2017 NHSCA High School Nationals
Virginia Beach, VA
Mar 24-26, 2017
Show Results

Quarterfinal, semifinal and finals results of the NHSCA Freshmen National tournament.

Check out the full results and brackets on FloArena.


Finals Results

106 Dylan Cedeno (NJ) F Ryan Miller (NJ), 2:16
113 Zachary Redding (NY) DEC Justin Mcdougald (NY), 6-1
120 Peyton Hall (WV) DEC Chase Saldate (CA), 5-0
126 Joshua Saunders (MO) DEC Ethan Basile (FL), 3-2
132 Aj Tamburrino (PA) DEC Kolby Allred (VA), 6-2
138 Gage Mcclenahan (PA) M FOR Aj Kovacs (CT), 0-0 0:21
145 Kai Bele (FL) DEC Domonic Mata (CA), 6-5 UTB
152 Tyler Stoltzfus (PA) DEC Colton Hawks (MO), 3-2
160 Micah Ervin (KY) MD Andy Aldridge (VA), 9-0
170 Nicholas Villarreal (CA) MD Jacob Lagoa (OH), 12-2
182 Jack Wimmer (PA) MD Samuel Mcnulty (OH), 12-3
195 Hunter Catka (PA) DEC Daniel Miranda (FL), 7-1
220 Cody Williams (PA) DEC Jeffrey Worster (ME), 10-3
285  Dj Lundy (GA) MD Curtis Ruff (FL), 14-3


Semifinal results

106: Ryan Miller (NJ) DEC Wyatt Yapoujian (CO), 7-3
106: Dylan Cedeno (NJ) DEC Andrew Fallon (MA), 6-0

113: Justin Mcdougald (NY) DEC Leif Schroeder (MT), 6-4
113: Zachary Redding (NY) DEC Nicholas Masters (GA), 8-5

120: Chase Saldate (CA) DEC Scott Richter (OH), 4-0

120: Peyton Hall (WV) F Bryce Hepner (OH), 4:33

126: Joshua Saunders (MO) DEC Noah Castillo (FL), 7-3
126: Ethan Basile (FL) DEC Stockton Obrien (UT), 9-8

132: Aj Tamburrino (PA) MD Parker Seeley (WY), 11-0
132: Kolby Allred (VA) MD Hayden Lieb (AK), 8-0

138: Gage Mcclenahan (PA) MD Gabe Onorato (NJ), 10-2
138: Aj Kovacs (CT) MD Ryan Stencel (NY), 12-1

145 Kai Bele (FL) MD Charlie Darracott (GA), 11-2
145 Domonic Mata (CA) DEC John Poznanski (NJ), 9-5

152 Colton Hawks (MO) DEC Caden Wright (PA), 1-0
152 Tyler Stoltzfus (PA) DEC Cade Linn (PA), 5-0

160: Andy Aldridge (VA) DEC Ethan Hatcher (OH), 4-2 SV
160: Micah Ervin (KY) F David Cumberledge (OH), 5:37

170: Jacob Lagoa (OH) DEC Dustin Radford (MD), 10-4
170: Nicholas Villarreal (CA) DEC Chase Stegall (MO), 6-4

182: Jack Wimmer (PA) MD Jackson Filipowicz (GA), 9-1
182: Samuel Mcnulty (OH) MD Reed Davis (GA), 13-2

195: Hunter Catka (PA) MD Ben Lambert (WV), 10-1
195: Daniel Miranda (FL) F Dylan Nirk (MN), 1:58

220: Cody Williams (PA) F Carlos Esquivel (VA), 5:06
220: Jeffrey Worster (ME) DEC Aaron Sharp (OH), 13-11

285: Curtis Ruff (FL) DEC Weston Wallace (GA), 7-1
285: Dj Lundy (GA) DEC Craig Orlando (MN), 6-2

Quarterfinal Results

106 Ryan Miller (NJ) DEC Drew Munch (PA), 9-6
106 Andrew Fallon (MA) DEC Kurtis Phipps (PA), 2-0 SV
106 Wyatt Yapoujian (CO) DEC Anthony Sissom (NV), 9-2
106 Dylan Cedeno (NJ) F Ryan Jack (CT), 0:54

113 Leif Schroeder (MT) DEC Jimmy Carmany (OH), 3-2
113 Nicholas Masters (GA) F Jimmy Ramirez (CO), 5:15
113 Justin Mcdougald (NY) DEC Will Carl (DE), 3-0
113 Zachary Redding (NY) F Jj White (PA), 2:51

120 Chase Saldate (CA) MD Sammy Heywood (UT), 14-3
120 Peyton Hall (WV) DEC Ethan Oakley (NC), 2-1
120 Scott Richter (OH) DEC Garrett Bowers (TN), 7-5
120 Bryce Hepner (OH) DEC Joey Miller (WV), 9-6 SV

126 Joshua Saunders (MO) DEC Nicholas Stonecheck (GA), 5-3
126 Ethan Basile (FL) DEC Jonathan Miers (PA), 4-1
126 Noah Castillo (FL) DEC John martin Best (WV), 6-5
126 Stockton Obrien (UT) DEC Tyler Sung (CT), 11-4

132 Parker Seeley (WY) F Aj Caba (CT), 3:19
132 Hayden Lieb (AK) DEF William Mcdougald (NY)
132 Aj Tamburrino (PA) DEC Jackson Dean (DE), 4-1
132 Kolby Allred (VA) F Joshua Stokes (MD), 3:11

138 Gabe Onorato (NJ) DEC Markeith Drakeford (SC), 2-1
138 Aj Kovacs (CT) TF Cooper Voorhees (SD), 16-1 3:32
138 Gage Mcclenahan (PA) MD Francis Morrissey (GA), 14-0
138 Ryan Stencel (NY) DEC Levi Stone (VA), 4-2

145 Charlie Darracott (GA) DEC Graham Calhoun (IN), 7-5
145 Domonic Mata (CA) MD Gavin Kane (GA), 9-0
145 Kai Bele (FL) MD Tanner Mendoza (AZ), 8-0
145 John Poznanski (NJ) F Chance Downs (IA), 5:24

152 Caden Wright (PA) DEC Richie Lee (OK), 5-1
152 Tyler Stoltzfus (PA) DEC Angel Garcia (PA), 2-1
152 Colton Hawks (MO) DEC Marcos Gamez (AZ), 3-1 SV
152 Cade Linn (PA) DEC Jaziah Whaley jr (CO), 7-6

160 Ethan Hatcher (OH) DEC Gage Hockett (OK), 1-0
160 David Cumberledge (OH) DEC Dominic Solis (MD), 7-6
160 Andy Aldridge (VA) DEC Mason Christiansen (UT), 7-4
160 Micah Ervin (KY) DEC Cole Foor (OH), 4-0

170 Dustin Radford (MD) DEC Nathan Dunaway (AL), 9-4
170 Chase Stegall (MO) F Braydyn Lugardo (PA), 3:44
170 Jacob Lagoa (OH) MD Matthias Ervin (KY), 12-2
170 Nicholas Villarreal (CA) F Frank Regalis (PA), 3:17

182 Jackson Filipowicz (GA) F Maximos Marrero (PA), 3:44

182 Reed Davis (GA) DEC Logan Conner (PA), 11-6
182 Jack Wimmer (PA) F Hamilton Cooper (GA), 4:33
182 Samuel Mcnulty (OH) F Seth Carlton (GA), 0:53

195 Dylan Nirk (MN) MD Benjamin "bo" Thompson (NC), 10-2
195 Hunter Catka (PA) MD Haakon Van beynen (IN), 14-1
195 Daniel Miranda (FL) F Shamique Bryant (OH), 3:08
195 Ben Lambert (WV) DEC Adam Wilmore (VA), 5-3

220 Carlos Esquivel (VA) F Marquonn Journey (OK), 3:15
220 Cody Williams (PA) F Cody Fleming (SC), 5:54
220 Jeffrey Worster (ME) MD Alexander Legg (OK), 9-0
220 Aaron Sharp (OH) DEC Bowie Eisenberg (GA), 11-9

285 Weston Wallace (GA) F Jacob Edwards (VA), 3:25
285 Craig Orlando (MN) DEC Austin Chapman (WV), 5-1
285 Curtis Ruff (FL) DEC Rodriguez Nunnally (GA), 5-4 TB2
285 Dj Lundy (GA) F Isaac Righter (MD), 1:07