2015 European Games
,
Jun 17, 2015
Show Results

Euro Games Freestyle Results


Men's Freestyle concluded today at the first ever European Games in Baku.

Among the highlights were a 2014 World Final rematch won by the Tashkent Runner-Up, Khetag Gazyumov (AZE) on his home soil over Abdulsalam Gadisov (RUS).

Russian's 74kg Aniuar Geduev may have solidified his trip to Vegas. After winning Russian Nationals ahead of World Champion Denis Tsargush, Geduev won this week in Baku as well.

The field at Heavyweight was absolutely loaded with three former Senior World Champions and JR World Champion Geno Petriashvili (GEO). Reigning World Champion, Taha Akgul (TUR) took top honors defeating 2011 World Champ Alexei Shemarov (BLR) in the finals.

Murad Gatsalov (RUS), the World Champ in 2013, lost early to Levan Beriandze (ARM).

Freestyle Day II

61kg – Men’s Freestyle
GOLD: No.1 Aleksander BOGOMOEV (RUS) df. Beka LOMTADZE (GEO), 13-8
BRONZE: 12@ 65kg. Haji ALIEV (AZE) df. No.14 Muenir Recep AKTAS (TUR), 10-2
BRONZE: Radoslav VELIKOV (BUL) df. Vasyl SHUPTAR (UKR) by TF, 11-0

Semifinal: No.1 Aleksander BOGOMOEV (RUS) df. 12@ 65kg. Haji ALIEV (AZE), 5-2
Semifinal: Beka LOMTADZE (GEO) df. Radoslav VELIKOV (BUL) by TF, 10-0

Repechage: Vasyl SHUPTAR (UKR) df. Ivan GUIDEA (ROU), 6-2

1/4 Finals: No.1 Aleksander BOGOMOEV (RUS) df. No.14 Muenir Recep AKTAS (TUR), 4-0
1/4 Finals: 12@ 65kg. Haji ALIEV (AZE) df. No.16 Andrei PERPELITA (MDA) by TF, 11-0
1/4 Finals: Radoslav VELIKOV (BUL) df. Jasin REDJALARI (MKD), 3-1
1/4 Finals: Beka LOMTADZE (GEO) df. Ivan GUIDEA (ROU), 10-8

1/8 Finals: No.14 Muenir Recep AKTAS (TUR) df. Dzianis MAKSIMAU (BLR), 7-3
1/8 Finals: 12@ 65kg. Haji ALIEV (AZE) df. No.5 Volodya FRANGULYAN (ARM), 7-0
1/8 Finals: No.16 Andrei PERPELITA (MDA) df. Mykola BOLOTNJUK (SVK), 5-1
1/8 Finals: Jasin REDJALARI (MKD) df. No. 12 Krzysztof BIENKOWSKI (POL) by TF, 12-2
1/8 Finals: Radoslav VELIKOV (BUL) df. Sarunas JURCYS (LTU)
1/8 Finals: Ivan GUIDEA (ROU) df. Jozsef MOLNAR (HUN) by TF, 10-0
1/8 Finals: Beka LOMTADZE (GEO) df. Vasyl SHUPTAR (UKR) by TF, 12-1

70kg – Men’s Freestyle
GOLD: No.13 Magomedrasul GAZIMAGOMEDOV (RUS) df. No.2 Magomedmurad GADZHIEV (POL), 2-1
BRONZE: No.3 Yakup GOR (TUR) v. Zour EFENDIEV (SRB) by TF, 17-6
BRONZE: No.10 Ruslan DIBIRGADZHIYEV (AZE) df. Davit TLASHADZE (GEO), 6-2

Semifinal: No.13 Magomedrasul GAZIMAGOMEDOV (RUS) df. No.3 Yakup GOR (TUR), 6-0
Semifinal: No.2 Magomedmurad GADZHIEV (POL) df. Davit TLASHADZE (GEO) by TF, 10-0

Repechage: No.10 Ruslan DIBIRGADZHIYEV (AZE) df. No.16 Miroslav KIROV (BUL), 4-1
Repechage: Zour EFENDIEV (SRB) df. No.8 Evgheni NEDEALCO (MDA) by FALL
Repechage: No.10 Ruslan DIBIRGADZHIYEV (AZE) df. Zsombor GULYAS (HUN), 4-3

1/4 Finals: No.3 Yakup GOR (TUR) df. Angleo COSTA (ITA) by TF, 10-0
1/4 Finals: No.13 Magomedrasul GAZIMAGOMEDOV (RUS) df. No.8 Evgheni NEDEALCO (MDA), 5-0
1/4 Finals: Davit TLASHADZE (GEO) df. Oleksiy MELNYK (UKR), 4-1
1/4 Finals: No.2 Magomedmurad GADZHIEV (POL) df. Zsombor GULYAS (HUN), 10-3

1/8 Finals: Angleo COSTA (ITA) v. Georg MARCHL (AUT), 4-1
1/8 Finals: No.3 Yakup GOR (TUR) v. Robert OLLE (SVK) by TF, 10-0
1/8 Finals: No.8 Evgheni NEDEALCO (MDA) df. Tim MUELLER (GER), 5-4
1/8 Finals: No.13 Magomedrasul GAZIMAGOMEDOV (RUS) df. Zour EFENDIEV (SRB), 8-2
1/8 Finals: Davit TLASHADZE (GEO) df. Adrian MOISE (ROU), 6-0
1/8 Finals: Oleksiy MELNYK (UKR) df. Yuri POLIAK (ISR) by TF, 10-0
1/8 Finals: Zsombor GULYAS (HUN) df. Zhan SAFIAN (BLR), 4-3
1/8 Finals: No.2 Magomedmurad GADZHIEV (POL) No.10 Ruslan DIBIRGADZHIYEV (AZE), 7-2

QUALIFICATIONS: No.2 Magomedmurad GADZHIEV (POL) df. No.16 Miroslav KIROV (BUL), 5-0

86kg – Men’s Freestyle
GOLD: Abdulrashid SADULAEV (RUS) v. Piotr IANULOV (MDA) by TF, 11-0
BRONZE: No.9 Radislow MARCINKIEW (POL) df. Nurmagomed QADJIYEV (AZE), 5-3
BRONZE: Sandro AMINASHVILI (GEO) df. Istvan VEREB (HUN), 3-2

Semifinals: Abdulrashid SADULAEV (RUS) df. No.9 Radislow MARCINKIEW (POL) by TF, 10-0
Semifinals: Piotr IANULOV (MDA) df. Sandro AMINASHVILI (GEO), 5-3

Repechage: No.5 Alexander HUSHTYN (BLR) df. Ville HEINO (FIN), 8-5
Repechage: Nurmagomed QADJIYEV (AZE) df. Tudor ZAZ (ITA), 10-0
Repechage: Istvan VEREB (HUN) df. No.5 Alexander HUSHTYN (BLR), 5-1

1/4 Finals: Abdulrashid SADULAEV (RUS) df. Nurmagomed QADJIYEV (AZE) by TF, 11-1
1/4 Finals: No.9 Radislow MARCINKIEW (POL) df. Akmed AIBUEV (FRA), 8-1
1/4 Finals: Sandro AMINASHVILI (GEO) df. Musa MURTAZALIEV (ARM), 4-1
1/4 Finals: Piotr IANULOV (MDA) df. Istvan VEREB (HUN), 8-1

1/8 Finals: Nurmagomed QADJIYEV (AZE) df. No.20 Georgi SREDKOV (BUL) by TF, 14-2
1/8 Finals: Abdulrashid SADULAEV (RUS) df. Tudor ZAZ (ITA) by TF, 10-0
1/8 Finals: No.9 Radislow MARCINKIEW (POL) df. No.18 Halil ZUBAIROV (MKD), 4-2
1/8 Finals: Akmed AIBUEV (FRA) df. Timofej ZENIDIS (GRE), 10-8
1/8 Finals: Sandro AMINASHVILI (GEO) df. Dmytro ROCHNIAK (UKR), 3-2
1/8 Finals: Musa MURTAZALIEV (ARM) df. Naskideva FRIEV (ESP), 8-1
1/8 Finals: Piotr IANULOV (MDA) df. No.5 Alexander HUSHTYN (BLR), 8-0
1/8 Finals: Istvan VEREB (HUN) df. Aramanda ZVIRBULIS (LAT), 5-2

QUALIFICATIONS: Musa MURTAZALIEV (AMR) v. Ahmet BILICI (TUR), 5-4
QUALIFICATIONS: Naskideva FRIEV (ESP) df. Alex DOLYY (IRL) by TF, 11-0
QUALIFICATIONS: Dmytro ROCHNIAK (UKR) v. Michael KAUFMEHL (GER), 11-4
QUALIFICATIONS: Sandro AMINASHVILI (GEO) v. Gheorghita STEFAN (ROU), 8-0
QUALIFICATIONS: Piotr IANULOV (MDA) df. Ville HEINO (FIN), 5-1
QUALIFICATIONS: No.5 Alexander HUSHTYN (BLR) df. Vratislav CHOTAS (CZE) by TF, 10-0
QUALIFICATIONS: Aramanda ZVIRBULIS (LAT) df. Dominic Klaus PETER (AUT) by TF, 10-0
QUALIFICATIONS: Istvan VEREB (HUN) df. Marco REISEN (SUI), 7-2

125kg – Men’s Freestyle
GOLD: No.1 Taha AKGUL (TUR) df. Alexsi SHEMAROV (BLR), 6-0
BRONZE: No.16 Geno PETRIASHVILLI (GEO) df. Levan BERIANIDZE (ARM), 5-0
BRONZE: No.14 Jamalladin MAGOMEDOV (AZE) df. No.20 Soslan GAGLOEV (SVK), 6-2

Semifinal: Alexsi SHEMAROV (BLR) df. No.16 Geno PETRIASHVILLI (GEO) by criteria, 5-5
Semifinal: No.1 Taha AKGUL (TUR) v. No.20 Soslan GAGLOEV (SVK)

Repechage: Levan BERIANIDZE (ARM) df. Nick MATUHIN (GER) by criteria, 3-3
Repechage: No.14 Jamalladin MAGOMEDOV (AZE) df. No.19 Robert BARAN (POL) by TF, 11-0

1/4 Finals: No.16 Geno PETRIASHVILLI (GEO) df. No.2 Oleksander KHOTSIANIVSKYI (UKR) by TF, 10-0
1/4 Finals: Alexsi SHEMAROV (BLR) df. Levan BERIANIDZE (ARM), 5-0
1/4 Finals: No.1 Taha AKGUL (TUR) df. No.19 Robert BARAN (POL) by FALL
1/4 Finals: No.20 Soslan GAGLOEV (SVK) df. Daniel LIGETI (HUN), 6-4

1/8 Finals: No.2 Oleksander KHOTSIANIVSKYI (UKR) v. CHINU (GBR) by TF, 10-0
1/8 Finals: No.16 Geno PETRIASHVILLI (GEO) v. Boban DANOV (MKD) by TF, 11-0
1/8 Finals: Levan BERIANIDZE (ARM) df. No.8 Khadshimourad GATSALOV (RUS), 7-2
1/8 Finals: Alexsi SHEMAROV (BLR) df. Nick MATUHIN (GER), 9-4
1/8 Finals: No.19 Robert BARAN (POL) df. Dimitar KUMCHEV (BUL), 6-0
1/8 Finals: No.1 Taha AKGUL (TUR) df. No.14 Jamalladin MAGOMEDOV (AZE), 5-2
1/8 Finals: Daniel LIGETI (HUN) df. Ioannis ARZOUMANIDIS (GRE), 7-0
1/8 Finals: No.20 Soslan GAGLOEV (SVK) df. Rares CHINTOAN (ROU) by TF, 14-3

QUALIFICATIONS: No.14 Jamalladin MAGOMEDOV (AZE) df. Jonas RUDAVICIUS (LTU) by TF, 10-0
QUALIFICATIONS: Ioannis ARZOUMANIDIS (GRE) df. Dmitrius MIHAILOVS (LAT), 5-0
QUALIFICATIONS: Daniel LIGETI (HUN) df. Alexander ROMANOV (MDA), 7-0
QUALIFICATIONS: No.20 Soslan GAGLOEV (SVK) df. Jose VAZQUEX CUBA (ESP) by TF, 10-0
QUALIFICATIONS: Rares CHINTOAN (ROU) df. Egzon SHALA (ALB) by TF, 10-0

Freestyle Day 1
The first ever European Games are being held in Baku, Azerbaijan and wrestling is a big hit that attracted large crowds and a star-studded field filled with World Medalists.

Freestyle began today with four weight classes. Highlighting the results was a semifinal at 97kg that was a rematch of the 2014 World Finals between Abdulsalam Gadisov (RUS) and hometown hero Khetag Gazyumov. Gadisov was dominant in Tashkent last year, came in as the #1-ranked wrestler in the World, and in the conversation for the P4P best.

But this was Gazyumov's day as he scored a resounding upset, 4-2.

The four remaining weights (61/70/86/125) will be wrestled tomorrow (or 1AM ET).

Bracket Links

Live Stream Links


57kg – Men’s Freestyle
GOLD: No.5 Viktor LEBEDEV (RUS) df. Marcel EWALD (GER), 8-0
BRONZE: Alexandru CHIRTOACA (MDA) df. Islam ISLAMAJ (ALB) by TF, 10-0-
BRONZE: No.12 Sezar AKGUL (TUR) df. Yashar ALIYEV (AZE) by FALL

Semifinals: No.8 Vladislav ANDREEV (BLR) -- No Match -- No.4 Vladimer KHINCHEGASHVILI (GEO), Double DQ
Semifinals: Marcel EWALD (GER) df. Islam ISLAMAJ (ALB) by TF, 10-0 (Replacement for above semifinal)
Semifinals: No.5 Viktor LEBEDEV (RUS) df. Yashar ALIYEV (AZE)

Repechage: No.12 Sezar AKGUL (TUR) df. Taras MARKOVYCH (UKR) by criteria, 7-7

1/4 Finals: No.8 Vladislav ANDREEV (BLR) v. Marcel EWALD (GER)
1/4 Finals: No.4 Vladimer KHINCHEGASHVILI (GEO) v. Islam ISLAMAJ (ALB)
1/4 Finals: Garik BARSEGHYA (ARM) v. Yashar ALIYEV (AZE)
1/4 Finals: No.5 Viktor LEBEDEV (RUS) v. No.12 Sezar AKGUL (TUR)

1/8 Finals: No.8 Vladislav ANDREEV (BLR) df. Levan VARTANOV METREVELI (ESP) by TF, 11-1
1/8 Finals: Marcel EWALD (GER) df. Alexandru CHIRTOACA (MDA), 4-3
1/8 Finals: No.4 Vladimer KHINCHEGASHVILI (GEO) df. Andrei DUKOV (ROU), 3-0
1/8 Finals: Islam ISLAMAJ (ALB) df. Kastriot SEDOLLI (KOS) by FALL
1/8 Finals: Garik BARSEGHYA (ARM) df. No.18 @ 16 Vladimir DUBOV (BUL), 4-0
1/8 Finals: Yashar ALIYEV (AZE) df. No.18 Zoheir EL OUARRAQE (FRA), 9-4
1/8 Finals: No.5 Viktor LEBEDEV (RUS) df. Taras MARKOVYCH (UKR) by TF, 10-0
1/8 Finals: No.12 Sezar AKGUL (TUR) df. Aleksei BASKAKOV (EST), 6-0

QUALIFICATIONS: Aleksei BASKAKOV (EST) df. Theocharis KALANIDIS (GRE), 8-2 

65kg – Men’s Freestyle
GOLD: No.17 Togrul ASGAROV (AZE) df. No.10 Frank CHAMIZO (ITA) by FALL
BRONZE: No.9 Mustafa KAYA (TUR) df. George BUCUR (ROU) by TF, 10-0
BRONZE: Ilias BEKBULATOV (RUS) df. No.7 Azamat NURIKOV (BLR), 6-0

Semifinals: No.10 Frank CHAMIZO (ITA) df. George BUCUR (ROU), 5-4
Semifinals: No.17 Togrul ASGAROV (AZE) df. No.7 Azamat NURIKOV (BLR), 7-2

Repechage: Ilias BEKBULATOV (RUS) df. No.14 Mihail SAVA (MDA), by TF, 16-6
Repechage: No.9 Mustafa KAYA (TUR) df. Avtandi KENTCHADZE (GEO), 14-12
Repechage: Ilias BEKBULATOV (RUS) v. Maxime FIQUET (FRA) by TF, 12-2

1/4 Finals: George BUCUR (ROU) df. Yunier CASTILLO SILVEIRA (ESP) by TF, 11-0
1/4 Finals: No.10 Frank CHAMIZO (ITA) df. No.9 Mustafa KAYA (TUR), 10-7
1/4 Finals: No.17 Togrul ASGAROV (AZE) df. Maxime FIQUET (FRA) by TF, 10-0
1/4 Finals: No.7 Azamat NURIKOV (BLR) df. No.8 Borislav NOVACHKOV (BUL) by criteria, 4-4

1/8 Finals: Yunier CASTILLO SILVEIRA (ESP) df. Petteri MARTIKAINEN (FIN), 16-10
1/8 Finals: George BUCUR (ROU) df. Niko AROUZMANDIS (GRE) by TF, 12-1
1/8 Finals: No.9 Mustafa KAYA (TUR) v. Arlind CURRI (KOS) by TF, 12-1
1/8 Finals: No.10 Frank CHAMIZO (ITA) df. Avtandi KENTCHADZE (GEO) by criteria, 4-4
1/8 Finals: Maxime FIQUET (FRA) df. Steven GRAF (SUI), 4-2
1/8 Finals: No. 17 Togrul ASGAROV (AZE) df. No.14 Mihail SAVA (MDA) by TF, 10-0
1/8 Finals: No.7 Azamat NURIKOV (BLR) df. Mark POPOV (ISR), 10-4
1/8 Finals: No.8 Borislav NOVACHKOV (BUL) df. David SAFARYAN (ARM), 8-6

QUALIFICATIONS: No.14 Mihail SAVA (MDA) df. Samet DUELGER (GER) via criteria, 2-2
QUALIFICATIONS: Togrul ASGAROV (AZE) df. Ilias BEKBULATOV (RUS), 9-8
QUALIFICATIONS: No.7 Azamat NURIKOV (BLR) df. Andriy KVYATKOVSKY (UKR), 3-2
QUALIFICATIONS: Mark POPOV (ISR) df. Maximilian AUSSERLEITNER (AUT), 4-2
QUALIFICATIONS: Devid SAFARYAN (ARM) df. 17@ 70kg. Dejan MITROV (MKD) criteria, 2-2
QUALIFICATIONS: No.8 Borislav NOVACHKOV (BUL) df. Norbert LUKACS (HUN), 4-1

74kg – Men’s Freestyle
GOLD: Aniuar GEDUEV (RUS) df. No.12 Soner DEMIRTAS (TUR) by TF, 10-0
BRONZE: No.11 Yabrail HASANOV (AZE) df. Kiril TERZIEV (BUL), 9-0
BRONZE: Jumber KVELASHVILI (GEO) df. Ali SHABANAU (BLR), 6-5

Semifinals: No.12 Soner DEMIRTAS (TUR) v. Kiril TERZIEV (BUL), 6-3
Semifinals: Aniuar GEDUEV (RUS) df. Jumber KVELASHVILI (GEO) by FALL

Repechage: Ali SHABANAU (BLR) df. Georgios SAVVOULIDIS (GRE) by TF, 10-0
Repechage: No.11 Yabrail HASANOV (AZE) Henri SELENUS (FIN) by TF, 11-0
Repecahge: Ali SHABANAU (BLR) df. Zelimkhan KHADJIEV (FRA), 6-5

1/4 Finals: No.12 Soner DEMIRTAS (TUR) df. No.11 Yabrail HASANOV (AZE) by FALL
1/4 Finals: Kiril TERZIEV (BUL) df. Carmelo LUMIA (ITA) by FALL
1/4 Finals: Jumber KVELASHVILI (GEO) df. Krystian BRZOZOWSKI (POL), 3-2
1/4 Finals: Aniuar GEDUEV (RUS) df. Zelimkhan KHADJIEV (FRA) by TF, 10-0

1/8 Finals: No.12 Soner DEMIRTAS (TUR) df. Henri SELENUS (FIN) by TF, 10-0
1/8 Finals: No.11 Yabrail HASANOV (AZE) df. Mihaly NAGY (HUN) by TF, 10-0
1/8 Finals: Carmelo LUMIA (ITA) df. Hanoc RACHAMIN (ISR), 11-7
1/8 Finals: Kiril TERZIEV (BUL) df. No.18 Grigor GRIGORYAN (ARM), 11-8
1/8 Finals: Krystian BRZOZOWSKI (POL) df. Osman HAJDARI (ALB) by TF, 11-0
1/8 Finals: Jumber KVELASHVILI (GEO) df. Georg HARTH (GER), 7-2
1/8 Finals: Zelimkhan KHADJIEV (FRA) df. Alexandru BURCA (MDA), 4-0
1/8 Finals: Aniuar GEDUEV (RUS) df. Georgios SAVVOULIDIS (GRE), 4-0

QUALIFICATIONS: Jumber KVELASHVILI (GEO) df. Rustam DUDAIEV (UKR) by FALL
QUALIFICATIONS: Alexandru BURCA (MDA) df. Stefan REICHMUTH (SUI), 6-1
QUALIFICATIONS: Zelimkhan KHADJIEV (FRA) df. Alberto MARTINEZ NAVARRO (ESP), 9-0
QUALIFICATIONS: Aniuar GEDUEV (RUS) v. Ali SHABANAU (BLR), 9-0
QUALIFICATIONS: Georgios SAVVOULIDIS (GRE) df. Michal DUBA (SVK) by TF, 10-0

97kg – Men’s Freestyle
GOLD: No.2 Khetag GAZYUMOV (AZE) df. No.7 Elizbar ODIKADZE (GEO), 3-1
BRONZE: Valerii ANDRIITSEV (UKR) df. Jozef JALOVIAR (SVK) by TF, 10-0
BRONZE: No.1 Abdusalam GADISOV (RUS) df. No.14 Radoslaw BARAN (POL), 4-0

Semifinals: No.7 Elizbar ODIKADZE (GEO) df. Valerii ANDRIITSEV (UKR), 4-3
Semifinals: No.2 Khetag GAZYUMOV (AZE) df. No.1 Abdusalam GADISOV (RUS), 4-2

Repechage: No.14 Radoslaw BARAN (POL) df. No.20 Nikolae CEBAN (MDA), 8-0
Repechage: Jozef JALOVIAR (SVK) df. Mingdaugus RUMBUTIS (LTU), 5-2
Repechage: No.14 Radoslaw BARAN (POL) df. Ibrahim SAIDAU (BLR), 4-3

1/4 Finals:Valerii ANDRIITSEV (UKR) df. Ibrahim BOLUKBASI (TUR), 5-1
1/4 Finals: No.7 Elizbar ODIKADZE (GEO) df. Jozef JALOVIAR (SVK), 8-3
1/4 Finals: No.1 Abdusalam GADISOV (RUS) df. Imants LAGODSKIS (LAT) by TF, 10-0
1/4 Finals: No.2 Khetag GAZYUMOV (AZE) df. Ibrahim SAIDAU (BLR), 2-1

1/8 Finals: Ibrahim BOLUKBASI (TUR) df. No.19 Dragomir STOICHEV (BUL)
1/8 Finals: Valerii ANDRIITSEV (UKR) df. Micheil TSIKOVANI (GRE), 5-1
1/8 Finals: Jozef JALOVIAR (SVK) df. Phillip HUTTER (SUI), 8-3
1/8 Finals: No.7 Elizbar ODIKADZE (GEO) df. Mingdaugus RUMBUTIS (LTU) by TF, 13-3
1/8 Finals: No.1 Abdusalam GADISOV (RUS) df. Edon SHALA (KOS) by TF, 11-0
1/8 Finals: Imants LAGODSKIS (LAT) df. Jere HEINO (FIN), 4-1
1/8 Finals: No.2 Khetag GAZYUMOV (AZE) df. No.20 Nikolae CEBAN (MDA), 4-0
1/8 Finals: Ibrahim SAIDAU (BLR) df. Attilia SZMIK (HUN), 5-0

QUALIFICATIONS: No.20 Nikolae CEBAN (MDA) df. Johannes LUDESCHER (AUT) by TF, 11-1
QUALIFICATIONS: No.2 Khetag GAZYUMOV (AZE) df. No.14 Radoslaw BARAN (POL) by TF, 10-0
QUALIFICATIONS: Attilia SZMIK (HUN) df. Georg SEREGELYI (GER), 3-1
QUALIFICATIONS: Ibrahim SAIDAU (BLR) df. Ragnar KAASIK (EST) by TF, 10-0