Cadet Greco Results

Cadet Greco Results


Cadet Greco Results

The team title and Wrestler of the Year award both go home to the Land of Lincoln.

Illinois blitzed the field with 21 All Americans and two Champions. That resulted in 101 team points, nearly doubling up Runners-Up Minnesota, who lead the tournament with three individual Champs.

Illinois' Austin Gomez, who won his second straight Cadet Greco stop sign, also earned Wrestler of the Year honors with a gritty performance at 113.

Wisconsin (47), Ohio (44), and California (31) rounded out the Top 5 Teams scores.

In the tournament's most anticipated final, Beau Breske blanked Kamal Bey, 10-0, at 170 lbs. to win Most Oustanding Wrestler honors. It was his second straight Cadet Greco tournament at Fargo where he didn't yield a single point.


Champions By State
Minnesota - 3
California, Illinois, Ohio,  -2
Arizona, Idaho, Missouri, Nevada, North Dakota, Oregon, Texas, Wisconsin - 1

In total, 16 states were represented in the finals.

Finalists By State:
Illinois - 5
Minnesota - 4
Iowa, Ohio - 3
Utah, Arizona, Wisconsin, Idaho, Oregon, Michigan, California- 2
North Carolina, Missouri, Nevada, Texas, North Dakota - 1

All Americans By State:
Illinois - 21
Minnesota - 13
Wisconsin - 12 
Iowa, Ohio, Washington - 7
California, New Jersey, Oregon - 6
Kansas, Pennsylvania - 5
Arizona, Michigan - 4
Colorado, Idaho, Missouri, Utah - 3
Hawaii, Indiana, Montana, Nevada, Oklahoma, Texas, Virginia - 2
Connecticut, Florida, North Carolina, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Carolina, Tennessee - 1 


Cadet Greco National Championship Finals
88: Trey Keeley (IL)  dec. Patrick McKee (MN), 12-8

94: Nick Aguilar (CA) dec. Brandon Meikel (UT), 7-2

100: Roman Bravo-Young (AZ) fall Dom Lajoie (MI), 4:56

106: Ian Timmins (NV) fall Drew West (IA), 3:34

113: Austin Gomez (IL) tf. Bryce West (IA), 18-8

120: Colton Williams (TX) dec. Wilson Smith (NC), 8-5

126: Jaden Enriquez (CA) dec. Quentin Hovis (AZ), 6-2

132: Jake Allar (MN) fall Jaron Chavez (ID), 5:04

138: Ethan Karsten (MO)  dec. Devin Bahr (WI), 8-3

145: Matt Park (ID) fall Logan Gruszka (IL), :57

152: Riley Jaramillo (OR) tf. Anthony Sherry (IA), 11-0

160: Owen Webster (MN) tech James Handwerk (OH), 10-0

170: Beau Breske (WI) tech Kamal Bey (IL), 10-0

182: Keegan Moore (MN) dec. Wyatt Koelling (UT), 6-5 

195: Matt Stencel (OH) fall Wyatt Harden (MI), :58

220: Brandon Metz (ND) fall Andre Stallings (IL), 5:26

285:  Kevin Vough (OH) dec. Osuwaro Odighizuwa (OR), 8-1


Semifinal Results
88: Patrick McKee (MN) tf. Jacob Holmes (AZ), 21-11
88: Trey Keeley (IL) vs. Brandon Kaylor (WA)

94: Brandon Meikel (UT) dec. Elijah Varona (FL), 6-2
94: Nick Aguilar (CA) dec. Peter Ogunsanya (IL), 2-1

100: Roman Bravo-Young (AZ) tf. Brandon Lucas (OH), 11-1
100: Dom Lajoie (MI) dec. Jakob Campbell (PA), 6-2

106: Ian Timmins (NV) dec. Drew Mattin (OH), 10-6
106: Drew West (IA) tf. Trae Vasquez (MT), 12-0

113: Bryce West (IA) tf. Paul Bianchi (WI), 13-0
113: Austin Gomez (IL) dec. Ben Freeman (MI), 4-2

120: Wilson Smith (NC) dec. Nelson Baker (IL), 16-9
120: Colton Williams (TX) tf. Josh McClure (MO), 14-4

126: Jaden Enriquez (CA) tech. Austin O'Connor (IL), 14-2
126: Quentin Hovis (AZ) tech. Cory Shie (OH), 12-1

132: Jaron Chavez (ID) tech. Kristoff Lindermann (NJ), 10-0
132: Jake Allar (MN) fall Zack Diamond (HI), 1:15

138:
Devin Bahr (WI) dec. Hunter Bolen (VA), 5-2
138: Ethan Karsten (MO) tf. Britton Holmes (CO), 12-2

145: Logan Gruszka (IL) tf. Liam Corbett (HI), 17-6
145: Matt Park (ID) fall Andrew Johnson (KS), 1:03

152: Anthony Sherry (IA) dec. Ricky Gonzalez (CA), 7-5
152: Riley Jaramillo (OR) fall Seth Vosters (WI), 1:05

160: Owen Webster (MN) fall Jacob Warner (IL), 2:01
160: James Handwerk (OH) tf. Randy Meneweather (IL), 14-4

170: Beau Breske (WI) tf. Hayden Malley (OR), 10-0
170: Kamal Bey (IL) fall Dylan Servis (KS), :25

182: Wyatt Koelling (UT) fall Isaac Luellen (KS), 3:41
182: Keegan Moore (MN) tf. Dean Drugac (NJ), 10-0

195: Matt Stencel (OH) fall George Bessette (IL), 1:15
195: Wyatt Harden (MI) fall Jacob Cavins (IN), 1:12

220: Andre Stallings (IL) dec. Ethan Hofacker (WI), 10-1
220: Brandon Metz (ND) fall Sammy Evans (TN), 5:59

285: Kevin Vough (OH) tf. Brian Ditchman (IL), 10-0
285: Osuwaro Odighizuwa (OR) dec. Karim Fuentez (IL), 11-8


2014 Cadet Greco Roman All Americans
Cadet - 88
1st Place - Trey Keeley of Illinois
2nd Place - Patrick McKee of Minnesota
3rd Place - Jason Holmes of Arizona
4th Place - Cody Phippen of Kansas
5th Place - Brandon Kaylor of Washington
6th Place - Joey Melendez of Illinois
7th Place - Billy Simpson of Oklahoma
8th Place - Jaret Lane of Pennsylvania

Cadet - 94
1st Place - Nicolas Aguilar of California
2nd Place - Brandon Meikel of Utah
3rd Place - Peter Ogunsanya of Illinois
4th Place - Kade Lincoln of Idaho
5th Place - Sam Webster of Minnesota
6th Place - Elijah Varona of Florida
7th Place - Izzak Olejnik of California
8th Place - Jevon Pargo of Illinois

Cadet - 100
1st Place - Roman Bravo-Young of Arizona
2nd Place - Dominic Lajoie of Michigan
3rd Place - Dylan Koontz of Wisconsin
4th Place - Brandon Lucas of Ohio
5th Place - Jakob Campbell of Pennsylvania
6th Place - Marcus Povlick of Illinois
7th Place - Parker Huss of Minnesota
8th Place - TJ Baun of Washington

Cadet - 106
1st Place - Ian Timmins of Nevada
2nd Place - Drew West of Iowa
3rd Place - Trae Vasquez of Montana
4th Place - Drew Mattin of Ohio
5th Place - Jaxon Cole of Utah
6th Place - Rylee Molitor of Minnesota
7th Place - Jordan Martinez of Colorado
8th Place - Nathan Lendt of Iowa

Cadet - 113
1st Place - Austin Gomez of Illinois
2nd Place - Bryce West of Iowa
3rd Place - Ben Freeman of Michigan
4th Place - Brent Jones of Minnesota
5th Place - Dalton Young of Washington
6th Place - Paul Bianchi of Wisconsin
7th Place - Jerry Mealey of Oregon
8th Place - Alston Nutter of Wisconsin
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Austin Gomez (Illinois) won by tech fall over Bryce West (Iowa) (TF 18-8)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Ben Freeman (Michigan) won by decision over Brent Jones (Minnesota) (Dec 7-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Dalton Young (Washington) won by decision over Paul Bianchi (Wisconsin) (Dec 6-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Jerry Mealey (Oregon) won by fall over Alston Nutter (Wisconsin) (Fall 5:43)

Cadet - 120
1st Place - Coltan Williams of Texas
2nd Place - Wilson Smith of North Carolina
3rd Place - Nolan Baker of Illinois
4th Place - Ryan Leisure of Iowa
5th Place - Josh McClure of Missouri
6th Place - Alejandro Paulino of Connecticut
7th Place - Requir Vandermerwe of New Jersey
8th Place - Jake Bergeland of Minnesota
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Coltan Williams (Texas) won by decision over Wilson Smith (North Carolina) (Dec 8-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Nolan Baker (Illinois) won by fall over Ryan Leisure (Iowa) (Fall 0:57)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Josh McClure (Missouri) won by fall over Alejandro Paulino (Connecticut) (Fall 5:10)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Requir Vandermerwe (New Jersey) won by tech fall over Jake Bergeland (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)

Cadet - 126
1st Place - Jaden Enriquez of California
2nd Place - Quentin Hovis of Arizona
3rd Place - Austin O`Connor of Illinois
4th Place - Corey Shie of Ohio
5th Place - Morgan Fuenffinger of Minnesota
6th Place - Alex Lloyd of Minnesota
7th Place - Jose Acosta of Wisconsin
8th Place - Wolfgang Clapper of Missouri
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Jaden Enriquez (California) won by decision over Quentin Hovis (Arizona) (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Austin O`Connor (Illinois) won by tech fall over Corey Shie (Ohio) (TF 12-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Morgan Fuenffinger (Minnesota) won by decision over Alex Lloyd (Minnesota) (Dec 10-2)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Jose Acosta (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Wolfgang Clapper (Missouri) (TF 10-0)

Cadet - 132
1st Place - Jake Allar of Minnesota
2nd Place - Jaron Chavez of Idaho
3rd Place - Eric Hong of Pennsylvania
4th Place - John Logan Pine of Washington
5th Place - Kristofer Lindemann of New Jersey
6th Place - Zackary Diamond of Hawaii
7th Place - Parker Filius of Montana
8th Place - Aidan Monteverdi of New Jersey
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Jake Allar (Minnesota) won by fall over Jaron Chavez (Idaho) (Fall 5:04)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Eric Hong (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over John Logan Pine (Washington) (TF 12-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Kristofer Lindemann (New Jersey) won by decision over Zackary Diamond (Hawaii) (Dec 11-11)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Parker Filius (Montana) won by tech fall over Aidan Monteverdi (New Jersey) (TF 10-0)

Cadet - 138
1st Place - Ethan Karsten of Missouri
2nd Place - Devin Bahr of Wisconsin
3rd Place - Dominick Demas of Ohio
4th Place - Josiah Rider of Colorado
5th Place - Hunter Bolen of Virginia
6th Place - Britton Holmes of Colorado
7th Place - Hayden Bates of Oregon
8th Place - Billy Higgins of Iowa
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Ethan Karsten (Missouri) won by decision over Devin Bahr (Wisconsin) (Dec 8-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Dominick Demas (Ohio) won by tech fall over Josiah Rider (Colorado) (TF 11-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Hunter Bolen (Virginia) won by fall over Britton Holmes (Colorado) (Fall 5:22)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Hayden Bates (Oregon) won by fall over Billy Higgins (Iowa) (Fall 2:38)

Cadet - 145
1st Place - Matthew Park of Idaho
2nd Place - Logan Gruszka of Illinois
3rd Place - Braeden Redlin of Texas
4th Place - Bryan Wais of Washington
5th Place - Liam Corbett of Hawaii
6th Place - Andrew Johnson of Kansas
7th Place - Spencer Carey of New Jersey
8th Place - Tristan Johnson of Iowa
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Matthew Park (Idaho) won by fall over Logan Gruszka (Illinois) (Fall 0:57)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Braeden Redlin (Texas) won by fall over Bryan Wais (Washington) (Fall 1:09)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Liam Corbett (Hawaii) won by tech fall over Andrew Johnson (Kansas) (TF 10-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Spencer Carey (New Jersey) won by fall over Tristan Johnson (Iowa) (Fall 1:23)

Cadet - 152
1st Place - Riley Jaramillo of Oregon
2nd Place - Anthony Sherry of Iowa
3rd Place - Jeremiah Moody of Wisconsin
4th Place - Rolliann Sturkey of Illinois
5th Place - Ricky Gonzalez of California
6th Place - Seth Vosters of Wisconsin
7th Place - Josh Anderson of Nebraska
8th Place - Maximillian Hill of Illinois
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Riley Jaramillo (Oregon) won by tech fall over Anthony Sherry (Iowa) (TF 11-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Jeremiah Moody (Wisconsin) won by decision over Rolliann Sturkey (Illinois) (Dec 7-6)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Ricky Gonzalez (California) won by fall over Seth Vosters (Wisconsin) (Fall 5:22)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Josh Anderson (Nebraska) won by decision over Maximillian Hill (Illinois) (Dec 11-9)

Cadet - 160
1st Place - Owen Webster of Minnesota
2nd Place - James Handwerk of Ohio
3rd Place - Andrew Berreyesa of Nevada
4th Place - Myles Terry of Oregon
5th Place - Jacob Warner of Illinois
6th Place - Randy Meneweather of Illinois
7th Place - Mason McDaniel of Washington
8th Place - Sean (aj) Alford of South Carolina
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Owen Webster (Minnesota) won by tech fall over James Handwerk (Ohio) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Andrew Berreyesa (Nevada) won by tech fall over Myles Terry (Oregon) (TF 11-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Jacob Warner (Illinois) won by forfeit over Randy Meneweather (Illinois) (FF)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Mason McDaniel (Washington) won by tech fall over Sean (aj) Alford (South Carolina) (TF 11-0)

Cadet - 170
1st Place - Beau Breske of Wisconsin
2nd Place - Kamal Bey of Illinois
3rd Place - Jack Jessen of Illinois
4th Place - Dylan Servis of Kansas
5th Place - Haydn Maley of Oregon
6th Place - Luke Drugac of New Jersey
7th Place - Jared Florell of Minnesota
8th Place - Chad Porter of Arizona

Cadet - 182
1st Place - Keegan Moore of Minnesota
2nd Place - Wyatt Koelling of Utah
3rd Place - Dean Drugac of New Jersey
4th Place - Isaac Luellen of Kansas
5th Place - Mason Stokke of Wisconsin
6th Place - Dalton Hahn of Wisconsin
7th Place - Zackary Crosby of Illinois
8th Place - Hakim Coles of Pennsylvania

Cadet - 195
1st Place - Matt Stencel of Ohio
2nd Place - Wyatt Harden of Michigan
3rd Place - George Bessette of Illinois
4th Place - Troy Allen of Virginia
5th Place - Dylan Prince of Kansas
6th Place - Jacob Cavins of Indiana
7th Place - Kobe Woods of Indiana
8th Place - Ian Ruble of Wisconsin

Cadet - 220
1st Place - Brandon Metz of North Dakota
2nd Place - Allen Stallings of Illinois
3rd Place - Cristian Ayala of California
4th Place - Sammy Evans of Tennessee
5th Place - Luke Ready of Michigan
6th Place - Ethan Hofacker of Wisconsin
7th Place - Anthony Piscopo of Pennsylvania
8th Place - Blake Zalapi of Illinois

Cadet - 285
1st Place - Kevin Vough of Ohio
2nd Place - Osawaru Odighizuwa of Oregon
3rd Place - Bryan Ditchman of Illinois
4th Place - Karim Fuentes of Illinois
5th Place - Hunter Mullins of Washington
6th Place - Mike McCauley of California
7th Place - Andrew Piehl of Minnesota
8th Place - Trenton Lieurance of Oklahoma



All Ranked Wrestlers Coming To CKLV 2017

Tony Rotundo Kollin Moore

As you prepare for Thanksgiving or are finishing up with your turkey day meal, you may feast your eyes upon a smorgasbord of ranked wrestlers coming to CKLV.

NCAA DI Stock Report: PSU Shakes Up 197 Pounds

Juan Garcia Anthony Cassar Keystone

The 197-pound weight class continues to swirl with volatility in our weekly look at the big movers in the NCAA top 20 rankings. Penn State's Anthony Cassar is the biggest gainer, going from unranked to No. 11 at 197 and taking the place of his teammate and three-time NCAA qualifier Matt McCutcheon in the top 20.

Full Ironman Team List

Matt Shuck Joey Silva

Some of the baddest high schoolers in the country are heading to Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio, once again this year in search of claiming the title at the 24th Walsh Jesuit Ironman Tournament on Dec. 8-9. 

Tom Brands Smiling Discussing Marinelli And Lee

Screen Shot 2017-11-22 at 8.59.57 AM.png

Iowa Head Coach Tom Brands discusses when we'll see Marinelli, if he's ready to go and the availability of Spencer Lee on this Hawk Central interview. 

George Bossi Lowell Holiday Wrestling Tournament Live on Flo

Lowell Holiday.jpg

Considered the Grand Daddy of them all, the annual George Bossi Lowell Holiday Wrestling Tournament draws the best teams from all over New England and beyond.  Over 70 teams will converge on the Tsongas Arena for what some have called “The High School Midlands of the Northeast”.

7 Crucial Keystone Classic Conclusions

Juan Garcia Mark Hall Keystone Classic

The 2017 Keystone Classic lived up to the hype in the City of Brotherly Love this past weekend. Penn State shined at at the historic Palestra on UPenn's campus, but there was plenty of competition from the field. Northwestern, Rider, Drexel, Duke, Penn, Harvard, and Eastern Michigan all had finalists that made for an electric Sunday of NCAA wrestling. Here's what we learned.

News And Notes From Week 3 In D1 Wrestling

john.jpg

A smattering of interesting tidbits and match results from the world that is Division 1 college wrestling, in particular things that may not have made it into our articles on top upsets or the stock report.

Did They Accidentally Announce Spencer Lee's Iowa Debut?

Spencer

The Iowa wrestling team shared its latest "move of the week" in a Twitter post on Monday, and the Hawkeyes may have hinted at a massive early-season change to their lineup in the process.

Top 12 Upsets From Week 3

Juan Garcia Anthony Cassar

Take a look at the 12 best upsets from week three of the Division I college wrestling season.

FRL 246 - Iowa Has A Huge Decision To Make

jwar.jpg

FRL 246 discusses the last week in DI wrestling, what Iowa should do with its lineup, and thoughts on SDSU and Minnesota as well as the match of the year.

All Ranked Wrestlers Coming To CKLV 2017

Tony Rotundo Kollin Moore

As you prepare for Thanksgiving or are finishing up with your turkey day meal, you may feast your eyes upon a smorgasbord of ranked wrestlers coming to CKLV.

NCAA DI Stock Report: PSU Shakes Up 197 Pounds

Juan Garcia Anthony Cassar Keystone

The 197-pound weight class continues to swirl with volatility in our weekly look at the big movers in the NCAA top 20 rankings. Penn State's Anthony Cassar is the biggest gainer, going from unranked to No. 11 at 197 and taking the place of his teammate and three-time NCAA qualifier Matt McCutcheon in the top 20.

Full Ironman Team List

Matt Shuck Joey Silva

Some of the baddest high schoolers in the country are heading to Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio, once again this year in search of claiming the title at the 24th Walsh Jesuit Ironman Tournament on Dec. 8-9. 

Tom Brands Smiling Discussing Marinelli And Lee

Screen Shot 2017-11-22 at 8.59.57 AM.png

Iowa Head Coach Tom Brands discusses when we'll see Marinelli, if he's ready to go and the availability of Spencer Lee on this Hawk Central interview. 

George Bossi Lowell Holiday Wrestling Tournament Live on Flo

Lowell Holiday.jpg

Considered the Grand Daddy of them all, the annual George Bossi Lowell Holiday Wrestling Tournament draws the best teams from all over New England and beyond.  Over 70 teams will converge on the Tsongas Arena for what some have called “The High School Midlands of the Northeast”.

7 Crucial Keystone Classic Conclusions

Juan Garcia Mark Hall Keystone Classic

The 2017 Keystone Classic lived up to the hype in the City of Brotherly Love this past weekend. Penn State shined at at the historic Palestra on UPenn's campus, but there was plenty of competition from the field. Northwestern, Rider, Drexel, Duke, Penn, Harvard, and Eastern Michigan all had finalists that made for an electric Sunday of NCAA wrestling. Here's what we learned.

News And Notes From Week 3 In D1 Wrestling

john.jpg

A smattering of interesting tidbits and match results from the world that is Division 1 college wrestling, in particular things that may not have made it into our articles on top upsets or the stock report.

Did They Accidentally Announce Spencer Lee's Iowa Debut?

Spencer

The Iowa wrestling team shared its latest "move of the week" in a Twitter post on Monday, and the Hawkeyes may have hinted at a massive early-season change to their lineup in the process.

Top 12 Upsets From Week 3

Juan Garcia Anthony Cassar

Take a look at the 12 best upsets from week three of the Division I college wrestling season.

FRL 246 - Iowa Has A Huge Decision To Make

jwar.jpg

FRL 246 discusses the last week in DI wrestling, what Iowa should do with its lineup, and thoughts on SDSU and Minnesota as well as the match of the year.