2021 US Marine Corps Junior and 16U National Championships

Fargo Roster Release: Iowa's Bringing The Big Dogs To Fargo

Fargo Roster Release: Iowa's Bringing The Big Dogs To Fargo

Can this Team Iowa double down on their 1st place Junior Duals performance?

Jul 13, 2021 by JD Rader
null

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Team Iowa won Junior Duals, and with a roster like this, you can tell they are trying to repeat that performance inside the FargoDome. Drake Ayala, Caleb Rathjen, and Kalob Runyon are three nationally-ranked wrestlers who have already completed their high school career coming back to help Team Iowa out one last time.

Ayala will be the big-name leading the Hawkeye State. Ayala is currently ranked #2 at 126 lbs and #9 pound-for-pound in the country. He’s no stranger to the big stage at Fargo having won Fargo twice and placing fourth another.

Watch Ayala beat Chance Lamer for the 88 lbs Fargo title all the way back in 2017 below.

null

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

#4 Rathjen, a University of Iowa commit just like Ayala, has never won Fargo, but did make the finals in 2018. The Ankeny High grad is coming off a performance at Junior Duals where he went 6-1 with the lone loss coming by one point to #3 Jordan Williams. #5 in the country Hunter Garvin was originally schedule do to compete at 145, but pulled out with an injury.

Watch Caleb Rathjen make the 2018 Fargo finals below.

null

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Now up at 160, Aiden Riggins actually beat Rathjen in the state finals this year when both were at 152. He also took one match from Levi Haines in the Cadet World Team Trials finals before falling in match three.

220 will be Iowa’s deepest Junior weight with three wrestlers in the national rankings: Ben Kueter at #11, Kalob Runyon at #13, and Bradley Hill at #14.

The only nationally ranked wrestler on Iowa’s 16U team will be #3 Carter Freeman at 113. Freeman won the 3A 106 title this year as a freshman at Waukee. While Freeman will be the only ranked wrestler, Iowa will still have depth and be one of the top teams.

Dru Ayala, Drake’s little brother, will be down at 100 lbs and will be a serious contender for the title. Another younger brother who could make some noise is Kane Naaktgeboren.

Bas Diaz is a name Iowa fans not be familiar with. The Florida native moved to Waverly this summer. He defeated Justin Avila two matches to none in the U15 national finals in April.

Watch Bas Diaz win the U15 national title below.

null

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Ranked Guys

Juniors

#2 at 126 - Drake Ayala

#4 at 145 Caleb Rathjen

#10 at 160 Aiden Riggins

#11 at 220 Ben Kueter

#13 at 220 Kalob Runyon

#14 at 220 Bradley Hill

#15 at 170 Tate Naaktgeboren

#15 at 195 Wyatt Voelker

#16 at 132 Ryder Block

16U

#3 at 106 - Carter Freeman

Other Guys To Watch

Junior 138 - Joel Jesuroga

Junior 182 - Griffin Gammell

Junior 182 - Adam Ahrendsen

Junior 195 - Spencer Mooberry

Junior 285 - Gabriel Greenlee

16U 100 - Dru Ayala

16U 106 - Carson Doolittle

16U 126 - Kane Naaktgeboren

16U 145 - Bas Diaz

16U 152 - Nicholas Fox

16U 195 - McCrae Hagarty

16U 220 - Jake Walker

Ranked Girls

Junior

#14 at 106 - Eva Diaz

#15 at 112 - Ella Smit

#18 at 200 - Rachel Eddy

#22 at 152 - Madison Diaz

#24 at 127 Emma Grimm

Full Rosters

Junior Freestyle

106 Gavin Jensen, Connor Fiser, Kale DiMarco

113 Brody Brisker, Carter Anderson, Garrett Tusler, Tanner Smith, Lohman Duffy

120 Chad Bellis, Khyler Carstarphen, Garret Rinken, Trace Gephart, Braden Graff

126 Jaiden Moore, Gable Porter, Chase Fiser, Garrett Funk, Drake Ayala, McKinley Robbins

132 Averee Abben, Grant O'Dell, Cole Nelson, Dustin Bohren, Jace Rhodes, Ryder Block, Cael Cox

138 Stevie Barnes, Joel Jesuroga, Hagen Heistand, Sean Thompson, Rheiner Stahlbaum

145 Hunter Garvin, Cael Rahnavardi, Robert Avila, Carter Martinson, Caleb Rathjen, Reed Abbas

152 Jack Gaukel, Dylan Whitt, Carson Martinson, Eric Kinkaid, Owen Helgeson, Ryan Ott

160 Gabe McGeough, Hunter Worthen, Graham Gambrall, Aiden Riggins, Lawson Losee, Nick Matthys

170 Kasey Ross, Tate Entriken, Tate Naaktgeboren, Harrison Gibson, Ryan Van Donselaar

182 Greyson Gardner, Adam Ahrendsen, Fernando Villaescusa, Andrew Reed, Griffin Gammell, Tristen Duncan, Ashton Barker

195 Jackson Dewald, Spencer Mooberry, Vincenzo Lima, Wyatt Voelker, Jackson Kinsella, Matthew Wirtz

220 Crew Howard, Jared Thiry, Kalob Runyon, Ben Kueter, Bradley Hill, Seth Abbas

285 Easton Fleshman, Mitchel Marr, Hayden Hearne, Errol Alden, Gabriel Greenlee, Kyler Hall


16U Freestyle

88 Taye Jordan, Dallas Canoyer

94 Tyler Harper, Reid Foster, Tristin Hummel, Mitchell Pins

100 Dru Ayala, Kade Blume, Jace Hedeman, Mitchell Murphy, Owen Adlfinger

106 Vinny Mayberry, Carson Doolittle, Jake Knight, Wyatt Heffron

113 Blake Gioimo, Carter Freeman, Koufax Christensen, Dane DeVault, Kale Petersen

120 Tucker Stangel, Benjamin Hansen, Jashua Anglo

126 Carson Thomsen, Jordan Dusenberry, Kane Naaktgeboren, Caleb Olson, Braxten Westendorf, Anders Kittelson

132 Garrett Kingery, Logan Powers, Tanner Arjes, Trevor Oberbroeckling, Kyler Scranton

138 Jacob Helgeson, Damarion Ross, Tycho Carmichael, Maddox Nelson, Jack Lewis, Justin Avila

145 Hunter Bagby, Bas Diaz, Mike Baker, Jace Anderson, Grant Kress, Caden Vellinga, John McGill

152 Braden Blackorby, Jackson Van Kley, Nicholas Fox, Dawson Bond, Wyatt Reisz, Aydan Cary

160 Gavin Scheuermann, Gabriel Carver, Brent Slade, Max Gast

170 Seth Madden, Theron Castle, Teague Smith, Nicklas Martin, Logan Song, William Bolinger

182 Cole Thompson, Joseph Lewis, Jarrett Roos, Noah Parsons

195 Ethan Peterson, Miles Mundorf, Thaden Abbas, McCrae Hagarty, Evan Franke

220 Barrett Muller, Jacob Walker

285 Mac Muller, Maddux Borcherding-Johnson, Brooks McFarland, Wyatt Smith, Aiden McFadden, Cameron Geuther


Junior Women

106 Eva Diaz

112 Madeline Black

117 Ella Schmit

122 Jacy Kriener

127 Emma Grimm, Alexis Winkey

138 Alexis Ross, Leah Stagg, Madison Diaz

144 Melany Vry

152 Miranda McGill, Emma Barker

200 Rachel Eddy


16U Women

94 Jillian Worthen

106 Jasmine Luedtke

112 Jalynn Goodale, Ava McNeal, Kennedy Pahl, Hope Chiattello

122 Cadence Bushong, Simone Standifer

127 Alexis Winkey, Sophia Barnes

138 Sydney Muller, Lilly Luft

152 Saydey Scholbrock, Haidyn Snyder

164 Bella Porcelli, Jannell Avila


Junior Greco-Roman

106 Gavin Jensen

113 Brody Brisker, Carter Anderson, Garrett Tusler

120 Chad Bellis, Khyler Carstarphen, Jaiden Moore

126 Gable Porter, Chase Fiser, Braden Graff, Tytan Guerrero

132 Averee Abben, Cole Nelson, J.D. Downs

138 Grant O'Dell, Stevie Barnes, Joel Jesuroga, Hagen Heistand, Kael Scranton, Spencer Adams, Andon Trout

145 Hunter Garvin, Cael Rahnavardi, Carter Martinson, Jackson Miller

152 Robert Avila, Jack Gaukel, Dylan Whitt, Carson Martinson, Kaleb German, Jack Smith

160 Gabe McGeough, Hunter Worthen, Graham Gambrall, Jude Ryan, Quinn Goodman

170 Kasey Ross, Tate Entriken, Tate Naaktgeboren, Harrison Gibson, Aidan Udell, Kam Royster

182 Greyson Gardner, Adam Ahrendsen, Fernando Villaescusa, Andrew Reed, Austin Pfantz

195 Jackson Dewald, Spencer Mooberry, Vincenzo Lima, Wyatt Voelker, Jackson Kinsella, Grant Nason

220 Crew Howard, Jared Thiry, Kalob Runyon, Jerry Havill

285 Easton Fleshman, Mitchel Marr, Hayden Hearne, Errol Alden, Brett Pelfrey


16U Greco-Roman

88 Taye Jordan, Dallas Canoyer

94 Tristin Hummel, Mitchell Pins, Cody Vandermark, Ryker Graff

100 Mitchell Murphy

106 Vinny Mayberry

113 Kasen Cochran, Dane DeVault

120 Tucker Stangel, Benjamin Hansen, Abraham Bushong

126 Caden Gibbons, Carson Thomsen, Kane Naaktgeboren, Caleb Olson, Braxten Westendorf, Darren Adams

132 Trevor Oberbroeckling, Kyler Scranton, Damion Clark

138 Damarion Ross, Tycho Carmichael, Justin Avila, Luke Hartsook, Maddox Nelson

145 Caden Vellinga, Mike Baker, Sebastian Clear

152 Braden Blackorby, Jackson Van Kley, Nicholas Fox, Dawson Bond, Wyatt Reisz, Max Gast

160 Gabriel Carver, Brent Slade, Robert Poyner, Dominic Tigner

170 Jake Miller, Logan Song

182 Cole Thompson, Jarrett Roos, Noah Parsons

195 Miles Mundorf, Thaden Abbas, McCrae Hagarty, Mason Allen

220 Barrett Muller. Jacob Walker

285 Wyatt Smith, Cameron Geuther, Mac Muller, Brooks McFarland