2017 Conflict at Carver
Oct 14
Iowa City, IA
Show Results

Some of the nation's best high school wrestlers converge on historic Carver Hawkeye Arena

Finals

100: Drake Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) md Jacob Mann (Purler Wrestling Academy), 16-8
106: Nain Vazquez (Izzy Style Wrestling) defeated Jakason Burks (MWC Wrestling Academy), 9-2
113: Nicholas Oldham (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) defeated Matthew Ramos (Colt Wrestling ????????), 3-1
120: Joey Melendez (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) md Tommy Russell (Relentless pursuit), 9-1
126: Phillip Moomey (Golden Eagles) md Lucas Van Poucke (Izzy Style School of Wrestling), 9-1
132: Savion Haywood (Iguana WC) dec Stone Engle (Young Guns Wrestling Club), 9-4
138: Fidel Mayora (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) dec Zac Willey (High Altitude Wrestling Club), 12-5
145: Jake Stiles (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) dec Gannon Hughes (Izzy Style School of Wrestling), 9-4
152: Kolbi Caffey (Carbondale WC) defeated Chance Fry (mwc), 7-5
160: David Ferrante (Huntley) defeated Matthew Ortiz (Izzy Style School of Wrestling), 2-0
170: Abe Assad (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) dec Noah Glaser (IAWC), 8-3
182: Christian Knop (IronClad) dec Jackson Punzel (Izzy Style School of Wrestling), 1-0
195
1st Place: P. Christensen (Izzy Style Wrestling)
2nd Place: H. Pyle (Team Central WC)
3rd Place: D. Joseph (Lake Gibson)
4th Place: M. Hoyle (Advance School of Wrestling)
220
1st Place: V. Vargas (Izzy Style Wrestling)
2nd Place: Q. Terry (Hanover Park)
3rd Place: N. Wise (Huntley)
4th Place: W. Linko (Izzy Style Wrestling)
285
1st Place: R. Tucker (Izzy Style Wrestling)
2nd Place: L. Zaiser (Minnesota)
3rd Place: M. McGowan (Davenport central)
4th Place: N. Newell (Izzy Style Wrestling)
5th Place: H. Hartl (Izzy Style Wrestling)

Semifinals 

100: Drake Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) md Keaton Zeimet (Young Guns Wrestling Club), 19-5
100: Jacob Mann (Purler Wrestling Academy) dec Robert Howard (Young Guns Wrestling Club), 4-0

106: Jakason Burks (MWC Wrestling Academy) defc Koltin Grzybowski (Wisconsin), 6-5
106: Nain Vazquez (Izzy Style Wrestling) dec Jake Penzato (Izzy Style Wrestling), 4-1

113: Nicholas Oldham (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) dec Matthew Ramos (Colt Wrestling ????????), 3-1
113: Nicholas Oldham (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) md Connor Williams (Lake Gibson Wrestling Club), 12-3

120: Joey Melendez (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) tf Jake Harrier (Golden Eagles), 19-2
120: Tommy Russell (Relentless pursuit) md Rylie Steele (Golden Eagles), 13-4

126: Phillip Moomey (Golden Eagles) dec Austin Macias (Izzy Style School of Wrestling), 8-3
126: Lucas Van Poucke (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) defc Tommaso Frezza (Team Poeta), 10-6

132: Savion Haywood (Iguana WC) dec Joey Bianchini (Izzy Style School of Wrestling), 9-8
132: Stone Engle (Young Guns Wrestling Club) dec Cameron Lee (Litchfield Wrestling Club), 2-0

138: Fidel Mayora (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) dec Matt Robertson (Spohn Trained), 5-3
138: Zac Willey (High Altitude Wrestling Club) dec Eleazar Ibarra (Izzy Style Wrestling), 7-4

145: Gannon Hughes (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) dec Adam Kinnaman (mwc), 10-4
145: Jake Stiles (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) dec John Ridle (Jacobs High School), 2-0

152: Kolbi Caffey (Carbondale WC) dec Killyan Green (viking wrestling club), 15-10
152: Chance Fry (mwc) md Blake Pomajzl (Missouri United), 9-1

160: Matthew Ortiz (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) dec Angel Hernandez (Lake Gibson), 3-2
160: David Ferrante (Huntley) fall Kole Kreinbring (Young Guns Wrestling Club), 1:18

170: Abe Assad (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) defeated Rocky Elam (Team Central WC), 3-2
170: Noah Glaser (IAWC) dec Zane Mulder (viking wrestling club), 6-4

182: Jackson Punzel (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) dec Gavin Eason (CES Training Center), 7-5
182: Christian Knop (IronClad) defeated Julien Broderson (DC Elite), 4-1

Quarterfinals

100: Keaton Zeimet (Young Guns Wrestling Club) defeated Joel Mylin (Izzy Style Wrestling), 2-0
100: Drake Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) tF Cody Souder (IronClad), 19-4
100: Jacob Mann (Purler Wrestling Academy) md Nicholas Gonzalez (Izzy Style Wrestling), 9-1
100: Robert Howard (Young Guns Wrestling Club) dec Noel Rosales (Relentless pursuit), 5-0

106: Jakason Burks (MWC Wrestling Academy) md James Pellegrino (Team Poeta), 18-5
106: Koltin Grzybowski (Wisconsin) md Jimmy Ruston (Izzy Style Wrestling), 12-2
106: Nain Vazquez (Izzy Style Wrestling) dec Alex Villar (Colt Wrestling), 11-6
106: Jake Penzato (Izzy Style Wrestling) dec Aiden Evans (Sebolt Wrestling Academy), 7-5

113: Matthew Ramos (Colt Wrestling ????????) tf Jackson Nielsen (MWC Wrestling Academy), 21-4
113: Dylan Ragusin (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) dec Khyler Brewer (Team Central WC), 9-3
113: Nicholas Oldham (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) dec Bailey Powell (Litchfield Wrestling Club), 4-1
113: Connor Williams (Lake Gibson Wrestling Club) dec Steven Landgrebe (EBF), 11-4

120: Joey Melendez (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) dec Conrad Braswell (DC Elite), 6-1
120: Jake Harrier (Golden Eagles) dec Sammy Spencer (GGT), 11-5
120: Tommy Russell (Relentless pursuit) dec Caleb Gross (X-Factor Elite),4-3
120: Rylie Steele (Golden Eagles) dec Jeremy Jakowitsch (Team Poeta), 3-2

126: Phillip Moomey (Golden Eagles) md Zack Franz (Uhigh), 8-0
126: Austin Macias (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) dec Matthew Jordan (viking wrestling club) 3-0
126: Tommaso Frezza (Team Poeta) tf Rafael Munoz (NWO)16-1
126: Lucas Van Poucke (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) tf Ryan Gardner (Iguana WC), 17-2

132: Joey Bianchini (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) dec James Pierandozzi (Izzy Style Wrestling), 9-4
132: Savion Haywood (Iguana WC) md Francisco Uribe (Leyden), 21-7
132: Cameron Lee (Litchfield Wrestling Club) dec Zeb Gnida (DC Elite), 8-3
132: Stone Engle (Young Guns Wrestling Club) dec Jack West (viking wrestling club), 3-0

138: Fidel Mayora (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) md Zachary Spencer (GGT), 17-6
138: Matt Robertson (Spohn Trained) tf Cameron Rice (DC Elite), 21-5
138: Zac Willey (High Altitude Wrestling Club) fall Phillip Sims (DAWC) 4:41
138: Eleazar Ibarra (Izzy Style Wrestling) dec Kaide Pope (World Gold Wrestling), 6-3

145: Adam Kinnaman (mwc) dec Damian Petersen (Bettendorf Wrestling Club), 14-9
145: Gannon Hughes (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) md Rocco Palumbo (Mean Green Machine), 9-1
145: John Ridle (Jacobs High School) dec Stone Barden (IronClad), 3-1
145: Jake Stiles (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) dec Brock Parker (Ubasa Wrestling Academy), 7-1

152: Killyan Green (viking wrestling club) dec Joe Pasquesi (Lake Forest), 8-1
152: Kolbi Caffey (Carbondale WC) dec Nicolas Patch (Oswego East), 12-5
152: Blake Pomajzl (Missouri United) tf Antonio Rodriguez (Future Trojans Wrestling Club), 16-0
152: Chance Fry (mwc) dec Trenten Wennermark (DC Elite), 2-1

160: Matthew Ortiz (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) dec Greyden Penner (Victory Wrestling), 7-3
160: Angel Hernandez (Lake Gibson) dec Hayden Krein (LAW), 5-2
160: David Ferrante (Huntley) dec Logan Shramek (Blair-Taylor), 5-0
160: Kole Kreinbring (Young Guns Wrestling Club) md Jud Kuchera (Golden Eagles), 13-5

170: Rocky Elam (Team Central WC) dec Isaiah Alford (MWC Wrestling Academy), 8-4
170: Abe Assad (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) md Joe Deckert (Assumption), 18-6
170: Noah Glaser (IAWC) dec Josh Labarbera (Izzy Style Wrestling), 2-0
170: Zane Mulder (viking wrestling club) dec Lucas Roland (Ubasa Wrestling Academy), 6-4

182: Gavin Eason (CES Training Center) dec Chase McCleish (Team Valley Wrestling Club), 10-3
182: Jackson Punzel (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) md Mekhi White (DAWC), 13-1
182: Julien Broderson (DC Elite) dec Bill Rasmussen (MWC Wrestling Academy), 4-1
182: Christian Knop (IronClad) dec Mason Carpenter (Team Valley Wrestling Club), 11-6

195 Round Robin (Round 1)
195: Hunter Pyle (Team Central WC) dec De`Yaveyun Joseph (Lake Gibson), 3-1
195: Peter Christensen (Izzy Style Wrestling) md Mike Hoyle (Advance School of Wrestling), 17-5

195 Round Robin (Round 2)
195: Peter Christensen (Izzy Style Wrestling) dec Hunter Pyle (Team Central WC), 8-2
195: De`Yaveyun Joseph (Lake Gibson) defeated Mike Hoyle (Advance School of Wrestling), 9-3

195 Round Robin (Round 3)
195: Hunter Pyle (Team Central WC) dec Mike Hoyle (Advance School of Wrestling), 5-2
195: Peter Christensen (Izzy Style Wrestling) dec De`Yaveyun Joseph (Lake Gibson), 11-4

220 Round Robin (Round 1)
220: Victor Vargas (Izzy Style Wrestling) defeated William Linko (Izzy Style Wrestling), 4-0
220: Quinten Terry (Hanover Park) won Bye

220 Round Robin (Round 2)
220: Nikolas Wise (Huntley) won Bye
220: Quintin Terry (Hanover Park) fall William Linko (Izzy Style Wrestling), 1:32

220 Round Robin (Round 3)
220: Quintin Terry (Hanover Park) dec Nikolas Wise (Huntley), 6-3
220: Victor Vargas (Izzy Style Wrestling) won Bye

220 Round Robin (Round 4)
220: Victor Vargas (Izzy Style Wrestling) md Nikolas Wise (Huntley), 12-4
220: William Linko (Izzy Style Wrestling) won Bye

220 Round Robin (Round 5)
220: Nikolas Wise (Huntley) dec William Linko (Izzy Style Wrestling), 5-0
220: Victor Vargas (Izzy Style Wrestling) dec Quintin Terry (Hanover Park), 4-3

285 Round Robin (Robin 1)
285: Ronald Tucker (Izzy Style Wrestling) defeated Henry Hartl (Izzy Style Wrestling), 2-0
285: Manuel McGowan (Davenport central) defeated Nick Newell (Izzy Style Wrestling), 5-2

285 Round Robin (Robin 2)
285: Luke Zaiser (Minnesota) defeated Nick Newell (Izzy Style Wrestling), Fall 2:25
285: Ronald Tucker (Izzy Style Wrestling) defeated Manuel McGowan (Davenport central), 9-0 

285 Round Robin (Robin 3)
285: Luke Zaiser (Minnesota) defeated Manuel McGowan (Davenport central), 7-4
285: Nick Newell (Izzy Style Wrestling) fall Henry Hartl (Izzy Style Wrestling), 1:46

285 Round Robin (Robin 4)
285: Luke Zaiser (Minnesota) fall Henry Hartl (Izzy Style Wrestling), :55
285: Ronald Tucker (Izzy Style Wrestling) vs. Nick Newell (Izzy Style Wrestling)

285 Round Robin (Robin 5)
285: Ronald Tucker (Izzy Style Wrestling) md Luke Zaiser (Minnesota), 12-2
285: Manuel McGowan (Davenport central) dec Henry Hartl (Izzy Style Wrestling), 2-0