Complete List Of World Team Trials Qualifiers After The US Open

null

Create a free account to unlock this video!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

The completion of the U.S. Open leaves just one final opportunity for wrestlers to qualify for the World Team Trials challenge tournament. That would be this weekend's last chance qualifier at East Stroudsburg University.

Watch the Last Chance Qualifier Live on Flo

Friday May 3 | 3:00 PM Eastern

As the name implies, the last chance qualifier is the final shot to get a spot in Raleigh, NC. Each of the 12 world medalists from last year have have accepted their bids to Final X. Check out the complete list of qualifiers below. Entries for the last chance qualifier can be found in FloArena.


57 kg

Final X: Daton Fix, 2019 U.S. Open Champ (Titan Mercury/Cowboy RTC)

2018 Senior Men’s Freestyle World Team member – Thomas Gilman (Titan Mercury/Hawkeye WC)

2018 U23 Men’s Freestyle World Team member – Jack Mueller (Cavalier WC)

2018 U23 Men’s Freestyle World Team Trials champion – Vitali Arujau (Finger Lakes WC)

2019 NCAA Division I champion – Spencer Lee (125 pounds) (Hawkeye WC)

2019 Dave Schultz highest placer – Darian Cruz (New York AC)

2019 Pan American Championships medalist - Josh Rodriguez (Nittany Lion WC)

U.S. Open third - Zane Richards (Illinois RTC)

U.S. Open sixth - Nathan Tomasello (Ohio RTC)

U.S. Open seventh - Frank Perrelli (Lehigh Valley WC)

2019 Northeast Regional highest placer


61 kg

FINAL X: Joe Colon, 2018 Senior World bronze medalist (Titan Mercury/Valley RTC)

World Team Trials Challenge finalist: Cody Brewer (Titan Mercury/Chicago RTC)

2018 Final X champion – Nahshon Garrett (Sunkist Kids)

2018 U23 Men’s Freestyle World Team member – Sean Fausz (Wolfpack WC)

2018 Junior Men’s Freestyle World Team Trials champion – Austin Gomez (Cyclone RTC)

2019 NCAA Division I champion – Nick Suriano (133 pounds) (NJRTC)

U.S. Open runner-up - Nico Megaludis (Titan Mercury WC)

U.S. Open third - Joey Palmer

U.S. Open fourth - Tyler Graff (SERTC)

U.S. Open fifth - Cory Clark (Hawkeye WC)

U.S. Open sixth - Tony Ramos (Sunkist Kids)

U.S. Open seventh - Earl Hall (Cavalier WC)

2019 Northeast Regional highest placer


65 kg

Final X: 2019 U.S Open Champion - Yianni Diakomihalis (Finger Lakes WC)

2018 U23 Men’s Freestyle World Team Trials champion – Mitch McKee (Gopher WC)

2018 U23 Men’s Freestyle World Team member – Colton McCrystal (Nebraska WTC)

2018 Junior Men’s Freestyle World Team member – Dom Demas (OKRTC)

2018 Junior Men’s Freestyle World Team member – Joshua Saunders (Titan Mercury)

2019 Dave Schultz highest placer – Bernard Futrell (Titan Mercury/Penn RTC)

U.S. Open runner-up - Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion WC)

U.S. Open third - Jayson Ness (Minnesota Storm)

U.S. Open fourth - Frank Molinaro (OKRTC)

U.S. Open fifth - Jaydin Eierman (Titan Mercury WC)

U.S. Open sixth - Jordan Oliver (Sunkist Kids)

U.S. Open seventh - Kanen Storr (Michigan)

2019 Northeast Regional highest placer


70 kg

Final X: 2019 U.S Open Champion - Ryan Deakin (Chicago-RTC)

2018 Senior Men’s Freestyle World Team member – James Green (Sunkist Kids)

2018 U23 Men’s Freestyle World Team member – Hayden Hidlay (Wolfpack RTC)

2018 Junior Men’s Freestyle World Team member – Brady Berge (Nittany Lion WC)

2019 NCAA Division I champion – Jason Nolf (157 pounds) (Nittany Lion WC)

2019 NCAA Division I champion – Anthony Ashnault (149 pounds) (NJRTC)

2019 Dave Schultz highest placer – Frank Molinaro (Titan Mercury WC/OKRTC)

U.S. Open fourth - Alec Pantaleo (Michigan)

U.S. Open fifth - Brandon Sorenson (Hawkeye WC)

U.S. Open sixth - Nazar Kulchytskyy (Minnesota Storm)

U.S. Open seventh - Jason Chamberlain (Valley RTC)

2019 Northeast Regional highest placer


74 kg

FINAL X: Jordan Burroughs, 2018 Senior World bronze medalist (Sunkist Kids)

World Team Trials Challenge finalist: Isaiah Martinez, 2019 U.S. Open champion (Titan Mercury/Illinois RTC)

2018 U23 Men’s Freestyle World Team member – Alex Smythe (Univ. of Buffalo)

2018 Junior Men’s Freestyle World Team member – Mekhi Lewis (Southeast RTC)

2019 Dave Schultz highest placer – Richie Lewis (New York AC)

U.S. Open runner-up - Tommy Gantt (Wolfpack WC)

U.S. Open third - Anthony Valencia (ASU Wrestling)

U.S. Open fourth - Logan Massa (Michigan)

U.S. Open fifth - Brian Murphy (NJRTC)

U.S. Open sixth - Dan Vallimont (NYAC)

U.S. Open seventh - Jared Frayer (SERTC)

2019 Northeast Regional highest placer


79 kg

FINAL X: Kyle Dake, 2018 Senior World champion (Titan Mercury WC/Finger Lakes WC)

World Team Trials Challenge finalist: Alex Dieringer, 2019 U.S. Open champion (Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC)

2018 U23 Men’s Freestyle World Team member – David McFadden (Southeast RTC)

2018 Junior Men’s Freestyle World Team member – Aaron Brooks (Titan Mercury/EAP)

2019 NCAA Division I champion – Zahid Valencia (174 pounds) (Sunkist Kids)

2019 Dave Schultz highest placer – Nate Jackson (New York AC)

2019 Pan American Championships medalist - Chandler Rogers (Cowboy RTC)

U.S. Open runner-up - Chance Marsteller (Lehigh Valley WC)

U.S. Open third - Nick Becker (Askren Wrestling Academy)

U.S. Open fourth - Matthew Finesilver (Blue Blood WC)

U.S. Open fifth - Geno Morelli (Nittany Lion WC)

U.S. Open sixth - Stacey Davis (Wolfpack WC)

U.S. Open seventh - Ben Harvey (West Point RTC)

2019 Northeast Regional highest placer


86 kg

FINAL X: David Taylor, 2018 Senior World champion (Nittany Lion WC)

World Team Trials Challenge finalist: Pat Downey, 2019 U.S. Open champion (Titan Mercury WC)

2018 U23 Men’s Freestyle World Team member – Myles Martin (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)

2018 Junior Men’s Freestyle World Team member – Lou Deprez (Bearcat WC)

2019 NCAA Division I champion – Drew Foster (184 pounds) (Northern Iowa)

U.S. Open runner-up - Nic Heflin (Oklahoma RTC)

U.S. Open third - Samuel Brooks (Hawkeye WC)

U.S. Open fourth - Brett Pfarr (Minnesota Storm)

U.S. Open fifth - Nathan Jackson (NJRTC)

U.S. Open sixth - Myles Martin (Ohio-RTC)

U.S. Open seventh - Kenny Courts (Finger Lakes WC)

2019 Northeast Regional highest placer


92 kg

FINAL X: J’den Cox, 2018 Senior World champion (Titan Mercury WC/USOTC)

World Team Trials Challenge finalist: Bo Nickal, 2019 U.S. Open champion (Nittany Lions WC)

2018 U23 Men’s Freestyle World Team member – Christian Brunner (Boilermaker RTC)

2018 U23 Men's Freestyle World Team member - Kollin Moore (Titan Mercury/Ohio RTC)

2018 Junior Men’s Freestyle World Team member – Jacob Warner (Hawkeye WC)

2019 Dave Schultz highest placer – TJ Dudley (Sunkist Kids)

U.S. Open runner-up - Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota Storm)

U.S. Open third - Michael Macchiavello (Wolfpack RTC)

U.S. Open sixth - Riley Lefever (Nittany Lion WC)

U.S. Open seventh - Timmy McCall (Wolfpack WC)

2019 Northeast Regional highest placer


97 kg

FINAL X: Kyle Snyder, 2018 Senior World silver medalist (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)

World Team Trials Challenge finalist: Kyven Gadson, 2019 U.S. Open champion (Sunkist Kids)

2018 Junior Men’s Freestyle World Team Trials champion – Daniel Greg Kerkvliet (Titan Mercury WC/EAP)

2018 Junior Men’s Freestyle World Team member – Zach Elam (Univ. of Missouri)

2019 NCAA Division I champion – Anthony Cassar (285 pounds) (Nittany Lion WC)

2019 Dave Schultz highest placer – Ty Walz (Titan Mercury WC/Southeast RTC)

U.S. Open runner-up - Ben Honis (Finger Lakes WC)

U.S. Open third - Danny Chaid (California RTC)

U.S. Open fourth - Ty Walz (SERTC)

U.S. Open fifth - Kevin Beazley (Cliff Keen WC)

U.S. Open sixth - Michael Boykin (Wolfpack WC)

U.S. Open seventh - Wynn Michalak (Titan Mercury WC)

2019 Northeast Regional highest placer


125 kg

FINAL X: Nick Gwiazdowski, 2018 Senior World bronze medalist (Titan Mercury WC)

World Team Trials Challenge finalist: Adam Coon, 2019 U.S. Open champion (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)

2018 U23 Men’s Freestyle World Team member – Youssif Hemida (Terrapin WC)

2018 Junior Men’s Freestyle World Team member – Gable Steveson (Minnesota Storm)

2019 Dave Schultz highest placer – Mike Kosoy (Sunkist Kids)

U.S. Open runner-up - Anthony Nelse (Minnesota Storm)

U.S. Open third - Dom Bradley (Sunkist Kids)

U.S. Open fourth - Derek White (Cowboy RTC)

U.S. Open sixth - Tate Orndorff (Utah Valley RTC)

U.S. Open seventh - Garrett Ryan (Sunkist Kids)

2019 Northeast Regional highest placer


Women’s Freestyle

50 kg
FINAL X: Whitney Conder, 2019 U.S. Open champion (U.S. Army WCAP)
Dave Schultz highest placer – Emily Shilson (Titan Mercury WC)
2019 WCWA champion – Asia Ray (champ at 116) (Wayland Baptist)
2019 WCWA champion – Alleida Martinez (champ at 109) (Titan Mercury WC)
2019 Dan Kolov finalist – Erin Golston (New York AC)
U.S. Open third - Victoria Anthony (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open fourth - Haley Augello (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open fifth - Amy Fearnside (TMWC)
2019 U23 World Team Trials champion
2019 Junior World Team Trials champion
Northeast Regional highest placer

53 kg
FINAL X: Sarah Hildebrandt, 2018 Senior World silver medalist (New York AC)
World Team Trials Challenge finalist: 
Tiare Ikei, 2019 U.S. Open champion (EAP)
Dave Schultz highest placer – Amy Fearnside (Titan Mercury WC)
2019 WCWA champion – Gracie Figueroa (Titan Mercury WC)
U.S. Open runner-up – Katherine Shai (Titan Mercury WC)
U.S. Open fourth - Cody Pfau (Titan Mercury WC)
U.S. Open fifth - Peyton Prussin (Valkyrie)
2019 U23 World Team Trials champion
2019 Junior World Team Trials champion
Northeast Regional highest placer

55 kg
FINAL X: Jacarra Winchester, 2019 U.S. Open champion (Titan Mercury WC)
Dave Schultz highest placer – Alisha Howk (Sunkist Kids)
2019 WCWA champion – Dominique Parrish (champ at 123) (Sunkist Kids)
2019 Grand Prix of Germany finalist – Cameron Guerin (Titan Mercury WC/EAP)
U.S. Open runner-up – Areana Villaescusa (Army WCAP)
U.S. Open fifth - Shauna Isbell-Kemp (TMWC)
2019 U23 World Team Trials champion
2019 Junior World Team Trials champion
Northeast Regional highest placer

57 kg
FINAL X: Becka Leathers, 2019 U.S. Open champion (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 Senior Women’s Freestyle World Team member – Helen Maroulis (Sunkist Kids)
Dave Schultz highest placer – Ariana Villaescusa (US Army WCAP)
2019 Pan Am representative – Alex Hedrick (Titan Mercury)
U.S. Open third - Cameron Guerin (TMWC)
U.S. Open fourth - Kelsey Campbell (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open fifth - Allison Petix (Team Tornado)
2019 U23 World Team Trials champion
2019 Junior World Team Trials champion
Northeast Regional highest placer

59 kg
FINAL X: Alli Ragan, 2019 U.S. Open champion (Sunkist Kids)

2018 Senior Women’s Freestyle World Team member – Jenna Burkert (US Army WCAP)
Dave Schultz highest placer – Arian Carpio (Sunkist Kids)
2019 WCWA champion – Abby Nette (champ at 130) (Lion WC)
2019 Pan Am representative – Kelsey Campbell (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open third - Lauren Mason (Burnaby Mountain WC)
U.S. Open fourth - Lauren Louive (NYAC)
U.S. Open fifth - Megan Black (TMWC)
2019 U23 World Team Trials champion
2019 Junior World Team Trials champion
Northeast Regional highest placer

62 kg
FINAL X: Mallory Velte, 2018 Senior World bronze medalist (Titan Mercury WC)
World Team Trials Challenge finalist: 
Kayla Miracle (Sunkist Kids)
Dave Schultz highest placer – Alexandria Liles (Army WCAP)
2019 WCWA champion – Solin Piearcy (champ at 136) (Menlo)
U.S. Open runner-up – Desiree Zavala (Team Takedown)
U.S. Open third - Alexis Porter (NYAC)
U.S. Open fourth - Brenda Reyna (TMWC)
2019 U23 World Team Trials champion
2019 Junior World Team Trials champion
Northeast Regional highest placer

65 kg
FINAL X: Forrest Molinari, 2019 U.S. Open champion (Titan Mercury WC)
Dave Schultz highest placer – Maya Nelson (Sunkist Kids)
2019 WCWA champion – Jayden Laurent (champ at 143) (Titan Mercury/Musky WC)
2019 Grand Prix of Germany finalist – Amanda Hendey (Titan Mercury WC)
2019 Pan Am representative – Julia Salata (New York AC)
U.S. Open third - Macey Kilty (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open fourth - Nicole Joseph (Team Tornado)
U.S. Open fifth - Destiny Lyng (Aries WC/OKRTC)
2019 U23 World Team Trials champion
2019 Junior World Team Trials champion
Northeast Regional highest placer

68 kg
FINAL X: Tamyra Mensah-Stock, 2018 Senior World bronze medalist (Titan Mercury WC)
World Team Trials Challenge finalist: 
Randi Beltz, 2019 U.S. Open champion (Army WCAP)
Dave Schultz highest placer – Macey Kilty (Sunkist Kids)
2019 WCWA champion – Alex Glaude (champ at 155) (Titan Mercury WC/Bearcat WC)
U.S. Open third - Ashlynn Ortega (Team Tornado)
U.S. Open fourth - Kayla Marano (Lions WC
U.S. Open fifth - Skylar Grote (NYAC)
2019 U23 World Team Trials champion
2019 Junior World Team Trials champion
Northeast Regional highest placer

72 kg
FINAL X: Alyvia Fiske, 2019 U.S. Open champion (Titan Mercury WC)

2018 Senior Women’s Freestyle World Team member – Erin Clodgo (Sunkist Kids)
2019 WCWA champion – Dymond Guilford (champ at 170) (Missouri Baptist)
2019 Grand Prix of Germany finalist – Andrea Sennett (Bearcat WC)
2019 Pan Am representative – Rachel Watters (New York AC)
U.S. Open runner-up – Victoria Francis (Titan Mercury WC)
U.S. Open third - Iman Kazem (Menlo College)
U.S. Open fourth - Lena Flanagan (Team Takedown)
2019 U23 World Team Trials champion
2019 Junior World Team Trials champion
Northeast Regional highest placer

76 kg
FINAL X: Adeline Gray, 2018 Senior World champion (New York AC)
World Team Trials Challenge finalist: 
Precious Bell, 2019 U.S. Open champion (unattached)
2019 WCWA champion – Destane Garrick (champ at 191) (Bearcat WC)
U.S. Open runner-up – Hannah Gladden (Lions WC)
U.S. Open third - Korinahe Bullock (TMWC)
U.S. Open fourth - Nahiela Magee (Army/WCAP)
U.S. Open fifth - Kenya-Lee Sloan (Campbellsville)
2019 U23 World Team Trials champion
2019 Junior World Team Trials champion
Northeast Regional highest placer

 

Greco-Roman

55 kg
FINAL X: Max Nowry, 2019 U.S. Open champion (Army WCAP)
2017 Junior World silver medalist – Cevion Severado (New York AC)
2018 Senior World Team member – Sam Hazewinkel (Sunkist Kids)
2018 U23 World Team member – Dalton Duffield (New York AC/NMU-OTS)
2018 U23 World Team Trials runner-up – Jabari Moody (New York AC)
2018 U23 World Team Trials third – Sean Sesnan (Williams Baptist)
2018 Junior World Team member – Brady Koontz (Ohio RTC)
2019 Dave Schultz highest placer – Jerome Carter (Marines)
2019 U.S. Open fourth - Ibrahim Bunduka (Inland Northwest WTC)
2019 U.S. Open fifth - Britain Longmire (Team Nevada)
2019 U.S. Open seventh - Joe Deangelo (West Point RTC)
2018 U.S. Open fourth - Kyndall Rutz (NMU-OTS)
2019 Junior World Team member – Dylan Ragusin (Izzy Style) 
2019 Junior World Team Trials runner-up – Billy Sullivan (Legends of Gold)
Top-three finish at UWW international event in Europe, Asia or Cuba within two years -
2019 Northeast Regional highest placer
2018 and 2019 NCAA Division I All-Americans

60 kg
FINAL X: Leslie Fuenffinger, 2019 U.S. Open champion (Army WCAP)
WTT Challenge Tournament finalist as Pan Am Games Qualifier – Dalton Roberts
2016 Junior World bronze medalist – Taylor LaMont (Sunkist Kids)
2018 U23 World Team member – Randon Miranda (New York AC)
2018 U23 World Team Trials third – Liam Cronin (Indiana Univ.)
2018 Junior World Team member – Benjamin Peak (NMU-OTS)
2018 Junior World Team Trials runner-up – Malik Johnson (Univ. of Missouri)
2019 Dave Schultz highest placer – Ildar Hafizov (US Army WCAP)
2019 U.S. Open sixth - Matthew Schmitt (WVRTC)
2019 U.S. Open seventh - Devon Jackson (3 Style WC)
2018 U.S. Open fifth - Austin Wallace-Lister (Highline Wrestling Club)
2018 U.S. Open seventh - Devin Hester (Marines)
2019 Junior World Team member – Mason Hartshorn (NMU-OTS) 
2019 Junior World Team Trials runner-up – Haiden Drury (Takedown Express)
Top-three finish at UWW international event in Europe, Asia or Cuba within two years -
2019 Northeast Regional highest placer
2018 and 2019 NCAA Division I All-Americans

63 kg
FINAL X: Ryan Mango, 2019 U.S. Open champion (Army WCAP)
2016 Olympian – Jesse Thielke (New York AC/Legends of Gold)
2018 U23 World Team member – Travis Rice (New York/Illini WC)
2018 U23 World Team Trials runner-up – Xavier Johnson (Marines)
2018 U23 World Team Trials third – Ty Pelot (X Factor)
2018 Junior World Team member – Alston Nutter (NMU-OTS)
2018 Junior World Team Trials runner-up – Dylan Gregerson (Utah Valley RTC)
2018 Haparanda Cup silver medalist – Colton Rasche (Marines)
2018 Haparanda Cup bronze medalist – Raffaele Massi (NMU-OTS)
2019 Dave Schultz highest placer – Sam Jones (New York AC)
2019 Armed Forces champion – Hayden Tuma (US Army WCAP)
2019 U.S. Open fourth - Kyle Evans (Western Wyoming),
2019 U.S. Open fifth - Nathan Cervantez (CYC)
2018 U.S. Open fourth - Lilshawn Greedy (Army WCAP)
2018 U.S. Open sixth - Taylor Zippe (Marines)
2019 Junior World Team Trials runner-up – Hunter Lewis (Advance/Ringers)
Top-three finish at UWW international event in Europe, Asia or Cuba within two years -
2019 Northeast Regional highest placer
2018 and 2019 NCAA Division I All-Americans

67 kg
FINAL X: Ellis Coleman, 2019 U.S. Open champion (Army WCAP)

2018 U23 World Team member – Nolan Baker (Northern Illinois Elite WC)
2018 U23 World Team Trials runner-up – Dom Demas (Titan Mercury/OKRTC)
2018 U23 World Team Trials third – Britton Holmes (NMU-OTS)
2018 Junior World Team member – Peyton Omania (Michigan State)
2018 Haparanda Cup silver medalist – Jamel Johnson (Marines)
2018 City of Sassari silver medalist – Morgan Flaharty (New York AC)
2019 Dave Schultz highest placer – Austin Morrow (NMU-OTS)
U.S. Open runner-up – Hayden Tuma (Army WCAP)
2019 U.S. Open fifth - Jarod Verkleeren (Nittany Lion WC)
2019 U.S. Open seventh - Jessy Williams (NYAC)
2018 U.S. Open fifth - Anthonie Linares (NYAC)
Top-three finish at UWW international event in Europe, Asia or Cuba within two years -
2019 Northeast Regional highest placer
2018 and 2019 NCAA Division I All-Americans

72 kg
FINAL X: Raymond Bunker, 2019 U.S. Open champion (U.S. Marines)
2016 Non-Olympic World Team member – Chris Gonzalez (New York AC)
2018 Senior World Team member – RaVaughn Perkins (New York AC/OTC)
2018 Senior World Team Trials champion – Jon Jay Chavez (Finger Lakes WC)
2018 U23 World Team member – Logan Kass (NMU-OTS)
2018 U23 World Team Trials runner-up – Alex Mossing (Air Force RTC)
2018 U23 World Team Trials third – Brett Bye (Legends of Gold)
2018 Junior World Team member – Tyler Dow (Badger RTC)
2018 Junior World Team Trials runner-up – Lenny Merkin (NJRTC)
2019 Dave Schultz highest placer – Raymond Bunker (Marines)
2019 Armed Forces runner-up – Michael Hooker (US Army WCAP)
2019 U.S. Open fourth - Lenny Merkin NY (NJRTC)
2019 U.S. Open fifth - Nick Tarpley (NYAC)
2019 U.S. Open sixth - Colin Schubert (NYAC)
2019 U.S. Open seventh - Connor Myers (Army/WCAP)
2018 U.S. Open third – Alejandro Sancho (NYAC)
2018 U.S. Open fourth - Christopher Gonzalez (NYAC)
2018 U.S. Open seventh – Eleazer Deluca (SERTC)
2019 Junior World Team member – Tyler Eischens (Stanford-California RTC)
2019 Junior World Team Trials runner-up – Calvin Germinaro (Minnesota Storm)
Top-three finish at UWW international event in Europe, Asia or Cuba within two years -
2019 Northeast Regional highest placer
2018 and 2019 NCAA Division I All-Americans

77 kg
FINAL X: Kamal Bey, 2019 U.S. Open champion (Sunkist Kids)
2016 Olympian – Andy Bisek (Minnesota Storm)
2018 U23 World Team member – Jesse Porter (New York AC)
2018 U23 World Team Trials runner-up – Fritz Schierl (Ohio RTC)
2018 U23 World Team Trials third – Eddie Smith (Beast Mode)
2018 Junior World Team member – Anthony Mantanona (OKRTC)
2018 Junior World Team Trials runner-up – Josh Anderson (NMU-OTS)
2018 Arvo Haavisto silver medalist – Pat Smith (Minnesota Storm)
2017 Arvo Haavisto Cup (FIN) bronze medalist – Corey Hope (OTC)
2019 Dave Schultz highest placer – Mason Manville (US Army WCAP/Nittany Lion WC)
2019 Armed Forces runner-up – Peyton Walsh (Marines)
2018 U.S. Open third – Cody Pack (NYAC/Legends of Gold)
2018 U.S. Open fourth – Alec Ortiz (Minnesota Storm)
2018 U.S. Open seventh – Brandon Mueller (Air Force)
2019 Junior World Team Trials champion – Jack Ervien (Takedown Express)
2019 Junior World Team Trials runner-up – Isaiah Alford (MWC)
Top-three finish at UWW international event in Europe, Asia or Cuba within two years -
2019 Northeast Regional highest placer
2018 and 2019 NCAA Division I All-Americans

82 kg
FINAL X: Kendrick Sanders, 2019 U.S. Open champion (New York AC)
2018 Junior World silver medalist – Andrew Berreyesa (Finger Lakes WC)
2018 Senior World Team member – Geordan Speiller (Florida Jets)
2018 U23 World Team member – Carter Nielsen (NMU-OTS)
2018 U23 World Team Trials third – Chandler Rogers (Titan Mercury/Cowboy RTC)
2018 Junior World Team Trials runner-up – Tommy Brackett (NMU-OTS)
2019 Dave Schultz highest placer – Vladyslav Dombrovskiy (US Army WCAP)
2019 Armed Forces champion – John Stefanowicz (Marines)
Top-three finish at UWW international event in Europe, Asia or Cuba within two years -
2019 U.S. Open runner-up – Spencer Woods (unattached)
2019 U.S. Open fourth - Terrence Zaleski (Marines)
2019 U.S. Open sixth - Cheney Haight (NYAC)
2018 U.S. Open third - Richard Carlson (Minnesota Storm)
2018 U.S. Open fourth - Courtney Myers (Army (WCAP)
2019 Junior World Team member – Zach Braunagel (IRTC)
2019 Junior World Team Trials runner-up – Max Wohlabaugh (Clarion RTC)
2019 Northeast Regional highest placer
2018 and 2019 NCAA Division I All-Americans

87 kg
FINAL X: Joe Rau, 2019 U.S. Open champion (Titan Mercury WC)
WTT Challenge Tournament finalist as Pan Am Games Qualifier – 
Patrick Martinez (New York AC/OTC)
2018 Cadet World bronze medalist – Jacob Kaminski (Illinois)
2016 Olympian – Ben Provisor (New York AC/Nittany Lion WC)
2018 U23 World Team member – George Sikes (NMU-OTS)
2018 U23 World Team Trials runner-up – Jimmy Stillerman (Lancaster Alliance)
2018 U23 World Team Trials third – Kaleb Gaede (Olympian Wrestling Elite)
2018 Junior World Team member – Barrett Hughes (Cowboy RTC)
2018 Junior World Team Trials runner-up – Cameron Caffey (Michigan State)
2018 Haparanda Cup silver medalist – Joe Rau (Titan Mercury WC/Chicago RTC)
2018 Granma Cup bronze medalist – Kevin Radford (Sunkist Kids)
2019 Dave Schultz highest placer – Jon Anderson (US Army WCAP)
2019 Armed Forces champion – James Souza (US Army WCAP)
2019 Armed Forces runner-up – Vaughn Monreal Berner (Marines)
2019 U.S. Open sixth - Barrett Stanghill (Minnesota Storm)
2018 U.S. Open sixth – Easton Hargrave (unattached)
2018 U.S. Open seventh – Jacob Fisher (Curby 3 Style)
2019 Junior World Team Trials runner-up – Keaton Fanning (NMU-OTS)
Top-three finish at UWW international event in Europe, Asia or Cuba within two years -
2019 Northeast Regional highest placer
2018 and 2019 NCAA Division I All-Americans

97 kg
FINAL X: G’Angelo Hancock, 2019 U.S. Open champion (Sunkist Kids)
2018 U23 World Team Trials runner-up – Roy Nash (NMU-OTS)
2018 U23 World Team Trials third – Blake Smith (NMU-OTS)
2018 Junior World Team member – Chad Porter (Sunkist Kids)
2018 Junior World Team Trials runner-up – Austin Harris (Cowboy RTC)
2018 Arvo Haavisto silver medalist – Eric Twohey (Minnesota Storm)
2018 City of Sassari bronze medalist – Kevin Beazley (Cliff Keen WC)
2019 Dave Schultz highest placer – Luke Sheridan (US Army WCAP)
2019 Armed Forces champion – Daniel Miller (Marines)
2019 U.S. Open fifth - Khymba Johnson (NYAC)
2019 U.S. Open seventh - Orry Elor (Florida Jets)
2018 U.S. Open runner-up - Micah Burak (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open sixth - Enock Francois (NYAC/FLWC)
2018 U.S. Open seventh - Dan Olsen (Unattached)
2019 Junior World Team member – Nick Boykin (Sunkist Kids)
Top-three finish at UWW international event in Europe, Asia or Cuba within two years -
2019 Northeast Regional highest placer
2018 and 2019 NCAA Division I All-Americans

130 kg
FINAL X: Adam Coon, 2018 Senior World medalist (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)

World Team Trials Challenge finalist: Jacob Mitchell, 2019 U.S. Open champion (Army WCAP)
2017 Cadet World champion – Cohlton Schultz (New York AC)
2016 Olympian – Robby Smith (New York AC)
2018 U23 World Team Trials runner-up – David Tate Orndorff (Utah Valley RTC)
2018 U23 World Team Trials third – Trent Osnes (Marines)
2018 Junior World Team Trials runner-up – Anthony Cassioppi (Hawkeye WC)
2019 Dave Schultz highest placer – Toby Erickson (US Army WCAP)
2019 U.S. Open fourth - Haydn Maley (Stanford California RTC)
2019 U.S. Open fifth - West Cathcart (IRTC)
2019 U.S. Open sixth - Ike Okoli (Inland Northwest WTC) 
2019 U.S. Open seventh - Thomas Helton (Southern Illinois)
2018 U.S. Open third - Donny Longendyke (Minnesota Storm)
2018 U.S. Open fifth - Alton Meeks (U.S. Army)
2018 U.S. Open sixth - Jarrod Hinrichs (Nebraska Golden Eagles)
2018 U.S. Open seventh - Malcolm Allen (Minnesota Storm)
2019 Junior World Team Trials runner-up – Lee Herrington (Nebraska Golden Eagles)
Top-three finish at UWW international event in Europe, Asia or Cuba within two years -
2019 Northeast Regional highest placer
2018 and 2019 NCAA Division I All-Americans

Little Rock Charts Strong Direction In Pac-12 Despite Conference Struggles

null

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Although the University of Arkansas Little Rock finished in last place at the Pac-12 tournament, the Trojans began the complicated process of starting a Division I wrestling program with high aspirations. Despite missing on certain expectations in his first year, head coach Neil Erisman felt the conference was a perfect fit for his squad.

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

The Best Class Of 2020 Recruit Headed To Each School In The MAC

null

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Prized recruit Keegan O'Toole squashed speculation regarding his future early, announcing his commitment to Missouri the summer after capturing the second of four Wisconsin state championships.

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

An Oklahoma State Lineup Preview If The Cowboys Go Redshirt-Heavy

null

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

On FRL earlier this week, the gang talked about how Penn State is expected to redshirt anyone on their roster who has one available. With all the uncertainty in the sports world today, there’s a possibility that other programs across the country do the same. I thought it would be interesting to take a look at the Oklahoma State roster if that is the route they were to take.

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

FRL 532 - What We're Hearing About The NCAA Season

532. What We're Hearing About The NCAA Season

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

On episode 532 of FRL, the boys talk what we're hearing about the NCAA season, pins at the NCAA Championships over the last decade, and more.

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Could A Wrestling Video Game Actually Work?

Burroughs video game

Could a wrestling video game ever really work? 

Bader Show: Nestor Taffur And Sammy Brooks

Nestor Taffur & Sammy Brooks

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

On this episode of The Bader Show, Bader and Spey catch up with Nestor Taffur and Sammy Brooks.

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Which Club Team Scored The Most Points On July 25th?

null

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

July 25th card had 10 wrestlers that represented six different wrestling clubs. The Nittany Lion Wrestling Club had David Taylor and Roman Bravo-Young, The New York City Region Training Center was represented by both Frank Chamizo and Jack Mueller. Cornell’s New York Regional Training Center had Vito Arujau and Kyle Dake wrestling for them. The Wolfpack WC, Pitt WC, Ohio RTC, and The NJRTC all had Darrion Caldwell, Luke Pletcher, Kyle Martin, and Sammy Alvarez wrestling for them respectively. 

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

FRL 531 - Two Big Recruits Off The Board, A New D1 Head Coach

531. Two Big Recruits Off The Board

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

On episode 531 of FRL, the boys have a surprise for Ben, talk about two big recruits going off the board, a new D1 head coach, and Russia's success at the world championships dating back to 2008.

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Pin To Win: Breaking Down A Decade Worth Of Falls At NCAAs

null

Create a free account to unlock this video!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Last Thursday on FloWrestling Radio Live Ep. 529, I theorized that the heavyweight class produced the least of falls at the D1 level. Ben Askren immediately called me on it and said he thought that heavyweight would be among the weight classes with the most falls. Soon after the show ended, I was deep down the rabbit hole and looking for falls at the past 10 NCAA Championships. Spoiler alert: Ben Askren was right. 

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Bader Show: Tommy Rowlands & Mitch McKee

Tommy Rowlands and Mitch McKee

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

On this episode of The Bader Show, Bader and Spey catch up with Tommy Rowlands and Mitch McKee.

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In