Southern Scuffle Entries Released

Tis the season for holiday wrestling tournaments, and one of the biggest, the Southern Scuffle, just released its entries.

The tournament takes place Jan. 1-2 in Chattanooga, TN, and features a number of ranked teams, including No. 1 Ohio State, No. 2 Penn State, No. 3 Michigan, No. 5 Lehigh, No. 9 NC State, and No. 14 Northern Iowa.

125

Alonzo Allen, Chattanooga
Thayer Atkins , Duke
Ibrahim Bunduka, George Mason
Sean Cannon, N. Colorado
Darian Cruz, Lehigh
Anthony DeCesare, Air Force
Keegan Duncan, Gardner Webb
Victor Echeverria, George Mason
Nick Farro, Lehigh
Daton Fix, Oklahoma State
Zachary Fuentes, Drexel
Fabian Gutierrez, Chattanooga
Louie Hayes, Virginia
Michael Johnson, N. Colorado
Aslan Kilic, Navy
Josiah Kline, Lock Haven
Cameron Lathem, Cleveland State
Nick Long, Citadel
Jacob Martin, Hofstra
John Martin, Cleveland State
Korbin Meink, Campbell
Sergio Mendez, CSU-Bake
Kyle Norstrem, Virginia Tech
Luke Resnick, Lehigh
Devin Schnupp, Penn State
Jay Schwarm, Northern Iowa
De'Andre Swinson-Barr, Appalachian State
Gabe Townsell, Stanford
Luke Werner, Lock Haven

133

Philip Anderson, Gardner Webb
Nathan Boston, Campbell
Brandon Bright, Gardner Webb
Josh Copeland , Duke
Wade Cummings, Chattanooga
Austin DeSanto, Drexel
DJ Fehlman, Lock Haven
JoshFinesilver, Duke
DomGiannangeli, Penn State
Gary Wayne Harding, Oklahoma State
Jake Hiffine, Chattanooga
Isaac Jimenez, Air Force
Corey Keener, Penn State
Scott Kiyono, Virginia
Garrett Lambert, Hofstra
Colton Landers, Chattanooga
Dom Latona, Virginia Tech
Durbin Lloren, Utah Valley
Cole Manley, Virginia Tech
Rico Montoya, N. Colorado
Jamel Morris, NC State
Jack Mueller, Virginia
Sean Nickell, CSU-Bake
Scott Parker, Lehigh
Mason Pengilly, Stanford
Codi  Russell, Appalachian State
Andy Szalwinski, Citadel
Cody Trybus, Navy
Vinny Vespa, Hofstra
Jack Wagner, Northern Iowa
Rudy Yates, Northern Iowa

141

Josh Alber, Northern Iowa
Tejon Anthony, George Mason
Zach Barnes, Campbell
Connor Burkert, Hofstra
Evan Cheek, Cleveland State
Will Clark, NC State
Jered Cortez, Penn State
Brian Courtney, Virginia
Clayton Currier, Campbell
Roemer Dallas, Gardner Webb
Chris Debien, Chattanooga
Irvin Enriquez, Appalachian State
Davion Fairley, Chattanooga
Matthew Findlay, Utah Valley
Kaden Gfeller, Oklahoma State
Nic Gil, Navy
Doug  Gudenburr, Citadel
Carlos Herrera, CSU-Bake
Brock Herring, Lehigh
Jake Hodges, Northern Iowa
Bradley Irwin, Appalachian State
Charlie Kane, Hofstra
Luke Karam, Lehigh
Brandon Kier, Stanford
Owen Lamb, N. Colorado
LoAlbo Landon, Gardner Webb
Nick Lee, Penn State
Nathan Lirette, North Carolina
Isaiah Locsin, Stanford
Mike Magaldo, Oklahoma State
Sam Martino, Virginia
Sam Matzek, Cleveland State
Aidan Murphy, Chattanooga
Alec Opsal, Air Force
Garrett O'Shea, Air Force
Ethan Phillips, Citadel
Benjamin Polkowske, N. Colorado
Mike Pongracz, Chattanooga
Jared Prince, Navy
Jeremiah Reitz, Duke
Russell Rohlfing, CSU-Bake
Jon Ryan, Campbell
Kyle Shoop, Lock Haven
Colby Smith, Unattached
Landon Spencer, Gardner Webb
Franco Waldes, Chattanooga
Parker Walton, Duke

149

Joby Armenta, Gardner Webb
Evan Barczak, Drexel
Ben Barton, Campbell
Roman Boylen, Chattanooga
Ty Buckiso, Citadel
Ryan Burkert, Hofstra
Sawyer Davidson, North Carolina
Jake Deangelo, NC State
Walker Dempsey, Stanford
Trevor Elfvin, Drexel
Jimmy Fate, N. Colorado
Ryan Ford, Cleveland State
Collin Glorioso, Lock Haven
Josh Heil, Campbell
Jake Keating, Virginia
Sam  Krivus, Virginia
Kent Lane, Lehigh
Brandon Leynaud, Duke
Gavin Londoff, Appalachian State
Jon Mele, Lehigh
Tristan Moran, Oklahoma State
Jamal Morris, NC State
Connor Muli, Hofstra
Ronnie Perry, Lock Haven
Bo Pipher, Penn State
Matt Raines, George Mason
Zain Retherford, Penn State
Dane Robbins, Air Force
Cortlandt Schuuler, Lehigh
Zach Shareef, Chattanooga
Tommy Stager, Air Force
Max Thomsen, Northern Iowa
Kalani Tonge, CSU-Bake
Requir Van der Merwe, Stanford
Jarod Verkleeren, Penn State
Mason Wallace, Chattanooga
Jacoby Ward, Air Force
Nick Widmann, Drexel
Corey Wilding, Navy
Matt Zovistoski, Appalachian State

157

Jake Adcock, Chattanooga
Ben Anderson, Duke
Ryan Blees, Virginia Tech
Iam Brown, Lehigh
Rian Burris, Citadel
Laken Cook, Appalachian State
Cam Coy, Virginia
Zack Davis, Navy
Macoy Fanagan, N. Colorado
Mitch Finesilver, Duke
Dylan Forzani, Chattanooga
Paul Fox, Stanford
Fred Green, Virginia
Coleman Hammond, CSU-Bake
Quentin Hovis, Navy
Tyler Kinn, N. Colorado
Alex Klucker, Lock Haven
Austin Kraisser, Campbell
BC Laprade, Virginia Tech
Tyler  Marinelli, Gardner Webb
Chris Mauriello, Hofstra
Josh McClure, North Carolina
Ryan Montgomery, Cleveland State
Paden Moore, Northern Iowa
Alexander Mossing, Air Force
Michael Murphy, Virginia
Angel Najar, Appalachian State
Jason Nolf, Penn State
Bryce Reddington, George Mason
Danny Reed, Unattached
Ryan Resnick, Chattanooga
Jon Ross, Lock Haven
Logan Ryan, Northern Iowa
Parker Simington, Air Force
Ricky Stamm, Hofstra
John Vaughn, Cleveland State

165

Andrew Atkinson, Virginia
Jonathan Carrera, Navy
Brandon Dallavia, Stanford
Drew Daniels, Navy
Lorenzo De La Riva, CSU-Bake
Michael Elliot, Appalachian State
Zach Finesilver, Duke
Thomas Flitz, Appalachian State
Sage Heller, Hofstra
Jared Hill, Stanford
Ebed Jarrell, Drexel
Vincenzo Joseph, Penn State
Walker Josh, Gardner Webb
Dan Kelly, Northern Iowa
Elijah Kerr-Brown, North Carolina
Mekhi Lewis, Virginia Tech
Drew Longo, Lehigh
Alexandre Lopouchanski, Air Force
Michael Lopouchanski, Citadel
Chance Marsteller, Lock Haven
Michael Mewhorter, Citadel
Drew Nicholson, Chattanooga
Isaiah Patton, Northern Iowa
Quentin Perez, Campbell
Anderson Pope, North Carolina
Georgio Poullas, Cleveland State
Chad Pyke, Chattanooga
Neal Richards, Unattached
Evan Schenk, Gardner Webb
Tanner Skidgel, Navy
Joe Smith, Oklahoma State
Bryce Steiert, Northern Iowa
Brett Stein, Gardner Webb
Keilan Torres, N. Colorado
Cole Walter, Lehigh
TylerWiederholt, Air Force
Gordon Wolf, Lehigh

174

AJ Alford, Navy
Kimball Bastian, Utah Valley
Bryan Battisto, CSU-Bake
Jadaen Bernstein, Navy
Michael Billingsley, Air Force
Franny Bisono, Penn State
Seth Bogulski, N. Colorado
Hunter  Bolen, Virginia Tech
Bobby Fehr, Hofstra
Matt Finesilver, Duke
Hunter Fortner, Chattanooga
Mark Hall, Penn State
Cody Hughes, Virginia Tech
Zen Ikehara, Air Force
Jordan Kutler, Lehigh
Justin Lampe, Chattanooga
Taylor Lujan, Northern Iowa
Christian Maroni, Gardner Webb
Matt  McGillick, Citadel
Andrew Morgan, Campbell
Anthony Olieveri, Hofstra
Forrest Przybysz, Appalachian State
Hunter Queen, North Carolina
Austin Rose, Drexel
Will Schany, Virginia
Jared Siegrist, Lock Haven
Gabe Stark, Cleveland State
Caleb Stockmaster, Cleveland State
Keaton Subjeck, Stanford

184

Michael Battista, Virginia
Chasen Blair, North Carolina
Owen Brooks, Drexel
Bryce  Carr, Chattanooga
AlanClothier, Appalachian State
Michael Coleman, Navy
NickCorba, Cleveland State
Cory Damiana, Hofstra
Dominic Ducharme, CSU-Bake
Judah Duhm, Stanford
Austin Flores, Stanford
Drew Foster, Northern Iowa
Luke Funck, Campbell
Dylan Gabel, N. Colorado
Cole Graves, Gardner Webb
Colin Gussman, Campbell
Trey Hartsock, Lock Haven
Corey Hazel, Lock Haven
Taylor Jackson, Appalachian State
Gary  Jantzer, Utah Valley
Rodney Jones, Chattanooga
Austin Marsden, Oklahoma State
Nick Mosco, North Carolina
Josh Murphy, Drexel
Bo Nickal, Penn State
Mike Oxley, Hofstra
Ryan Preisch, Lehigh
Nick Reenan, NC State
Kaden  Russell, Duke
Chandler Sambets, Citadel
StanSmeltzer, Virginia Tech
Will Sumner, Utah Valley
Devon Van Cura, Penn State

197

Jay Aiello, Virginia
John Borst, Virginia Tech
Scottie Boykin, Chattanooga
Anthony Cassar, Penn State
Stevie Cervantes, Navy
Tanner Davis, N. Colorado
Randall Diabe, Appalachian State
Luke Farinaro,, Duke
Araad Fisher, Duke
Naze Haddad, Hofstra
Jacob HolSchlag, Northern Iowa
Jake Jakobsen, Lehigh
John Kelbly, Cleveland State
Brian Kennerly, Virginia
Chris  Kober, Campbell
Stephen Loiseau, Drexel
Matt McCutcheon, Penn State
Anthony McLaughlin, Air Force
Austin McNeill, Campbell
Tanner Orndorff, Utah Valley
Anthony Perrine, Gardner Webb
Shakur Rasheed, Penn State
Josh RoetmanNavy
Sawyer RootCitadel
Alec Schenk, Duke
Jacob Seely, N. Colorado
Tristan Sponseller, Lock Haven
Ben Stacey, Chattanooga
Nathan Traxler, Stanford
Jared Walker, Chattanooga
Chris Weiler, Lehigh
MattWilliams, CSU-Bake

285

Blake Andrews, Oklahoma State
MikeBoykin, NC State
Lathan Bumgarner, Gardner Webb
Nathan Butler, Stanford
Dustin Dennison, Utah Valley
Austin Faunce, Navy
Joey Goodhart, Drexel
Andrew Gunning, North Carolina
Thomas Haines, Lock Haven
JereHeino, Campbell
MikeHughes, Hofstra
Carter Isley, Northern Iowa
Price Jackson, Gardner Webb
Jacob Kasper, Duke
Collin Kelly, Cleveland State
Tyler Love, Virginia
Michael McAleavey, Citadel
CaryMiller, Appalachian State
Quinn Miller, Virginia
NickNevills, Penn State
Alex NicholasPenn State
Sean O'Malley, Drexel
Tate Orndorff, Utah Valley
Vincenzo Pelusi, Drexel
Mark Penyacsek, CSU-Bake
Andrew Piehl, Navy
Trevor Rasmussen, Stanford
Bubby Scherer, Virginia
Jacob Sieder, CSU-Bake
Connor Tolley, Chattanooga
Matt Voss, George Mason
MattWagner, Air Force
Robert Winters, N. Colorado
Jordan Wood, Lehigh

What 2 Watch 4: Day 2 Of The NHSCA National Duals

Josh Conklin
120 Semi-Finals - Adam Busiello, NY vs Malyke Hines, FL

By Oliver Astone

Final X Lincoln: Leathers vs Winchester at 55kg

Tony Rotundo
55 RR Rnd 3 - Jacarra Winchester, TMWC vs Becka Leathers, TMWC

Now that all 20 Final X matchups are set, it's time to dive deep into each of them individually. On June 9th in Lincoln, NE, world bronze medalist Becka Leathers will battle U.S. Open champ Jacarra Winchester for the 55kg world team spot.

126 Will Be Fire At NHSCA Duals

Austin Bernard

If we can ask for one thing to happen at NHSCA Duals, it would be for any of these guys to match up this weekend in Virginia Beach, VA. 

What We Learned From Beat The Streets

Josh Conklin

Beat The Streets once again gave us exactly what we wanted. 

Preview: Top Contenders Of NHSCA Duals

Austin Bernard
120 lbs Adam Busiello, Team Kong United vs Colton Camacho, Young Guns Black

Who is going to end up as the top team at the beach this year?

55kg In Akron Will Be Nothing Short Of Majestic

Richard Immel
120 Quarterfinals: Dominick Serrano, Colorado vs Terrell Barraclough, Utah

Akron is right around the corner, which means the nation's best young wrestlers will be converging on Northeast Ohio to determine our Cadet world team.

Six Of The Sickest Matches In NHSCA National Dual History

Tony Rotundo

By Oliver Astone

Will Kong Extend Its Reign At NHSCA Duals?

Richard Immel
145 lbs Dom Demas, Kong United vs Jarod Verkleeren, Young Guns Black

Four years running now, the NHSCA Duals have featured a showdown between Team Kong United and Young Guns Black in the finals. In 2016, Kong finally broke Young Guns' stranglehold on the title, ending a three-year championship run by the Pittsburgh-based club. Kong defended its title in 2017, by the exact same 25-24 score that allowed them to squeak by the previous year.

General Admission Ticket Prices Lowered For Final X Lehigh

Tony Rotundo
Final X Is Coming

Our Final X matchups are set at all of their different locations and there’s nothing left but to get to the action.

Five #1s In Action At NHSCA Duals

Matt Shuck
220 Mason Parris, Indiana HR vs Gavin Hoffman, Bison Legend Orange

As we’ve seen from the long list of ranked wrestlers who are competing this weekend at NHSCA National Duals, the talent level will be very high once again in Virginia Beach, VA.