Mar 23-Dec 31 · Resumes Thursday at 3:00 PM UTC
FloWrestling Radio Live
May 25-27, 12:00 PM UTC
NHSCA National Duals
May 25-26, 1:00 PM UTC
U16 and Junior FS and GR State 2024
May 25, 3:00 PM UTC
Heroes Conquest
May 25, 3:00 PM UTC
CUSAW 2024 Freestyle and Greco State Cha
May 25-26, 4:00 PM UTC
Canadian U23 Champs & World Team
May 25, 4:00 PM UTC
Mark Halvorson Memorial (2024)
May 26, TBD
U16 and Junior Greco State 2024
May 31-Jun 2 · Resumes Friday at 11:56 AM UTC
CAUSA FS/GR State
May 31-Jun 2, 2:00 PM UTC
U23 Nationals and U20 World Team Trials
May 31-Jun 2, 11:00 PM UTC
Southern Plains Regional Championships
Jun 1-2, 12:00 PM UTC
Spartan Nationals
Jun 1, 12:00 PM UTC
TESTING TOURNAMENT
Jun 6-9, 8:30 AM UTC
Ranking Series #2
Jun 8-9, 12:30 PM UTC
2024 Ultimate Boys Freestyle Duals
Schedule
Schedule
FloWrestling Logo
FloWrestling Logo
Watch
Search
Log In
SIGN UP
Schedule
Search
SIGN UP
Watch
News
Schedule
Brackets
Rankings
Athletes
Results
Favorite
Juan Govea
Results
High School Results
High School
High School
Other
Season
2018-2019
2017-2018
2016-2017
Team Name
Rio Grande City
Rio Grande City
Rio Grande City Hs
2018-2019
DATE
W/L
REPLAY
RESULT
OPPONENT
OPP. TEAM
EVENT
RND.
WT.
02/15
L
F 3-0 2:03
L. Cisneros
Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
2019 UIL Boys Region 4-5A
Round 3
220
02/15
L
F 2-1 2:25
J. Trim
Leander Glenn
2019 UIL Boys Region 4-5A
Round 1 (16 Man)
220
02/07
W
F 11-4 2:46
J. Rosa
Donna
UIL Boys District 16-5A
3rd
220
02/07
W
DEC 4-1
T. Keefer
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial
UIL Boys District 16-5A
Consi Semis
220
02/07
L
F 0-0 2:53
E. Garza
Sharyland Pioneer
UIL Boys District 16-5A
Semis and WB3
220
02/06
W
F 2-0 1:51
D. Martinez
Sharyland
UIL Boys District 16-5A
Quarterfinals and WB1
220
01/24
W
F 0-0 2:36
A. Rojas
Roma
UIL 16-5A Boys Dual Championships
Round 2 (4 Team)
220
01/24
W
F 3-0 0:44
J. Rosa
Donna
UIL 16-5A Boys Dual Championships
Semis & 1st Wrestleback (8 Team)
220
01/05
L
F 2-3 2:57
J. Soto
McAllen Rowe
2019 Craig T Grace CenTex Tourn Boys
Round 6
220
01/04
L
F 2-4 2:58
E. Serrano
Round Rock McNeil
2019 Craig T Grace CenTex Tourn Boys
Round 3
220
01/04
W
F 4-0 2:26
J. Hudson
Austin Crockett
2019 Craig T Grace CenTex Tourn Boys
Round 2
220
12/29
W
F 6-0 2:03
R. Bourbois
Edinburg High
Snakebite Invitational
3rd place
220
12/29
W
F 5-0 0:34
E. Rodriguez
Mission High
Snakebite Invitational
4th Wrestleback (16 Man)
220
12/29
L
F 2-0 1:58
C. Soliz
---
Snakebite Invitational
Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
220
12/29
W
FOR 0-0
O. Garcia
Edcouch-Elsa
Snakebite Invitational
Quarters & 1st WB (16 Man)
220
12/29
W
F 4-0 0:45
A. Escobar-Lerma
Edinburg Vela High
Snakebite Invitational
Round 1 (16 Man)
220
12/08
L
F 2-2 1:08
C. Kracy
Leander
Georgetown ThrowDown
Champ. Round 1
220
2017-2018
DATE
W/L
REPLAY
RESULT
OPPONENT
OPP. TEAM
EVENT
RND.
WT.
12/27
L
F 0-0 3:05
K. Carthel
Georgetown
Georgetown Throwdown
Champ. Round 1
285
12/13
L
F 4-3 5:11
G. Martinez
Mission Sharyland Hs
Rio Grande City Hs @ Mission Sharyland Hs
Round 1
285
12/11
L
F 0-0
J. Francis-Diaku
Leander Glenn
Georgetown Throwdown
Champ. Round 1
285
12/11
L
F 0-0
J. Gray
Austin Vandegrift HS
Georgetown Throwdown
Champ. Round 1
285
12/02
L
F 3-3 2:04
X. Luna
Mission Sharyland Hs
2017 Rattler Invitational
1st & 3rd (16 Man)
285
12/02
W
F 3-0 2:17
E. Palomo
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs
2017 Rattler Invitational
4th Wrestleback (16 Man)
285
12/02
L
F 2-0 2:46
E. Contreras
Edcouch-Elsa
2017 Rattler Invitational
Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
285
11/19
W
DEC 6-3
A. Garcia
---
Warrior Classic (Boys)
1st & 3rd (16 Man)
285
11/18
W
F 2-2 2:16
S. Garcia
---
Warrior Classic (Boys)
4th Wrestleback (16 Man)
285
11/18
W
F 2-0 1:02
j. chace
PSJA North
Warrior Classic (Boys)
Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
285
11/18
L
F 8-4 3:12
E. Ruiz
Edinburg
Warrior Classic (Boys)
Quarters & 1st WB (16 Man)
285
2016-2017
DATE
W/L
REPLAY
RESULT
OPPONENT
OPP. TEAM
EVENT
RND.
WT.
02/17
L
F 0-2 1:29
A. Cortez
San Antonio Brooks Academy
2017 UIL Region 4 - 5A Boys
Quarters & 1st WB (16 Man)
220
02/17
L
F 3-0 2:25
J. Diaku
Leander Glenn
2017 UIL Region 4 - 5A Boys
Round 1 (16 Man)
220
02/09
W
F 5-1 4:08
E. Garza
Sharyland Pioneer High School
UIL District 16-5A Championships
Placement (8 Man)
220
02/09
W
F 4-0 1:00
J. Perez
Mission Veterans Memorial
UIL District 16-5A Championships
Cons. Semis (8 Man)
220
02/09
L
F 3-0 2:34
L. Costilla
Donna North High
UIL District 16-5A Championships
Semis & WB (8 Man)
220
01/21
W
DEC 7-2
A. Villanueva
Edinburg
All-Valley Championships - Boys
Placement Matches
220
01/21
W
FOR 0-0
J. Avalos
Palmview
All-Valley Championships - Boys
Wrestlebacks
220
01/21
W
FOR 0-0
A. *FF*
PSJA Southwest
All-Valley Championships - Boys
Semis & Consolation
220
01/21
L
F 4-4 3:22
A. Villanueva
Edinburg
All-Valley Championships - Boys
Quarterfinals
220
01/20
W
F 4-2 2:57
B. Rich-Avalos
Edinburg North
All-Valley Championships - Boys
Round 4 (24 Man)
220
01/20
L
F 2-0 0:49
J. Avalos
Palmview
All-Valley Championships - Boys
Round 1 (24 Man)
220
01/07
L
F 2-3 2:50
R. Ybarra
Austin Bowie
2017 Craig T Grace CenTex Tourn Boys
Round 6
220
01/07
W
F 3-0 2:17
J. Haynes
Schertz Clemens HS
2017 Craig T Grace CenTex Tourn Boys
Round 4
220
01/06
L
F 4-1 3:47
A. Porter
Pflugerville Hendrickson
2017 Craig T Grace CenTex Tourn Boys
Round 2
220
12/29
L
F 1-0 1:56
M. Buenger
Victoria West
RGC Snakebite Invitational
Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
220
12/29
W
F 2-0 0:32
G. Cepeda
Edinburg Vela
RGC Snakebite Invitational
2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
220
12/29
L
DEC 5-3
A. Villanueva
Edinburg HS
RGC Snakebite Invitational
Quarters & 1st WB (16 Man)
220
12/16
L
F 4-1 1:17
g. becerra
Donna North
Donna North vs. Rio Grande City Hs
Round 1
220
12/16
W
F 2-0 1:57
J. Rosa
Donna
Rio Grande City Hs @ Donna
Round 1
220
12/03
L
F 0-0 1:32
J. Greenleaf
Mission Sharyland Hs
Rattler Invitational
Semis & WB (10 Man)
220
12/03
L
F 5-0 2:43
J. Guerrero
Mission Sharyland Pioneer
Rattler Invitational
Semis & WB (10 Man)
220
12/03
W
DEC 11-4
J. Rosa
Donna
Rattler Invitational
Quarters (10 Man)
220
Related Content
2024-2025 Early NCAA Lineup Looks
May 17, 2024
Greatest Pins
May 2, 2024
2004 Women's Freestyle Athens Olympic Games
May 14, 2024
David Taylor Oklahoma State Press Conference
May 10, 2024
RMN Events
Nov 18, 2020