WRST: 2011 Midlands Top Contenders Announced Today by Tournament Committee

WRST: 2011 Midlands Top Contenders Announced Today

Release URL: http://www.nusports.com/sports/m-wrestl/spec-rel/122111aaa.html 

2011 Midlands Top Contenders Announced Today by Tournament Committee 

Dec. 21, 2011

2011 Midlands Championships Website • Tickets Still Available for Midlands Championships

EVANSTON, Ill. – Northwestern hosts the 49th annual Ken Kraft Midlands Championships Dec. 29-30 at Welsh-Ryan Arena and today the tournament committee announced the top contenders for this year’s event. Although the final seeding for Midlands may extend beyond the top eight at each weight class, the pre-tournament contenders are subject to change. Final brackets for the event will be released the morning of Thursday, Dec. 29.

A complete list of tournament contenders is as follows:

125:
1. Jesse Delgado, Illinois                                         
2. Matt McDonough, Iowa
3. Jarrod Patterson, Oklahoma                                    
4. Levi Mele, Northwestern                                       
5. Ryak Finch, Iowa State
6. Trent Sprenkle, North Dakota State                                    
7. Joe Roth, Central Michigan                                  
8. Jared Germaine, Eastern Michigan

Other Contenders:
Shane Gentry, Maryland
Garrett Frey, Princeton
Nick Smith, Northern Illinois
Tyler Iwamura, Cal State Bakersfield                               

133:
1. Tony Ramos, Iowa                                               
2. Devin Carter, Virginia Tech                                
3. AJ Schopp, Edinboro                                           
4. BJ Futrell, Illinois                                                 
5. CasheÂ’ Quiroga, Purdue
6. Brian Ortenzio, Penn                                          
7. Steven Keith, Harvard                                        
8. Ryan Mango, Stanford                                         

Other Contenders:
Tyler Clark, Iowa
Jordan Keller, Oklahoma
Geoffrey Alexander, Maryland       
Tom Kelliher, Wisconsin                                                                                                      

141:
1. Montell Marion, Iowa
2. Boris Novachkov, Cal Poly           
3. Zach Kemmerer, Penn                                
4. Kendric Maple, Oklahoma                            
5. Stephen Dutton, Lehigh
6. Matt Mariarcher, American                           
7. Zach Neibert, Virginia Tech                           
8. Mitchell Port, Edinboro

Other Contenders:
Frank Goodwin, Maryland                                
Jimmy Kircher, Rider
Billy Ashnault, Rutgers
Bebeto Yewah, UW Lacrosse
Adam Krop, Princeton                                       
Scott Mattingly, Central Michigan

149:
1. Mario Mason, Rutgers                             
2. Jake Patacsil, Notre Dame WC
3. Eric Terrazas, Illinois                      
4. Ivan Lopouchanski, Purdue            
5. Nick Lester, Oklahoma                    
6. David Habat, Edinboro                              
7. Cole Schmitt, Wisconsin
8. Josh Wilson, Utah Valley                          

Other Contenders:
Derek Valenti, Virginia (Unattached)
Stephen Robertson, Penn                                                  
Kaleb Friedley, Northwestern                               
Kevin Tao, American
Zac Cibula, Rider

157:
1. Derek St. John, Iowa
2. Jason Welch, Northwestern
3. Ganbayar Sanjaa, American
4. James Fleming, Clarion                           
5. Matt Lester, Oklahoma                           
6. Steve Monk, North Dakota State            
7. Kyle John, Maryland                               
8. Donnie Corby, Central Michigan            

Other Contenders:
Joey Napoli, Lehigh
Aaron Sulzer, Eastern Michigan
David Bonin, Northern Iowa
John Gresheimer, Edinboro
Dillon Bera, Wisconsin Parkside               

165:
1. Steve Fittery, DCAC                                 
2. Josh Asper, Maryland                              
3. Scott Winston, Rutgers
4. Andrew Sorenson, Iowa State                
5. Bekzod Abdurakhmanov, Clarion
6. Brandon Hatchett, Lehigh
7. Peter Yates, Virginia Tech
8. Mike Evans, Iowa

Other Contenders:
Luke Manuel, DCAC
Ben Jordan, Wisconsin
Pat Smith, Minnesota (Unattached)
Lester France, Eastern Michigan

174:
1. Ryan DeRoches, Cal Poly                        
2. Chris Spangler, Iowa State                     
3. Ethen Lofthouse, Iowa                            
4. Jordan Blanton, Illinois                           
5. Greg Zannetti, Rutgers                            
6. Jim Resnick, Rider                                   
7. Lee Munster, Northwestern                   
8. Jimmy Sheptock, Maryland                     

Other Contenders:
John Martin-Cannon, Buffalo
Phillip Joseph, Eastern Michigan
Chase Nelson, Oklahoma
Luke Rynish, Wisconsin Parkside               

184:
1.  Robert Hamlin, Lehigh                           
2.  Ryan Loder, Northern Iowa                  
3.  Ben Bennett, Central Michigan             
4.  Boaz Beard, Iowa State                          
5.  Erich Schmidtke, Oklahoma                  
6.  Brad Dieckhaus, Northern Illinois           
7.  Braden Atwood, Purdue                           
8.  Tony Dallago, Illinois                               

Other Contenders:
John Dickson, Virginia Tech
Vinny Wagner, Iowa
Cameron Croy, Harvard

197:
1. Chris Honeycutt, Edinboro                      
2. Joe Kennedy, Lehigh                               
3. Micah Burak, Penn                                               
4. Christian Boley, Maryland          
5. Byron Tate, Wartburg                            
6. Daniel Mitchell, American                      
7. Grant Gambrall, Iowa                              
8. Mario Gonzalez, Illinois                            

Other Contenders:
Ryan Smith, Cal Poly
Alex Thomas, Clarion                                              
Nick Vetterlein, Virginia Tech
Dan Rinaldi, Rutgers
AJ Kissel, Purdue                                          

285:
1. Ryan Flores, American                             
2. Jarod Trice, Central Michigan (Unattached) 
3. Zach Rey, Lehigh                                     
4. Peter Sturgeon, Central Michigan                       
5. Bobby Telford, Iowa                               
6. Spencer Myers, Maryland           
7. Ernest James, Edinboro                          
8. Blake Raising, Iowa                                  

Other Contenders:
John Helgerson, Wartburg WC                  
Quintas McCorkle, Clarion                          
Mike McMullan, Northwestern                  
Atticus Disney, Cal Poly

••••••

Be the first to know what's going on with the 'Cats -- Follow @NU_Sports on Twitter, become a fan of Northwestern Athletics on Facebook! and subscribe to the NU Sports Express e-newsletter to receive the latest news, schedule updates and video and to interact with NU. For more information on following specific Northwestern teams online, visit our Social Media page!

All Ranked Wrestlers Coming To CKLV 2017

Tony Rotundo Kollin Moore

As you prepare for Thanksgiving or are finishing up with your turkey day meal, you may feast your eyes upon a smorgasbord of ranked wrestlers coming to CKLV.

NCAA DI Stock Report: PSU Shakes Up 197 Pounds

Juan Garcia Anthony Cassar Keystone

The 197-pound weight class continues to swirl with volatility in our weekly look at the big movers in the NCAA top 20 rankings. Penn State's Anthony Cassar is the biggest gainer, going from unranked to No. 11 at 197 and taking the place of his teammate and three-time NCAA qualifier Matt McCutcheon in the top 20.

Full Ironman Team List

Matt Shuck Joey Silva

Some of the baddest high schoolers in the country are heading to Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio, once again this year in search of claiming the title at the 24th Walsh Jesuit Ironman Tournament on Dec. 8-9. 

Tom Brands Smiling Discussing Marinelli And Lee

Screen Shot 2017-11-22 at 8.59.57 AM.png

Iowa Head Coach Tom Brands discusses when we'll see Marinelli, if he's ready to go and the availability of Spencer Lee on this Hawk Central interview. 

George Bossi Lowell Holiday Wrestling Tournament Live on Flo

Lowell Holiday.jpg

Considered the Grand Daddy of them all, the annual George Bossi Lowell Holiday Wrestling Tournament draws the best teams from all over New England and beyond.  Over 70 teams will converge on the Tsongas Arena for what some have called “The High School Midlands of the Northeast”.

7 Crucial Keystone Classic Conclusions

Juan Garcia Mark Hall Keystone Classic

The 2017 Keystone Classic lived up to the hype in the City of Brotherly Love this past weekend. Penn State shined at at the historic Palestra on UPenn's campus, but there was plenty of competition from the field. Northwestern, Rider, Drexel, Duke, Penn, Harvard, and Eastern Michigan all had finalists that made for an electric Sunday of NCAA wrestling. Here's what we learned.

News And Notes From Week 3 In D1 Wrestling

john.jpg

A smattering of interesting tidbits and match results from the world that is Division 1 college wrestling, in particular things that may not have made it into our articles on top upsets or the stock report.

Did They Accidentally Announce Spencer Lee's Iowa Debut?

Spencer

The Iowa wrestling team shared its latest "move of the week" in a Twitter post on Monday, and the Hawkeyes may have hinted at a massive early-season change to their lineup in the process.

Top 12 Upsets From Week 3

Juan Garcia Anthony Cassar

Take a look at the 12 best upsets from week three of the Division I college wrestling season.

FRL 246 - Iowa Has A Huge Decision To Make

jwar.jpg

FRL 246 discusses the last week in DI wrestling, what Iowa should do with its lineup, and thoughts on SDSU and Minnesota as well as the match of the year.