2021 Greco-Roman Olympic Trials Seeds
2021 Greco-Roman Olympic Trials Seeds
Check out the seeds for the 2021 Greco-Roman Olympic Trials.
USA Wrestling - The seeds for the Greco-Roman division of the 2021 Olympic Team Trials have been released. The Trials will take place April 2-3 at the Dickies Arena in Fort Worth, Texas.
Receiving No. 1 seeds are Leslie Fuenffinger (60 kg), Ellis Coleman (67 kg), Jake Fisher (77 kg), Alan Vera (87 kg), Daniel Miller (97 kg) and Adam Coon (130 kg).
There are four athletes—Ildar Hafizov (60 kg), Alejandro Sancho (67 kg) Joe Rau (87 kg), G’Angelo Hancock (97 kg)—, who did not receive seeds as they are sitting until the best-of-three finals based on their performances at the 2020 Pan-American Olympic Qualifier. Learn more about the sit-out procedures in the Team Selection Criteria.
The women’s freestyle seeds will be released later today upon the conclusion of their seeding meeting. Brackets for all three styles will be released Friday after weigh-ins.
Fans can watch all of this weekend’s action on NBC and its platforms.
60 kg
Ildar Hafizov – sitting to the best-of-three finals
1. Leslie Fuenffinger
2. Ryan Mango
3. Max Nowry
4. Taylor LaMont
5. Dalton Roberts
6. Sam Jones
7. Travis Rice
8. Randon Miranda
9. Joseph Palmer
67 kg
Alejandro Sancho – sitting to the best-of-three finals
1. Ellis Coleman
2. Raymond Bunker
3. Jamel Johnson
4. Xavier Johnson
5. Calvin Germinaro
6. Lenny Merkin
7. Nolan Baker
8. Peyton Omania
9. Alston Nutter
10. Michael Hooker
11. Benjamin Peak
12. Colton Rasche
77 kg
1. Jake Fisher
2. RaVaughn Perkins
3. Pat Smith
4. Ben Provisor
5. Peyton Walsh
6. Mason Manville
7. Corey Hope
8. Austin Morrow
9. Brandon Mueller
10. Jesse Porter
87 kg
Joe Rau – sitting to the best-of-three finals
1. Alan Vera
2. Jonathan Anderson
3. Pat Martinez
4. John Stefanowicz
5. Barrett Stanghill
6. Terrence Zaleski
7. Spencer Woods
8. Christian Dulaney
97 kg
G’Angelo Hancock – sitting to the best-of-three finals
1. Daniel Miller
2. Lucas Sheridan
3. Eric Twohey
4. Nick Boykin
5. Khymba Johnson
6. Braxton Amos
7. Jacob Clark
8. Diante Cooper
130 kg
1. Adam Coon
2. Cohlton Schultz
3. Jacob Mitchell
4. Toby Erickson
5. West Cathcart
6. Tanner Farmer
7. Donny Longendyke
8. Thomas Helton
Related Content
- 65 kg Rnd Of 16 - Kollin Rath, Steller Trained Wrestling vs Braden Bower, Buffalo Valley Regional Training Center
Apr 27, 2024
- 70 kg Cons 32 #2 - Jonathan Malovich, Colorado vs Brennan Van Hoecke, Florida
Apr 27, 2024
- 125 kg Rnd Of 32 - Cooper Rudolph, Cavalier Wrestling Club vs Jarrett Stoner, Tiger Style Wrestling Club
Apr 27, 2024
- 85 kg Cons Semis - Caden Brooks, Big Cat Wrestling Club vs Isaac Barrientos, Izzy Style Wrestling
Apr 27, 2024
- 65 kg Cons 32 #2 - Jayden Scott, Tar Heel Wrestling Club vs Kolby McClain, Missouri
Apr 27, 2024
- 86 kg Cons 32 #1 - Kennedy Wyatt, Knights RTC vs Owen Heiser, Air Force Regional Training Center
Apr 27, 2024
- 125 kg Rnd Of 32 - David Gabriel Kant, Cardinal Wrestling Club vs Zachary Delsanter, Pennsylvania RTC
Apr 27, 2024
- 57 kg Rnd Of 16 - Vincent Kilkeary, Ohio Regional Training Center vs Brady Roark, Jackrabbit Wrestling Club
Apr 27, 2024
- 70 kg Cons 32 #2 - Paul Kelly, Poway High School Wrestling vs Colby Ryan, Air Force Regional Training Center
Apr 27, 2024