2024 Pan-Am Qualifiers

2024 Olympic Wrestling Qualifiers

2024 Olympic Wrestling Qualifiers

Tracking the weights that are qualified for the 2024 Olympics in wrestling by country.

Apr 9, 2024 by Jon Kozak
null

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Sign Up

Already a subscriber? Log In

Wrestling at the 2024 Olympics is limited to only 16 wrestlers per weight and a country can qualify each weight at any of three events - The 2023 World Championships, The Continental Qualifier, and The World Olympic Games Qualifier. Check out the below article to see the current weights qualified by country and wrestler and to learn about the remaining qualifying events.

Men's Freestyle

Qualifiers By Country

Country5765748697125Total
RussiaXXXXXX6
AzerbaijanXXXXXX6
United States

XXXX4
Puerto RicoXX
X
X4
EgyptX
X
XX4
BelarusX
X
XX4
Iran
X
X
X3
Cuba
XX
X
3
Georgia
X

XX3
MexicoXX



2
JapanX
X


2
SerbiaX
X


2
ArmeniaXX



2
Türkiye



XX2
Canada


X
X2
Guinea-BissauX
X


2
Australia
X
X

2
AlbaniaX




1
Kazakhstan


X

1
San Marino


X

1
Hungary
X



1
Greece

X


1
Uzbekistan



X
1
Bahrain



X
1
Venezuela

X


1
Dominican Republic



X
1
Samoa
X



1
Algeria


X

1
South Africa



X
1
Nigeria




X1

Men's Freestyle Wrestlers Who Qualified Their Countries For The Olympics

57 kg

At Worlds

  • Gold - Stevan Micic (SRB)
  • Silver - Rei Higuchi (JPN)
  • Bronze - Arsen Harutyunyan (ARM)
  • Bronze - Zelimkhan Abakarov (ALB)
  • 5th Place - Zaur Uguev (RUS)

At Continentals Qualifiers

  • Pan-Ams - Darian Cruz (PUR)
  • Pan-Ams - Roman Bravo-Young (MEX)
  • African & Oceania - Gamal Mohamad (EGY)
  • African & Oceania - Diamantino Iuna Fafe (GBS)
  • Euros - Aliabbas Rzazade (AZE)
  • Euros - Aryan Tsiutryan (BLR)

65 kg

At Worlds

  • Gold - Ismail Musukaev (HUN)
  • Silver - Sebastian Rivera (PUR)
  • Bronze - Shamil Mamedov (RUS)
  • Bronze - Vazgen Tevanyan (ARM)
  • 5th Place - Rahman Amouzad (IRI)

At Continentals Qualifiers

  • Pan-Ams - Alejandro Valdes (CUB)
  • Pan-Ams - Austin Gomez (MEX)
  • African & Oceania - Georgii Okrokovv (AUS)
  • African & Oceania -  Gaku Akazawa (SAM)
  • Euros - Haji Aliyev (AZE)
  • Euros - Goderdzi Dzebisashvili (GEO)

74 kg

At Worlds

  • Gold - Zaurbek Sidakov, RUS
  • Silver - Kyle Dake (USA)
  • Bronze - Khetik Tsabolov (SRB)
  • Bronze - Daichi Takatani (JPN)
  • 5th Place - Georgios Kougioumtsidis (GRE)

At Continentals Qualifiers

  • Pan-Ams - Geandry Garzon (CUB)
  • Pan-Ams - Anthony Montero (VEN)
  • African & Oceania - Amr Hussen (EGY)
  • African & Oceania -  Bacar Ndum (GBS)
  • Euros - Turan Bayramov (AZE)
  • Euros - Magomedkhabib Kadimagomedov (BLR)

86 kg

At Worlds

  • Gold - David Taylor (USA)
  • Silver - Hassan Yazdani (IRI)
  • Bronze - Azamat Dauletbekov (KAZ)
  • Bronze - Myles Amine (SMR)
  • 5th Place - Javrail Shapiev (UZB)

At Continentals Qualifiers

  • Pan-Ams - Ethan Ramos (PUR)
  • Pan-Ams - Alexander Moore (CAN)
  • African & Oceania - Jayden Lawrence (AUS)
  • African & Oceania - Fateh Benferdjallah (ALG)
  • Euros - Artur Naifonov (RUS)
  • Euros - Osman Nurmagomedov (AZE)

97 kg

At Worlds

  • Gold - Akhmed Tazhudinov (BRN)
  • Silver - Magomedkhan Magomedov (AZE)
  • Bronze - Kyle Snyder (USA)
  • Bronze - Givi Matcharashvili (GEO)
  • 5th Place - Ibrahim Ciftci (TUR)

At Continentals Qualifiers

  • Pan-Ams - Arturo Silot (CUB)
  • Pan-Ams - Luis Perez (DOM)
  • African & Oceania - Mostafa Elders (EGY)
  • African & Oceania - Nicolaas De Lange (RSA)
  • Euros - Alikhan Zhabrailov (RUS)
  • Euros - Aliaksandr Hushtyn (BLR)

125 kg

At Worlds

  • Gold - Amir Zare (IRI)
  • Silver - Geno Petriashvili (GEO)
  • Bronze - Taha Akgul (TUR)
  • Bronze - Mason Parris (USA)
  • 5th Place - Abdulla Kurbanov (RUS)

At Continentals Qualifiers

  • Pan-Ams - Amar Dhesi (CAN)
  • Pan-Ams - Jonovan Smith (PUR)
  • African & Oceania - Diaaeldin Abdelmottaleb (EGY)
  • African & Oceania - Ashton Mutuwa (NGR)
  • Euros - Dzianis Khramiankou (BLR)
  • Euros - Giorgi Meshvilidishvili (AZE)

Women's Freestyle

Qualifiers By Country

Country505357626876Total
JapanXXXXXX6
United StatesXXXXXX6
Nigeria
XXXXX5
RussiaXX
XX
4
TürkiyeX


XX3
Ecuador
XX

X3
Canada

XX
X3
MongoliaX


X
2
Kyrgyzstan


X
X2
Moldova

X
X
2
ColumbiaX



X2
Venezuela
X

X
2
Poland

X
X
2
Belarus
XX


2
UkraineX

X

2
CubaX



X2
AlgeriaX
X


2
Guam
XX


2
Tunisia


X
X2
ChinaX




1
India
X



1
Norway


X

1
France



X
1
Germany

XX

2
Sweden
X



1
EgyptX




1
New Zealand



X
1
Romania
X



1
Bulgaria


X

1
Hungary




X1

Women's Freestyle Wrestlers Who Qualified Their Countries For The Olympics

50 kg

At Worlds

  • Gold - Yui Susaki (JPN)
  • Silver - Dolgorjavyn Otgonjargal (MGL)
  • Bronze - Ziqi Feng (CHN)
  • Bronze - Sarah Hildebrandt (USA)
  • 5th Place - Evin Demirhan (TUR)

At Continentals Qualifiers

  • Pan-Ams - Alisson Cardozo (COL)
  • Pam-Ams - Yusneylis Guzman (CUB)
  • African & Oceania - Nada Mohamed (EGY)
  • African & Oceania - Ibtissem Doudou (ALG)
  • Euros - Oksana Livach (UKR)
  • Euros - Nadezhda Sokolova (RUS)

53 kg

At Worlds

  • Gold - Akari Fujinami (JPN)
  • Silver - Vanesa Kaladzinskaya (BLR)
  • Bronze - Lucia Yepez (ECU)
  • Bronze - Antim (IND)
  • 5th Place - Emma Malmgren (SWE)

At Continentals Qualifiers

  • Pan-Ams - Dominique Parrish (USA)
  • Pam-Ams - Betzabeth Arguello (VEN)
  • African & Oceania - Mia Aquino (GUA)
  • African & Oceania - Christiana Ogunsanya (NGR)
  • Euros - Natalia Malysheva (RUS)
  • Euros - Andreea Ana (ROU)

57 kg

At Worlds

  • Gold - Tsugumi Sakurai (JPN)
  • Silver - Anastasia Nichita (MDA)
  • Bronze - Helen Maroulis (USA)
  • Bronze - Odunayo Adekuoroye (NGR)
  • 5th Place - Anhelina Lysak (POL)

At Continentals Qualifiers

  • Pan-Ams - Luisa Valverde (ECU)
  • Pam-Ams - Hannah Taylor (CAN)
  • African & Oceania - Rckaela Aquino (GUA)
  • African & Oceania - Chaimaa Aouissi (ALG)
  • Euros - Sandra Parszewski (GER)
  • Euros - Iryna Kurachkina (BLR)

62 kg

At Worlds

  • Gold - Aisuluu Tynybekova (KGZ) 
  • Silver - Sakura Motoki (JPN)
  • Bronze - Iryna Koliadenko (UKR)
  • Bronze - Grace Bullen (NOR)
  • 5th Place - Luisa Niemesch (GER)

At Continentals Qualifiers

  • Pan-Ams - Kayla Miracle (USA)
  • Pam-Ams - Ana Godinez (CAN)
  • African & Oceania - Siwar Bouseta (TUN)
  • African & Oceania - Esther Kolawole (NGR)
  • Euros - Alina Kasabieva (RUS)
  • Euros - Bilyana Dudova (BUL)

68 kg

At Worlds

  • Gold - Buse Cavusoglu Tosun (TUR)
  • Silver -  Delgermaa Enkhsaikhan (MGL)
  • Bronze - Koumba Larroque (FRA)
  • Bronze - Irina Ringaci (MDA)
  • 5th Place - Ami Ishii (JPN)

At Continentals Qualifiers

  • Pan-Ams - Amit Elor (USA)
  • Pam-Ams - Soleymi Caraballo (VEN)
  • African & Oceania - Blessing Oborududu (NGR)
  • African & Oceania - Tayla Ford (NZL)
  • Euros - Khanum Velieva (RUS)
  • Euros - Wiktoria Choluj (POL)

76 kg

At Worlds

  • Gold - Yuka Kagami (JPN)
  • Silver - Aiperi Medet Kyzy (KGZ)
  • Bronze - Adeline Gray (USA)
  • Bronze - Tatiana Renteria (COL)
  • 5th Place - Milaimys Marin (CUB)

At Continentals Qualifiers

  • Pan-Ams - Justina Di Stasio (CAN)
  • Pam-Ams - Genesis Reasco (ECU)
  • African & Oceania - Zaineb Sghaier (TUN)
  • African & Oceania - Hannah Rueben (NGR)
  • Euros - Yasemin Adar (TUR)
  • Euros - Bernadett Nagy (HUN)

Greco-Roman

Qualifiers By Country

Country6067778797130Total
CubaXXX
XX5
EgyptX
XXXX5
AlgeriaXXXXX
5
IranXX

XX4
TürkiyeX
XX
X4
Armenia
XX
X
3
United States


XXX3
JapanX
X


2
UzbekistanX
X


2
Azerbaijan
XX


2
KyrgyzstanX
X


2
ChinaX



X2
Chile
X


X2
Columbia

XX

2
Tunisia
X


X2
Serbia
X
X

2
Ukraine
X
X

2
Russia


X
X2
Hungary


X

1
Kazakhstan


X

1
Bulgaria


X

1
Czech Republic



X
1
Belarus



X
1
VenezuelaX




1
Ecuador
X



1
Honduras



X
1
Morocco




X1
MoldovaX




1
France
X



1
Finland

X


1
Georgia



X
1
Lithuania



X
1
Germany




X1

Greco-Roman Wrestlers Who Qualified Their Countries For The Olympics

60 kg

At Worlds

  • Gold - Zholaman Sharshenbekov (KGZ)
  • Silver - Kenichiro Fumita (JPN)
  • Bronze - Cao Liguo (CHN)
  • Bronze - Islomjon Bakhromov (UZB)
  • 5th Place - Mehdi Mosennejad (IRI)

At Continentals Qualifiers

  • Pan-Ams - Raiber Rodriguez (VEN)
  • Pan-Ams - Kevin De Armas (CUB)
  • African & Oceania - Moamen Mohamed (EGY)
  • African & Oceania - Abdelkarim Fergat (ALG)
  • Euros - Enes Basar (TUR)
  • Euros - Victor Ciobanu (MDA)

67 kg

At Worlds

  • Gold - Luis Orta (CUB)
  • Silver - Hasrat Jafarov (AZE)
  • Bronze - Mohammad Reza Geraei (IRI)
  • Bronze - Mate Nemes (SRB)
  • 5th Place - Slavik Galstyan (ARM)

At Continentals Qualifiers

  • Pan-Ams - Julian Horta (ECU)
  • Pan-Ams - Nestor Almanza (CHI)
  • African & Oceania - Ishak Ghaiou (ALG)
  • African & Oceania - Souleyman Nasr (TUN)
  • Euros - Parviz Nasibov (UKR)
  • Euros - Mamadassa Sylla (FRA)

77 kg

At Worlds

  • Gold - Akzhol Makhmudov (KGZ)
  • Silver - Sana Suleymanov (AZE)
  • Bronze - Malkhas Amoyan (ARM)
  • Bronze - Nao Kusaka (JPN)
  • 5th Place - Aram Vardanyan (UZB)

At Continentals Qualifiers

  • Pan-Ams - Yosnavys Pena (CUB)
  • Pan-Ams - Jair Cuero (COL)
  • African & Oceania - Mahmoud Abdelrahman (EGY)
  • African & Oceania - Abd Ouakali (ALG)
  • Euros - Burhan Akbudak (TUR)
  • Euros - Jonni Sarkkinen (FIN)

87 kg

At Worlds

  • Gold - Ali Cengiz (TUR)
  • Silver - David Losonczi (HUN)
  • Bronze - Zhan Beleniuk (UKR)
  • Bronze - Semen Novikov (BUL)
  • 5th Place - Nursultan Tursynov (KAZ)

At Continentals Qualifiers

  • Pan-Ams - Spencer Woods (USA)
  • Pan-Ams - Carlos Munoz (COL)
  • African & Oceania - Mohamed Metwally (EGY)
  • African & Oceania - Bachir Sid Azara (ALG)
  • Euros - Aleksandr Komarov (SRB)
  • Euros - Milad Alirzaev (RUS)

97 kg

At Worlds

  • Gold - Gabriel Alejandro Rosillo (CUB)
  • Silver - Artur Aleksanyan (ARM)
  • Bronze - Mohammad Hadi Saravi (IRI)
  • Bronze - Artur Omarov (CZE)
  • 5th Place - Abubakar Khaslakhanau (BLR)

At Continentals Qualifiers

  • Pan-Ams - Alan Vera (USA)
  • Pan-Ams - Kevin Mejia (HON)
  • African & Oceania - Mohamed Gabr (EGY)
  • African & Oceania - Fadi Rouabah (NGR)
  • Euros - Roberti Kobliashvili (GEO)
  • Euros - Mindaugas Venckaitis (LTU)

130 kg

At Worlds

  • Gold - Amin Mirzazadeh (IRI)
  • Silver - Riza Kayaalp (TUR)
  • Bronze - Abdellatif Mohamed (EGY)
  • Bronze - Oscar Pino (CUB)
  • 5th Place - Meng Lingzhe (CHN)

At Continentals Qualifiers

  • Pan-Ams - Cohlton Schultz (USA)
  • Pan-Ams - Yasmani Acosta (CHI)
  • African & Oceania - Oussama Assad (MOR)
  • African & Oceania - Amine Guennichi (TUN)
  • Euros - Sergei Semenov (RUS)
  • Euros - Jello Krahmer (GER)

Remaining Olympic Wrestling Qualifiers

There are only 2 remaining qualifying events for wrestlers to attend in order to qualify for the Olympics. After Worlds, wrestlers can qualify at their respective continental tournaments by reaching the finals or by finishing in the top 3 at the World Olympic Games. See the below breakdown for the dates of those events.

2 Finalists From Each Continental Qualifier

  • Pan-American OG Qualifier - February 29-March 2 (Team USA's qualifier)
  • African & Oceania OG Qualifier - March 22-24
  • European OG Qualifier - April 4-7
  • Asian OG Qualifier - April 19-21

Top 3 At World Olympic Games Qualifier - May 9-12


*We'll continue to update this article as the tournament unfolds for Women's Freestyle and Men's Greco-Roman so be sure to check back for the most recent information.

USA Olympic Trials Wrestling Schedule and Brackets 

Click here to see the full event schedule and brackets.

USA Wrestling Trials Brackets 

Mens Freestyle Preliminary Brackets at the 2024 Olympic Team Trials

Women's Freestyle Preliminary Brackets at the 2024 Olympic Team Trials

2024 Olympic Wrestling Qualifiers

For an updated list of everyone who has qualified for the 2024 Olympics, Click Here. 

How To Watch the 2024 Olympic Wrestling Trials

Live coverage of all four mats at the U.S Olympic Team Trials will be streamed on Peacock from April 19-20. 

Streaming will begin on Friday, April 19 with Session 1 at 10 a.m. ET

When are the US Olympic Trials?

The U.S Olympic Trials will be held over two days from April 19-20 in State College, Pennsylvania.

FloWrestling Archived Footage

Video footage from all events on FloWrestling will be archived and stored in a video library for FloWrestling subscribers to watch for the duration of their subscription.

Join the Conversation on Social