Preliminary 2018 Southern Scuffle Entry List

Once again, "The Rose Bowl of Wrestling" kicks off the year LIVE on Flo. The 2018 Southern Scuffle is the 15th annual edition of the tournament and takes place on January 1-2 at McKenzie Arena in Chattanooga, TN. 

Below is a preliminary list of entries arranged by weight class, with ranked wrestlers at the top. This is guaranteed to change, as some athletes may get injured, or become ineligible, or just not go for any number of reasons. We will try to keep it as up to date as possible.

125 Pounds

#5 Darian Cruz, Lehigh

#9 Louie Hayes, Virginia

#12 Jay Schwarm, Northern Iowa

#17 Connor Schram, Stanford

Alonzo Allen, Chattanooga

Aslan Kilic, Navy

Cameron Lathem, Cleveland State

Charles Kearney, The Citadel

De'Andre Swinson, App State

Devin Schnupp, Penn State

Ibrahim Bunduka, George Mason

Jacob Martin, Hofstra

Josiah Kline, Lock Haven

Keegan Duncan, Gardner-Webb

Korbin Meink, Campbell

Michael Johnson, Northern Colorado

Sergio Mendez, CSU-Bakersfield

Thayer Atkins, Duke

Tony DeCesare, Air Force

Zack Fuentes, Drexel

Commentary: Darian Cruz, the defending NCAA champ, is seeking his first Scuffle title but will have to fend off top freshman Louie Hayes and All American Connor Schram.


133 Pounds

#2 Scotty Parker, Lehigh

#6 Jack Mueller, Virginia

#7 Austin DeSanto, Drexel

#17 Corey Keener, Penn State

Codi Russell, App State

Cody Trybus, Navy

DJ Fehlman, Lock Haven

Gabe Townsell, Stanford

Jack Wagner, Northern Iowa

Josh Finesilver, Duke

Isaac Jimenez, Air Force

Nathan Boston, Campbell

Rico Montoya, Northern Colorado

Sean Nickell, CSU-Bakersfield

Vincent Vespa, Hofstra

Wade Cummings, Chattanooga

Commentary: In all likelihood, 133 is the premier weight of this year's tournament. Can Austin DeSanto close the gap on Jack Mueller, or is the Virginia All-American still too much on top for him? How does either match up with Scotty Parker of Lehigh?


141 Pounds

#7 Josh Alber, Northern Iowa

#17 Luke Karam, Lehigh

#19 Russell Rohlfing, CSU-Bakersfield

Alec Opsal, Air Force

Brian Courtney, Virginia

Connor Burkert, Hofstra

Denton Spencer, Gardner-Webb

Ethan Phillips, The Citadel

Irvin Enriquez, App State

Isaiah Locsin, Stanford

Jered Cortez, Penn State

Jeremiah Reitz, Duke

Jonathan Ryan, Campbell

Julian Flores, Drexel

Kyle Shoop, Lock Haven

Michael Pongracz, Chattanooga

Nicholas Gil, Navy

Owen Lamb, Northern Colorado

Sam Matzek, Cleveland State

Tejon Anthony, George Mason

Commentary: Josh Alber is a serious threat to make the finals of yet another major tournament this season.


149 Pounds

#1 Zain Retherford, Penn State

#9 Max Thomsen, Northern Iowa

#15 Ronnie Perry, Lock Haven

Benjamin Barton, Campbell

Benjamin Polkowske, Northern Colorado

Brandon Leynaud, Duke

Cortlandt Schuyler, Lehigh

Gavin Londoff, App State

Joby Armenta, Gardner-Webb

Kalani Tonge, CSU-Bakersfield

Matt Raines, George Mason

Nick Widmann, Drexel

Requir van der Merwe, Stanford

Roman Boylen, Chattanooga

Ryan Burkert, Hofstra

Ryan Ford, Cleveland State

Sam Krivus, Virginia

Thomas Stager, Air Force

Ty Buckiso, The Citadel

Commentary: Max Thomsen is one of those guys who will be in line to contend for the 149 title after Zain Retherford graduates, so it will be good to see how close he is with the reigning Hodge winner.


157 Pounds

#1 Jason Nolf, Penn State

#9 Mitch Finesilver, Duke

#13 Coleman Hammond, CSU-Bakersfield

#19 Ian Brown, Lehigh

Alex Klucker, Lock Haven

Austin Kraisser, Campbell

Creed Lumpp, George Mason

Dane Robbins, Air Force

Dylan Forzani, Chattanooga

Evan Barczak, Drexel

Fred Green, Virginia

Georgio Poullas, Cleveland State

Laken Cook, App State

Paden Moore, Northern Iowa

Ricky Stamm, Hofstra

Rian Burris, The Citadel

Tyler Kinn, Northern Colorado

Tyler Marinelli, Gardner-Webb

Walker Dempsey, Stanford

Zack Davis, Navy

Commentary: What sort of completely ridiculous and never-before-seen move will Jason Nolf hit? Make sure to turn your FloArena alerts on so you don't miss any of his matches.


165 Pounds

#1 Vincenzo Joseph, Penn State

#11 Chance Marsteller, Lock Haven

#18 Lorenzo De La Riva, CSU-Bakersfield

Alexandre Lopouchanski, Air Force

Brandon Dallavia, Stanford

Brenden May, George Mason

Brett Stein, Gardner-Webb

Chad Pyke, Chattanooga

Dan Kelly, Northern Iowa

Drew Daniels, Navy

Ebed Jarrell, Drexel

Gordon Wolf, Lehigh

John Vaughn, Cleveland State

Keilan Torres, Northern Colorado

Michael Mewhorter, The Citadel

Quentin Perez, Campbell

Sage Heller, Hofstra

Thomas Fitz, App State

Zach Finesilver, Duke

Commentary: Chance Marsteller versus defending NCAA champ Vincenzo Joseph? Yes, please.


174 Pounds

#2 Mark Hall, Penn State

#4 Jordan Kutler, Lehigh

#7 Taylor Lujan, Northern Iowa

#8 Jadaen Bernstein, Navy

#13 Keaton Subjeck, Stanford

#18 Will Schany, Virginia

Andrew Morgan, Campbell

Austin Rose, Drexel

Bobby Fehr, Hofstra

Bryan Battitsto, CSU-Bakersfield

Christian Maroni, Gardner-Webb

Forrest Przbysz, App State

Gabe Stark, Cleveland State

Jared Siegrist, Lock Haven

Justin Lampe, Chattanooga

Levko Higgins, George Mason

Matt Finesilver, Duke

Michael Billingsley, Air Force

Michael Lopouchanski, The Citadel

Sethan Bogulski, Northern Colorado

Commentary: We all felt comfortable saying Mark Hall was a title contender after last year's 174 finals at the Southern Scuffle. He'll likely have to get through Lehigh's Jordan Kutler, who won 157 here and lost a 3-2 decision to Hall a few weeks ago.


184 Pounds

#1 Bo Nickal, Penn State

#9 Drew  Foster, Northern Iowa

#12 Bryce Carr, Chattanooga

#18 Dylan Gabel, Northern Colorado

#19 Michael Coleman, Navy

Alan Clothier, App State

Austin Flores, Stanford

Chance McClure, Virginia

Chandler Sambets, The Citadel

Cole Graves, Gardner-Webb

Corey Hazel, Lock Haven

Cory Damiana, Hofstra

Dom Ducharme, CSU-Bakersfield

Kaden Russell, Duke

Luke Funck, Campbell

Nick Corba, Cleveland State

Owen Brooks, Drexel

Phillip Stolfi, George Mason

Zen Ikehara, Air Force

Commentary: Bo Nickal might be able to pin his way through the field.


197 Pounds

#9 Anthony Cassar, Penn State

#11 Matt Williams, CSU-Bakersfield

#14 Scottie Boykin, Chattanooga

#16 Nathan Traxler, Stanford

#17 Jacob Holschlag, Northern Iowa

#18 Jacob Seely, Northern Colorado

#19 Jake Jakobsen, Lehigh

Alec Schenk, Duke

Anthony McLaughlin, Air Force

Anthony Perrine, Gardner-Webb

Austin McNeil, Campbell

Devin Rolon, George Mason

Jay Aiello, Virginia

John Kelbly, Cleveland State

Matt McCutcheon, Penn State

Nezar Haddad, Hofstra

Randall Diabe, App State

Sawyer Root, The Citadel

Shakur Rasheed, Penn State

Steban Cervantes, Navy

Stephen Louiseau, Drexel

Tristan Sponseller, Lock Haven

Commentary: There's a lot of room for guys ranked outside the top eight to make a statement.


285 Pounds

#3 Nick Nevills, Penn State

#5 Jacob Kasper, Duke

#6 Mike Hughes, Hofstra

#9 Jordan Wood, Lehigh

#10 Thomas Haines, Lock Haven

#13 Nathan Butler, Stanford

Austin Faunce, Navy

Carter Isley, Northern Iowa

Cary Miller, App State

Collin Kelly, Cleveland State

Connor Tolley, Chattanooga

Jere Heino, Campbell

Lathan Bumgarner, Gardner-Webb

Mat Wagner, Air Force

Matthew Voss, George Mason

Mark Penyacsek, CSU-Bakersfield

Michael McAleavey, The Citadel

Robert Winters, Northern Colorado

Sean O'Malley, Drexel

Tyler Love, Virginia

Commentary: Maybe the deepest weight outside 133, there could be half or more of the 2018 All-Americans that come out of this field.

World Championships Bracket Reactions: 57, 65, 79 & 92 KG

79 kg Semis - Kyle Dake, TMWC vs Joshua Asper, Navy-Marine Corps RTC

We load up four fresh sets of brackets for the second day of the 2018 World Championships in Budapest Hungary. It's time to look at Thomas Gilman, Logan Stieber, Kyle Dake and J'den Cox's draw in their quest for gold. 

Join PRO Now to Get Unlimited Access to FloWrestling!

Join Now

Already a PRO Member? Log In

Men's Freestyle World Championship Team Race

61 kg Final - Joe Colon, TMWC vs Nahshon Garrett, Sunkist Kids WC

Below are the minimum and maximum number of points possible for the top contenders in the men's freestyle 2018 World Championship team race.

Join PRO Now to Get Unlimited Access to FloWrestling!

Join Now

Already a PRO Member? Log In

Freestyle Day 1 Recap

Budapest 2018 Training Facility Tour

David Taylor is on to the World finals.

2018 World Championships: Day 1 Match Notes

A Gassed Out Yazdani After Wrestling DT

Updates live from Budapest, Hungary! It's the 2018 World Championships!

Join PRO Now to Get Unlimited Access to FloWrestling!

Join Now

Already a PRO Member? Log In

Carson Kharchla Makes College Decision

170 lbs - Carson Kharchla, OH Junior Men's Freestyle Fargo Champion

Carson Kharchla, the nation's top available prospect, has made his college decision.

World Championships Bracket Reactions: 61, 74, 86 & 125 KG

86kg Quarters - David Taylor, Nittany Lion WC vs Noe Garcia, Roadrunners

The first order of business for the 2018 World Championships has been completed, as brackets for 61, 74, 86 and 125 kg have been drawn. Joe Colon, Jordan Burroughs, David Taylor and Nick Gwiazdowski can finally see their paths to Budapest gold. Let's see what's in store for the Americans tomorrow morning when the action gets underway.  

Join PRO Now to Get Unlimited Access to FloWrestling!

Join Now

Already a PRO Member? Log In

2018 Super 32 Upperweight Preview

We know. The full Super 32 Preview was biblical in length.

Join PRO Now to Get Unlimited Access to FloWrestling!

Join Now

Already a PRO Member? Log In

2018 Super 32 Middleweight Preview

We know. The full Super 32 Preview was biblical in length.

Join PRO Now to Get Unlimited Access to FloWrestling!

Join Now

Already a PRO Member? Log In

2018 Super 32 Lightweight Preview

Join PRO Now to Get Unlimited Access to FloWrestling!

Join Now

Already a PRO Member? Log In

Super 32 Lightweight Preview

We know. The full Super 32 Preview was biblical in length.

Join PRO Now to Get Unlimited Access to FloWrestling!

Join Now

Already a PRO Member? Log In

Live Updates: Ohio State Wrestle-Offs

We got our first look at the 2018-19 Buckeyes as they held their wrestle-offs.