NCAA D1 Box Scores 2021-22

NCAA D1 Box Scores November 22-28, 2021

NCAA D1 Box Scores November 22-28, 2021

Check out complete NCAA D1 wrestling box scores from the fourth week of the 2021-22 season.

Nov 27, 2021 by Andrew Spey
NCAA D1 Box Scores November 22-28, 2021
Pittsburgh 29, Maryland 7

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Monday, November 22

Pittsburgh 29, Maryland 7

125: Gage Curry (PITT) over Zach Spence (MD) (TF 17-2 6:06) 

133: Micky Phillippi (PITT) over King Sandoval (MD) (Dec 5-0) 

141: Cole Matthews (PITT) over Danny Bertoni (MD) (SV-1 3-1) 

149: Luke Kemerer (PITT) over William Berkowitz (MD) (Fall 5:00) 

157: Elijah Cleary (PITT) over Lucas Cordio (MD) (SV-1 3-1) 

165: Jake Wentzel (PITT) over John Best (MD) (Dec 2-0) 

174: Dominic Solis (MD) over Hunter Kernan (PITT) (MD 11-2) 

184: Kyle Cochran (MD) over James Lledo (PITT) (Dec 4-0) 

197: Nino Bonaccorsi (PITT) over Jaron Smith (MD) (Dec 10-3) 

285: Jake Slinger (PITT) over Zach Schrader (MD) (SV-1 3-1)


Tuesday, November 23

Ohio State 51, Notre Dame 0

125: Malik Heinselman (OHST) over Jake Arnold (NDC) (Fall 1:35) 

133: Dylan Koontz (OHST) over Dylan Burnoski (NDC) (MD 18-7) 

141: Dylan D`Emilio (OHST) over Matthew Kaufmann (NDC) (TF 19-3 5:00) 

149: Sammy Sasso (OHST) over Justin Crawford (NDC) (Fall 1:11) 

157: Bryce Hepner (OHST) over Allesandro Ramirez (NDC) (TF 15-0 4:21) 

165: Carson Kharchla (OHST) over Cale Hoskinson (NDC) (TF 24-9 7:00) 

174: Ethan Smith (OHST) over Thomas Schmitt (NDC) (Fall 2:24) 

184: Rocky Jordan (OHST) over Logan Hall (NDC) (MD 17-3) 

197: Tyler Stein (OHST) over Joey King (NDC) (Fall 4:51) 

285: Tate Orndorff (OHST) over Mike Viramontes (NDC) (MD 12-3)


Saturday, November 27

Cowboy Open

Brackets (link)

Arizona State, Wyoming, Northern Colorado, Utah Valley

Finals

125: Brandon Courtney (Arizona State) DEC Garrett Ricks (Western Wyoming), 9-5

133: Job Greenwood (Wyoming) DEC Michael Mcgee (Arizona State), 8-7

141: Isaiah Delgado (Unattached-UVU) DEC Darren Green (Unattached-Wyoming), 5-3

149: Kyle Parco (Arizona State) DEC Jaron Jensen (Wyoming), 9-3

157: Cooper Voorhees (Unattached-Wyoming) DEC Cody Eaton (Unattached-UNCO), 3-2

165: Anthony Valencia (Arizona State) M FOR Cole Moody (Wyoming)

174: Cael Valencia (Unattached-ASU) DEC Hayden Hastings (Wyoming), 3-2

184: Tate Samuelson (Wyoming) MD Tyce Raddon (Western Wyoming), 8-0

197: Stephen Buchanan (Wyoming) MD Evan Bockman (Utah Valley), 12-2

285: Cohlton Schultz (Arizona State) DEC Brian Andrews (Wyoming), 6-1


Drexel 25, Little Rock 18 

125: Kyle Waterman (DREX) over Jayden Carson (LR) (MD 13-2)

133: Jaylen Carson (LR) over Deon Pleasant (DREX) (TF 17-2 7:00) 

141: Conner Ward (LR) over Jared Donahue (DREX) (SV-1 6-4) 

149: Joseph Bianchi (LR) over Tyler Williams (DREX) (MD 12-4) 

157: Parker Kropman (DREX) over Chase Tebbets (LR) (Dec 6-4) 

165: Evan Barczak (DREX) over Tyler Brennan (LR) (Dec 6-3) 

174: Michael O`Malley (DREX) over Triston Wills (LR) (Fall 3:35) 

184: Bryan McLaughlin (DREX) over Tanner Mendoza (LR) (Fall 5:13) 

197: Santino Morina (DREX) over Brooks Sacharczyk (LR) (Dec 6-0) 

285: Josiah Hill (LR) over Elijah Anthony (DREX) (Fall 2:51)


Iowa State 25, Army West Point 9

125: Kysen Terukina (ISU) over Jake Staud (ARMY) (MD 12-3) 

133: Ramazan Attasauov (ISU) over Mark Montgomery (ARMY) (MD 13-4) 

141: Zach Redding (ISU) over Julian Sanchez (ARMY) (Dec 6-4) 

149: PJ Ogunsanya (ARMY) over Jarrett Degen (ISU) (Dec 4-3) 

157: David Carr (ISU) over Markus Hartman (ARMY) (TF 19-2 6:01) 

165: Dalton Harkins (ARMY) over Isaac Judge (ISU) (Dec 11-6) 

174: Joel Devine (ISU) over Clayton Fielden (ARMY) (Dec 5-0) 

184: Marcus Coleman (ISU) over Brad Laughlin (ARMY) (Dec 4-1) 

197: Yonger Bastida Pomares (ISU) over JT Brown (ARMY) (Dec 4-3) 

285: Ben Sullivan (ARMY) over Francis Duggan (ISU) (SV-1 9-7)


Iowa State 39, California Baptist 0

165: Austin Kraisser (ISU) over Josh Grant (CBU) (Dec 2-0) 

174: Joel Devine (ISU) over Louis Rojas (CBU) (TF 19-1 6:36) 

184: Marcus Coleman (ISU) over Caden Gerlach (CBU) (TF 19-1 4:00) 

197: Yonger Bastida Pomares (ISU) over Arick Lopez (CBU) (TF 23-8 7:00) 

285: Sam Schuyler (ISU) over Chris Island (CBU) (MD 11-2) 

125: Corey Cabanban (ISU) over Devin Garcia (CBU) (Dec 2-0) 

133: Ramazan Attasauov (ISU) over Hunter Leake (CBU) (Dec 10-5) 

141: Zach Redding (ISU) over Christian Nunez (CBU) (Dec 4-1) 

149: Jarrett Degen (ISU) over Brandon Paulson (CBU) (MD 17-4) 

157: David Carr (ISU) over AJ Raya (CBU) (MD 14-3)


Rutgers 35, Hofstra 6

125: Dylan Shawver (RU) over Jacob Moon (HOF) by dec 8-1

133: Sammy Alvarez (RU) over Dylan Acevedo (HOF) by fall (0:52)

141: Sebastian Rivera (RU) over Justin Hoyle (Hofstra) by fall (2:37)

149: Michael VanBrill (RU) over Mike Leandrou (HOF) by TF, 17-0

157: Al DeSantis (RU) over Joe McGinty (HOF) by dec 8-2

165: Ricky Stamm (HOF) over Andrew Clark (RU) by dec 4-3

174: Connor O'Neill (RU) over Ericson Velesquez (HOF) by fall (0:58)

184: John Poznanski (RU) over Charles Small (HOF) by dec 8-2

197: Greg Bulsak (RU) over Trey Rodgers (HOF) by dec 8-3

285: Zack Knighton-Ward (HOF) over Boone McDermott (RU) by dec 6-1


Wisconsin 20, North Carolina 16

125: Eric Barnett (WIS) def Spencer Moore (UNC), MD 11-0

133: Jaime Hernandez (UNC) def Kyle Burwick (WIS), DEC 7-3    

141: Kizhan Clarke (UNC) def Joseph Zargo (WIS), DEC 9-5

149: Austin Gomez (WIS) def Zack Sherman (UNC), DEC 9-4

157: Austin O'Connor (UNC) def Garrett Model (WIS), MD 13-5    

165: Dean Hamiti (WIS) def Sonny Santiago (UNC), MD 10-0

174: Clay Lautt (UNC) def Andrew McNally (WIS), DEC 6-1

184: Gavin Kane (UNC) def Chris Weiler (WIS), DEC 8-2

197: Braxton Amos (WIS) def Max Shaw (UNC), DEC 6-2

285: Trent Hillger (WIS) defbBrandon Whitman (UNC), FALL 4:08


Wisconsin 38, Hofstra 12

125: Eric Barnett (WIS) def Dylan Acevedo (HOF), FALL 3:34

133: Ethan Rotondo (WIS) def Jacob Moon (HOF), FALL 6:02

141: Joseph Zargo (WIS) def Justin Hoyle (HOF), MD 22-8

149: Austin Gomez (WIS) def Mike Leandrou (HOF), TF 16-1 (1:38)

157: Joe McGinty (HOF) def Garrett Model (WIS), FALL 4:14

165: Dean Hamiti (WIS) def Ricky Stamm (HOF), TF 16-0 (5:00)

174: Andrew McNally (WIS) def Corey Langer (HOF), FALL 3:18

184: Charles Small (HOF) def Chris Weiler (WIS), DEC 3-2

197: Trey Rogers (HOF) def Braxton Amos (WIS), DEC 6-4 (SV)

285: Trent Hillger (WIS) def Zach Knighton-Ward (HOF), FALL 6:56


Rutgers 28, North Carolina 9

125: Dylan Shawver (RU) over Spencer Moore (UNC) by SV1 7-5

133: Sammy Alvarez (RU) over Joe Heilmann (UNC) by dec 6-2

141: Sebastian Rivera (RU) wins by forfeit

149: Michael VanBrill (RU) over Mason Phillips (UNC) by MD 12-1

157: Austin O'Connor (UNC) over Robert Kanniard (RU) by MD 12-6

165: Joey Mazzara (UNC) over Andrew Clark (RU) by dec 7-3

174: Clay Lautt (UNC) over Connor O'Neill (RU) by dec 4-0

184: John Poznanski (RU) over Mark Chaid (UNC) by fall (3:10)

197: Greg Bulsak (RU) over Max Shaw (UNC) by dec 8-2

285: Boone McDermott (RU) over Brandon Whitman (UNC) by dec 9-3


Sunday, November 28

Mat Town Open I

Brackets (link)

Lock Haven, Virginia

Finals

125: Anthony Noto (LHU unattached) DEC Sheldon Seymour (Lehigh), 10-3

133: Dylan Chappell (Bucknell Unattached) DEC Ivan Garcia (Binghamton), 3-1

141: Vince Cornella (Spartan Combat RTC) DEC Joshua Saunders (Cornell), 4-2

149: Max Brignola (Lehigh Unattached) DEC Jarod Verkleeren (Virginia), 6-4

157: Jon Errico (Virginia) DEC Denton Spencer (Virginia), 2-0

165: Justin Mccoy (Virginia) F Ryan Weyandt (Unrostered), 2:48

174: Justin Phillips (Virginia) F Hudson Stewart (Unattached), 0:00

184: Michael Battista (Virginia) MD James Lledo (Pittsburgh), 14-5

197: Kolby Franklin (Unattached) TF Ethan Weatherspoon (Virginia), 18-3 7:00

28: 5Isaac Reid (Unrostered) MD Ryan Catka (Navy), 11-3


Cyclone Open

Brackets (link)

Army West Point, California Baptist, Iowa State, Northern Iowa

Finals

125: Caleb Fuessley (Iowa State) over Jacob Staud (Army West Point) (Dec 12-8)

133: Julian Farber (Northern Iowa) over Kyle Biscoglia (Northern Iowa) Dec 5-3

141: Cael Happel (Northern Iowa)over Thomas Deck (Army West Point) Dec 9-7

149: Matthew Williams (Army West Point) over Cam Robinson (Iowa State) SV-1 4-2

157: Derek Holschslag (Northern Iowa) over Nate Lukez (Army West Point) Dec 8-6

165: Patrick Kennedy (unattached) over Austin Yant (Northern Iowa) Inj Def

174: Pat Schoenfelder (Northern Iowa) over Brennan Swafford (unattached) Dec 6-4

184: Parker Keckeisen (Northern Iowa) over Ben Lee (Grand View) (Maj 15-6)

197: Noah Glaser (Northern Iowa) over Arick Lopez (California Baptist) (Dec 8-2)

285: Aaron Costello (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) over Ethan Andersen (Iowa State) Dec 10-3


Minnesota 27, South Dakota State 13

165: Tanner Cook (SDSU) over Andrew Sparks (MINN) (Fall 3:52) 

174: Cade DeVos (SDSU) over Jared Krattiger (MINN) (Dec 6-1) 

184: Isaiah Salazar (MINN) over Jacob Schoon (SDSU) (MD 10-1) 

197: Michial Foy (MINN) over Tanner Sloan (SDSU) (Dec 9-3) 

285: Gable Steveson (MINN) over AJ Nevills (SDSU) (TF 22-6 5:00) 

125: Patrick McKee (MINN) over Tanner Jordan (SDSU) (MD 13-1) 

133: Jake Gliva (MINN) over Trayton Anderson (SDSU) (MD 10-2) 

141: Clay Carlson (SDSU) over Jakob Bergeland (MINN) (MD 12-3) 

149: Michael Blockhus (MINN) over Zach Price (SDSU) (Dec 13-7) 

157: Brayton Lee (MINN) over Kenny O`Neil (SDSU) (MD 13-5)


Iowa 36, Army 7

125: Jesse Ybarra (IOWA) over Ryan Chauvin (ARMY) (SV-1 3-1) 

133: Austin DeSanto (IOWA) over Dominic Carone (ARMY) (TF 21-6 3:00) 

141: Jaydin Eierman (IOWA) over Corey Shie (ARMY) (Fall 5:54) 

149: PJ Ogunsanya (ARMY) over Cobe Siebrecht (IOWA) (MD 11-3) 

157: Kaleb Young (IOWA) over Markus Hartman (ARMY) (Dec 4-1) 

165: Alex Marinelli (IOWA) over Christian Hunt (ARMY) (Fall 6:38) 

174: Nelson Brands (IOWA) over Clayton Fielden (ARMY) (MD 18-5) 

184: Myles Wilson (IOWA) over Brad Laughlin (ARMY ) (Dec 4-1) 

197: JT Brown (ARMY) over Zach Glazier (IOWA) (Dec 4-1) 

285: Tony Cassioppi (IOWA) over Brandon Phillips (ARMY) (Fall 3:53)


Oklahoma State 45, Drexel 0

125: Trevor Mastrogiovanni (OKST) over Kyle Waterman (DREX) (Dec 6-3) 

133: Daton Fix (OKST) over Deon Pleasant (DREX) (Fall 4:22) 

141: Carter Young (OKST) over Jared Donahue (DREX) (MD 18-6) 

149: Kaden Gfeller (OKST) over Tyler Williams (DREX) (Fall 3:20) 

157: Wyatt Sheets (OKST) over Parker Kropman (DREX) (MD 8-0) 

165: Travis Wittlake (OKST) over Evan Barczak (DREX) (MD 13-3) 

174: Dustin Plott (OKST) over Michael O`Malley (DREX) (Dec 6-3) 

184: Dakota Geer (OKST) over Bryan McLaughlin (DREX) (TF 24-9 6:43)

197: AJ Ferrari (OKST) over Santino Morina (DREX) (TF 17-2 5:00) 

285: Luke Surber (OKST) over Elijah Anthony (DREX) (TF 19-4 5:25)


Buffalo 17, Binghamton 16

125: Tristan Daugherty (UB) DEC Micah Roes (BU), 9-5

133: Derek Spann (UB) tech. fall Christian Gannone (BU), 19-1

141: Michael Zarif (BU) DEC Ben Freeman (UB), 5-3

149: John Arceri (UB) SV Nick Lombard (BU), 3-1

157: Ty Raines (UB) DEC Logan Gumble (BU), 4-0

165: Brevin Cassella (BU) MD Noah Grover (UB), 9-1

174: Jacob Nolan (BU) DEC Giuseppe Hoose (UB), 9-4

184: Peter Acciardi (UB) DEC Sam DePrez (BU), 3-1

197: Lou DePrez (BU) DEC Sam Mitchell (UB), 5-3

285: Joe Doyle (BU) DEC Toby Cahill (UB), 7-3