2018 NCAA Tournament Automatic Qualifier Hub

Tony Rotundo

This will be your hub for tracking all of the automatic qualifiers for the 2018 NCAA Division I wrestling tournament.

The automatic qualifier allocations can be found HERE.

125 Pounds

ACC: Sean Fausz (NC State), Louie Hayes (Virginia)

Big 12: Nick Piccininni (Oklahoma State), Zeke Moisey (West Virginia), Taylor LaMont (Utah Valley), Jacob Schwarm (Northern Iowa), Christian Moody (Oklahoma), Connor Brown (South Dakota State), Paul Bianchi (North Dakota State)

Big Ten: Nick Suriano (Rutgers), Ethan Lizak (Minnesota), Spencer Lee (Iowa), Nathan Tomasello (Ohio State), RayVon Foley (Michigan State), Luke Welch (Purdue), Sebastian Rivera (Northwestern), Elijah Oliver (Indiana), Travis Piotrowski (Illinois), Drew Mattin (Michigan)

EIWA: Darian Cruz (Lehigh)

EWL: Sean Russell (Edinboro), Ibrahim Bunduka (George Mason)

MAC: Michael McGee (Old Dominion), Brock Hudkins (Northern Illinois)

Pac-12: Ronnie Bresser (Oregon State), Ryan Millhof (Arizona State), Sergio Mendez (CSU Bakersfield), Gabe Townsell (Stanford)

SoCon: Alonzo Allen (Chattanooga)

133 Pounds

ACC: Dennis Gustafson (Virginia Tech), Jack Mueller (Virginia), Dom Forys (Pittsburgh), Tariq Wilson (NC State), Zach Sherman (North Carolina)

Big 12: Seth Gross (South Dakota State), Kaid Brock (Oklahoma State), Matthew Schmitt (West Virginia), Montorie Bridges (Wyoming), Cam Sykora (North Dakota State)

Big Ten: Stevan Micic (Michigan), Jason Renteria (Nebraska), Mitch McKee (Minnesota), Luke Pletcher (Ohio State), Dylan Duncan (Illinois), Scott DelVecchio (Rutgers), Corey Keener (Penn State)

EIWA: Scotty Parker (Lehigh), Chaz Tucker (Cornell), Austin DeSanto (Drexel)

EWL: Korbin Myers (Edinboro)

MAC: John Erneste (Missouri), Bryan Lantry (Buffalo), Anthony Tutolo (Kent State), Cam Kelly (Ohio)

Pac-12: Ali Naser (Arizona State), Mason Pengilly (Stanford)

SoCon: John Muldoon (SIUE)

141 Pounds

ACC: Brent Moore (Virginia Tech), Kevin Jack (NC State), Nick Zanetta (Pittsburgh)

Big 12: Bryce Meredith (Wyoming), Dean Heil (Oklahoma State), Josh Alber (Northern Iowa)

Big Ten: Joey McKenna (Ohio State), Nate Limmex (Purdue), Michael Carr (Illinois), Nick Lee (Penn State), Eli Stickley (Wisconsin), Ryan Diehl (Maryland), Chad Red (Nebraska), Vince Turk (Iowa)

EIWA: Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell), Tyler Smith (Bucknell), Nicholas Gil (Navy), Luke Karam (Lehigh)

EWL: Evan Cheek (Cleveland State), Brock Zacherl (Clarion), Kyle Shoop (Lock Haven), Tejon Anthony (George Mason)

MAC: Jaydin Eierman (Missouri), Mason Smith (Central Michigan), Sa'Derian Perry (Eastern Michigan)

Pac-12: Colt Schilling (Cal Poly)

SoCon: Irvin Enriquez (App State)

149 Pounds

ACC: Troy Heilmann (North Carolina), Ryan Blees (Virginia Tech), Sammy Krivus (Virginia), Beau Donahue (NC State)

Big 12: Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa), Boo Lewallen (Oklahoma State), Jarrett Degen (Iowa State), Sam Turner (Wyoming), Dane Robbins (Air Force)

Big Ten: Zain Retherford (Penn State), Ke-Shawn Hayes (Ohio State), Ryan Deakin (Northwestern), Brandon Sorensen (Iowa), Alfred Bannister (Maryland), Eleazar DeLuca (Rutgers), Colton McCrystal (Nebraska), Steve Bleise (Minnesota), Cole Martin (Wisconsin)

EIWA: Matt Kolodzik (Princeton), Frank Garcia (Binghamton), Jared Prince (Navy), Cortlandt Schuyler (Lehigh)

EWL: Ronnie Perry (Lock Haven)

MAC: Grant Leeth (Missouri), Kyle Springer (Eastern Michigan)

Pac-12: Jason Tsirtsis (Arizona State)

SoCon: Tyshawn Williams (SIUE)

157 Pounds

ACC: Hayden Hidlay (NC State), Mitch Finesilver (Duke), Kennedy Monday (North Carolina)

Big 12: Clay Ream (North Dakota State), Archie Colgan (Wyoming), Luke Zilverberg (South Dakota State)

Big Ten: Michael Kemerer (Iowa), Micah Jordan (Ohio State), Alec Pantaleo (Michigan), Jason Nolf (Penn State), Jake Short (Minnesota), Andrew Crone (Wisconsin), Tyler Berger (Nebraska), John Van Brill (Rutgers)

EIWA: Mike D'Angelo (Princeton), Garrett Hammond (Drexel), Markus Scheidel (Columbia), Justin Staudenmayer (Brown), Joe Velliquette (Penn), Lucas Weiland (Army)

EWL: Alex Klucker (Lock Haven), Andrew Shomers (Edinboro)

MAC: Joey Lavallee (Missouri), Casey Sparkman (Kent State), Colin Heffernan (Central Michigan)

Pac-12: Josh Shields (Arizona State), Hunter Willits (Oregon State), Paul Fox (Stanford)

SoCon: Tyler Marinelli (Gardner-Webb)

165 Pounds

ACC: David McFadden (Virginia Tech), Zach Finesilver (Duke)

Big 12: Branson Ashworth (Wyoming), Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State), Demetrius Romero (Utah Valley), Chandler Rogers (Oklahoma State), Dawaylon Barnes (Oklahoma), Keilan Torres (Northern Colorado)

Big Ten: Isaiah Martinez (Illinois), Richie Lewis (Rutgers), Vincenzo Joseph (Penn State), Logan Massa (Michigan), Alex Marinelli (Iowa), Nick Wanzek (Minnesota), Evan Wick (Wisconsin), Isaiah White (Nebraska), Te'Shan Campbell (Ohio State), Bryce Martin (Indiana)

EIWA: Jon Jay Chavez (Cornell), Drew Daniels (Navy), Jon Schleifer (Princeton), May Bethea (Penn), Jon Viruet (Brown), Gordon Wolf (Lehigh)

EWL: Chad Walsh (Rider), Chance Marsteller (Lock Haven)

MAC: Connor Flynn (Missouri)

Pac-12: Anthony Valencia (Arizona State)

SoCon: Nate Higgins (SIUE)

174 Pounds

ACC: Hunter Bolen (Virginia Tech), Ethan Ramos (North Carolina), Daniel Bullard (NC State), Matt Finesilver (Duke)

Big 12: Taylor Lujan (Northern Iowa), David Kocer (South Dakota State), Jacobe Smith (Oklahoma State), Yoanse Mejias (Oklahoma), Kimball Bastian (Utah Valley)

Big Ten: Mark Hall (Penn State), Johnny Sebastian (Northwestern), Myles Amine (Michigan), Bo Jordan (Ohio State), Joey Gunther (Iowa), Dylan Lydy (Purdue), Ryan Christensen (Wisconsin)

EIWA: Jordan Kutler (Lehigh), Jadaen Bernstein (Navy), Brandon Womack (Cornell), Ben Harvey (Army), Josef Johnson (Harvard)

EWL: Dean Sherry (Rider)

MAC: Daniel Lewis (Missouri), Christian Brucki (Central Michigan), Seldon Wright (Old Dominion)

Pac-12: Zahid Valencia (Arizona State), Keaton Subjeck (Stanford)

SoCon: Forrest Przybysz (App State)

184 Pounds

ACC: Zachary Zavatsky (Virginia Tech), Pete Renda (NC State), Chip Ness (North Carolina)

Big 12: Drew Foster (Northern Iowa), Dylan Gabel (Northern Colorado), Keegan Moore (Oklahoma State), Martin Mueller (South Dakota State)

Big Ten: Bo Nickal (Penn State), Myles Martin (Ohio State), Dom Abounader (Michigan), Taylor Venz (Nebraska), Emery Parker (Illinois), Brandon Krone (Minnesota), Ricky Robertson (Wisconsin), Mitch Bowman (Iowa)

EIWA: Ryan Preisch (Lehigh), CJ LaFragola (Brown), Max Dean (Cornell), Michael Coleman (Navy), Steven Schneider (Binghamton), Alex DeCiantis (Drexel), Joe Heyob (Penn)

EWL: Corey Hazel (Lock Haven), Greg Bulsak (Clarion)

MAC: Kayne MacCallum (Eastern Michigan), Bryce Gorman (Northern Illinois)

Pac-12: Kordell Norfleet (Arizona State)

SoCon: Bryce Carr (Chattanooga), Alan Clothier (AppState)

197 Pounds

ACC: Jared Haught (Virginia Tech), Michael Macchiavello (NC State), Danny Chaid (North Carolina)

Big 12: Jake Smith (West Virginia), Nate Rotert (South Dakota State), Preston Weigel (Oklahoma State), Jacob Holschlag (Northern Iowa)

Big Ten: Kollin Moore (Ohio State), Shakur Rasheed (Penn State), Hunter Ritter (Wisconsin), Kevin Beazley (Michigan), Christian Brunner (Purdue), Cash Wilcke (Iowa)

EIWA: Ben Darmstadt (Cornell), Frank Mattiace (Penn), Stephen Louiseau (Drexel), Jeric Kasunic (American), Patrick Brucki (Princeton), Chris Weiler (Lehigh)

EWL: Dustin Conti (Clarion)

MAC: Willie Miklus (Missouri), Kyle Conel (Kent State)

Pac-12: Corey Griego (Oregon State), Matt Williams (CSU Bakersfield), Nathan Traxler (Stanford), Tom Lane (Cal Poly)

SoCon: Scottie Boykin (Chattanooga), Sawyer Root (The Citadel)

285 Pounds

ACC: Jacob Kasper (Duke), Cory Gilliland-Daniel (North Carolina), Michael Boykin (NC State), Tyler Love (Virginia), Andrew Dunn (Virginia Tech)

Big 12: Derek White (Oklahoma State), AJ Nevills (Fresno State), Dustin Dennison (Utah Valley)

Big Ten: Kyle Snyder (Ohio State), Adam Coon (Michigan), Nick Nevills (Penn State), Sam Stoll (Iowa), Conan Jennings (Northwestern), Youssif Hemida (Maryland), Shawn Streck (Purdue)

EIWA: Jordan Wood (Lehigh), Michael Hughes (Hofstra), Jeramy Sweaney (Cornell), Garrett Ryan (Columbia), Antonio Pelusi (F&M)

EWL: Billy Miller (Edinboro), Thomas Haines (Lock Haven)

MAC: Matt Stencel (Central Michigan), Gage Hutchison (Eastern Michigan), Stephen Suglio (Kent State)

Pac-12: Amar Dhesi (Oregon State), Nathan Butler (Stanford), Tanner Hall (Arizona State)

SoCon: Jere Heino (Campbell)

2018 Greco-Roman World Team Trials Preview

Tony Rotundo
77kg Semis - Kamal Bey, Sunkist Kids vs Jon Jay Chavez, NYAC/FLWC

Today marks the beginning of the 2018 Greco-Roman World Team Trials. Athletes competing in the classic style will finish out the challenge tournament on Thursday, June 21st, to determine who will wrestle in tomorrow's finals. Wrestling starts at 10am central.

Betting Odds For Final X Bethlehem

125 kg Final - Adam Coon, NYAC vs Jacob Varner, NLWC

Three men's and three women's weights are on tap to close out the inaugural Final X series in Bethlehem. Each match up should be competitive and official odds are posted on BetDSI . 

Tom Brands Releases Statement About Sam Stoll Gunshot Wound

Austin Bernard
285 lbs, Semifinal, Conan Jennings, Northwestern vs Sam Stoll, Iowa

Iowa head coach Tom Brands releases a statement about Sam Stoll after the All-American suffered a gunshot wound early Tuesday morning:

Confidence Picks: Final X - Lehigh

Austin Bernard
J'den Cox Hopes Hayden Zillmer Opens Up At Final X

The road to finalizing the U.S. men's and women’s freestyle world teams ends this weekend at Grace Hall in Bethlehem, PA.

Neil Erisman Named Little Rock Head Coach

Oklahoma State alum and UNC Assistant Coach Neil Erisman has been named the Head Coach at the University of Arkansas-Little Rock.

Ben Askren Shows The Churella Series

Join PRO Now to Get Unlimited Access to FloWrestling!

Join Now

Already a PRO Member? Log In

Ben Askren Churella Series Part 1 - Standard Cradle

In college, 91 of Ben Askren's 153 wins were by pinfall. Insane. To this day, he remains 3rd all-time on the NCAA d1 pins list. 

Tech Notes: Nick Gwiazdowski vs. Adam Coon

Tony Rotundo
Adam Coon Shoutout To My Mom And Dad For Giving Me Heavy Hips

Ending with heavyweight just kind of feels right, doesn’t it? That sentiment may be one of the only consolations after hearing the news that world and Olympic champion Helen Maroulis will not be competing this coming weekend at Final X in Lehigh, PA. 

Cary Kolat Gives Tour Of Campbell's Future Facility

Good things are happening at Campbell under coach Cary Kolat. One of those major improvements taking place under the fifth-year coach's watch is an upgrade to the wrestling team's facilities.

What To Watch For At Greco Trials

Austin Bernard

The U.S. world teams get one step closer to completing their rosters this week at the Senior Greco Roman World Trials in Tulsa, OK.

Sam Stoll Suffers Gunshot Wound To Knee

285 Sam Stoll (Iowa) vs Dan Stribal (NDSU)

According to a story in the Daily Iowan, Iowa's All-American heavyweight Sam Stoll was shot in the knee early Tuesday morning.