Every Upset At The 2022 NCAA Tournament
Every Upset At The 2022 NCAA Tournament
Every upset by seed at the 2022 NCAA Tournament
Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!
Already a subscriber? Log In
The NCAA tournament is in the books and was filled with unpredictable upsets. Take a look below at every upset, by seed, from the 2022 NCAA Tournament.
125
Round of 32
#25 Caleb Smith Dec #8 Patrick McKee, 8-4
#24 Sam Latona Dec #9 Devin Schroder, 4-1
#21 Taylor LaMont Dec #12 Malik Heinselman, 7-2
#20 Fabian Gutierrez Dec #13 Drake Ayala, 12-9
Round of 16
#10 Michael DeAugustino Dec #7 Trevor Mastrogiovanni
Consolation Round of 16 #2
#8 Patrick McKee MD #7 Trevor Mastrogiovanni, 9-1
#14 Jakob Camacho Dec #13 Drake Ayala, 8-5
#18 Noah Surtin Fall #17 Anthony Noto, 6:40
Round of 12
#8 Patrick McKee Fall #5 Killian Cardinale, 3:25
Consolation Quarter-Finals
#8 Patrick McKee Dec #6 Eric Barnett, 11-6
Semi-Finals
#3 Patrick Glory MD #2 Vito Arujau, 13-5
Consolation Semi-Finals
#10 Michael DeAugustino Dec #4 Brandon Courtney, 10-6
5th Place Match
#8 Patrick McKee Dec #4 Brandon Courtney, 8-3
Patrick Glory's win over Vito Arujau in the semi-finals:
133
Round of 32
#26 Matt Ramos Fall #7 Lucas Byrd, 2:27
#25 Brian Courtney Dec #8 RayVon Foley, 4-2
Consolation Round of 16 #1
#28 Sidney Flores Dec #21 Codi Russell, 12-9
#30 Richie Koehler Dec #19 Brayden Palmer, 4-2
Round of 16
#25 Brian Courtney Dec #9 Michael Colaiocco, 8-7
Consolation Round of 16 #2
#26 Matt Ramos Dec #8 RayVon Foley, 9-6
#20 Chance Rich Dec #14 Kyle Biscoglia, 3-1
#18 Joseph Heilmann Dec #16 Josh Koderhandt, 6-0
Consolation Round of 8
#26 Matt Ramos Dec #15 Kai Orine, 4-1
Quarter-Final
#5 Austin DeSanto MD #4 Korbin Myers, 9-0
Round of 12
#7 Lucas Byrd Dec #6 Dylan Ragusin, 6-5
5th Place Match
#7 Lucas Byrd Fall #4 Korbin Myers, 6:59
3rd Place Match
#5 Austin DeSanto Dec #3 Michael McGee, 7-4
Check out Matt Ramos' pin over returning All-American Lucas Byrd:
141
Round of 32
#26 Frankie Tal Shahar Dec #7 Clay Carlson 12-8
#20 Parker Filius MD #13 Ian Parker, 13-5
#19 Chad Red Dec #14 Dresden Simon, 6-5
Consolation Round of 16 #1
#27 Joseph Zargo Dec #22 Shannon Hanna, 9-8
Round of 16
#12 CJ Composto Dec #5 Andrew Alirez, 5-4 (SV-1)
#15 Kizhan Clarke Dec #2 Jaydin Eierman, 4-2 (SV-1)
Consolation Round of 16 #2
#21 Dylan Droegemueller Dec #11 Matt Kazimir, 6-1
#19 Chad Red Dec #13 Ian Parker, 7-5
#18 Ryan Jack Dec #16 Quinn Kinner, 6-4
Quarter-Final
#6 Cole Matthews Dec #3 Sebastian Rivera, 7-5
#15 Khizan Clarke Dec #10 Jake Bergeland, 3-0
Round of 12
#10 Jake Bergeland Fall #5 Andrew Alirez, 2:25
Semi-Finals
#15 Kizhan Clarke Dec #6 Cole Matthews, 2-2 (SV-2)
Consolation Semi-Finals
#8 Grant Willits Dec #6 Cole Matthews, 4-3
5th Place Match
#6 Cole Matthews Dec #4 Real Woods, 7-3
Clarke's win over Eierman:
149
Round of 32
#21 Marcus Robinson Dec #12 Mike Van Brill, 7-5
#18 Anthony Artalona Dec #15 Legend Lamer, 4-2
Consolation Round of 16 #1
#32 Zach Sherman Dec #17 Jarrett Degen, 5-2
#27 Cory Crooks Dec #22 Max Brignola, 7-6
#31 Michael Blockhus Dec #15 Legend Lamer, 5-1
Round of 16
#11 Bryce Andonian Dec #6 Jonathan Millner, 16-11
#10 Ridge Lovett Dec #7 Joshua Heil, 8-1
Consolation Round of 16 #2
#24 PJ Ogunsanya Fall #7 Joshua Heil, 6:56
#20 Colin Realbuto Dec #14 Josh Finesilver, 8-4
#19 Yahya Thomas Dec #13 Beau Bartlett, 5-3
#27 Cory Crooks Dec #21 Marcus Robinson, 5-3
Quarter-Final
#11 Bryce Andonian Fall #3 Austin Gomez, 6:30
#10 Ridge Lovett Fall #2 Tariq Wilson, 4:16
Consolation Quarter-Finals
#6 Jonathan Millner Dec #5 Kyle Parco, 9-4
#3 Austin Gomez Dec #2 Tariq Wilson, 6-2
Consolation Semi-Finals
#11 Bryce Andonian Dec #6 Jonathan Millner, 9-4
3rd Place Match
#11 Bryce Andonian Dec #3 Austin Gomez, 10-6
Bryce Andonian's win over Austin Gomez to make the Semi-Finals:
157
Round of 32
#22 Dazdon Casto Dec #11 Austin O'Connor, 8-2 (SV-1)
#17 Hunter Willits Dec #16 Brady Berge, 2-1
Consolation Round of 16 #1
#28 Connor Brady Dec #21 Chase Saldate, 3-2
#30 Hunter Richard Dec #19 Kendall Coleman, 3-2
#31 Wyatt Sheets Dec #18 Andrew Cerniglia, 9-5
Round of 16
#17 Hunter Willits Dec #1 David Carr, 2-1 (SV-2)
Consolation Round of 16 #2
#16 Brady Berge Dec #15 Johnny Lovett, 4-3
#30 Hunter Richard Dec #13 Justin Thomas, 6-5
Consolation Round of 8
#22 Dazjon Casto Fall #14 Jake Keating, 4:18
Quarter-Final
#5 Quincy Monday Dec #4 Ed Scott, 5-3
Round of 12
#10 Peyton Robb Fall #4 Ed Scott, 4:36
#11 Austin O'Connor Dec #7 Jordan Humphreys, 4-3
Consolation Semi-Finals
#10 Peyton Robb Dec #3 Jacori Teemer, 6-4
5th Place Match
#8 Will Lewan Dec #3 Jacori Teemer, 4-2
Willits' win over defending national champion David Carr:
165
Round of 32
#19 Justin McCoy Dec #14 Joshua Ogunsanya, 6-1
#18 Anthony Valencia Dec #15 Austin Yant, 6-3
Consolation Round of 16 #1
#33 Matthew Olguin Dec #17 Brian Meyer, 2-1
#25 Brevin Cassella Dec #24 Riley Smucker, 7-0
#27 Clayton Wilson Dec #22 Rodrick Mosley, 3-1
#26 Lucas Revano Dec #23 Ashton Eyler, 6-3
Round of 16
#9 Peyton Hall Dec #8 Philip Conigliaro, 7-3
Consolation Round of 8
#19 Justin McCoy MD #11 Izzak Olejnik, 8-0
#13 Julian Ramirez Fall #13 Zach Hartman, 2:48
Quarter-Final
#6 Cam Amine Dec #3 Alex Marinelli, 3-1 (SV-1)
#5 Shane Griffith Dec #4 Dean Hamiti, 10-4
Semi-Final
#5 Shane Griffith Dec #1 Evan Wick, 7-6
Consolation Semi-Final
#6 Cam Amine Dec #4 Dean Hamiti, 6-4
174
Round of 32
#26 Tyler Eischens Dec #7 Ethan Smith, 13-12
#25 Gerrit Nijenhuis Dec #8 Michael O'Malley, 6-4 (SV-1)
#22 Mason Kauffmann Dec #11 Peyton Mocco, 3-1
#19 Thomas Flitz Dec #14 Chris Foca, 9-6
#18 Lance Runyon Fall #15 Anthony Mantanona
Consolation Round of 16 #1
#28 Ben Pasiuk Dec #21 Bailee O'Reilly, 7-1
Consolation Round of 16 #2
#18 Lance Runyon Dec #17 Nick Incontrera, 8-2
#20 Hayden Hastings Fall #19 Thomas Flitz, 2:21
Consolation Semi-Finals
#5 Michael Kemerer Dec #3 Logan Massa, 6-4 (SV-1)
Eischen's win over Ethan Smith:
184
Round of 32
#21 Tate Samuelson Dec #12 Brit Wilson, 5-3 (SV-1)
#19 Isaiah Salazar Dec #14 Gavin Kane, 7-2
Consolation Round of 16 #1
#30 Max Lyon Dec #14 Gavin Kane, 6-4
#27 Keegan Moore Dec #22 Layne Malczewski, 11-5
Round of 16
#9 Zach Braunagel Fall #8 Marcus Coleman, 6:47
Consolation Round of 16 #2
#17 Jeremiah Kent Dec #15 Hunter Bolen, 4-2
#20 John Poznanski Dec #19 Isaiah Salazar, 10-7
#30 Max Lyon Dec #13 Kyle Cochran, 6-4
#27 Keegan Moore Dec #21 Tate Samuelson, 6-3
Consolation Round of 8
#30 Max Lyon Dec #27 Keegan Moore, 11-6
Quarter-Finals
#5 Bernie Truax Dec #4 Parker Keckeisen, 6-5
Round of 12
#11 Jonathan Loew Dec #9 Zach Braunagel, 3-1
#8 Marcus Coleman Dec Trey Munoz, 13-2
Consolation Semi-Finals
#4 Parker Keckeisen Dec #3 Trent Hidlay, 7-5 (SV-2)
Finals
#2 Aaron Brooks Dec #1 Myles Amine, 5-3
Truax's win over Parker Keckeisen to make the semi-finals:
197
Round of 32
#21 Gavin Hoffman Dec #12 Tanner Sloan, 6-4 (SV-1)
#18 Luke Stout Dec #15 Isaac Trumble, 6-4 (SV-1)
#17 Jay Aiello Dec #16 Kordell Norfleet, 5-3 (SV-1)
Consolation Round of 16 #1
#25 Jaron Smith MD #24 Evan Bockman, 16-4
Round of 16
#13 Jake Woodley Dec #4 Patrick Brucki, 6-3
#21 Gavin Hoffman Dec #5 Nino Bonaccorsi, 6-4 (SV-1)
Consolation Round of 16 #2
#17 Jay Aiello Dec #15 Isaac Trumble, 6-5
Consolation Round of 8
#14 Greg Bulsak Dec #11 Thomas Penola, 5-3
#5 Nino Bonaccorsi Dec #4 Patrick Brucki, 3-1
#17 Jay Aiello MD #9 Cam Caffey, 14-4
Quarter-Final
#21 Gavin Hoffman Dec #13 Jake Woodley, 5-3
Round of 12
#14 Greg Bulsak Dec #8 Lou DePrez, 3-2
#7 Rocky Elam Dec #5 Nino Bonaccorsi, 6-1
Semi-Finals
#6 Jacob Warner Dec #2 Stephen Buchanan, 6-4
Hoffman's win over returning NCAA finalist Nino Bonaccorsi:
285
Round of 32
#18 Lewis Fernandes Dec #15 Taye Ghadiali, 4-0
Consolation Round of 16 #1
#25 Isaac Reid Dec #24 Sam Schyler, 8-5
#26 Ben Goldin Dec #23 Quinn Miller, 7-5
Round of 16
#12 Christian Lance Dec #5 Wyatt Hendrickson, 5-4
#9 Lucas Davison Dec #8 Matt Stencel, 9-2
Consolation Round of 16 #2
#18 Lewis Fernandes Dec #17 Trent Hillger, 2-1
#16 Zach Elam Fall #15 Taye Ghadiali, 5:58
Consolation Round of 8
#18 Lewis Fernandes Dec #10 Nathan Traxler, 10-4
#13 Tate Orndorff Dec #5 Wyatt Hendrickson, 9-5
#16 Zach Elam Fall #8 Matt Stencel, 0:32
Quarter-Final
#6 Jordan Wood Dec #3 Tony Cassioppi, 3-1 (SV-1)
Consolation Quarter-Finals
#7 Mason Parris Dec #3 Tony Cassioppi, 11-5
Jordan Wood's win over Tony Cassioppi to make the semi-finals:
Related Content
- 215 lbs Quarterfinal - Raymond Gary-Hernandez, Kansas vs Joaquin Capra, Kansas City Training Center
May 4, 2024
- 49 lbs Cons. Round 3 - Hunter Stark, Yorktown Wrestling Club vs Declan Belford, Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club
May 4, 2024
- 126 lbs Quarterfinal - Truman Folkers, Sebolt Wrestling Academy vs Derek Ranschau, Iowa
May 4, 2024
- 113 lbs Champ. Round 2 - Owen Claflin, Crass Trained: Weigh In Club vs Andrew DiPiazza, Kaukauna Wrestling Club
May 4, 2024
- 87 lbs Round 2 - Ashby Lloyd, Midlothian Miners Wrestling Cl vs Finnegan Sheehan, Disrupter Wrestling Club
May 4, 2024
- 175 lbs Cons. Round 2 - Sandy Sehic, Moen Wrestling Academy vs Logan Powers, Central Iowa Wrestling Club /Team Intensity
May 4, 2024
- 144 lbs Cons. Round 4 - Vince Kessinger, Floyd Wrestling Club vs Landen Horning, Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club
May 4, 2024
- 130 lbs Round Of 16 - Alex Arbogast, Elkview vs Stephen Korte, Albrightsville
May 4, 2024
- 112 lbs Round 2 - Danika Spets, Wisconsin vs Aspen Gelo, Wisconsin
May 4, 2024