FloNationals PreSeeds released

FloNationals PreSeeds released

This list is subject to change as weigh-ins are still looming Friday. Thanks to Josh Lowe at Intermatwrestle.com for all your help. Updated 3/27/12 at 8:37PM

106 pounds
1) Zahid Valencia (CA) – InterMat No. 1, state champion
2) Luke Pletcher (PA) – Super32 Challenge 4th
3) Jan Rosenberg (NJ) – state 3rd, Junior National double AA, NHSCA Jr’s champ
4) Lucas Malmberg (NY) – 2x state champ, NHSCA Jr’s 4th
5) Bobby Nachreiner (WI) – 3x state placer (runner-up this year), JN GR 2nd place
6) Nick Piccinnini (NY) – state champion
7) Scott Parker (PA) – state 4th
8) Isaiah Hokit (CA) – state 4th
9) A.C. Headlee (PA) – Cadet National FS 6th place
10) Jake Gromacki (PA) – state 6th
11) Angel Velasquez (CA) – NUWAY Vegas (FM) champion
*76 participants

113 pounds
1) J.R. Wert (VA) – 3x state champ, Super32 Challenge 3rd
2) Kyle Gliva (MN) – InterMat No. 13, 2x state champ, 2x Cadet FS 6th place
3) Jonas Gaytan (CA) – InterMat No. 14, 2x state placer (5th/2nd)
4) Emilio Saavedra (CA) – 2x state placer (3rd at 103/4th at 120), 2011 FloNationals champion
5) Sam Krivus (PA) – InterMat No. 20, state 3rd, Super32 Challenge 6th
6) Brandon James (IN) – state 3rd, Preseason Nationals champ, Cadet FS 8th place
7) Will Crisco (CT) – New England regional champion (120)
8) Mason Pengilly (CA) – 2x state placer (4th/5th), 2010 Cadet FS 5th place
9) Zach Hertling (NJ) – state 3rd (120)
10) Luis Gonzalez (NJ) – 2x state placer (2nd/4th)
11) William Koll (NY) – 2x state placer (2011 champ, 2012 3rd)
12) Tanner Shoap (PA) – 2x state placer (5th/7th)
13) Domenic Forys (PA) – InterMat No. 20 (106), state 3rd (106), FloNationals 6th place
14) Josh Newberg (WA) – 2x state champion, Cadet GR 7th place
15) Alex Elsea (TN) – Heart of Dixie and Prep Slam (FM’s) champion
16) Matt Noble (NJ) – Iron Horse Invitational (FM) champion
*71 participants

120 pounds
1) Godwin Nyama (PA) – InterMat No. 12, state champ/2x placer, FloNationals 3rd
2) Jason Nolf (PA) – InterMat No. 6 (113), 2x state placer (3rd at 113/1st at 103)
3) Ken Bade (MI) – 2x state champion/3x state placer, FloNationals 7th place
4) Garrison White (NC) – 3x state champion/4x finalist, FILA Cadet FS 3rd place
5) Ryan O’Boyle (MA) – 2x New England regional champion (126)
6) Zeke Moisey (PA) – 2x state placer (5th/2nd), 2x Super32 Challenge placer
7) Colton McCrystal (IA) – state champ/2x state finalist
8) Juan Torres (MN) – state champion
9) Ricky Carter (NJ) – 2x state placer (3rd/4th)
10) Anthony Giraldo (NJ) – 2x state placer (4th/5th)
11) Andrew Crone (WI) – 2011 state champion, CN double All-American
12) Victor Trujillo (CA) – state 6th
13) Corey McQuiston (PA) – Escape the Rock (FM) champion
14) Anthony Petrone (FL) – Prep Slam (FM) champion
15) Jordan Hart (NV) – Five Counties (FM) champion
*78 participants

126 pounds
1) Jeffrey Ott (MA) – InterMat No. 15, 3x National Prep placer (1st/3rd/2nd), FloNationals 4th, JN FS 3rd
2) Anthony Valencia (CA) – state champion, Cadet FS 3rd
3) Tyler Berger (OR) – 2x state champion (125/132), FloNationals 4th, Cadet FS 4th
4) Javier Gasca (CA) – state 3rd (132)
5) Nick Kelley (NY) – 2x state placer (4th at 130/3rd at 132), FloNationals 5th
6) Maverick Passaro (NY) – state champion, Super32 Challenge 8th
7) CJ Palmer (PA) – 2x state 3rd, NHSCA Jrs 5th
8) Brandon Brunner (TN) – 3x state champion
9) Sam Speno (NY) – 2x state 2nd
10) Nick Zanetta (PA) – state 2nd
11) Josh Maruca (PA) – state 5th
12) Gary Dinmore (NJ) – state 2nd
13) Nick Liguori (NJ) – 2011 state 4th
14) Billy Ward (NJ) – 2011 state 3rd
15) Mark West (NY) – 2010 state champion
*75 participants

132 pounds
1) Niko Villarreal (CA) – InterMat No. 12, 2x state placer (3rd/1st), Cadet FS 5th
2) Neal Molloy (IN) – 2x state placer/2011 state champ
3) Fox Baldwin (FL) – 2x state champion, FloNationals 5th place
4) Victor Lopez (CA) – 2x state placer (2nd 2010, 4th 2011)
5) Scott Del Vecchio (NJ) – state champion
6) Connor Lapresi (NY) – state champion
7) Jake Smith (CA) – 4x state placer (VA 1-3-2, CA 5), Super32 Challenge 7th place (126)
8) Joseph Galasso (PA) – National Prep 4th 2011, state 5th 2012
9) Christian Pagdilao (CA) – state 5th
10) Alex Yde (WI) – 2x state placer/2011 state champ
11) Dave Almavia (NY) – state 3rd (138)
12) Chad Walsh (NJ) – state 5th (138)
13) Matt Kibblehouse (DE) – 2x state champ
14) Josh Dutrow (PA) – state 4th
15) Jon-Jay Chavez (CA) – state 7th, Cadet GR champion
16) Frederick Perrine (NJ) – 2x National Prep placer (2x 7th place)
17) Xavi Ramos (NJ) – 2x National Prep placer (4th/8th)
18) Blayne Briceno (CA) – state 8th
19) Brock Zacherl (PA) – state 7th (138)
20) Joseph Esposito (NJ) – Mustang Classic (FM) champion
*69 participants

138 pounds
1) Alex Cisneros (CA) – InterMat No. 2 (132), 4x state finalist/3x state champion (2009-2011), 2x Super32
Challenge champion
2) Jake Short (MN) – InterMat No. 3 (145), 3x state champion, JN FS runner-up
3) Matt Cimato (PA) – InterMat No. 8, 2x state placer (3rd/4th), Super32 Challenge 4th place (145),
FloNationals 4th, 2x Junior FS All-American
4) Tony DeAngelo (NC) – InterMat No. 12, 2x state champion, Super32 Challenge 5th place, NHSCA Jrs
2nd/sophs champion
5) Willie Fox (CA) – InterMat No. 15 (145), state champion (145), NHSCA Jrs 3rd/sophs champion
6) Shayne Tucker (CA) – InterMat No. 17, 2x state placer (4th/2nd)
7) Mason Manville (MN) – state 3rd (152)
8) Tyler Hunt (NJ) – 2x state placer (4th/2nd)
9) Anthony Finochario (NY) – 2x state placer (3rd/2nd)
10) Corey Stasenko (NJ) – state 6th (145), Super32 Challenge 4th place
11) George Weber (MD) – 3x National Prep placer (6th at 120/5th at 130/3rd at 145)
12) Bryan Peralta (HI) – 2x state champion (152)
13) Jordan Henrickson (CO) – 2x state finalist/2012 state champ (145), NHSCA Jrs 5th
14) Jason Ladd (CA) – state 5th
15) Chad Pyke (GA) – Prep Slam (FM) champion
*65 participants

145 pounds
1) Joey Lavallee (NV) – InterMat No. 14, 3x state champion, Junior FS 5th, FILA Cadet FS champion
2) T.J. Fox (OH) – 3x state placer (7th/2nd/3rd), FloNationals 3rd place, 2010 Cadet double runner-up
3) Joey Moon (NC) – 2x state champion, NHSCA Jrs 4th
4) Chris Yankowich (PA) – 2x National Prep placer/2011 champion
5) Kevin Cooper (KY) – 2x state champion, Cadet FS 5th place
6) Logan Marcicki (MI) – 2011 state champion, CN double All-American
7) Cody Spinks (WV) – 2x state champion (145/152)
8) Wayne Stinson (NJ) – 3x state qualifier, Iron Horse Invitational (FM) champion
9) Myles Martin (NJ) – National Prep runner-up (152)
10) Jake Ryan (OH) – state 7th (138)
11) Nicholas Maselli (NJ) – state 6th (138)
*50 participants

152 pounds
1) Isaiah Martinez (CA) – InterMat No. 2, 3x state placer/2x state champion, FloNationals runner-up
2) Josh Llopez (MD) – InterMat No. 10, 2x state champion, Super32 champion, Cadet FS 3rd place
3) Nick Wanzek (MN) – InterMat No. 11, 3x state finalist/2x champion
4) Nick Becker (WI) – InterMat No. 12, 4x state placer/state champion, Preseason Nationals champion,
JN double 7th place
5) Hunter Gamble (GA) – 3x state finalist/state champion (160)
6) Isaiah Bradley (IN) – state champion
7) Peter Santos (CA) – state 5th (170)
8) Toby Hague (NJ) – 2x National Prep placer (7th at 140/2nd at 160), 2x Cadet FS All-American
9) Peter Renda (PA) – 2x state placer (5th/2nd)
10) Jason Fugiel (IL) – 2x state placer (2nd/3rd)
11) Nico Moreno (WA) – 2x state finalist/state champion
12) Alex Quinn (OH) – state 3rd
13) Dallas Poston (CA) – state 8th
*68 participants

160 pounds
1) Joey Davis (CA) – InterMat No. 2, 3x state finalist/2x state champion, FloNationals champion
2) Micah Barnes (MN) – InterMat No. 5 (170), 3x state finalist/state champion (170), JN freestyle 7th
place
3) Victor Pereira (CA) – InterMat No. 9, 3x state placer/2x runner-up, Super32 Challenge 4th place
4) Tyler Askey (GA) – 3x state champion (140/152/170), FloNationals 3rd
5) Phillip Bakuckas (NJ) – state runner-up
6) Cody Law (PA) – state runner-up, Cadet double All-American
7) Keaton Subjeck (CA) – 2x state placer (8th/5th)
8) Dakota Sizemore (OH) – state 3rd (152)
9) Kirk Johnson (IN) – 2x state placer (4th/3rd), Junior Greco-Roman 8th place
10) Francisco Colom (NJ) – 2x state 8th place (152)
*55 participants

170 pounds
1) Zach Nevills (CA) – InterMat No. 10, 4x state placer/state champ (5-2-3-1)
2) Steven Elicegui (NV) – InterMat No. 16, 2x state champion
2) Zach Zupan (NY) – 2x state placer/state champion, NHSCA Soph 2nd/Frosh champion
3) Tory Bennett (WV) – 4x state placer/3x state champion (160/171/182)
4) Shane Nelson (NJ) – 2x state placer (4th/2nd)
5) Jacob Taylor (PA) – state 3rd, Super32 Challenge 4th place
6) Geno Morelli (PA) – 2x state 5th (152/170), FloNationals 3rd, Super32 Challenge 6th place
7) Parker Vonegidy (NC) – 2x state champion, Super32 Challenge 6th place, Cadet FS runner-up
8) Shayne Brady (NY) – state runner-up
8) Forrest Przybysz (GA) – 3x state champion (160/171/182), Super32 Challenge 7th place, NHSCA Jrs 6th
9) Connor Moran (PA) – 2x state placer (5th/4th)
10) Adrian Salas (CA) – 2x state placer (7th/4th)
11) Brian Dorsey (TX) – 2x state placer (3rd/2nd)
12) Aaron Rothwell (WI) – Preseason Nationals runner-up (182), Cadet National double 4th place
13) Blaze Shade (NJ) – state 5th place
14) Spencer Neff (MD) – National Prep 5th place (182)
*44 participants

182 pounds
1) Nikko Reyes (CA) – InterMat No. 5, 3x state placer/2x state champion, NHSCA Jrs and Soph champion
2) Kevin Beazley (MI) – InterMat No. 15, 3x state placer/state champion (189), FloNationals runner-up,
Super32 Challenge 7th place, JN Greco-Roman runner-up
3) Ryan Wolfe (DE) – InterMat No. 18, 2x state finalist/state champion, Beast of the East champion
4) Raymond O’Donnell (PA) – 2x state placer (4th at 171/3rd at 195), Cadet double All-American (Greco-
Roman champion)
5) Chris Jastrzebski (PA) – state 5th place, NHSCA Jrs 8th
6) Trevor Smith (CA) – state 6th
*39 participants

195 pounds
1) Gage Harrah (IL) – InterMat No. 5, 4x state placer/2x state champion, 2x JN freestyle All-American
2) Dylan Devine (MD) – 2x National Prep placer (3rd/2nd)
3) Troy Mercer (TX) – 2x state placer (3rd/2nd), Super32 Challenge 8th place
4) Jeremy Sweany (CA) – state 8th place, Cadet GR 8th place
5) Tyler Rios (NJ) – 2011 state 4th place
6) Jerry Thornberry (OH) – 2011 state 8th place
7) Juan Hernandez (CA) – Five Counties (FM) champion
*34 participants

220 pounds
1) Kyle Snyder (MD) – InterMat No. 1, 2x National Prep champion, Cadet double All-American (freestyle
champion)
2) Nick Nevills (CA) – InterMat No. 8 (285), 2x state placer/2011 state champion (285)
3) Spencer Empey (NV) – InterMat No. 15, 2x state champion, NHSCA sophomore runner-up
4) Roy Lucas (NJ) – state 3rd
5) Zach Chakonis (NJ) – state 6th
6) Patrick Kopczynski (NY) – state 4th
7) Kody Bellamy (OH) – state 3rd
8) JJ Everard (CA) – Five Counties (FM) champion
9) Derek Jones (CA) – NUWAY Vegas (FM) champion
10) Carter Shipley (FL) – Prep Slam (FM) champion
*32 participants

285 pounds
1) Nick Tavanello (OH) – InterMat No. 9, 4x state placer/3x state champion
2) Dink Purnell (DE) – InterMat No. 11, 2x state champion
3) Alex Soutiere (NY) – state 2nd
4) Cole Lampman (NY) – 2x state placer (5th/3rd)
5) Chuck Boddy (PA) – National Prep 3rd
6) Skip Conner (MI) – state 3rd
7) Patrick Elflein (OH) – Medina Invitational (FM) champion
8) Cory Quintana (NY) – Iron Horse Invitational (FM) champion
*21 participants

Final X Series To Provide Additional Funds For Athletes

Austin Bernard Jordan Burroughs

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

The Final X Series, which will feature events in three cities in June and determine the 2018 U.S. senior world team in men’s and women’s freestyle wrestling, will provide an additional major benefit to the wrestling community beyond an exciting new way to promote the top wrestling stars in the nation.

FRL 260 - Gross Called Bono About Bump, tOSU/Iowa + Final X

Tony Rotundo Seth Gross

FRL 260 welcomes Chris Bono to discuss Seth Gross bumping up for Bryce Meredith, the Final X plan, and tOSU vs. Iowa

Tech Notes: Bryce Meredith vs. Seth Gross

SemiFinas-Consolation0192.jpg

By all accounts, an epic showdown is expected to take place in tonight's dual between Wyoming and South Dakota State, as the #1-ranked 133-pounder in the country, Seth Gross, bumps up to his old weight class to face top-ranked Bryce Meredith at 141lb in Brookings, SD.

What 2 Watch 4: 16 Duals On Flo NBD

© Stephen R. Sylvanie-USA TODAY Sports Evan Wick Nick Wanzek

I hope you didn't make any plans this weekend, because Flo will be streaming 16 duals onto your platform of choice. You can even watch these duals on television if you so desire. Wrestling and big screens do go so well together. 

UWW Releases USA And Russia Rosters For Yarygin 2018

Tony Rotundo Kyle Snyder

United World Wrestling has released some preliminary rosters for one of the world's most prestigious tournaments.

Throw Rankings Out The Window When Piccininni And Moisey Wrestle

Moisey Piccininni Tony Rotundo.jpg

West Virginia is putting its two-meet winning streak in Big 12 duals to the test against #6 Oklahoma State in Stillwater, OK, this Friday evening. The contest could feature two top 20 matchups, with the most explosive match potentially coming from the lightest weight class. 

Is Iowa Now Fielding A Lineup With Seven All-Americans?

Austin Bernard PD3

Perhaps no team has shifted the outside world’s opinion this year as much as the Iowa Hawkeyes. If nothing else, they have made us realize just how high their ceiling is in 2018.

T-Row & Funky Episode 94: Attacking Is Good

ben.jpg

Tommy & Ben discuss the advantages of being aggressive along with recapping some recent NCAA action!

Penn State's Six Most Important Matches Of The Weekend

Tony Rotundo Bo Nickal

Another weekend of excellent Big Ten duals are on deck for this weekend, and we'll see #2 Penn State in action twice. Both the Nittany Lions' Friday match against Purdue and Sunday match at Maryland are streaming live on Flo.

DI Stock Report: Bonanza For The Bull

© Mike DiNovo-USA TODAY Sports Alex Marinelli Jonathan Schleifer

We've transitioned from the topsy-turvy holiday tournaments to the heart of the NCAA dual meet season. The top 20 wasn't as volatile as a week before, but there was still a decent amount of movement this week. Read on to see who raised or lowered their status in our DI Stock Report.