Results
2017 Escape The Rock Results
2017 Escape The Rock Results
A great deal of the best high school wrestlers in the country are continuing their trek for the Escape The Rock title. There are a lot of rematches that will go down in the finals and even more that could go down in the finals.
Check out the quarterfinal results and the semifinal match-ups.
113 Jaret Lane (Southern Columbia) F Shane Hanson-ashworth (Malvern Prep), 6:36
120 Patrick Glory (Delbarton) F Matt Parker (Pennridge), 3:48
126 Nicky Raimo (Hanover Park) DEC Julian Chlebove (Northampton), 3-1
132 Kj Fenstermacher (Northampton) DEC Brian Courtney (Athens), 7-6
138 Pj Crane (Malvern Prep) DEC Zach Stedeford (North Allegheny), 10-3
145 John Pipa (Bishop McDevitt) DEC Jake Hinkson (North Allegheny), 8-7
152 Gerrit Nijenhuis (Canon McMillan) DEC Kaidon Winters (Athens), 3-0
160 Eric Hong (North Allegheny) DEC Josh Stillings (Pennridge), 2-0
170 Jacob Oliver (Huntingdon) DEC Dale Tiongson (St. Paul's School), 3-1 SV
182 Michael Beard (Malvern Prep) TF Drew Peck (Chambersburg), 16-1 3:31
195 Jake Woodley (North Allegheny) DEC John Borst (Sherando), 5-3
220 Joe Doyle (Council Rock South) DEC Josiah Jones (Bishop McCort), 2-1
285 Brendan Furman (Canon McMillan) DEC Seth Janney (Malvern Prep), 4-3
106 Samuel Alverez (St Joseph Regional) MD Max Mendez (Council Rock South), 19-5
113 Jaret Lane (Southern Columbia) MD Dom Difrancesantonio (Hanover Park), 15-2
113 Shane Hanson-ashworth (Malvern Prep) DEC Jacob Dunlop (Belle Vernon), 3-2
120 Patrick Glory (Delbarton) DEC Aidan Burke (Council Rock North), 6-0
120 Matt Parker (Pennridge) DEC Tommy Hoskins (Legacy Christian Academy), 3-1
126 Julian Chlebove (Northampton) MD Anthony Duca (Paulsboro), 10-2
126 Nicky Raimo (Hanover Park) DEC Trevon Majette (Oscar Smith), 6-2
132 Brian Courtney (Athens) F Lou Raimo (Hanover Park), 3:10
132 Kj Fenstermacher (Northampton) DEC Jakob Campbell (Boyertown), 8-1
138 Pj Crane (Malvern Prep) DEC Dan Moran (Northampton), 3-2 UTB
138 Zach Stedeford (North Allegheny) DEC Imran Heard (St. Paul's School), 1-0
145 John Pipa (Bishop McDevitt) DEC Ethan Krause (Georgetown Prep), 8-4
145 Jake Hinkson (North Allegheny) DEC Todd Lane (Southern Columbia), 5-2
152 Kaidon Winters (Athens) DEC Chris Berry (Boyertown), 2-0
152 Gerrit Nijenhuis (Canon McMillan) DEC Brock Godzin (Belle Vernon), 4-2
160 Eric Hong (North Allegheny) DEC Ryan Resnick (Owen J. Roberts), 5-2
160 Josh Stillings (Pennridge) DEC Zachary Hartman (Belle Vernon), 3-2 SV
170 Jacob Oliver (Huntingdon) DEC Michael Battista (Broad Run), 11-4
170 Dale Tiongson (St. Paul's School) M FOR Cade Moisey (Northampton)
182 Michael Beard (Malvern Prep) F Miles Lee (South Philadelphia), 3:04
182 Drew Peck (Chambersburg) DEC Dominic Mainiero (Queen of Peace), 3-1 SV
195 John Borst (Sherando) DEC Anthony Walters (Bishop McCort), 4-3
195 Jake Woodley (North Allegheny) DEC Cole Nye (Bishop McDevitt), 3-1
220 Josiah Jones (Bishop McCort) DEC Billy Korber (Belle Vernon), 5-3
220 Joe Doyle (Council Rock South) DEC Jonathan Birchmeier (Broad Run), 4-1
285 Seth Janney (Malvern Prep) F Thomas Gates (Georgetown Prep), 1:31
285 Brendan Furman (Canon McMillan) F Dt Badley (St. Christopher's), 0:33
106 Andrew Clark (Collingswood) DEC Aaron Howell (JW Robinson), 4-2
106 Samuel Alverez (St Joseph Regional) F Kaden Cassidy (Bishop McCort), 5:28
106 Max Mendez (Council Rock South) DEC Anthony Clark (Delbarton), 7-6
113 Jaret Lane (Southern Columbia) DEC Enrique Sanchez (Queen of Peace), 4-2
113 Dom Difrancesantonio (Hanover Park) DEC Kyle Kaiser (Paramus), 1-0
113 Shane Hanson-ashworth (Malvern Prep) DEC Matt Wilde (Boyertown), 2-1 TB2
113 Jacob Dunlop (Belle Vernon) DEC Chase Shields (Bishop McDevitt), 5-3
120 Patrick Glory (Delbarton) F Connor Alexander (St. Christopher's), 0:40
120 Aidan Burke (Council Rock North) DEC Killian Cardinale (Brentsville), 4-1
120 Tommy Hoskins (Legacy Christian Academy) F Logan Macri (Canon McMillan), 1:54
120 Matt Parker (Pennridge) DEC Luke Resnick (Owen J. Roberts), 9-2
126 Julian Chlebove (Northampton) DEC David Campbell (Boyertown), 1-0
126 Anthony Duca (Paulsboro) DEC Daniel Planta (St. Paul's School), 3-2
126 Trevon Majette (Oscar Smith) DEC Sam Book (JW Robinson), 4-3
126 Nicky Raimo (Hanover Park) DEC Jonathan Miers (Easton), 8-3
132 Brian Courtney (Athens) TF Matt Barnett (Southern Regional), 23-6 4:00
132 Lou Raimo (Hanover Park) F Caden Darber (New Kent), 5:59
132 Jakob Campbell (Boyertown) DEC Cam Robinson (Council Rock North), 10-5
132 Kj Fenstermacher (Northampton) DEC Micah Visuwan (Malvern Prep), 6-2
138 Dan Moran (Northampton) MD Tyler Scott (Huntingdon), 12-0
138 Pj Crane (Malvern Prep) DEC Tim Hritsko (Canon McMillan), 4-0
138 Zach Stedeford (North Allegheny) DEC Nick Nunez (Easton), 3-1
138 Imran Heard (St. Paul's School) DEC Carnell Andrews (Bishop McCort), 5-3
145 John Pipa (Bishop McDevitt) F Aurelius Dunbar (Mercersburg Academy), 3:57
145 Ethan Krause (Georgetown Prep) DEC Nick Santos (St. Peter's Prep), 3-2
145 Todd Lane (Southern Columbia) F Dan Mancini (Owen J. Roberts), 1:27
145 Jake Hinkson (North Allegheny) F Devon Britton (Northampton), 5:18
152 Kaidon Winters (Athens) DEC Riley Palmer (Council Rock South), 5-4
152 Chris Berry (Boyertown) DEC Christopher Hisey (Malvern Prep), 3-1
152 Brock Godzin (Belle Vernon) DEC Trevor Elfvin (Father Judge), 4-3
152 Gerrit Nijenhuis (Canon McMillan) TF Darius Joyce (Easton), 16-0 3:22
160 Eric Hong (North Allegheny) DEC Jackson Turley (St. Christopher's), 5-1
160 Ryan Resnick (Owen J. Roberts) DEC Seth Baney (Huntingdon), 3-0
160 Josh Stillings (Pennridge) DEC Hunter Vogels (Boyertown), 1-0
160 Zachary Hartman (Belle Vernon) DEC Santino Morina (Paulsboro), 3-0
170 Jacob Oliver (Huntingdon) DEC Jacob Cardenas (Queen of Peace), 5-0
170 Michael Battista (Broad Run) DEC Kade Sanders (New Kent), 11-5
170 Cade Moisey (Northampton) DEC Ben Root (Solanco), 7-2
170 Dale Tiongson (St. Paul's School) TF Tanner Hood (St. Christopher's), 19-4 5:49
182 Michael Beard (Malvern Prep) TF Elijah Jones (Boyertown), 15-0 1:42
182 Miles Lee (South Philadelphia) DEC L.j. Castellano (Delbarton), 9-3
182 Dominic Mainiero (Queen of Peace) DEC Seon Bowker (Southern Regional), 3-2
182 Drew Peck (Chambersburg) DEC Frank Guida (Parkland), 7-4
195 John Borst (Sherando) F Trent Ragland (New Kent), 0:44
195 Anthony Walters (Bishop McCort) DEC Noah Bushman (Cave Spring), 5-2
195 Cole Nye (Bishop McDevitt) MD Brian Bonino (Paramus), 17-4
195 Jake Woodley (North Allegheny) DEC Blake Barrick (Big Spring), 3-0
220 Josiah Jones (Bishop McCort) DEC Ian Edenfield (Laurel Highlands), 3-2
220 Billy Korber (Belle Vernon) DEC Nathan Feyrer (Parkland), 5-1
220 Jonathan Birchmeier (Broad Run) DEC John Urban (St. Paul's School), 9-3
220 Joe Doyle (Council Rock South) DEC Thomas Mukai (JW Robinson), 5-0
285 Seth Janney (Malvern Prep) F John Fulmer (Southern Columbia), 0:58
285 Thomas Gates (Georgetown Prep) DEC Derek Devine (North Allegheny), 5-2
285 Dt Badley (St. Christopher's) DEC Jonathan Pineda (Easton), 3-0
285 Brendan Furman (Canon McMillan) F Alex Darabaris (Northampton), 1:48
Check out the quarterfinal results and the semifinal match-ups.
Finals Results
106 Kurt Mchenry (St. Paul's School) DEC Samuel Alverez (St Joseph Regional), 5-1113 Jaret Lane (Southern Columbia) F Shane Hanson-ashworth (Malvern Prep), 6:36
120 Patrick Glory (Delbarton) F Matt Parker (Pennridge), 3:48
126 Nicky Raimo (Hanover Park) DEC Julian Chlebove (Northampton), 3-1
132 Kj Fenstermacher (Northampton) DEC Brian Courtney (Athens), 7-6
138 Pj Crane (Malvern Prep) DEC Zach Stedeford (North Allegheny), 10-3
145 John Pipa (Bishop McDevitt) DEC Jake Hinkson (North Allegheny), 8-7
152 Gerrit Nijenhuis (Canon McMillan) DEC Kaidon Winters (Athens), 3-0
160 Eric Hong (North Allegheny) DEC Josh Stillings (Pennridge), 2-0
170 Jacob Oliver (Huntingdon) DEC Dale Tiongson (St. Paul's School), 3-1 SV
182 Michael Beard (Malvern Prep) TF Drew Peck (Chambersburg), 16-1 3:31
195 Jake Woodley (North Allegheny) DEC John Borst (Sherando), 5-3
220 Joe Doyle (Council Rock South) DEC Josiah Jones (Bishop McCort), 2-1
285 Brendan Furman (Canon McMillan) DEC Seth Janney (Malvern Prep), 4-3
Semifinal Results
106 Kurt Mchenry (St. Paul's School) MD Andrew Clark (Collingswood), 16-7106 Samuel Alverez (St Joseph Regional) MD Max Mendez (Council Rock South), 19-5
113 Jaret Lane (Southern Columbia) MD Dom Difrancesantonio (Hanover Park), 15-2
113 Shane Hanson-ashworth (Malvern Prep) DEC Jacob Dunlop (Belle Vernon), 3-2
120 Patrick Glory (Delbarton) DEC Aidan Burke (Council Rock North), 6-0
120 Matt Parker (Pennridge) DEC Tommy Hoskins (Legacy Christian Academy), 3-1
126 Julian Chlebove (Northampton) MD Anthony Duca (Paulsboro), 10-2
126 Nicky Raimo (Hanover Park) DEC Trevon Majette (Oscar Smith), 6-2
132 Brian Courtney (Athens) F Lou Raimo (Hanover Park), 3:10
132 Kj Fenstermacher (Northampton) DEC Jakob Campbell (Boyertown), 8-1
138 Pj Crane (Malvern Prep) DEC Dan Moran (Northampton), 3-2 UTB
138 Zach Stedeford (North Allegheny) DEC Imran Heard (St. Paul's School), 1-0
145 John Pipa (Bishop McDevitt) DEC Ethan Krause (Georgetown Prep), 8-4
145 Jake Hinkson (North Allegheny) DEC Todd Lane (Southern Columbia), 5-2
152 Kaidon Winters (Athens) DEC Chris Berry (Boyertown), 2-0
152 Gerrit Nijenhuis (Canon McMillan) DEC Brock Godzin (Belle Vernon), 4-2
160 Eric Hong (North Allegheny) DEC Ryan Resnick (Owen J. Roberts), 5-2
160 Josh Stillings (Pennridge) DEC Zachary Hartman (Belle Vernon), 3-2 SV
170 Jacob Oliver (Huntingdon) DEC Michael Battista (Broad Run), 11-4
170 Dale Tiongson (St. Paul's School) M FOR Cade Moisey (Northampton)
182 Michael Beard (Malvern Prep) F Miles Lee (South Philadelphia), 3:04
182 Drew Peck (Chambersburg) DEC Dominic Mainiero (Queen of Peace), 3-1 SV
195 John Borst (Sherando) DEC Anthony Walters (Bishop McCort), 4-3
195 Jake Woodley (North Allegheny) DEC Cole Nye (Bishop McDevitt), 3-1
220 Josiah Jones (Bishop McCort) DEC Billy Korber (Belle Vernon), 5-3
220 Joe Doyle (Council Rock South) DEC Jonathan Birchmeier (Broad Run), 4-1
285 Seth Janney (Malvern Prep) F Thomas Gates (Georgetown Prep), 1:31
285 Brendan Furman (Canon McMillan) F Dt Badley (St. Christopher's), 0:33
Quarterfinal Results
106 Kurt Mchenry (St. Paul's School) MD Luke Lucerne (Council Rock North), 13-5106 Andrew Clark (Collingswood) DEC Aaron Howell (JW Robinson), 4-2
106 Samuel Alverez (St Joseph Regional) F Kaden Cassidy (Bishop McCort), 5:28
106 Max Mendez (Council Rock South) DEC Anthony Clark (Delbarton), 7-6
113 Jaret Lane (Southern Columbia) DEC Enrique Sanchez (Queen of Peace), 4-2
113 Dom Difrancesantonio (Hanover Park) DEC Kyle Kaiser (Paramus), 1-0
113 Shane Hanson-ashworth (Malvern Prep) DEC Matt Wilde (Boyertown), 2-1 TB2
113 Jacob Dunlop (Belle Vernon) DEC Chase Shields (Bishop McDevitt), 5-3
120 Patrick Glory (Delbarton) F Connor Alexander (St. Christopher's), 0:40
120 Aidan Burke (Council Rock North) DEC Killian Cardinale (Brentsville), 4-1
120 Tommy Hoskins (Legacy Christian Academy) F Logan Macri (Canon McMillan), 1:54
120 Matt Parker (Pennridge) DEC Luke Resnick (Owen J. Roberts), 9-2
126 Julian Chlebove (Northampton) DEC David Campbell (Boyertown), 1-0
126 Anthony Duca (Paulsboro) DEC Daniel Planta (St. Paul's School), 3-2
126 Trevon Majette (Oscar Smith) DEC Sam Book (JW Robinson), 4-3
126 Nicky Raimo (Hanover Park) DEC Jonathan Miers (Easton), 8-3
132 Brian Courtney (Athens) TF Matt Barnett (Southern Regional), 23-6 4:00
132 Lou Raimo (Hanover Park) F Caden Darber (New Kent), 5:59
132 Jakob Campbell (Boyertown) DEC Cam Robinson (Council Rock North), 10-5
132 Kj Fenstermacher (Northampton) DEC Micah Visuwan (Malvern Prep), 6-2
138 Dan Moran (Northampton) MD Tyler Scott (Huntingdon), 12-0
138 Pj Crane (Malvern Prep) DEC Tim Hritsko (Canon McMillan), 4-0
138 Zach Stedeford (North Allegheny) DEC Nick Nunez (Easton), 3-1
138 Imran Heard (St. Paul's School) DEC Carnell Andrews (Bishop McCort), 5-3
145 John Pipa (Bishop McDevitt) F Aurelius Dunbar (Mercersburg Academy), 3:57
145 Ethan Krause (Georgetown Prep) DEC Nick Santos (St. Peter's Prep), 3-2
145 Todd Lane (Southern Columbia) F Dan Mancini (Owen J. Roberts), 1:27
145 Jake Hinkson (North Allegheny) F Devon Britton (Northampton), 5:18
152 Kaidon Winters (Athens) DEC Riley Palmer (Council Rock South), 5-4
152 Chris Berry (Boyertown) DEC Christopher Hisey (Malvern Prep), 3-1
152 Brock Godzin (Belle Vernon) DEC Trevor Elfvin (Father Judge), 4-3
152 Gerrit Nijenhuis (Canon McMillan) TF Darius Joyce (Easton), 16-0 3:22
160 Eric Hong (North Allegheny) DEC Jackson Turley (St. Christopher's), 5-1
160 Ryan Resnick (Owen J. Roberts) DEC Seth Baney (Huntingdon), 3-0
160 Josh Stillings (Pennridge) DEC Hunter Vogels (Boyertown), 1-0
160 Zachary Hartman (Belle Vernon) DEC Santino Morina (Paulsboro), 3-0
170 Jacob Oliver (Huntingdon) DEC Jacob Cardenas (Queen of Peace), 5-0
170 Michael Battista (Broad Run) DEC Kade Sanders (New Kent), 11-5
170 Cade Moisey (Northampton) DEC Ben Root (Solanco), 7-2
170 Dale Tiongson (St. Paul's School) TF Tanner Hood (St. Christopher's), 19-4 5:49
182 Michael Beard (Malvern Prep) TF Elijah Jones (Boyertown), 15-0 1:42
182 Miles Lee (South Philadelphia) DEC L.j. Castellano (Delbarton), 9-3
182 Dominic Mainiero (Queen of Peace) DEC Seon Bowker (Southern Regional), 3-2
182 Drew Peck (Chambersburg) DEC Frank Guida (Parkland), 7-4
195 John Borst (Sherando) F Trent Ragland (New Kent), 0:44
195 Anthony Walters (Bishop McCort) DEC Noah Bushman (Cave Spring), 5-2
195 Cole Nye (Bishop McDevitt) MD Brian Bonino (Paramus), 17-4
195 Jake Woodley (North Allegheny) DEC Blake Barrick (Big Spring), 3-0
220 Josiah Jones (Bishop McCort) DEC Ian Edenfield (Laurel Highlands), 3-2
220 Billy Korber (Belle Vernon) DEC Nathan Feyrer (Parkland), 5-1
220 Jonathan Birchmeier (Broad Run) DEC John Urban (St. Paul's School), 9-3
220 Joe Doyle (Council Rock South) DEC Thomas Mukai (JW Robinson), 5-0
285 Seth Janney (Malvern Prep) F John Fulmer (Southern Columbia), 0:58
285 Thomas Gates (Georgetown Prep) DEC Derek Devine (North Allegheny), 5-2
285 Dt Badley (St. Christopher's) DEC Jonathan Pineda (Easton), 3-0
285 Brendan Furman (Canon McMillan) F Alex Darabaris (Northampton), 1:48