14 Events Live On FloWrestling From January 25-28

Austin Bernard Jacobe Smith

NCAA wrestling took over FloWrestling last week, but the live-streaming lineup for this week includes a nice mix of high school, college, and a little international action for your viewing pleasure.

Clovis vs. Buchanan

Date: Jan. 25 | Time: 7:30 PM CT | Where: Clovis, CA
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

Maybe the best high school rivalry in the country returns to FloWrestling, as Clovis and Buchanan meet in a clash of powerhouse programs on Thursday.

#1 Ohio State at Michigan State

Date: Jan. 26 | Time: 6 PM CT | Where: East Lansing, MI
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

The Buckeyes hit the road for a Big Ten test at Michigan State.

Projected Lineups
125: #4 Nathan Tomasello (Ohio State) vs. Rayvon Foley (Michigan State)
133: #2 Luke Pletcher (Ohio State) vs. Matt Santos (Michigan State)
141: #11 Joey McKenna (Ohio State) vs. Javier Gasca (Michigan State)
149: #6 Ke-Shawn Hayes (Ohio State) vs. Jwan Britton (Michigan State)
157: #5 Micah Jordan (Ohio State) vs. Jake Tucker (Michigan State)
165: #13 Te'Shan Campbell (Ohio State) vs. Austin Hiles (Michigan State)
174: #3 Bo Jordan (Ohio State) vs. Logan Ritchie (Michigan State)
184: #2 Myles Martin (Ohio State) vs. Shwan Shadaia (Michigan State)
197: #1 Kollin Moore (Ohio State) vs. Nick May (Michigan State)
285: #1 Kyle Snyder (Ohio State) vs. Christian Rebottaro (Michigan State)

Indiana at Wisconsin

Date: Jan. 26 | Time: 7 PM CT | Where: Madison, WI
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

The Hoosiers head to Wisconsin for a Big Ten matchup.

Projected Lineups
125: Elijah Oliver (Indiana) vs. Johnny Jiminez (Wisconsin)
133: Garrett Pepple (Indiana) vs. Jens Lantz (Wisconsin)
141: #16 Cole Weaver (Indiana) vs. Eli Stickley (Wisconsin)
149: Davey Tunon (Indiana) vs. Zander Wick (Wisconsin)
157: Austin Holmes (Indiana) vs. #19 Andrew Crone (Wisconsin)
165: Dillon Hoey (Indiana) vs. #5 Evan Wick (Wisconsin)
174: #19 Devin Skatzka (Indiana) vs. Ryan Christensen (Wisconsin)
184: Norman Conley (Indiana) vs. #9 Ricky Robertson (Wisconsin)
197: Jake Kleimola (Indiana) vs. Hunter Ritter (Wisconsin)
285: Fletcher Miller (Indiana) vs. Ben Stone (Wisconsin)

North Dakota State at Purdue

Date: Jan. 26 | Time: 6 PM CT | Where: West Lafayette, IN
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

North Dakota State travels to Purdue for a non-conference showdown.

Projected Lineups
125: Paul Bianchi (NDSU) vs. #15 Luke Welch (Purdue)
133: Cam Sykora (NDSU) vs. Ben Thornton (Purdue)
141: Nico Colunga (NDSU) vs. #18 Nate Limmex (Purdue)
149: Kyle Gliva (NDSU) vs. Austin Nash (Purdue)
157: #9 Clay Ream (NDSU) vs. Griffin Parriott (Purdue)
165: #17 Andrew Fogarty (NDSU) vs. #19 Jacob Morrisey (Purdue)
174: Charley Popp (NDSU) vs. #10 Dylan Lydy (Purdue)
184: Cole Witzig (NDSU) vs. Max Lyon (Purdue)
197: Cordell Eaton (NDSU) vs. Christian Brunner (Purdue)
285: Dan Stibral (NDSU) vs. #18 Shawn Streck (Purdue)

Myhouse Melee

Date: Jan. 26-27 | Time: 4:30 PM CT | Where: Kingston, PA
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

Top-ranked Bergen Catholic (NJ), #2 Blair (NJ), #3 Montini Catholic (IL), #4 Wyoming Seminary (PA), #8 St. Ed's (Ohio), and Easton (PA) will all be in attendance for a series of duals.

Pete Wilson - Wheaton Invitational

Date: Jan. 26-27 | Time: 11 AM CT | Where: Wheaton, IL
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

For the first time, one of the nation's best Division III tournaments is streaming live on FloWrestling.

#7 Missouri at #5 Oklahoma State

Date: Jan. 27 | Time: 7 PM CT | Where: Stillwater, OK
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

Missouri heads to Stillwater for a top 10 clash with Oklahoma State.

Projected Lineups
125: Barlow McGhee (Missouri) vs. #6 Nick Piccininni (Oklahoma State)
133: #11 John Erneste (Missouri) vs. #3 Kaid Brock (Oklahoma State)
141: #5 Jaydin Eierman (Missouri) vs. #4 Dean Heil (Oklahoma State)
149: #3 Grant Leeth (Missouri) vs. #15 Boo Lewallen (Oklahoma State)
157: #4 Joey Lavallee (Missouri) vs. Jonce Blaylock (Oklahoma State)
165: Conner Flynn (Missouri) vs. #7 Chandler Rogers (Oklahoma State)
174: #5 Daniel Lewis (Missouri) vs. #12 Jacobe Smith (Oklahoma State)
184: #15 Canton Marriott (Missouri) vs. Keegan Moore (Oklahoma State)
197: #8 Willie Miklus (Missouri) vs. #3 Preston Weigel (Oklahoma State)
285: Jake Bohlken (Missouri) vs. #11 Derek White (Missouri)

Fresno State at #11 Wyoming

Date: Jan. 27 | Time: 7 PM CT | Where: Laramie, WY
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

Wyoming welcomes new Big 12 member Fresno State to town for a conference matchup.

Projected Lineups
125: Sean Williams (Fresno State) vs. Drake Foster (Wyoming)
133: Trevor Williams (Fresno State) vs. #5 Montorie Bridges (Wyoming)
141: Trevor Williams (Fresno State) vs. #1 Bryce Meredith (Wyoming)
149: Khristian Olivas (Fresno State) vs. #16 Sam Turner (Wyoming)
157: Greg Gaxiola (Fresno State) vs. #10 Archie Colgan (Wyoming)
165: Isaiah Hokit (Fresno State) vs. #14 Branson Ashworth (Wyoming)
174: Dominic Kincaid (Fresno State) vs. Kyle Pope (Wyoming)
184: Richie Brandt (Fresno State) vs. Chaz Polson (Wyoming)
197: Josh Hokit (Fresno State) vs. Cody Vigoren (Wyoming)
285: AJ Nevills (Fresno State) vs. Sam Eagan (Wyoming)

George Mason at Edinboro

Date: Jan. 27  | Time: 6 PM CT | Where: Edinboro, PA
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

Edinboro looks to get back on track after a loss to Rider against conference foe George Mason.

Projected Lineups
125: Ibrahim Bunduka (GMU) vs. #14 Sean Russell (Edinboro)
133: Victor Echeverria (GMU)vs. #17 Korbin Myers (Edinboro)
141: Trevor Mello (GMU) vs. Nate Hagan (Edinboro)
149: Matthew Raines (GMU) vs. Peter Pappas (Edinboro)
157: Creed Lumpp (GMU) vs. Andrew Shomers (Edinboro)
165: Justin Yorkdale (GMU) vs. Fritz Hoehn (Edinboro)
174: Philip Stolfi (GMU) vs. Ty Schoffstall (Edinboro)
184: Austin Harrison (GMU) vs. Zach Ancewicz (Edinboro)
197: Eli Spencer (GMU) vs. Aaron Paddock (Edinboro)
285: Matthew Voss (GMU) vs. #19 Billy Miller (Edinboro)

Northwestern at #20 Minnesota

Date: Jan. 28 | Time: 1 PM CT | Where: Minneapolis, MN
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

Minnesota finishes up a brutal weekend slate against a young but talented Northwestern squad.

Projected Lineups
125: #11 Sebastian Rivera (Northwestern) vs. #8 Ethan Lizak (Minnesota)
133: Colin Valdiviez (Northwestern) vs. #12 Mitch McKee (Minnesota)
141: Alec McKenna (Northwestern) vs. #10 Tommy Thorn (Minnesota)
149: #9 Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) vs. #20 Steve Bleise (Minnesota)
157: Shayne Oster (Northwestern) vs. Jake Short (Minnesota)
165: Michael Sepke (Northwestern) vs. #8 Nick Wanzek (Minnesota)
174: #18 Johnny Sebastian (Northwestern) vs. Chris Pfarr (Minnesota)
184: Mitch Sliga (Northwestern) vs. Owen Webster (Minnesota)
197: Zack Chakonis (Northwestern) vs. Bobby Steveson (Minnesota)
285: #17 Connan Jennings (Northwestern) vs. Rylee Streifel (Minnesota)

Iowa State at #5 Oklahoma State

Date: Jan. 28 | Time: 2 PM CT | Where: Stillwater, OK
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

A rebuilding Iowa State program heads to Stillwater for a Big 12 dual with the sixth-ranked Cowboys.

Projected Lineups
125: Sinjin Briggs (Iowa State) vs. #6 Nick Piccininni (Oklahoma State)
133: #20 Ian Parker (Iowa State) vs. #3 Kaid Brock (Oklahoma State)
141: #14 Kanen Storr (Iowa State) vs. #4 Dean Heil (Oklahoma State)
149: Jarrett Degen (Iowa State) vs. #15 Boo Lewallen (Oklahoma State)
157: Chase Straw (Iowa State) vs. Jonce Blaylock (Oklahoma State)
165: Logan Breitenbach (Iowa State) vs. #7 Chandler Rogers (Oklahoma State)
174: Danny Bush (Iowa State) vs. #12 Jacobe Smith (Oklahoma State)
184: Dane Pestano (Iowa State) vs. Keegan Moore (Oklahoma State)
197: Sam Colbray (Iowa State) vs. #3 Preston Weigel (Oklahoma State)
285: Marcus Harrington (Iowa State) vs. #11 Derek White (Oklahoma State)

Maryland at #13 Illinois

Date: Jan. 28 | Time: 1 PM CT | Where: Champaign, IL
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

Maryland hits the road to take on Illinois in a conference showdown.

Projected Lineups
125: Brandon Cray (Maryland) vs. #19 Travis Piotrowski (Illinois)
133: Jhared Simmons (Maryland) vs. Dylan Duncan (Illinois)
141: Ryan Diehl (Maryland) vs. #12 Mike Carr (Illinois)
149: Alfred Bannister (Maryland) vs. Eric Barone (Illinois)
157: Kyle Cochran (Maryland) vs. Kyle Langenderfer (Illinois)
165: Brendan Burnham (Maryland) vs. #2 Isaiah Martinez (Illinois)
174: Jahi Jones (Maryland) vs. David Riojas (Illinois)
184: Niko Cappello (Maryland) vs. #6 Emery Parker (Illinois)
197: David-Brian Whisler (Maryland) vs. Andre Lee (Illinois)
285: #8 Youssif Hemida (Maryland) vs. Deuce Rachal (Illinois)

Indiana at #17 Nebraska

Date: Jan. 28 | Time: 2 PM CT | Where: Lincoln, NE
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

Nebraska looks to win its fifth straight dual as the Hoosiers come to town.

Projected Lineups
125: Elijah Oliver (Indiana) vs. Mitchell Maginnis (Nebraska)
133: Garrett Pepple (Indiana) vs. #14 Jason Renteria (Nebraska)
141: Cole Weaver (Indiana) vs. #13 Chad Red (Nebraska)
149: Davey Tunon (Indiana) vs. #12 Colton McCrystal (Nebraska)
157: Austin Holmes (Indiana) vs. #8 Tyler Berger (Nebraska)
165: Dillon Hoey (Indiana) vs. #12 Isaiah White (Nebraska)
174: #19 Devin Skatzka (Indiana) vs. Beau Breske (Nebraska)
184: Norman Conley (Indiana) vs. #7 Taylor Venz (Nebraska)
197: Jake Kleimola (Indiana) vs. Eric Schultz (Nebraska)
285: Fletcher Miller (Indiana) vs. David Jensen (Nebraska)

What Will Seeds Look Like At The 2018 Big Ten Tournament?

Tony Rotundo Stevan Micic

The 2018 Big Ten championships begin next weekend in East Lansing. All 14 teams will converge on Michigan State's campus to determine the conference champions and NCAA qualifiers.

Take Your Pick: Desanto, Parker, or Terao?

Juan Garcia | Tony Rotundo 133.jpg

Featuring three wrestlers ranked in the top 10, the 133-pound weight class is set to be one of the most hotly contested brackets at next month's EIWA Championships.

Hofstra Goes Full Season Without Giving Up A Forfeit

Hofstra Athletics Screen Shot 2018-02-19 at 11.45.53 AM.png

With a long season and limited amount of available wrestlers, going an entire dual meet season without giving up a forfeit isn’t exactly an easy task.

FRL 269: The Changes In The PSU/tOSU Team Race

Richard Immel Bo Nickal Myles Martin

FRL 269 discusses the final weekend of the regular season, the NCAA team race, and Penn State vs. Ohio State.

Projecting The 197lb Seeds For The 2018 NCAA Tournament

Richard Immel Kollin Moore

We have to project the NCAA seeds for just two remaining weights, and 197 is a complete mess. The only thing we know for sure is that people will be upset and everyone has some kind of case to be moved up or down.

Five Events Are Live On FloWrestling This Weekend

Kurt McHenry.jpeg

The NCAA regular season may be in the books, but the action doesn't stop coming this weekend on FloWrestling.

Projecting The Automatic Qualifier Allocations For Every Conference

Richard Immel Sorensen

With the regular season now over, we turn our eyes toward the conference championships and try to figure out how many wrestlers each conference will send to nationals.

Match Notes: #2 Ohio State Dominates #6 NC State

Tony Rotundo mymar renda.jpg

Closing out the dual meet season, #2 Ohio State will face #6 North Carolina State. Eight of the ten matches in today dual will feature a ranked vs ranked matchup. 

Time For A Decision At 197: Anthony Cassar Or Shakur Rasheed

Richard Immel Cael Sanderson

It's the final weekend of the season, and we still don't know who Penn State's 197-pound entrant will be for the Big Ten championships. But now is the time for PSU coach Cael Sanderson and his staff to decide, will it be Anthony Cassar or Shakur Rasheed?

What 2 Watch 4: This Is The End

Richard Immel Nathan Tomasello eyes

We've reached the final weekend of dual meets wrestling fans! Here is your last chance to watch ranked competitors wrestle each other before the conference tournament.