FloNationals PreSeeds released

This list is subject to change as weigh-ins are still looming Friday. Thanks to Josh Lowe at Intermatwrestle.com for all your help. Updated 3/27/12 at 8:37PM

106 pounds
1) Zahid Valencia (CA) – InterMat No. 1, state champion
2) Luke Pletcher (PA) – Super32 Challenge 4th
3) Jan Rosenberg (NJ) – state 3rd, Junior National double AA, NHSCA Jr’s champ
4) Lucas Malmberg (NY) – 2x state champ, NHSCA Jr’s 4th
5) Bobby Nachreiner (WI) – 3x state placer (runner-up this year), JN GR 2nd place
6) Nick Piccinnini (NY) – state champion
7) Scott Parker (PA) – state 4th
8) Isaiah Hokit (CA) – state 4th
9) A.C. Headlee (PA) – Cadet National FS 6th place
10) Jake Gromacki (PA) – state 6th
11) Angel Velasquez (CA) – NUWAY Vegas (FM) champion
*76 participants

113 pounds
1) J.R. Wert (VA) – 3x state champ, Super32 Challenge 3rd
2) Kyle Gliva (MN) – InterMat No. 13, 2x state champ, 2x Cadet FS 6th place
3) Jonas Gaytan (CA) – InterMat No. 14, 2x state placer (5th/2nd)
4) Emilio Saavedra (CA) – 2x state placer (3rd at 103/4th at 120), 2011 FloNationals champion
5) Sam Krivus (PA) – InterMat No. 20, state 3rd, Super32 Challenge 6th
6) Brandon James (IN) – state 3rd, Preseason Nationals champ, Cadet FS 8th place
7) Will Crisco (CT) – New England regional champion (120)
8) Mason Pengilly (CA) – 2x state placer (4th/5th), 2010 Cadet FS 5th place
9) Zach Hertling (NJ) – state 3rd (120)
10) Luis Gonzalez (NJ) – 2x state placer (2nd/4th)
11) William Koll (NY) – 2x state placer (2011 champ, 2012 3rd)
12) Tanner Shoap (PA) – 2x state placer (5th/7th)
13) Domenic Forys (PA) – InterMat No. 20 (106), state 3rd (106), FloNationals 6th place
14) Josh Newberg (WA) – 2x state champion, Cadet GR 7th place
15) Alex Elsea (TN) – Heart of Dixie and Prep Slam (FM’s) champion
16) Matt Noble (NJ) – Iron Horse Invitational (FM) champion
*71 participants

120 pounds
1) Godwin Nyama (PA) – InterMat No. 12, state champ/2x placer, FloNationals 3rd
2) Jason Nolf (PA) – InterMat No. 6 (113), 2x state placer (3rd at 113/1st at 103)
3) Ken Bade (MI) – 2x state champion/3x state placer, FloNationals 7th place
4) Garrison White (NC) – 3x state champion/4x finalist, FILA Cadet FS 3rd place
5) Ryan O’Boyle (MA) – 2x New England regional champion (126)
6) Zeke Moisey (PA) – 2x state placer (5th/2nd), 2x Super32 Challenge placer
7) Colton McCrystal (IA) – state champ/2x state finalist
8) Juan Torres (MN) – state champion
9) Ricky Carter (NJ) – 2x state placer (3rd/4th)
10) Anthony Giraldo (NJ) – 2x state placer (4th/5th)
11) Andrew Crone (WI) – 2011 state champion, CN double All-American
12) Victor Trujillo (CA) – state 6th
13) Corey McQuiston (PA) – Escape the Rock (FM) champion
14) Anthony Petrone (FL) – Prep Slam (FM) champion
15) Jordan Hart (NV) – Five Counties (FM) champion
*78 participants

126 pounds
1) Jeffrey Ott (MA) – InterMat No. 15, 3x National Prep placer (1st/3rd/2nd), FloNationals 4th, JN FS 3rd
2) Anthony Valencia (CA) – state champion, Cadet FS 3rd
3) Tyler Berger (OR) – 2x state champion (125/132), FloNationals 4th, Cadet FS 4th
4) Javier Gasca (CA) – state 3rd (132)
5) Nick Kelley (NY) – 2x state placer (4th at 130/3rd at 132), FloNationals 5th
6) Maverick Passaro (NY) – state champion, Super32 Challenge 8th
7) CJ Palmer (PA) – 2x state 3rd, NHSCA Jrs 5th
8) Brandon Brunner (TN) – 3x state champion
9) Sam Speno (NY) – 2x state 2nd
10) Nick Zanetta (PA) – state 2nd
11) Josh Maruca (PA) – state 5th
12) Gary Dinmore (NJ) – state 2nd
13) Nick Liguori (NJ) – 2011 state 4th
14) Billy Ward (NJ) – 2011 state 3rd
15) Mark West (NY) – 2010 state champion
*75 participants

132 pounds
1) Niko Villarreal (CA) – InterMat No. 12, 2x state placer (3rd/1st), Cadet FS 5th
2) Neal Molloy (IN) – 2x state placer/2011 state champ
3) Fox Baldwin (FL) – 2x state champion, FloNationals 5th place
4) Victor Lopez (CA) – 2x state placer (2nd 2010, 4th 2011)
5) Scott Del Vecchio (NJ) – state champion
6) Connor Lapresi (NY) – state champion
7) Jake Smith (CA) – 4x state placer (VA 1-3-2, CA 5), Super32 Challenge 7th place (126)
8) Joseph Galasso (PA) – National Prep 4th 2011, state 5th 2012
9) Christian Pagdilao (CA) – state 5th
10) Alex Yde (WI) – 2x state placer/2011 state champ
11) Dave Almavia (NY) – state 3rd (138)
12) Chad Walsh (NJ) – state 5th (138)
13) Matt Kibblehouse (DE) – 2x state champ
14) Josh Dutrow (PA) – state 4th
15) Jon-Jay Chavez (CA) – state 7th, Cadet GR champion
16) Frederick Perrine (NJ) – 2x National Prep placer (2x 7th place)
17) Xavi Ramos (NJ) – 2x National Prep placer (4th/8th)
18) Blayne Briceno (CA) – state 8th
19) Brock Zacherl (PA) – state 7th (138)
20) Joseph Esposito (NJ) – Mustang Classic (FM) champion
*69 participants

138 pounds
1) Alex Cisneros (CA) – InterMat No. 2 (132), 4x state finalist/3x state champion (2009-2011), 2x Super32
Challenge champion
2) Jake Short (MN) – InterMat No. 3 (145), 3x state champion, JN FS runner-up
3) Matt Cimato (PA) – InterMat No. 8, 2x state placer (3rd/4th), Super32 Challenge 4th place (145),
FloNationals 4th, 2x Junior FS All-American
4) Tony DeAngelo (NC) – InterMat No. 12, 2x state champion, Super32 Challenge 5th place, NHSCA Jrs
2nd/sophs champion
5) Willie Fox (CA) – InterMat No. 15 (145), state champion (145), NHSCA Jrs 3rd/sophs champion
6) Shayne Tucker (CA) – InterMat No. 17, 2x state placer (4th/2nd)
7) Mason Manville (MN) – state 3rd (152)
8) Tyler Hunt (NJ) – 2x state placer (4th/2nd)
9) Anthony Finochario (NY) – 2x state placer (3rd/2nd)
10) Corey Stasenko (NJ) – state 6th (145), Super32 Challenge 4th place
11) George Weber (MD) – 3x National Prep placer (6th at 120/5th at 130/3rd at 145)
12) Bryan Peralta (HI) – 2x state champion (152)
13) Jordan Henrickson (CO) – 2x state finalist/2012 state champ (145), NHSCA Jrs 5th
14) Jason Ladd (CA) – state 5th
15) Chad Pyke (GA) – Prep Slam (FM) champion
*65 participants

145 pounds
1) Joey Lavallee (NV) – InterMat No. 14, 3x state champion, Junior FS 5th, FILA Cadet FS champion
2) T.J. Fox (OH) – 3x state placer (7th/2nd/3rd), FloNationals 3rd place, 2010 Cadet double runner-up
3) Joey Moon (NC) – 2x state champion, NHSCA Jrs 4th
4) Chris Yankowich (PA) – 2x National Prep placer/2011 champion
5) Kevin Cooper (KY) – 2x state champion, Cadet FS 5th place
6) Logan Marcicki (MI) – 2011 state champion, CN double All-American
7) Cody Spinks (WV) – 2x state champion (145/152)
8) Wayne Stinson (NJ) – 3x state qualifier, Iron Horse Invitational (FM) champion
9) Myles Martin (NJ) – National Prep runner-up (152)
10) Jake Ryan (OH) – state 7th (138)
11) Nicholas Maselli (NJ) – state 6th (138)
*50 participants

152 pounds
1) Isaiah Martinez (CA) – InterMat No. 2, 3x state placer/2x state champion, FloNationals runner-up
2) Josh Llopez (MD) – InterMat No. 10, 2x state champion, Super32 champion, Cadet FS 3rd place
3) Nick Wanzek (MN) – InterMat No. 11, 3x state finalist/2x champion
4) Nick Becker (WI) – InterMat No. 12, 4x state placer/state champion, Preseason Nationals champion,
JN double 7th place
5) Hunter Gamble (GA) – 3x state finalist/state champion (160)
6) Isaiah Bradley (IN) – state champion
7) Peter Santos (CA) – state 5th (170)
8) Toby Hague (NJ) – 2x National Prep placer (7th at 140/2nd at 160), 2x Cadet FS All-American
9) Peter Renda (PA) – 2x state placer (5th/2nd)
10) Jason Fugiel (IL) – 2x state placer (2nd/3rd)
11) Nico Moreno (WA) – 2x state finalist/state champion
12) Alex Quinn (OH) – state 3rd
13) Dallas Poston (CA) – state 8th
*68 participants

160 pounds
1) Joey Davis (CA) – InterMat No. 2, 3x state finalist/2x state champion, FloNationals champion
2) Micah Barnes (MN) – InterMat No. 5 (170), 3x state finalist/state champion (170), JN freestyle 7th
place
3) Victor Pereira (CA) – InterMat No. 9, 3x state placer/2x runner-up, Super32 Challenge 4th place
4) Tyler Askey (GA) – 3x state champion (140/152/170), FloNationals 3rd
5) Phillip Bakuckas (NJ) – state runner-up
6) Cody Law (PA) – state runner-up, Cadet double All-American
7) Keaton Subjeck (CA) – 2x state placer (8th/5th)
8) Dakota Sizemore (OH) – state 3rd (152)
9) Kirk Johnson (IN) – 2x state placer (4th/3rd), Junior Greco-Roman 8th place
10) Francisco Colom (NJ) – 2x state 8th place (152)
*55 participants

170 pounds
1) Zach Nevills (CA) – InterMat No. 10, 4x state placer/state champ (5-2-3-1)
2) Steven Elicegui (NV) – InterMat No. 16, 2x state champion
2) Zach Zupan (NY) – 2x state placer/state champion, NHSCA Soph 2nd/Frosh champion
3) Tory Bennett (WV) – 4x state placer/3x state champion (160/171/182)
4) Shane Nelson (NJ) – 2x state placer (4th/2nd)
5) Jacob Taylor (PA) – state 3rd, Super32 Challenge 4th place
6) Geno Morelli (PA) – 2x state 5th (152/170), FloNationals 3rd, Super32 Challenge 6th place
7) Parker Vonegidy (NC) – 2x state champion, Super32 Challenge 6th place, Cadet FS runner-up
8) Shayne Brady (NY) – state runner-up
8) Forrest Przybysz (GA) – 3x state champion (160/171/182), Super32 Challenge 7th place, NHSCA Jrs 6th
9) Connor Moran (PA) – 2x state placer (5th/4th)
10) Adrian Salas (CA) – 2x state placer (7th/4th)
11) Brian Dorsey (TX) – 2x state placer (3rd/2nd)
12) Aaron Rothwell (WI) – Preseason Nationals runner-up (182), Cadet National double 4th place
13) Blaze Shade (NJ) – state 5th place
14) Spencer Neff (MD) – National Prep 5th place (182)
*44 participants

182 pounds
1) Nikko Reyes (CA) – InterMat No. 5, 3x state placer/2x state champion, NHSCA Jrs and Soph champion
2) Kevin Beazley (MI) – InterMat No. 15, 3x state placer/state champion (189), FloNationals runner-up,
Super32 Challenge 7th place, JN Greco-Roman runner-up
3) Ryan Wolfe (DE) – InterMat No. 18, 2x state finalist/state champion, Beast of the East champion
4) Raymond O’Donnell (PA) – 2x state placer (4th at 171/3rd at 195), Cadet double All-American (Greco-
Roman champion)
5) Chris Jastrzebski (PA) – state 5th place, NHSCA Jrs 8th
6) Trevor Smith (CA) – state 6th
*39 participants

195 pounds
1) Gage Harrah (IL) – InterMat No. 5, 4x state placer/2x state champion, 2x JN freestyle All-American
2) Dylan Devine (MD) – 2x National Prep placer (3rd/2nd)
3) Troy Mercer (TX) – 2x state placer (3rd/2nd), Super32 Challenge 8th place
4) Jeremy Sweany (CA) – state 8th place, Cadet GR 8th place
5) Tyler Rios (NJ) – 2011 state 4th place
6) Jerry Thornberry (OH) – 2011 state 8th place
7) Juan Hernandez (CA) – Five Counties (FM) champion
*34 participants

220 pounds
1) Kyle Snyder (MD) – InterMat No. 1, 2x National Prep champion, Cadet double All-American (freestyle
champion)
2) Nick Nevills (CA) – InterMat No. 8 (285), 2x state placer/2011 state champion (285)
3) Spencer Empey (NV) – InterMat No. 15, 2x state champion, NHSCA sophomore runner-up
4) Roy Lucas (NJ) – state 3rd
5) Zach Chakonis (NJ) – state 6th
6) Patrick Kopczynski (NY) – state 4th
7) Kody Bellamy (OH) – state 3rd
8) JJ Everard (CA) – Five Counties (FM) champion
9) Derek Jones (CA) – NUWAY Vegas (FM) champion
10) Carter Shipley (FL) – Prep Slam (FM) champion
*32 participants

285 pounds
1) Nick Tavanello (OH) – InterMat No. 9, 4x state placer/3x state champion
2) Dink Purnell (DE) – InterMat No. 11, 2x state champion
3) Alex Soutiere (NY) – state 2nd
4) Cole Lampman (NY) – 2x state placer (5th/3rd)
5) Chuck Boddy (PA) – National Prep 3rd
6) Skip Conner (MI) – state 3rd
7) Patrick Elflein (OH) – Medina Invitational (FM) champion
8) Cory Quintana (NY) – Iron Horse Invitational (FM) champion
*21 participants

#7 Mosha Schwartz Commits To Northern Colorado

132 lbs Final - Mosha Schwartz, Wyoming Sem vs Manzona Bryant, Plymouth

Mosha Schwartz has decided to Bear Down. The FloNats champ will be staying home for college after committing to Northern Colorado.

Worlds Betting Guide: Lightweights

It's been a long time.

Join PRO Now to Get Unlimited Access to FloWrestling!

Join Now

Already a PRO Member? Log In

Adam Busiello Sticking To Early PSU Commitment

120 Finals - Travis Ford-Melton, IL vs Adam Busiello, NY

In 2016 Adam Busiello had just claimed his second New York state title. Now for most guys coming off their freshman year, this wouldn’t be a time to make a college commitment, but for Busiello it was the perfect time.

Join PRO Now to Get Unlimited Access to FloWrestling!

Join Now

Already a PRO Member? Log In

Ohio State Wrestle Off Details Announced

Micah Jordan And Ke-Shawn Hayes Sparring

What a pleasant surprise!  Instead of embedding cellphone footage of a facebook live, as is common practice during wrestle-off season, Ohio State’s wrestle-offs will be livestreamed Thursday, October 18th at 7PM EST on FloWrestling!

Agony in Ames Match Order Set!

126 lbs Consi Of 8 #2 - Jesse Mendez, Indiana vs Vincent Zerban, Illinois

The third annual Agony in Ames is coming to you this Saturday, and it will once again be LIVE on FloWrestling!

2018 Super 32 Preview

120 Finals - Travis Ford-Melton, IL vs Adam Busiello, NY

Super 32 has a long and amazing history. It’s become one of the pillars of the wrestling season. The alumni go on to great things in both their college and international careers, and there are memorable moments and matches made every year.

Join PRO Now to Get Unlimited Access to FloWrestling!

Join Now

Already a PRO Member? Log In

Penn State Wrestling Schedule Deep Dive

FRL Short PSUs New Lineup

Penn State's schedule is out, and we're fired up.  Here's the 33 individual match ups I'm most excited for coming into the 2018-19 season.  

Join PRO Now to Get Unlimited Access to FloWrestling!

Join Now

Already a PRO Member? Log In

Register For 2018 World of Wrestling Kickoff Classic

Austin, Texas (October 15, 2018) -  FloWrestling is once again proud to announce that we will be bringing you every mat, every match, and every second of wrestling from the World of Wrestling Kickoff Classic November 16-17 from Tulsa, Oklahoma. 

Robert Howard & Emily Shilson Win Youth Olympic Gold Medals

55kg Round Of 32: Robert Howard, Titan Mercury vs Tariq Hornbuckle, Arizona

A day after Emily Shilson became the first American wrestler to win a gold medal at the Youth Olympic Games, Robert Howard matched her feat. Shilson is a senior at Centennial high school in Minnesota, while Howard is in his junior year at Bergen Catholic in New Jersey.

Fargo Champ Ryan Sokol Verbals To The Hawkeyes

120 Semis - Trevor Mastrogiovanni, New Jersey vs Ryan Sokol, Minnesota

Ryan Sokol verbally committed to wrestle for the Iowa Hawkeyes after high school.