Live This Week: Jan. 9-13, 2019

Holy cow, what a week of wrestling! NCAA dual season is here and 16 D1 duals will go down this week on FloWrestling along with two elite high school events. 

Iowa State (2-1) vs. North Dakota State (6-3)

Date: Jan. 9 | Time: 7 PM CT | Where: Fargo, ND

Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

There's nothing better than a little Wednesday night wrestling in Fargo. 

Projected Lineups

125: Alex Mackall (Iowa State) vs. #9 Brent Fleetwood (NDSU)

133: #9 Austin Gomez (Iowa State) vs. #19 Cam Sykora (NDSU)

141: #18 Ian Parker (Iowa State) vs. Taylor Nein (NDSU)

149: #11 Jarrett Degen (Iowa State) vs. Jaden Van Maanen (NDSU)

157: Chase Straw (Iowa State) vs. Nick Knutson (NDSU)

165: Logan Schumacher (Iowa State) vs. Andrew Fogarty (NDSU)

174: Marcus Coleman (Iowa State) vs. Lorenzo De La Riva (NDSU)

184: #17 Sammy Colbray (Iowa State) vs. Michael Otomo (NDSU)

197: #6 Willie Miklus (Iowa State) vs. Cordell Eaton (NDSU)

285: Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State) vs. Brandon Metz (NDSU)


Penn State (4-0) vs. Northwestern (2-4)

Date: Jan. 11 | Time: 7 PM CT | Where: Evanston, IL

Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

A showdown between #1 Jason Nolf and #3 Ryan Deakin headline Penn State's road trip to Northwestern.

Projected Lineups

125: Devin Schnupp (Penn State) vs. #1 Sebastian Rivera (Northwestern)

133: #15 Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State) vs. Colin Valdiviez (Northwestern)

141: #4 Nick Lee (Penn State) vs. Yahya Thomas (Northwestern)

149: #10 Brady Berge (Penn State) vs. Shayne Oster (Northwestern)

157: #1 Jason Nolf (Penn State) vs. #3 Ryan Deakin (Northwestern)

165: #1 Vincenzo Joseph (Penn State) vs. Tyler Morland (Northwestern)

174: #1 Mark Hall (Penn State) vs. #14 Johnny Sebastian (Northwestern)

184: #7 Shakur Rasheed (Penn State) vs. Brendan Devine (Northwestern) 

197: #1 Bo Nickal (Penn State) vs. Zack Chakonis (Northwestern)

285: #4 Anthony Cassar (Penn State) vs. #18 Conan Jennings (Northwestern)


Ohio State (5-0) vs. Indiana (3-6)

Date: Jan. 11 | Time: 6 PM CT | Where: Bloomington, IN

Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

Ohio State looks to stay unbeaten as they travel to Bloomington for a showdown with Indiana. 

Projected Lineups

125: Hunter Lucas/Brakan Mead (Ohio State) vs. Liam Cronin (Indiana)

133: #5 Luke Pletcher (Ohio State) vs. Paul Konrath (Indiana)

141: Joey McKenna (Ohio State) vs. Cole Weaver (Indiana)

149: #3 Micah Jordan (Ohio State) vs. Breyden Bailey (Indiana)

157: #8 Ke-Shawn Hayes (Ohio State) vs. Jake Danishek (Indiana)

165: Kaleb Romero (Ohio State) vs. Bryce Martin (Indiana)

174: Te'Shan Campbell (Ohio State) vs. Jake Covaciu (Indiana)

184: #1 Myles Martin (Ohio State) vs. Norman Conley (Indiana)

197: #2 Kollin Moore (Ohio State) vs. Jake Kleimola (Indiana)

285: #17 Chase Singletary (Ohio State) vs. Rudy Streck (Indiana) 


Wisconsin (6-1) vs. Rutgers (6-2)

Date: Jan. 11 | Time: 6 PM CT | Where: Piscataway, NJ

Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

Wisconsin invades the RAC for what should be a fun showdown with Rutgers.

Projected Lineups

125: #16 Connor Brown (Wisconsin) vs. Shane Metzler (Rutgers)

133: Jens Lantz (Wisconsin) vs. #2 Nick Suriano (Rutgers)

141: #16 Tristan Moran (Wisconsin) vs. Peter Lipari (Rutgers)

149: #13 Cole Martin (Wisconsin) vs. #2 Anthony Ashnault (Rutgers)

157: Zander Wick (Wisconsin) vs. John Van Brill (Rutgers) 

165: #3 Evan Wick (Wisconsin) vs. Stephan Glasgow (Rutgers)

174: #10 Ryan Christensen (Wisconsin) vs. Joe Grello (Rutgers)

184: Mason Reinhardt (Wisconsin) vs. Nick Gravina (Rutgers)

197: Beau Breske (Wisconsin) vs. Matthew Correnti (Rutgers) 

285: #9 Trent Hillger (Wisconsin) vs. Christian Colucci (Rutgers)


Illinois (1-1) vs. Michigan State (4-2)

Date: Jan. 11 | Time: 6 PM CT | Where: East Lansing, MI

Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

Illinois begins their Michigan weekend road trip with a Big Ten battle against the Spartans. 

Projected Lineups

125: #14 Travis Piotrowski (Illinois) vs. #8 Rayvon Foley (Michigan State)

133: #20 Dylan Duncan (Illinois) vs. Anthony Tutolo (Michigan State)

141: #5 Mike Carr (Illinois) vs. Austin Eicher (Michigan State)

149: Christian Kanzler (Illinois) vs. Jaden Enriquez (Michigan State)

157: #12 Eric Barone (Illinois) vs. Jake Tucker (Michigan State) 

165: #17 Joey Gunther (Illinois) vs. Austin Hiles (Michigan State) 

174: Carver James (Illinois) vs. Drew Hughes (Michigan State) 

184: #2 Emery Parker (Illinois) vs. #20 Cameron Caffey (Michigan State) 

197: Andre Lee (Illinois) vs. Brad Wilton (Michigan State) 

285: Duece Rachal (Illinois) vs. Christian Rebottaro (Michigan State)


Northern Iowa (1-2) vs. South Dakota State (1-3)

Date: Jan. 11 | Time: 7 PM CT | Where: Brookings, SD

Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

Northern Iowa kicks off a tough weekend road trip inside the always hostile Frost Arena. 

Projected Lineups

125: Jay Schwarm (UNI) vs. Gregory Coapstick (SDSU)

133: Jack Skudlarczyk (UNI) vs. Spencer Huber (SDSU)

141: #10 Josh Alber (UNI) vs. Aric Williams (SDSU)

149: #9 Max Thomsen (UNI) vs. #20 Henry Pohlmeyer (SDSU) 

157: Patrick Schoenfelder (UNI) vs. Colten Carlson (SDSU)

165: #12 Bryce Steiert (UNI) vs. Logan Peterson (SDSU)

174: #8 Taylor Lujan (UNI) vs. Kelby Hawkins (SDSU)

184: #5 Drew Foster (UNI) vs. Zach Carlson (SDSU)

197: Tyrell Gordon (UNI) vs. Martin Mueller (SDSU)

285: Carter Isley (UNI) vs. Blake Wolters (SDSU)


Eastern States

Date: Jan. 11-12 | Time: 9:40 AM CT | Where: Loch Sheldrake, NY

Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

A tournament record 174 high school teams from 9 nine different states will do battle at the prestigious Eastern States. Stevo Poulin, Greg Diakomihalis, Sam Latona, Adam Busiello, and more of the nation's best high school wrestlers will be in action. 


Who's #1 Duals presented By ASICS

Date: Jan. 12 | Time: 11 AM CT | Where: Blairstown, NJ

Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

#1 Blair Academy (NJ), #2 Wyoming Seminary (PA), #16 Clovis North (CA), #7 St. Edward (OH), and Easton (PA) do battle looking to claim the Who's #1 Duals title. 


Illinois (1-1) vs. Michigan (5-0)

Date: Jan. 12 | Time: 6 PM CT | Where: Ann Arbor, MI

Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

Another dual that is kind of under the radar, but should not be. Five ranked matchups will go down as Illinois finishes their Michigan road trip in Ann Arbor. 

Projected Lineups

125: #14 Travis Piotrowski (Illinois) vs. #11 Drew Mattin (Michigan)

133: #20 Dylan Duncan (Illinois) vs. #3 Stevan Micic (Michigan)

141: #5 Mike Carr (Illinois) vs. #6 Kanen Storr (Michigan)

149: Christian Kanzler (Illinois) vs. Malik Amine (Michigan)

157: #12 Eric Barone (Illinois) vs. #14 Alec Pantaleo (Michigan)

165: #17 Joey Gunther (Illinois) vs. #7 Logan Massa (Michigan) 

174: Carver James (Illinois) vs. #3 Myles Amine (Michigan)

184: #2 Emery Parker (Illinois) vs. Reece Hughes (Michigan)

197: Andre Lee (Illinois) vs. Jackson Striggow (Michigan)

285: Duece Rachal (Illinois) vs. #7 Mason Parris (Michigan)


Pittsburgh (6-0) vs. North Dakota State (6-3)

Date: Jan. 12 | Time: 6 PM CT | Where: Fargo, ND

Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

Pitt kicks off their weekend road trip to the Dakota's with a matchup with North Dakota State. 

Projected Lineups

125: Brendon Fenton (Pitt) vs. Brent Fleetwood (NDSU)

133: #4 Micky Phillippi (Pitt) vs. Cam Sykora (NDSU)

141: LJ Bentley (Pitt) vs. Taylor Nein (NDSU)

149: Robert Lee (Pitt) vs. Jaden Van Maanen (NDSU)

157: #10 Taleb Rahmani (Pitt) vs. Nick Knutson (NDSU)

165: #20 Jake Wentzel (Pitt) vs. Andrew Fogarty (NDSU)

174: Gregg Harvey (Pitt) vs. Lorenzo De La Riva (NDSU)

184: #14 Nino Bonaccorsi (Pitt) vs. Michael Otomo (NDSU)

197: Kellan Stout (Pitt) vs. Cordell Eaton (NDSU)

285: #11 Demetrius Thomas (Pitt) vs. Brandon Metz (NDSU)


Oklahoma State (5-0) vs. Rutgers (6-2)

Date: Jan. 13 | Time: Noon CT | Where: Piscataway, NJ

Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

All eyes will be on the RAC this weekend as Daton Fix and Nick Suriano meet for the first time since their marathon match five years ago at Who's #1. 

Projected Lineups

125: #4 Nick Piccininni (Oklahoma State) vs. Shane Metzler (Rutgers)

133: #6 Daton Fix (Oklahoma State) vs. #2 Nick Suriano (Rutgers)

141: #13 Kaid Brock (Oklahoma State) vs. Peter Lipari (Rutgers)

149: #5 Kaden Gfeller (Oklahoma State) vs. #2 Anthony Ashnault (Rutgers)

157: Andrew Shomers/Jonce Blaylock (Oklahoma State) vs. #15 John Van Brill (Rutgers) 

165: Andrew Shomers/Jonce Blaylock (Oklahoma State) vs. Stephan Glasgow (Rutgers)

174: #5 Joe Smith (Oklahoma State) vs. Joe Grello (Rutgers)

184: #11 Jacobe Smith (Oklahoma State) vs. #16 Nick Gravina (Rutgers)

197: #13 Dakota Geer (Oklahoma State) vs. Matthew Correnti (Rutgers) 

285: #3 Derek White (Oklahoma State) vs. Christian Colucci (Rutgers)


Wisconsin (6-1) vs. Penn State (4-0)

Date: Jan. 13 | Time: Noon CT | Where: State College, PA

Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

Finally, we get to see Evan Wick vs. Vincenzo Joseph as Wisconsin finishes up their East Coast road trip inside Rec Hall. 

Projected Lineups

125: #16 Connor Brown (Wisconsin) vs. Devin Schnupp (Penn State)

133: Jens Lantz (Wisconsin) vs. #15 Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State)

141: #16 Tristan Moran (Wisconsin) vs. #4 Nick Lee (Penn State)

149: #13 Cole Martin (Wisconsin) vs. #10 Brady Berge (Penn State)

157: Zander Wick (Wisconsin) vs. #1 Jason Nolf (Penn State)

165: #3 Evan Wick (Wisconsin) vs. #1 Vincenzo Joseph (Penn State)

174: #10 Ryan Christensen (Wisconsin) vs. #1 Mark Hall (Penn State) 

184: Mason Reinhardt (Wisconsin) vs. #7 Shakur Rasheed (Penn State)

197: Beau Breske (Wisconsin) vs. #1 Bo Nickal (Penn State)

285: #9 Trent Hillger (Wisconsin) vs. #4 Anthony Cassar (Penn State) 


Michigan State (4-2) vs. Ohio State (5-0)

Date: Jan. 13 | Time: 1 PM CT | Where: Columbus, OH

Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

A young but tough Michigan State squad invades St. John Arena for a showdown with the #2 ranked Buckeyes. 

Projected Lineups

125: #8 Rayvon Foley (Michigan State) vs. Hunter Lucas/Brakan Mead (Ohio State)

133: Anthony Tutolo (Michigan State) vs. #5 Luke Pletcher (Ohio State) 

141: Austin Eicher (Michigan State) vs. #2 Joey McKenna (Ohio State)

149: Jaden Enriquez (Michigan State) vs. #3 Micah Jordan (Ohio State) 

157: Jake Tucker (Michigan State) vs. #8 Ke-Shawn Hayes (Ohio State) 

165: Austin Hiles (Michigan State) vs. Kaleb Romero (Ohio State) 

174: Drew Hughes (Michigan State) vs. Te'Shan Campbell (Ohio State) 

184: #20 Cameron Caffey (Michigan State) vs. #1 Myles Martin (Ohio State) 

197: Brad Wilton (Michigan State) vs. #2 Kollin Moore (Ohio State) 

285: Christian Rebottaro (Michigan State) vs. #17 Chase Singletary (Ohio State) 


Fresno State (4-5) vs. Iowa State (2-1)

Date: Jan. 13 | Time: 2 PM CT | Where: Ames, IA

Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

A ranked matchup between Khristian Olivas and Jarrett Degen headlines the Big 12 dual in Ames. 

Projected Lineups

125: Robert Garcia (Fresno State) vs. Alex Mackall (Iowa State) 

133: Gary Joint (Fresno State) vs. #9 Austin Gomez (Iowa State) 

141: Chris Deloza (Fresno State) vs. #18 Ian Parker (Iowa State) 

149: #17 Khristian Olivas (Fresno State) vs. #11 Jarrett Degen (Iowa State)

157: Jacob Wright (Fresno State) vs. Chase Straw (Iowa State) 

165: Brandon Martino (Fresno State) vs. Logan Schumacher (Iowa State)

174: Dominic Kincaid (Fresno State) vs. Marcus Coleman (Iowa State)

184: Jackson Hemauer (Fresno State) vs. #17 Sammy Colbray (Iowa State)

197: Josh Hokit (Fresno State) vs. #6 Willie Miklus (Iowa State) 

285: AJ Nevills (Fresno State) vs. Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State)


Pittsburgh (6-0) vs. South Dakota State (1-3)

Date: Jan. 13 | Time: 2 PM CT | Where: Brookings, SD

Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

Pitt looks to finish off their weekend road trip to the Dakota's undefeated. 

Projected Lineups

125: Brendon Fenton (Pitt) vs. Gregory Coapstick (SDSU)

133: #4 Micky Phillippi (Pitt) vs. Spencer Huber (SDSU)

141: LJ Bentley (Pitt) vs. Aric Williams (SDSU)

149: Robert Lee (Pitt) vs. #20 Henry Pohlmeyer (SDSU) 

157: #10 Taleb Rahmani (Pitt) vs. Colten Carlson (SDSU)

165: #20 Jake Wentzel (Pitt) vs. Logan Peterson (SDSU)

174: Gregg Harvey (Pitt) vs. Kelby Hawkins (SDSU)

184: #14 Nino Bonaccorsi (Pitt) vs. Zach Carlson (SDSU)

197: Kellan Stout (Pitt) vs. Martin Mueller (SDSU)

285: #11 Demetrius Thomas (Pitt) vs. Blake Wolters (SDSU)


Oregon State (1-3) vs. Wyoming (9-3)

Date: Jan. 13 | Time: 2 PM CT | Where: Laramie, WY

Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

Wyoming looks to win their sixth straight dual as Oregon State comes to town. 

Projected Lineups

125: #3 Ronnie Bresser (Oregon State) vs. #17 Cole Verner (Wyoming) 

133: Kegan Calkins (Oregon State) vs. #12 Montorie Bridges (Wyoming) 

141: Grant Willits (Oregon State) vs. #12 Sam Turner (Wyoming) 

149: Josh Reyes (Oregon State) vs. Jaron Jensen (Wyoming) 

157: Hunter Willits (Oregon State) vs. Dewey Krueger (Wyoming) 

165: Aaron Olmos (Oregon State) vs. #8 Branson Ashworth (Wyoming) 

174: Colt Doyle (Oregon State) vs. Hayden Hastings (Wyoming) 

184: Myles Terry (Oregon State) vs. Carless Looney (Wyoming) 

197: Bob Coleman (Oregon State) vs. #19 Cale Davidson (Wyoming) 

285: Amar Dhesi (Oregon State) vs. Brian Andrews (Wyoming) 


Maryland (0-3) vs. Indiana (3-6)

Date: Jan. 13 | Time: 1 PM CT | Where: Bloomington, IN

Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

Maryland looks to get their first dual of the win of the season as they travel to Bloomington. 

Projected Lineups

125: Brandon Cray (Maryland) vs. Liam Cronin (Indiana)

133: Orion Anderson (Maryland) vs. Paul Konrath (Indiana)

141: Michael Doetsch (Maryland) vs. Cole Weaver (Indiana)

149: Hunter Baxter (Maryland) vs. Breyden Bailey (Indiana)

157: Jahi Jones (Maryland) vs. Jake Danishek (Indiana)

165: Philp Sadafora (Maryland) vs. Bryce Martin (Indiana)

174: Josh Ugalde (Maryland) vs. Jake Covaciu (Indiana)

184: Kyle Jasenski (Maryland) vs. Norman Conley (Indiana)

197: Niko Cappello (Maryland) vs. Jake Kleimola (Indiana)

285: #8 Youssif Hemida (Maryland) vs. Rudy Streck (Indiana)