Preliminary Midlands 2017 Entry List

Tony Rotundo

The 55th edition of the Ken Kraft Midlands is coming to Flo on Dec. 29-30. Since there's a bit of a break in the college season before the tournament gets underway in Evanston, IL, we wanted to give you the list of starters likely heading to Chicago.

Below is a list arranged by weight class, with ranked wrestlers at the top. This is guaranteed to change, as some athletes may get injured, or become ineligible, or just not go for any number of reasons. We will try to keep it as up to date as possible.

125 Pounds

#2 Nick Suriano, Rutgers

#7 Sean Russell, Edinboro

#10 Luke Welch, Purdue

#13 Ryan Millhof, Arizona State

#14 Jake Gromacki, Clarion

#15 Sebastian Rivera, Northwestern

#16 Travis Piotrowski, Illinois

Brandon Cray, Maryland

Brock Hudkins, Northern Illinois

Connor Brown, South Dakota State

Daniel Planta, Penn

Drew Hildebrandt, Central Michigan

Elijah Oliver, Indiana

Ethan Rotondo, Wisconsin

Justin Stickley, Iowa

Kyle Akins, Buffalo

Lukus Stricker, Harvard

Mario Guillen, Ohio

Matteo DeVincenzo, Princeton

Michael McGee, Old Dominion

Tomas Gutierrez, Eastern Michigan

Trey Keely, Brown

Yoshito Funakoshi, Cal Poly

Commentary: Well, well, well. Could we see a rematch from years past between Rutgers' Nick Suriano and Iowa's Spencer Lee? The buzz is that the Hawkeyes freshman will be there, and based on the field he is certainly looking like a great bet to make the finals, or at least whatever round he sees Suriano.


133 Pounds

#1 Seth Gross, South Dakota State

#12 Scott DelVecchio, Rutgers

#13 Korbin Myers, Edinboro

#15 Cam Kelly, Ohio

#16 Bryan Lantry, Buffalo

#18 Dylan Duncan, Illinois

Al Naser, Arizona State

Alijah Jeffery, Northern Illinois

Ben Thornton, Purdue

Caleb Richardson, Old Dominion

Colin Valdiviez, Northwestern

Dresden Simon, Central Michigan

Garrett Pepple, Indana

Gianni Ghione, Penn

Jens Lantz, Wisconsin

Jhared Simmons, Maryland

Kegan Calkins, Oregon State

Noah Gonser, Eastern Michigan

Phillip Laux, Iowa

Ryan Friedman, Harvard

Ty Agaisse, Princeton

Tyler Schilling, Cal Poly

Zach Sherman, North Carolina

Zeke Salvo, Brown

Commentary: The nation's top-ranked wrestler has a pretty good shot of bonusing his way through here. I would also not be surprised to see Paul Glynn in the mix for Iowa to determine its 133 starter.


141 Pounds

#9 Mason Smith, Central Michigan

#11 Kanen Storr, Iowa State

#14 Brock Zacherl, Clarion

#15 Eli Stickley, Wisconsin

#18 Ryan Diehl, Maryland

AJ Jaffe, Harvard

Alec Hagan, Ohio

Alec Mckenna, Northwestern

Alex Madrigal, Old Dominion

Carter Happel, Iowa

Cole Weaver, Indiana

Colton Schilling, Cal Poly

Henry Pohlmeyer, South Dakota State

Jack Hathaway, Oregon State

Jacob Lizak, Penn

Jimmy Paweslski, Brown

McCoy Kent, Northern Illinois

Mike Carr, Illinois

Mike Van Brill, Rutgers

Nate Hagan, Edinboro

Nate Limmex, Purdue

Nicholas Villareal, Arizona State

Pat D'Arcy, Princeton

Ryan Peters, Buffalo

Sa'Derian Perry, Eastern Michigan

Commentary: Would be really great to see Anthony Ashnault in this field. Like 33, Vince Turk should be here as well for Iowa. The lack of ranked guys gives the country an opportunity to learn about some bubble qualifiers.


149 Pounds

#2 Brandon Sorensen, Iowa

#3 Justin Oliver, Central Michigan

#7 Matt Kolodzik, Princeton

#13 Ryan Deakin, Northwestern

#14 Josh Maruca, Arizona State

#17 Eleazar DeLuca, Rutgers

Adam Whitesell, Maryland

Austin Nash, Purdue

Austin O'Connor, North Carolina

Colten Carlson, South Dakota State

Davey Tunon, Indiana

Eric Barone, Illinois

Hunter Ladnier, Harvard

Jason Estevez, Buffalo

Joe Oliva, Penn

Joshua Cortez, Cal Poly

Kade Kowalski, Ohio

Kenan Carter, Old Dominion

Kurt Mode, Oregon State

Kyle Springer, Eastern Michigan

Peter Pappas, Edinboro

Travis Vasquez, Brown

Zackary Velasquez, Northern Illinois

Commentary: Now we're talking! Six ranked guys and some real serious seeding implications are at play.


157 Pounds

#3 Michael Kemerer, Iowa

#6 Joshua Shields, Arizona State

#10 Luke Zilverberg, South Dakota State

#14 Colin Heffernan, Central Michigan

#20 Larry Early, Old Dominion

Andrew Crone, Wisconsin

Andrew Shomers, Edinboro

Caden McWhirter, Northern Illinois

Cullen Cummings, Ohio

Griffin Parriott, Purdue

Hunter Willits, Oregon State

Jake Danishek, Indiana

Jett Moy, Cal Poly

JJ Wolfe, Eastern Michigan

John Van Brill, Rutgers

Justin Staudenmayer, Brown

Kobe Garrehy, Buffalo

Kyle Cochran, Maryland

Kyle Langenderfer, Illinois

Mike D'Angelo, Princeton

Shayne Oster, Northwestern

Commentary: Anybody else pumped to see two former teammates in Shields and Kemerer battle for the first time on the college level?


165 Pounds

#2 Isaiah Martinez, Illinois

#12 Alex Marinelli, Iowa

#13 Richie Lewis, Rutgers

#14 Anthony Valencia, Arizona State

Andrew Scott, Northern Illinois

Austin Matthews, Edinboro

Billy Bigelow, Oregon State

Brendan Burnham, Maryland

Bryce Martin, Indiana

Derek Holcomb, Buffalo

Elijah Cleary, Ohio

Garrett Jordan, South Dakota State

Jacob Morrisey, Purdue

Jon Schleifer, Princeton

Jon Viruet, Brown

Kyle Bierdumpfel, Harvard

Logan Parks, Central Michigan

Luke Drugac, Old Dominion

Luke Wilson, Cal Poly

May Bethea, Penn

Michael Sepke, Northwestern

Zac Carson, Eastern Michigan

Commentary: That's a solid top four seeds. Lewis could get another crack at "The Bull," and we'll see if Isaiah Martinez can win his third Midlands crown.


174 Pounds

#1 Zahid Valencia, Arizona State

#10 David Kocer, South Dakota State

#14 Dylan Lydy, Purdue

#15 CJ Brucki, Central Michigan

#19 Seldon Wright, Old Dominion

#20 Ryan Christensen, Wisconsin

Andrew LaBrie, Brown

Andrew McNally, Eastern Michigan

Austin Weigel, Buffalo

Devin Kane, North Carolina

Devin Skatzka, Indiana

Joe Grello, Rutgers

Joey Gunther, Iowa

Johnny Sebastian, Northwestern

Josef Johnson, Harvard

Joseph Terry, Ohio

Josh Ugalde, Maryland

Khamari Whimper, Penn

Matt Wilhelm, Cal Poly

Mikey Labriola, Nebraska

Myles Terry, Oregon State

Quinton Rosser, Northern Illinois

Riley DeMoss, Princeton

Ty Schoffstall, Edinboro

Xavier Montalvo, Illinois

Commentary: Is this one of those tournaments in which Zahid comes out like Larry Bird at the 1988 3-point contest and asks, "Who's playing for second?" Or can we see some athletes push the sophomore?


184 Pounds

#8 Ricky Robertson, Wisconsin

#10 Emery Parker, Illinois

#11 Nick Gravina, Rutgers

#15 Jordan Ellingwood, Central Michigan

#17 Joe Heyob, Penn

Antonio Agee, Old Dominion

Brett Perry, Buffalo

Bryce Gorman, Northern Illinois

Christian LaFragola, Brown

Dylan Reynolds, Edinboro

Gabe Dzuro, Ohio

Jaron Smith, Maryland

Kanon Dean, Harvard

Kayne MacCallum, Eastern Michigan

Kevin Parker, Princeton

Kordell Norfleet, Arizona State

Martin Mueller, South Dakota State

Max Lyon, Purdue

Mitch Bowman, Iowa

Mitch Sliga, Northwestern

Norman Conley, Indiana

Ryan Anderson, Cal Poly

Seth McLeod, Oregon State

Commentary: The same question for 184 applies to 197: Will Iowa roll out Pat Downey, attached in a Hawkeyes singlet, or will he be unable to compete this season?


197 Pounds

#6 Nate Rotert, South Dakota State

#8 Cash Wilcke, Iowa

#13 Corey Griego, Oregon State

#15 Frank Mattiace, Penn

#20 Hunter Ritter, Wisconsin

Aaron Paddock, Edinboro

Andre Lee, Illinois

Austin Pfarr, Brown

Bailey Faust, Ohio

Cade Belshay, Arizona State

Christian Brunner, Purdue

Derek Hillman,Eastern Michigan

Jakob Hinze, Indiana

Joe Ariola, Buffalo

Jordan Atienza, Central Michigan

Kevin Mulligan, Rutgers

Logan Kirby, Harvard

Max Ihry, Northern Illinois

Niko Cappello, Maryland

Noah Bushman, Old Dominion

Patrick Brucki, Princeton

Thomas Lane, Cal Poly

Zack Chakonis, Northwestern

Commentary: Beyond Downey, the Hawkeyes also would be able to throw out Jacob Warner, who could have a very legitimate chance of winning, or at least placing high.


285 Pounds

#4 Tanner Hall, Arizona State

#7 Sam Stoll, Iowa

#11 Billy Miller, Edinboro

#12 Youssif Hemida, Maryland

#14 Shawn Streck, Purdue

#17 Gage Hutchison, Eastern Michigan

#18 Conan Jennings, Northwestern

Alex Macki, South Dakota State

Ali Wahab, Old Dominion

Angus Cowell, Harvard

Ben Stone, Wisconsin

Caleb Gossett, Northern Illinois

Christian Araneo, Princeton

Cody Crawford, Oregon State

Deuce Rachal, Illinois

Fletcher Miller, Indiana

Ian Butterbrodt, Brown

Jake Gunning, Buffalo

Matt Stencel, Central Michigan

Patrik Garren, Penn

Razohnn Gross, Rutgers

Spencer Empey, Cal Poly

Zack Parker, Ohio

Commentary: Rounding out with the big boys, we've got just enough firepower to keep it juicy from the quarters through to the finals.

Meet The Dream Team: 2018 Men's Freestyle Credentials

Josh Conklin
Jordan Burroughs Has Earned The Right To Train And Wrestle Where He Wants

Now that Final X is over, our 2018 men's freestyle world team is set. To say expectations are high would be an understatement. 

Cox Can't Be Stopped: Full 2-Match Series

Josh Conklin
Cox Credits Working With Jackson at OTC

Earlier last week, I wrote that J’den Cox would remind us all just how incredible he is this weekend at Final X Lehigh and, man, did he deliver in a huge way to solidify another spot on the world team. 

Nahshon Garrett vs Joe Colon: 3 Match Series

Josh Conklin
Nahshon Decided to Let It Fly

Nahshon Garrett saved his best performance for last as he earned a spot on the men’s Senior freestyle world team with a lightning-quick showing in match three at Final X Lehigh on Saturday in Bethlehem, PA.

Final X - Lehigh Match Notes

Josh Conklin
Gwiazdowski And Coon Will Scrap At Final X

Ladies and gentlepersons, we have arrived at the final, Final X. Can you believe it!? 

Adam Coon Beat Robby Smith Twice Yesterday

Tony Rotundo

Adam Coon had struggled to even keep it close with USA stalwart at 130kg, Robby Smith.  Yesterday at the Greco World Team Trials, Adam Coon took out Robby Smith in two straight matches, stunning wrestling fans around the country.

Everything You Need To Know For Final X: Lehigh

Tony Rotundo
Final X - Lehigh Men's Press Conference

Today's the day!  The last stop for the Final X is Bethlehem, PA in historic Grace Hall (AKA Snakepit).

J'den Cox's Remarkable Hit List

Tony Rotundo
197lbs Finals Jden Cox (Missouri) vs. Conner Hartmann (Duke)

Three-time NCAA champion J'den Cox is a proven performer. He's made the last two world teams and earned a bronze medal in both years, first at the Rio Olympics in 2016 and last year at the Paris World Championships. 

Flo Predicts Final X - Lehigh

Tony Rotundo
Get Pumped For Final X Lehigh

On Saturday evening, the third installment of Final X takes the stage. Six world team series, as well as a handful of true third matchups, will take place at historic Grace Hall on the campus of Lehigh University in Bethlehem, PA.

Tech Notes: Haley Augello vs. Sarah Hildebrandt

Tony Rotundo
Final X Lehigh Hype

Sarah Hildebrandt will obviously make adjustments to how she wrestles Haley Augello this time around. Hildebrandt may own a victory over Augello from their 53kg finals bout at the U.S. Open back in April, but winning a match doesn’t always equate to a perfect performance. 

Tech Notes: Victoria Anthony vs. Whitney Conder

Tony Rotundo
Final X Lehigh Hype

Whitney Conder punched her ticket to Final X Lehigh by taking out Victoria Anthony in the finals of the U.S. Open, and now they will go at it once again in the best-of-three series for the 50kg spot on the world team this Saturday at Grace Hall in Bethlehem, PA.