US Open Pre Seeds Are Out!

US Open Pre Seeds Are Out!

US Open Pre Seeds For Senior Mens Freestyle

The pre-seeds have been announced for the men's freestyle competition at the 2014 U.S. Open, which takes place Friday and Saturday at the Las Vegas Convention Center.

These are unofficial and are subject to change.  Official seeds will come out after weigh ins.  

57 KG:
1. Angel Escobedo, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC/Ohio RTC)
2. Andrew Hochstrasser, Boise, Idaho (Titan Mercury WC)
3. Tyler Graff, Loveland, Colo. (New York AC)
4. Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Brandon Precin, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
6. Frank Perrelli, Itahca, N.Y. (New York AC)
7. Zach Sanders, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
8. Brad Pataky, West Point, N.Y. (New York AC)
9. Kyle Hutter, Norfolk, Va. (Titan Mercury WC)
10. Steve Mytych, Coplay, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
11. Dan Mitcheff, Kent, Ohio (NEORTC)
12. Mark McKnight, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
13. Ryan Mango, Palo Alto, Calif. (Cardinal WC)

61 KG:
1. Jimmy Kennedy, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
2. B.J. Futrell, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Titan Mercury WC/Cliff Keen WC)
3. Coleman Scott, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC)
4. Matt McDonough, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
5. Joe Colon, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Panther WC)

65 KG:
1. Brent Metcalf, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC/Titan Mercury WC)
2. Kellen Russell, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
3. Jordan Oliver, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC)
4. Reece Humphrey, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC/Ohio RTC)
5. Frank Molinaro, New Brunswick, N.J. (Nittany Lion WC)
6. Logan Stieber, Monroeville, Ohio (New York AC/Ohio RTC)
7. Jason Chamberlain, Lincoln, Neb. (Titan Mercury WC/Nebraska RTC)
8. Chase Pami, Champaign, Ill. (Sunkist Kids/Illinois RTC)
9. Montell Marion, College Park, Md. (Titan Mercury WC)

70 KG:
1. Nick Marable, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids/Missouri RTC)
2. Moza Fay, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Kevin LeValley, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Jason Welch, Evanston, Ill. (Chicago RTC)
5. James Green, Willingboro, N.J. (Titan Mercury WC/Nebraska Wrestling Training Center)
6. Dan Vallimont, Long Beach, N.Y. (Blue & Gold WC)
7. Kyle Ruschell, Madison, Wis. (Badger WC)
8. Adam Hall, New York, N.Y. (Titan Mercury WC)
9. Hunter Stieber, Monroeville, Ohio (Ohio RTC)
10. Nate Carr Jr., College Park, Md. (Titan Mercury WC)
11. Vladyslav Dombrovskiy, Rocklin, Calif. (U.S. Army)

74 KG:
1. Jordan Burroughs, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids/Nebraska Wrestling Training Center)
2. David Taylor, St. Paris, Ohio (Nittany Lion WC)
3. Tyler Caldwell, Stillwater, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Quinton Godley, Greenville, N.C. (Wolfpack WC)
5. Taylor Massa, St. Johns, Mich. (Cliff Keen WC)

86 KG:

1. Keith Gavin, Columbus, Ohio (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
2. Clayton Foster, Laramie, Wyo. (Cowboy WC/GRIT Athletics)
3. Phil Keddy, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC)
4. Jon Reader, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids/OTC)
5. Raymond Jordan, Atlanta, Ga. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Ed Ruth, Harrisburg, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
7. Robert Hamlin, Bethlehem, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
8. Enock Francois, New Windsor, N.Y. (West Point WC)
9. Austin Trotman, Boone, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC)
10. Quentin Wright, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
11. Tyrel Todd, Chandler, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
12. Bryce Hasseman, Cheektowaga, N.Y. (New York AC)
13. Matt Brown, West Valley City, Utah (Nittany Lion WC)

97 KG:
1. J.D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC/Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
2. Jake Varner, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
3. Chris Pendleton, Laramie, Wyo. (Titan Mercury WC)
4. Jack Jensen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Wynn Michalak, Champaign, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC/Illinois RTC)
6. Deron Winn, Ames, Iowa (Cyclone WC)
7. Cam Simaz, Ithaca, N.Y. (Finger Lakes WC)
8. David Zabriskie, Bethlehem, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
9. Evan Brown, Dubuque, Iowa (Cyclone WC)
10. Micah Burak, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
11. Cayle Byers, Chugiak, Alaska (Titan Mercury WC)
12. Kyven Gadson, Waterloo, Iowa (Cyclone WC)
13. Ryan Flores, Norman, Okla. (Sooner WC)

125 KG:
1. Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids/Ohio RTC)
2. Tyrell Fortune, Portland, Ore. (Titan Mercury WC)
3. Dom Bradley, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Zach Rey, Hopatcong, N.J. (Lehigh Valley AC)
5. Matt Meuleners, Lincoln, Neb. (Titan Mercury WC)
6. Kyle Massey, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
7. Jarod Trice, Mount Pleasant, Mich. (New York AC)



All Ranked Wrestlers Coming To CKLV 2017

Tony Rotundo Kollin Moore

As you prepare for Thanksgiving or are finishing up with your turkey day meal, you may feast your eyes upon a smorgasbord of ranked wrestlers coming to CKLV.

NCAA DI Stock Report: PSU Shakes Up 197 Pounds

Juan Garcia Anthony Cassar Keystone

The 197-pound weight class continues to swirl with volatility in our weekly look at the big movers in the NCAA top 20 rankings. Penn State's Anthony Cassar is the biggest gainer, going from unranked to No. 11 at 197 and taking the place of his teammate and three-time NCAA qualifier Matt McCutcheon in the top 20.

Full Ironman Team List

Matt Shuck Joey Silva

Some of the baddest high schoolers in the country are heading to Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio, once again this year in search of claiming the title at the 24th Walsh Jesuit Ironman Tournament on Dec. 8-9. 

Tom Brands Smiling Discussing Marinelli And Lee

Screen Shot 2017-11-22 at 8.59.57 AM.png

Iowa Head Coach Tom Brands discusses when we'll see Marinelli, if he's ready to go and the availability of Spencer Lee on this Hawk Central interview. 

George Bossi Lowell Holiday Wrestling Tournament Live on Flo

Lowell Holiday.jpg

Considered the Grand Daddy of them all, the annual George Bossi Lowell Holiday Wrestling Tournament draws the best teams from all over New England and beyond.  Over 70 teams will converge on the Tsongas Arena for what some have called “The High School Midlands of the Northeast”.

7 Crucial Keystone Classic Conclusions

Juan Garcia Mark Hall Keystone Classic

The 2017 Keystone Classic lived up to the hype in the City of Brotherly Love this past weekend. Penn State shined at at the historic Palestra on UPenn's campus, but there was plenty of competition from the field. Northwestern, Rider, Drexel, Duke, Penn, Harvard, and Eastern Michigan all had finalists that made for an electric Sunday of NCAA wrestling. Here's what we learned.

News And Notes From Week 3 In D1 Wrestling

john.jpg

A smattering of interesting tidbits and match results from the world that is Division 1 college wrestling, in particular things that may not have made it into our articles on top upsets or the stock report.

Did They Accidentally Announce Spencer Lee's Iowa Debut?

Spencer

The Iowa wrestling team shared its latest "move of the week" in a Twitter post on Monday, and the Hawkeyes may have hinted at a massive early-season change to their lineup in the process.

Top 12 Upsets From Week 3

Juan Garcia Anthony Cassar

Take a look at the 12 best upsets from week three of the Division I college wrestling season.

FRL 246 - Iowa Has A Huge Decision To Make

jwar.jpg

FRL 246 discusses the last week in DI wrestling, what Iowa should do with its lineup, and thoughts on SDSU and Minnesota as well as the match of the year.

All Ranked Wrestlers Coming To CKLV 2017

Tony Rotundo Kollin Moore

As you prepare for Thanksgiving or are finishing up with your turkey day meal, you may feast your eyes upon a smorgasbord of ranked wrestlers coming to CKLV.

NCAA DI Stock Report: PSU Shakes Up 197 Pounds

Juan Garcia Anthony Cassar Keystone

The 197-pound weight class continues to swirl with volatility in our weekly look at the big movers in the NCAA top 20 rankings. Penn State's Anthony Cassar is the biggest gainer, going from unranked to No. 11 at 197 and taking the place of his teammate and three-time NCAA qualifier Matt McCutcheon in the top 20.

Full Ironman Team List

Matt Shuck Joey Silva

Some of the baddest high schoolers in the country are heading to Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio, once again this year in search of claiming the title at the 24th Walsh Jesuit Ironman Tournament on Dec. 8-9. 

Tom Brands Smiling Discussing Marinelli And Lee

Screen Shot 2017-11-22 at 8.59.57 AM.png

Iowa Head Coach Tom Brands discusses when we'll see Marinelli, if he's ready to go and the availability of Spencer Lee on this Hawk Central interview. 

George Bossi Lowell Holiday Wrestling Tournament Live on Flo

Lowell Holiday.jpg

Considered the Grand Daddy of them all, the annual George Bossi Lowell Holiday Wrestling Tournament draws the best teams from all over New England and beyond.  Over 70 teams will converge on the Tsongas Arena for what some have called “The High School Midlands of the Northeast”.

7 Crucial Keystone Classic Conclusions

Juan Garcia Mark Hall Keystone Classic

The 2017 Keystone Classic lived up to the hype in the City of Brotherly Love this past weekend. Penn State shined at at the historic Palestra on UPenn's campus, but there was plenty of competition from the field. Northwestern, Rider, Drexel, Duke, Penn, Harvard, and Eastern Michigan all had finalists that made for an electric Sunday of NCAA wrestling. Here's what we learned.

News And Notes From Week 3 In D1 Wrestling

john.jpg

A smattering of interesting tidbits and match results from the world that is Division 1 college wrestling, in particular things that may not have made it into our articles on top upsets or the stock report.

Did They Accidentally Announce Spencer Lee's Iowa Debut?

Spencer

The Iowa wrestling team shared its latest "move of the week" in a Twitter post on Monday, and the Hawkeyes may have hinted at a massive early-season change to their lineup in the process.

Top 12 Upsets From Week 3

Juan Garcia Anthony Cassar

Take a look at the 12 best upsets from week three of the Division I college wrestling season.

FRL 246 - Iowa Has A Huge Decision To Make

jwar.jpg

FRL 246 discusses the last week in DI wrestling, what Iowa should do with its lineup, and thoughts on SDSU and Minnesota as well as the match of the year.