2017 NJCAA National Championships
Council Bluffs, IA
Feb 24-25, 2017
Show Results

The National Junior College Athletics Association National Wrestling Tournament

Final Team Scores

1. Iowa Central 150
2. Clackamas 146.5
3. Northeast Oklahoma 143
4. Lincoln 88.5
5. Ellsworth 77.5
6. Iowa Western 70
7. NIACC
8. Iowa Lakes 62
9. Rochester 61.5
10. Camden County 60.5

Finals 


125: Todd Small (Iowa Central) DEC David Campbell (Clackamas), 4-3
133: Sean Deshazer (Northeast Oklahoma) DEC Zak Hensley (Iowa Central), 10-6
141: Nick Casella (Nassau) DEC Andrew Ramirez (Highline), 10-4
149: Josh Reyes (Clackamas) DEC Dylan Lucas (Northeast Oklahoma), 6-4
157: Dayton Racer (Iowa Central) MD Brett Bradford (Rochester), 13-0
165: Wyatt Jordan (Northeast Oklahoma) DEC Dillon Ulrey (Clackamas), 6-2
174: Colt Doyle (Clackamas) DEC Adrian Lyons-lopez (Southwestern Oregon), 8-2
184: Preston Lauterbach (Iowa Western) F Haszell West (Clackamas), 1:23
197: Timothy Young (Ellsworth) F Christian Dulaney (Iowa Lakes), 6:46
285: Thomas Petersen (Iowa Central) F Mario Pena (NIACC), 2:33

Semi Finals 


125: David Campbell (Clackamas) DEC Justin Folley (Ellsworth), 8-6
125: Todd Small (Iowa Central) DEC Cole Verner (Western Wyoming), 13-10
133: Zak Hensley (Iowa Central) DEC Nathan Johnson (Clackamas), 6-4 SV
133: Sean Deshazer (Northeast Oklahoma) DEC George Farmah (Iowa Lakes), 10-4
141: Andrew Ramirez (Highline) DEC Austin Anderly (NIACC), 9-6
141: Nick Casella (Nassau) DEC Deandre Reed (Iowa Central), 7-2
149: Josh Reyes (Clackamas) DEC Nate Skonieczny (Jamestown), 4-2
149: Dylan Lucas (Northeast Oklahoma) TF Coltan Laganiere (Rochester), 20-4 7:00
157: Dayton Racer (Iowa Central) MD Danny Conley (Labette), 17-3
157: Brett Bradford (Rochester) F Anthony Curtis (Northeastern), 4:04
165: Dillon Ulrey (Clackamas) M FOR Trey Meyer (North Idaho), 10-5 6:40
165: Wyatt Jordan (Northeast Oklahoma) F Lucius Van rensburg (Southwestern Oregon), 3:38
174: Colt Doyle (Clackamas) TF Michael Morris (Camden County), 19-4 5:34
174: Adrian Lyons-lopez (Southwestern Oregon) DEC Jordan Gundrum (Ellsworth), 8-4
184: Preston Lauterbach (Iowa Western) F Logan Hagerbaumer (Lincoln), 0:35
184: Haszell West (Clackamas) DEC Daishi Goto (Camden County), 8-1
197: Timothy Young (Ellsworth) DEC Wyatt Westfall (Southwestern Oregon), 5-4
197: Christian Dulaney (Iowa Lakes) F Dymere Rappa (Camden County), 0:46
285: Mario Pena (NIACC) DEC Odgerek Batkhishig (Northwest Kansas), 1-0
285: Thomas Petersen (Iowa Central) DEC Lisiate "richard" Anau (Northwest), 3-1


Quarter Finals 


125: David Campbell (Clackamas) DEC Brennen Doebel (NIACC), 9-2
125: Justin Folley (Ellsworth) DEC Logan Terrill (Northeast Oklahoma), 8-5
125: Cole Verner (Western Wyoming) DEC Dj Millett (Lincoln), 3-1
125: Todd Small (Iowa Central) MD Chuck Weiss (Nassau), 13-5
133: Zak Hensley (Iowa Central) DEC Gunner Laffoon (Otero), 10-4
133: Nathan Johnson (Clackamas) DEC Otis Rollins (Colby), 5-2
133: George Farmah (Iowa Lakes) MD Jaimie Valdez (Lincoln), 12-2
133: Sean Deshazer (Northeast Oklahoma) DEC Fred Eckles (Niagara County), 12-5
141: Andrew Ramirez (Highline) MD Trey Waltz (Otero), 11-2
141: Austin Anderly (NIACC) DEC Christian Kanzler (Lincoln), 5-2
141: Nick Casella (Nassau) MD Kurt Mode (Clackamas), 13-3
141: Deandre Reed (Iowa Central) DEC Riley Loveless (Northwest), 10-9
149: Josh Reyes (Clackamas) DEC Brandon Murray (Iowa Central), 2-0
149: Nate Skonieczny (Jamestown) DEC Justin Polkowske (Northwest), 4-1
149: Dylan Lucas (Northeast Oklahoma) F Anthony Maia (Iowa Lakes), 2:50
149: Coltan Laganiere (Rochester) DEC Anthony Hinkle (Otero), 2-0
157: Danny Conley (Labette) DEC John Leal (Clackamas), 4-3
157: Dayton Racer (Iowa Central) F Alex Gonzalez (Lincoln), 5:48
157: Brett Bradford (Rochester) MD Alex Nelson (Northeast Oklahoma), 13-4
157: Anthony Curtis (Northeastern) DEC Steven Lawrence (Ellsworth), 15-11
165: Dillon Ulrey (Clackamas) DQ Troy Keller (Niagara County), 7:00
165: Trey Meyer (North Idaho) DEC Tucker Black (NIACC), 5-3 SV
165: Lucius Van rensburg (Southwestern Oregon) F Alfred Daniel (Rochester), 6:45
165: Wyatt Jordan (Northeast Oklahoma) DEC Zachary Beard (Otero), 6-2
174: Colt Doyle (Clackamas) F Tyree Overton (Lincoln), 2:34
174: Michael Morris (Camden County) F Matthew Widdicombe (Northwest), 4:15
174 :Adrian Lyons-lopez (Southwestern Oregon) DEC Kalin Winkler (Otero), 7-4
174: Jordan Gundrum (Ellsworth) F Nick Vines (Nassau), 3:53
184: Logan Hagerbaumer (Lincoln) DEC Nathanael Holecek (Northland), 7-1
184: Preston Lauterbach (Iowa Western) F Levi Perry (North Idaho), 3:39
184: Daishi Goto (Camden County) DEC Jaylen Lee (NIACC), 9-7
184: Haszell West (Clackamas) DEC Danny Bush (Iowa Central), 5-4 TB2
197: Timothy Young (Ellsworth) MD Jeffrey Oakes (Northwest), 14-5
197: Wyatt Westfall (Southwestern Oregon) DEC Cedrick Stephens (Nassau), 2-1
197: Christian Dulaney (Iowa Lakes) MD Aspen Naylor (Western Wyoming), 21-9
197: Dymere Rappa (Camden County) DEC Ruston Duke (Northeast Oklahoma), 5-2
285: Mario Pena (NIACC) DEC Shawn Beeson (Northeast Oklahoma), 3-1 TB2
285: Odgerek Batkhishig (Northwest Kansas) MD Tom Halecki (Camden County), 16-8
285: Thomas Petersen (Iowa Central) MD Brix Brickey (Barton), 21-7
285: Lisiate "richard" Anau (Northwest) F Miguel Morales (Highline), 1:32