2021 NCAA Tournament Automatic Qualifier Hub

2021 NCAA Tournament Automatic Qualifier Hub

In which we track every qualifier for the 2021 NCAA Wrestling Championship as they happen.

Feb 24, 2021 by Andrew Spey
2021 NCAA Tournament Automatic Qualifier Hub
Your hub for everyone who has qualified for the 2021 NCAA Wrestling Championships in St. Louis.

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Your hub for everyone who has qualified for the 2021 NCAA Wrestling Championships in St. Louis.

Below are the number of automatic qualifiers each conference was allocated per weight.

Conference125133141149157165174184197285Total
ACC343343333433
Big 12554535445545
Big Ten888788886776
EIWA335455565445
MAC454442333335
Pac-12212222213219
Southern111211121213


125 Pounds

ACC: Sam Latona (Virginia Tech), Jakob Camacho (NC State), Patrick McCormick (Virginia)

Big 12: Brody Teske (UNI), Taylor LaMont (Utah Valley), Killian Cardinale (West Virginia), Danny Vega (SDSU), Trevor Mastrogiovanni (Oklahoma State)

Big Ten: Spencer Lee (Iowa), Devin Schroder (Purdue), Rayvon Foley (Michigan State), Malik Heinselman (Ohio State), Michael DeAugustino (Northwestern), Robert Howard (Penn State), Dylan Ragusin (Michigan), Pat McKee (Minnesota)

EIWA: Jaret Lane (Lehigh), Logan Treaster (Navy), Gage Curry (American)

MAC: Drew Hildebrandt (Central Michigan), Noah Surtin (Missouri), Jake Ferri (Kent State), Jonathan Tropea (Rider)

Pac-12: Brandon Courtney (Arizona State), Jackson DiSario (Stanford)

SoCon: Codi Russell (App State)


133 Pounds

ACC: Korbin Myers (Virginia Tech), Micky Phillippi (Pitt), Jarrett Trombley (NC State), Louie Hayes (Virginia)

Big 12: Daton Fix (Oklahoma State), Anthony Madrigal (Oklahoma), Zach Redding (Iowa State), Mosha Schwartz (Northern Colorado), Zach Price (SDSU)

Big Ten: Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State), Austin DeSanto (Iowa), Lucas Byrd (Illinois), Chris Cannon (Illinois), Kyle Burwick (Wisconsin), Jacob Rundell (Purdue), Jordan Hamdan (Michigan State), Boo Dryden (Minnesota)

EIWA: Malyke Hines (Lehigh), Jacob Allen (Navy), Darren Miller (Bucknell)

MAC: Matt Schmitt (Missouri), Richie Koehler (Rider), Mario Guillen (Ohio), Cole Rhone (Bloomsburg), Bryce West (Northern Illinois)

Pac-12: Devan Turner (Oregon State)

SoCon: Sean Carter (App State)


141 Pounds

ACC: Tariq Wilson (NC State), Zach Sherman (North Carolina), Cole Matthews (Pitt)

Big 12: Dom Demas (Oklahoma), Ian Parker (Iowa State), DJ Lloren (Fresno State), Colten Carlson (SDSU)

Big Ten: Jaydin Eierman (Iowa), Nick Lee (Penn State), Sebastian Rivera (Rutgers), Chad Red (Nebraska), Parker Filius (Purdue), Colin Valdiviez (Northwestern), Dylan Duncan (Illinois), Drew Mattin (Michigan)

EIWA: Cody Trybus (Navy), Lane Peters (Army West Point), Connor McGonagle (Lehigh), Julian Flores (Drexel), Vinny Vespa (Hofstra)

MAC: McKenzie Bell (Rider), Dresden Simon (Central Michigan), Allan Hart (Missouri), Saul Ervin (SIUE)

Pac-12: Angelo Martinoni (CSUB), Grant Willits (Oregon State)

SoCon: Anthony Brito (App State)


149 Pounds

ACC: Austin O'Connor (North Carolina), Bryce Andonian (Virginia Tech), Josh Finesilver (Duke)

Big 12: Boo Lewallen (Oklahoma State), Mitch Moore (Oklahoma), Kyle Parco (Utah Valley), Jarrett Degen (Iowa State), Triston Lara (UNI)

Big Ten: Sammy Sasso (Ohio State), Ridge Lovett (Nebraska), Mike Van Brill (Rutgers), Michael Blockhus (Minnesota), Kanen Storr (Michigan), Graham Rooks (Indiana), Griffin Parriott (Purdue)

EIWA: PJ Ogunsanya (Army West Point), Jimmy Hoffman (Lehigh), Luke Nichter (Drexel), Greg Gaxiola (Hofstra)

MAC: Brock Mauller (Missouri), Marcus Robinson (Cleveland State), Anthony Cheloni (Northern Illinois), Kody Komara (Kent State)

Pac-12: Legend Lamer (Cal Poly), Jaden Abas (Stanford)

SoCon: Jonathan Millner (App State), Josh Heil (Campbell)


157 Pounds

ACC: Hayden Hidlay (NC State), Justin McCoy (Virginia), Connor Brady (Virginia Tech), Josh McClure (North Carolina)

Big 12: David Carr (Iowa State), Jared Franek (NDSU), Justin Thomas (Oklahoma)

Big Ten: Ryan Deakin (Northwestern), Kaleb Young (Iowa), Brayton Lee (Minnesota), Chase Saldate (Michigan State), Kendall Coleman (Purdue), Brady Berge (Penn State), Caleb Licking (Nebraska), Will Lewan (Michigan)

EIWA: Holden Heller (Hofstra), Nick Palumbo (Sacred Heart), Andrew Cerniglia (Navy), Luca Frinzi (Lehigh), Parker Kropman (Drexel)

MAC: Jesse Dellavecchia (Rider), Jarrett Jacques (Missouri), Johnny Lovett (Central Michigan), Michael Petite (Buffalo)

Pac-12: Hunter Willits (Oregon State), Jacori Teemer (Arizona State)

SoCon: Cody Bond (App State)


165 Pounds

ACC: Jake Wentzel (Pitt), Jake Keating (Virginia), Thomas Bullard (NC State)

Big 12: Luke Weber (NDSU), Cole Moody (Wyoming), Travis Wittlake (Oklahoma State), Peyton Hall (West Virginia), Austin Yant (UNI)

Big Ten: Alex Marinelli (Iowa), Ethan Smith (Ohio State), Cam Amine (Michigan), Peyton Robb (Nebraska), Gerrit Nijenhuis (Purdue), David Ferrante (Northwestern), Joe Lee (Penn State), Jake Tucker (Michigan State)

EIWA: Zach Hartman (Bucknell), Tanner Skidgel (Navy), Evan Barczak (Drexel), Brian Meyer (Lehigh), Ricky Stamm (Hofstra)

MAC: Keegan O'Toole (Missouri), Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois)

Pac-12: Anthony Valencia (Arizona State), Shane Griffith (Stanford)

SoCon: Andrew Nicholson (Chattanooga)


174 Pounds

ACC: Daniel Bullard (NC State), Clay Lautt (North Carolina), Cody Howard (Virginia Tech)

Big 12: Demetrius Romero (Utah Valley), Jackson Hemauer (Northern Colorado), Hayden Hastings (Wyoming), Dustin Plott (Oklahoma State)

Big Ten: Michael Kemerer (Iowa), Carter Starocci (Penn State), Mikey Labriola (Nebraska), Logan Massa (Michigan), Kaleb Romero (Ohio State), Donnell Washington (Indiana), Jake Allar (Minnesota), Drew Hughes (Michigan State)

EIWA: Michael O'Malley (Drexel), Ben Pasiuk (Army West Point), Tim Fitzpatrick (American), Jake Logan (Lehigh), Jacob Nolan (Binghamton)

MAC: Andrew McNally (Kent State), Peyton Mocco (Missouri), Jacob Oliver (Edinboro)

Pac-12: Bernie Truax (Cal Poly), Trey Munoz (Arizona State)

SoCon: Austin Murphy (Campbell)


184 Pounds

ACC: Hunter Bolen (Virginia Tech), Trent Hidlay (NC State), Devin Kane (North Carolina)

Big 12: Parker Keckeisen (UNI), Tate Samuelson (Wyoming), Dakota Geer (Oklahoma State), Alan Clothier (Northern Colorado)

Big Ten: Aaron Brooks (Penn State), Taylor Venz (Nebraska), John Poznanski (Rutgers), Nelson Brands (Iowa), Chris Weiler (Wisconsin), Layne Malczewski (Michigan State), Max Lyon (Purdue), Owen Webster (Minnesota)

EIWA: Lou Deprez (Binghamton), Charles Small (Hofstra), Taylor Brown (Army West Point), David Key (Navy), Dylan Ammerman (Lehigh), Joe Accousti (Sacred Heart)

MAC: Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois), Jeremiah Kent (Missouri), DeAndre Nassar (Cleveland State)

Pac-12: Dom Ducharme (CSUB)

SoCon: Caleb Hopkins (Campbell), Matthew Waddell (Chattanooga)


197 Pounds

ACC: Nino Bonaccorsi (Pitt), Jay Aiello (Virginia), Max Shaw (North Carolina)

Big 12: AJ Ferrari (Oklahoma State), Stephen Buchanan (Wyoming), Noah Adams (West Virginia), Marcus Coleman (Iowa State), Jake Woodley (Oklahoma)

Big Ten: Myles Amine (Michigan), Eric Schultz (Nebraska), Jacob Warner (Iowa), Cam Caffey (Michigan State), Andrew Davison (Northwestern), Michael Beard (Penn State)

EIWA: Jake Jakobsen (Lehigh), JT Brown (Army West Point), Bryan McLaughlin (Drexel), Jacob Koser (Navy), Trey Rogers (Hofstra)

MAC: Ben Smith (Cleveland State), Rocky Elam (Missouri), Greg Bulsak (Clarion)

Pac-12: J.J Dixon (Oregon State), Kordell Norfleet (Arizona State), Nick Stemmet (Stanford)

SoCon: Chris Kober (Campbell)


285 Pounds

ACC: Deonte Wilson (NC State), Hunter Catka (Virginia Tech), Quinn Miller (Virginia), Andrew Gunning (North Carolina)

Big 12: Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State), Brian Andrews (Wyoming), Wyatt Hendrickson (Air Force), Josh Heindselman (Oklahoma), Brandon Metz (NDSU)

Big Ten: Gable Steveson (Minnesota), Mason Parris (Michigan), Anthony Cassioppi (Iowa), Greg Kerkvliet (Penn State), Tate Orndorff (Ohio State), Christian Lance (Nebraska), Trent Hillger (Wisconsin)

EIWA: Jordan Wood (Lehigh), Robert Heald (Army West Point), Joe Doyle (Binghamton), Zachary Knighton-Ward (Hofstra)

MAC: Matt Stencel (Central Michigan), Ethan Laird (Rider), Zach Elam (Missouri)

Pac-12: Nathan Traxler (Stanford), Cohlton Schultz (Arizona State)

SoCon: Michael McAleavey (Citadel), Taye Ghadiali (Campbell)