Pre-Seeds Released For 2019 U.S. Open
Pre-Seeds Released For 2019 U.S. Open
USA Wrestling has released the pre-seeds in men's freestyle for the 2019 U.S. Open.
USA Wrestling has announced the pre-seeds in men's freestyle for this weekend's U.S. Open championships in Las Vegas.
Watch the 2019 U.S. Open Live On Flo
April 26-27 | 9:00 AM Pacific
Competing on Friday and Saturday will be past world finalists Thomas Gilman and James Green, 2016 Olympian Frank Molinaro, as wells as college stars like Bo Nickal, Yianni Diakomihalis, and Daton Fix.
U.S. Open Previews: 57kg | 61kg | 65kg | 70kg | 74kg
Final X bids are up for grabs at 57kg, 65kg, and 70kg. The winners of the other seven weight classes will get byes to the World Team Trials finals next month in Raleigh. Complete entries can be found in FloArena.
57kg
- Thomas Gilman
- Daton Fix
- Zach Sanders
- Nathan Tomasello
- Frank Perrelli
- Darian Cruz
- Vito Arujau
- Joshua Rodriguez
- Zane Richards
- Jesse Delgado
- Nick Piccinnini
- Austin Miller
- Eddie Klimara
- Austin Assad
61kg
- Nico Megaludis
- Tyler Graff
- Ben Whitford
- Cory Clark
- Anthony Ramos
- Cody Brewer
- Daniel Deshazer
- Johnny Dijulius
- Shelton Mack
- Joey Palmer
65kg
- Jordan Oliver
- Zain Retherford
- Joey McKenna
- Frank Molinaro
- Yianni Diakomihalis
- Jayden Eierman
- BJ Futrell
- Dominick Demas
- Colton McCrystal
- Evan Henderson
- Jayson Ness
- Bryce Meredith
- Nick Dardanes
- Brandon Wright
- Dean Heil
- Mitch McKee
70kg
- James Green
- Jason Chamberlain
- Brandon Sorensen
- Jason Nolf
- Nazar Kulchytskyy
- Alec Pantaleo
- Lavion Mayes
- Mario Mason
- Dylan Ness
- Anthony Collica
- Ryan Deakin
74kg
- Isaiah Martinez
- Tommy Gantt
- Evan Wick
- Quinton Godley
- Dan Vallimont
- Anthony Valencia
- Joshua Shields
- Jared Frayer
- Joey Lavallee
- Logan Massa
- Chase Pami
79kg
- Alex Dieringer
- Chance Marsteller
- Nathan Jackson
86kg
- Sam Brooks
- Myles Martin
- Pat Downey
- Nick Heflin
- Brett Pfarr
- Kenneth Courts
- Josh Asper
- Max Dean
- Nino Bonaccorsi
92kg
- Hayden Zillmer
- Bo Nickal
- Michael Macchiavello
- Kollin Moore
- Timothy McCall
- Timothy Dudley
- Scottie Boykin
- Riley Lefever
- Nikko Reyes
97kg
- Kyven Gadson
- Ty Walz
- Ben Honis
- Blaize Cabell
- Kevin Beazley
- Wynn Michalak
125kg
- Adam Coon
- Dom Bradley
- Anthony Nelson
- Tanner Hall
- Derek White
- Youssif Hemida
- Ceron Francisco
- Garrett Ryan
Related Content
- 125 lbs Quarterfinal - Shane Ostermiller, Pioneer Grappling Academy vs Kade Harmon, Mid Valley Wrestling Club
May 2, 2024
- 132 lbs Quarterfinal - Brandon Ayapan, Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club vs Kendall Wyble, Interior Grappling Academy
May 2, 2024
- 125 lbs Quarterfinal - Jareth Finney, Fairbanks Wrestling Club vs Damien Ambrose, Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling Club
May 2, 2024
- 136 lbs Quarterfinal - Saoirse Cook, Anchor Kings Wrestling Club vs Lacie Rice, Baranof Bruins Wrestling Club
May 2, 2024
- 130 lbs Quarterfinal - Mckenzie Ray, Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club vs Sienna Mickelson, Kodiak Wrestling Club
May 2, 2024
- 112 lbs Quarterfinal - Raelynn Page, Baranof Bruins Wrestling Club vs Leighton Riley-Alexie, Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club
May 2, 2024
- 82 lbs Quarterfinal - Brayden Bingaman, Interior Grappling Academy vs Xavier Johnson, Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club
May 2, 2024
- 93 lbs Quarterfinal - Jedidiah Mason, Glacier Bear Wrestling Club vs Erik Bell, Mid Valley Wrestling Club
May 2, 2024
- 132 lbs Cons. Round 1 - Michael Dundon, Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club vs Timothy Wilson, Fairbanks Wrestling Club
May 2, 2024