National Girls High School Rankings For May 8

USA Wrestling, FloWrestling and the National Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum have published its fourth National Girls High School rankings for the 2018-19 season.

This ranking evaluates all girls enrolled in grades 9-12, and include athletes from all 50 states. There are 14 states which sponsor official or emerging girls state high school championships, while many other states are also developing their girls high school program.

The ranking list will indicate what the athlete’s previous ranking was on March 13, 2019.

With the high school season over, the ranking is heavily influenced by the results of major national and regional spring competitions, which has included both freestyle and folkstyle.

The most important event reflected in these rankings was the USA Wrestling Girls Folkstyle Nationals, which was held in Oklahoma City, Okla. in March and included both Junior and 16U divisions.

Other events which played a factor in the rankings included the USA Wrestling Western Regionals, the Gotham City Open, the SEM Lady Open, the NHSCA Nationals, the SEM vs. USA dual at the NCAA Championships and others. There are also results considered for high school athletes who have competed on the Senior level or at international events.

In many cases, the athletes have been placed in the weight classes where they are competing this spring. No. 1 ranked wrestlers who changed weight classes and continue to be No. 1 in the nation include Emily Shilson of Minnesota at 106 pounds and Macey Kilty of Wisconsin at 144 pounds.

There are five wrestlers who moved up to No. 1 rankings: Sterling Dias of Nevada (100), Louisa Schwab of Illinois (127), Lexie Basham of Texas (138), Kennedy Blades of Illinois (152) and Jerzie Estrada of California (164).

The next major ranking event is USA Wrestling’s Women’s National Championships in Irving, Texas, May 10-12. There will be World Team Trials events in a number of divisions which will feature high school athletes, including the UWW Junior, UWW Cadet and U15 ages. Another major event which will impact the next ranking is USA Wrestling’s Junior National Duals in Tulsa, Okla., June 18-22.

The final rankings of the 2018-19 year is scheduled for June 26 and will be posted prior to the USMC Junior and Cadet Nationals in Fargo, N.D.

The staffs from these three leading wrestling organizations are working together to strategically publish this ranking throughout the year. The girls high school ranking will appear on the websites of all three organizations, and be promoted through each of their different media platforms.

Coaches, parents and athletes are encouraged to provide information about specific athletes and their achievements throughout the year for the committee to consider. If they have information on specific girls who should be considered for ranking, please send it by email to girlsrankings@usawrestling.org

NATIONAL GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL RANKINGS

Developed by USA Wrestling, Flowrestling and the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

As of May 8, 2019

100 pounds

  1. Sterling Dias, freshman, Las Vegas, Nev., SLAM Academy (4)
  2. Sage Mortimer, sophomore, Mapleton, Utah, American Leadership Academy (2)
  3. Dianna Holmes sophomore, Suwanee, Ga., North Gwinnett High School (14)
  4. Juliana Moccia, sophomore, Bel Air, Md., The John Carroll (8 at 100)
  5. Taylor Wilson, sophomore, Richland, Wash., Hanford High School (5)
  6. Ava Bayless, freshman, Greenville, Pa. Wyoming Seminary (PA) (12)
  7. Estrella Dorado Marin, junior, Denver, Colo., Springs Studio for Academic Excellence/Betterman Elite (7)
  8. Sydney Petzinger, sophomore, Parsippany, N.J., Parsippany High School (18)
  9. Jessica Corredor, junior, Orlando, Fla., Dr. Phillips High School (9)
  10. Lizette Rodriguez, junior, Hayward, Calif., James Logan High School (NR)
  11. Sofia Martinez, senior, Chino Hills, Calif., Ayala High School (11)
  12. Alice Todryk, senior, Hermiston, Ore., Hermiston High School (10)
  13. Kendra Ryan, sophomore, Fenton, Mich., Fenton High School (NR)
  14. Samantha Miller, sophomore, Parkersburg, W.Va., Parkersburg South High School (NR)
  15. Elizabeth Dosado, junior, Ruther Glen, Va., Hanover High School (NR)
  16. Rayana Sahagun, junior, Sparta, Mich., Sparta High School (17 at 106)
  17. Heaven Fitch, sophomore, Concord, N.C., Jay M Robinson High School (NR)
  18. Abbygale Duke, freshman, Patterson, N.Y., Wyoming Seminary (PA) (15)
  19. Tianna Fernandez, Kahului, Hawaii, Baldwin High School (17)
  20. Jasmine Howard, sophomore, Texas, Azle High School (16)


106 pounds

  1. Emily Shilson, senior, Maple Grove, Minn., Mounds View High School (1 at 100)
  2. Mia Palumbo, sophomore, Oak Lawn, Ill., Richards High School (1)
  3. Caitlyn Walker, junior, Hatboro, Pa., Wyoming Seminary (PA) (2)
  4. Cristelle Rodriguez, freshman, Fresno, Calif., Buchanan High School (6 at 100)
  5. Amani Jones, sophomore, McDonough, Ga. Ola High School (12 at 106)
  6. Samara Chavez, sophomore, Arlington, Texas, Arlington Martin High School (3 at 100)
  7. Olivia Shore, sophomore, St. Paris, Ohio, Miami East High School (3)
  8. Leah Gaitan, freshman, Yucaipa, Calif., Yucaipa High School (9)
  9. Jevani Alejandro, freshman, Las Vegas Nev., Centennial High School (14)
  10. Johanna Palshan, junior, Taylor, Mich., Southgate Anderson High School
  11. Tilynne Vasquez, junior, Kalispell, Montana, Flathead High School (4)
  12. Joanne Ortiz, senior, New Milford, Conn., New Milford High School (5)
  13. Emily Mendez, junior, Othello, Wash., Othello High School (17)
  14. Angel Rios, junior, Arvada, Colo., Valley High School (6)
  15. Ashlyn Daugherty, senior, Woodland, Wash., Woodland High School (10)
  16. Alexis Janiak, freshman, Plainfield, Ill., Plainfield South High School (11)
  17. Nikoly Dos Santos, senior, Matthews, N.C., Providence High School (NR)
  18. Faith Cole, freshman, Pacific, Mo., Wildwood High School (12)
  19. Valerie Desai-Carreon, senior, Richmond, Texas, Foster High School (13)
  20. Chloe Ayres, sophomore, Princeton, N.J., Princeton High School (18)


112 pounds

  1. Tiare-Lynn Ikei, junior, Honolulu, Hawaii, Springs Studio (CO) (1)
  2. Jaslyn Gallegos, junior, Brighton, Colo., Skyview High School (7 at 106)
  3. Montana Delawder, sophomore, Gettysburg, Pa., Gettysburg High School (5)
  4. Amanda McAleavey, junior, Cypress, Texas, Cypress Creek High School (11)
  5. Nichole Moore, junior, Abbyville, Kansas, Nickerson High School (8 at 106)
  6. Allison Hynes, sophomore, Broken Arrow, Okla , Broken Arrow High School (13 at 100)
  7. Catherine Bertrand, sophomore, Johns Creek, Ga., Mount Pisgah Christian High School (20)
  8. Desinee Lopez, junior, Folsom, Calif., Folsom High School (10 at 117)
  9. Autumn Flanigan, junior, Troy, Mo., Buchanan High School (12)
  10. Anna Knappenberger, sophomore, Frederick, Md., Urbana High School (NR)
  11. Marissa Ritchie, senior, Riverside, Calif., ML King High School (NR)
  12. Victoria Nunez, junior, El Paso, Texas, Hanks High School (NR)
  13. Kiersten Bush, junior, Riverdale, Utah, Bonneville High School (4)
  14. Brelane Huber, junior, Post Falls, Idaho, Post Falls High School (6)
  15. Savannah West, senior, Frisco, Texas, Liberty High School (8)
  16. Kyleigh Lopez, senior, Medford, Ore., North Medford High School (9)
  17. Kerra Strevel, sophomore, Knoxville, Tenn., Heritage High School (10)
  18. Rachel Trevino, senior, Wausau, Wis., Wausau West High School (14)
  19. Amiyah Hart, sophomore, Jonesboro, Ill., Anna-Jonesboro High School (13)
  20. Salyna Shotwell, sophomore, Puyallup, Wash., Rogers High School (15)


117 pounds

  1. Stefana Jelacic, junior, Fountain Hills, Ariz., Chandler High School (1)
  2. Vayle Baker, senior, Benton, Pa., Wyoming Seminary (PA) (2)
  3. Peyton Prussin, senior, Las Vegas, Nev., Arbor View High School (2 at 112)
  4. Jennifer Soto, freshman, Red Bluff, Calif., Orland High School (7 at 112)
  5. Gabrielle Skidmore, senior, Spooner, Wis., Cumberland High School (3)
  6. Camille Fournier, junior, Weatherford, Texas, Weatherford High School (7)
  7. Phoenix Dubose, senior, Yelm, Wash., Yelm High School, (6)
  8. Alana Vivas, Kahuku, Hawaii, Kamehameha-Kapalama High School (9)
  9. Danielle Garcia, senior, Corona, Calif., Corona High School (NR)
  10. Cayden Condit, sophomore, Littleton, Colo., Jefferson High School (NR)
  11. Alisha Narvaez, junior, Oakland, Calif., Arroyo High School (NR)
  12. Adriana Dorado-Marin, sophomore, Springs Studio for Academic Excellence/Betterman Elite (11)
  13. Isabella Badon, senior, Johnson City, Tenn., Daniel Boone High School (14)
  14. Annette Enciso, junior, El Paso, Texas, Hanks High School (NR)
  15. Elizabeth Schumaker, sophomore, North Pole, Alaska, North Pole High School (15)
  16. Annamarie Crixell, senior, Spring, Texas, Conroe Oak Ridge High School (16)
  17. Elise Rose, sophomore, Marysville, Kan., Maryville High School (17)
  18. Lizzie Miller, junior, Buffalo, Mo., Buffalo High School (18)
  19. Emilia Hyre, Lawrenceville, Ill., Lawrence County High School (19)
  20. Charlotte Kouyamtijian, sophomore, Porterville, Calif., Monache High School (NR)


122 pounds

  1. Alexis Zepeda, sophomore, Gervais, Ore., Gervais High School (1)
  2. Leilah Castro, junior, New Lexington, Ohio, New Lexington High School (3)
  3. Ainslie Lane, senior, Bixby, Okla., Bixby High School (6)
  4. Nanea Estrella, junior, Lahaina, Hawaii, Lahainaluna High School (5)
  5. Amanda Walker, senior, Hatboro, Pa., Wyoming Seminary (PA) (2)
  6. Korina Blades, freshman, Broadview, Ill., Wyoming Seminary (PA) (7)
  7. Payton Stroud, senior, South Prairie, Wash., White River High School (4)
  8. Adrianna Lopez, senior, Upper Lake, Calif., Upper Lake High School (9)
  9. Monica Garcia, junior, Riverside, Calif., Norte Vista High School (8 at 117)
  10. Mary Harrell, junior, Anabel, Mo., Hickman High School (19)
  11. Ally Fitzgerald, sophomore, Lynbrook, N.Y., Lynbrook High School (3 at 112)
  12. Ashley Gooman, senior, Ewa Beach, Hawaii, Kamehameha-Kapalama High School (8)
  13. Jacqueline Ghent, senior, CC Veterans Memorial High School (10)
  14. Sophia Smith, junior, Bismarck, N.D., Wyoming Seminary (PA) (13)
  15. Melanie Mendoza, junior, Selma, Calif. Selma High School (NR)
  16. Riley Dalrymple, junior, Carthage, N.Y., Copenhagen High School (4 at 117)
  17. Kelly Escamilla, sophomore, Whittier, Calif., California High School (14 at 127)
  18. Kortney Atchley, junior, East Peoria, Ill., East Peoria High School (11)
  19. Holly Beaudoin, junior, Poulsbo, Wash., North Kitsap High School (14)
  20. Aki Choates, junior, Duluth, Ga., Duluth High School (17 at 127)


127 pounds

  1. Louisa Schwab, junior, Plainfield, Ill, Joliet West High School (2)
  2. Sofia Macaluso, freshman, Minisink, N.Y., Minisink Valley High School (17 at 122)
  3. Kaylee Moore, senior, Yakima, Wash., Naches Valley High School (3)
  4. Amor Tuttle, sophomore, St. Paul, Minn., North St. Paul High School (16 at 122)
  5. Zoe Buteau, senior, Wales, Maine, Oak Hill High School (13 at 132)
  6. Andrea Schlabach, senior, Hamilton, Ohio, Stephen T. Badin High School (12 at 122)
  7. London Houston, sophomore, Federal Way, Wash., Federal Way High School (7)
  8. Carolina Moreno, sophomore, Sammerton, Ariz., Kofa High School (NR)
  9. Nonnie Justice, sophomore, Harrisonville, Mo., Harrisonville High School (8)
  10. Maya Porter, senior, Ballston Lake, N.Y., Shenendehowa High School (NR)
  11. Shaina Murray, senior, Watchung, N.J., Wyoming Seminary, PA (7 at 132)
  12. Skylar Hattendorf, freshman, Hookset, N.H., Bow High School (5)
  13. Karoline Ortiz, senior, Orlando, Fla., Dr. Phillips High School (6)
  14. Tiera Jimerson, xxxx, Moreno Valley, Calif., Rowland High School (NR)
  15. Cindy Zepeda, senior, Cathedral City, Calif., Palm Springs High School (10)
  16. Mya Kretzer, senior, McPherson, Kan., McPherson High School (9)
  17. Tatum Pine, senior, Las Vegas, Nev., Palo Verde High School (11)
  18. Isabelle Gonzalez, senior, El Paso, Texas, Hanks High School (12)
  19. Ashley Whetzal, senior, Virginia Beach, Va., Kellum High School
  20. Robin Yunis, junior, Clarksville, Tenn., Rossview High School (15)


132 pounds

  1. Cheyenne Bowman, sophomore, LaHabra, Calif., Rowland High School (1)
  2. Mary Lopez, senior, Brentwood, Calif., Liberty High School (2)
  3. Viktorya Torres, junior, Granger. Wash., Granger High School (14)
  4. Kylie Welker, freshman, Waterford, Wis., Burlington High School (4 at 127)
  5. Mia Macaluso, junior, Otisville, N.Y., Minnisink Valley High School (8)
  6. Xochitl Mota-Pettis, senior, Humble, Texas, Klein High School (1 at 127)
  7. Emma Walker, junior, Clarksville, Tenn., Rossview High School (9)
  8. Taryn Martin, sophomore, Grove City, Ohio, Grove City High School (5 at 117)
  9. Brigid Shannon, junior, Idaho Falls, Idaho, Idaho Falls High School
  10. Jordan Suarez, junior, Katy, Texas, Morton Ranch High School (14 at 138)
  11. Morgan Norris, senior, Sparks, Nev., Reed High School (6)
  12. Ashton Cadman, senior, River Falls, Wis., River Falls High School (3)
  13. Marisol Nugent, junior, Boxford, Mass., Phillips Academy Andover (4)
  14. Randi Robinson, senior, East Peoria, Ill., East Peoria Community High School (5)
  15. Tristen Music, sophomore, Waycross, Ga., Pierce County High School
  16. Waipuilani Estrella Beauchamp, junior, Wailuku, Hawaii, Baldwin High School (10)
  17. Allison Blaine, junior, Vancouver, Wash., Hudson’s Bay High School (11)
  18. Charmayne Delong, junior, Moorcroft, Wyo., Moorcroft High School (12)
  19. Shelby Ottum, junior, Anchorage, Alaska, South Anchorage High School (16)
  20. Shandria Waters, junior, Keene, N.H., Keene High School (18)


138 pounds

  1. Lexie Basham, junior, Roanoke, Texas, Byron Nelson High School (2)
  2. Dalia Garibay, senior, Brentwood, Calif., Freedom High School (3)
  3. Alara Boyd, senior, Yorktown, Ind., Yorktown High School (1)
  4. Adelyhda Perez, senior, Uvalde, Texas, Uvalde High School (8)
  5. Maggie Palmore, junior, Germantown, Md., Northwest High School (17 at 132)
  6. Kaden Campbell, senior, Greeley, Colo., Douglas County High School (4)
  7. Aine Drury, junior, Westminster, Calif., Westminster High School (5)
  8. Joanna Qiu, junior, San Pablo, Calif., Albany High School (NR)
  9. Nanen Aguilar, junior, Limon, Colo., Burlington High School/Betterman Elite Academy (NR)
  10. Jade Herzer, sophomore, Wisconsin Dells, Wis., Wisconsin Dells High School (6)
  11. Grace Pauls, junior, Middletown, N.Y., Minisink Valley High School (15 at 132)
  12. Hannah Strauss, junior, Algonquin, Ill., Jacobs High School (7)
  13. Paige Respicio, junior, Ewa Beach, Hawaii Kamehameha-Kapalama High School (9)
  14. Sarah Conner, senior, Central Linn High School, Ore. (10)
  15. Jahnea Miguel, junior, Wailuku, Hawaii, Baldwin High School (11 at 138)
  16. Reese Larramendy, freshman, Reno, Nev., Wyoming Seminary (PA) (12)
  17. Chloe Ogden, xxxx, Geneva, Fla., Oviedo High School (NR)
  18. Krista Warren, senior, Vancouver, Wash., Union High School (13)
  19. Cassandra Smith, senior, Cincinnati, Ohio, Colerain High School (15)
  20. Destiny Benjamin, senior, Timonium, Md., Dulaney High School (16)


144 pounds

  1. Macey Kilty, senior, River Falls, Wis., River Falls High School (1 at 154)
  2. Kiana Pugh, senior, Mosinee, Wis., Mosinee High School (1)
  3. Francesca Lopresti, junior, Richmond, Calif., Albany High School (NR)
  4. Tiyahna Askew, junior, Lawrenceville, Ga., Collins Hill High School (5 at 152)
  5. Hunter Robinson, senior, Springtown, Texas, College Park High School (4)
  6. Lillian Freitas, freshman, Modesto, Calif., Pitman High School (3)
  7. Gianna Anaya, junior, Los Angeles, Calif., San Fernando High School (5)
  8. Sydney Manos, sophomore, Rockford, Ill, Stillman Valley High School (12)
  9. Vivian Hurn, junior, Cunningham, Tenn., Montgomery Central High School (18 at 152)
  10. Kaelyn Martinez, senior, Kissimmee, Fla., Kissimmee High School (19)
  11. Victoria Hinojo, junior, El Paso, Texas, Hanks High School (NR)
  12. Sara Sulejmani, sophomore, Buffalo Grove, Ill. Stevenson High School (6)
  13. Mya Spencer, senior, Ephrata, Wash., Ephrata High School (8)
  14. Emmily Patneaud, junior, Calif., Newark Memorial High School (9)
  15. Tiffani Baublitz, sophomore, Stewartstown, Pa., Wyoming Seminary (PA) (10)
  16. Karestin Andrews, senior, Grapevine, Texas, Grapevine High School (11)
  17. Seda Tsarni, sophomore, Montgomery County, Md., Watkins Mill High School (13)
  18. Emma Cole, junior, Lafayette, Mo., Wildwood High School (14)
  19. Sadie Wahineikaili Antoque, junior, Kaneohe, Hawaii, Castle High School (16)
  20. Jazzmine Seely, junior, Fort Leonard Wood, Mo, Waynesville High School (NR)


152 pounds

  1. Kennedy Blades, freshman, Broadview, Ill., Wyoming Seminary (2)
  2. Amit Elor, Concord, Calif., freshman, College Park High School, (3)
  3. Alexis Gomez, senior, Carol Stream, Ill., Glenbard North High School (4)
  4. Kaylynn Albrecht, senior, Keller, Texas, Byron Nelson High School (12 at 152)
  5. Brooke-Lynn Rush, senior, St. Joseph, Mo., Benton High School (7)
  6. McKenzie Cook, senior, Homer, Alaska, Homer High School (7 at 144)
  7. Michelle Kamyshin, junior, Sacramento, Calif., River City High School (NR)
  8. Alexandra Nelson, freshman, Charlestown, R.I., Chariho High School (17 at 164)
  9. Sidney Sullens, freshman, Cleveland, Ga., White County High School (NR)
  10. Chloe Wagner, senior, Fenton, Mich., Fenton High School (NR)
  11. Morgan Mayginnes, junior, Onaga, Kansas, Onaga High School (17 at 144) 
  12. Madison Konopka, junior, now in California (15 at 144)
  13. Hannah Ricioli, sophomore, Santa Rosa, Calif., El Molino High School (NR)
  14. Madison Ellis, sophomore, Anchorage, Alaska, South Anchorage High School (6)
  15. Destiny Miles, senior, Dallas Kimball High School, Texas (8)
  16. Destiny King, junior, Oneida, Wis., Green Bay High School (NR)
  17. Maloree Calzadillas, senior, Benton City, Wash., Kiona-Benton City High School (9)
  18. Mason Claibourn, senior, Fredonia, Kansas, Fredonia High School (10)
  19. Jewel Gonzalez, sophomore, Philpsburg, N.J., Philipsburg High School (11)
  20. Lourdes Torres, soph., Sunnyside, Wash., Sunnyside High School (12)


164 pounds

  1. Jerzie Estrada, senior, Van Nuys, Calif., Birmingham High School (8)
  2. Ashley Lekas, senior, Plano, Texas, Plano West High School (7)
  3. Alia Abushi, junior, San Leandro, Calif., Arroyo High School (6)
  4. Tristan Kelly, junior, Castle Rock, Colo., Douglas County High School (1)
  5. Jaycee Foeller, sophomore, De Soto, Mo., De Soto High School (3)
  6. Yelena Makoyed, senior, Orangevale, Calif., Bella Vista High School (4)
  7. Katja Osteen, sophomore, Simi Valley, Calif., Chaminade High School (5)
  8. Adelina Parra, junior, San Fernando, Calif., San Fernando High School (7 at 180)
  9. Ariana Pereira, junior, Newark, Calif, Newark Memorial High School (NR)
  10. Marlynne Deede, senior, Springville, Utah, Springfield High School (15)
  11. Kiya Jones, senior, Huntsville, Texas, Huntsville High School (NR)
  12. Katie Moore, junior, Wading River, N.Y., Riverhead High School (11 at 180)
  13. Dasia Yearby, freshman, Wellford, S.C., Christ Church Episcopal School (NR)
  14. Annabelle Helm, junior, Vancouver, Wash., Union High School (9)
  15. Kiley Hubby, junior, Everett, Wash., Glacier Peak High School (10)
  16. Shania Gowan, senior, Orlando, Fla., Dr. Phillips High School (13)
  17. Kapoina Bailey, senior, Kealalekua, Hawaii, Konawaena High School (14)
  18. Danielle Saldivar, senior, El Paso, Texas, Eastwood High School (11)
  19. Heaven Byrd, junior, Hiram, Ga., Hiram High School (16)
  20. Jessica Moore, junior, Richmond, Ind., Richmond High School (20)


180 pounds

  1. Elisa Robinson, junior, Fort Riley, Kansas, Junction City High School (1)
  2. Kelani Corbett, senior, Mililani, Hawaii, Leilehua High School (2 at 164)
  3. Brianna Staebler, sophomore, Whitewater, Wis., Whitewater High School (3)
  4. Bailey Dennis, junior, Madras, Ore., Ridgeview High School (2)
  5. Natalie Kemp, senior, DeForest, Wis., DeForest High School (4)
  6. Folashade Akinola, senior, Calif., Menlo Atherton High School (6)
  7. Jasmine Clarke, senior, Kelseyville, Calif., Kelseyville High School (13)
  8. Faith Tuttle, senior, North St. Paul, Minn., North High School (5)
  9. Kamilla Montenegro, Las Vegas, Nev., Bonanza High School (17) 
  10. Rayana Vigil, junior, Atrisco Heritage Academy, N.M. (NR)
  11. Olivia Rondeau, senior, Gaithersburg, Md., Penn Foster High School (8)
  12. Jayleen Sekona, sophomore, Anchorage, Alaska, South Anchorage High School (10)
  13. Shannon Jaramillo, Lahaina, Hawaii, Lahainaluna High School (12)
  14. Stacey Pgouda, junior, Hiram, Ga., Hiram High School (14)
  15. Larissa Bryant-Coleman, sophomore, New Haven, Ind., New Haven High School (18)
  16. Roxie Umu, senior, Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, Kealakehe High School (15)
  17. Issa Salgado, senior, Orlando, Fla., Freedom High School (16)
  18. Morgan Elvin, senior, Lucas, Texas, Lucas Lovejoy High School (19)
  19. Sarah Sams, junior, Parker, Colo., Douglas County High School (20)
  20. Tristian Martinez, freshman, New Laguna, N.M. (NR)


200 pounds

  1. Gabrielle Hamilton, junior, Gridley, Ill.. Gridley High School (1)
  2. Olivia Brown, sophomore, Tulsa, Okla., Holland Hall High School (2)
  3. Eliana Bommarito, freshman, Brighton, Mich. Hartland High School (NR)
  4. Aaliyahrai Stewart, senior, Haltom City, Texas, Haltom High School (4 at 225)
  5. Isabeau Shalack, junior, Evergreen Park, Ill , Evergreen Park High School (3 at 225)
  6. Bianca Rosales, senior, Fort Worth, Texas, Birdville High School (9 at 180)
  7. Sariah Stewart, junior, East Greenbush, N.Y., Columbia High School (NR)
  8. Joanna Jones, junior, Brooklyn, N.Y. Wingate Educational Campus (3)
  9. Catherine Palmieri, junior, Woodlawn, Tenn. Northwest High School (4)
  10. Ryan Schlereth, sophomore, St. Louis, Mo., Hancock Place High School (5)
  11. Ofa He Lotu Tuifua, sophomore, Kent, Wash., Kent Meridian High School (6)
  12. Shola Cascen, senior, Bronx, N.Y., Harry S. Truman High School (9)
  13. Madlyne Navarro, senior, Oceanside, Calif., El Camino High School (NR)
  14. Maranda Bell, freshman, Topeka, Kansas, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights High School (NR)
  15. Riley Dempewolf, freshman, Lafayette, Ind., McCutcheon High School (14)
  16. Madeline Flight, senior, Indianapolis, Ind., Richmond High School (7)
  17. Emma Lozado, sophomore, Princeton, Texas, Princeton High School (8)
  18. Myranda Johnson, sophomore, Olin, N.C., North Iredell High School (10)
  19. Tatum Heikkila, sophomore, Aberdeen, Wash., Aberdeen High School (11)
  20. Alexis Reinert, xxxx, Gettysburg, Pa., Gettysburg High School (NR)


225 pounds

  1. Tavi Heidelberg, senior, Sacramento, Calif., McClatchy High School (1)
  2. Cristina Santoyo, senior, North Hills, Calif, James Monroe High School (2)
  3. Lilian McCoy, junior, Petaluma, Calif., Casa Grande High School (NR)
  4. Taja Showers, senior, Front Royal, Va., Skyline High School (9)
  5. Brooklyn Moreno-Arispe, senior, Corpus Christi, Texas, Ray High School (5)
  6. Gabi Holloway, senior, Katy, Texas, Seven Lakes High School (6)
  7. Jasmine Guerrero, sophomore, Loomis, Calif., Del Oro High School (NR)
  8. Daya Powell, North Richland Hills, Texas, Timber Creek High School (14)
  9. Kathleen Janis, junior, Layton, Utah, Layton High School (NR)
  10. Valerie Smith, freshman, Nashville, Tenn., McGavock High School (18)
  11. Lily Mills, senior, Amarillo, Texas, Canyon Randall High School, (6)
  12. Shedeline Ulysse, senior, Orlando, Fla., Dr. Phillips High School (8)
  13. Kayla Henk, senior, Whitehall, Wis., Whitehall High School (10)
  14. Tangitenina Niutupuivaha, junior, Kahuku, Hawaii, Kahuku High School (11)
  15. Chanel Siva, junior, Stanwood, Wash., Stanwood High School (12)
  16. Ashley Tapp, junior, Katy, Texas, Morton Ranch High School (NR)
  17. KJ Haney, junior, Douglasville, Ga., Hiram High School (20)
  18. Larresha Bryant-Coleman, junior, New Haven, Ind., New Haven High School (NR)
  19. Mili-Nanea Nihipali, senior, Hillsboro, Ore., Century High School (13)
  20. Debranna Bealer, freshman, North Pole, Alaska, Eielson High School (15)

Final X: Dake vs Dieringer Match Notes

null

It's going down in Texas! Kyle Dake and Alex Dieringer wrestle a best two-of-three series to determine who will represent the United States in Nur-Sultan, Kazahkstan at the 2019 UWW Senior World Championships at 79kg. 

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Who's #1 Coming To Carver Hawkeye Arena

null

For the first time in its history, Who's #1 is on the move.

Spey & Bray Go Podcasting! SSP Episode 4!

The 5 star-rated podcast that is sweeping the nation returns, and it's better than ever! 

Dake vs Dieringer Preview: Spey & Nomad's Picks

null

It's been happening for years. Message board posters, media personalities, and wrestling fans of all sorts have been picking against Kyle Dake for nearly a decade now.

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

FRL 398: Zain/Yianni Arbitration Ruling Emergency Show!

null

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

FRL 398: Zain/Yianni Arbitration Ruling Emergency Show!

The Winner Of Dake/Dieringer Will Be The 79kg World Champ

null

The winner between Kyle Dake and Alex Dieringer this Saturday will be the favorite to win worlds next month.

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Watch Dieringer's Recent International Hit Parade

null

Alex Dieringer has had a busy 2019, wrestling in three of the four UWW Rankings Series events. That travel and hard work paid off, as Dieringer currently sits fourth in the 79kg standings. With Kyle Dake at #1 and an injured Akhmed Gadzhimagomedov at #3, Dieringer would end up with the #2 seed should he beat Kyle Dake in this weekend's wrestle-offs.

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Jordan Oliver Joins The Tar Heel Wrestling Club

null

Jordan Oliver is heading to North Carolina to re-unite with some former Cowboy greats. Below is the full release from the Tar Heel Wrestling Club.

The Yianni/Zain Arbitration Ruling Is In!

null

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Though the series took place at Final X: Rutgers on June 8th, neither Yianni Diakomihalis nor Zain Retherford knew the ultimate result of their controversial second match until today. It has now been revealed that Yianni was successful in his appeal, and a binding court of arbitration has nullified the result of match 2. 

FRL 397: Dake/Ringer Is Finally Happening!

null

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

FRL 397 recaps Junior worlds and the guys make their picks for Dake and Dieringer this weekend.