picture of 2015 Super 32 Challenge

Completed, Oct 31-Nov 1, 2015
 

Show Results

Yianni D did it again. For the third straight year (fourth if you count the Junior High tournament), Yianni Diakomihalis won a Super 32 belt. He's undefeated in his Super 32 career.

His third belt ties him with six others, most recently accomplished by Sam Krivus last year. Should Yianni win the title next year, he'd be in a class by himself as no one has ever won four high school titles at Super 32.

Full full brackets, results, and videos, visit FloArena

Finals Match-Ups
106: #5-Fr. Adam Busiello, NY dec. Fr. JoJo Aragona, PA, 5-0

113: #5-(at 120)-Sr. Sebastian Rivera, NJ dec. #8-So. Patrick Glory, NJ, 9-7

120: #12-(at 126)-So. Joey Silva, FL dec. HM-Jr. Austin DeSanto, PA, 6-3

126: #4-Nick Suriano, NJ dec. #6-(at 132)-Sr. Luke Karam, PA,  5-1

132: #3-Jr. Yianni Diakomihalis, NY fall. #11-Sr. Colby Smith, MO, 1:35

138: #11-So. Shane Griffith, NJ dec. #5-Sr. Brent Moore, OH, 3-2

145: #6-So. David Carr, OH dec. #8-Jr. Austin O'Connor, IL, 11-6

152: #1-Mason Manville, PA  dec. #6-(at 160)-Sr. Thomas Bullard, GA, 4-2

160: #10-Sr. Kaleb Young, PA dec. #6-(at 170)-Sr. Daniel Bullard, GA, 12-5

170: #3-Sr. Chris Weiler, PA dec. #8-(at 160)-Jr. Louie Deprez, NY, 8-4

182: #1-(at 195)-Sr. Nick Reenan, TX dec. #1-Sr. Dakota Geer, PA, 4-3

195: vs. #7-Sr. Blake Rypel, IN dec. #14-(at 220)-Sr. Christian Araneo, NY, 9-2

220: #2-Sr. Jordan Wood, PA dec. #4-Sr. Matt Stencel, OH, 6-5

285:  HM-Sr. Andrew Gunning, PA  dec. HM-Sr. Jacob Lill, GA, 6-4


Semifinals
106: Sr. Kevan Gentile, PA vs. #5-Fr. Adam Busiello, NY
106: #6-So. Nico Aguilar, CA vs. Fr. JoJo Aragona, PA 

113: HM-So. Quinn Kinner, NJ vs. #5-(at 120)-Sr. Sebastian Rivera, NJ
113: #8-So. Patrick Glory, NJ vs. HM-Sr. Tommy Cox, NY

120: #12-(at 126)-So. Joey Silva, FLvs. #12-Fr. Nick Raimo, NJ
120: #13-So. Alex Thomsen, IA vs. HM-Jr. Austin DeSanto, PA 

126: #1-Jr. Daton Fix, OK  vs. #6-(at 132)-Sr. Luke Karam, PA
126: #2-Jr. Vitali Arajau, NY vs. #4-Nick Suriano, NJ

132: #3-Jr. Yianni Diakomihalis, NY vs. #9-So. Sammy Sasso, PA
132: #14-Sr. Durbin Lloren, CA vs. #11-Sr. Colby Smith, MO

138: #5-(at 132)-Sr. Mitch McKee, MN vs. #11-So. Shane Griffith, NJ
138: #5-Sr. Brent Moore, OH vs. #6-Sr. Kanen Storr, MI

145: #8-Jr. Austin O'Connor, IL vs. HM-So. Josiah Rider, CO 
145: #7-Jr. Eric Hong, PA vs. #6-So. David Carr, OH

152: #2-Sr. Hayden Hidlay, PA vs. #6-(at 160)-Sr. Thomas Bullard, GA
152: #6-Sr. Griffin Parriott, MN vs. #1-Mason Manville, PA 

160: #5-Sr. Drew Hughes, IN vs. #6-(at 170)-Sr. Daniel Bullard, GA
160: #7-Jr. Mikey Labriola, PA vs. #10-Sr. Kaleb Young, PA

170: #3-Sr. Chris Weiler, PA vs. #12-(at 152)-Jr. Anthony Mantanona, CA 
170: #8-(at 160)-Jr. Louie Deprez, NY vs. HM-Jr. Nino Bonnacorsi, PA

182: #1-(at 195)-Sr. Nick Reenan, TX vs. #5-Sr. Nathan Traxler, IL
182: #4-Sr. Ben Darmstadt, OH vs. #1-Sr. Dakota Geer, PA 

195: Greg Harvey, Jr., PA vs. #14-(at 220)-Sr. Christian Araneo, NY
195: #13-Sr. Jack Harris, OH vs. #7-Sr. Blake Rypel, IN

220: #2-Sr. Jordan Wood, PA vs. HM-Jr. Zane Black, PA 
220: HM-Jr. Cole Nye, PA vs. #4-Sr. Matt Stencel, OH 

285: HM-Sr. Sam Bouis, VA vs. HM-Sr. Andrew Gunning, PA 
285: HM-Sr. Jacob Lill, GA vs. HM-Jr. Mansur Abdul-Malik, MD 


Quarterfinals
106: #1-Fr. Dylan D'Emilio, OH vs. Sr. Kevan Gentile, PA
106: #5-Fr. Adam Busiello, NY vs. #19-So. Kyle Biscoglia, IA
106: #6-So. Nico Aguilar, CA vs. So. Mike Kelly, NJ
106: Fr. JoJo Aragona, PA vs. Sr. Chris Gural, NJ

113: #4-Jr. Drew Mattin, OH vs. HM-So. Quinn Kinner, NJ
113: HM-Sr. Tomas Gutierrez, CO vs. #5-(at 120)-Sr. Sebastian Rivera, NJ
113: Jr. Mason Wohltman, FL vs. #8-So. Patrick Glory, NJ
113: HM-Sr. Tommy Cox, NY vs. So. Noah Fye, IA

120: #6-Sr. Tyler Warner, OH vs. #12-(at 126)-So. Joey Silva, FL
120: #16-Sr. Tyshawn White, PA vs. #12-Fr. Nick Raimo, NJ
120: #9-Sr. Brandon Cray, NJ vs. #13-So. Alex Thomsen, IA
120: HM-Jr. Austin DeSanto, PA vs. #9-(at 126)-Sr. Devin Schroder, MI

126: #1-Jr. Daton Fix, OK vs. So. Andrew Wert, PA
126: HM-Jr. Peter Pappas, NY vs. #6-(at 132)-Sr. Luke Karam, PA
126: #2-Jr. Vitali Arajau, NY vs. #5-Jr. Kaden Gfeller, OK
126: HM-Sr. Tariq Wilson, OH vs. #4-Nick Suriano, NJ

132: #3-Jr. Yianni Diakomihalis, NY vs. #15-(at 138)-Jr. Chris Sandoval, CO
132: HM-Sr. Kellin Devlin, NY vs. #9-So. Sammy Sasso, PA
132: #14-Sr. Durbin Lloren, CA vs. Sr. Jacob Wasser, PA
132: HM-Sr. Wade Cummings, PA vs. #11-Sr. Colby Smith, MO

138: #5-Sr. Mitch McKee, MN vs. Sr. Jake Douglas, WA
138: #20-So. Alex Lloyd, MN vs. #11-So. Shane Griffith, NJ
138: #5-Sr. Brent Moore, OH vs. #12-Sr. Chris Diaz, GA
138: HM-Sr. Evan Fidelibus, PA vs. #6-Sr. Kanen Storr, MI

145: #8-Jr. Austin O'Connor, IL vs. Sr. Mohammad Farhan, NJ
145: HM-So. Josiah Rider, CO vs. #9-Sr. Ethan Karsten, MO
145: #7-Jr. Eric Hong, PA vs. #3-So. Anthony Artalona, FL
145: #8-(at 138)-So. Joe Lee, IN vs. #6-So. David Carr, OH

152: #2-Sr. Hayden Hidlay, PA vs. HM-Sr. Fernie Silva, IL
152: HM-Jr. Georgio Poullas, OH vs. #6-(at 160)-Sr. Thomas Bullard, GA
152: #6-Sr. Griffin Parriott, MN vs. HM-Jr. Hunter Bolen, VA
152: #12-(at 145)-Jr. Jake Allar, MN vs. #1-Mason Manville, PA 

160: #5-Sr. Drew Hughes, IN vs. Sr. Hank Turner, AL
160: #6-(at 170)-Sr. Daniel Bullard, GA  vs. Jr. Ethan Smith, PA
160: #7-Jr. Mikey Labriola, PA vs. HM-Jr. Nick Kiussis, OH
160: So. Trent Hidlay, PA vs. #10-Sr. Kaleb Young, PA

170: #3-Sr. Chris Weiler, PA vs. #14-Sr. Andrew McNally, OH
170: #12-(at 152)-Jr. Anthony Mantanona, CA vs. HM-Sr. Brett Donner, NJ
170: #8-(at 160)-Jr. Louie Deprez, NY vs. #12-(at 160)-Sr. Noah Stewart, PA
170: #15-Sr. Jared Siegrist, PA vs. HM-Jr. Nino Bonnacorsi, PA

182: #1-(at 195)-Sr. Nick Reenan, TX vs. #19-Sr. Antonio Agee, VA
182: HM-Sr. Andrew Buckely, MO vs. #5-Sr. Nathan Traxler, IL
182: #4-Sr. Ben Darmstadt, OH vs. HM-Sr. Dylan Barreiro, NH
182: #9-Sr. Greg Bulsak, PA vs. #1-Sr. Dakota Geer, PA

195: #3-(at 182)-Sr. Sr. Christian Dietrich, NY vs. Greg Harvey, Jr., PA
195: Sr. Trey Hartsock, PA vs. #14-(at 220)-Sr. Christian Araneo, NY
195: #13-Sr. Jack Harris, OH vs. Sr. Dylan Irvin, IL
195: HM-So. Gavin Hoffman, PA vs. #7-Sr. Blake Rypel, IN

220: #2-Sr. Jordan Wood, PA vs. Sr. Bret Winters, AL
220: HM-Jr. Zane Black, PA vs. Sr. Will Hilliard, NY
220: #12-Sr. Luke Ready, MI vs. HM-Jr. Cole Nye, PA
220: HM-Jr. Evan Ellis, IN vs. #4-Sr. Matt Stencel, OH 

285: HM-Sr. Sam Bouis, VA vs. So. Isaac Reid, PA
285: HM-Sr. Andrew Gunning, PA vs. Sr. Tommy Killoran, PA
285: Sr. Patrick Dabiero, NC vs. HM-Sr. Jacob Lill, GA
285: HM-Jr. Mansur Abdul-Malik, MD vs. #17-Sr. Gabe Beyer, FL