FILA World Freestyle Rankings

FILA World Freestyle Rankings
William May, FILA

55kg – Former European and junior world champion Nariman ISRAPILOV (RUS) posted technical falls in four of his five bouts to win the Universiade crown and vault from unranked to No. 3 in the rankings.

Andrei DUKOV (ROU), who has reached the medals podium in four events this year, climbed to No.6 a win at the Ion Corneanu Memorial in Targoviste, Romania.

1. Giorgi EDISHERASHVILI GEO Europe No.1 (3)
2. Kyong-Il YANG PRK Asia No.2 (2)
3. Nariman ISRAPILOV RUS Universiade No.1 (not ranked)
4. Amit KUMAR IND Asia No.1 (4)
5. Ismail MUSUKAEV RUS Ali Aliev No.1 (5)
6. Andrei DUKOV ROU Ion Corneanu Memorial No.1 (10)
7. Vladislav ANDREEV BLR Europe No.2 (3)
8. Bekhbayar ERDENEBAT MGL  Grand Prix of Germany No.1 (11)
9. Fumitaka MORISHITA JPN Universiade No.3 (nr)
10. Nomin BATBOLD MGL Mongolian Open No.1 (6)
11. Rasul KALIEV KAZ Ali Aliev No.2 (9)
12. Samat NADYRBEK UULU KAZ  Universiade No.2 (nr)
13. Zoheir EL OUARRAQE FRA Mediterranean Games No.1 (13)
14. Sergey RATUSHNIY UKR Black Sea No.1 (14)
15. Ghenadi TULBEA MON Golden Grand Prix Sassari No.1 (15)


60kg – Bekhan GOYGEREEV (RUS), winner of the Russian national championship crown in June, rolled up big wins in Kazan for the Universiade title and No.6 in the rankings.

Franklin GOMEZ MATOS (PUR), who gained a toe-hold on the rankings last month as runner-up in the Golden Grand Prix event in Sassari, took a big step forward to No.9 with the title in the Grand Prix of Spain.

1. Opan SAT RUS Europe No.1 (1)
2. Vladimir KHINCHEGASHVILI GEO GGP Sassari No.1 (2)
3. Vladimir DUBOV BUL Europe No.2 (3)
4. HWANG Ryong-Hak PRK Asia No.1 (4)
5. Daulet NIYAZBEKOV KAZ German GP No.1 (5)
6. Bekhan GOYGEREEV RUS Universiade No.1 (nr)
7. Masoud ESMAILPOURJYOUBARI IRI World Cup No.1 (7)
8. Erhan BAKIR TUR Mediterranean Games No.1 (8)
9. Franklin GOMEZ MATOS PUR Grand Prix of Spain No.1 (15)
10. Tsogtbaatar DAMDINBAZAR MGL German GP No.3 (9)
11. Haji ALIEV AZE Universiade No.3 (nr)
12. Vasyl SHUPTER UKR Universiade No.3 (nr)
13. Tim SCHLEICHER GER Europe No.3 (12)
14. Nikolai AIVASIAN UKR Black Sea No.1 (13)
15. Nikolai BOLOTNYUK SVK GP Spain (nr)


66kg – 2012 junior world champion Magomed KURBANALIEV (RUS) held onto a 6-2 win over European champion David SAFARYAN (ARM) to take over the top spot in the rankings.

Yakup GOR (TUR) took a bronze medal in Spain and Martin DAUM (GER) won a bronze in Romania to secure their places in the rankings. However, the other medalists in July’s events fell short of breaking into the top 15.

1. Magomed KURBANALIEV RUS Universiade No.1 (7)
2. David SAFARYAN ARM Universiade No.2 (1)
3. Yakup GOR TUR Europe No.2 (2)
4. Semyon RADULOV UKR Universiade No.3 (6)
5. Mandakhnaran GANZORIG MGL Mongolian Open No.1 (4)
6. Mustafa KAYA TUR Mediterranean Games No.1 (5)
7. Ilyas BEKBULATOV RUS Yarygin GP No.1 (3)
8. Haislan GARCIA VERANES CAN German GP No.1 (8)
9. Martin DAUM GER German GP No.2 (12)
10. Amit Dhankar KUMAR IND Asia No.1 (9)
11. Alexander KONTOEV BLR Europe No.3 (10)
12. Brent METCALF USA Yarygin GP No.2 (11)
13. Dauren ZHUMAGAZIEV KAZ German GP No.3 (13)
14. Malkhaz ZARKUA GEO Sassari GGP No.1 (14)
15. Franklin MAREN CASTILLO CUB Pan America No.1 (15)


74kg – Two-time former world champion Denis TSARGUSH (RUS) returned to the mats after leaving London 2012 with a bronze medal and won the Universiade title, posting technical falls in each of his five wins.

Pan American silver medalist Cleopas NCUBE (CAN), who was born in Zimbabwe and now wrestles for Canada, defeated 2012 Olympian Ashraf ALIEV (AZE) for the Grand Prix of Spain title and No.12 in the rankings.

1. Jordan BURROUGHS USA World Cup No.1 (1)
2. Soner DEMIRTAS TUR Mediterranean Games No. 1 (3)
3. Denis TSARGUSH RUS Universiade No. 1 (nr)
4. Andiar GEDUEV RUS Europe No.1 (2)
5. Gabor HATOS HUN Europe No.2 (3)
6. Rashid KURBANOV UZB Asia No.1 (5)
7. Akzhurek TANATAROV KAZ German GP No.1 (9)
8. Yabrail HASANOV AZE Universiade No.2 (nr)
9. Andrej SHYYKA GER Ion Corneanu No.2 (12)
10. Zaur EFENDIEV SRB  Universiade No.3 (nr)
11. Ali SHABANOV BLR Ali Aliev No.2 (13)
12. Cleopas NCUBE CAN GP Spain No.1 (14)
13. Gia CYKHLANDZE UKR Europe No.3 (7)
14. Leonid BAZAN BUL Europe No.3 (8)
15. Luca LAMPIS GGP Sassari No.1 (11)


84kg – Beijiing 2008 Olympian Gheorghita STEFAN (ROU), down 0-6 in the Universiade final, came back with a three-point back-arching throw and three-point double-leg takedown to defeat Shamil KUDIYAMAGOMEDOV (RUS), 8-7, under one of FILA’s new rules for ending a bout before regulation.

The stunning victory over the junior world bronze medalist lifted STEFAN to No.5 in the rankings, while KUDIYAMAGOMEDOV comes in at No.9. Meanwhile, Piotr IANULOV (MDA), out of the rankings last month, returned at No.10 with a bronze medal in Kazan.

1. Dato MARSAGISHVILI GEO Europe No.1 (1)
2. Anzor URISHEV (RUS) RUS Europe No.3 (2)
3. Musa MURTAZALIEV ARM Europe No.2 (3)
4. Ibragim ALDATOV UKR Europe No.3 (4)
5. Gheorghita STEFAN ROU Universiade No.1 (nr)
6. Hakki CEYLAN TUR Yasar Dogu No.2 (5)
7. Meisam MOSTAFA JOUKAR IRI Takhti Cup No.1 (6)
8. Murad GAIDAROV BLR German GP No.1 (8)
9. Shamil KUDIYAMAGOMEDOV URS Universiade No.2 (nr)
10. Piotr IANULOV MDA Universiade No.3 (nr)
11. Umidyon ISMANOV UZB Asia No.1 (9)
12. Azlan KAKHIDZE KAZ Universiade No.8 (14)
13. Serder BOKE TUR Mediterranean Games No.1 (7)
14. Jaime Yusept ESPINAL PUR Sassari GGP No.2 (14)
15. Aibek USUPOV KGZ Asia No. 2 (10)


96 – Abdusalam GADISOV (RUS) rolled over European champion Pavlo OLEYNIK (UKR), 8-0, for the Universiade crown and leap-frogged to the top of the rankings over OLEYNIK and former No.1 Vladislav BAITSEV (RUS).

BAITSEV, winner of the Yarygin Grand Prix in January, has not wrestled since finishing third at the European championships in March and has fallen out of the rankings.

Olympic bronze medalist Khetag GAZYMOV (AZE) won the Grand Prix of Spain to move up to No.5, while German Grand Prix winner William HARTH (GER) made it two in a row at Ion Corneanu to break into the rankings at No.9.

1. Abdusalam GADISOV RUS Universaide No.1 (3)
2. Pavlo OLEYNIK UKR Universiade No.2 (2)
3. Khadshimourat GATSALOV RUS Ali Aliev No.2 (4)
4. Valeri ANDRIITSEV UKR Black Sea No.1 (5)
5. Khetag GAZYMOV AZE GP Spain No.1 (7)
6. Elizbar ODIKADZE GEO Yasar Dogu No.1 (6)
7. Kenan GOR TUR GP Spain (9)
8. Sharif SHARIFOV AZE GP Spain (nr)
9. William HARTH GER  Ion Corneanu No.1 (nr)
10. Khuderbulga DORJKHAND MGL Universiade No.3 (nr)
11. Ivan YANKOUSKI BLR Alexander Medved No.1 (10)
12. Alikhan DZHUMAEV KAZ Universiade No.3 (nr)
13. Yuri MAIER ARG South America No.1 (13)
14. Nicolae CEBAN MDA Sassari GGP No.3 (12)
15. Riza YILDIRIM TUR Mediterranean Games No.1 (nr)


120kg – Taha AKGUL (TUR) won his fifth straight tournament title since finishing eighth at last summer’s Olympic Games. The European champion held off 2011 world bronze medalist Jamaladdin MAGOMEDOV (AZE) for a 3-2 in in the quarterfinals.

Aslan DZEBISHOV (AZE) added the Grand Prix of Spain title to the Ali Aliev crown he won in May to jump from No.7 to No.2 while Rares David CHINTOAN (ROU) broke into the rankings at No. 9 with a win at Ion Corneanu after finishing runner-up in the Golden Grand Prix meet in Sassari, Italy.

1. Taha AKGUL TUR Universiade No.1 (1)
2. Aslan DZEBISHOVAZE GP of Spain No.1 (7)
3. Alen ZASEEV UKR Ali Aliev No.2 (2)
4. Aleksander KHOTSIANIVSKI UKR Universiade No.2 (6)
5. Jamalladin MAGOMEDOV AZE Europe No.3 (3)
6. Parviz HADI IRI Universiade No.3 (nr)
7. Kurban KURBANOV UZB Ali Aliev No.3 (8)
8. David MODZMANASHVILI GEO Int'l Ukrainian No.3 (10)
9. Rares Daniel CHINTOAN ROU Ion Corneanu No.1 (nr)
10. Geno PETRIASHVILI GEO Europe No.3 (4)
11. Magomedgazhi NURASULOV RUS Yarygin No.1 (5)
12. Daulet SHABANBAY KAZ German GP No.1 (13)
13. Daniel LIGETI HUN Ali Aliev No.3 (9)
14. Fatih YASARLI TUR GP of Spain No.2 (nr)
15. Chuluunbat JARGALSAIKHAN MGL Mongolian Open No.1 (14)






FloSports Announces 2nd Annual Hometown Heroes Program To Award $25,000

Hometown Heroes Nominations Announcement Video

AUSTIN, TX -- April 02, 2018 -- FloSports, the innovator in live sports and original content, today announced the launch of the 2018 Hometown Heroes program, an award that recognizes the finest coaches across the country who have made an impact in their community by changing high-school-age athletes’ lives for the better.

Tech Notes: Daton Fix vs Tony Ramos

Tony Ramos has been the closest thing to a constant as we have had as our lightweight rep since Sammie Henson and Stephen Abas locked the weight down in the late 90’s and early 2000s. Although Tony has only made 2 teams (2014 and 2015) he has been the most stable force in a weight class that is ever changing due to growth, rule changes, and the simple act that the US just doesn’t cut as much weight as they once did. Every time you think that Toy Ramos is ready to pass the mantle and give the spot up for good he goes out and wins The Open and we are all, collectively reminded just how tough T-Ram is. 

2018 U.S. Open Pre-Seeds Released

Tony Rotundo
86kg Finals - David Taylor, NLWC vs Richard Perry, NYAC

The pre-seeds have been released for the 2018 U.S. Open. Check them out below, are there any you disagree with?

Jake Varner Enters US Open At 125kg

Tony Rotundo
Cael Sanderson and Jake Varner Warming up

After being off the mat since 2016, Olympic Gold medalist Jake Varner is getting back on the mat.

Ranking The Junior Freestyle Weight Classes At The 2018 US Open

Richard Immel
170lbs: Noah Warren, In vs Travis Wittlake, OR

Although registration is still open, as of this morning there are over 290 juniors registered in freestyle for the 2018 U.S. Open. Every weight class is going to be packed with hammers this week in Las Vegas, but which weight is going to be the most impressive? We dug into the latest lists and ranked the divisions by overall strength. 

2018 Powerade Teams Set

© Antonella Crescimbeni (Flo)-USA TODAY Sports

The 2018 Powerade Wrestling Tournament has announced the field of 50 high school teams competing at its annual showcase hosted by Canon-McMillan High School in Canonsburg, PA, on December 28-29.

Zeke Moisey Transferring To Nebraska

Tony Rotundo
125 Round of 16 - Gavin Park, Clarion vs Zeke Moisey, WVU

Former West Virginia standout Zeke Moisey has informed FloWrestling that he will finish his career in Nebraska as the Huskers' 125-pounder next year.

70kg Jr Will Have An Explosion Of Talent

Matt Shuck
66 Cons 4 - Brayton Lee, Red Cobra vs Brock Mauller, Missouri

Don’t let all the other crazy content we've posted lately distract you from the fact the 70kg Junior freestyle bracket at the 2018 U.S. Open features an explosion of talent.

2018 U.S. Open Lightweight Preview: Wide-Open Race In Deep 61kg Field

Richard Immel

The 2018 U.S. Open is finally here. With it comes the final opportunity to qualify for the World Team Trials challenge tournament and, for five weights, the chance to get a bye to Final X.

Greco-Roman Storylines To Watch At The 2018 U.S. Open

Richard Immel

This Thursday and Friday will be the 2018 U.S. Open in Greco-Roman, setting the stage for the World Team Trials in June. The champs at all 10 weights will sit in the best-of-three WTT finals, giving the winners a massive advantage to be the guy wrestling in Budapest in October at the world championships.