myles Amine (University of Michigan), 6-4

184 Myles Martin (Ohio State University) TF Taylor Venz (Nebraska), 19-4 7:00

184 Domenic Abounader (University of Michigan) MD Zack Zavatsky (Virginia Tech), 8-0

197 Kollin Moore (Ohio State University) DEC Matt Williams (CSU-Bakersfield), 10-4

197 Jared Haught (Virginia Tech) F Stephen Loiseau (Drexel), 3:16

285 Adam Coon (University of Michigan) DEC Nathan Butler (Stanford), 2-0

285 Tanner Hall (Arizona State) F Jacob Kasper (Duke), 6:53

Quarterfinal Results

125 Pounds

Taylor Lamont (Utah Valley Univ) DEC Ethan Lizak (Minnesota), 4-3

Connor Schram (Stanford) DEC Will Bardezbain (Kent State), 4-1

Sean Russell (Edinboro) DEC Christian Moody (Oklahoma), 9-2

Jacob Schwarm (University of Northern Iowa) DEC Ryan Millhof (Arizona State), 8-6

133 Pounds

Stevan Micic (University of Michigan) DEC Zach Sherman (North Carolina), 11-7

Luke Pletcher (Ohio State University) DEC Korbin Myers (Edinboro), 5-1

Jack Mueller (Virginia) DEC Austin Desanto (Drexel), 4-0

Josh Terao (American) DEC Dom Forys (Pitt), 6-3

141 Pounds

Bryce Meredith (Wyoming) F Kanen Storr (Iowa State University), 2:04

Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell University) MD Nick Zanetta (Pitt), 9-1

Josh Alber (University of Northern Iowa) DEC Thomas Thorn (Minnesota), 4-3

Chad Red jr. (Nebraska) DEC Eli Stickley (Wisconsin), 7-5

149 Pounds

Max Thomsen (University of Northern Iowa) DEC Michael Sprague (American), 4-1

Troy Heilmann (North Carolina) DEC Ke-shawn Hayes (Ohio State University), 10-8

Justin Oliver (Central Michigan) DEC Josh Maruca (Arizona State), 9-4

Colton Mccrystal (Nebraska) DEC Zander Wick (Wisconsin), 11-10

157 Pounds

Tyler Berger (Nebraska) DEC Taleb Rahmani (Pitt), 7-5 SV

Alec Pantaleo (University of Michigan) F Clay Ream (North Dakota State), 1:09

Micah Jordan (Ohio State University) F Tristan Rifanburg (Binghamton University), 4:05

Josh Shields (Arizona State) DEC Archie Colgan (Wyoming), 3-1 SV

165 Pounds

Evan Wick (Wisconsin) DEC Logan Massa (University of Michigan), 8-4

Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) DEC Anthony Valencia (Arizona State), 2-1

Te'Shan Campbell (Ohio State University) DEC Isaiah White (Nebraska), 3-1

David Mcfadden (Virginia Tech) DEC Jonathon Chavez (Cornell University), 6-2

174 Pounds

Zahid Valencia (Arizona State) MD Yoanse Mejias (Oklahoma), 15-3

Taylor Lujan (University of Northern Iowa) F Jadaen Bernstein (Navy), 0:52

Myles Amine (University of Michigan) DEC Christian Brucki (Central Michigan), 9-8

Bo Jordan (Ohio State University) DEC Keaton Subjeck (Stanford), 9-5

184 Pounds

Myles Martin (Ohio State University) MD Steven Schneider (Binghamton University), 14-4

Taylor Venz (Nebraska) F Jordan Ellingwood (Central Michigan), 4:26

Zack Zavatsky (Virginia Tech) DEC Max Dean (Cornell University), 9-5

Domenic Abounader (University of Michigan) MD Ricky Robertson (Wisconsin), 8-0

197 Pounds

Kollin Moore (Ohio State University) MD Hunter Ritter (Wisconsin), 20-7

Matt Williams (CSU-Bakersfield) DEC Jacob Seely (Northern Colorado), 8-1

Stephen Loiseau (Drexel) DEC Tom Lane (Cal Poly), 9-2

Jared Haught (Virginia Tech) MD Nathan Traxler (Stanford), 13-3

285 Pounds

Adam Coon (University of Michigan) F Gage Hutchison (Eastern Michigan University), 4:10

Nathan Butler (Stanford) DEC Shawn Streck (Purdue), 5-1

Jacob Kasper (Duke) DEC Garrett Ryan (Columbia University), 6-0

Tanner Hall (Arizona State) F Cory Daniel (North Carolina), 6:18

Round Of 16

125

125 Ethan Lizak (Minnesota) MD Kyle Norstrem (Virginia Tech), 13-5

125 Taylor Lamont (Utah Valley Univ) DEC Drew Mattin (University of Michigan), 8-5

125 Connor Schram (Stanford) MD Braken Mead (Ohio State University), 14-2

125 Will Bardezbain (Kent State) DEC Dalton Macri (North Carolina), 18-15

125 Sean Russell (Edinboro) DEC Kris Williams (Nebraska), 6-4 SV

125 Christian Moody (Oklahoma) DEC Luke Welch (Purdue), 8-5

125 Jacob Schwarm (University of Northern Iowa) DEC Michael Russo (Cornell University), 8-4

125 Ryan Milhof (Arizona State) DEC Sergio Mendez (CSU-Bakersfield), 9-4

133

133 Stevan Micic (University of Michigan) F Anthony Tutolo (Kent State), 6:53

133 Zach Sherman (North Carolina) DEC Sean Nickell (CSU-Bakersfield), 4-3

133 Korbin Myers (Edinboro) MD Rico Montoya (Northern Colorado), 11-3

133 Luke Pletcher (Ohio State University) DEC Montorie Bridges (Wyoming), 8-6

133 Jack Mueller (Virginia) DEC Charles Tucker (Cornell University), 4-3

133 Austin Desanto (Drexel) DEC Dennis Gustafson (Virginia Tech), 5-4

133 Josh Terao (American) DEC Ian Parker (Iowa State University), 9-2

133 Dom Forys (Pitt) MD D j Lloren (Utah Valley Univ), 12-2

141

141 Bryce Meredith (Wyoming) DEC Nikko Villarreal (Arizona State), 4-0

141 Kanen Storr (Iowa State University) DEC Mason Smith (Central Michigan), 7-1

141 Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell University) DEC Sal Profaci (University of Michigan), 10-4

141 Nick Zanetta (Pitt) DEC Jack Hathaway (Oregon State University), 2-1

141 Thomas Thorn (Minnesota) F Joe Russ (Binghamton University), 2:23

141 Josh Alber (University of Northern Iowa) DEC Russell Rohfling (CSU-Bakersfield), 10-3

141 Eli Stickley (Wisconsin) MD Michael Longo (Oklahoma), 13-3

141 Chad Red jr. (Nebraska) DEC Brent Moore (Virginia Tech), 4-2

149

149 Max Thomsen (University of Northern Iowa) F Seth Hogue (Bucknell), 2:07

149 Michael Sprague (American) DEC Sam Turner (Wyoming), 6-1

149 Troy Heilmann (North Carolina) DEC Hunter Ladnier (Harvard), 6-0

149 Ke-shawn Hayes (Ohio State University) TF Kyle Springer (Eastern Michigan University), 16-0 2:29

149 Justin Oliver (Central Michigan) MD Corey Wiliding (Navy), 8-0

149 Josh Maruca (Arizona State) DEC Peter Pappas (Edinboro), 5-3

149 Zander Wick (Wisconsin) TF Jarrett Degen (Iowa State University), 22-7 5:41

149 Colton Mccrystal (Nebraska) DEC Kyle Gliva (North Dakota State), 7-5

157

157 Tyler Berger (Nebraska) DEC Justin Thomas (Oklahoma), 7-5 SV

157 Taleb Rahmani (Pitt) DEC Andrew Crone (Wisconsin), 13-10

157 Clay Ream (North Dakota State) DEC Zack Davis (Navy), 6-3

157 Alec Pantaleo (University of Michigan) DEC Jose Champagne (Minnesota), 9-4

157 Micah Jordan (Ohio State University) MD Luke Weiland (Army West Point), 19-6

157 Tristan Rifanburg (Binghamton University) M FOR Colin Heffernan (Central Michigan), 4-2 3:14

157 Archie Colgan (Wyoming) DEC Eric Hong (American), 2-0

157 Josh Shields (Arizona State) TF Fred Green (Virginia), 19-4 6:01

165

165 Logan Massa (University of Michigan) TF Brandon Dallavia (Stanford), 19-4 6:34

165 Evan Wick (Wisconsin) DEC Jonathan Viruet (Brown University), 8-4

165 Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) DEC Jake Wentzel (Pitt), 9-7 SV

165 Anthony Valencia (Arizona State) TF Jacob Morrissey (Purdue), 20-3 6:01

165 Ta-shan Campbell (Ohio State University) F Demetrius Romero (Utah Valley Univ), 2:15

165 Isaiah White (Nebraska) DEC Lorenzo De la riva (CSU-Bakersfield), 10-4

165 Jonathon Chavez (Cornell University) F Zac Carson (Eastern Michigan University), 6:20

165 David Mcfadden (Virginia Tech) MD Ebed Jarrell (Drexel), 13-4

174

174 Zahid Valencia (Arizona State) TF Koltyn Eason (Edinboro), 17-1 4:37

174 Yoanse Mejias (Oklahoma) DEF Ethan Ramos (North Carolina)

174 Taylor Lujan (University of Northern Iowa) F Kyle Pope (Wyoming), 3:56

174 Jadaen Bernstein (Navy) F Dylan Lydy (Purdue), 6:02

174 Myles Amine (University of Michigan) DEC Josef Johnson (Harvard), 7-0

174 Christian Brucki (Central Michigan) DEC Brandon Womack (Cornell University), 9-8

174 Keaton Subjeck (Stanford) DEC Drew Hughes (Michigan State), 5-2

174 Bo Jordan (Ohio State University) DEC Ryan Christensen (Wisconsin), 7-2

184

184 Myles Martin (Ohio State University) F Isaac Deaton (Nebraska-Kearney), 6:02

184 Steven Schneider (Binghamton University) DEC Dylan Gabel (Northern Colorado), 6-2

184 Jordan Ellingwood (Central Michigan) DEC Chip Ness (North Carolina), 6-2

184 Taylor Venz (Nebraska) F Drew Foster (University of Northern Iowa), 2:44

184 Zack Zavatsky (Virginia Tech) DEC Kanon Dean (Harvard), 10-3

184 Max Dean (Cornell University) DEC Michael Coleman (Navy), 6-2

184 Ricky Robertson (Wisconsin) DEC Christian Lafragola (Brown University), 3-1 SV

184 Domenic Abounader (University of Michigan) DEC Dylan Anderson (Minnesota), 7-4

197

197 Kollin Moore (Ohio State University) DEC Ben Honis (Cornell University), 5-3

197 Hunter Ritter (Wisconsin) DEC Rocco Caywood (Army West Point), 3-2

197 Jacob Seely (Northern Colorado) DEC Jeric Kasunic (American), 7-5

197 Matt Williams (CSU-Bakersfield) TF Wade French (Western Wyoming), 19-4 5:44

197 Tom Lane (Cal Poly) MD Kevin Beazley (University of Michigan), 13-3

197 Stephen Loiseau (Drexel) DEC Derek Hillman (Eastern Michigan University), 4-0

197 Nathan Traxler (Stanford) DEC Jacob Holschlag (University of Northern Iowa), 9-5

197 Jared Haught (Virginia Tech) DEC Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State), 9-3

285

285 Adam Coon (University of Michigan) F Aj Nevills (Fresno State), 3:00

285 Gage Hutchison (Eastern Michigan University) F David Jensen (Nebraska), 0:18

285 Nathan Butler (Stanford) MD Hunter Mullins (Wyoming), 12-0

285 Shawn Streck (Purdue) DEC Ryan Solomon (Pitt), 10-8

285 Jacob Kasper (Duke) DEC Ian Butterbrodt (Brown University), 7-3

285 Garrett Ryan (Columbia University) DEC Marcus Harrington (Iowa State University), 8-2

285 Cory Daniel (North Carolina) DEC Austin Faunce (Navy), 4-0

285 Tanner Hall (Arizona State) DEC Andrew Dunn (Virginia Tech), 3-0

RankSchoolPoints1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th8th
1Ohio State University155.53211----
2University of Michigan14021111---
3Arizona State113.5111-1-1-
4University of Northern Iowa104-1-31-1-
5Nebraska100.5--22-1--
6Virginia Tech89.511-1--1-
7Central Michigan821---1--1
8Cornell University621------2
9Wyoming61--1-1---
10Stanford58.5---1-21-
11American56.5-11----1
12Wisconsin56-1--1-1-
12Pitt56-----22-
14Minnesota55--1--11-
15North Carolina49.5-1-----1
16CSU-Bakersfield46----11--
16Edinboro46-1---1--
18North Dakota State43----1---
19Utah Valley Univ42.51-------
20Purdue42----1--1
20Virginia42--1---1-
22Navy40----1---
23Drexel36---1-1--
24Binghamton University33-----1-1
25Duke32.5--1-----
26Oklahoma29------11
27Eastern Michigan University27--------
28Northern Colorado26-------1
29Iowa State University22-------1
30Army West Point21.5--------
31Michigan State18--------
31Oregon State University18--------
31West Virginia18--------
31Cal Poly18--------
35Kent State17.5--------
36Columbia University13--------
36Nebraska-Kearney13--------
38Brown University12.5--------
38Western Wyoming12.5--------
40California Baptist Universtiy12--------
40Harvard12--------
42Bucknell9.5--------
43Air Force Academy4--------
44Embry-Riddle3.5--------
45Fresno State3--------
45North Idaho College3--------